Filter Records
Species List
Families
62
Genera
888
Species
2,318
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ADELIDAE – Fairy Moths - 212 to 229
ADELA – None- 212-229
A. ridingsella
Clemens, 1864
Riding' Fairy Moth
CAUCHAS – None
C. dietziella
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
OLCECLOSTERA – None
O. angelica
(Grote, 1864)
The Angel Moth
ARGYRESTHIIDAE – None - 2433 to 2484
ARGYRESTHIA – None
A. alternatella
Kearfott, 1908
None
A. apicimaculella
Chambers, 1874
None
A. austerella
Zeller, 1873
None
A. canadensis
Freeman, 1972
None
A. freyella
Walsingham, 1890
None
A. oreasella
Clemens, 1860
Cherry Shoot Borer Moth
A. subreticulata
Walsingham, 1882
Speckled Argyresthia Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
AUTOSTICHIDAE – None - 1133 to 1144
GERDANA – None
G. caritella
Busck, 1908
None
GLYPHIDOCERA – None
G. lactiflosella
(Chambers, 1878)
Five-spotted Glyphidocera Moth
G. septentrionella
Busck, 1904
None
OEGOCONIA – None
O. novimundi
(Busck, 1915)
Four-spotted Yellownecked Moth
TAYGETE – None
T. attributella
(Walker, 1864)
None
BATRACHEDRIDAE – None - 1399 to 1422
CHEDRA – None
DUOSPINA – None
D. trichella
(Busck, 1908)
None
BEDELLIIDAE – None - 465 to 466
BEDELLIA – None
B. somnulentella
(Zeller, 1847)
Morning-glory Leafminer Moth
BLASTOBASIDAE – None - 1148 to 1239
BLASTOBASIS – None
B. glandulella
(Riley, 1871)
Acorn Moth
B. pulchella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
B. yuccaecolella
Dietz, 1910
None
HOLCOCERA – None
H. chalcofrontella
Clemens, 1863
None
H. immaculella
McDunnough, 1929
None
HYPATOPA – None
H. insulatella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
H. simplicella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
H. vestaliella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
PIGRITIA – None
P. laticapitella
Clemens, 1860
None
P. murtfeldtella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. adelpha
Braun, 1963
None
B. ainsliella
Murtfeldt, 1905
Oak Skeletonizer Moth
B. anaticula
Braun, 1963
None
B. angustata
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
B. canadensisella
Chambers, 1875
Birch Skeletonizer Moth
B. coronatella
Clemens, 1860
None
B. inusitata
Braun, 1963
None
B. montana
Braun, 1920
None
B. packardella
Chambers, 1873
None
B. pomifoliella
Clemens, 1860
None
B. simulans
Braun, 1963
None
B. solidaginiella
Braun, 1963
None
B. staintonella
Chambers, 1878
None
CARPOSINIDAE – Fruitworm Moths - 2314 to 2324
CARPOSINA – None
C. fernaldana
Busck, 1907
Currant Fruitworm Moth
C. ottawana
Kearfott, 1907
Peach Fruit Moth
CHOREUTIDAE – Metalmark Moths - 2627 to 2655
BRENTHIA – None
B. pavonacella
Clemens, 1860
Peacock Brenthia Moth
PROCHOREUTIS – None
P. extrincicella
(Dyar, 1900)
None
P. inflatella
(Clemens, 1863)
Skullcap Skeletonizer Moth
TEBENNA – None
T. gnaphaliella
(Kearfott, 1902)
Everlasting Tebenna Moth
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. alticolella
Zeller, 1849
None
C. apicialbella
Braun, 1920
None
C. atromarginata
Braun, 1914
American Pistol Casebearer
C. badiipennella
(Duponchel, 1843)
None
C. cornella
Walsingham, 1882
None
C. cratipennella
Clemens, 1864
Streaked Coleophora Moth
C. deauratella
Lienig & Zeller, 1846
None
C. laticornella
Clemens, 1860
Pecan Cigar Casebearer Moth
C. limosipennella
(Duponchel, 1843)
None
C. lineapulvella
Chambers, 1874
None
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
C. monardella
(McDunnough, 1933)
None
C. multipulvella
Chambers, 1878
Pistol Casebearer Moth
C. polemoniella
Braun, 1919
None
C. pruniella
Clemens, 1861
Cherry Casebearer Moth
C. quadruplex
McDunnough, 1940
None
C. querciella
Clemens, 1861
None
C. sparsipuncta
Heinrich, 1929
None
C. tiliaefoliella
Clemens, 1861
None
C. trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
Large Clover Casebearer
C. versurella
Zeller, 1849
None
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
COSMOPTERIX – None
C. clemensella
(Stainton, 1860)
Clemens' Cosmopterix Moth
C. gemmiferella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
C. montisella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
C. pulchrimella
(Chambers, 1875)
Beautiful Cosmopterix Moth
ETEOBALEA – None
E. sexnotella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
E. wyattella
Barnes & Busck, 1920
Wyatt's Stagmatophora Moth
EUCLEMENSIA – None
E. bassettella
(Clemens, 1864)
Kermes Scale Moth
LIMNAECIA – None
L. phragmitella
Stainton, 1851
Shy Cosmet
PERIMEDE – None
P. erransella
Chambers, 1874
None
PERIPLOCA – None
P. ceanothiella
(Cosens, 1908)
None
STILBOSIS – None
S. ostryaeella
(Chambers, 1874)
Ironwood Leafminer Moth
S. tesquella
Clemens, 1860
None
TRICLONELLA – None
T. determinatella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
WALSHIA – None
W. amorphella
Clemens, 1864
None
W. elegans
Hodges, 1978
None
W. exemplata
Hodges, 1961
None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
ACOSSUS – None
A. centerensis
(Lintner, 1877)
Poplar Carpenterworm Moth
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. macmurtrei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Little Carpenterworm Moth
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ACENTRIA – None
A. ephemerella
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
None
ACHYRA – None
A. bifidalis
(Fabricius, 1794)
None
A. rantalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Garden Webworm Moth
AETHIOPHYSA – None
A. consimilis
Munroe, 1964
None
A. invisalis
(Guenee, 1854)
None
AGRIPHILA – None
A. ruricolellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm Moth
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
ANANIA – None
A. funebris
(Strom, 1768)
White-spotted Sable Moth
A. mysippusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
A. plectilis
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
None
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
ANTIGASTRA – None
A. catalaunalis
(Duponchel, 1833)
Sesame Leafroller Moth
APOGESHNA – None
A. stenialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Checkered Apogeshna Moth
AREQUIPA – None
A. turbatella
Walker, 1863
None
ARGYRIA – None
A. nummulalis
(Hubner, 1818)
None
A. rufisignella
(Zeller, 1872)
Mother-of-Pearl Moth
ATEGUMIA – None
A. ebulealis
(Guenee, 1854)
None
BLEPHAROMASTIX – None
B. ranalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix Moth
CHALCOELA – None
C. iphitalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sooty-winged Chalcoela Moth
CHRYSENDETON – None
C. medicinalis
(Grote, 1881)
Bold Medicine Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CONCHYLODES – None
C. octonalis
(Zeller, 1873)
Eight-barred Lygropia Moth
C. ovulalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Long-beaked Donacaula Moth
CONDYLORRHIZA – None
C. vestigialis
(Guen?e, 1854)
The Alamo Moth
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. albellus
Clemens, 1860
Small White Grass Veneer Moth
C. girardellus
Clemens, 1860
Girard's Grass-veneer Moth
C. hamella
(Thunberg, 1794)
None
C. laqueatellus
Clemens, 1860
Eastern Grass-veneer Moth
C. leachellus
(Zincken, 1818)
Leach's Grass-veneer Moth
C. perlella
(Scopoli, 1763)
Immaculate Grass-veneer Moth
C. praefectellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Common Grass Veneer Moth
C. saltuellus
Zeller, 1863
Pasture Grass-veneer Moth
C. youngellus
Kearfott, 1908
Young's Grass-veneer Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. serratissimalis
Zeller, 1872
Angelic Crocidiphora Moth
C. tuberculalis
Lederer, 1863
Pale-winged Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
D. funeralis
(Hübner, 1796)
Grape Leaffolder Moth
D. maculalis
Westwood, 1831
None
DIACME – None
D. adipaloides
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Darker Diacme Moth
DIAPHANIA – None
D. hyalinata
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Melonworm Moth
DIASEMIODES – None
D. janassialis
(Walker, 1859)
None
DIASEMIOPSIS – None
D. leodocusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
DIASTICTIS – None
D. ventralis
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
White-spotted Brown Moth
DIATRAEA – None
D. evanescens
Dyar, 1917
None
DICYMOLOMIA – None
D. julianalis
(Walker, 1859)
Julia's Dicymolomia Moth
DONACAULA – None
D. longirostrallus
(Clemens, 1860)
Long-beaked Donacaula Moth
D. melinellus
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. roscidellus
(Dyar, 1917)
Brown Donacaula Moth
D. sordidellus
(Zincken, 1821)
None
ELOPHILA – None
E. gyralis
(Hulst, 1886)
Waterlily Borer Moth
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
E. tinealis
(Munroe, 1972)
Black Duckweed Moth
EOREUMA – None
E. crawfordi
Klots, 1970
None
E. densellus
(Zeller, 1881)
Wainscot Grass-veneer Moth
EPINA – None
EPIPAGIS – None
E. fenestralis
(Hubner, 1796)
None
EUCHROMIUS – None
E. ocellea
(Haworth, 1811)
Belted Grass-veneer
EUDONIA – None
E. heterosalis
(McDunnough, 1961)
None
E. strigalis
(Dyar, 1906)
Striped Eudonia Moth
EUSTIXIA – None
E. pupula
Hubner, 1823
Spotted Peppergrass Moth
EVERGESTIS – None
E. pallidata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
Purple-backed Cabbageworm
E. unimacula
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Large-spotted Evergestis Moth
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
FRAMINGHAMIA – None
F. helvalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
FRECHINIA – None
F. helianthiales
(Murtfeldt, 1897)
None
FUMIBOTYS – None
F. fumalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Mint Root Borer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. fulminalis
(Lederer. 1863)
Black-patched Glaphyria Moth
G. glaphyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Common Glaphyria Moth
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
H. mancalis
(Lederer, 1863)
None
H. pergilvalis
(Hulst, 1886)
None
HAIMBACHIA – None
H. squamulellus
(Zeller, 1881)
None
HELVIBOTYS – None
H. helvialis
(Walker, 1859)
None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. bipunctalis
(Fabricius, 1794)
Southern Beet Webworm Moth
H. fluctuosalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Greater Sweetpotato Webworm Moth
H. pertextalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Bold Feather Grass Moth
H. phaeopteralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Dusky Herptogramma Moth
H. sphingealis
Hanfield & Hanfield, 2011
None
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
HILEITHIA – None
H. magualis
(Guenée, 1854)
None
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
LINEODES – None
L. integra
(Zeller, 1873)
Eggplant Leafroller Moth
L. interrupta
(Zeller, 1873)
None
LIPOCOSMA – None
L. sicalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
LIPOCOSMODES – None
L. fuliginosalis
Fernald, C H, 1888
Sooty Lipocosmodes Moth
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. cereralis
(Zeller, 1872)
Alfalfa Webworm Moth
L. commixtalis
(Walker, 1866)
None
L. munroealis
Leraut, 2005
Beet Webworm Moth
LOXOSTEGOPSIS – None
L. merrickalis
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Merrick's Pyralid Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MARASMIA – None
M. trapezalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Trapeze Moth
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
MICROTHEORIS – None
M. ophionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Yellow-veined Moth
MIMOSCHINIA – None
M. rufofascialis
(Stephens, 1834)
Rufous-banded Crambid
NASCIA – None
N. acutellus
(Walker, 1866)
Streaked Orange Moth
NEODACTRIA – None
N. caliginosellus
Clemens, 1860
Corn Root Webworm Moth
N. luteolellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Mottled Grass-veneer Moth
N. murellus
(Dyar, 1904)
None
N. zeellus
(Fernald, C H, 1885)
None
NEPHROGRAMMA – None
N. reniculalis
(Zeller, 1872)
None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OCCIDENTALIA – None
O. comptulatalis
(Hulst, 1886)
None
OMMATOSPILA – None
O. narcaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
OSTRINIA – None
O. marginalis
(Walker, 1866)
None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. obumbratalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Smartweed Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. arsaltealis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PANTOGRAPHA – None
P. limata
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Basswood Leafroller Moth
PARACORSIA – None
P. repandalis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
None
PARAPEDIASIA – None
P. decorellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Graceful Grass-veneer Moth
P. teterrellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Bluegrass Webworm Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. allionealis
(Walker, 1859)
Watermilfoil Leafcutter Moth
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PATANIA – None
P. silicalis
(Guenée, 1854)
Herbivorous Patania
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
PETROPHILA – None
P. canadensis
(Munroe, 1972)
Canadian Petrophila Moth
P. fulicalis
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PILOCROCIS – None
P. ramentalis
Lederer, 1863
Scraped Pilocrocis Moth
PLATYTES – None
P. vobisne
Dyar, 1920
None
POLYGRAMMODES – None
P. flavidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Ironweed Root Moth
P. langdonalis
(Grote, 1877)
None
PYRAUSTA – None
P. acrionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Mint-loving Pyrausta Moth
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
P. inveterascalis
Barnes and McDunnough, 1918
None
P. laticlavia
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Southern Purple Mint Moth
P. onythesalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
P. phoenicealis
(H?bner, 1818)
Phoenicean Pyrausta Moth
P. pseuderosnealis
Munroe, 1976
None
P. rubricalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Variable Reddish Pyrausta Moth
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
P. subsequalis
(Guenee, 1854)
None
P. tyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Coffee-loving Pyrausta Moth
P. volupialis
(Grote, 1877)
Volupial Pyrausta Moth
SAMEA – None
S. castellalis
Guenee, 1854
Stained-glass Moth
SAUCROBOTYS – None
S. fumoferalis
(Hulst, 1886)
Dusky Saucrobotys Moth
S. futilalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. basalis
Walker, 1866
Many-spotted Scoparia Moth
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SERICOPLAGA – None
S. externalis
Warren, 1892
None
SITOCHROA – None
S. chortalis
(Grote, 1873)
Dimorphic Sitochroa Moth
S. dasconalis
(Walker, 1859)
Greenish-Yellow Sitochroa Moth
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
SPOLADEA – None
S. recurvalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hawaiian Beet Webworm Moth
STEGEA – None
S. eripalis
(Grote, 1878)
None
TERASTIA – None
T. meticulosalis
Guenee, 1854
Erythrina Borer Moth
THAUMATOPSIS – None
T. pectinifer
(Zeller, 1877)
None
T. pexellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Woolly Grass-veneer Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
URESIPHITA – None
U. reversalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Genista Broom Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
VAXI – None
V. auratellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Curve-lined Argyria Moth
V. critica
(Forbes, 1920)
Straight-lined Argyria Moth
XANTHOPHYSA – None
X. psychicalis
(Hulst, 1886)
Xanthophysa Moth
XUBIDA – None
X. panalope
(Dyar, 1917)
None
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. alstroemeriana
(Clerck, 1759)
Poison Hemlock Moth
A. argillacea
(Walsingham, 1881)
None
A. atrodorsella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
