Filter Records
Species List
Families
380
Genera
2,726
Species
5,714
Subspecies
2
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER BLATTODEA – Cockroaches and Termites
BLATTIDAE – Cockroaches
BLATTA – None
PERIPLANETA – None
P. americana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
American Cockroach
ECTOBIIDAE – Wood Cockroaches
PARCOBLATTA – None
P. pennsylvanica
(De Geer 1773)
Pennsylvania Wood Cockroach
RHINOTERMITIDAE – Subterranean Termites
RETICULITERMES – None
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
ADERIDAE – Ant-like Leaf Beetles
ELONUS – None
ANTHICIDAE – Antlike Flower Beetles
ANTHICUS – None
CYCLODINUS – None
MACRATRIA – None
MALPORUS – None
NOTOXUS – None
N. murinipennis
LeConte, 1851
None
OMONADUS – None
SAPINTUS – None
S. pusillus
(LaFerté-Senéctère 1849)849), et al.
None
STEREOPALPUS – None
S. vestitus
(Say, 1824)
None
STRICTICOMUS – None
ANTHRIBIDAE – Fungus Weevils
ALLANDRUS – None
A. bifasciatus
LeConte, 1876
None
EUPARIUS – None
E. paganus
Gyllenhal, 1833
None
TRIGONORHINUS – None
T. rotundatus
(LeConte)
None
T. sticticus
(Boheman)
None
ATTELABIDAE – Leaf Rolling Weevils
MERHYNCHITES – None
M. bicolor
(Fabricius 1775)
Rose Curculio
SYNOLABUS – None
S. nigripes
(LeConte 1824)
None
BOSTRICHIDAE – Horned Powder-post Beetles
AMPHICERUS – None
A. bicaudatus
(Say, 1824)
Apple Twig Borer
LICHENOPHANES – None
L. truncaticollis
(LeConte, 1866)
None
LYCTINAE –
LYCTUS – None
BRACHYCERIDAE – Weevils
STENOPELMUS – None
TANYSPHYRUS – None
BRENTIDAE – Primitive Weevils
ARRENODES – None
A. minutus
(Drury, 1770)
Oak Timberworm
TRICHAPION – None
T. rostrum
(Say, 1826)
Wild Indigo Weevil
T. tenuirostrum
(J.B. Smith, 1884)
None
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
ACMAEODERA – None
A. tubulus
(Fabricius)
None
AGRILUS – None
A. anxius
Gory, 1841
Bronze Birch Borer
A. cuprescens
(Ménétriés, 1832)
Rose Stem Girdler
A. cyanescens
Ratzeburg, 1837
None
A. obsoletoguttatus
Gory, 1841
None
A. planipennis
Fairmaire, 1888
Emerald Ash Borer
A. subcinctus
Gory, 1841
None
ANTHAXIA – None
A. viridicornis
(Say, 1823)
None
BRACHYS – None
BUPRESTIS – None
B. rufipes
Olivier, 1790
Red-legged Buprestis
CHALCOPHORA – None
C. liberta
(Germar, 1824)
Northeastern Sculptured Pine Borer
CHRYSOBOTHRIS – None
C. femorata
(Olivier)
Flatheaded Appletree Borer
C. sexsignata
Say, 1839
None
DICERCA – None
D. divaricata
(Say, 1823)
Flatheaded Hardwood Borer
EUPRISTOCERUS – None
E. cogitans
(Weber)
Alder Gall Buprestid
PACHYSCHELUS – None
POECILONOTA – None
PTOSIMA – None
P. gibbicollis
(Say, 1823)
Redbud Borer
BYRRHIDAE – Pill Beetles
CYTILUS – None
BYTURIDAE – Fruitworm Beetles
BYTURUS – None
B. unicolor
Say, 1823
Raspberry Fruitworm
CALLIRHIPIDAE – Callirhipid Cedar Beetles
ZENOA – None
CANTHARIDAE – Soldier Beetles
ATALANTYCHA – None
A. dentigera
(LeConte, 1851)
None
DITEMNUS – None
D. latilobus
(Blatchley, 1910)
None
PACIFICANTHIA – None
P. rotundicollis
(Say, 1825)
None
PODABRUS – None
P. basillaris
(Say,1823)
None
P. brevicollis
(Fall)
None
P. brunnicollis
(Fabricius, 1801)
None
P. latimanus
(Motschulsky, 1859)
None
P. tomentosus
(Say, 1825)
None
POLEMIUS – None
P. canadensis
Brown,1940
None
RHAGONYCHA – None
R. angulata
(Say, 1823)
None
RHAXONYCHA – None
R. carolina
(Fabricius, 1801)
Carolina Cantharid
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
ACUPALPUS – None
A. partiarius
(Say, 1823)
None
A. pauperculus
Dejean, 1829
None
A. testaceus
Dejean, 1829
None
AGONOLEPTUS – None
A. conjunctus
(Say, 1823)
None
AGONUM – None
A. crenistriatum
(LeConte, 1863)
None
A. cupreum
Dejean, 1831
None
A. cupripenne
(Say, 1823)
None
A. extensicolle
(Say)
None
A. gratiosum
(Mannerheim, 1853)
None
A. lutulentum
(LeConte, 1854)
None
A. melanarium
Dejean, 1828
None
A. muelleri
(Herbst, 1784)
None
A. palustre
Goulet, 1969
None
A. placidum
(Say)
None
A. punctiforme
(Say)
None
A. retractum
LeConte, 1846
None
A. thoreyi
Dejean, (1828)
None
AMARA – None
A. aenea
(DeGeer, 1774)
Common Sun Beetle
A. aeneopolita
Casey, 1918
None
A. angustata
(Say, 1823)
None
A. apricaria
(Paykull, 1790)
None
A. carinata
(LeConte, 1847)
None
A. chalcea
Dejean, 1828
None
A. cupreolata
Putzeys, 1866
None
A. exarata
Dejean, 1828
None
A. impuncticollis
(Say, 1823)
None
A. littoralis
Dejean, 1828
None
A. lunicollis
Schiødte, 1837
None
A. musculis
(Say 1823)
None
A. pallipes
Kirby, 1837
None
A. patruelis
Dejean, 1831
None
A. rubrica
Haldeman, 1843
None
AMPHASIA – None
A. interstitialis
(Say)
None
A. sericea
(Harris, 1828)
None
ANISODACTYLUS – None
A. agricola
(Say, 1823)
None
A. discoideus
Dejean
None
A. dulcicollis
(LaFerté-Sénectère, 1841)
None
A. harrisii
LeConte, 1863
None
A. nigerrimus
(Dejean, 1831)
None
A. ovularis
(Casey)
None
A. rusticus
(Say)
None
A. sanctaecrucis
(Fabricius)
None
APENES – None
A. lucidulus
(Dejean)
None
BADISTER – None
B. neopulchellus
Lindroth
None
B. notatus
Haldemann, 1843
None
B. obtusus
LeConte, 1878
None
BEMBIDION – None
B. bifossulatum
(LeConte, 1852)
None
B. carinula
Chaudoir, 1868
None
B. chalceum
Dejean, 1831
None
B. confusum
Hayward
None
B. graciliforme
Hayward, 1897
None
B. impotens
Casey, 1918
None
B. kalumae
Lindroth, 1963
Kalum Lake Riverbank Ground Beetle
B. kuprianovii
Mannerheim, 1843
None
B. lacunarium
(Zimmermann, 1869)
None
B. levigatum
Say, 1823
None
B. mutatum
Gemminger & Harold, 1868
None
B. nitidum
(Kirby, 1837)
None
B. obscurellum
(Motschulsky, 1845)
None
B. patruele
Dejean
None
B. pedicellatum
LeConte, 1857
None
B. postremum
Say, 1830
None
B. praticola
Lindroth, 1963
None
B. rapidum
(LeConte)
None
B. variegatum
Say, 1823
None
B. versicolor
(LeConte, 1847)
None
B. viridicolle
(LaFerté-Sénectère, 1841)
None
BLEMUS – None
BRACHINUS – None
B. adustipennis
Erwin, 1970
None
B. janthinipennis
(Dejean)
None
BRADYCELLUS – None
B. atrimedeus
(Say, 1823)
None
B. nigriceps
LeConte, 1869
None
B. rupestris
(Say)
None
B. semipubescens
Lindroth, 1968
None
CALATHUS – None
CALLEIDA – None
C. purpurea
(Say, 1823)
None
CALOSOMA – None
C. calidum
(Fabricius)
Fiery Hunter
C. externum
(Say)
None
C. frigidum
Kirby, 1837
None
C. obsoletum
Say, 1823
None
C. sayi
Dejean, 1826
Black Caterpillar Hunter
C. scrutator
Fabricius
Caterpillar Hunter
CARABUS – None
C. maeander
Fischer von Waldheim, 1820
None
C. nemoralis
O.F.Müller, 1764
European Ground Beetle
C. serratus
Say, 1823
None
C. sylvosus
Say, 1823
None
C. taedatus
Fabricius, 1787
None
CHLAENIUS – None
C. amoenus
Dejean, 1831
None
C. brevilabris
LeConte, 1847
None
C. emarginatus
Say
None
C. erythropus
Germar, 1824
None
C. impunctifrons
Say, 1823
None
C. impunetifrons
Say
None
C. lithophilus
Say 1823
None
C. pennsylvanicus
Say ,1823
Say's Ground Beetle
C. platyderus
Chaudoir
None
C. purpuricollis
Randall, 1838
None
C. pusillus
Say, 1823
None
C. sericeus
(Forster)
None
C. solitarius
Say, 1823
None
C. tomentosus
(Say, 1823)
None
C. tricolor
Dejean
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. duodecimguttata
Dejean, 1825
Twelve-spotted Tiger Beetle
C. formosa
Say, 1817
Big Sand Tiger Beetle
C. hirticollis
Say, 1817
Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle
C. limbalis
Klug, 1834
Common Claybank Tiger Beetle
C. pulchra
Say, 1823
Beautiful Tiger Beetle
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
C. scutellaris
Say, 1823
Festive Tiger Beetle
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
C. tranquebarica
Herbst, 1806
Oblique-lined Tiger Beetle
CICINDELIDIA – American Tiger Beetles
C. punctulata
Olivier, 1790
Punctured Tiger Beetle
CLIVINA – None
C. bipustulata
(Fabricius)
None
C. dentipes
Dejean, 1825
None
COLLIURIS – Long-necked Ground Beetles
C. pensylvanica
(Linnaeus)
Long-necked Ground Beetle
CRATACANTHUS – None
CYCLOTRACHELUS – None
C. alternans
(Casey, 1920)
None
C. seximpressus
(LeConte, 1846)
None
CYMINDIS – None
C. americana
Dejean, 1826
None
C. interior
Lindroth, 1969
None
C. limbata
Dejean, 1831
None
C. neglecta
Haldeman, 1843
None
C. platicollis
(Say)
None
DICAELUS – None
D. elongatus
Bonelli, 1813
None
D. politus
Dejean, 1826
None
D. purpuratus
Say
None
D. sculptilis
Say
None
DIPLOCHEILA – None
D. impressicollis
(Dejean)
None
DISCODERUS – None
D. parallelus
(Haldeman, 1843)
None
DROMIUS – None
DYSCHIRIUS –
D. globulosus
(Say, 1823)
None
D. haemorrhoidalis
(Dejean, 1831)
None
ELAPHROPUS – None
E. granarius
(Dejean, 1831)
None
ELAPHRUS – None
E. californicus
Mannerheim, 1843
None
E. olivaceus
LeConte, 1863
None
E. ruscarius
Say, 1834
None
ELLIPSOPTERA – None
E. lepida
(Dejean,1831)
Ghost Tiger Beetle
E. macra
(LeConte,1857)
Sandy Stream Tiger Beetle
E. marginata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Margined Tiger Beetle
EURYDERUS – None
GALERITA – None
G. bicolor
(Drury)
None
GEOPINUS – None
HABROSCELIMORPHA – Habro Tiger Beetles
H. dorsalis
Say, 1817
Eastern Beach Tiger Beetle
HARPALUS – None
H. affinis
Schrank
None
H. caliginosus
(Fabricius)
None
H. desertus
LeConte, 1859
None
H. eraticus
Say
None
H. erythropus
Dejean, 1829
None
H. herbivagus
Say, 1823
None
H. indigens
Casey, 1924
None
H. laticeps
Leconte, 1850
None
H. opacipennis
(Haldeman, 1843)
None
H. providens
Casey, 1914
None
H. reversus
(Casey 1924)
None
H. somnulentus
Dejean, 1829
None
H. ventralis
LeConte, 1847
None
HARTONYMUS – None
HELLUOMORPHOIDES – None
H. nigripennis
(Dejean, 1831)
None
H. texanus
LeConte, 1853
None
LAEMOSTENUS – None
LEBIA – None
L. atriventris
Say, 1823
None
L. fuscata
Dejean, 1825
None
L. marginicollis
Dejean, 1825
None
L. tricolor
Say, 1823
None
LEPTOTRACHELUS – None
LOPHOGLOSSUS – None
LORICERA – None
L. pilicornis
(Fabricius, 1775)
None
LOXANDRUS – None
L. velocipes
Casey
None
MIOPTACHYS – None
M. flavicauda
(Say, 1823)
None
MYAS – None
M. cyanescens
Dejean, 1828
None
NEBRIA – None
N. lacustris
Casey, 1913
None
N. mannerheimii
Fischer von Waldheim, 1828
None
N. vandykei
Bänninger, 1928
None
NOTIOBIA – None
N. nitidipennis
(LeConte, 1847)
None
NOTIOPHILUS – None
N. novemstriatus
LeConte, 1848
None
OLISTHOPUS – None
O. parmatus
(Say)
None
OMOPHRON – None
O. americanum
Dejean, 1831
American Round Sand Beetle
O. tessellatum
Say, 1823
Mosaic Round Sand Beetle
OPHONUS – None
O. puncticeps
Stephens, 1828
None
OXYPSELAPHUS – None
O. pusillus
(LeConte, 1854)
None
PANAGAEUS – None
P. fasciatus
Say
None
PARACLIVINA – None
P. bipustulata
(Fabricius)
None
PARVINDELA – None
P. celeripes
LeConte, 1848
Swift Tiger Beetle
PASIMACHUS – None
PATROBUS – None
PENTAGONICA – None
P. picticornis
Bates, 1883
None
PLATYNUS – None
PLOCHIONUS – None
POECILUS – None
P. scitulus
LeConte, 1846
None
PTEROSTICHUS – None
P. adstrictus
Eschscholtz, 1823
None
P. atratus
(Newman, 1838)
None
P. commutabilis
(Motschulsky, 1866)
None
P. luctuosus
(Dejean, 1828)
None
P. pensylvanicus
Leconte, 1873
None
P. trinarius
(Casey, 1918)
None
SCAPHINOTUS – None
S. bilobus
(Say 1823)
None
SCARITES – None
S. quadriceps
Chaudoir
None
S. subterraneus
Fabricius
Big-headed Ground Beetle
SELENOPHORUS – None
S. ellipticus
Dejean, 1829
None
S. opalinus
(LeConte)
None
S. pedicularius
Dejean 1829
None
S. planipennis
LeConte, 1847
None
SPHAERODERUS – Small Snail Eating Beetles
S. stenostomus
(Weber, 1801)
None
STENOLOPHUS – None
S. fuliginosus
Dejean, 1829
None
S. lecontei
(Chaudoir)
None
S. ochropezus
(Say)
None
S. rotundicollis
(Haldeman)
None
SYNTOMUS – None
S. americanus
(Dejean, 1831)
None
SYNUCHUS – None
S. impunctatus
(Say, 1823)
None
TACHYS – None
T. proximus
(Say, 1823)
None
TETRACHA – None
TETRAGONODERUS – None
TRICHOTICHNUS – None
T. fulgens
(Csiki, 1932)
None
ZUPHIOIDES – None
Z. americanum
(Dejean)
None
ZUPHIUM – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ACANTHOCINUS – None
A. nodosus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Lesser Pine Borer
A. obsoletus
(Olivier, 1795)
None
AEGOMORPHUS – None
A. modestus
(Gyllenhal)
None
ANALEPTURA – None
A. lineola
(Say)
None
ANASTRANGALIA – None
A. sanguinea
(Leconte)
None
ANEFLOMORPHA – None
A. subpubescens
(LeConte)
Oak Stem Borer
ANELAPHUS – None
A. moestus
(LeConte, 1854)
None
A. pumilus
(Newman)
None
A. villosus
(Fabricius)
Twig Pruner
ANOPLODERA – None
ARHOPALUS – None
A. foveicollis
(Haldeman, 1847)
Pitted Longhorned Beetle
A. rusticus
(Linnaeus)
None
ASTYLEIOPUS – None
A. variegatus
(Haldeman, 1847)
None
ASTYLOPSIS – None
A. arcuata
(LeConte)
None
A. collaris
(Haldeman, 1847)
None
A. fascipennis
Schiefer, 2000
None
A. sexguttata
(Say)
None
ATAXIA – None
A. brunnea
Champlain & Knull
None
BATYLE – None
B. suturalis
(Say)
None
BELLAMIRA – None
B. scalaris
(Say)
None
BRACHYLEPTURA – None
B. rubrica
(Say)
None
BRACHYSOMIDA – None
B. bivittata
(Say)
None
B. nigripennis
(LeConte, 1850)
None
CALLIMOXYS – None
C. ocularis
Hammond & Williams 2011
None
C. sanguinicollis
(Olivier 1795)
Blood-necked Longhorn
CLYTUS – None
C. ruricola
(Olivier, 1795)
None
COSMOSALIA – None
C. chrysocoma
(Kirby)
None
CYRTOPHORUS – None
C. verrucosus
(Olivier)
None
DECTES – None
DESMOCERUS – None
D. palliatus
(Forester)
Elderberry Borer
DORCASCHEMA – None
D. cinereum
(Olivier)
None
D. wildii
Uhler
Mulberry Borer
EBURIA – None
ECYRUS – None
E. dasycerus
(Say, 1826)
None
ELAPHIDION – None
ELYTRIMITATRIX – None
ENAPHALODES – None
E. cortiphagus
(Craighead, 1923)
Oak-bark Scarrer
E. rufulus
(Haldeman)
Red Oak Borer
ENCYCLOPS – None
E. caerulea
(Say)
Oak Bark Scaler
EUDERCES – None
EUPOGONIUS – None
E. tomentosus
(Haldeman)
None
EVODINUS – None
E. monticola
(Randall 1838)
None
GAUROTES – None
G. cyanipennis
(Say)
None
GNATHACMAEOPS – None
G. pratensis
(Laicharting)
None
GOES – None
G. debilis
LeConte
Oak Branch Borer
G. pulcher
(Haldeman)
Living-hickory Borer
G. pulverulentus
(Haldeman)
Living-Beech Borer
G. tesselatus
(Haldeman)
Oak Sapling Borer
G. tigrinus
(DeGeer)
White Oak Borer
G. tumifrons
Linsely & Chemsak
None
G. variegatus
Linsley & Chemsak
None
GRAPHISURUS – None
G. despectus
(LeConte)
None
G. fasciatus
(DeGeer)
None
G. triangulifer
(Haldeman)
None
HEBESTOLA – None
H. nebulosa
Haldeman, 1847
None
HEMIERANA – None
H. marginata
(Fabricius)
None
HESPEROPHANES – None
H. pubescens
(Haldeman)
None
HETERACHTHES – None
H. pallidus
Haldemen
None
HIPPOPSIS – None
H. lemniscata
(Fabricius)
None
HYPERPLATYS – None