A. canadensis
(Busck, 1902)
Canadian Agonopterix Moth
A. chrautis
Hodges, 1974
None
A. clemensella
(Chambers, 1876)
None
A. curvilineella
(Beutenmuller, 1889)
Curved-line Agonopterix Moth
A. eupatoriiella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
A. flavicomella
(Engel, 1907)
None
A. lythrella
(Walsingham, 1889)
None
A. nebulosa
(Zeller, 1873)
None
A. nigrinotella
(Busck, 1908)
None
A. pulvipennella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
A. robiniella
(Packard, 1869)
Four-dotted Agonopterix Moth
A. thelmae
Clarke, 1941
Thelma's Agonopterix Moth
A. walsinghamella
(Busck, 1902)
Walsingham's Agonopterix Moth
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. humilis
(Zeller, 1855)
Dotted Anteotricha Moth
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
A. schlaegeri
(Zeller, 1854)
Schlaeger's Fruitworm Moth
BIBARRAMBLA – None
B. allenella
(Walsingham, 1882)
Bog Bibarrambla Moth
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. alienella
Busck, 1904
None
D. cinereocostella
Clemens, 1864
None
D. depressana
(Fabricius, 1775)
Purple Carrot-seed Moth
D. radiella
(Goeze, 1783)
Parsnip Webworm Moth
ETHMIA – None
E. longimaculella
(Chambers, 1872)
Streaked Ethmia Moth
E. zelleriella
(Chambers, 1878)
Zeller's Ethmia Moth
EXAERETIA – None
E. gracilis
(Walsingham, 1889)
None
GONIOTERMA – None
G. mistrella
(Busck, 1907)
None
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
PSILOCORSIS – None
P. reflexella
Clemens, 1860
Dotted Leaftier Moth
SEMIOSCOPIS – None
S. aurorella
Dyar, 1902
None
S. inornata
Walsingham, 1882
None
S. megamicrella
Dyar, 1902
None
S. packardella
(Clemens, 1863)
Packard's Concealer Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
D. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Two-Lined Hooktip Moth
EUDEILINIA – None
E. herminiata
(Guenee, [1858])
Northern Eudeilinia
EUTHYATIRA – None
E. pudens
(Guenee, 1852)
Dogwood Thyatirid Moth
HABROSYNE – None
H. gloriosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Glorius Habrosyne Moth
H. scripta
Gosse, 1840
Lettered Habrosyne
ORETA – None
O. rosea
(Walker, 1855)
Rose Hooktip
PSEUDOTHYATIRA – None
P. cymatophoroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Tufted Thyatirid
ELACHISTIDAE – Grass Miner Moths - 1077 to 1132
CHRYSOCLISTA – None
C. linneella
(Clerck, 1759)
Linnaeus's Spangle-wing
ELACHISTA – None
E. cucullata
Braun, 1921
None
E. epimicta
Braun, 1948
None
E. illectella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. irrorata
Braun, 1920
None
E. leucosticta
Braun, 1948
None
E. madarella
Clemens, 1860
None
E. orestella
Busck, 1908
None
EPERMENIIDAE – None - 2325 to 2335
EPERMENIA – None
E. albapunctella
Busck, 1908
None
E. imperialella
Busck, 1906
None
E. pimpinella
Murtfeldt, 1900
None
OCHROMOLOPIS – None
O. ramapoella
(Kearfott, 1903)
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
ALLOTRIA – None
A. elonympha
(Hubner, 1818)
False Underwing Moth
AMOLITA – None
A. fessa
Grote, 1874
Feeble Grass Moth
ANOMIS – None
A. erosa
Hubner, 1821
Yellow Scallop Moth
A. illita
Guenee, 1852
Okra Leafworm Moth
ANTICARSIA – None
A. gemmatalis
Hubner, 1818
Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth
APANTESIS – None
A. anna
(Grote, 1864)
Anna Tiger Moth
A. arge
(Drury, 1773)
Arge Tiger Moth
A. figurata
(Drury, 1773)
Figured Tiger Moth
A. parthenice
(W Kirby, 1837)
Parthenice Tiger Moth
A. phyllira
(Drury, 1773)
Phyllira Tiger Moth
A. speciosa
(Möschler, 1864)
None
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
ARCTIA – None
A. caja
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Great Tiger Moth
ARGYROSTROTIS – None
A. anilis
(Drury, 1773)
Short-lined Chocolate
ARUGISA – None
A. latiorella
(Walker, 1863)
Common Arugisa Moth
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
B. inferior
Grote, 1872
None
BULIA – None
B. deducta
(Morrison, 1875)
None
CAENURGIA – None
C. chloropha
(Hubner, 1818)
Vetch Looper Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CALYPTRA – None
C. canadensis
(Bethune, 1865)
Canadian Owlet Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. abbreviatella
Grote, 1872
Abbreviated Underwing
C. agrippina
Strecker, 1874
Agrippina Underwing Moth
C. alabamae
Grote, 1875
Alabama Underwing
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. amestris
Strecker, 1874
Three-staff Underwing Moth
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. andromedae
(Guenee, 1852)
Andromeda Underwing Moth
C. angusi
Grote, 1876
Angus Underwing Moth
C. blandula
Hulst, 1884
Charming Underwing Moth
C. cara
Guenee, 1852
Darling Underwing
C. cerogama
Guenee, 1852
Yellow-Banded Underwing
C. clintonii
Grote, 1864
Clinton's Underwing
C. coccinata
Grote, 1872
Scarlet Underwing
C. connubialis
Guenee, 1852
Connubial Underwing Moth
C. crataegi
Saunders, 1876
Hawthorn Underwing
C. dejecta
Strecker, 1880
Dejected Underwing
C. epione
(Drury, 1773)
Epione Underwing
C. flebilis
Grote, 1872
Mourning Underwing
C. grynea
(Cramer, 1779)
Woody Underwing
C. habilis
Grote, 1872
Habilis Underwing
C. ilia
(Cramer, 1775)
Ilia Underwing
C. illecta
Walker, [1858]
Magdalen Underwing
C. innubens
Guenee, 1852
The Betrothed
C. insolabilis
Guenee, 1852
Inconsolable Underwing
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. junctura
Walker, [1858]
Joined Underwing Moth
C. lacrymosa
Guenee, 1852
Ulalume Underwing Moth
C. luctuosa
Hulst, 1884
Hulst's Underwing Moth
C. maestosa
Hulst, 1884
Sad Underwing Moth
C. meskei
Grote, 1873
Meske's Underwing Moth
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
C. minuta
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Little Underwing
C. mira
Grote, 1876
Wonderful Underwing
C. nebulosa
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Clouded Underwing
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. palaeogama
Guenee, 1852
Oldwife Underwing
C. parta
Guenee, 1852
Mother Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. relicta
Walker, [1858]
White Underwing Moth
C. residua
Grote, 1874
Residua Underwing
C. retecta
Grote, 1872
The Yellow-Gray Underwing
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
C. serena
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Serene Underwing
C. similis
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Similar Underwing
C. sordida
Grote, 1877
Sordid Underwing
C. subnata
Grote, 1864
Youthful Underwing Moth
C. ultronia
(Hubner, 1823)
Ultronia Underwing
C. umbrosa
Brou, 2003
Umber Underwing Moth
C. unijuga
Walker, [1858]
Once-married Underwing
C. vidua
(J E Smith, 1797)
Widow Underwing
C. whitneyi
Dodge, 1874
Whitney's Underwing Moth
CELIPTERA – None
C. frustulum
Guenee, 1852
Black Bit Moth
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CISSUSA – None
C. spadix
(Cramer, 1780)
Black-dotted Brown Moth
CISTHENE – None
C. plumbea
Stretch, 1885
Lead-colored Lichen Moth
C. subjecta
Walker, 1854
Subject Lichen Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
COLOBOCHYLA – None
C. interpuncta
(Grote, 1872)
Yellow-lined Owlet Moth
COSMOSOMA – None
C. myrodora
(Dyar, 1907)
Scarlet-bodied Wasp Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. casta
(Packard, 1869)
Pearly-winged Lichen Moth
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. collaris
(Fitch, 1857)
Unexpected Cycnia Moth
C. oregonensis
(Stretch, [1874])
Oregon Cycnia Moth
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DASYCHIRA – None
D. basiflava
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-based Tussock Moth
D. cinnamomea
(Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Cinnamon Tussock Moth
D. dorsipennata
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1919)
Sharp-lined Tussock Moth
D. obliquata
(Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Streaked Tussock Moth
D. tephra
Hubner, 1809
Tephra Tussock Moth
D. vagans
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1913)
Variable Tussock Moth
DRASTERIA – None
D. adumbrata
(Behr, 1870)
Shadowy Arches
D. graphica
Hubner, 1818
Graphic Moth
D. howlandii
(Grote, 1865)
None
D. hudsonica
(Grote & Robinson, 1865)
Northern Arches
D. ingeniculata
(Morrison, 1876)
None
DYSPYRALIS – None
D. illocata
Warren, 1891
Visitation Moth
D. nigellus
(Strecker, 1900)
None
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
EUBLEMMA – None
E. minima
(Guenee, 1852)
Everlasting Bud Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
EUCLIDIA – None
E. cuspidea
(Hubner, 1818)
Toothed Somberwing
EUPARTHENOS – None
E. nubilis
(Hubner, 1823)
Locust Underwing Moth
GABARA – None
G. subnivosella
Walker, 1866
None
GNOPHAELA – None
G. vermiculata
(Grote, 1864)
Police Car Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. clymene
(Brown, 1776)
Clymene Moth
H. colona
(Hubner, [1803])
Colona Moth
H. confusa
(Lyman, 1887)
Confused Haploa Moth
H. contigua
(Walker, 1855)
The Neighbor Moth
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. atomaria
(J B Smith, 1903)
None
H. baltimoralis
Guenee, 1854
Baltimore Bomolocha Moth
H. bijugalis
Walker, 1859
Dimorphic Bomolocha Moth
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. edictalis
Walker, 1859
Large Hypena Moth
H. eductalis
Walker, [1859]
None
H. humuli
Harris, 1841
Hop Vine Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. manalis
Walker, 1859
Flowing-line Bomolocha Moth
H. minualis
Guenee, 1854
Sooty Hypena Moth
H. palparia
Walker, 1861
Mottled Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
H. sordidula
Grote, 1872
Sordid Bomolocha Moth
HYPENODES – None
H. caducus
(Dyar, 1907)
Large Hypenodes Moth
H. fractilinea
(J E Smith, 1908)
Broken Lined Hypenodes Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. permaculata
(Packard, 1872)
Many-spotted Tiger Moth
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPERSTROTIA – None
H. pervertens
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1918)
Dotted Graylet
H. secta
(Grote, 1879)
Black-patched Graylet Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOCALA – None
H. andremona
(Stoll, 1781)
None
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
H. miniata
(Kirby, 1837)
Scarlet-Winged Lichen Moth
HYPSOROPHA – None
H. hormos
Hubner, 1818
Small Necklace Moth
H. monilis
(Fabricius, 1777)
Large Necklace Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. denticulalis
(Harvey, 1875)
Toothed Idia
I. diminuendis
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Orange-spotted Idia
I. forbesii
(French, 1894)
None
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
I. occidentalis
(Smith, 1884)
None
I. rotundalis
(Walker, 1866)
Rotund Idia Moth
I. scobialis
(Grote, 1880)
Smoky Idia Moth
ISOGONA – None
I. tenuis
(Grote, 1872)
Thin-lined Owlet Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
LEDAEA – None
L. perditalis
(Walker, 1859)
Lost Owlet Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
LOPHOCAMPA – None
L. caryae
Harris, 1841
Hickory Tussock Moth
L. maculata
Harris, 1841
Spotted Tussock Moth
LYCOMORPHA – None
L. pholus
(Drury, 1773)
Black-and-Yellow Lichen Moth
LYMANTRIA – None
L. dispar
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Spongy Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. absorptalis
(Walker, 1859)
Slant-lined Owlet Moth
M. hypocritalis
Ferguson, 1982
Twin-dotted Macrochilo Moth
M. litophora
(Grote, 1873)
Brown-lined Owlet Moth
M. louisiana
(Forbes, W T M, 1922)
Louisana Macrochilo Moth
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
MATIGRAMMA – None
M. pulverilinea
Grote, 1872
Dusty Lined Matigrammia Moth
MELANOMMA – None
M. auricinctaria
Grote, 1875
Gold-lined Melanomma Moth
MELIPOTIS – None
M. indomita
(Walker, [1858])
Indomitable Melipotis Moth
M. jucunda
(Hubner, 1818)
Merry Melipotis Moth
M. perpendicularis
(Guenee, 1852)
None
METALECTRA – None
M. diabolica
Barnes & Benjamin, 1924
Diabolical Fungus Moth
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
M. quadrisignata
(Walker, [1858])
Four-spotted Fungus Moth
M. tantillus
(Grote, 1875)
Black Fungus Moth
MOCIS – None
M. latipes
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Mocis
M. texana
(Morrison, 1875)
Texas Mocis
NIGETIA – None
N. formosalis
Walker, 1866
Thin-winged Owlet Moth
ORGYIA – None
O. definita
Packard, 1864
Definite Tussock Moth
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
ORUZA – None
O. albocostaliata
(Packard, 1876)
The White-Edge
PAGARA – None
P. simplex
Walker, 1856
Mouse-colored Lichen Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
PANGRAPTA – None
P. decoralis
Hubner, 1818
Decorated Owlet Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PARALLELIA – None
P. bistriaris
Hubner, 1818
Maple Looper Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. hanhami
(J B Smith, 1899)
Hanham's Owlet Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. assimilans
Walker, 1855
Large Ruby Tiger Moth
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
P. lineata
Newman and Donahue, 1966
Lined Ruby Tiger Moth
PHYPROSOPUS – None
P. callitrichoides
Grote, 1872
Curve-lined Owlet Moth
PHYTOMETRA – None
P. ernestinana
(Blanchard, 1840)
Ernestine's Moth
P. rhodarialis
(Walker, 1859)
Pink-bordered Yellow Moth
PLUSIODONTA – None
P. compressipalpis
Guenee, 1852
Moonseed Moth
PSEUDOHEMIHYALEA – None
P. ambigua
(Strecker, 1878)
None
PTICHODIS – None
P. bistrigata
Hubner, 1818
Southern Ptichodis Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
REDECTIS – None
RENIA – None
R. adspergillus
(Bosc, [1800])
Speckled Renia Moth
R. discoloralis
Guenee, 1854
Discolored Renia Moth
R. factiosalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sociable Renia Moth
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
R. nemoralis
Barnes & McDunnough, 1918
Chocolate Renia Moth
R. salusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
R. sobrialis
(Walker, 1859)
Sober Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SCHRANKIA – None
S. macula
(Druce, 1891)
Black-spotted Schrankia Moth
SCOLECOCAMPA – None
S. liburna
(Geyer, 1837)
Dead-wood Borer Moth
SCOLIOPTERYX – None
S. libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald Moth
SPARGALOMA – None
S. sexpunctata
Grote, 1873
Six-spotted Gray Moth
SPILOLOMA – None
S. lunilinea
Grote, 1873
Moon-Lined Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. dubia
(Walker, 1855)
Dubious Tiger Moth
S. latipennis
Stretch, 1872
Pink-legged Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
SYNTOMEIDA – None
S. epilais
(Walker, 1854)
Polka-dot Wasp Moth
TATHORHYNCHUS – None
T. exsiccata
(Lederer, 1855)
Alfalfa Looper Moth
TETANOLITA – None
T. floridana
(J B Smith, 1895)
Florida Tetanolita Moth
T. mynesalis
(Walker, 1859)
Smoky Tetanolita Moth
THYSANIA – None
T. zenobia
(Cramer, 1777)
Owl Moth
UTETHEISA – None
U. ornatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Bella Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. ferruginosa
(Walker, 1854)
Rusty Holomelina
V. immaculata
(Reakirt, 1864)
Immaculate Holomelina
V. laeta
(Guerin & Meneville, [1832])
Joyful Holomelina Moth
V. opella
(Grote, 1863)
Tawny Holomelina Moth
V. rubicundaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Ruddy Homomelina
ZALE – None
Z. aeruginosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Green-dusted Zale Moth
Z. bethunei
(J B Smith, 1908)
Bethune's Zale Moth
Z. duplicata
(Bethune, 1865)
Pine False Looper Moth
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. helata
(J B Smith, 1908)
Brown-spotted Zale Moth
Z. horrida
Hubner, 1819
Horrid Zale Moth
Z. intenta
Walker, 1858
None
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
Z. lunifera
(Hubner, 1818)
Bold-based Zale Moth
Z. metatoides
McDunnough,1943
Washed-out Zale Moth
Z. minerea
(Guenee, 1852)
Colorful Zale Moth
Z. phaeocapna
Franclemont, 1950
None
Z. undularis
(Drury, 1773)
Black Zale Moth
Z. unilineata
(Grote, 1876)
One-lined Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. cruralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Early Zanclognatha Moth
Z. dentata
Wagner & McCabe, 2011
None
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. laevigata
(Grote, 1872)
Variable Zanclognatha Moth
Z. lituralis
(Hubner, 1818)
Lettered Zanclognatha Moth
Z. marcidilinea
(Grote, 1872)
Yellowish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. minoralis
J B Smith, 1895
None
Z. obscuripennis
(Grote, 1872)
Dark Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. protumnusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
Z. theralis
(Walker, 1859)
None
ERIOCRANIIDAE – Eriocraniids 3 to 14
DYSERIOCRANIA – None
D. griseocapitella
(Walsingham, 1898)
Chinquapin Leaf-miner Moth
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. basalis
Walker, 1865
Light Marathyssa
M. inficita
(Walker, 1865)
Dark Marathyssa Moth
PAECTES – None
P. abrostolella
(Walker, 1866)
None
P. abrostoloides
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Paectes
P. oculatrix
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Paectes Moth
P. pygmaea
Hubner, 1818
Pygmy Paectes
GALACTICIDAE – None - 2353
HOMADAULA – None
H. anisocentra
Meyrick, 1922
Mimosa Webworm Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ANACAMPSIS – None
A. agrimoniella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. conclusella
(Walker, 1864)
None
A. fragariella
Busck, 1904
None
A. fullonella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
A. innocuella
(Zeller, 1873)
Dark-headed Aspen Leafroller Moth
A. levipedella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
A. lupinella
Busck, 1901
None
A. rhoifructella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
APROAEREMA – None
A. nigrella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
A. palpilineella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. adceanotha
Keifer, 1935
None
A. amelanchierella
Braun, 1925
None
A. corallina
Walsingham, 1909
None
A. devexella
Braun, 1925
None
A. elegantella
(Chambers, 1874)
Elegant Aristotelia Moth
A. fungivorella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
A. pudibundella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
A. roseosuffusella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. rubidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
AROGA – None
A. epigaeella
(Chambers, 1881)
None
A. trialbamaculella
(Chambers, 1875)
Red-Striped Fireworm Moth
AROGALEA – None
A. cristifasciella
(Chambers, 1878)
Stripe-backed Moth
ATHRIPS – None
A. mouffetella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ten-spotted Honeysuckle Moth
BATTARISTIS – None
B. concinnusella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
B. nigratomella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
B. vittella
(Busck, 1926)
Striped-backed Moth
BRYOTROPHA – None
B. branella
(Busck, 1908)
None
CHIONODES – None
C. continuella
(Zeller, 1839)
None
C. discoocellella
(Chambers, 1872)
Eyeringed Chionodes Moth
C. fondella
(Busck, 1906)
None
C. formosella
(Murtfeldt, 1881)
None
C. fuscomaculella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
C. johnstoni
Clarke, 1947
None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
C. obscurusella
(Chambers, 1872)
Boxelder Leafroller Moth
C. occlusa
(Braun, 1925)
None
C. pereyra
Clarke, 1947
None
C. permacta
(Braun, 1925)
None
C. praeclarella
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
None
C. pseudofondella
(Busck, 1908)
None
C. thoraceochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
CHRYSOESTHIA – None
C. drurella
(Fabricius, 1775)
Goosefoot Leafminer Moth
C. sexguttella
(Thunberg, 1794)
Orache Leafminer Moth
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. atrupictella
(Dietz, 1900)
None
C. australis
(Freeman, 1963)
None
C. coniferella
(Kearfott, 1907)
Conifer Coleotechnites Moth
C. eryngiella
(Bottimer, 1926)
None
C. florae
(Freeman, 1960)
Coleotechnites Flower Moth
C. nigritus
(Hodges, 1983)
None
C. quercivorella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
C. thujaella
(Kearfott, 1903)
Brown Cedar Leafminer Moth
DELTOPHORA – None
D. glandiferella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
DICHOMERIS – None
D. aleatrix
Hodges, 1986
Buffy Dichomeris Moth
D. barnesiella
(Busck, 1907)
None
D. bilobella
(Zeller, 1873)
Bilobed Dichomeris Moth
D. citrifoliella
(Chambers, 1880)
Orange Webworm Moth
D. copa
Hodges, 1986
Copa Dichomeris Moth
D. costarufoella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
D. flavocostella
(Clemens, 1860)
Cream-edged Dichomeris Moth
D. inserrata
(Walsingham, 1882)
Indented Dichomeris Moth
D. juncidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. laetitia
Hodges, 1986
None
D. leuconotella
(Busck, 1904)
None
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
D. nonstrigella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
D. ochripalpella
(Zeller, 1873)
Shining Dichomeris Moth
D. punctipennella
(Clemens, 1860)
Many-spotted Dichomeris
D. serrativittella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
D. setosella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. ventrellus
(Fitch, 1854)
None
FASCISTA – None
F. cercerisella
(Chambers, 1872)
Redbud Leaffolder Moth
FILATIMA – None
F. revisensis
Harrison & Berenbaum, 2013
None
FRUMENTA – None
F. nundinella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
GNORIMOSCHEMA – None
G. gallaeasterella
(Kellicott, 1878)
None
G. gallaesolidaginis
(Riley, 1869)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
G. jocelynae
Miller, 2000
None
G. saphirinella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
G. shepherdiae
Priest, 2014
None
HELCYSTOGRAMMA – None
H. chambersella
(Murtfeldt, 1874)
None
H. fernaldella
(Busck, 1903)
Fernald's Helcystogramma Moth
H. hystricella
(Braun, 1921)
Lanceolate Helcystogramma Moth
ISOPHRICTIS – None
I. anteliella
(Busck, 1903)
None
KEIFERIA – None
K. inconspicuella
(Murtfeldt, 1883)
None
MESOPHLEPS – None
M. adustipennis
(Walsingham, 1897)
Soybean Webworm Moth
METZNERIA – None
M. lappella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Burdock Seedhead Moth
M. paucipunctella
Zeller, 1839
None
MONOCHROA – None
M. angustipennella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
M. gilvolinella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
POLYHYMNO – None
P. luteostrigella
Chambers, 1874
Polyhymno Moth
PROLITA – None
P. rectistrigella
(Barnes & Busck, 1920)
None
PSEUDOCHELARIA – None
P. walsinghami
Dietz, 1900
None
PSEUDOTELPHUSA – None
P. palliderosacella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
P. quercinigracella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
PUBITELPHUSA – None
P. latifasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White-banded Telphusa Moth
RECURVARIA – None
R. nanella
Denis & Schifferm?ller, 1775
Lesser Bud Moth
SCROBIPALPA – None
S. acuminatella
Sircom, 1850
None
S. artemisiella
(Treitschke, 1833)
None
SCROBIPALPULA – None
S. psilella
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1853)
None
SINOE – None
S. chambersi
(Lee, 2012)
None
S. robiniella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
STEGASTA – None
S. bosqueella
(Chambers, 1875)
Rednecked Peanutworm Moth
STEREOMITA – None
S. andropogonis
Braun, 1922
None
STROBISIA – None
S. iridipennella
Clemens, 1860
Iridescent Strobisia Moth
S. proserpinella
Frey & Boll, 1878
None
SYMMETRISCHEMA – None
S. kendallorum
Blanchard &Knudson, 1982
None
S. pallidochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
TELPHUSA – None
T. longifasciella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
THEISOA – None
T. constrictella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
XENOLECHIA – None
X. ontariensis
Keifer, 1933
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ACASIS – None
A. viridata
(Packard, 1873)
Olive-and-black Carpet Moth
AETHALURA – None
A. intertexta
(Walker, 1860)
Four-barred Gray
ALSOPHILA – None
A. pometaria
(Harris, 1841)
Fall Cankerworm Moth
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
ANTEPIONE – None
A. thisoaria
(Guen?e, [1858])
Variable Antepione Moth
ANTICLEA – None
A. multiferata
(Walker, 1863)
Many-Lined Carpet
A. vasiliata
Guenee, [1858]
Variable Carpet Moth
ARCHIEARIS – None
A. infans
(Moschler, 1862)
Infant Moth
BESMA – None
B. endropiaria
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Straw Besma Moth
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CABERA – None
C. erythemaria
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow-dusted Cream Moth
C. quadrifasciaria
(Packard, 1873)
Four-lined Cabera Moth
C. variolaria
Guenee, [1858]
Vestal Moth
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
CARIPETA – None
C. aequaliaria
Grote, 1883
Red Girdle Moth
C. angustiorata
Walker, [1863]
Brown Pine Looper
C. divisata
Walker, [1863]
Gray Spruce Looper Moth
CEPPHIS – None
C. armataria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Scallop Moth
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
C. phyllinaria
(Zeller, 1872)
Thin-lined Chlorochlamys Moth
CLADARA – None
C. atroliturata
(Walker, 1863)
Scribbler Moth
C. limitaria
(Walker, 1860)
Mottled Gray Carpet Moth
CLEORA – None
C. sublunaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Double-lined Gray
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. nanaria
(Walker, 1861)
None
C. packardi
(Prout, 1936)
Packard's Wave
C. pendulinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Sweetfern Geometer Moth
DICHORDA – None
D. iridaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Showy Emerald
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. continuata
(Walker, 1862)
Curve-lined Angle
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. mellistrigata
(Grote, 1873)
Yellow-lined Angle Moth
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
D. ordinata
(Walker, 1862)
None
D. rippertaria
(Duponchel,1830)
None
D. subminiata
(Packard, 1873)
None
DYSPTERIS – None
D. abortivaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1855)
The Bad-wing
DYSSTROMA – None
D. hersiliata
(Guenee, 1857)
Orange-barred Carpet Moth
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
EMATURGA – None
E. amitaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Cranberry Spanworm Moth
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
E. subsignaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Elm Spanworm Moth
EPIMECIS – None
E. hortaria
(Fabricius, 1794)
Tulip-tree Beauty
EPIRRHOE – None
E. alternata
(Muller, 1764)
White-banded Toothed Carpet Moth
EPIRRITA – None
E. autumnata
(Borkhausen, 1794)
Autumnal Moth
ERANNIS – None
E. tiliaria
(Harris, 1841)
Linden Looper Moth
ERASTRIA – None
E. coloraria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Broad-lined Erastra
EUACIDALIA – None
E. sericearia
Packard, 1873
None
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
E. unicolor
(Robinson, 1869)
None
EUCHLAENA – None
E. amoenaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Deep Yellow Euchlaena
E. effecta
(Walker, 1860)
Effective Euchlaena Moth
E. irraria
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1917)
Least-marked Euchlaena
E. johnsonaria
(Fitch, 1869)
Johnson's Euchlaena
E. marginaria
(Minot, 1869)
Ochre Euchlaena Moth
E. muzaria
(Walker, 1860)
None
E. obtusaria
(Hubner, [1813])
Obtuse Euchlaena
E. serrata
(Drury, 1773)
The Saw Wing
E. tigrinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Mottled Euchlaena Moth
EUFIDONIA – None
E. convergaria
(Walker, 1860)
None
E. notataria
(Walker, 1860)
Powder Moth
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
E. explanata
(Walker, 1862)
White Eulithis Moth
E. molliculata
Walker, 1862
Dimorphic Eulithis Moth
EUMACARIA – None
E. madopata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown-bordered Geometer
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
EUPITHECIA – None
E. absinthiata
(Clerck, 1759)
None
E. columbiata
(Dyar, 1904)
None
E. matheri
Rindge, 1985
None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
E. misturata
(Hulst, 1896)
None
E. peckorum
Heitzman & Enns, 1977
Peck's Pug Moth
E. tripunctaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1852
None
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
GANDARITIS – None
G. atricolorata
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Dark-banded Geometer Moth
GLENA – None
G. cribrataria
(Guenee, [1858])
Dotted Gray Moth
G. plumosaria
(Packard, 1874)
Dainty Gray Moth
GLENOIDES – None
G. texanaria
(Hulst, 1888)
Texas Gray
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
HESPERUMIA – None
H. sulphuraria
Packard, 1873
Sulphur Moth
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HOMOCHLODES – None
H. fritillaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Homochlodes Moth
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYDRELIA – None
H. albifera
(Walker, 1866)
Fragile White Carpet
H. inornata
(Hulst, 1896)
Unadorned Carpet
H. lucata
(Guenee, [1858])
Light Carpet Moth
HYDRIOMENA – None
H. bistriolata
(Zeller, 1872)
None
H. divisaria
(Walker, 1860)
Black-Dashed Hydriomena
H. pluviata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp Green Hydriomena Moth
H. transfigurata
Swett, 1912
The Transfigured Hydriomena
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. esther
(Barnes, 1928)
Esther Moth
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IDAEA – None
I. bonifata
(Hulst, 1887)
Fortunate Idaea
I. demissaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Red-Bordered Wave
I. furciferata
(Packard, 1873)
Notched Wing Wave
I. obfusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Rippled Wave Moth
ILEXIA – None
I. intractata
(Walker, [1863])
Black-dotted Ruddy Moth
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. defectaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Shaded Gray Moth
I. ephyraria
(Walker, 1860)
Pale-winged Gray
I. humaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Small Purplish Gray
I. larvaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Bent-Lined Gray
I. vellivolata
(Hulst, 1881)
Large purplish Gray Moth
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LAMBDINA – None
L. canitiaria
Rupert, 1944
None
L. fervidaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Curve-lined Looper Moth
L. fiscellaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hemlock Looper Moth
L. pellucidaria
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Yellow Headed Looper Moth
LEPTOSTALES – None
L. ferruminaria
(Zeller, 1872)
None
L. pannaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Pannaria Wave Moth
L. rubromarginaria
(Packard, 1871)
Dark-ribboned Wave
LOBOCLETA – None
L. ossularia
(Geyer, 1837)
Drab Brown Wave
L. peralbata
(Packard, 1873)
None
L. plemyraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Wave
LOBOPHORA – None
L. nivigerata
Walker, 1862
Powered Bigwig Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. glomeraria
(Grote, 1881)
Gray Spring Moth
L. semiclarata
(Walker, 1866)
Bluish Spring Moth
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
LOPHOSIS – None
L. labeculata
(Hulst, 1887)
Stained Lophosis Moth
LYCHNOSEA – None
L. intermicata
(Walker, 1862)
None
LYCIA – None
L. ursaria
(Walker, 1860)
Stout Spanworm
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
LYTROSIS – None
L. unitaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Common Lytrosis
MACARIA – None
M. abruptata
(Walker, 1862)
None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. aequiferaria
Walker, 1861
Woody Angle Moth
M. amboflava
(Ferguson, 1953)
None
M. bicolorata