H. maculata
Haldeman
None
KNULLIANA – None
LEPTOSTYLUS – None
L. transversus
(Gyllenhal, 1817)
None
LEPTURGES – None
L. angulatus
(LeConte)
None
L. confluens
(Haldeman,1847)
None
L. symmetricius
(Haldeman)
None
LEPTUROBOSCA – None
L. chrysocoma
(Kirby in Richardson 1837)
None
MECAS – None
M. cineracea
Casey
None
M. pergrata
(Say)
None
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. decora
(Olivier), 1795
Amorpha Borer
M. robiniae
(Forester)
Locust Borer
METACMAEOPS – None
M. vittata
(Swederus, 1787)
None
MICRANOPLIUM – None
M. unicolor
(Haldeman) 1847
None
MICROGOES – None
M. oculatus
(LeConte)
None
MOLORCHUS – None
MONOCHAMUS – None
M. carolinensis
(Olivier, 1792)
Carolina Pine Sawyer
M. clamator
LeConte, 1852
Spotted Pine Sawyer
M. titillator
(Fabricius)
Southern Pine Sawyer
NEANDRA – None
N. brunnea
(Fabricius, 1798)
Pole Borer
NECYDALIS – None
N. mellita
(Say 1835)
None
NEOCLYTUS – None
N. acuminatus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-Headed Ash Borer
N. caprea
(Say)
Banded Ash Borer
N. muricatulus
Kirby in Richardson 1837
None
OBEREA – None
O. affinis
Dejean, 1835
Raspberry Cane Borer
O. ocellata
Haldeman
Sumac Stem Borer
O. perspicillata
Haldeman
Raspberry Cane Borer
O. tripunctata
(Swederus)
Dogwood Twig Borer
OBRIUM – None
O. maculatum
(Olivier)
None
O. rufulum
Gahan
None
ONCIDERES – None
ORTHOSOMA – None
O. brunneum
(Forster)
Brown Prionid
PARELAPHIDION – None
P. aspersum
(Haldeman)
None
P. incertum
(Newman)
Mulberry Bark Borer
PHYMATODES – None
P. testaceus
(Linnaeus)
Tanbark Borer
PIDONIA – None
P. densicollis
(Casey)
None
P. ruficollis
(Say)
None
PLECTRODERA – None
P. scalator
(Fabricius)
None
PRIONUS – None
P. fissicornis
Haldeman, 1845
None
P. imbricornis
(Linnaeus)
Tile-horned Prionius
PSENOCERUS – None
PSEUDOSTRANGALIA – None
PSYRASSA – None
P. unicolor
(Randall)
Branch Pruner
PURPURICENUS – None
P. humeralis
(Fabricius, 1798)
None
RHOPALOPHORA – None
R. longipes
Say, 1823
Eastern Rhopalophora
SAPERDA – None
S. candida
Fabricius, 1787
Round-headed Apple Tree Borer
S. discoidea
Fabricius
Hickory Saperda
S. imitans
Felt & Joutel
None
S. inornata
Say, 1824
Poplar-gall Saperda
S. lateralis
Fabricius, 1775
Red-edged Saperda
S. tridentata
Olivier
Elm Borer
SAROSESTHES – None
S. fulminans
(Fabricius)
None
SMODICUM – None
STENOCORUS – None
S. cinnamopterus
(Randall)
None
S. schaumii
(LeConte)
None
S. vittiger
(Randall)
None
STERNIDIUS – None
S. mimeticus
(Casey)
None
S. misellus
(LeConte)
None
S. punctatus
(Haldeman)
None
STICTOLEPTURA – None
S. canadensis
(Olivier, 1795)
Red-shouldered Pine Borer
STRANGALEPTA – None
S. abbreviata
(Germar)
None
STRANGALIA – None
S. luteicornis
(Fabricius)
None
STROPHIONA – None
TETRAOPES – None
T. femoratus
LeConte
None
T. melanurus
Schönherr, 1817
Blackened Milkweed Beetle
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
TRACHYSIDA – None
T. mutabilis
(Newman, 1841)
None
TRIGONARTHRIS – None
T. proxima
(Say)
None
T. subpubescens
(Casey, 1913)
None
TYLONOTUS – None
T. bimaculatus
Haldeman,1847
Ash and Privet Borer
TYPOCERUS – None
T. lugubris
(Say)
None
T. octonotatus
(Haldeman)
None
T. sparsus
Leconte, 1878
None
URGLEPTES – None
XYLOTRECHUS – None
X. colonus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Rustic Borer
CERYLONIDAE – Minute Bark Beetles
CERYLON – None
C. unicolor
(Zieger 1845)
None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
ACALYMMA – None
ACANTHOSCELIDES – None
A. longistilus
(Horn)
None
A. seminulum
(Horn, 1873)
None
AGROICONOTA – None
A. bivittata
(Say)
None
AMBLYCERUS – None
A. robiniae
(Fabricius ,1781)
None
ANOMOEA – None
ASPHAERA – Shiny Flea Beetle
A. lustrans
(Crotch)
Shiny Flea Beetle
AULACOTHORAX – None
A. copalina
(Fabricius)
None
BABIA – None
BALIOSUS – None
BASSAREUS – None
B. mammifer
(Newman)
None
BLEPHARIDA – None
B. rhois
(Forster)
Sumac Flea Beetle
BROMIUS – None
CALLIGRAPHA – None
C. alni
Schaeffer ,1928
Russet Alder Leaf Beetle
C. spiraea
(Say, 1826)
None
CAPRAITA – None
C. circumdata
(Randall)
None
C. thyamoides
(Crotch, 1873
None
CASSIDA – None
C. rubiginosa
Muller, 1776
Thistle Tortoise Beetle
CEROTOMA – None
C. trifurcata
(Forster)
Bean Leaf Beetle
CHAETOCNEMA – None
C. confinis
Crotch, 1873
Sweetpotato Flea Beetle
CHARIDOTELLA – None
C. purpurata
Boheman,1855
None
C. sexpunctata
(Fabricius, 1781)
Golden Tortoise Beetle
CHELYMORPHA – None
CHRYSOCHUS – None
C. auratus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Dogbane Beetle
C. cobaltinus
LeConte, 1857
Blue Milkweed Beetle
CHRYSOLINA – None
CHRYSOMELA – None
C. scripta
Fabricius, 1801
Cottonwood Leaf Beetle
COLASPIS – None
C. brunnea
Fabricius, 1798
Grape Colaspis
COLEOTHORPA – None
CRIOCERIS – None
C. asparagi
(Linnaeus)
Asparagus Beetle
CRYPTOCEPHALUS – None
C. calidus
Suffrian, 1852
None
C. mutabilis
F.E. Melsheimer, 1847
None
C. quadruplex
Newman, 1841
None
DELOYALA – None
DEMOTINA – None
D. modesta
Baly, 1874
None
DEROCREPIS – None
D. erythropus
(Melsheimer)
None
DEROSPIDEA – None
D. brevicollis
(LeConte)
None
DIABROTICA – None
D. longicornis
(Say, 1824)
None
DIBOLIA – None
DISONYCHA – None
D. alternata
(Illiger)
Striped Willow Leaf Beetle
D. collata
(Fabricius)
None
D. xanthomelas
(Dalman)
Spinach Flea Beetle
DONACIA – None
EPITRIX – None
E. cucumeris
(Harris, 1851)
Potato Flea Beetle
E. fuscula
Crotch, 1873
Eggplant Flea Beetle
GALERUCELLA – None
GASTROPHYSA – None
GIBBOBRUCHUS – None
GLYPTINA – None
G. cyanipennis
(Crotch)
None
KUSCHELINA – None
LABIDOMERA – None
L. clivicollis
Kirby, 1837
Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle
LEMA – None
LEPTINOTARSA – None
LEXIPHANES – None
LILIOCERIS – None
L. lilii
(Scopoli, 1763)
Lily Leaf Beetle
LUPERALTICA – None
METACHROMA – None
MICRORHOPALA – None
M. vittata
(Fabricius)
Goldenrod Leaf Miner
NEOCHLAMISUS – None
NEOFIDIA – None
N. lurida
(Baly, 1863)
Grape Rootworm
NEOGALERUCELLA – None
N. calmariensis
Linnaeus, 1767
Black-margined Loosestrife Beetle
ODONTOTA – None
O. horni
J. Smith, 1885
Soybean Leafminer
O. scapularis
(Olivier, 1808)
Orange-shouldered Leaf Miner
OPHRAELLA – None
O. americana
(Fabricius)
None
O. communa
LeSage, 1986
None
O. conferta
(LeConte)
None
O. cribrata
(LeConte)
None
ORTHALTICA – None
OULEMA – None
O. collaris
(Say)
None
PACHYBRACHIS – None
P. bivittatus
(Say)
None
P. trinotatus
(Melsheimer)
None
PALAEOTHONA – None
PARIA – None
P. quadrinotata
(Say, 1824)
None
PHYLLECTHRIS – None
P. dorsalis
(Olivier)
None
P. gentilis
LeConte, 1865
None
PHYLLOBROTICA – None
PHYLLOTRETA – None
P. robusta
J.L. LeConte, 1878
Garden Flea Beetle
P. striolata
(Fabricius)
Striped Flea Beetle
PHYSONOTA – None
P. helianthi
(Randall)
Sunflower Tortoise Beetle
PLAGIOMETRIONA – None
RHABDOPTERUS – None
R. deceptor
Barber, 1943
None
SENNIUS – None
S. cruentatus
(Horn)
None
SUMITROSIS – None
S. inaequalis
Weber, 1801
None
SYSTENA – None
TRIRHABDA – None
T. canadensis
(Kirby, 1837)
Goldenrod Leaf Beetle
TYPOPHORUS – None
XANTHONIA – None
ZYGOGRAMMA – None
CIIDAE – Minute Tree-fungus Beetles
CIS – None
C. fuscipes
Mellié, 1848
None
CLERIDAE – Checkered Beetles
CHARIESSA – None
CYMATODERA – None
C. bicolor
(Say, 1825)
None
C. inornata
(Say, 1835)
Inornate Checkered Beetle
C. undulata
(Say)
None
ENOCLERUS – None
E. ichneumoneus
(Fabricius)
Orange-banded Checkered Beetle
ISOHYDNOCERA – None
I. curtipennis
(Newman)
None
MADONIELLA – None
M. dislocata
(Say)
None
MONOPHYLLA – None
M. terminata
(Say, 1835)
None
NECROBIA – None
N. ruficollis
(Fabricius)
Red-Shouldered Ham Beetle
NEORTHOPLEURA – None
N. thoracica
(Say)
None
PHYLLOBAENUS – None
PRIOCERA – None
ZENODOSUS – None
Z. sanguineus
(Say)
None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
ADALIA – None
A. bipunctata
(Linnaeus)
Two-spotted Lady Beetle
ANATIS – None
A. labiculata
Say, 1824
Fifteen-spotted Lady Beetle
BRACHIACANTHA – None
B. decempustulata
(Melsheimer)
Ten-spotted Spurleg
B. quadripunctata
Melsheimer, 1847
None
B. ursina
(Fabricius)
Orange-spotted Lady Beetle
CHILOCORUS – None
C. stigma
(Say, 1835)
Twice-stabbed Lady Beetle
COCCINELLA – None
C. novemnotata
Herbst, 1793
Nine-spotted Lady Beetle
C. transversoguttata
Faldermann, 1835
Transverse Lady Beetle
C. trifasciata
Linnaeus, 1758
Three-banded Lady Beetle
COLEOMEGILLA – None
CYCLONEDA – None
DELPHASTUS – None
D. pusillus
(LeConte)
Whitefly Predator
DIOMUS – None
D. terminatus
(Say, 1852)
None
EPILACHNA – None
E. borealis
(Fabricius)
Squash Lady Beetle
E. varivestis
Mulsant, 1850
Mexican Bean Beetle
HARMONIA – None
HIPPODAMIA – None
HYPERASPIDIUS – None
H. transfugatus
Casey, 1899
None
HYPERASPIS – None
H. proba
(Say)
Esteemed Lady Beetle
MICROWEISEA – None
M. misella
(LeConte)
None
MULSANTINA – None
M. picta
(Randall)
Painted Lady Beetle
MYZIA – None
NEOHARMONIA – None
N. venusta
(Melsheimer)
V-marked Lady Beetle
PROPYLEA – None
PSYLLOBORA – None
COLONIDAE – None
COLON – None
CORYLOPHIDAE – Minute Hooded Beetles
CLYPASTRAEA – None
CRYPTOPHAGIDAE – Silken Fungus Beetles
ATOMARIA – None
CRYPTOPHAGUS – None
C. setulosus
Sturm, 1845
None
CUCUJIDAE – Flat Bark Beetles
CUCUJUS – None
C. clavipes
Fabricius, 1777
Red Flat Bark Beetle
CUPEDIDAE – Reticulated Beetles
TENOMERGA – None
T. cinerea
(Say, 1831)
None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
ACALLODES – None
A. ventricosus
LeConte, 1876
None
ANAMETIS – None
ANTHONOMUS – None
A. quadrigibbus
Say, 1831
Apple Curculio
A. signatus
Say, 1831
Strawberry Bud Weevil
BAGOUS – None
BARYPEITHES – None
CALOMYCTERUS – None
CENTRINOPUS – None
C. helvinus
Casey, 1892
None
CEUTORHYNCHUS – None
C. erysimi
(Fabricius)
None
CHALCODERMUS – None
C. collaris
Horn, 1873
Partridge-pea Weevil
CHRAMESUS – None
C. hicoriae
LeConte, 1868
None
CONOTRACHELUS – None
C. anaglypticus
Say, 1831
Cambium Curculio
C. geminatus
LeConte, 1876
None
C. recessus
(Casey, 1910)
None
COSMOBARIS – None
C. scolopacea
(Germar, 1824)
Beet Petiole Borer
CRYPTORHYNCHUS – None
C. fuscatus
LeConte, 1876
None
C. tristis
LeConte 1876
None
CURCULIO – Nut and Acorn Weevils
C. proboscideus
Fabricius, 1775
None
CYLINDROCOPTURUS – None
C. operculatus
(Say)
None
C. quercus
(Say, 1832)
None
CYRTEPISTOMUS – None
C. castaneus
(Roelofs, 1873)
Asiatic Oak Weevil
DENDROCTONUS – None
D. valens
LeConte, 1860
Red Turpentine Beetle
DIAPREPES – None
D. abbreviatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diaprepes Root Weevil
DIETZIANUS – None
D. pygmaeus
(Dietz, 1891)
None
DIRABIUS – None
DONUS – None
D. zoilus
(Scopoli, 1763)
Clover Leaf Weevil
DORYTOMUS – None
D. laticollis
LeConte,1876
None
EPICAERUS – None
GLOCIANUS – None
G. punctiger
(C.R. Sahlberg, 1835)
None
GLYPTOBARIS – None
GYMNETRON – None
HORMORUS – None
H. undulatus
(Uhler, 1856)
Lily of the Valley Weevil
HYLESINUS – None
H. aculeatus
Say, 1826
Eastern Ash Bark Beetle
H. criddlei
(Swaine, 1918)
None
HYLURGOPINUS – None
HYPERA – None
H. postica
(Gyllenhal ,1813)
Alfalfa Weevil
IDIOSTETHUS – None
I. tubulatus
(Say)
None
IPS – None
I. grandicollis
(Eichhoff)
Eastern Five-Spined Engraver
LARINUS – None
LECHRIOPS – None
L. oculatus
(Say, 1824)
None
LIGNYODES – None
L. bischoffi
(Blatchley)
None
L. fraxini
(LeConte)
None
L. helvolus
(LeConte)
None
LINOGERAEUS – None
L. capillatus
(LeConte, 1876)
None
LISTRONOTUS – None
LIXUS – None
L. concavus
Say, 1831
Rhubarb Weevil
MAGDALIS – None
M. armicollis
(Say, 1831)
Red Elm Bark Weevil
MONARTHRUM – None
MYOSIDES – None
M. seriehispidus
Roelofs ,1873
None
NAUPACTUS – None
N. leucoloma
Boheman, 1840
leucoloma
NEDYUS – None
N. apicalis
(Dietz, 1896)
None
ODONTOCORYNUS – None
ORCHESTES – None
O. steppensis
Korotyaev, 2016
European Elm Flea Weevil
OTIORHYNCHUS – None
O. rugosostriatus
(Goeze, 1777)
Rough Strawberry Root Weevil
PANDELETEIUS – None
P. hilaris
(Herbst)
None
PHYXELIS – None
P. carltoni
Anderson, 2018
None
P. rigidus
Say, 1831
None
PLOCAMUS – None
P. echidna
(LeConte)
None
PLOCETES – None
POLYDRUSUS – None
P. formosus
Schaller, 1783
Green Immigrant Leaf Weevil
PSEUDOBARIS – None
P. angusta
(LeConte, 1868)
None
PSEUDOCNEORHINUS – None
PSEUDOEDOPHRYS – None
RHINOCYLLUS – None
R. conicus
(Frölich, 1792)
Thistle Head Weevil
RHINONCUS – None
RHINUSA – None
R. tetra
(Fabricius, 1792)
European Curculionid Weevil
RHODOBAENUS – None
R. quinquepunctatus
(Say, 1824)
Cocklebur Weevil
RHYSSOMATUS – None
SCOLYTUS – None
S. multistriatus
(Marsham, 1802)
Smaller European Elm Bark Beetle
SITONA – None
S. cylindricollis
Fåhraeus, 1840
Sweetclover Weevil
S. hispidulus
(Fabricius, 1776)
Clover Weevil
SITOPHILUS – None
SMICRONYX – None
S. fulvus
LeConte, 1876
Red Sunflower Seed Weevil
S. sordidus
LeConte 1876
Gray Sunflower Seed Weevil
SPHENOPHORUS – None
S. aequalis
Gyllenhaal, 1828
Clay-coloured Billbug
TACHYERGES – None
T. ephippiatus
(Say, 1831)
None
TANYMECUS – None
THECESTERNUS – None
TRICHOSIROCALUS – None
T. horridus
(Panzer)
Thistle Crown Weevil
TYCHIUS – None
T. stephensi
Schönherr, 1836
Red Clover Seed Weevil
TYLODERMA – None
XYLEBORINUS – None
X. saxesenii
(Ratzeburg, 1837)
Fruit-tree Pinhole Borer
XYLOSANDRUS – None
SNOUTBEETLE – None
DERMESTIDAE – Carpet Beetles
ANTHRENUS – Carpet Beetles
A. verbasci
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Varied Carpet Beetle
DERMESTES – None
D. fasciatus
LeConte, 1854
None
D. lardarius
Linnaeus 1758
Larder Beetle
D. talpinus
Mannerheim, 1843
Hide and Tallow Dermestid
ORPHILUS – None
TROGODERMA – None
T. glabrum
(Herbst ,1783)
Glabrous Cabinet Beetle
DRYOPIDAE – Long-toed Water Beetles
HELICHUS – None
DYTISCIDAE – Predaceous Diving Beetles
CELINA – None
COELAMBUS – None
COPELATUS – None
COPTOTOMUS – None
CYBISTER – None
GRAPHODERUS – None
HYGROTUS – None
H. impressopunctatus
(Schaller, 1783)
None
LACCOPHILUS – None
NEOPORUS – None
N. dimidiatus
(Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
None
RHANTUS – None
THERMONECTUS – None
T. basillaris
(Harris,1829)
None
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
AEOLUS – None
AGRIOTES – None
A. oblongicollis
(Melsheimer, 1845)
None
ALAUS – None
A. oculatus
Linnaeus,
Eastern Eyed Click Beetle
AMPEDUS – None
A. rubricollis
(Herbst, 1806)
None
A. sellatus
(Dejean, 1836)
None
ATHOUS – None
CARDIOPHORUS – None
C. convexus
(Say, 1823)
None
CONODERUS – None
C. vespertinus
Fabricius, 1801
Tobacco Wireworm
DANOSOMA – None
ELATER – None
E. abruptus
Say
None
EX-CTENICERA – None
E. pyrrhos
(Herbst, 1806)
None
GAMBRINUS – None
HEMICREPIDIUS – None
H. decoloratus
(Say, 1836)
None
H. hemipodus
(Say, 1825)
None
HORISTONOTUS – None
H. curiatus
(Say, 1839)
None
IDOLUS – None
I. bigeminatus
(Randall)
None
LACON – None
MELANACTES – None
MELANOTUS – None
ORTHOSTETHUS – None
O. infuscatus
(Germar)
None
PARADONUS – None
PARALLELOSTETHUS – None
P. attenuatus
(Say, 1825)
None
PHERHIMIUS – None
P. fascicularis
(Fabricius)
None
PITYOBIUS – None
PROLUDIUS – None
SYLVANELATER – None
ELMIDAE – Riffle Beetles
STENELMIS – None
ENDOMYCHIDAE – Handsome Fungus Beetles
ENDOMYCHUS – None
E. biguttatus
Say, 1824
None
PHYMAPHORA – None
P. pulchella
Newman, 1838
None
EROTYLIDAE – Pleasing Fungus Beetles
ACROPTEROXYS – None
CRYPTOPHILUS – None
C. seriatus
Casey 1924
None
DACNE – None
ISCHYRUS – None
I. quadripunctatus
(Olivier, 1791)
Four-Spotted Fungus Beetle
LANGURIA – None
L. angustata
(Beauvois, 1805)
None
L. bicolor
(Fabricius, 1798)
None
LOBERUS – None
L. impressus
LeConte, 1863
None
MEGALODACNE – None
TORAMUS – None
T. pulchellus
(LeConte)
None
TRIPLAX – None
T. flavicollis
Lacordaire, 1842
None
TRITOMA – None
T. humeralis
Fabricius, 1801
None
EUCINETIDAE – Plate-thigh Beetles
EUCINETUS – None
E. haemorrhoidalis
(Germar, 1818)
None
EUCNEMIDAE – False Click Beetles
DELTOMETOPUS – None
D. amoenicornis
(Say, 1839)
None
DIRRHAGOFARSUS – None
MICRORHAGUS – None
M. pectinatus
LeConte, 1866
None
RHAGOMICRUS – None
R. humeralis
(Say)
None
GEOTRUPIDAE – Earth-Boring Scarab Beetles
BOLBOCEROSOMA – None
B. bruneri
Dawson & Mccolloch, 1924
None
EUCANTHUS – None
GEOTRUPES – None
G. opacus
Halderman, 1853
Opaque Earth Boring Beetle
G. semiopacus
(Jekel, 1865)
None
G. splendidus
Fabricius
Splendid Earth Boring Beetle
GYRINIDAE – Whirligig Beetles
DINEUTUS – None
D. assimilis
Aube
None
HALIPLIDAE – Crawling Water Beetles
PELTODYTES – None
P. edentulus
(LeConte)
None
HETEROCERIDAE – Variegated Mud-loving Beetles
HETEROCERUS – None
H. fenestratus
(Thunberg, 1784)
None
TROPICUS – None
T. pusillus
(Say,1823)
None
HISTERIDAE – Clown Beetles
DENDROPHILUS – None
D. kiteleyi
Bousquet & Laplante 1999
None
EUSPILOTUS – None
E. assimilis
(Paykull, 1811)
None
HOLOLEPTA – None
H. aequalis
Say, 1825
None
ONTHOPHILUS – None
O. wenzeli
Helava, 1978
None
PLATYSOMA – None
P. leconti
Marseul, 1853
None
HYDROCHIDAE – None
HYDROCHUS – None
HYDROPHILIDAE – Water Scavenger Beetles
BEROSUS – None
B. aculeatus
LeConte, 1855
None
B. peregrinus
(Herbst, 1797)
None
CERCYON – None
HYDROPHILUS – None
LACCOBIUS – None
SPHAERIDIUM – None
S. scarabaeoides
(Linnaeus)
None
TROPISTERNUS – None
T. collaris
(Fabricius, 1775)
None
KATERETIDAE – Short-winged Flower Beetles
HETERHELUS – None
H. sericans
(LeConte, 1869)
None
LAEMOPHLOEIDAE – Lined Flat Bark Beetles
LAEMOPHLOEUS – None
L. biguttatus
(Say)
None
L. fasciatus
Melsheimer, 1844
None
LAMPYRIDAE – Fireflies
ELLYCHNIA – None
LUCIDOTA – None
PHOTINUS – None
P. pyralis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Big Dipper Firefly
PHOTURIS – None
PYRACTOMENA – None
P. angulata
(Say, 1825)
None
PYROPYGA – None
P. nigricans
(Say, 1823)
None
LATRIDIIDAE – Minute Brown Scavenger Beetles
STEPHOSTETHUS – None
S. liratus
(LeConte, 1863)
None
LEIODIDAE – Round Fungus Beetles
CATOPS – None
PRIONOCHAETA – None
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
CERUCHUS – None
DORCUS – None
D. parallelus
(Say)
Antelope Beetle
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
L. elaphus
Fabricius
Giant Stag Beetle
NICAGUS – None
N. obscurus
LeConte
None
PLATYCERUS – None
P. virescens
(Fabricius, 1775)
Oak Stag Beetle
LYCIDAE – Net-winged Beetles
CALOPTERON – None
C. reticulatum
(Fabricius)
Reticulated Net-winged Beetle
DICTYOPTERA – None
EROTIDES – None
E. sculptilis
(Say,?1835)
None
GREENARUS – None
G. thoracicus
(Randall 1838)
None
LEPTOCELETES – None
L. basalis
(LeConte)
None
LYCONOTUS – None
PLATEROS – None
P. flavoscutellatus
Blatchley, 1914
None
LYMEXYLIDAE – Ship-timber Beetles
MELITTOMMA – None
M. sericeum
(Harris, 1838)
Chestnut Timberworm
MELANDRYIDAE – False Darkling Beetles
ENCHODES – None
E. sericea
(Haldemann, 1848)
None
MELANDRYA – None
M. striata
Say, 1824
None
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
E. fabricii
Leconte, 1853
Ashgray Blister Beetle
LYTTA – None
MELOE – None
M. impressus
Kirby, 1837
None
M. niger
Kirby, 1837
Black Meloe
RHYPHONEMOGNATHA – None
ZONITIS – None
Z. perforata
Casey, 1891
None
MELYRIDAE – Soft-winged Flower Beetles
ATTALUS – None
COLLOPS – None
C. vicarius
Fall, 1912
None
NODOPUS – None
N. flavilabris
(Say, 1825)
None
MONOTOMIDAE – Root-eating Beetles
MONOTOMA – None
M. picipes
Herbst, 1793
None
MORDELLIDAE – Tumbling Flower Beetles
FALSOMORDELLISTENA – None
F. pubescens
(Fabricius)
None
GLIPA – None
HOSHIHANANOMIA – None
MORDELLA – None
M. insulata
LeConte,1859
None
M. marginata
Melsheimer, 1845
None
MORDELLARIA – None
M. undulata
(Melsheimer, 1845)
None
MORDELLISTENA – None
M. trifasciata
(Say)
None
MORDELLOCHROA – None
PARAMORDELLARIA – None
P. triloba
(Say)
None
MYCETOPHAGIDAE – Hairy Fungus Beetles
LITARGUS – None
MYCETOPHAGUS – None
M. obsoletus
(Melsheimer, 1844)
None
M. punctatus
Say
None
TYPHAEA – None
NITIDULIDAE – Sap-feeding Beetles
AMPHICROSSUS – None
A. ciliatus
Say, 1825
None
CAPLOTHORAX – None
CARPOPHILUS – None
C. antiquus
Melsheimer, 1844
None
C. brachypterus
(Say, 1825)
None
C. corticinus
Erichson, 1843
None
CLISCHROCHILUS – None
COLOPTERUS – None
CRYPTARCHA – None
EPURAEA – None
GLISCHROCHILUS – None
G. quadrisignatus
(Say, 1835)
Four-spotted Sap Beetle
LOBIOPA – None
OMOSITA – None
PALLODES – None
P. pallidus
(Palisot de Beauvois, 1817)
None
PHENOLIA – None
PROMETOPIA – None
P. sexmaculata
(Say,1825)
None
STELIDOTA – None
S. geminata
(Say, 1825)
Strawberry Sap Beetle
NOSODENDRIDAE – Wounded-Tree Beetles
NOSODENDRON – None
N. unicolor
Say, 1824
Slime Flux Beetle
OEDEMERIDAE – False Blister Beetles
ASCLERA – None
A. ruficollis
(Say, 1823)
Red-necked False Blister Beetle
OMETHIDAE – False Soldier Beetles
OMETHES – None
O. marginatus
LeConte,1861
None
PASSALIDAE – Bess Beetles
ODONTOTAENIUS – None
PASSANDRIDAE – Parasitic Flat Bark Beetles
CATOGENUS – None
PHALACRIDAE – Shining Flower Beetles
STILBUS – None
PHENGODIDAE – Glowworm Beetles
PHENGODES – None
P. plumosa
(Olivier)
None
PTILODACTYLIDAE – Toe-winged Beetles
PTILODACTYLA – None
P. carinata
Johnson & Freytag ,1978
None
PTINIDAE – Death-watch and Spider Beetles
ANOBIUM – None
A. punctatum
(De Geer)
Furniture Beetle
HEMICOELUS – None
H. carinatus
(Say, 1823)
Eastern Deathwatch Beetle
PROTHECA – None
P. hispida
LeConte, 1865
None
PTILINUS – None
P. ruficornis
Say, 1823
Death-watch Beetle
PTINUS – None
P. fur
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Whitemarked Spider Beetle
TRICHODESMA – None
T. gibbosa
(Say, 1825)
None
PYROCHROIDAE – Fire-colored Beetles
DENDROIDES – None
D. concolor
(Newman 1838)
None
NEOPYROCHROA – None
PEDILUS – None
RHIPICERIDAE – Cicada Parasite Beetles
SANDALUS – None
S. niger
Knoch, 1801
Cicada Parasite Beetle
RIPIPHORIDAE – Wedge-shaped Beetles
MACROSIAGON – None
M. flavipennis
LeConte,1866
None
M. limbata
(Fabricius, 1792)
None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
ALLOBLACKBURNEUS – None
ANOMALA – None
A. binotata
(Gyllenhal)
Shining leaf chafer
A. marginata
Fabricius
None
A. undulata
Melsheimer
None
APHODIUS – None
A. fimetarius
(Linnaeus 1758)
None
APHONUS – None
A. tridentatus
(Say)
None
ATAENIUS – None
A. abditus
(Haldeman)
None
A. desertus
Horn ,1871
None
A. platensis
(Blanchard)
None
A. spretulus
(Haldeman)
Black Turfgrass Ataenius
A. strigatus
(Say, 1823)
None
ATEUCHUS – None
A. texanus
(Robinson)
None
BLACKBURNEUS – None
B. stercorosus
(Melsheimer)
None
CALAMOSTERNUS – None
CANTHON – None
C. chalcites
(Haldeman, 1843)
None
C. pilularius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Common tumblebug
CHILOTHORAX – None
COLOBOPTERUS – None
COPRIS – None
COTAPALA – None
COTINUS – None
CYCLOCEPHALA – None
C. borealis
Arrow, 1911
Northern Masked Chafer
C. longula
LeConte ,1863
None
DELLACASIELLUS – None
D. concavus
Gordon and Skelley, 2007
None
DIALYTES – None
D. truncatus
(Melsheimer, 1845)
None
DICHELONYX – None
D. linearis
(Gyllendal, 1817)
None
D. subvittata
(Leconte)
None
DICHOTOMIUS – None
D. carolinus
(Say)
None
DIPLOTAXIS – None
D. blanchardi
Vaurie, 1956
None
D. liberta
(Germar, 1824)
None
D. thoracica
Fall, 1909
None
DYNASTES – None
EUETHEOLA – None
EUPHORIA – None
E. fulgida
(Fabricius)
Emerald Euphoria
E. inda
(Linnaeus, 1764)
Bumble Flower Beetle
HOPLIA – Monkey Beetles
H. trifasciata
Say, 1825
Three lined Hoplia
H. trivialis
LeConte
Dark Hoplia
LABARRUS – None
L. pseudolividus
(Balthasar)
None
LIGYRUS – None
MACRODACTYLUS – None
M. angustatus
(Beauvois)
None
M. subspinosus
(Fabricius)
Rose Chafer
MELANOCANTHON – None
MELINOPTERUS – None
M. prodromus
(Brahm, 1790)
None
ONTHOPHAGUS – None
O. hecate
(Panzer)
Scooped Scarab
O. orpheus
(Panzer, 1794)
None
O. pennsylvanicus
Harold, 1871
None
OSCARINUS – None
O. rusicola
Melsheimer, 1845
None
OSMODERMA – None
O. eremicola
(Knoch)
Hermit Flower Beetle
O. subplanata
Casey, 1915
None
OTOPHORUS – None
PARABYRSOPOLIS – None
PELIDNOTA – None
P. punctata
(Linnaeus)
Spotted Grape Beetle
PHANAEUS – None
P. vindex
Macleay, 1819
Rainbow Scarab
PHILEURUS – None
PHYLLOPHAGA – None
P. bipartita
(Horn)
None
P. fusca
(Froelich, 1792)
Northern June Beetle
P. futilis
(LeConte, 1850)
Lesser June Beetle
P. gracilis
(Burmeister)
None
P. inversa
(Horn, 1887)
None
P. quercus
(Knoch)
None
P. tristis
(Fabricius)
None
POLYPHYLLA – None
POPILLIA – None
PSEUDAGOLIUS – None
P. bicolor
(Say)
None
PSEUDOCANTHON – None
SERICA – None
S. sericea
(Illiger)
None
STENOTOTHORAX – None
S. badipes
Melsheimer
None
STRIGODERMA – None
TRICHIOTINUS – None
T. piger
(Fabricius)
Bee-Like Flower Scarab
T. viridans
Kirby, 1837
None
SCIRTIDAE – Marsh Beetles
CONTACYPHON – None
PRIONOCYPHON – None
P. limbatus
LeConte, 1866
None
SACODES – None
S. pulchella
(Guérin-Méneville 1843)
None
S. thoracica
(Guérin-Méneville 1843)
None
SCIRTES – None
SCRAPTIIDAE – False Flower Beetles
ANASPIS – None
A. flavipennis
Haldeman, 1848
None
PENTARIA – None
P. trifasciata
(Melsheimer)
None
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NECRODES – None
N. surinamensis
(Fabricius)
None
NECROPHILA – None
N. americana
(Jaeger ,1859(1))
American Carrion Beetle
NICROPHORUS – None
OICEOPTOMA – None
THANATOPHILUS – None
T. lapponicus
(Herbst)
Northern Carrion Beetle
SILVANIDAE – Silvanid Flat Bark Beetles
AHASVERUS – None
A. advena
(Waltl, 1834)
Foreign Grain Beetle
SILVANUS – None
S. muticus
Sharp 1899
None
TELEPHANUS – None
ULEIOTA – None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
ASTENUS – None
A. discopunctatus
(Say, 1834)
None
BATRISODES – None
BELONUCHUS – None
B. rufipennis
(Fabricius)
None
BLEDIUS – None
BRACHYGLUTA – None
B. wickhami
Buckle, 2015
None
CREOPHILUS – None
EUTRICHITES – None
E. zonatus
(Brendel)
None
HOMAEOTARSUS – None
H. cribratus
(LeConte, 1863)
None
H. pallipes
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
None
LATHROBIUM – None
LORDITHON – None
L. niger
(Gravenhorst)
Black Lordithon Rove Beetle
OMALIUM – None
ONTHOLESTES – None
O. cingulatus
(Gravenhorst 1802)
Gold-and-brown Rove Beetle
OXYPORUS – None
O. rufipennis
LeConte,1863
None
PAEDERUS – None
P. iowensis
(Casey, 1905)
None
P. littorarius
Gravenhorst, 1806
None
PHILONTHUS – None
P. caeruleipennis
(Mannerheim,1830)
None
PLATYDRACUS – None
P. fossator
(Gravenhorst)
Red-spotted Rove Beetle
P. immaculatus
(Mannerheim, 1830)
None
P. maculosus
(Gravenhorst 1802)
None
QUEDIUS – None
Q. peregrinus
(Gravenhurst)
None
REICHENBACHIA – None
RUGILUS – None
SCAPHIDIUM – None
S. quadriguttatum
Say, 1823
None
STENISTODERUS – None
STENUS – None
TACHYPORUS – None
T. nitidulus
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
TASGIUS – None
STENOTRACHELIDAE – False Longhorn Beetles
CEPHALOON – None
C. lepturides
Newman, 1838
False Leptura Beetle
SYNCHROIDAE – Synchroa Bark Beetles
SYNCHROA – None
S. punctata
Newman,?1838
None
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
ALOBATES – None
A. pensylvanica
(De Geer, 1775)
False Mealworm Beetle
ALPHITOBIUS – None
A. diaperinus
(Panzer, 1797)
Lesser Mealworm
ALPHITOPHAGUS – None
ANDROCHIRUS – None
ARTHROMACRA – None
BOLITOTHERUS – None
BOTHROTES – None
B. canaliculatus
(Say, 1824)
None
CYNAEUS – None
DIAPERIS – None
D. maculata
Olivier, 1791
None
DIRCAEA – None
D. liturata
(LeConte)
None
ELEODES – None
E. suturalis
(Say, 1824)
None
E. tricostata
(Say)
None
HYMENOCHARA – None
H. rufipes
(J.E. LeConte, 1824)
None
HYMENORUS – None
ISOMIRA – None
I. sericea
(Say)
None
MERACANTHA – None
MYCETOCHARA – None
NEATUS – None
N. tenebrioides
(Beauvois)
None
NEOMIDA – None
N. bicornis
(Fabricius)
None
PARATENETUS – None
P. punctatus
Spinola, 1844
None
PLATYDEMA – None
P. ellipticum
(Fabricius)
None
P. excavatum
(Say, 1824)
None
RHIPIDANDRUS – None
STATIRA – None
S. basalis
Horn, 1888
None
S. gagatina
Melsheimer, 1845
None
STRONGYLIUM – None
S. tenuicolle
(Say)
None
TENEBRIO – None
T. molitor
Linnaeus, 1758
Yellow Mealworm
TRIBOLIUM – None
T. castaneum
(Herbst, 1797)
Red Flour Beetle
T. confusum
Jaqcquelin du Val, 1868
Confused Flour Beetle
ULOMA – None
UPIS – None
U. ceramboides
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Roughened Darkling Beetle
XYLOPINUS – None
TETRATOMIDAE – Polypore Fungus Beetles
EUSTROPHOPSIS – None
PENTHE – None
P. pimelia
(Fabricius)
None
SYNSTROPHUS – None
S. repandus
(Horn, 1888)
None
TROGIDAE – Hide Beetles
OMORGUS – None
O. scabrosus
(Palisot de Beauvois, 1818)
None
O. suberosus
(Fabricius ,1775)
None
TROX – None
T. aequalis
Say, 1831
None
T. unistriatus
Palisot de Beauvois, 1818
None
T. variolatus
Melsheimer, 1846
None
TROGOSSITIDAE – Bark-gnawing Beetles
GRYNOCHARIS – None
G. quadrilineata
(Melsheimer, 1844)
None
TENEBROIDES – None
T. corticalis
(Melsheimer, 1844)
None
THYMALUS – None
T. marginicollis