(Fabricius, 1798)
Bicolored Angle Moth
M. bisignata
Walker, 1866
Red-headed Inchworm Moth
M. brunneata
(Thunberg, 1784)
None
M. coortaria
(Hulst, 1887)
Four-spotted Angle Moth
M. evagaria
(Hulst, 1900)
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. fissinotata
(Walker, [1863])
Hemlock Angle Moth
M. granitata
Guenee, [1858]
Granite Moth
M. minorata
Packard, 1873
Minor Angle Moth
M. multilineata
Packard, 1873
Many-lined Angle
M. promiscuata
(Ferguson, 1974)
Promiscuous Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
M. sexmaculata
Packard, 1867
Six-spotted Angle Moth
M. signaria
(Hubner, [1809])
Pale-marked Angle Moth
M. subcessaria
(Walker, 1861)
Barred Itame
M. sulphurea
(Packard, 1873)
Sulphur Angle Moth
M. transitaria
Walker, 1861
Blurry Chocolate Angle Moth
M. truncataria
(Walker, 1862)
Black-banded Orange Moth
M. ulsterata
(Pearsall, 1913)
Birch Angle
MARTANIA – None
M. basaliata
(Walker, 1862)
Square-Patched Carpet
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
MESOLEUCA – None
M. ruficillata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-Ribboned Carpet
METANEMA – None
M. determinata
Walker, 1866
Dark Metanema
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
METARRANTHIS – None
M. duaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Ruddy Metarranthis Moth
M. homuraria
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Purplish Metarranthis Moth
M. hypochraria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Common Metarranthis
M. indeclinata
(Walker, 1861)
Pale Metarranthis Moth
M. obfirmaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Yellow-washed Metarranthis Moth
M. refractaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Refracted Metarranthis Moth
NARRAGA – None
N. fimetaria
(Grote & Robinson, 1870)
Green Broomweed Looper Moth
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. bistriaria
Hubner, 1818
Red-fringed Emerald
N. mimosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
White-fringed Emerald
N. rubrifrontaria
(Packard, 1873)
Redfronted Emerald Moth
NEPYTIA – None
N. canosaria
(Walker, [1863])
False Hemlock Looper Moth
OPEROPHTERA – None
O. bruceata
(Hulst, 1886)
The Bruce Spanworm
ORTHOFIDONIA – None
O. tinctaria
(Walker, 1860)
None
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PALEACRITA – None
P. merriccata
Dyar, [1903]
White-spotted Cankerworm Moth
P. vernata
(Peck, 1795)
Spring Cankerworm Moth
PASIPHILA – None
P. rectangulata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Green Pug Moth
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. honestaria
(Walker, 1860)
Honest Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PETROPHORA – None
P. subaequaria
(Walker, 1860)
Northern Petrophora Moth
PHAEOURA – None
P. quernaria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Oak Beauty
PHIGALIA – None
P. denticulata
Hulst, 1900
Toothed Phigalia
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
PLAGODIS – None
P. alcoolaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Plagodis
P. fervidaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Fervid Plagodis
P. kuetzingi
(Grote, 1876)
The Purple Plagodis
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
P. pulveraria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
American Barred Umber Moth
P. serinaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Lemon Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROBOLE – None
P. alienaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Alien Probole
P. amicaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Friendly Probole Moth
PROCHOERODES – None
P. amplicineraria
(Pearsall, 1906)
None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
PROTITAME – None
P. virginalis
(Hulst, 1900)
Virgin Moth
PROTOBOARMIA – None
P. porcelaria
(Guenee, 1857)
Porcelain Gray Moth
PSAMATODES – None
P. abydata
(Guenee, [1858])
Dot-lined Angle Moth
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. hastata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Spear-Marked Black
R. meadii
(Packard, 1874)
Barberry Geometer
R. prunivorata
(Ferguson, 1955)
Ferguson's Scallop Shell
SCOPULA – None
S. ancellata
(Hulst, 1887)
Angled Wave
S. cacuminaria
(Morrison, 1874)
Frosted Tan Wave
S. frigidaria
(Moschler, 1860)
Frigid Wave Moth
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. junctaria
(Walker, 1861)
Simple Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SELENIA – None
S. kentaria
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Kent's Geometer
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
SPARGANIA – None
S. magnoliata
Guenee, [1858]
Doubled-Banded Carpet
STAMNODES – None
S. gibbicostata
(Walker, 1862)
Shiny Gray Carpet Moth
STENOPORPIA – None
S. polygrammaria
(Packard, 1876)
None
S. pulmonaria
(Grote, 1881)
None
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TACPARIA – None
T. detersata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Alder Moth
TETRACIS – None
T. cachexiata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant Line Moth
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
THALERA – None
T. pistasciaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Pistachio Emerald
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
TORNOS – None
T. scolopacinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Dimorphic Gray Moth
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
TRIGRAMMIA – None
T. quadrinotaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Four-spotted Angle Moth
VENUSIA – None
V. comptaria
(Walker, 1860)
Brown-shaded Carpet
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
X. labradorensis
(Packard, 1867)
Labrador Carpet Moth
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
X. sospeta
(Drury, 1773)
Crocus Geometer Moth
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
ABRENTHIA – None
ACROLEPIOPSIS – None
A. incertella
(Chambers, 1872)
Carrionflower Moth
A. incertella-heppneri
(Chambers, 1872)
Carrionflower Moth
DIPLOSCHIZIA – None
D. impigritella
(Clemens, 1863)
Yellow Nutsedge Moth
GLYPHIPTERIX – None
G. circumscriptella
(Chambers, 1881)
None
G. quadragintapunctata
Dyar, 1900
None
LEPIDOTARPHIUS – None
L. perornatella
(Walker, 1864)
None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
ACROCERCOPS – None
A. albinatella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
A. astericola
(Frey & Boll, 1873)
None
A. pnosmodiella
(Busck, 1902)
None
CALOPTILIA – None
C. alnicolella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
C. belfragella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
C. bimaculatella
(Ely, 1915)
None
C. blandella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
C. cornusella
(Ely, 1915)
None
C. hypericella
(Braun, 1918)
None
C. murtfeldtella
(Busck, 1904)
None
C. negundella
(Chambers, 1876)
Boxelder Leafroller Moth
C. ostryaeella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
C. packardella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
C. rhoifoliella
(Chambers, 1876)
Sumac Leafblotch Miner Moth
C. stigmatella
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
C. strictella
(Walker, 1864)
None
C. superbifrontella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
C. triadicae
Davis, 2013
None
C. umbratella
(Braun, 1927)
None
C. violacella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CAMERARIA – None
C. australisella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
C. bethunella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
C. caryaefoliella
(Clemens, 1859)
Pecan Leafminer Moth
C. cincinnatiella
(Chambers, 1871)
Cherry Blotch Miner Moth
C. conglomeratella
(Zeller, 1875)
None
C. cretaceella
(Braun, 1925)
None
C. guttifinitella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
C. hamadryadella
(Clemens, 1859)
Solitary Oak Leafminer Moth
C. hamameliella
(Busck, 1903)
None
C. macrocarpella
(Frey & Boll, 1878)
None
C. ostryarella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
C. platanoidiella
(Braun, 1908)
None
C. quercivorella
(Chambers, 1879)
None
C. saccharella
(Braun, 1908)
None
C. ulmella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
CHRYSASTER – None
C. ostensackenella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
CREMASTOBOMBYCIA – None
C. ambrosiaeella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
C. solidaginis
(Frey & Boll, 1876)
None
LEUCANTHIZA – None
L. amphicarpeaefoliella
Clemens, 1859
None
L. dircella
Braun, 1914
None
LEUCOSPILAPTERYX – None
L. venustella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
MACROSACCUS – None
M. morrisella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
M. robiniella
Clemens, 1859
None
MARMARA – None
M. fasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White Pine Barkminer Moth
MICRURAPTERYX – None
M. occulta
Braun, 1922
None
M. salicifoliella
(Chambers, 1872)
Willow Leafblotch Miner
NEUROBATHRA – None
N. strigifinitella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PARECTOPA – None
P. geraniella
Braun, 1935
None
P. plantaginisella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
PARORNIX – None
P. geminatella
(Packard, 1869)
Unspotted Tentiform Leafminer Moth
P. obliterella
Dietz, 1907
None
P. quadripunctella
Clemens, 1861
None
PHYLLOCNISTIS – None
P. ampelopsiella
Chambers, 1871
None
P. insignis
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
P. populiella
Chambers, 1875
Aspen Serpentine Leafminer Moth
P. vitegenella
Clemens, 1859
None
P. vitifoliella
Chambers, 1871
None
PHYLLONORYCTER – None
P. aeriferella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. albanotella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
P. arbutusella
(Braun, 1908)
None
P. argentifimbriella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. argentinotella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. basistrigella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. blancardella
(Fabricius, 1781)
Spotted Tentiform Leafminer Moth
P. celtifoliella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
P. celtisella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
P. clemensella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
P. diversella
(Braun, 1916)
None
P. fitchella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
P. hagenii
(Frey & Boll, 1873)
None
P. intermixta
(Braun, 1930)
None
P. lucetiella
(Clemens, 1859)
Basswood Miner Moth
P. lucidicostella
(Clemens, 1859)
Lesser Maple Leaf Blotch Miner Moth
P. mariaeella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
P. martiella
(Braun, 1908)
None
P. olivaeformis
(Braun, 1908)
None
P. ostryaefoliella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. propinquinella
(Braun, 1908)
Cherry Blotch Miner Moth
P. quercialbella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
P. rileyella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
P. tiliacella
(Chambers, 1871)
Basswood Round-blotch Miner Moth
P. tritaenianella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
P. viburnella
(Braun, 1923)
None
PORPHYROSELA – None
P. desmodiella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
POVOLNYA – None
P. quercinigrella
(Ely, 1915)
None
HELIODINIDAE – None - 2494 to 2506
AETOLE – None
A. tripunctella
(Walsingham, 1892)
None
NEOHELIODINES – None
N. cliffordi
(Harrison & Passoa, 1995)
None
N. nyctaginella
(Gibson, 1914)
None
HELIOZELIDAE – Shield Bearer Moths - 230 to 260
ANTISPILA – None
A. cornifoliella
Clemens, 1860
None
COPTODISCA – None
C. lucifluella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
C. powellella
Opler, 1971
None
HELIOZELA – None
H. aesella
Chambers, 1877
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
ARTACE – None
A. cribrarius
(Ljungh, 1825)
Dot-Lined White
HETEROPACHA – None
H. rileyana
Harvey, 1874
Riley's Lappet Moth
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
M. californica
(Packard, 1864)
Western Tent Caterpillar
M. disstria
Hubner, 1820
Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
P. occidentis
(Walker, 1855)
Southern Lappet Moth
TOLYPE – None
T. notialis
Franclemont, 1973
Small Tolype Moth
T. velleda
(Stoll, 1791)
Large Tolype Moth
LECITHOCERIDAE – None - 1065 to 1066
MARTYRINGA – None
M. latipennis
(Walsingham, 1882)
None
M. xeraula
(Meyrick, 1910)
Himalayan Grain Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
ACHARIA – None
A. stimulea
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ADONETA – None
A. spinuloides
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Purple-crested Slug Moth
APODA – None
A. biguttata
(Packard, 1864)
Shagreened Slug Moth
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
EUCLEA – None
E. delphinii
(Boisduval, 1832)
Spiny Oak-slug Moth
ISA – None
I. textula
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Crowned Slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
NATADA – None
N. nasoni
(Grote, 1876)
Nason's Slug Moth
PACKARDIA – None
P. elegans
(Packard, 1864)
Elegant Tailed Slug Moth
P. geminata
(Packard, 1864)
Jeweled Tailed Slug Moth
PARASA – None
P. chloris
(Herrich-Schaeffer, 1854)
Smaller Parasa Moth
P. indetermina
(Boisduval, 1832)
Stinging Rose Caterpillar Moth
PHOBETRON – None
P. pithecium
(J E Smith, 1797)
Hag [ Monkey Slug ] Moth
PROLIMACODES – None
P. badia
(Hubner, [1822])
Skiff Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. flexuosa
(Grote, 1880)
Abbreviated Button Slug Moth
T. pallida
(Henrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Red-crossed Button Slug Moth
T. testacea
Packard, 1864
Early Button Slug Moth
LYONETIIDAE – None - 467 to 482
LYONETIA – None
L. prunifoliella
(Hubner, 1796)
None
PARALEUCOPTERA – None
P. albella
(Chambers, 1871)
Cottonwood Leafminer Moth
MEGALOPYGIDAE – Flannel Moths - 4640 to 4650
MEGALOPYGE – None
M. crispata
(Packard, 1864)
Black-waved Flannel Moth
NORAPE – None
N. cretata
(Grote, 1864)
White Flannel Moth
MIMALLONIDAE – Sack Bearers - 7659 to 7662
CICINNUS – None
C. melsheimeri
Harris, 1841
Melsheimer's Sack-bearer
LACOSOMA – None
L. chiridota
Grote, 1864
Scalloped Sack-Bearer
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. albocapitella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
M. brevivittella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
M. circumscriptella
(Zeller, 1873)
Circumscript Mompha
M. definitella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
M. eloisella
(Clemens, 1860)
Red-streaked Mompha
M. luciferella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
M. rufocristatella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
M. solomoni
Wagner, Adamski & Brown, 2004
None
M. stellella
Busck, 1906
None
NEPTICULIDAE – None - 37 to 118
ECTOEDEMIA – None
E. platanella
(Clemens, {1862})
None
E. similella
(Braun, 1917)
None
ETAINIA – None
E. ochrefasciella
(Chambers, 1873)
Hard Maple Budminer Moth
E. sericopeza
(Zeller, 1839)
None
STIGMELLA – None
S. macrocarpae
(Freeman, 1967)
None
S. multispicata
Rociené & Stonis, 2014
None
S. myricafoliella
(Busck, 1900)
None
S. nigriverticella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
S. prunifoliella
(Clemens, [1862])
None
S. rhamnicola
(Braun, 1916)
None
ZIMMERMANNIA – None
Z. bosquella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
A. anchocelioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Blueberry Budworm Moth
A. brunneipennis
(Grote, 1875)
None
A. placida
(Grote, 1876)
None
ABROSTOLA – None
A. ovalis
Guenee,1852
Oval Nettle Moth
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACHATODES – None
A. zeae
(Harris, 1841)
Elder Shoot Borer Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. albarufa
(Grote, 1874)
None
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. betulae