Chevrolat,1842
None
ZOPHERIDAE – Ironclad Beetles
BITOMA – None
B. crenata
(Fabricius,1775)
None
B. quadriguttata
(Say, 1825)
None
COLYDIUM – None
SYNCHITA – None
S. fuliginosa
Melsheimer,?1846
None
BEETLEFAMILY – None
BEETLEGENUS – None
ORDER DERMAPTERA – Earwigs
FORFICULIDAE – Earwigs
FORFICULA – None
F. auricularia
Linnaeus, 1758
European Earwig
SPONGIPHORIDAE – Little Earwigs
LABIA – None
L. minor
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Lesser Earwig
MARAVA – None
M. arachidis
Yersin, 1860
None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
AGROMYZIDAE – Leaf Miner Flies
AULAGROMYZA – None
A. orbitalis
Melander, 1913
None
CALYCOMYZA – None
C. cynoglossi
Frick, 1956
None
C. flavinotum
Frick, 1956
None
CERODONTHA – None
LIRIOMYZA – None
L. ivorcutleri
Eiseman & Lonsdale, 2018
None
ANISOPODIDAE – Wood Gnats
SYLVICOLA – None
S. alternatus
(Say, 1823)
None
S. notialis
Stone, 1965
None
S. punctatus
(Fabricius, 1787)
None
ANTHOMYIIDAE – Root-Maggot Flies
ANTHOMYIA – None
A. illocata
Walker, 1856
None
EUTRICHOTA – None
HYDROPHORIA – None
H. lancifer
Harris, 1780
None
LEUCOPHORA – None
MUMETOPIA – None
M. occipitalis
Melander, 1913
None
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
CERATURGUS – None
CEROTAINIA – None
C. albipilosa
Curran, 1930
None
C. macrocera
(Say, 1823)
None
DIOGMITES – None
D. angustipennis
Loew, 1866
None
D. platypterus
Loew, 1866
None
DYSMACHUS – None
ECHTHODOPA – None
EFFERIA – None
E. aestuans
(Linnaeus, 1763)
None
E. albibarbis
(Macquart, 1838)
None
HETEROPOGON – None
H. macerinus
(Walker, 1849)
None
HOLCOCEPHALA – None
H. abdominalis
(Say, 1823)
None
LAPHRIA – None
L. sacrator
Walker, 1849
None
L. sericea
Say, 1823
None
LEPTOGASTER – None
L. flavipes
Loew, 1862
None
MACHIMUS – None
M. notatus
Wiedemann,1828
None
M. sadyates
(Walker, 1849)
None
NEOITAMUS – None
OMMATIUS – None
PROCTACANTHELLA – None
P. cacopiloga
(Hine, 1909)
None
PROCTACANTHUS – None
P. milbertii
Macquart, 1838
None
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
P. bastardii
(Macquart, 1838
None
P. fitchii
Osten-Sacken, 1878
None
PSILONYX – None
P. annulatus
(Say, 1823)
None
STICHOPOGON – None
S. trifasciatus
(Say, 1823)
Three-banded Robber Fly
TARACTICUS – None
TIPULOGASTER – None
ASTEIIDAE – Acalyptrate Flies
ASTEIA – None
BIBIONIDAE – March Flies
BIBIO – None
B. articulatus
Say, 1823
None
DILOPHUS – None
PENTHETRIA – None
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
ANTHRAX – None
A. irroratus
Say, 1823
None
BOMBYLIUS – None
B. anthophilus
Evenhuis, 1983
None
CHRYSANTHRAX – None
EXOPROSOPA – None
GERON – None
HEMIPENTHES – None
HETEROSTYLUM – None
H. robustum
(Osten-Sacken 1877)
Bomber Fly
LEPIDOPHORA – None
OGCODOCERA – None
O. leucoprocta
(Wiedemann, 1828)
White-faced Bee Fly
PARAVILLA – None
SPARNOPOLIUS – None
S. confusus
(Wiedemann, 1824)
None
SYSTOECHUS – None
VILLA – None
XENOX – None
X. tigrinus
(De Geer, 1776)
Tiger Bee Fly
CALLIPHORIDAE – Blow Flies
CALLIPHORA – None
C. vomitoria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Blue Bottle Fly
COCHLIOMYIA – None
C. macellaria
(Fabricius, 1775)
Secondary Screwworm
CYNOMYA – None
LUCILIA – None
L. sericata
(Meigen, 1826)
Common Green Bottle Fly
CECIDOMYIIDAE – Gall Midges and Wood Midges
AMETRODIPLOSIS – None
MONARTHROPALPUS – None
POLYSTEPHA – None
RABDOPHAGA – None
R. strobiloides
Osten Sacken, 1862
Willow Pinecone Gall Midge
CERATOPOGONIDAE – Biting Midges
BEZZIA – None
B. nobilis
(Winnertz, 1852)
None
JENKINSHELEA – None
STILOBEZZIA – None
S. coquilletti
Coquillet, 1905
None
CHAOBORIDAE – Phantom Midges
CHAOBORUS – None
C. punctipennis
Say, 1823
None
CHIRONOMIDAE – Non-biting Midges
ABLABESMYIA – None
AXARUS – None
CHASMATONOTUS – None
CHIRONOMUS – None
COELOTANYPUS – None
CRICOTOPUS – None
DEMEIJEREA – None
DICROTENDIPES – None
ENDOCHIRONOMUS – None
PROCLADIUS – None
PSECTROTANYPUS – None
STENOCHIRONOMUS – None
ZAVRELIELLA – None
Z. marmorata
van der Wulp, 1858
None
MIDGEGENUS – None
CHLOROPIDAE – Frit Flies
MALLOEWIA – None
THAUMATOMYIA – None
CLUSIIDAE – Druid Flies
CLUSIODES – None
CONOPIDAE – Thick-headed Flies
DALMANNIA – None
D. nigriceps
Loew, 1866
None
MYOPA – None
PHYSOCEPHALA – None
PHYSOCONOPS – None
STYLOGASTER – None
THECOPHORA – None
ZODION – None
CULICIDAE – Mosquitoes
ANOPHELES – None
PSOROPHORA – None
P. ferox
(Humboldt)
White-footed Mosquito
CYLINDROTOMIDAE – Cylindrotomid Crane Flies
LIOGMA – None
DIOPSIDAE – Stalk-eyed Flies
SPHYRACEPHALA – None
S. brevicornis
(Say, 1817)
None
DITOMYIIDAE – Fungus Gnats
SYMMERUS – None
DOLICHOPODIDAE – Longlegged Flies
AMBLYPSILOPUS – None
A. scintillans
Loew, 1861
None
CONDYLOSTYLUS – None
DROSOPHILIDAE – Vinegar Flies
CHYMOMYZA – None
DROSOPHILA – None
D. suzukii
Matsumura, 1931
Spotted-winged Drosophila
LEUCOPHENGA – None
SCAPTOMYZA – None
S. pallida
Zetterstedt, 1847
None
SOPHOPHORA – None
DRYOMYZIDAE – None
DRYOMYZA – None
EMPIDIDAE – Dance Flies
EMPIS – None
RHAMPHOMYIA – None
EPHYDRIDAE – Shore Flies
PARYDRA – None
HELEOMYZIDAE – True Flies
ORBELLIA – None
SUILLIA – None
S. plumata
(Loew, 1862)
None
S. quinquepunctata
Say, 1823
None
HYBOTIDAE – Hybotid Dance Flies
SYNECHES – None
TACHYPEZA – None
KEROPLATIDAE – Predatory Fungus Gnats
KEROPLATUS – None
MACROCERA – None
M. formosa
Loew, 1866
None
PROCEROPLATUS – None
P. elegans
Coquillett, 1895
None
LAUXANIIDAE – None
HOMONEURA – None
MINETTIA – None
M. lupulina
Fabricius, 1787
None
NEOGRIPHONEURA – None
N. sordida
(Wiedemann, 1830)
None
TRYPETISOMA – None
T. sticticum
(Loew, 1863)
None
LIMONIIDAE – Limoniid Crane Flies
EPIPHRAGMA – None
E. solatrix
((Osten Sacken, 1859)
None
ERIOPTERA – None
GNOPHOMYIA – None
GONOMYIA – None
G. sulphurella
Osten Sacken, 1860
None
LIMNOPHILA – None
L. fuscovaria
Osten Sacken, 1859
None
LIMONIA – None
PSEUDOLIMNOPHILA – None
TEUCHOLABIS – None
LONCHOPTERIDAE – Pointed-winged Flies
LONCHOPTERA – None
L. bifurcata
(Fallén, 1810)
None
MICROPEZIDAE – Stilt-legged Flies
COMPSOBATA – None
RAINIERIA – None
MUSCIDAE – House Flies
DRYMEIA – None
EUDASYPHORA – None
MESEMBRINA – None
M. latreillii
Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
None
MUSCA – None
M. autumnalis
De Geer, 1776
Face Fly
M. domestica
Linnaeus, 1758
House Fly
PHAONIA – None
STOMOXYS – None
MYCETOPHILIDAE – Fungus Gnats
AGLAOMYIA – None
DOCOSIA – None
ECTREPESTHONEURA – None
E. laffooni
Chandler, 1980
None
LEPTOMORPHUS – None
MONOCLONA – None
MYDIDAE – Mydas Flies
MYDAS – None
M. brunneus
Johnson, 1926
None
OESTRIDAE – Bot Flies
CEPHENEMYIA – None
C. phobifer
(Clark, 1815)
Deer Bot Fly
CUTEREBRA – None
BOTFLYGENUS – None
PALLOPTERIDAE – Flutter Flies
TOXONEVRA – None
T. superba
Loew, 1861
None
PEDICIIDAE – Hairy-eyed Crane Flies
PEDICIA – None
PHORIDAE – Scuttle Flies
LECANOCERUS – None
L. compressiceps
Borgmeier, 1962
None
PIOPHILIDAE – Cheese Skippers and kin
PROCHYLIZA – None
PLATYSTOMATIDAE – Signal Flies
AMPHICNEPHES – None
RIVELLIA – None
R. conjuncta
Loew, 1873
None
R. quadrifasciata
Macquart, 1835
Soybean Nodule Fly
R. viridulans-melliginis
Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
None
R. winifredae
Namba, 1956
None
POLLENIIDAE – Cluster Flies
POLLENIA – None
PSILIDAE – Rust Flies
LOXOCERA – None
PSILA – None
P. angustata
Cresson, 1919
None
PSYCHODIDAE – Moth Flies and Sand Flies
CLOGMIA – None
LEPISEODINA – None
PSYCHODA – None
P. alternata
(Say, 1824)
None
PTYCHOPTERIDAE – Phantom Crane Flies
BITTACOMORPHA – None
PYRGOTIDAE – None
BOREOTHRINAX – None
B. maculipennis
(Macquart, 1846)
None
PYRGOTA – None
SPHECOMYIELLA – None
RHAGIONIDAE – Snipe Flies
CHRYSOPILUS – None
C. thoracicus
Fabricius, 1805
Golden-backed Snipe Fly
RHAGIO – None
R. plumbeus
Say, 1823
None
RHINOPHORIDAE – Woodlouse Flies
STEVENIA – None
SARCOPHAGIDAE – Flesh Fly
METOPIA – None
WOHLFAHRTIA – None
SCATHOPHAGIDAE – Dung Flies
CORDILURA – None
SCATHOPHAGA – None
SCIARIDAE – Dark-winged Fungus Gnats
SCIARA – None
SCIOMYZIDAE – Marsh Flies
EUTHYCERA – None
PHERBELLIA – None
TETANOCERA – None
T. plebeja
Loew, 1862
None
TRYPETOPTERA – None
T. canadensis
(Macquart, 1843)
None
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
ACTINA – None
A. viridis
(Say, 1824)
None
CALOPARYPHUS – None
C. tetraspilus
(Loew, 1866)
None
HEDRIODISCUS – None
HERMETIA – None
H. illucens
(Linnaeus)
Black Soldier Fly
MEROSARGUS – None
M. caeruleifrons
(Johnson, 1900)
None
MICROCHRYSA – None
MYXOSARGUS – None
ODONTOMYIA – None
OXYCERA – None
O. variegata
Olivier, 1811
None
PACHYGASTER – None
P. pulchra
Loew, 1863
None
PTECTICUS – None
P. trivittatus
(Say, 1829)
Yellow Soldier Fly
SARGUS – None
S. decorus
Say, 1824
None
STRATIOMYS – None
S. meigenii
Wiedemann, 1830
None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ALLOGRAPTA – None
ANASIMYIA – None
BRACHYPALPUS – None
CHALCOSYRPHUS – None
CHRYSOTOXUM – None
CRIORHINA – None
C. verbosa
Walker, 1849
None
DIOPROSOPA – None
D. clavata
(Fabricius, 1794)
None
ERISTALINUS – None
ERISTALIS – None
E. anthophorina
(Fallén 1817)
None
E. arbustorum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
None
E. flavipes
Walker,1849
Orange-legged Drone Fly
E. stipator
Osten Sacken, 1877
None
E. transversa
Wiedemann, 1830
Transverse Flower Fly
EUPEODES – None
E. americanus
Wiedemann, 1830
American Hover Fly
E. latifasciatus
(Macquart, 1829)
None
E. volucris
Osten Sacken, 1877
Bird Hover Fly
EURIMYIA – None
HELOPHILUS – None
H. fasciatus
Walker, 1849
None
HYPOCRITANUS – None
LEJOPS – None
MALLOTA – None
M. bautias
(Walker, 1849)
None
M. posticata
(Fabricius, 1805)
None
MELANOSTOMA – None
M. mellinum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
None
MICRODON – None
M. globosus
(Fabricius, 1805)
None
M. megalogaster
Snow,1892
None
M. tristis
Loew, 1864
None
MILESIA – None
M. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
Yellowjacket Hover Fly
OCYPTAMUS – None
O. fuscipennis
(Say, 1823)
None
ORTHONEVRA – None
PALPADA – None
P. albifrons
(Wiedemann, 1830)
None
P. vinetorum
(Fabricius 1798)
None
PARHELOPHILUS – None
PLATYCHEIRUS – None
P. obscurus
(Say ,1824)
None
PTERALLASTES – None
RHINGIA – None
SOMULA – None
SPHAEROPHORIA – None
S. contigua
Macquart, 1847
None
SPHEGINA – None
S. campanulata
Robertson, 1901
None
SPILOMYIA – None
S. alcimus
(Walker, 1849)
None
S. longicornis
Loew, 1872
None
SYRITTA – None
S. pipiens
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Thick-legged Hoverfly
SYRPHUS – None
TEMNOSTOMA – None
T. balyras
(Walker, 1849)
None
T. barberi
Curran, 1939
None
T. excentrica
(Harris, 1862)
None
TOXOMERUS – None
T. marginatus
(Say 1823)
Margined Calligrapher
T. politus
(Say, 1823)
None
TROPIDIA – None
T. quadrata
(Say,1824)
None
VOLUCELLA – None
XANTHOGRAMMA – None
XYLOTA – None
X. angustiventris
Loew, 1866
None
TABANIDAE – Horse and Deer Flies
CHRYSOPS – None
C. aestuans
Van der Wulp, 1867
None
C. celatus
(Pechuman, 1949)
None
C. flavidus
Wiedemann, 1821
None
HYBOMITRA – None
H. lasiophthalma
(Macquart, 1838)
None
TABANUS – None
T. atratus
Fabricius
Black Horse Fly
T. catenatus
Walker, 1848
None
T. fairchildi
Stone 1938
None
T. pallidescens
Philip, 1936
None
T. sulcifrons
Macquart, 1855
None
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
ARCHYTAS – None
A. apicifer
(Walker)
None
A. lateralis
Macquart, 1844
None
BELVOSIA – None
CHOLOMYIA – None
C. inaequipes
Bigot, 1884
None
COMPSILURA – None
C. concinnata
(Meigen, 1824)
None
COPECRYPTA – None
C. ruficauda
(van der Wulp, 1867)
None
CORDYLIGASTER – None
C. septentrionalis
(Townsend, 1909)
None
CYLINDROMYIA – None
C. interrupta
Meigen, 1824
None
EPALPUS – None
E. signifer
Walker, 1849
None
GNADOCHAETA – None
G. nigrifrons
(Townsend, 1892)
None
GYMNOCLYTIA – None
G. immaculata
Macquart, 1844
None
G. occidua
Walker, 1849
None
G. unicolor
Brooks, 1946
None
GYMNOSOMA – None
HEMYDA – None
JURINIOPSIS – None
LESKIA – None
PARADIDYMA – None
PHASIA – None
PHYTOMYPTERA – None
P. melissopodis
Coquillett, 1897
None
TRIARTHRIA – None
TRICHOPODA – None
T. lanipes
(Fabricius)
None
T. pennipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
T. plumipes
(Fabricius, 1805)
None
WINTHEMIA – None
W. quadripustulata
(Fabricius)
None
XANTHOMELANODES – None
TEPHRITIDAE – Fruit Flies
EUARESTA – None
E. aequalis
(Loew)
None
E. festiva
(Loew, 1862)
None
EUARESTOIDES – None
E. acutangulus
(Thomson, 1869)
None
EUROSTA – None
E. solidaginis
(Fitch, 1855)
Goldenrod Gall Fly
EUTRETA – None
ICTERICA – None
NEOTEPHRITIS – None
N. finalis
Hendel, 1935
Sunflower Seed Maggot
PARACANTHA – None
PROCECIDOCHARES – None
PROCECIDOCHAROIDES – None
P. penelope
(Osten Sacken)
None
RHAGOLETIS – None
RHAGOLETOTRYPETA – None
R. rohweri
Foote, 1966
None
STRAUZIA – None
S. arculata
(Loew, 1873)
None
S. longipennis
(Wiedemann 1830)
Sunflower Maggot
S. noctipennis
Stoltzfus, 1988
None
S. perfecta
(Loew, 1873)
None
TOMOPLAGIA – None
T. cressoni
Aczel 1955
None
TRUPANEA – None
UROPHORA – None
XANTHOMYIA – None
ZONOSEMATA – None
Z. electa
(Say)
Pepper Maggot
THEREVIDAE – Stiletto Flies
CYCLOTELUS – None
OZODICEROMYIA – None
PANDIVIRILIA – None
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
CTENOPHORA – None
NEPHROTOMA – None
TIPULA – None
T. oleracea
Linnaeus, 1758
Marsh Crane Fly
T. tricolor
Fabricius, 1775
None
TRICHOCERIDAE – Winter Crane Flies
TRICHOCERA – None
ULIDIIDAE – Picture-winged Flies
CALLOPISTROMYIA – None
C. annulipes
Macquart, 1855
Peacock Fly
CHAETOPSIS – None
DELPHINIA – None
EUXESTA – None
PHYSIPHORA – None
PSEUDOTEPHRITIS – None
TETANOPS – None
T. luridipennis
Loew, 1873
None
TRITOXA – None
T. flexa
(Wiedemann, 1830)
Black Onion Fly
XYLOMYIDAE – Wood Soldier Flies
SOLVA – None
XYLOMYA – None
X. simillima
Steyskal, 1947
None
X. tenthredinoides
Malloch, 1917
None
XYLOPHAGIDAE – None
COENOMYIA – None
C. ferruginea
(Scopoli,1763)
None
DIALYSIS – None
D. fasciventris
(Loew, 1874)
None
RACHICERUS – None
R. obscuripennis
Loew, 1863
None
XYLOPHAGUS – None
X. cinctus
(De Geer, 1776)
None
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER ENTOMOBRYOMORPHA – Springtails
ENTOMOBRYIDAE – Slender Springtails
ENTOMOBRYA – None
E. clitellaria
Guthrie, 1903
None
LEPIDOCYRTUS – None
L. paradoxus
Uzel, 1891
None
ORCHESELLA – None
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA – Mayflies
AMELETIDAE – Combmouthed Minnow Mayflies
AMELETUS – None
BAETIDAE – Small Minnow Mayflies
BAETIS – None
B. intercalaris
McDunnough, 1921
None
B. tricaudatus
Dodds, 1923
None
CALLIBAETIS – None
C. floridanus
Banks, 1900
None
C. fluctuans
(Walsh, 1862)
None
DIPHETOR – None
MAYFLY – None
PROCLOEON – None
P. nelsoni
Wiersema, 1999
None
CAENIDAE – Small Squaregill Mayflies
CAENIS – None
EPHEMERIDAE – Common Burrower Mayflies
HEXAGENIA – None
H. atrocaudata
McDunnough, 1924
None
H. bilineata
(Say,1824)
None
H. limbata
(Serville, 1829)
None
HEPTAGENIIDAE – Flatheaded Mayflies
HEPTAGENIA – None
H. flavescens
(Walsh, 1862)
None
MACCAFFERTIUM – None
M. pulchellum
(Walsh, 1862)
None
M. terminatum
(Walsh 1862)
None
M. vicarium
(Walker, 1853)
None
NIXE – None
N. inconspicua
(McDunnough, 1924)
None
STENONEMA – None
S. femoratum
(Say ,1823)
None
ISONYCHIIDAE – Brushlegged Mayflies
ISONYCHIA – None
I. bicolor
(Walker, 1853)
None
PALINGENIIDAE – Riverbed Burrower Mayflies
PENTAGENIA – None
P. vittigera
(Walsh, 1862)
None
POLYMITARCYIDAE – Pale Burrower Mayflies
EPHORON – White Flies
MAYFLYFAMILY – None
MAYFLYGENUS – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ACANALONIIDAE – Acanaloniid Planthoppers
ACANALONIA – None
A. bivittata
(Say, 1825)
Two-striped Planthopper
ACANTHOSOMATIDAE – Shield Bugs
ELASMOSTETHUS – None
E. atricornis
(Van Duzee, 1904)
None
ACHILIDAE – Achilid Planthoppers
CATONIA – None
CIXIDIA – None
SYNECDOCHE – None
ALYDIDAE – Broad-headed Bugs
ALYDUS – None
A. eurinus
(Say)
None
A. pilosulus
Herrich-Schäffer 1848
None
PROTENOR – None
P. belfragei
Haglund, 1868
None
ANTHOCORIDAE – Minute Pirate Bugs
AMPHIAREUS – None
A. obscuriceps
Popplus, 1909
None
ORIUS – None
O. insidiosus
(Say, 1832)
None
APHALARIDAE – None
PACHYPSYLLA – None
P. celtidisinteneris
Mally, 1894
Hackberry Twig Gall Psyllid
P. celtidismamma
Fletcher, 1883
Hackberry Nipplegall Maker
APHIDIDAE – Aphids
APHIS – None
A. nerii
Kaltenbach, 1843
Oleander Aphid
CHAITOPHORUS – None
C. populicola
Thomas, 1878
Poplar Leaf Aphid
DREPANAPHIS – None
ERIOSOMA – None
LONGISTIGMA – None
L. caryae
(Harris)
Giant Bark Aphid
MONELLIA – None
MYZOCALLIS – None
M. tuberculata
Richards, 1965
None
MYZUS – None
PROCIPHILUS – None
SITOBION – None
S. avenae
Fabricius, 1775
English Grain Aphid
UROLEUCON – None
APHROPHORIDAE – Spittlebugs
APHROPHORA – None
ARADIDAE – Flat Bugs
ARADUS – None
A. crenatus
Say, 1832
None
ARTHENEIDAE – None
CHILACIS – None
BELOSTOMATIDAE – Giant Water Bugs
BELOSTOMA – None
B. flumineum
Say, 1832
None
LETHOCERUS – None
BLISSIDAE – None
ISCHNODEMUS – None
I. falicus
(Say, 1832)
None
CALISCELIDAE – Piglet Bugs
APHELONEMA – None
A. simplex
Uhler, 1876
None
BRUCHOMORPHA – None
B. dorsata
Fitch, 1856
None
FITCHIELLA – None
F. robertsoni
(Fitch, 1856)
Fitch's Elephanthopper
CERCOPIDAE – None
LEPYRONIA – None
PHILAENUS – None
P. spumarius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Meadow Spittlebug
PROSAPIA – None
P. ignipectus
(Fitch, 1856)
Red-legged Spittlebug
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
AGALLIA – None
A. quadripunctata
(Provancher, 1872)
Four-spotted Clover Leafhopper
AGALLIOPSIS – None
A. ancistra
Oman, 1970
None
A. cervina
Oman, 1933
None
A. novella
(Say, 1830)
None
ALEBRA – None
A. bicincta
DeLong, 1918
None
AMBLYSELLUS – None
A. curtisii
(Fitch, 1851)
None
AMPHIGONALIA – None
A. gothica
(Signoret, 1854)
None
AMPLICEPHALUS – None
ANOSCOPUS – None
ARCHASIA – None
A. auriculata
(Fitch 1851)
None
ARTHALDEUS – None
A. pascuellus
(Fallén 1826)
None
ATHYSANUS – None
A. argentarius
Metcalf, 1955
Silver Leafhopper
ATTENUIPYGA – None
A. platyrhyncha
(Osborn, 1894)
None
BALCLUTHA – None
BANDARA – None
B. johnsoni
(Van Duzee ,1894)
None
CERATAGALLIA – None
C. agricola
(Hamilton, 1998)
American Clover Leafhopper
CHLOROTETTIX – None
CICADULA – None
COCCINEASCA – None
C. coccinea
(Fitch, 1851)
None
COLLADONUS – None
COMMELLUS – None
C. cedilla
Hamilton, 1995
None
COSMOTETTIX – None
C. delector
Sanders & DeLong, 1919
None
CUERNA – None
DALBULUS – None
D. maidis
(DeLong & Wolcott, 1923)
Corn Leafhopper
DELTOCEPHALUS – None
D. flavocostatus
(Van Duzee, 1892)
None
DIKRANEURA – None
D. angustata
Ball & DeLong, 1925
None
DIKRELLA – None
D. maculata
(Gillette, 1898)
None
DOLERANUS – None
D. longulus
(Gillette & Baker ,1895)
None
DORATURA – None
D. stylata
Boheman, 1847
None
DRAECULACEPHALA – None
D. mollipes
(Say, 1840)
None
D. noveboracensis
Fitch, 1851
None
D. robinsoni
Hamilton, 1967
None
DRIOTURA – None
D. gammaroides
Van Duzee, 1894
None
D. robusta
Osborn & Ball, 1898
None
ELYMANA – None
EMPOA – None
E. gillettei
(Van Duzee ,1917)
None
E. rubricola
Christian, 1954
None
E. saffrana
McAtee, 1926
None
E. scripta
(McAtee,1919)
None
EMPOASCA – None
E. coccinea
(Fitch, 1851)
None
E. fabae
(Harris, 1841)
Potato Leafhopper
ENDRIA – None
E. inimica
(Say,1830)
Painted Leafhopper
ERASMONEURA – None
E. vulnerata
Fitch, 1851
None
ERATONEURA – None
E. basilaris
(Say, 1825)
None
E. restricta
(Beamer, 1932)
None
ERYTHRIDULA – None
E. crevecoeuri
(Gillette, 1898)
None
E. diffisa
(Beamer, 1930)
None
ERYTHRONEURA – None
E. acuticephala
Robinson, 1924
None
E. bistrata
McAtee, 1920
None
E. calycula
McAtee
None
E. comes
Say, 1825
Grape Leafhopper
E. delicata
McAtee, 1920
None
E. integra
McAtee, 1920
None
E. reflecta
McAtee, 1924
None
E. rubrella
McAtee, 1920
None
EUPTERYX – None
E. flavoscuta
Gillette, 1898
None
EUTETTIX – None
E. variabilis
Hepner, 1942
None
EVACANTHUS – None
EXITIANUS – None
E. exitiosus
(Uhler, 1880)
Gray Lawn Leafhopper
EXTRUSANUS – None
E. oryssus
Hamilton, 1995
None
FIEBERIELLA – None
F. florii
(St?l,1864)
Privet Leafhopper
FITCHANA – None
FLEXAMIA – None
F. areolata
(Ball)
None
GRAMINELLA – None
G. fitchii
(Van Duzee,1890)
None
G. nigrifrons
(Forbes,1885)
Black-faced Leafhopper
G. pallidula
(Osborn, 1898)
None
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
G. coccinea
(Forster, 1771)
Red-banded Leafhopper
G. versuta
(Say, 1830)
Versute Sharpshooter
GYPONANA – None
G. geminata
(Osborn, 1905)
None
HELOCHARA – None
H. communis
Fitch,1851
Bog Leafhopper
HYMETTA – None
H. balteata
McAtee, 1919
None
H. trifasciata
(Say, 1825)
None
IDIOCERUS – None
IDIODONUS – None
JAPANANUS – None
J. hyalinus
(Osborn,1900)
Japanese Maple Leafhopper
JIKRADIA – None
J. olitoria
(Say, 1830)
None
KANSENDRIA – None
K. kansiensis
(Tuthill, 1930)
None
LATALUS – None
L. ocellaris
(Fall?n, 1806)
None
LEAF-HOPPERS – None
LIMOTETTIX – None
L. ferganensis
Dubovsky, 1966
None
L. parallelus
(Van Duzee,1891)
None
MACROPSIS – None
M. fumipennis
(Gillette & Baker, 1895)
Honeylocust Leafhopper
M. rufocephalus
Osborn, 1932
None
M. sordida
(Van Duzee, 1894)
None
MACROSTELES – None
M. parvidens
Kwon, 2010
None
M. quadrilineatus
(Forbes, 1885)
Aster Leafhopper
MEMNONIA – None
M. flavida
(Signoret 1879)
None
MENOSOMA – None
MESAMIA – None
NEOCOELIDIA – None
N. tumidifrons
Gillette & Baker 1895
None
NEOHECALUS – None
N. magnificus
Hamilton, 2000
None
NEOKOLLA – None
N. hieroglyphica
(Say, 1830)
None
NORVELLINA – None
N. chenopodii
(Osborn,1923)
None
N. seminuda
(Say, 1830)
None
ORIENTUS – None
O. ishidae
(Matsumura ,1902)
Japanese Leafhopper
OSBORNELLUS – None
O. consors
Uhler 1889
None
O. scalaris
Van Duzee, 1890
None
OSSIANNILSSONOLA – None
O. appendiculata
(Malloch, 1920)
None
O. australis
(Walsh, 1862)
None
O. quadrata
(DeLong & Johnson, 1936)
None
PAGARONIA – None
PARAPHLEPSIUS – None
P. collitus
(Ball, 1903)
None
PARAULACIZES – None
P. irrorata
(Fabricius,1794)
Speckled Sharpshooter
PASAREMUS – None
PEDIOPSOIDES – None
PENDARUS – None
P. punctiscriptus
(Van Duzee 1892)
None
PENESTRAGANIA – None
PENTHIMIA – None
P. americana
Fitch 1851
None
PLANICEPHALUS – None
P. flavocostatus
(Van Duzee, 1892)
None
PLESIOMMATA – None
POLYAMIA – None
P. caperata
(Ball ,1900)
None
PONANA – None
P. pectoralis
(Sp?ngberg 1878)
None
P. puncticollis
(Spångberg, 1878)
None
PRESCOTTIA – None
PSAMMOTETTIX – None
REVENTAZONIA – None
R. lawsoni
(DeLong, 1926)
None
RIBAUTIANA – None
R. tenerrima
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1834)
Bramble Leafhopper
RUGOSANA – None
SANCTANUS – None
S. sanctus
(Say, 1830)
None
SCAPHOIDEUS – None
S. carinatus
Osborn, 1900
None
S. crassus
DeLong & Mohr 1936
None
S. cyprius
Ball, 1932
None
S. incisus
Osborn, 1900
None
S. intricatus
Uhler, 1889
None
S. nigrellus
DeLong & Mohr 1936
None
S. opalinus
Osborn, 1905
None
S. tergatus
DeLong, 1939
None
S. titanus
Ball 1932
Vine Leafhopper
SCAPHYTOPIUS – None
S. frontalis
(Van Duzee, 1890)
Yellowfaced Leafhopper
SPANGBERGIELLA – None
S. vulnerata
(Uhler, 1877)
None
STIRELLUS – None
S. bicolor
(Van Duzee, 1892)
None
STRAGANIA – None
TEXANANUS – None
T. decorus
Osborn & Ball, 1897
None
T. majestus
(Osborn & Ball, 1897)
None
THAMNOTETTIX – None
TYLOZYGUS – None
T. bifidus
Say, 1830
None
TYPHLOCYBA – None
XESTOCEPHALUS – None
X. superbus
(Provancher)
None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
CICADETTA – Small Grass Cicadas
DICEROPROCTA – None
MAGICICADA – None
M. septendecim
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Periodical Cicada
M. tredecassini
Alexander and Moore, 1962
Cassin's 13-year Cicada
MEGATIBICEN – None
M. auletes
(Germar, 1834)
Northern Dusk Singing Cicada
M. dorsatus
(Say, 1825)
Bush Cicada
M. pronotalis
(Walker, 1852)
Walker's Cicada
NEOTIBICEN – None
N. auriferus
(Say, 1825)
Plains Dog-day Cicada
N. linnei
(Smith & Grossbeck, 1907)
Linne's Cicada
N. pruinosus
(Say, 1825)
Scissor Grinder
N. tibicen
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Swamp Cicada
OKANAGANA – None
CIXIIDAE – Planthoppers
CIXIUS – None
C. basalis
Van Duzee 1908
None
C. nervosus
(Linnaeus 1758)
None
HAPLAXIUS – None
H. pictifrons
St?l, 1862
None
MELANOLIARUS – None
M. placitus
(Van Duzee,1912)
None
OLIARONUS – None
O. tontonus
Ball,1934
None
PINTALIA – None
CLASTOPTERIDAE – Clastopterid Spittlebugs
CLASTOPTERA – None
C. arborina
Ball, 1927
Red Cedar Spittlebug
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ACANTHOCEPHALA – None
A. terminalis
(Uhler, 1871)
None
ANASA – None
CATORHINTHA – None
C. mendica
Stal, 1870
None
CHARIESTERUS – None
C. antennator
(Fabricius 1803)
Euphorbia Bug
EUTHOCHTHA – None
E. galeator
(Fabricius,1803)
Helmeted Squash Bug
LEPTOGLOSSUS – None
L. clypealis
Heidemann, 1910
Western Leaf-footed Bug
L. occidentalis
Heidemann, 1910
Western Conifer Seed Bug
L. phyllopus
(Linnaeus, 1767)
None
MEGALOTOMUS – None
M. quinquespinosus
(Say)
Lupine Bug
PIEZOGASTER – None
CORIXIDAE – Water Boatmen
HESPEROCORIXA – None
H. linnaei
(Fieber, 1848)
None
SIGARA – None
S. alternata
(Say, 1825)
Water Boatman
CYDNIDAE – Burrowing Bugs
AMNESTUS – None
A. pusillus
Uhler
None
MICROPORUS – None
M. nigrita
(Fabricius, 1794)
Black Ground Bug
PANGAEUS – None
P. bilineatus
(Say, 1825)
None
SEHIRUS – None
S. cinctus
(Palisot de Beauvois, 1811)
White-margined Burrower Bug
DELPHACIDAE – Delphacid Planthoppers
CHIONOMUS – None
C. puellus
(Weglarz and Bartlett, 2020)
None
DELPHACODES – None
ISODELPHAX – None
I. basivitta
(Van Duzee 1909)
None
JAVESELLA – None
KELISIA – None
K. axialis
Van Duzee, 1897
None
LIBURNIELLA – None
MEGAMELUS – None
M. palaetus
(Van Duzee, 1897)
None
MUIRODELPHAX – None
M. arvensis
(Fitch, 1851)
None
PAREUIDELLA – None
PENEPISSONOTUS – None
P. bicolor
Beamer, 1950
None
PENTAGRAMMA – None
P. variegata
Penner, 1947
None
P. vittatifrons
(Uhler, 1876)
None
PISSONOTUS – None
PROKELISIA – None
SOGATELLA – None
STENOCRANUS – None
S. brunneus
Beamer, 1946
None
S. dorsalis
(Fitch, 1851)
None
STOBAERA – None
DERBIDAE – Derbid Planthoppers
ANOTIA – None
A. bonnetii
Kirby, 1821
None
A. kirkaldyi
Ball, 1902
None
APACHE – None
A. degeeri
Kirby, 1821
None
EUKLASTUS – None
OMOLICNA – None
OTIOCERUS – None
O. francilloni
Kirby, 1821
None
O. reaumurii
Kirby, 1821
None
O. stollii
Kirby, 1821
None
PATARA – None
P. vanduzeei
Ball, 1902
None
DICTYOPHARIDAE – Dictyopharid Planthoppers
PHYLLOSCELIS – None
P. atra
Germar, 1839
Black Leaf-Leg
RHYNCHOMITRA – None
R. microrhina
(Walker)
None
SCOLOPS – None
S. pungens
(Germar, 1830)
None
S. sulcipes
(Say, 1825)
The Partridge Bug
FLATIDAE – Flatid Planthoppers
FLATORMENIS – None
F. proxima
(Walker 1851)
Northern Flatid Planthopper
METCALFA – None
ORMENOIDES – None
FULGORIDAE – Fulgorid Planthoppers
LYCORMA – None
L. delicatula
(White, 1845)
Spotted Lanternfly
GELASTOCORIDAE – Toad Bugs
GELASTOCORIS – None
G. oculatus
Fabricius, 1798
Big-Eyed Toad Bug
GEOCORIDAE – Big-eyed Bugs
GEOCORIS – None
G. limbatus
St?l,1874
None
GERRIDAE – Water Striders
AQUARIUS – None
A. remigis
(Say, 1832)
None
METROBATES – None
M. hesperius
Uhler, 1871
None
HEBRIDAE – Velvet Water Bugs
MERRAGATA – None
ISSIDAE – Issid Planthoppers
APLOS – None
A. simplex
(Germar)
None
THIONIA – None
LASIOCHILIDAE – None
DILASIA – None
D. fuscula
(Reuter, 1871)
None
LYCTOCORIDAE – None
LYCTOCORIS – None
L. campestris
(Fabricius, 1794)
None
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
BELONOCHILUS – None
B. numenius
(Say 1831)
Sycamore Seed Bug
KLEIDOCERYS – None
K. resedae
(Panzer, 1797)
Birch Catkin Bug
LYGAEUS – None
L. kalmii
Stål, 1874
Small Milkweed Bug
L. turcicus
Fabricius,1803
False Milkweed Bug
NEACORYPHUS – None
N. bicrucis
Say, 1825
Whitecrossed Seed Bug
NEORTHOLOMUS – None
N. scolopax
(Say,1832)
None
NYSIUS – None
ONCOPELTUS – None
O. fasciatus
(Dallas, 1852)
Large Milkweed Bug
XYONYSIUS – None
X. californicus
(Stål, 1859)
California False Chinch Bug
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
ACUTALIS – None
ATYMNA – None
CAMPYLENCHIA – None
C. latipes
(Say, 1824)
Wide-footed Treehopper
CARYNOTA – None
CERESA – None
CYRTOLOBUS – None
C. fuliginosus
(Emmons)
None
C. maculifrontis
(Emmons, 1854)
None
C. pallidifrontis
(Emmons, 1854)
None
ENCHENOPA – None
E. binotata
(Say, 1824)
Two-marked Treehopper
E. latipes
(Say, 1824)
Wide-footed Treehopper
ENTYLIA – None
E. carinata
(Forster)
None
E. emarginata
(Forster)
None
GLOSSONOTUS – None
G. turriculatus
(Emmons)
None
G. univittatus
(Harris, 1841)
None
HELIRIA – None
H. cristata
(Fairmaire, 1846)
None
H. gibberata