(Riley, 1884)
Birch Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. connecta
Grote, 1873
Connected Dagger Moth
A. exilis
(Grote, 1874)
Exiled Dagger Moth
A. fallax
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
The Green Marvel
A. fragilis
(Guenee, 1852)
Fragile Dagger Moth
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. grisea
Walker, 1856
Gray Dagger Moth
A. hamamelis
(Guenee, 1852)
Witch Hazel Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. heitzmani
Covell & Metzler, 1992
Heitzman's Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. impressa
(Walker, 1856)
Impressed Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. innotata
(Guenee, 1852)
Unmarked Dagger Moth
A. insita
(Walker, 1856)
Large Gray Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lepusculina
Guenee, 1852
Cottonwood Dagger Moth
A. lithospila
(Grote, 1874)
Streaked Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. longa
(Guenee, 1852)
Long-winged Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. noctivaga
(Grote, 1864)
Night-wandering Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
A. sperata
(Grote, 1873)
None
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. superans
(Guenee, 1852)
Splendid Dagger Moth
A. tristis
(Smith, 1911)
None
A. vinnula
(Grote, 1864)
Delightful Dagger Moth
A. vulpina
(Grote, 1883)
Leporina Dagger Moth
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
A. venerabilis
Walker, [1857]
Venerable Dart
A. vetusta
(Walker, 1856)
Old Man Dart
A. volubilis
Harvey, 1874
Voluble Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. langtoni
Couper, 1865
Langton
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPOEA – None
A. americana
(Speyer, 1875)
American Ear Moth
A. interoceanica
J B Smith, 1899
Interoceanic Ear Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. glabella
(Morrison, 1874)
Smooth Amphipyra
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
A. tragopoginis
(Clerck, 1759)
Mouse Moth
AMYNA – None
A. bullula
(Grote, 1873)
Hook-tipped Amyna Moth
A. stricta
(Walker, 1858)
Eight-Spot
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANAPLECTOIDES – None
A. prasina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Green Arches Moth
ANARTA – None
A. trifolii
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Nutmeg Moth
ANATHIX – None
A. aggressa
(Smith, 1907)
None
A. puta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Puta Sallow
A. ralla
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Dotted Sallow
ANICLA – None
A. forbesi
(Franclemont, 1952)
None
A. illapsa
(Walker, 1857)
Snowy Dart Moth
A. infecta
(Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Green Cutworm Moth
A. lubricans
(Guenee, 1852)
Slippery Dart Moth
ANNAPHILA – None
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. apamiformis
(Guenee, 1852)
Rice Worm Moth
A. burgessi
(Morrison, 1874)
None
A. cariosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. devastator
(Brace, 1819)
Glassy Cutworm Moth
A. digitula
Muselin & Mikkola, 2006
None
A. dubitans
(Walker, 1856)
Doubtful Apamea Moth
A. helva
(Grote, 1875)
Yellow Three-spot
A. lignicolora
(Guenee, 1852)
None
A. nigrior
(J B Smith, 1891)
Black-dashed Apamea Moth
A. plutonia
Grote, 1883
Dusky Apamea Moth
A. quinteri
Mikkola & Lafontaine, 2009
None
A. sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Rustic Shoulder Knot Apamea
A. unanimis
(Hubner, [1813])
Small Clouded Brindle Moth
A. vulgaris
(Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Common Apamea Moth
APLECTOIDES – None
A. condita
(Guenee, 1852)
Quivering Dart Moth
ARGILLOPHORA – None
A. furcilla
Grote, 1873
None
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
A. pseudogamma
(Grote, 1875)
None
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
BAGISARA – None
B. gulnare
(Strecker, 1880)
None
B. rectifascia
(Grote, 1874)
Straight Lined Mallow Moth
BALSA – None
B. labecula
(Grote, 1880)
White-Blotched Balsa
B. malana
(Fitch, 1856)
Many-Dotted Appleworm Moth
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
BELLURA – None
B. densa
(Walker, 1865)
Pickerelweed Borer Moth
B. obliqua
(Walker, 1865)
Cattail Borer Moth
BRACHIONYCHA – None
B. borealis
(J B Smith, 1899)
None
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. cordata
(Ljungh, 1825)
Silver-Spotted Fern Moth
C. floridensis
(Guenee, 1852)
Florida Fern Moth
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CARADRINA – None
C. montana
Bremer, 1861
Civil Rustic Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
C. cora
Hubner, 1818
Owl-eyed Bird-dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHLORIDEA – None
C. subflexa
(Guenee, 1852)
Subflexus Straw
C. virescens
(Fabricius, 1777)
Tobacco Budworm Moth
CHOEPHORA – None
C. fungorum
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Bent-Lined Dart
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
CIRRHOPHANUS – None
C. triangulifer
Grote, 1872
Goldenrod Stowaway
COLOCASIA – None
C. flavicornis
(J B Smith, 1884)
Yellowhorn Moth
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
CONDICA – None
C. mobilis
(Walker, [1857])
Mobile Groundling Moth
C. sutor
(Guenee, 1852)
Cobbler Moth
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
CORANARTA – None
C. luteola
(Grote and Robinson, 1865)
None
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CTENOPLUSIA – None
C. oxygramma
(Geyer, 1832)
Sharp-stigma Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
C. convexipennis
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Brown-hooded Owlet
C. florea
Guenee, 1852
White-streaked Prominent
C. speyeri
Lintner, 1874
Speyer's Hooded Owlet Moth
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
DELTOTE – None
D. bellicula
(Hubner, 1818)
Bog Deltote
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
DICHAGYRIS – None
D. acclivis
(Morrison, 1875)
None
DYPTERYGIA – None
D. rozmani
Berio, 1974
American Bird-wing Moth
EGIRA – None
ELAPHRIA – None
E. alapallida
Pogue and Sullivan, 2003
Pale-winged Midget Moth
E. chalcedonia
(Hubner, [1808])
Grateful Midget Moth
E. festivoides
(Guenee, 1852)
The Festive Midget
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. nucicolora
(Guenee, 1852)
Sugarcane Midget Moth
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
ENARGIA – None
E. decolor
(Walker, 1858)
Pale Enargia Moth
E. infumata
(Grote, 1874)
Smoked Sallow Moth
ENIGMOGRAMMA – None
E. basigera
(Walker, 1865)
Pink-washed Looper Moth
EOSPHOROPTERYX – None
E. thyatyroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-patched Looper Moth
EPIGLAEA – None
E. decliva
(Grote, 1874)
Sloping Sallow Moth
EUCOPTOCNEMIS – None
E. fimbriaris
(Guenee, 1852)
Fringed Dart
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
EUERETAGROTIS – None
E. attentus
(Grote, 1874)
Attentive Dart Moth
E. sigmoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Sigmoid Dart Moth
EUPLEXIA – None
E. benesimilis
McDunnough, 1922
American Angle Shades
EUPSILIA – None
E. cirripalea
Franclemont, 1952
Franclemont's Sallow
E. devia
(Grote, 1875)
Lost Sallow
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
E. tristigmata
(Grote, 1877)
Three-Spotted Sallow
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. albipennis
(Grote, 1876)
None
E. auxiliaris
(Grote, 1873)
Army Cutworm Moth
E. detersa
(Walker, 1856)
Rubbed Dart
E. divergens
(Walker, [1857])
Divergent Dart
E. messoria
(Harris, 1841)
Reaper Dart Moth
E. niveilinea
(Grote, 1882)
None
E. ochrogaster
(Guenee, 1852)
None
E. pleuritica
(Grote, 1876)
Fawn Brown Dart Moth
E. redimicula
(Morrison, 1874)
Fillet Dart
E. scandens
(Riley, 1869)
White Cutworm
E. scholastica
McDunnough, 1920
Scholastic Dart Moth
E. tessellata
(Harris, 1841)
Tessellate Dart
E. velleripennis
(Grote, 1874)
Fleece-winged Dart Moth
FELTIA – None
F. geniculata
(Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Knee-joint Dart Moth
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
F. subterranea
(Fabricius, 1794)
Subterranean Dart
F. tricosa
(Lintner, 1874)
Confused Dart Moth
FERALIA – None
F. comstocki
Grote, 1874
Comstock's Sallow Moth
F. major
Smith, 1890
Major Sallow Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
GLOBIA – None
G. oblonga
(Grote, 1882)
Oblong Sedge Borer Moth
G. subflava
(Grote, 1882)
Subflava Sedge Borer Moth
HADENA – None
H. capsularis
(Guenee, 1852)
Capsule Moth
H. ectypa
(Morrison, 1875)
Campion Coronet
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HELIOCHEILUS – None
H. lupatus
(Grote, 1875)
Lupatus Straw Moth
H. paradoxus
Grote, 1865
Paradoxical Grass Moth
HELIOTHIS – None
H. acesias
Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875
None
H. phloxiphaga
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Darker Spotted Straw Moth
HELOTROPHA – None
H. reniformis
(Grote, 1874)
Reniform Celaena Moth
HEMIEUXOA – None
HOMOGLAEA – None
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
HOMORTHODES – None
H. gigantoides
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
None
H. lindseyi
(Benjamin, 1922)
Southern Scurfy Quaker Moth
HYDRAECIA – None
H. immanis
(Guenee, 1852)
Hop Vine Borer Moth
H. micacea
(Esper, 1789)
Rosy Rustic Moth
H. stramentosa
Guenee, 1852
None
HYPPA – None
H. xylinoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Hyppa
IPIMORPHA – None
I. pleonectusa
Grote, 1873
Even-lined Sallow
KOCAKINA – None
K. fidelis
Grote, 1874
Intractable Quaker Moth
LACANOBIA – None
L. grandis
(Guenee, 1852)
Grand Arches Moth
L. nevadae
(Grote, 1876)
Nevada Arches Moth
L. subjuncta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Speckled Cutworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. implicata
McDunnough, 1937
Implicit Arches
L. laudabilis
(Guenée, 1852)
Laudable Arches
L. lorea
(Guenee, 1852)
Bridled Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. olivacea
(Morrison, 1874)
Olive Arches
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
L. stricta
(Walker, 1865)
Brown Arches Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEMMERIA – None
L. digitalis
(Grote, 1882)
Fingered Lemmeria Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. adjuta
(Grote, 1874)
Adjutant Wainscot Moth
L. amygdalina
(Harvey, 1878)
None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. inermis
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Unarmed Wainscot Moth
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. scirpicola
Guenee, 1852
Scirpus Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. disposita
Morrison, 1874
Dashed Gray Pinion Moth
L. franclemonti
Metzler, 1998
None
L. grotei
Riley, 1882
Grote's Pinion
L. hemina
Grote, 1874
Hemina Pinion Moth
L. innominata
(Smith, 1893)
Nameless Pinion Moth
L. joannis
Metzler & Covell, 1992
None
L. laticinerea
Grote, 1874
None
L. lemmeri
(Barnes & Benjamin, 1929)
None
L. oriunda
Grote, 1874
Immigrant Pinion Moth
L. patefacta
(Walker, 1858)
Dimorphic Pinion Moth
L. petulca
Grote, 1874
Wanton Pinion Moth
L. scottae
Troubridge, 2006
None
L. semiusta
Grote, 1874
None
L. signosa
(Walker, 1857)
Signate Pinion Moth
L. unimoda
(Lintner, 1878)
Dowdy Pinion Moth
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
LYCOPHOTIA – None
L. phyllophora
(Grote, 1874)
Lycophotia Moth
MACRONOCTUA – None
M. onusta
Grote, 1874
Iris Borer Moth
MAGUSA – None
M. divaricata
(Grote, 1874)
Orbed Narrow-wing Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
M. picta
(Harris, 1841)
Zebra Caterpillar Moth
M. pulverulenta
(J B Smith, 1888)
None
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
M. diversicolor
(Morrison, 1874)
Multicolored Sedgeminer Moth
MESAPAMEA – None
M. fractilinea
(Grote, 1874)
Broken-lined Brocade
METAXAGLAEA – None
M. inulta
(Grote, 1874)
Unsated Sallow Moth
M. semitaria
Franclemont, 1968
Footpath Sallow
MNIOTYPE – None
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
M. evicta
(Grote, 1873)
Bicolored Woodgrain
M. latex
(Guenee, 1852)
Fluid Arches
MYTHIMNA – None
M. oxygala
(Grote, 1881)
Lesser Wainscot Moth
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
N. subjuncta
(J B Smith, 1898)
None
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
O. bridghamii
(Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Bridgham's Brocade
O. chlorostigma
(Harvey, 1876)
None
O. modica
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-banded Brocade
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. detracta
(Walker, 1857)
Disparaged Arches
O. goodelli
(Grote, 1875)
Goodell's Arches Moth
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
O. obscura
(J B Smith, 1888)
None
ORTHOSIA – None
O. alurina
(J B Smith, 1902)
Gray Quaker
O. garmani
(Grote, 1879)
Garman's Quaker
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
OZARBA – None
O. aeria
(Grote, 1881)
Aerial Brown
PACHYPOLIA – None
P. atricornis
Grote, 1874
None
PANTHEA – None
P. acronyctoides
(Walker, 1861)
Black Zigzag Moth
P. furcilla
(Packard, 1864)
Eastern Panthea
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. beeriana
Bird, 1923
Blazing Star Borer Moth
P. cataphracta
(Grote, 1864)
Burdock Borer Moth
P. cerina
(Grote, 1874)
Golden Borer Moth
P. cerussata
(Grote, 1864)
Ironweed Borer Moth
P. circumlucens
(Smith, 1899)
Hop Stalk Borer Moth
P. eupatorii
(Lyman, 1905)
Eupatorium Borer Moth
P. furcata
(J B Smith, 1899)
Ash Tip Borer Moth
P. harrisii
(Grote, 1881)
None
P. impecuniosa
(Grote, 1881)
Aster Borer Moth
P. inquaesita
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Sensitive Fern Borer Moth
P. insulidens
(Bird, 1902)
Ragwort Stem Borer Moth
P. leucostigma
(Harris, 1841)
Columbine Borer Moth
P. limpida
(Guenee, 1852)
Vernonia Borer Moth
P. lysimachiae
Bird, 1914
Loosestrife Borer Moth
P. marginidens
(Guenee, 1852)
Brick-red Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. necopina
(Grote, 1876)
Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nelita
(Strecker, 1898)
Coneflower Borer Moth
P. nepheleptena
(Dyar, 1908)
Turtle Head Borer Moth
P. pterisii
Bird, 1907
Bracken Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
P. rutila
(Guenee, 1852)
Mayapple Borer Moth
P. sciata
Bird, 1908
Culver's Root Borer Moth
P. silphii
Bird, 1915
Silphius Borer Moth
P. unimoda
(J B Smith, 1894)
Meadow Rue Borer Moth
PAPESTRA – None
PARABAGROTIS – None
P. exsertistigma
(Morrison, 1874)
None
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PHLOGOPHORA – None
P. iris
Guenee, 1852
Olive Angled Shades
P. periculosa
Guenee, 1852
Brown Angle Shades
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PHOTEDES – None
P. defecta
(Grote, 1874)
None
P. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Cordgrass Borer Moth
P. inops
(Grote, 1881)
Spartina Borer
P. panatela
(Smith, 1904)
Northern Cordgrass Borer Moth
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. heitzmani
Poole, 1995
None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
P. spumosum
Grote, 1874
Frothy Moth
PLATYPOLIA – None
P. mactata
(Guenee, 1852)
Adorable Brocade Moth
PLUSIA – None
P. contexta
Grote, 1873
Connected Looper Moth
POLIA – None
P. imbrifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloudy Arches
P. purpurissata
(Grote, 1864)
Purple Arches
POLYGRAMMATE – None
P. hebraeicum
Hubner, 1818
The Hebrew
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
P. semiflava
(Guenee, 1852)
Half-yellow Moth
P. tortricina
(Zeller, 1872)
None
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. albidula
(Guenee, 1852)
Pale Glyph Moth
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROTORTHODES – None
P. incincta
(Morrison, 1874)
Banded Quaker Moth
P. oviduca
(Guenee, 1852)
Ruddy Quaker
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. grandis
(J B Smith, 1898)
Gray Sallow
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