Ball, 1925
None
H. scalaris
(Fairmaire ,1846)
None
MICROCENTRUS – None
MICRUTALIS – None
M. calva
(Say, 1831)
Honeylocust Treehopper
OPHIDERMA – None
O. definita
Woodruff, 1919
None
O. evelyna
Woodruff, 1919
None
PALONICA – None
P. viridia
(Ball 1903)
None
PUBLILIA – None
P. concava
(Say, 1824)
None
SMILIA – None
STICTOCEPHALA – Buffalo Treehoppers
S. bisonia
Kopp & Yonke 1977
Buffalo Treehopper
S. brevitylus
(Van Duzee, 1908)
None
S. diceros
(Say,1824)
Two-horned Treehopper
S. militaris
(Gibson & Wells, 1917)
None
S. tauriniformis
Caldwell, 1949
None
TELAMONA – None
T. compacta
Ball, 1903
None
T. concava
Fitch, 1851
None
T. decorata
Ball, 1903
None
T. monticola
(Fabricius, 1803)
None
T. projecta
Butler 1877
None
T. reclivata
Fitch, 1851
None
T. subfalcata
Van Duzee ,1912
None
T. tristis
Fitch, 1851
None
T. westcotti
Goding, 1893
None
THELIA – None
T. bimaculata
(Fabricius,1794)
None
TORTISTILUS – None
T. inermis
(Fabricius, 1775)
None
VANDUZEA – None
XANTHOLOBUS – None
X. intermedius
(Emmons, 1854)
None
X. muticus
(Fabricius, 1777)
None
MESOVELIIDAE – Water Treaders
MESOVELIA – None
M. mulsanti
White, 1879
Mulsant's Water Treader
MICROVELIA – None
M. americana
(Uhler, 1884)
None
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
ADELPHOCORIS – None
A. lineolatus
(Goeze, 1778)
Alfalfa Plant Bug
AMBLYTYLUS – None
A. nasutus
(Kirschbaum,1856)
None
BLEPHARIDOPTERUS – None
CAMPYLOMMA – None
C. verbasci
(Meyer-Dur, 1843)
Mullein Bug
CERATOCAPSUS – None
C. nigellus
Knight, 1923
None
COLLARIA – None
C. meilleurii
Provancher, 1872
None
CORTICORIS – None
C. signatus
(Heidemann, 1908)
None
CYLAPUS – None
C. tenuicornis
(Say, 1832)
None
DERAEOCORIS – None
D. aphidiphagus
Knight ,1921
None
D. histrio
(Reuter 1876)
None
D. nebulosus
(Uhler, 1872)
None
EUSTICTUS – None
E. salicicola
Knight, 1923
None
FULVIUS – None
F. imbecilis
(Say, 1832)
None
F. slateri
Wheeler, 1977
None
HYALIODES – None
ILNACORA – None
KELTONIA – None
LEPTOPTERNA – None
LOPIDEA – None
LOPUS – None
L. decolor
(Fallén, 1807)
None
LYGIDEA – None
L. salicis
Knight, 1939
None
LYGOCORIS – None
L. pabulinus
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Common Green Capsid
LYGUS – None
L. hesperus
Knight, 1917
Western Tarnished Plant Bug
MEGALOCEROEA – None
M. recticornis
(Geoffroy)
None
METRIORRHYNCHOMIRIS – None
M. dislocatus
(Say, 1832)
None
MICROTECHNITES – None
M. bractatus
(Say, 1832)
Garden Fleahopper
NEOLYGUS – None
N. hirticulus
(Van Duzee, 1912)
None
NEUROCOLPUS – None
N. nubilus
(Say, 1832)
Clouded Plant Bug
ORTHOTYLUS – None
O. submarginatus
(Say, 1832)
None
PHYTOCORIS – None
P. depictus
Knight, 1923
None
P. infuscatus
Reuter, 1909
None
PILOPHORUS – None
P. juniperi
Knight, 1923
None
PLAGIOGNATHUS – None
P. albatus
Van Duzee, 1915
None
P. arbustorum
(Fabricius)
None
P. longirostris
(Knight, 1923)
None
P. obscurus
Uhler 1872
Obscure Plant Bug
P. politus
Uhler, 1895
None
POECILOCAPSUS – None
POLYMERUS – None
P. venaticus
Uhler, 1872
None
PORPOMIRIS – None
PREPOPS – None
P. insitivus
(Say, 1832)
None
PSEUDOXENETUS – None
P. regalis
(Uhler)
None
REUTERIA – None
REUTEROSCOPUS – None
R. ornatus
(Reuter)
Ornate Plant Bug
RHINACLOA – None
R. forticornis
Reuter, 1876
Western Plant Bug
SEMIUM – None
SERICOPHANES – None
S. heidemanni
Poppius, 1914
None
SLATEROCORIS – None
S. stygicus
Say, 1832
None
STENOTUS – None
S. binotatus
(Fabricius)
Two-spotted Grass Bug
TAEDIA – None
T. scrupea
Say, 1832
None
TERATOCORIS – None
T. discolor
Uhler, 1887
None
TEXOCORIS – None
TRIGONOTYLUS – None
T. caelestialium
Hsiao, 1942
Rice Leaf Bug
TROPIDOSTEPTES – None
T. palmeri
Reuter, 1908
None
NABIDAE – Damsel Bugs
HOPLISTOSCELIS – None
LASIOMERUS – None
L. annulatus
(Reuter, 1872)
None
NABICULA – None
NABIS – None
N. alternatus
Parshley, 1922
None
N. americoferus
Carayon, 1961
None
N. roseipennis
Reuter, 1872
None
NEPIDAE – Water Scorpions
RANATRA – None
NOTONECTIDAE – Backswimmers
NOTONECTA – None
PACHYGRONTHIDAE – None
OEDANCALA – None
O. dorsalis
(Say, 1832)
None
PHLEGYAS – None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
AMAUROCHROUS – None
A. cinctipes
(Say, 1828)
None
APOECILUS – None
A. cynicus
(Say, 1832)
None
BANASA – None
B. sordida
(Uhler, 1871)
None
BROCHYMENA – None
B. quadripustulata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Four-humped Stink Bug
CHINAVIA – None
COENUS – None
COSMOPEPLA – None
C. lintneriana
(Kirkaldy,1909)
Twice-stabbed Stink Bug
DENDROCORIS – None
D. humeralis
Uhler, 1877)
None
EUSCHISTUS – None
E. servus
(Say, 1832)
Brown Stink Bug
E. tristigmus
(Say,1832)
Dusky Stink Bug
E. variolarius
(Palisot de Beauvois, 1805)
One-spotted Stink Bug
HALYOMORPHA – None
H. halys
(Stål 1855)
Brown Marmorated Stink Bug
HOLCOSTETHUS – None
H. limbolarius
(Stål ,1872)
None
MENECLES – None
MORMIDEA – None
MOROMORPHA – None
MURGANTIA – None
M. histrionica
(Hahn, 1893)
Harlequin Bug
PERILLUS – None
P. bioculatus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Two-spotted Stink Bug
PODISUS – None
PROXYS – None
P. punctulatus
(Palisot, 1818)
Black Stink Bug
THYANTA – None
TRICHOPEPLA – None
PHYLLOXERIDAE – None
PHYLLOXERA – None
PIESMATIDAE – Ash-gray Leaf Bugs
PARAPIESMA – None
PSYLLIDAE – None
AMORPHICOLA – None
A. pallida
Tuthill, 1943
None
SPANIONEURA – None
S. buxi
(Linné, 1758)
Boxwood Psyllid
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
ACHOLLA – None
A. multispinosa
(De Geer, 1773)
None
APIOMERUS – None
A. crassipes
(Fabricius, 1803)
Bee Assassin
ARILUS – None
A. cristatus
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Wheel Bug
FITCHIA – None
MELANOLESTES – None
M. picipes
Herrich-Schaeffner, 1846
Black Assassin Bug
ONCEROTRACHELUS – None
O. acuminatus
(Say, 1832)
None
PHYMATA – None
PNIRONTIS – None
PSELLIOPUS – None
P. cinctus
(Fabricius, 1776)
None
REDUVIUS – None
RHIGINIA – None
R. cruciata
(Say, 1832)
Scarlet-bordered Assassin Bug
ROCCONOTA – None
R. annulicornis
(Stål, 1872)
None
SINEA – None
S. diadema
(Fabricius, 1776)
Spined Assassin Bug
S. spinipes
(Herrich-Schaeffer, 1846)
None
SIRTHENEA – None
S. carinata
(Fabricius ,1798)
None
STENOPODA – None
S. spinulosa
Giacchi, 1969
None
TRIATOMA – None
T. sanguisuga
(LeConte, 1855)
Eastern Blood-sucking Conenose
ZELUS – None
Z. longipes
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Milkweed Assassin Bug
Z. luridus
St?l, 1862
Pale Green Assassin Bug
RHOPALIDAE – Scentless Plant Bugs
ARHYSSUS – None
A. lateralis
(Say, 1825)
None
BOISEA – None
BRACHYCARENUS – None
B. tigrinus
(Schilling, 1829)
None
HARMOSTES – None
H. reflexulus
(Say, 1832)
None
JADERA – None
J. haematoloma
(Herrich-Schäffer 1847)
Red-shouldered Bug
LIORHYSSUS – None
L. hyalinus
(Fabricius, 1794)
Hyaline Grass Bug
RHYPAROCHROMIDAE – Dirt-colored Seed Bugs
ATRAZONOTUS – None
A. umbrosus
(Distant,1893)
Umbrose Seed Bug
EREMOCORIS – None
HERAEUS – None
H. plebejus
St?l,1874
None
LIGYROCORIS – None
MEGALONOTUS – None
M. sabulicola
Thomson, 1870
None
MYODOCHA – None
M. serripes
Olivier, 1811
Long-necked Seed Bug
NEOPAMERA – None
N. albocincta
Barber, 1953
None
OZOPHORA – None
O. picturata
Uhler, 1871
None
PERIGENES – None
P. constrictus
(Say, 1832)
None
P. similis
Barber, 1906
None
PSEUDOCNEMODUS – None
P. canadensis
(Provancher,1886)
None
PSEUDOPACHYBRACHIUS – None
P. basalis
(Dallas, 1852)
None
PTOCHIOMERA – None
SPHRAGISTICUS – None
SALDIDAE – Shore Bugs
SALDA – None
SALDULA – None
S. pallipes
(Fabricius, 1794)
None
S. saltatoria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
None
SCUTELLERIDAE – Shield-backed Bugs
HOMAEMUS – None
H. aeneifrons
(Say, 1824)
None
TETYRA – None
T. bipunctata
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1839)
Shieldbacked Pine Seed Bug
THYREOCORIDAE – Ebony Bugs
CORIMELAENA – None
C. pulicaria
(Germar, 1839)
None
TINGIDAE – Lace Bugs
ATHEAS – None
A. mimeticus
Heidemann, 1909
None
CORYTHUCHA – None
C. arcuata
(Say, 1832)
Oak Lace Bug
C. ciliata
(Say, 1832)
Sycamore Lace Bug
C. marmorata
(Uhler)
Chrysanthemum Lace Bug
GARGAPHIA – None
LEPTOYPHA – None
L. mutica
(Say, 1832)
Fringetree Lace Bug
MELANORHOPALA – None
M. clavata
(Stål, 1873)
None
TELEONEMIA – None
TRIOZIDAE – None
BACTERICERA – None
B. antennata
(Crawford, 1910)
None
TRUEBUGFAMILY – None
TRUEBUGGENUS – None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
ANDRENIDAE – None
ANDRENA – None
A. aliciae
Robertson, 1891
None
A. carlini
Cockerell, 1901
Carlin's Miner
A. chromotricha
Cockerell, 1899
None
A. crataegi
Robertson, 1893
None
A. erigeniae
Robertson, 1891
Spring Beauty Mining Bee
A. helianthi
Robertson, 1891
None
A. hippotes
Robertson, 1895
None
A. integra
Smith, 1853
None
A. nasonii
Robertson, 1895
None
A. peckhami
Cockerell, 1902
None
A. perplexa
Smith, 1853
None
A. platyparia
Robertson, 1895
None
A. robertsonii
Dalla Torre, 1896
None
A. vernalis
Mitchell, 1960
None
A. wheeleri
Graenicher, 1904
None
A. wilkella
Kirby, 1802
None
EUANDRENA – None
PSEUDOPANURGUS – None
P. albitarsis
Cresson, 1872
None
ANTHOPHORIDAE – None
PSITHYRUS – None
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
ANTHOPHORA – None
A. terminalis
Cresson, 1869
None
APIS – None
BOMBUS – None
B. appositus
Cresson, 1878
White-shouldered Bumble Bee
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
B. bohemicus
Seidl, 1837
Ashton Cuckoo Bumble Bee
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
B. huntii
Greene, 1860
Hunt's Bumble Bee
B. perplexus
Cresson, 1863
Confusing Bumble Bee
B. rufocinctus
Cresson, 1863
Red-belted Bumble Bee
B. sylvicola
Kirby, 1837
Forest Bumble Bee
B. terricola
Kirby, 1837
Yellow-banded Bumble Bee
CERATINA – Small Carpenter Bees
C. calcarata
Robertson, 1900
None
C. mikmaqi
Rehan and Sheffield, 2011
None
EPEOLUS – None
EUCERA – None
E. hamata
(Bradley, 1942)
Hook-spurred Longhorn
HOLCOPASITES – None
H. calliopsidis
Linsley, 1943
None
MELISSODES – None
M. denticulatus
Smith
None
M. subillatus
LaBerge, 1961
None
M. trinodis
Robertson, 1901
Dark-veined Long-horned Bee
NOMADA – None
N. australis
Mitchell, 1962
None
N. erigeronis
Robertson, 1897
None
N. obliterata
Cresson, 1863
None
PEPONAPIS – Squash Bees
SVASTRA – None
TRIEPEOLUS – None
T. pectoralis
(Robertson, 1897)
None
XENOGLOSSODES – None
XYLOCOPA – None
X. virginica
(Linnaeus 1771)
Eastern Carpenter Bee
ARGIDAE – None
ARGE – None
A. macleayi
(Leach, 1817)
None
ATOMACERA – None
A. decepta
Rohwer, 1911
Hibiscus Sawfly
SCHIZOCERELLA – None
SPHACOPHILUS – None
S. cellularis
(Say ,1836)
None
AULACIDAE – Aulacid Wasps
PRISTAULACUS – None
P. fasciatus
(Say, 1829)
None
BETHYLIDAE – Flat Wasps
PRISTEPYRIS – None
BRACONIDAE – Braconid Wasps
ALEIODES – None
BRACONINAE – None
CHARMON – None
C. cruentatus
Haliday, 1833
None
EARINUS – None
MACROCENTRUS – None
PHAENOCARPA – None
PHANEROTOMA – None
UROSIGALPHUS – None
ZELE – None
CHALCIDIDAE – Chalcidid Wasps
PHASGONOPHORA – None
P. sulcata
Westwood, 1832
None
CHRYSIDIDAE – Cuckoo Wasps
CHRYSIS – None
C. smaragdula
Fabricius 1775
None
CIMBICIDAE – Cimbicid Sawflies
CIMBEX – None
C. americanus
Leach, 1817
Elm Sawfly
COLLETIDAE – Plasterer and Masked Bees
COLLETES – None
C. compactus
Cresson, 1868
Aster Cellophane Bee
C. inaequalis
Say, 1837
Unequal Cellophane Bee
HYLAEUS – None
H. affinis
(Smith, 1853)
None
H. illinoisensis
(Robertson, 1896)
None
H. mesillae
(Cockerell, 1896)
Cresson's Masked Bee
H. modestus
Say, 1837
Modest Masked Bee
PROSOPIS – None
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
ALYSSON – None
A. guignardi
Provancher, 1887
None
A. oppositus
Say, 1837
None
A. triangulifer
Provancher, 1887
None
ANACRABRO – None
ASTATA – None
BEMBECINUS – None
B. neglectus
(Cresson, 1872)
None
BEMBIX – None
B. americana
Fabricius
None
B. belfragei
Cresson, 1873
None
BICYRTES – None
B. insidiatrix
(Handlirsch, 1889)
None
B. quadrifasciatus
(Say, 1824)
Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp
B. ventralis
(Say, 1824)
None
CERCERIS – None
C. bicornuta
Guerin-Meneville,1844
None
C. convergens
Viereck & Cockerell, 1904
None
C. fumipennis
Say, 1837
Smoky-winged Beetle-Bandit
C. gnarina
Banks, 1913
None
C. insolita
Cresson, 1865
None
C. nigrescens
F. Smith, 1856
None
CLITEMNESTRA – None
ECTEMNIUS – None
E. maculosus
Gmelin, 1790
None
LARRA – None
LIRIS – None
NYSSON – None
N. aequalis
Patton, 1879
None
PHILANTHUS – None
PSAMMALETES – None
STICTIA – None
TACHYTES – None
T. crassus
Patton, 1880
None
T. guatemalensis
Cameron, 1889
None
CYNIPIDAE – Gall Wasps
ACRASPIS – None
AMPHIBOLIPS – None
DRYOCOSMUS – None
D. quercuspalustris
Osten Sacken, 1861
Succulent Oak Gall Wasp
ENCYRTIDAE – Encyrtid Wasps
ENCYRTUS – None
EULOPHIDAE – None
ZAGRAMMOSOMA – None
EUPELMIDAE – None
EUPELMUS – None
ZAISCHNOPSIS – None
EVANIIDAE – Ensign Wasps
EVANIELLA – None
E. semaeoda
(Bradley 1908)
None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
APHAENOGASTER – None
A. picea
Wheeler ,1908
Pitch-black Collared Ant
CAMPONOTUS – None
C. chromaiodes
Bolton, 1995
Ferruginous Carpenter Ant
C. pennsylvanicus
(De Geer, 1773)
Eastern Black Carpenter Ant
CREMATOGASTER – None
DOLICHODERUS – None
FORELIUS – None
F. pruinosus
(Roger, 1863)
None
FORMICA – None
F. neorufibarbis
Emery, 1893
None
LASIUS – None
L. interjectus
Mayr, 1866
None
L. neoniger
Emery, 1893
Cornfield ant
MONOMORIUM – Pharaoh and Timid Ants
MYRMECINA – None
M. americana
Emery, 1895
None
MYRMICA – None
PHEIDOLE – Big-headed Ants
PONERA – None
PRENOLEPIS – None
STENAMMA – None
TAPINOMA – None
TEMNOTHORAX – None
T. curvispinosus
Mayr, 1866
None
TETRAMORIUM – None
ANTGENUS – None
GASTERUPTIIDAE – Carrot Wasps
GASTERUPTION – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
A. melliventris
Cresson, 1874
Honey-tailed Striped Sweat bee
AUGOCHLORA – None
AUGOCHLORELLA – None
A. aurata
Smith, 1853
Golden Green Sweat Bee
AUGOCHLOROPSIS – None
A. metallica
(Fabricius, 1793)
None
DIEUNOMIA – None
DUFOUREA – None
D. monardae
(Viereck, 1924)
None
HALICTUS – None
H. confusus
Smith, 1853
None
H. ligatus
Say, 1837
Ligated Furrow Bee
H. rubicundus
Christ, 1791
Orange-legged Furrow Bee
LASIOGLOSSUM – None
L. albipenne
(Robertson, 1890)
None
L. anomalum
(Robertson, 1892)
None
L. birkmanni
(Crawford, 1906)
None
L. bruneri
(Crawford, 1902)
None