P. rolandi
(Grote, 1874)
Roland's Sallow
P. thaxterianus
(Grote, 1874)
None
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDEVA – None
P. purpurigera
(Walker, 1858)
Straight-lined Looper Moth
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
P. tenuicula
(Morrison, 1874)
Morrison's Sooty Dart Moth
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYREFERRA – None
P. pettiti
(Grote, 1874)
None
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
RESAPAMEA – None
R. passer
(Guenee, 1852)
Dock Rustic
R. stipata
(Morrison, 1875)
Four-lined Borer Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. bimatris
(Harvey, 1875)
None
S. bina
(Guenee, 1852)
Bina Flower Moth
S. chrysellus
(Grote, 1874)
Chrysellus Flower Moth
S. gaurae
(J E Smith, 1797)
Clouded Crimson Moth
S. gracilenta
Hubner, 1818
Slender Flower Moth
S. grandimedia
Hardwick, 1996
Boneset Flower Moth
S. hulstia
Tepper, 1883
Hulst's Flower Moth
S. jaguarina
(Guenee, 1852)
Jagura Flower Moth
S. lucens
(Morrison, 1875)
Leadplant Flower Moth
S. lynx
(Guenee, 1852)
Lynx Flower Moth
S. nundina
(Drury, 1773)
Goldenrod Flower Moth
S. obscurata
Strecker, 1898
Erigeron Flower Moth
S. oleagina
Morrison, 1875
None
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
S. sanguinea
(Geyer, 1832)
Bleeding Flower Moth
S. septentrionalis
(Walker, 1858)
Northern Flower Moth
S. siren
(Strecker, 1876)
Alluring Schinia Moth
S. tertia
(Grote, 1874)
Tertia Flower Moth
S. thoreaui
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Thoreau's Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SERICAGLAEA – None
S. signata
(French, 1879)
Variable Sallow
SIDERIDIS – None
S. rosea
(Harvey, 1874)
Rosewing Moth
SPAELOTIS – None
S. clandestina
(Harris, 1841)
Clandestine Dart Moth
SPIRAMATER – None
S. lutra
(Guenee, 1852)
Otter Spiramater
SPODOPTERA – None
S. eridania
(Stoll, [1781])
Southern Armyworm Moth
S. exigua
(Hubner, [1808])
Beet Armyworm Moth
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. apicalis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Yellow Spragueia Moth
S. dama
(Guenee, 1852)
Southern Spragueia Moth
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
STIRIA – None
S. rugifrons
Grote, 1874
Yellow Sunflower Moth
STRIACOSTA – None
S. albicosta
(Smith, 1888)
Western Bean Cutworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SUTYNA – None
S. privata
(Walker, 1857)
None
SYMPISTIS – None
S. badistriga
(Grote, 1872)
Brown-lined Sallow Moth
S. dinalda
(Smith, 1908)
None
S. forbesi
Zacharczenko & Wagner, 2014
None
S. infixa
(Walker, 1856)
Broad-lined Sallow Moth
S. tenuistriga
(McDunnough, 1940)
None
SYNGRAPHA – None
S. rectangula
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Salt-and-Pepper Looper Moth
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
TRACHEA – None
T. delicata
(Grote, 1874)
None
TRICHOLITA – None
T. signata
(Walker, 1860)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
TRIPUDIA – None
T. rectangula
Pogue, 2009
None
UFEUS – None
U. plicatus
Grote, 1873
None
U. satyricus
Grote, 1873
Grote's Satyr Moth
ULOLONCHE – None
U. culea
(Guenee, 1852)
Sheathed Quaker
XESTIA – None
X. badicollis
(Grote, 1873)
Northern Variable Dart Moth
X. c-nigrum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Lesser Black-letter Dart
X. dolosa
Franclemont, 1980
Greater Black-letter Dart
X. elimata
(Guenee, 1852)
Southern Variable Dart Moth
X. normanianus
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Dart
X. plebeia
(J B Smith, 1898)
None
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
XYLENA – None
X. curvimacula
(Morrison, 1874)
Dot-and-Dash Swordgrass Moth
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
B. dormitans
(Guenee, 1852)
Sleeping Baileya Moth
B. doubledayi
(Guenee, 1852)
Doubleday's Baileya Moth
B. levitans
(J B Smith, 1906)
Pale Baileya
B. ophthalmica
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Baileya
GARELLA – None
G. nilotica
(Rogenhofer, 1881)
Black-olive Caterpillar Moth
MEGANOLA – None
M. minuscula
(Zeller, 1872)
Confused Meganola
M. phylla
(Dyar, 1898)
Coastal Plain Meganola Moth
M. spodia
Franclemont, 1985
Ashy Meganola Moth
NOLA – None
N. cereella
(Bosc, [1800])
Sorghum Webworm Moth
N. cilicoides
(Grote, 1873)
Blurry-patched Nola
N. triquetrana
(Fitch, 1856)
Three -spotted Nola Moth
NYCTEOLA – None
N. cinereana
Neumoegen & Dyar, 1893
None
N. frigidana
(Walker, 1863)
Frigid Owlet Moth
N. metaspilella
(Walker, 1866)
Forgotten Frigid Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. biundata
Walker, 1855
Wavy-lined Heterocampa Moth
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
CLOSTERA – None
C. albosigma
Fitch, 1856
Sigmoid Prominent Moth
C. apicalis
(Walker, 1855)
Apical Prominent Moth
C. inclusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Many-lined Prominent Moth
C. strigosa
(Grote, 1882)
Drab Tent-maker Moth
COELODASYS – None
C. unicornis
(J E Smith, 1797)
Unicorn Caterpillar Moth
DASYLOPHIA – None
D. anguina
(J E Smith, 1797)
Black-spotted Prominent Moth
D. thyatiroides
(Walker, 1862)
Gray-patched Prominent Moth
DATANA – None
D. angusii
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Angus's Datana Moth
D. contracta
Walker, 1855
Contracted Datana
D. drexelii
H. Edwards, 1884
Drexel's Datana Moth
D. integerrima
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Walnut Caterpillar Moth
D. ministra
(Drury, 1773)
Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth
D. perspicua
Grote & Robinson, 1865
Spotted Datana Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
FURCULA – None
F. borealis
(Guerin and Meneville, 1844)
White Furcula Moth
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
F. modesta
(Hudson, 1891)
Modest Furcula Moth
F. occidentalis
(Lintner, 1878)
Double-lined Furcula Moth
F. scolopendrina
(Boisduval, 1869)
Zigzag Furcula Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. lintneri
(Grote, 1877)
Lintner's Gluphisia Moth
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. obliqua
Packard, 1864
Oblique Heterocampa Moth
H. umbrata
Walker, 1855
White-blotched Heterocampa Moth
IANASSA – None
I. lignicolor
(Walker, 1855)
White-streaked Prominent Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
L. manteo
Doubleday, 1841
Variable Oakleaf Caterpillar Moth
MACRUROCAMPA – None
M. gigantea
Barnes & Benjamin, 1924
None
M. marthesia
(Cramer, 1780)
Mottled Prominent Moth
MISOGADA – None
M. unicolor
(Packard, 1864)
Drab Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
NOTODONTA – None
N. scitipennis
Walker, 1862
Finned-willow Prominent Moth
N. torva
(Hubner, 1803)
Northern Finned Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. concinna
(J E Smith, 1797)
Red-humped Caterpillar Moth
O. leptinoides
(Grote, 1864)
Black-blotched Schizura Moth
O. semirufescens
(Walker, 1865)
Red-washed Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PERIDEA – None
P. angulosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
Angulose Prominent Moth
P. basitriens
(Walker, 1855)
Oval-based Prominent Moth
P. ferruginea
(Packard, 1864)
Chocolate Prominent Moth
PHEOSIA – None
P. rimosa
Packard, 1864
Black-Rimmed Prominent Moth
PHEOSIDEA – None
P. elegans
(Strecker, 1885)
Elegant Prominent Moth
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
SCHIZURA – None
S. badia
(Packard, 1864)
Chestnut Schizura Moth
S. ipomoeae
Doubleday, 1841
Morning Glory Prominent Moth
SYMMERISTA – None
S. albifrons
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-headed Prominent Moth
S. leucitys
Franclemont, 1946
Orange-humped Mapleworm Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
C. nathrax
(Hodges, 1974)
None
DECANTHA – None
D. boreasella
(Chambers, 1873)
Reticulated Decantha Moth
EIDO – None
E. trimaculella
(Fitch, 1856)
None
HOFMANNOPHILA – None
H. pseudospretella
(Stainton, 1849)
Brown House Moth
MATHILDANA – None
M. newmanella
(Clemens, 1864)
Newman's Mathildana Moth
POLIX – None
P. coloradella
(Walsingham, 1888)
The Skunk Moth
OPOSTEGIDAE – None - 119 - 125
PSEUDOPOSTEGA – None
P. quadristrigella
(Chambers, 1875)
Gooseberry Barkminer Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PRODOXIDAE – Yucca Moths - 175 to 211
LAMPRONIA – None
L. capitella
(Clerck, 1759)
Currant Shoot Borer Moth
TEGETICULA – None
T. yuccasella
(Riley, 1872)
Yucca Moth
PSYCHIDAE – Bagworm Moths - 436 to 459
DAHLICA – None
D. walshella
(Clemens, 1862)
None
KEARFOTTIA – None
K. albifasciella
C H Fernald, 1904
None
PSYCHE – None
P. casta
(Pallas, 1767)
Common Bagworm Moth
THYRIDOPTERYX – None
T. ephemeraeformis
(Haworth, 1803)
Evergreen Bagworn Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
ADAINA – None
A. ambrosiae
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
Ambrosia Plume Moth
A. montanus
(Walsingham, 1880)
None
AMBLYPTILIA – None
A. pica
(Walsingham, 1880)
Geranium Plume Moth
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
G. sheppardi
Landy, 1989
Sheppard's Plume Moth
G. tenuidactylus
(Fitch,1854)
Himmelman's Plume Moth
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
HELLINSIA – None
H. balanotes
(Meyrick, 1908)
Baccharis Borer Plum Moth
H. confusus
(Braun, 1930)
None
H. elliottii
(Fernald, C H, 1893)
None
H. homodactylus
(Walker, 1864)
None
H. inquinatus
(Zeller, 1873)
None
H. kellicottii
Fish, 1881
Goldenrod Borer Plume Moth
H. lacteodactylus
(Chambers, 1873)
Milky Plume Moth
H. sulphureodactylus
(Packard, 1873)
None
H. unicolor
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1938)
None
OIDAEMATOPHORUS – None
O. eupatorii
(CH Fernald, 1891)
Eupatorium Plume Moth
PARAPLATYPTILIA – None
PLATYPTILIA – None
P. carduidactylus
(Riley, 1869)
Artichoke Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACHROIA – None
A. grisella
(Fabricius, 1794)
Lesser Wax Moth
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
A. betulella
Hulst, 1890
Birch Tubemaker Moth
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
A. caryalbella
Ely, 1913
None
A. comptoniella
Hulst, 1890
Sweetfern Leaf Casebearer Moth
A. demotella
Grote, 1881
Walnut Shoot Moth
A. exsulella
(Zeller, 1848)
Cordovan Pyralid Moth
A. indigenella
(Zeller, 1848)
Leaf Crumpler Moth
A. juglandis
(LeBaron, 1872)
Pecan Leaf Casebearer Moth
A. ostryella
Ely, 1913
None
A. palliolella
Ragonot, 1887
Mantled Acrobasis Moth
A. rubrifasciella
Packard, 1873
Alder Tubermaker Moth
A. stigmella
Dyar, 1908
None
A. tricolorella
Grote, 1878
Destructive Pruneworm Moth
A. tumidulella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Kearfott's Acrobasis Moth
A. vaccinii
Riley, 1884
Cranberry Fruitworm Moth
ACTRIX – None
A. nyssaecolella
(Dyar, 1904)
Tupelo Leaffolder
ADELPHIA – None
A. petrella
(Zeller, 1846)
None
AGLOSSA – None
A. caprealis
(Hubner, [1809])
Stored Grain Moth
A. costiferalis
Walker, 1866
None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
A. disciferalis
(Dyar, 1908)
Pink-masked Pyralid Moth
APHOMIA – None
A. fulminalis
(Zeller, 1872)
None
A. terrenella
Zeller, 1848
Terrenella Bee Moth
APOMYELOIS – None
A. bistriatella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
ARTA – None
A. olivalis
Grote, 1878
Olive Arta Moth
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
ATASCOSA – None
A. glareosella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
CANARSIA – None
C. ulmiarrosorella
(Clemens, 1860)
Elm Leaftier Moth
CLYDONOPTERON – None
C. sacculana
(Bosc, [1800])
Trumpet Vine Moth
COENOCHROA – None
C. bipunctella
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
None
CONDYLOLOMIA – None
C. participialis
Grote, 1873
Drab Condylolomia Moth
DIORYCTRIA – None
D. abietivorella
(Grote, 1878)
Evergreen Coneworm Moth
D. disclusa
Heinrich, 1953
Webbing Coneworm Moth
D. merkeli
Mutuura &Munroe, 1979
Loblolly Pineconeworm Moth
D. pygmaeella
Ragonot, 1887
Bald Cypress Coneworm Moth
D. reniculelloides
Mutuura &Munroe, 1973
Spruce Coneworm Moth
D. zimmermani
(Grote, 1877)
Zimmerman Pine Moth
ELASMOPALPUS – None
E. lignosella
(Zeller, 1848)
Lesser Cornstalk Borer Moth
EPHESTIA – None
E. kuehniella
Zeller, 1879
Mediterranean Flour Moth
EPHESTIODES – None
E. infimella
Ragonot, 1887
None
EPIPASCHIA – None
E. superatalis
Clemens, 1860
Dimorphic Macalla
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
EURYTHMIA – None
E. angulella
Ely, 1910
None
E. hospitella
(Zeller, 1875)
None
EUZOPHERA – None
E. ostricolorella
Hulst, 1890
Root Collar Borer Moth
E. semifuneralis
(Walker, 1863)
American Plum Borer Moth
GALASA – None
G. nigrinodis
(Zeller, 1873)
Boxwood Leaftier Moth
GALLERIA – None
G. mellonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Greater Wax Moth
GLYPTOCERA – None
G. consobrinella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
HOMOEOSOMA – None
H. deceptorium
Heinrich, 1956
None
H. electella
(Hulst, 1887)
Sunflower Moth
HOMOSASSA – None
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. binodulalis
(Zeller, 1872)
Pink-fringed Dolichimia Moth
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
H. intermedialis
(Walker, 1862)
Red-shawled Moth
H. olinalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Yellow-fringed Dolichomia Moth
H. thymetusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Spruce Needleworm Moth
IMMYRLA – None
I. nigrovittella
Dyar, 1906
None
INTERJECTIO – None
I. niviella
(Hulst, 1888)
None
MACALLA – None
M. zelleri
(Grote, 1876)
Zeller's Epipashchia Moth
MEROPTERA – None
M. cviatella
Dyar, 1905
Poplar Bud Borer Moth
M. pravella
(Grote, 1878)
Lesser Aspen Webworm Moth
MOODNA – None
M. ostrinella
(Clemens, 1860)
Darker Moodna Moth
M. pallidostrinella
Neuzig, 1990
Paler Moodna Moth
MYELOPSIS – None
M. minutulella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
ONEIDA – None
O. lunulalis
(Hulst, 1887)
Orange-tufted Oneida Moth
OREANA – None
O. unicolorella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
PARACHMA – None
P. ochracealis
Walker, [1866]
None
PEORIA – None
P. approximella
(Walker, 1866)
Carmine Snout Moth
P. gematella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
P. longipalpella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Long-palps Peoria
P. roseotinctella
(Ragonot, 1887)
None
P. tetradella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
PHYCITODES – None
P. mucidella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
PLODIA – None
P. interpunctella
(Hubner, [1813])
Indian Meal Moth
POCOCERA – None
P. aplastella
(Hulst, 1888)
Aspen Webworm Moth
P. asperatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Webworm Moth
P. baptisiella
(CH Fernald, 1887)
None
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
P. humerella
(Ragonot, 1888)
None
P. maritimalis
(McDunnough, 1939)
None
P. melanogrammos
(Zeller, 1872)
Black-letter Pococera Moth
P. militella
(Zeller, 1848)
Sycamore Webworm Moth
P. provoella
(Barnes and Benjamin, 1924)
None
P. scortealis
(Lederer, 1863)
Lespedeza Webworm Moth
PYRALIS – None
P. farinalis
Linnaeus, 1758
Meal Moth
SALEBRIARIA – None
S. annulosella
(Ragonot, 1903)
None
S. engeli
(Dyar, 1906)
Engel's Salebriaria Moth
S. fasciata
Neunzig, 1988
None
S. rufimaculatella
Neunzig, 1988
None
S. tenebrosella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
S. turpidella
(Ragonot, 1888)
None
SCIOTA – None
S. basilaris
(Zeller, 1872)
None
S. carneella
(Hulst, 1887)
Willow Gall Inquiline Moth
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
S. rubescentella
(Hulst, 1900)
None
S. rubrisparsella
(Ragonot, 1887)
None
S. subcaesiella
(Clemens, 1860)
Locust Leafroller Moth
S. subfuscella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Striped Sumac Leafroller Moth
S. uvinella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Sweetgum Leafroller Moth
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
S. virgatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Black-spotted Leafroller Moth
TELETHUSIA – None
TLASCALA – None
T. reductella
(Walker, 1863)
Tlascala Moth
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
TULSA – None
T. finitella
(Walker, 1863)
None
VARNERIA – None
V. postremella
Dyar, 1904
None
VITULA – None
V. broweri
(Heinrich, 1956)
Brower's Vitula Moth
V. edmandsii
(Packard, 1864)
American Wax Moth
ZOPHODIA – None
Z. grossulariella
(Hubner, [1809])
Gooseberry Fruitworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANISOTA – None
A. senatoria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Orange-tipped Oakworm Moth
A. stigma
(Fabricius, 1775)
Spiny Oakworm Moth
A. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
Pink-striped Oakworm Moth
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
AUTOMERIS – None
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. angulifera
(Walker, 1855)
Tulip-tree Silkmoth
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
CITHERONIA – None
C. regalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Royal Walnut Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HEMILEUCA – None
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
H. columbia
(S.I. Smith, 1865)
Columbia Silkmoth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
S. bisecta
(Lintner, 1879)
Bisected Honey Locust Moth
S. hubbardi
(Dyar, 1903)
None
SCHRECKENSTENIIDAE – Bristle-legged Moths - 2507 to 2509
SCHRECKENSTEINIA – None
S. erythriella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
S. festaliella
Hubner, [1819]
Blackberry Skeletonizer Moth
SCYTHRIDIDAE – None - 1648 to 1680
LANDRYIA – None
L. impositella
(Zeller, 1855)
None
SCYTHRIS – None
S. limbella
(Fabricius, 1775)
Chenopodium Scythris Moth
S. trivinctella
(Zeller, 1873)
Banded Scythris Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
ALBUNA – None
A. fraxini
(Edwards, 1881)
Virginia Creeper Clearwing Moth
ALCATHOE – None
A. caudata
(Harris, 1839)
Clematis Clearwing Moth
CARMENTA – None
C. bassiformis
(Walker, 1856)
Ironweed Clearwing Moth
C. ithacae
(Beutenmuller, 1897)
None
C. pyralidiformis
(Walker, 1856)
Boneset Borer
EICHLINIA – None
E. cucurbitae
(Harris, 1828)
Squash Vine Borer Moth
PARANTHRENE – None
P. dollii
(Neumögen, 1894)
Poplar Clearwing Moth
P. simulans
(Grote, 1881)
Red Oak Clearwing Moth
P. tabaniformis
(Rottemburg, 1775)
European Poplar Clearwing Moth
PENNISETIA – None
P. marginatum
(Harris, 1839)
Raspberry Crown Borer
PODOSESIA – None
P. syringae
(Harris, 1839)
Ash Borer Moth
SYNANTHEDON – None
S. acerni
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Callus Borer Moth
S. acerrubri
Engelhardt, 1925
Maple Clearwing Moth
S. decipiens
(Edwards, 1881)
Oakgall Borer
S. exitiosa
(Say, 1823)
Peachtree Borer Moth
S. pictipes
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Lesser Peachtree Borer Moth
S. proxima
(Hy. Edwards, 1881)
Eastern Willow Clearwing Moth
S. pyri
(Harris, 1830)
Apple Bark Borer Moth
S. rileyana
(Edwards, 1881)
Riley's Clearwing Moth
S. scitula
(Harris, 1839)
Dogwood Borer Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AELLOPOS – None
A. fadus
(Cramer, 1776)
Fadus Sphinx Moth
A. titan
(Cramer, 1777)
Titan Spninx Moth
AGRIUS – None
A. cingulata
(Fabrius, 1775)
Pink-Spotted Hawk Moth
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. catalpae
(Boisduval, 1875)
Catalpa Sphinx Moth
C. hageni
Grote, 1874
Hagen's Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. choerilus
(Cramer, 1780)
Azalea Sphinx Moth
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
DOLBA – None
D. hyloeus
(Drury, 1773)
Pawpaw Sphinx Moth
ENYO – None
E. lugubris
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Mournful Sphinx Moth
ERINNYIS – None
E. ello
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ello Spninx Moth
E. obscura
(Fabricius, 1775)
Obscure Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. achemon
(Drury, 1773)
Achemon Sphinx Moth
E. fasciatus
(Sulzer, 1776)
Banded Sphinx Moth
E. labruscae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Gaudy Sphinx
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
H. thysbe
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hummingbird Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. euphorbiae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Leafy Spurge Hawk Moth
H. gallii
Rottemburg, 1775
Gallium Sphinx Moth
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
LAPARA – None
L. bombycoides
Walker, 1856
Northern Pine Sphinx
LINTNERIA – None
L. eremitus
(Hubner, 1823)
Hermit Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. jasminearum
(Guérin-Méneville, [1832])
Ash Sphinx Moth
M. quinquemaculatus
(Haworth, 1803)
Five-spotted Hawk Moth
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYLIA – None
P. ficus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Fig Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
PARATREA – None
P. plebeja
(Fabricius, 1777)
Plebian Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. cerisyi
Kirby, 1837
One-eyed Sphinx Moth
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
SPHINX – None
S. canadensis
Boisduval, 1875
Canadian Sphinx Moth
S. chersis
(Hubner, [1823])
Great Ash Sphinx Moth
S. drupiferarum
J E Smith, 1797
Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth
S. franckii
Neunzig, 1893
Franck's Sphinx Moth
S. gordius
Cramer, 1780
Apple Sphinx Moth
S. kalmiae
J E Smith, 1797
Laurel Sphinx Moth
S. luscitiosa
Clemens, 1859
Clemens' Sphinx
S. vashti
Strecker, 1878
Vashti Sphinx Moth
XYLOPHANES – None
X. tersa
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Tersa Sphinx Moth
STATHMOPODIDAE – None
STATHMOPODA – None
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
DYSODIA – None
D. oculatana
Clemens, 1860
Eyed Dysodia Moth
PSEUDOTHYRIS – None
P. sepulchralis
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Mournful Thyris Moth
THYRIS – None
T. maculata
Harris, 1839
Spotted Thyris Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. mortipennella
(Grote, 1872)
None
A. plumifrontella
(Clemens, 1859)
Eastern Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
A. propinqua
(Walsingham, 1887)
Walsingham's Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. texanella
(Chambers, 1878)
Texas Grass Tubeworm Moth
AMYDRIA – None
A. effrentella
Clemens, 1859
None
CEPHIMALLOTA – None
C. obscurostrigella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
DIACHORISIA – None
D. velatella
Clemens, 1860
None
DOLEROMORPHA – None
D. porphyria
Braun, 1930
None
HOMOSETIA – None
H. argentinotella
(Chambers, 1876)
None
H. costisignella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
H. fasciella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
HOMOSTINEA – None
H. curviliniella
Dietz, 1905
None
HYBROMA – None
H. servulella
Clemens, 1862
Yellow Wave Moth
ISOCORYPHA – None
I. chrysocomella
Dietz, 1905
None
I. mediostriatella
(Clemens, 1865)
Old Gold Isocorypha Moth
LEUCOMELE – None
L. miriamella
Dietz, 1905
None
MEA – None
M. skinnerella
(Dietz, 1905)
None
MONOPIS – None
M. crocicapitella
(Clemens, 1859)
Bird Nest Moth
M. dorsistrigella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
M. laevigella
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
None
M. marginistrigella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
M. spilotella
Tengstrom, 1848
None
MONTESCARDIA – None
M. fuscofasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
NEMAPOGON – None
N. acapnopennella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
N. angulifasciella
(Dietz, 1905)
None
N. auropulvella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
N. clematella
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
N. defectella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
NIDITINEA – None
N. fuscella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
European House Moth
N. orleansella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
OENOE – None
O. hybromella
Chambers, 1874
None
PHILONOME – None
P. clemensella
Chambers, 1874
None
SCARDIA – None
S. amurensis
Zagulajev, 1965
None
S. anatomella
(Grote, 1881)
None
SCARDIELLA – None
S. approximatella
(Dietz, 1905)
None
SETOMORPHA – None
S. rutella
Zeller, 1852
Tropical Tobacco Moth
TINEA – None
T. apicimaculella
Chambers, 1875
None
T. carnariella
Clemens, 1859
None
T. pellionella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Casemaking Clothes Moth
TINEIDAEUNDESCRIBED – None
TINEOLA – None
T. bisselliella
(Hummel, 1823)
Webbing Clothes Moth
XYLESTHIA – None
X. pruniramiella
Clemens, 1859
Clemens' Bark Moth
TISCHERIIDAE – None - 126 to 173
ASTROTISCHERIA – None
A. astericola
(Braun, 1972)
None
A. heliopsisella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
COPTOTRICHE – None
C. citrinipennella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
TISCHERIA – None
T. quercitella
Clemens, 1863
Oak Blotch Miner Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. albicomana
(Clemens, 1865)
Red-edged Acleris Moth
A. arcticana
(Guenée, 1845)
None
A. celiana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. cervinana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
None
A. chalybeana
(C H Fernald, 1882)
Lesser Maple Leafroller Moth
A. comariana
(Zeller, 1846)
Strawberry Tortrix Moth
A. cornana
(McDunnough, 1933)
None
A. curvalana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Blueberry Leaftier
A. flavivittana
(Clemens, 1864)
Multiform Leafroller Moth
A. forbesana
(McDunnough, 1934)
Forbes' Acleris Moth
A. maccana
(Treitschke, 1835)
None
A. minuta
(Robinson, 1869)
Yellowheaded Fireworm Moth
A. nigrolinea
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. nivisellana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Snowy-shouldered Acleris Moth
A. placidana
(Clerck, 1759)
Black-headed Birch Leafroller Moth
A. pulverosana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. robinsoniana
(Forbes, W T M, 1923)
Robinson's Acleris Moth
A. semiannula
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. semipurpurana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Oak Leaftier Moth
A. stadiana
(Barnes & Busck, 1920)
None
A. subnivana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. viburnana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ADOXOPHYES – None
A. negundana
(McDunnough, 1923)
Shimmering Adoxophyes Moth
AETHES – None
A. angulatana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. angustana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. argentilimitana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. atomosana
(Busck, 1907)
None
A. floccosana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. interruptofasciata
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. louisiana
(Busck, 1907)
None
A. patricia
Metzler, 1999
None
A. promptana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. razowskii
Sabourin & Miller, 2002
Razowski's Aethes Moth
A. ringsi
Metzler, 1999
Rings' Cochylid Moth
A. seriatana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
A. sexdentata
Sobourin & Miller, 2002
None
A. spartinana
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
None
ANCYLIS – None
A. apicana
(Walker, 1866)
None
A. burgessiana
(Zeller, 1875)
Oak Leaffolder Moth
A. comptana
( Frolich, 1828)
Strawberry Leafroller Moth
A. diminuatana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
A. discigerana
(Walker, 1863)
Yellow Birch Leaffolder Moth
A. divisana
(Walker, 1863)
Two-toned Ancylis Moth
A. goodelliana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
None
A. laciniana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
A. maritima
Dyar, 1904
None
A. metamelana
(Walker, 1863)
Black-marked Ancylis Moth
A. muricana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Red-headed Ancylis Moth
A. nubeculana
(Clemens, 1860)
Little Cloud Ancylis Moth
A. platanana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. semiovana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
A. spiraeifoliana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. subaequana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
APOTOMIS – None
A. capreana
(Hubner, [1817])
Sallow Apotomis Moth
A. deceptana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Deceptive Apotomis Moth
A. frigidana
(Packard, 1867)
None
A. funerea
(Meyrick, 1920)
Funereal Apotomis Moth
A. removana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Green Aspen Leafroller Moth
ARCHIPS – None
A. argyrospila
(Walker, 1863)
Fruit Tree Leafroller Moth
A. fervidana
(Clemens, 1860)
Oak Webworm Moth
A. georgiana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. grisea
(Robinson, 1869)
Gray Archips Moth
A. infumatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Smoked Leafroller Moth
A. mortuana
Kearfott, 1907
None
A. negundana
(Dyar, 1902)
None
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. alisellana
(Robinson, 1869)
White-spotted Leafroller Moth
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. mariana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Gray-banded Leafroller Moth
A. pinatubana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Pine Tube Moth
A. quadrifasciana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Four-lined Leafroller Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
ASPILA – None
A. molesta
(Busck, 1916)
Oriental Fruit Moth
A. packardi
(Zeller, 1875)
Cherry Fruitworm Moth
A. prunivora
(Walsh, 1868)
Lesser Appleworm Moth
ATERPIA – None
A. approximana
(Heinrich, 1919)
Sparkling Aterpia Moth
ATROPOSIA – None
A. oenotherana
(Riley, 1881)
Primrose Cochylis Moth
BACTRA – None
B. furfurana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
B. lancealana
(Hubner, [1799])
Black-botched Bactra Moth
B. maiorina
Heinrich, 1923
None
B. priapeia
Heinrich, 1923
None
B. verutana
Zeller, 1975
Javelin Moth
BARBARA – None
B. colfaxiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Douglas-Fir Cone Moth
CATASTEGA – None
C. aceriella
Clemens, [1862]
Maple Trumpet Skeletonizer Moth
C. timidella
Clemens, 1861
Oak Trumpet Skeletonizer
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. diluticostana
Walshingham, 1879
Spring Dead-leaf Roller Moth
C. directana
(Walker, 1863)
Chokecherry Leafroller Moth
C. mesospila
Zeller, 1875
White-tailed Fruitworm Moth
C. niveana
Walsingham, 1879
Aproned Cenopis Moth
C. pettitana
(Robinson, 1869)
Maple-basswood Leafroller Moth
C. reticulatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Reticulated Fruitworm Moth
CHIMOPTESIS – None
C. pennsylvaniana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Filigreed Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. conflictana
(Walker, 1863)
Large Aspen Tortrix Moth
C. fractivittana
(Clemens, 1865)
Broken-banded Leafroller Moth
C. fumiferana
(Clemens, 1865)
Spruce Budworm Moth
C. obsoletana
(Walker, 1863)
None
C. parallela
(Robinson, 1869)
Parellel-banded Leafroller Moth
C. pinus
T N Freeman, 1953
Jack Pine Budworm Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. consimilana
(Hubner, 1822)
None
C. listerana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
C. melaleucanus
(Walker, 1863)
Black-patched Clepsis Moth
C. moeschleriana
(Wocke, 1862)
None
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
C. virescana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. aurorana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
C. hoffmanana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Hoffman's Cochlid Moth
C. temerana
(Busck, 1907)
None
C. viscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
COCHYLIS – None
C. caulocatax
Razowski, 1984
None
COELOSTATHMA – None
C. discopunctana