L. cinctipes
(Provancher, 1888)
None
L. coriaceum
(Smith, 1853)
None
L. ephialtum
Gibbs, 2010
None
L. hitchensi
Gibbs, 2012
None
L. illinoense
(Robertson, 1892)
None
L. imitatum
(Smith, 1853)
None
L. macoupinense
(Robertson, 1895)
None
L. miniatulum
(Mitchell, 1960)
None
L. nymphaearum
(Robertson, 1895)
None
L. obscurum
(Robertson, 1892)
None
L. paradmirandum
(Knerer and Atwood, 1966)
None
L. pectorale
(Smith, 1853)
None
L. perpunctatum
(Ellis, 1913)
None
L. pilosum
(Smith, 1853)
None
L. platyparium
(Robertson, 1895)
None
L. pruinosum
(Robertson, 1892)
None
L. sheffieldi
Gibbs, 2010
None
L. subversans
(Mitchell, 1960)
None
L. succinipenne
(Ellis, 1913)
None
L. versatum
(Robertson, 1902)
None
L. zonulum
(Smith, 1848)
None
NOMIA – None
N. universitatis
Cockerell, 1908
None
SPHECODES – Blood Bees
S. davisii
Robertson, 1897
None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
ACRORICNUS – None
ACROTAPHUS – None
AGROTHEREUTES – None
A. abbreviatus
Fabricius, 1798
None
ALEXETER – None
A. canaliculatus
Viereck, 1916
None
APSILOPS – None
ARITRANIS – None
AROTES – None
BARYCEROS – None
CERATOGASTRA – None
CIDAPHUS – None
COLPOGNATHUS – None
CRATICHNEUMON – None
C. paratus
Say
None
C. w-album
(Provancher)
None
CRYPTUS – None
C. albitarsis
(Cresson, 1864)
None
CYMODUSA – None
DIAPETIMORPHA – None
DIPLAZON – None
DOLICHOMITUS – None
ENICOSPILUS – None
EXETASTES – None
EXYSTON –
GNAMPTOPELTA – None
G. obsidianator
(Brulle, 1846)
None
HOPLISMENUS – None
ICHNEUMON – None
I. ambulatorius
Fabricius, 1775
None
I. annulatorius
Fabricius, 1775
None
IDIOLISPA – None
ITOPLECTIS – None
LISSONOTA – None
LYCORINA – None
L. glaucomata
(Cushman, 1920)
None
LYMEON – None
MEGARHYSSA – None
M. atrata
(Fabricius)
Longtailed Megarhyssa
M. macrurus
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Long-tailed Giant Ichneumonid Wasp
MESOSTENUS – None
MESSATOPORUS – None
M. discoidalis
(Cresson, 1872)
None
ODONTOCOLON – None
OPHIONELLUS – None
OXYRRHEXIS – None
PIMPLA – None
P. pedalis
Cresson, 1865
None
PODOSCHISTUS – None
SETANTA – None
SPHELODON – None
S. phoxopteridis
Weed, 1888
None
SPILOPTERON – None
S. formosum
(Cresson, 1868)
None
THERION – None
T. circumflexum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
None
THERONIA – None
T. hilaris
(Say, 1829)
None
THYREODON – None
TROGUS – None
T. vulpinus
Gravenhorst, 1829
None
TRYCHOSIS – None
VULGICHNEUMON – None
XORIDES – None
LEUCOSPIDAE – None
LEUCOSPIS – None
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
ANTHIDIELLUM – None
A. notatum
Latreille, 1809
None
ANTHIDIUM – None
COELIOXYS – None
C. rufitarsis
Smith
None
HERIADES – None
H. carinata
Cresson, 1864
None
H. leavitti
James Chamberlain Crawford, et al.
None
HOPLITIS – None
H. pilosifrons
(Cresson, 1864)
None
H. spoliata
Provancher, 1888
None
MEGACHILE – None
M. mendica
Cresson, 1878
Flat-tailed Leaf-cutter Bee
M. montivaga
Cresson, 1878
None
M. pugnata
Say, 1837
Pugnacious Leafcutter Bee
M. relativa
Cresson, 1878
None
M. texana
Cresson, 1878
Texas Leaf-cutter Bee
OSMIA – None
O. bucephala
Cresson, 1864
Bufflehead Mason Bee
O. cornifrons
(Radoszkowski)
Hornfaced Bee
O. simillima
Smith, 1853
None
O. taurus
Smith, 1873
Taurus Mason Bee
PARANTHIDIUM – None
STELIS – None
MELITTIDAE – Melittid Bees
MACROPIS – None
MUTILLIDAE – Velvet Ants
DASYMUTILLA – None
D. gibbosa
(Say, 1836)
None
D. nigripes
Mickel, 1936
None
D. occidentalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cow Killer
D. scaevola
(Blake, 1871)
None
D. vestita
(Lepeletier, 1845)
None
PSEUDOMETHOCA – None
P. propinqua
(Cresson, 1865)
None
P. simillima
(Smith, 1855)
None
SPHAEROPTHALMA – None
S. auripilis
(Blake 1871)
None
TIMULLA – None
MYMARIDAE – Fairyflies
LITUS – None
MYRMOSIDAE – Myrmosid Wasps
MYRMOSA – None
PAMPHILIIDAE – Webspinning and Leafrolling Sawflies
NEUROTOMA – None
N. edwardi
(Curtis, 1831)
Cherry Webspinning Sawfly
ONYCHOLYDA – None
O. luteicornis
(Norton, 1869)
None
PELECINIDAE – Pelecinid Wasps
PELECINUS – None
P. polyturator
Drury
Pelecinid Wasp
PERILAMPIDAE – Perilampid Wasps
PERILAMPUS – None
P. hyalinus
Say, 1829
None
POMPILIDAE – Spider Wasps
AUPLOPUS – None
A. mellipes
(Say, 1836)
None
CEROPALES – None
ENTYPUS – None
EPISYRON – None
POECILOPOMPILUS – None
P. interruptus
(Say, 1835)
None
PTEROMALIDAE – None
OODERA – None
SCOLIIDAE – Scoliid Wasps
DIELIS – None
SCOLIA – None
S. nobilitata
Fabricius, 1805
None
SIRICIDAE – Horntails
TREMEX – None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
AMMOPHILA – None
A. pictipennis
Walsh, 1869
None
CHALYBION – None
C. californicum
(Saussure)
Blue Mud Wasp
CHLORION – None
EREMNOPHILA – None
E. aureonotata
(Cameron, 1888)
None
ISODONTIA – None
I. auripes
(Fernald), 1906
Brown-legged Grass-carrying Wasp
PALMODES – None
P. dimidiatus
DeGeer, 1773
None
PODIUM – None
P. luctuosum
Smith, 1856
None
PRIONYX – None
P. atratus
(Lepeletier de Saint Fargeau, et al.
None
SCELIPHRON – None
S. caementarium
(Drury, 1773)
Black and Yellow Mud Dauber
SPHECIUS – None
SPHEX – None
S. habenus
Say, 1832
None
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
AMETASTEGIA – None
A. glabrata
(Fallén, 1808)
Dock Sawfly
A. pallipes
(Spinola, 1808)
Violet Sawfly
CLADIUS – None
C. difformis
(Panzer 1799)
Bristly Rose Slug
C. pectinicornis
(Geoffroy, 1785)
Bristly Roseslug Sawfly
CRAESUS – None
C. latitarsus
Norton, 1862
Dusky Birch Sawfly
DOLERUS – None
D. apricus
(Norton, 1861)
None
ERIOCAMPA – None
E. juglandis
(Fitch 1857)
Butternut Woollyworm
EUPAREOPHORA – None
E. parca
(Cresson, 1880)
Spiny Ash Sawfly
EUTOMOSTETHUS – None
E. ephippium
(Panzer, 1798)
None
FENUSELLA – None
F. nana
(Klug, 1818)
arly Birch Leaf Edgeminer
LAGIUM – None
L. atroviolaceum
(Norton, 1860)
None
MACREMPHYTUS – None
M. tarsatus
(Say, 1836)
Dogwood Sawfly
MONOSTEGIA – None
NEMATUS – Willow Sawflies
N. abbotii
(W.F. Kirby, 1882)
None
N. ribesii
(Scopoli, 1763)
Imported Currantworm
PERICLISTA – None
PSEUDOSIOBLA – None
P. excavata
Norton, 1862
None
STRONGYLOGASTER – None
TENTHREDO – None
TETHIDA – None
THRINAX – None
T. albidopicta
(Norton, 1868)
None
SAWFLYGENUS – None
THYNNIDAE – Thynnid Wasps
METHOCHA – None
MYZINUM – None
M. obscurum
(Fabricius 1805)
None
M. quinquecinctum
Lepeletier, 1845
Five-banded Tiphiid Wasp
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
ANCISTROCERUS – None
A. adiabatus
(de Saussure 1852)
None
A. campestris
(de Saussure, 1852)
None
A. catskill
(de Saussure, 1853)
None
A. unifasciatus
(de Saussure,1852)
None
DOLICHOVESPULA – None
D. maculata
(Linnaeus)
Baldfaced Hornet
EUMENES – None
EUODYNERUS – None
MONOBIA – None
M. quadridens
(Linnaeus)
None
PARANCISTROCERUS – None
PARAZUMIA – None
P. symmorpha
(de Saussure, 1855)
None
POLISTES – None
P. carolina
(Linnaeus 1767)
Red Wasp
PSEUDODYNERUS – None
VESPA – None
V. crabro
Linnaeus, 1758
European Hornet
VESPULA – None
V. alascensis
Packard (1870)
American Yellowjacket
V. flavopilosa
Jacobson, 1978
Downy Yellowjacket
V. germanica
Fabricius, 1793
German Yellowjacket
V. squamosa
(Drury, 1773)
Southern Yellowjacket
ZETHUS – None
XIPHYDRIIDAE – Xiphydriid Wood Wasps
XIPHYDRIA – None
XYELIDAE – Xyelid Sawflies
MACROXYELA – None
M. ferruginea
(Say 1824)
None
BEEFAMILY – None
BEEGENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ADELIDAE – Fairy Moths - 212 to 229
ADELA – None- 212-229
A. ridingsella
Clemens, 1864
Riding' Fairy Moth
CAUCHAS – None
C. dietziella
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
OLCECLOSTERA – None
O. angelica
(Grote, 1864)
The Angel Moth
ARGYRESTHIIDAE – None - 2433 to 2484
ARGYRESTHIA – None
A. alternatella
Kearfott, 1908
None
A. apicimaculella
Chambers, 1874
None
A. austerella
Zeller, 1873
None
A. canadensis
Freeman, 1972
None
A. freyella
Walsingham, 1890
None
A. oreasella
Clemens, 1860
Cherry Shoot Borer Moth
A. subreticulata
Walsingham, 1882
Speckled Argyresthia Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
AUTOSTICHIDAE – None - 1133 to 1144
GERDANA – None
G. caritella
Busck, 1908
None
GLYPHIDOCERA – None
G. lactiflosella
(Chambers, 1878)
Five-spotted Glyphidocera Moth
G. septentrionella
Busck, 1904
None
OEGOCONIA – None
O. novimundi
(Busck, 1915)
Four-spotted Yellownecked Moth
TAYGETE – None
T. attributella
(Walker, 1864)
None
BATRACHEDRIDAE – None - 1399 to 1422
CHEDRA – None
DUOSPINA – None
D. trichella
(Busck, 1908)
None
BEDELLIIDAE – None - 465 to 466
BEDELLIA – None
B. somnulentella
(Zeller, 1847)
Morning-glory Leafminer Moth
BLASTOBASIDAE – None - 1148 to 1239
BLASTOBASIS – None
B. glandulella
(Riley, 1871)
Acorn Moth
B. pulchella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
B. yuccaecolella
Dietz, 1910
None
HOLCOCERA – None
H. chalcofrontella
Clemens, 1863
None
H. immaculella
McDunnough, 1929
None
HYPATOPA – None
H. insulatella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
H. simplicella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
H. vestaliella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
PIGRITIA – None
P. laticapitella
Clemens, 1860
None
P. murtfeldtella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. adelpha
Braun, 1963
None
B. ainsliella
Murtfeldt, 1905
Oak Skeletonizer Moth
B. anaticula
Braun, 1963
None
B. angustata
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
B. canadensisella
Chambers, 1875
Birch Skeletonizer Moth
B. coronatella
Clemens, 1860
None
B. inusitata
Braun, 1963
None
B. montana
Braun, 1920
None
B. packardella
Chambers, 1873
None
B. pomifoliella
Clemens, 1860
None
B. simulans
Braun, 1963
None
B. solidaginiella
Braun, 1963
None
B. staintonella
Chambers, 1878
None
CARPOSINIDAE – Fruitworm Moths - 2314 to 2324
CARPOSINA – None
C. fernaldana
Busck, 1907
Currant Fruitworm Moth
C. ottawana
Kearfott, 1907
Peach Fruit Moth
CHOREUTIDAE – Metalmark Moths - 2627 to 2655
BRENTHIA – None
B. pavonacella
Clemens, 1860
Peacock Brenthia Moth
PROCHOREUTIS – None
P. extrincicella
(Dyar, 1900)
None
P. inflatella
(Clemens, 1863)
Skullcap Skeletonizer Moth
TEBENNA – None
T. gnaphaliella
(Kearfott, 1902)
Everlasting Tebenna Moth
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. alticolella
Zeller, 1849
None
C. apicialbella
Braun, 1920
None
C. atromarginata
Braun, 1914
American Pistol Casebearer
C. badiipennella
(Duponchel, 1843)
None
C. cornella
Walsingham, 1882
None
C. cratipennella
Clemens, 1864
Streaked Coleophora Moth
C. deauratella
Lienig & Zeller, 1846
None
C. laticornella
Clemens, 1860
Pecan Cigar Casebearer Moth
C. limosipennella
(Duponchel, 1843)
None
C. lineapulvella
Chambers, 1874
None
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
C. monardella
(McDunnough, 1933)
None
C. multipulvella
Chambers, 1878
Pistol Casebearer Moth
C. polemoniella
Braun, 1919
None
C. pruniella
Clemens, 1861
Cherry Casebearer Moth
C. quadruplex
McDunnough, 1940
None
C. querciella
Clemens, 1861
None
C. sparsipuncta
Heinrich, 1929
None
C. tiliaefoliella
Clemens, 1861
None
C. trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
Large Clover Casebearer
C. versurella
Zeller, 1849
None
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
COSMOPTERIX – None
C. clemensella
(Stainton, 1860)
Clemens' Cosmopterix Moth
C. gemmiferella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
C. montisella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
C. pulchrimella
(Chambers, 1875)
Beautiful Cosmopterix Moth
ETEOBALEA – None
E. sexnotella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
E. wyattella
Barnes & Busck, 1920
Wyatt's Stagmatophora Moth
EUCLEMENSIA – None
E. bassettella
(Clemens, 1864)
Kermes Scale Moth
LIMNAECIA – None
L. phragmitella
Stainton, 1851
Shy Cosmet
PERIMEDE – None
P. erransella
Chambers, 1874
None
PERIPLOCA – None
P. ceanothiella
(Cosens, 1908)
None
STILBOSIS – None
S. ostryaeella
(Chambers, 1874)
Ironwood Leafminer Moth
S. tesquella
Clemens, 1860
None
TRICLONELLA – None
T. determinatella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
WALSHIA – None
W. amorphella
Clemens, 1864
None
W. elegans
Hodges, 1978
None
W. exemplata
Hodges, 1961
None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
ACOSSUS – None
A. centerensis
(Lintner, 1877)
Poplar Carpenterworm Moth
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. macmurtrei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Little Carpenterworm Moth
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ACENTRIA – None
A. ephemerella
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
None
ACHYRA – None
A. bifidalis
(Fabricius, 1794)
None
A. rantalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Garden Webworm Moth
AETHIOPHYSA – None
A. consimilis
Munroe, 1964
None
A. invisalis
(Guenee, 1854)
None
AGRIPHILA – None
A. ruricolellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm Moth
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
ANANIA – None
A. funebris
(Strom, 1768)
White-spotted Sable Moth
A. mysippusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
A. plectilis
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
None
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
ANTIGASTRA – None
A. catalaunalis
(Duponchel, 1833)
Sesame Leafroller Moth
APOGESHNA – None
A. stenialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Checkered Apogeshna Moth
AREQUIPA – None
A. turbatella
Walker, 1863
None
ARGYRIA – None
A. nummulalis
(Hubner, 1818)
None
A. rufisignella
(Zeller, 1872)
Mother-of-Pearl Moth
ATEGUMIA – None
A. ebulealis
(Guenee, 1854)
None
BLEPHAROMASTIX – None
B. ranalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix Moth
CHALCOELA – None
C. iphitalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sooty-winged Chalcoela Moth
CHRYSENDETON – None
C. medicinalis
(Grote, 1881)
Bold Medicine Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CONCHYLODES – None
C. octonalis
(Zeller, 1873)
Eight-barred Lygropia Moth
C. ovulalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Long-beaked Donacaula Moth
CONDYLORRHIZA – None
C. vestigialis
(Guen?e, 1854)
The Alamo Moth
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. albellus
Clemens, 1860
Small White Grass Veneer Moth
C. girardellus
Clemens, 1860
Girard's Grass-veneer Moth
C. hamella