Clemens, 1860
The Batman Moth
CORTICIVORA – None
CYDIA – None
C. albimaculana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
White-marked Cydia Moth
C. americana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
C. candana
(Forbes, 1923)
None
C. caryana
(Fitch, 1856)
Hickory Shuckworm Moth
C. gallaesaliciana
(Riley, 1881)
Willow Gall Moth
C. garacana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
C. lacustrina
(Miller, 1976)
None
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
C. pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Codling Moth
C. saltitans
(Westwood, 1858)
Jumping Bean Moth
C. toreuta
(Grote, 1873)
Easterm Pine Seedworm Moth
DECODES – None
D. basiplagana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
DICHRORAMPHA – None
D. bittana
(Busck, 1906)
None
D. incanana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. leopardana
(Busck, 1906)
None
DIEDRA – None
D. cockerellana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cockerell's Moth
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. affiliana
McDunnough, 1942
None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
E. heinrichi
McDunnough, 1929
None
E. microptera
Clarke, 1953
None
E. montanana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. nubilana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
EPHIPPIPHORA – None
E. angleseana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. eclipsana
(Zeller, 1875)
Solidago Root Moth
EPIBLEMA – None
E. abruptana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Abrupt Epiblema Moth
E. arizonana
Powell, 1975
None
E. benignata
McDunnough, 1925
None
E. boxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. brightonana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Brighton's Epiblema Moth
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. deflexana
Heinrich, 1923
None
E. desertana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
E. discretivana
(Heinrich, 1921)
None
E. dorsisuffusana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
E. fulminana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. gibsoni
Wright and Covell, 2003
None
E. infelix
Heinrich, 1923
None
E. luctuosissima
Blanchard, 1984
None
E. numerosana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
E. obfuscana
(Dyar, 1903)
None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. praesumptiosa
Heinrich, 1923
Presumed Epiblema Moth
E. resumptana
(Walker, 1863)
None
E. scudderiana
(Clemens, 1860)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
E. tandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. tripartitana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
E. walsinghami
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
EPINOTIA – None
E. celtisana
(Riley, 1881)
None
E. lindana
(Fernald, 1892)
Diamondback Epinotia Moth
E. madderana
(Kearfott, 1907)
White Lace Epinotia Moth
E. rectiplicana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. zandana
(Kearfott,1907)
None
EPISIMUS – None
E. argutana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sumac Leaftier Moth
E. tyrius
Heinrich, 1923
Maple Tip Borer Moth
EUCOPINA – None
E. monitorana
(Heinrich, 1920)
Red Pinecone Borer Moth
E. tocullionana
Heinrich, 1920
White Pinecone Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. albertana
(McDunnough, 1925)
None
E. autumnana
(McDunnough, 1942)
None
E. awemeana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. bilineana
Kearfott, 1907
None
E. circulana
(Hubner, 1823)
None
E. clavana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Striped Phaneta Moth
E. dorsiatomana
(Kearfott, 1905)
None
E. formosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Beautiful Phaneta Moth
E. giganteana
(Riley, 1881)
Giant Eucosma
E. glomerana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. grindeliana
(Busck, 1906)
None
E. haydenae
Wright, 2006
None
E. indagatricana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
E. influana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
E. kiscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. ochrocephala
(Walsingham, 1895)
Pale-headed Phaneta Moth
E. ochroterminana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Buff-tipped Phaneta Moth
E. olivaceana
(Riley, 1881)
None
E. ornatula
(Heinrich, 1924)
None
E. pallidicostana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. paregoria
Brown, 2014
None
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. perangustana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. raracana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Reddish Phaneta Moth
E. rusticana
Kearfott, 1905
None
E. sombreana
Kearfott, 1905
None
E. stramineana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. striatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Striated Phaneta Moth
E. tomonana
Kearfott, 1907
Aster-head Phaneta Moth
E. umbrastriana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. verna
(Miller, 1971)
Speckled Phaneta Moth
EUGNOSTA – None
E. bimaculana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
E. erigeronana
(Riley, 1881)
Fleabane Cochylid Moth
E. sartana
(Hubner, 1823)
Broad-patched Carolella Moth
EUMAROZIA – None
E. malachitana
(Zeller, 1875)
Sculptured Moth
EVORA – None
E. hemidesma
(Zeller, 1875)
Spirea Leaftier Moth
GRAPHOLITA – None
G. delineana
Walker, 1863
Delineated Grapholita Moth
G. interstinctana
(Clemens, 1860)
Clover Head Caterpillar Moth
G. tristrigana
(Clemens, 1865)
Three-lined Grapholita Moth
GRETCHENA – None
G. amatana
Heinrich, 1923
None
G. bolliana
(Slingerland, 1896)
Pecan Bud Moth
G. concitatricana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
G. concubitana
Heinrich, 1923
None
G. deludana
(Clemens, 1864)
Arrowhead Moth
G. nymphana
Blanchard &Knudson, 1983
None
G. watchungana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
GYMNANDROSOMA – None
G. punctidiscanum
Dyar, 1904
Dotted Ecdytolopha Moth
GYNNIDOMORPHA – None
G. romonana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
GYPSONOMA – None
G. haimbachiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cottonwood Twig Borer Moth
G. salicicolana
(Clemens, 1864)
None
HEDYA – None
H. chionosema
(Zeller, 1875)
White-spotted Hedya Moth
H. cyanana
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
None
H. ochroleucana
(Frolich, 1828)
Off-white Hedya Moth
H. separatana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Pink-washed Leafroller Moth
HULDA – None
H. impudens
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
HYSTRICHOPHORA – None
H. ochreicostana
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
H. taleana
(Grote, 1878)
Indigobush Twig Borer Moth
H. vestaliana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
LARISA – None
L. subsolana
Miller, 1978
None
NOTOCELIA – None
N. culminana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
N. rosaecolana
(Doubleday, 1850)
Doubleday's Notocelia Moth
OLETHREUTES – None
O. appendiceum
(Zeller, 1875)
Serviceberry Leafroller Moth
O. astrologana
(Zeller, 1875)
The Astronomer Moth
O. atrodentana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
None
O. bipartitana
(Clemens, 1860)
Divided Olethreutes Moth
O. clavana
(Walker, 1863)
None
O. comandranum
(Clarke, 1953)
None
O. concinnana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
O. connectum
(McDunnough, 1935)
Bunchberry Leaffolder Moth
O. coruscana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. corylana
(CH Fernald, 1882)
None
O. exaeresimum
(Heinrich, 1926)
None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
O. fagigemmeana
(Chambers, 1878)
None
O. fasciatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. ferrolineana
(Walker, 1863)
None
O. fraternanum
(McDunnough, 1924)
None
O. furfuranum
(McDunnough, 1922)
Wooly-backed Moth
O. hamameliana
(McDunnough, 1944)
None
O. inornatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. lacunanum
(T N Freeman, 1941)
Lacuna Moth
O. malana
(C H Fernald, 1882)
Malana Leafroller Moth
O. merrickana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
O. monetiferanum
(Riley, 1881)
None
O. mysteriana
Miller, 1979
Mysterious Olethreutes Moth
O. nigranum
(Heinrich, 1923)
Variable Nigranum Moth
O. nitidana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. ochrosuffusanum
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
O. olivaceana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Olivaceous Olethreutes Moth
O. permundana
(Clemens, 1860)
Raspberry Leafroller Moth
O. punctanum
(Walsingham, 1903)
None
O. quadrifidum
(Zeller, 1875)
None
O. rusticanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
O. sericoranum
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
O. tilianum
(Heinrich, 1923)
Basswood Olethreutes Moth
O. valdanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
O. viburnanum
(McDunnough, 1935)
None
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
PAMMENE – None
P. felicitana
Heinrich, 1923
None
PANDEMIS – None
P. canadana
Kearfott, 1905
Green Aspen Leaftier Moth
P. lamprosana
(Robinson, 1869)
Woodgrain Leafroller Moth
P. limitata
(Robinson, 1869)
Three-lined Leafroller Moth
PARALOBESIA – None
P. carduana
(Busck, 1907)
None
P. liriodendrana
(Kearfott, 1904)
Tulip Tree Leaftier Moth
P. pallicircula
Royals & Gilligan, 2019
None
P. palliolana
(McDunnough, 1938)
None
P. rhoifructana
(Kearfott, 1904)
None
P. viteana
(Clemens, 1860)
Grape Berry Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. agricolana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
P. albiguttana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
P. argentialbana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
P. cataclystiana
(Walker, 1863)
Solidaga Eucosma Moth
P. comatulana
(Zeller, 1876)
None
P. consobrinana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
P. corosana
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
P. costastriata
(Wright, 2011)
None
P. derelicta
(Heinrich, 1929)
Derelict Eucosma Moth
P. dorsisignatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Triangle-backed Pelochrista
P. fiskeana
(Kearfott, 1905)
None
P. galenapunctana
(Kearfott, 1905)
None
P. gelattana
Wright, 2007
None
P. heathiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
P. irroratana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
P. kimballi
Wright & Gilligan, 2017
None
P. matutina
(Grote, 1873)
None
P. milleri
Wright, 2007
None
P. morrisoni
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
P. nandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
P. palabundana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
P. pallidipalpana
(Kearfott, 1905)
None
P. pulveratana
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
P. ridingsana
(Robinson, 1869)
Snakeweed Borer Moth
P. robinsonana
(Grote, 1872)
Robinson's Eucosma Moth
P. rosaocellana
(Knudson, [1987])
None
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
P. similiana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
P. vandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
P. zomonana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
PHAECASIOPHORA – None
P. niveiguttana
Grote, 1873
Labyrinth Moth
PHALONIDIA – None
P. basiochreana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
P. lepidana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PHTHEOCHROA – None
P. baracana
(Busck, 1907)
None
P. birdana
(Busck, 1907)
None
P. riscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
PLATPHALONIDIA – None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. exasperatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Exasperating Platynota Moth
P. flavedana
Clemens, 1860
Black Shaded Platynota Moth
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
P. rostrana
(Walker, 1863)
Omnivorous Platynota Moth
PRISTEROGNATHA – None
P. agilana
(Clemens, 1860
None
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. aesculana
Riley, 1881
Maple Twig Borer Moth
P. crescentana
Kearfott, 1907
Northern Boxelder Twig Borer Moth
P. moffatiana
CH Fernald, 1905
Maple Bud Borer Moth
P. naracana
Kearfott, 1907
None
P. willingana
(Kearfott, 1904)
Eastern Boxelder Twig Borer Moth
PSEUDEXENTERA – None
P. costomaculana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
P. cressoniana
(Clemens, 1864)
Shagbark Hickory Leafroller Moth
P. hodsoni
Miller, 1986
None
P. kalmiana
McDunnough, 1959
None
P. maracana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
P. spoliana
(Clemens, 1864)
Bare-patched Leafroller Moth
P. vaccinii
W E Miller, 1986
None
P. virginiana
(Clemens, 1864)
None
PSEUDOGALLERIA – None
P. inimicella
(Zeller, 1872)
Inimical Borer Moth
PSEUDOSCIAPHILA – None
P. duplex
(Walsingham, 1905)
Poplar Leafroller Moth
RETINIA – None
R. albicapitana
(Busck, 1914)
Northern Pitch Twig Moth
R. gemistrigulana
(Kearfott, 1905)
None
R. metallica
(Busck, 1914)
None
R. pallipennis
(McDunnough, 1938)
None
RHOPOBOTA – None
R. dietziana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
R. naevana
(Hübner, [1817])
Holly Tortrix
RHYACIONIA – None
R. buoliana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
European Pine Shoot Moth
R. bushnelli
(Busck, 1914)
None
R. rigidana
(Fernald, C H, 1880)
Pitch Pine Tip Moth
ROLANDYLIS – None
R. maiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Kearfott's Rolandylis Moth
RUDENIA – None
R. leguminana
(Busck, 1907)
Black-tipped Rudenia Moth
SONIA – None
S. canadana
McDunnough, 1925
Canadian Sonia Moth
S. constrictana
(Zeller, 1876)
Constricted Sonia
S. paraplesiana
Blanchard & Knudson, 1980
Hebrew Sonia Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. distincta
(Walsingham, 1884)
Distinct Sparganothis Moth
S. flavibasana
(CH Fernald, 1882)
None
S. pulcherrimana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Beautiful Sparganothis Moth
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
S. unifasciana
(Clemens, 1864)
One-lined Sparganothis Moth
SPILONOTA – None
S. ocellana
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Eye-spotted Bud Moth
SULEIMA – None
S. cinerodorsana
Heinrich, 1923
None
S. helianthana
(Riley, 1881)
Sunflower Bud Moth
SYNDEMIS – None
S. afflictana
(Walker, 1863)
Gray Leafroller Moth
TANIVA – None
T. albolineana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Spruce Needleminer Moth
THYRAYLIA – None
T. bunteana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
T. hollandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Holland's Cochylid Moth
T. voxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
T. wiscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
XENOTEMNA – None
X. pallorana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
ZEIRAPHERA – None
Z. claypoleana
(Riley, 1882)
Buckeye Petiole Borer Moth
ZOMARIA – None
Z. interruptolineana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Broken-lined Zomaria Moth
URANIIDAE – Swallowtail Moths - 7650 to 7658
CALLEDAPTERYX – None
C. dryopterata
Grote, 1868
Brown Scoopwing Moth
CALLIZZIA – None
C. amorata
Packard, 1876
The Gray Scoopwing
YPONOMEUTIDAE – Ermine Moths - 2409 to 2432
SWAMMERDAMIA – None
S. caesiella
(Hubner, 1796)
None
YPONOMEUTA – None
Y. multipunctella
(Clemens, 1860)
American Ermine Moth
YPSOLOPHIDAE – None - 2367 to 2400
YPSOLOPHA – None
Y. dentella
(Fabricius, 1775)
European Honeysuckle Moth
Y. flavistrigella
(Busck, 1906)
None
ZYGAENIDAE – Leaf Skeletonizer Moths - 4618 to 4639
ACOLOITHUS – None
A. falsarius
Clemens, 1860
Clemens' False Skeletonizer
HARRISINA – None
H. americana
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Grapeleaf Skeletonizer Moth
PYROMORPHA – None
P. dimidiata
Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
Orange-patched Smoky Moth