(Thunberg, 1794)
None
C. laqueatellus
Clemens, 1860
Eastern Grass-veneer Moth
C. leachellus
(Zincken, 1818)
Leach's Grass-veneer Moth
C. perlella
(Scopoli, 1763)
Immaculate Grass-veneer Moth
C. praefectellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Common Grass Veneer Moth
C. saltuellus
Zeller, 1863
Pasture Grass-veneer Moth
C. youngellus
Kearfott, 1908
Young's Grass-veneer Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. serratissimalis
Zeller, 1872
Angelic Crocidiphora Moth
C. tuberculalis
Lederer, 1863
Pale-winged Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
D. funeralis
(Hübner, 1796)
Grape Leaffolder Moth
D. maculalis
Westwood, 1831
None
DIACME – None
D. adipaloides
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Darker Diacme Moth
DIAPHANIA – None
D. hyalinata
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Melonworm Moth
DIASEMIODES – None
D. janassialis
(Walker, 1859)
None
DIASEMIOPSIS – None
D. leodocusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
DIASTICTIS – None
D. ventralis
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
White-spotted Brown Moth
DIATRAEA – None
D. evanescens
Dyar, 1917
None
DICYMOLOMIA – None
D. julianalis
(Walker, 1859)
Julia's Dicymolomia Moth
DONACAULA – None
D. longirostrallus
(Clemens, 1860)
Long-beaked Donacaula Moth
D. melinellus
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. roscidellus
(Dyar, 1917)
Brown Donacaula Moth
D. sordidellus
(Zincken, 1821)
None
ELOPHILA – None
E. gyralis
(Hulst, 1886)
Waterlily Borer Moth
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
E. tinealis
(Munroe, 1972)
Black Duckweed Moth
EOREUMA – None
E. crawfordi
Klots, 1970
None
E. densellus
(Zeller, 1881)
Wainscot Grass-veneer Moth
EPINA – None
EPIPAGIS – None
E. fenestralis
(Hubner, 1796)
None
EUCHROMIUS – None
E. ocellea
(Haworth, 1811)
Belted Grass-veneer
EUDONIA – None
E. heterosalis
(McDunnough, 1961)
None
E. strigalis
(Dyar, 1906)
Striped Eudonia Moth
EUSTIXIA – None
E. pupula
Hubner, 1823
Spotted Peppergrass Moth
EVERGESTIS – None
E. pallidata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
Purple-backed Cabbageworm
E. unimacula
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Large-spotted Evergestis Moth
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
FRAMINGHAMIA – None
F. helvalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
FRECHINIA – None
F. helianthiales
(Murtfeldt, 1897)
None
FUMIBOTYS – None
F. fumalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Mint Root Borer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. fulminalis
(Lederer. 1863)
Black-patched Glaphyria Moth
G. glaphyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Common Glaphyria Moth
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
H. mancalis
(Lederer, 1863)
None
H. pergilvalis
(Hulst, 1886)
None
HAIMBACHIA – None
H. squamulellus
(Zeller, 1881)
None
HELVIBOTYS – None
H. helvialis
(Walker, 1859)
None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. bipunctalis
(Fabricius, 1794)
Southern Beet Webworm Moth
H. fluctuosalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Greater Sweetpotato Webworm Moth
H. pertextalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Bold Feather Grass Moth
H. phaeopteralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Dusky Herptogramma Moth
H. sphingealis
Hanfield & Hanfield, 2011
None
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
HILEITHIA – None
H. magualis
(Guenée, 1854)
None
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
LINEODES – None
L. integra
(Zeller, 1873)
Eggplant Leafroller Moth
L. interrupta
(Zeller, 1873)
None
LIPOCOSMA – None
L. sicalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
LIPOCOSMODES – None
L. fuliginosalis
Fernald, C H, 1888
Sooty Lipocosmodes Moth
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. cereralis
(Zeller, 1872)
Alfalfa Webworm Moth
L. commixtalis
(Walker, 1866)
None
L. munroealis
Leraut, 2005
Beet Webworm Moth
LOXOSTEGOPSIS – None
L. merrickalis
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Merrick's Pyralid Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MARASMIA – None
M. trapezalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Trapeze Moth
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
MICROTHEORIS – None
M. ophionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Yellow-veined Moth
MIMOSCHINIA – None
M. rufofascialis
(Stephens, 1834)
Rufous-banded Crambid
NASCIA – None
N. acutellus
(Walker, 1866)
Streaked Orange Moth
NEODACTRIA – None
N. caliginosellus
Clemens, 1860
Corn Root Webworm Moth
N. luteolellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Mottled Grass-veneer Moth
N. murellus
(Dyar, 1904)
None
N. zeellus
(Fernald, C H, 1885)
None
NEPHROGRAMMA – None
N. reniculalis
(Zeller, 1872)
None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OCCIDENTALIA – None
O. comptulatalis
(Hulst, 1886)
None
OMMATOSPILA – None
O. narcaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
OSTRINIA – None
O. marginalis
(Walker, 1866)
None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. obumbratalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Smartweed Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. arsaltealis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PANTOGRAPHA – None
P. limata
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Basswood Leafroller Moth
PARACORSIA – None
P. repandalis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
None
PARAPEDIASIA – None
P. decorellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Graceful Grass-veneer Moth
P. teterrellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Bluegrass Webworm Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. allionealis
(Walker, 1859)
Watermilfoil Leafcutter Moth
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PATANIA – None
P. silicalis
(Guenée, 1854)
Herbivorous Patania
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
PETROPHILA – None
P. canadensis
(Munroe, 1972)
Canadian Petrophila Moth
P. fulicalis
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PILOCROCIS – None
P. ramentalis
Lederer, 1863
Scraped Pilocrocis Moth
PLATYTES – None
P. vobisne
Dyar, 1920
None
POLYGRAMMODES – None
P. flavidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Ironweed Root Moth
P. langdonalis
(Grote, 1877)
None
PYRAUSTA – None
P. acrionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Mint-loving Pyrausta Moth
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
P. inveterascalis
Barnes and McDunnough, 1918
None
P. laticlavia
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Southern Purple Mint Moth
P. onythesalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
P. phoenicealis
(H?bner, 1818)
Phoenicean Pyrausta Moth
P. pseuderosnealis
Munroe, 1976
None
P. rubricalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Variable Reddish Pyrausta Moth
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
P. subsequalis
(Guenee, 1854)
None
P. tyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Coffee-loving Pyrausta Moth
P. volupialis
(Grote, 1877)
Volupial Pyrausta Moth
SAMEA – None
S. castellalis
Guenee, 1854
Stained-glass Moth
SAUCROBOTYS – None
S. fumoferalis
(Hulst, 1886)
Dusky Saucrobotys Moth
S. futilalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. basalis
Walker, 1866
Many-spotted Scoparia Moth
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SERICOPLAGA – None
S. externalis
Warren, 1892
None
SITOCHROA – None
S. chortalis
(Grote, 1873)
Dimorphic Sitochroa Moth
S. dasconalis
(Walker, 1859)
Greenish-Yellow Sitochroa Moth
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
SPOLADEA – None
S. recurvalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hawaiian Beet Webworm Moth
STEGEA – None
S. eripalis
(Grote, 1878)
None
TERASTIA – None
T. meticulosalis
Guenee, 1854
Erythrina Borer Moth
THAUMATOPSIS – None
T. pectinifer
(Zeller, 1877)
None
T. pexellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Woolly Grass-veneer Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
URESIPHITA – None
U. reversalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Genista Broom Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
VAXI – None
V. auratellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Curve-lined Argyria Moth
V. critica
(Forbes, 1920)
Straight-lined Argyria Moth
XANTHOPHYSA – None
X. psychicalis
(Hulst, 1886)
Xanthophysa Moth
XUBIDA – None
X. panalope
(Dyar, 1917)
None
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. alstroemeriana
(Clerck, 1759)
Poison Hemlock Moth
A. argillacea
(Walsingham, 1881)
None
A. atrodorsella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
A. canadensis
(Busck, 1902)
Canadian Agonopterix Moth
A. chrautis
Hodges, 1974
None
A. clemensella
(Chambers, 1876)
None
A. curvilineella
(Beutenmuller, 1889)
Curved-line Agonopterix Moth
A. eupatoriiella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
A. flavicomella
(Engel, 1907)
None
A. lythrella
(Walsingham, 1889)
None
A. nebulosa
(Zeller, 1873)
None
A. nigrinotella
(Busck, 1908)
None
A. pulvipennella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
A. robiniella
(Packard, 1869)
Four-dotted Agonopterix Moth
A. thelmae
Clarke, 1941
Thelma's Agonopterix Moth
A. walsinghamella
(Busck, 1902)
Walsingham's Agonopterix Moth
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. humilis
(Zeller, 1855)
Dotted Anteotricha Moth
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
A. schlaegeri
(Zeller, 1854)
Schlaeger's Fruitworm Moth
BIBARRAMBLA – None
B. allenella
(Walsingham, 1882)
Bog Bibarrambla Moth
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. alienella
Busck, 1904
None
D. cinereocostella
Clemens, 1864
None
D. depressana
(Fabricius, 1775)
Purple Carrot-seed Moth
D. radiella
(Goeze, 1783)
Parsnip Webworm Moth
ETHMIA – None
E. longimaculella
(Chambers, 1872)
Streaked Ethmia Moth
E. zelleriella
(Chambers, 1878)
Zeller's Ethmia Moth
EXAERETIA – None
E. gracilis
(Walsingham, 1889)
None
GONIOTERMA – None
G. mistrella
(Busck, 1907)
None
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
PSILOCORSIS – None
P. reflexella
Clemens, 1860
Dotted Leaftier Moth
SEMIOSCOPIS – None
S. aurorella
Dyar, 1902
None
S. inornata
Walsingham, 1882
None
S. megamicrella
Dyar, 1902
None
S. packardella
(Clemens, 1863)
Packard's Concealer Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
D. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Two-Lined Hooktip Moth
EUDEILINIA – None
E. herminiata
(Guenee, [1858])
Northern Eudeilinia
EUTHYATIRA – None
E. pudens
(Guenee, 1852)
Dogwood Thyatirid Moth
HABROSYNE – None
H. gloriosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Glorius Habrosyne Moth
H. scripta
Gosse, 1840
Lettered Habrosyne
ORETA – None
O. rosea
(Walker, 1855)
Rose Hooktip
PSEUDOTHYATIRA – None
P. cymatophoroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Tufted Thyatirid
ELACHISTIDAE – Grass Miner Moths - 1077 to 1132
CHRYSOCLISTA – None
C. linneella
(Clerck, 1759)
Linnaeus's Spangle-wing
ELACHISTA – None
E. cucullata
Braun, 1921
None
E. epimicta
Braun, 1948
None
E. illectella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. irrorata
Braun, 1920
None
E. leucosticta
Braun, 1948
None
E. madarella
Clemens, 1860
None
E. orestella
Busck, 1908
None
EPERMENIIDAE – None - 2325 to 2335
EPERMENIA – None
E. albapunctella
Busck, 1908
None
E. imperialella
Busck, 1906
None
E. pimpinella
Murtfeldt, 1900
None
OCHROMOLOPIS – None
O. ramapoella
(Kearfott, 1903)
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
ALLOTRIA – None
A. elonympha
(Hubner, 1818)
False Underwing Moth
AMOLITA – None
A. fessa
Grote, 1874
Feeble Grass Moth
ANOMIS – None
A. erosa
Hubner, 1821
Yellow Scallop Moth
A. illita
Guenee, 1852
Okra Leafworm Moth
ANTICARSIA – None
A. gemmatalis
Hubner, 1818
Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth
APANTESIS – None
A. anna
(Grote, 1864)
Anna Tiger Moth
A. arge
(Drury, 1773)
Arge Tiger Moth
A. figurata
(Drury, 1773)
Figured Tiger Moth
A. parthenice
(W Kirby, 1837)
Parthenice Tiger Moth
A. phyllira
(Drury, 1773)
Phyllira Tiger Moth
A. speciosa
(Möschler, 1864)
None
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
ARCTIA – None
A. caja
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Great Tiger Moth
ARGYROSTROTIS – None
A. anilis
(Drury, 1773)
Short-lined Chocolate
ARUGISA – None
A. latiorella
(Walker, 1863)
Common Arugisa Moth
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
B. inferior
Grote, 1872
None
BULIA – None
B. deducta
(Morrison, 1875)
None
CAENURGIA – None
C. chloropha
(Hubner, 1818)
Vetch Looper Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CALYPTRA – None
C. canadensis
(Bethune, 1865)
Canadian Owlet Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. abbreviatella
Grote, 1872
Abbreviated Underwing
C. agrippina
Strecker, 1874
Agrippina Underwing Moth
C. alabamae
Grote, 1875
Alabama Underwing
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. amestris
Strecker, 1874
Three-staff Underwing Moth
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. andromedae
(Guenee, 1852)
Andromeda Underwing Moth
C. angusi
Grote, 1876
Angus Underwing Moth
C. blandula
Hulst, 1884
Charming Underwing Moth
C. cara
Guenee, 1852
Darling Underwing
C. cerogama
Guenee, 1852
Yellow-Banded Underwing
C. clintonii
Grote, 1864
Clinton's Underwing
C. coccinata
Grote, 1872
Scarlet Underwing
C. connubialis
Guenee, 1852
Connubial Underwing Moth
C. crataegi
Saunders, 1876
Hawthorn Underwing
C. dejecta
Strecker, 1880
Dejected Underwing
C. epione
(Drury, 1773)
Epione Underwing
C. flebilis
Grote, 1872
Mourning Underwing
C. grynea
(Cramer, 1779)
Woody Underwing
C. habilis
Grote, 1872
Habilis Underwing
C. ilia
(Cramer, 1775)
Ilia Underwing
C. illecta
Walker, [1858]
Magdalen Underwing
C. innubens
Guenee, 1852
The Betrothed
C. insolabilis
Guenee, 1852
Inconsolable Underwing
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. junctura
Walker, [1858]
Joined Underwing Moth
C. lacrymosa
Guenee, 1852
Ulalume Underwing Moth
C. luctuosa
Hulst, 1884
Hulst's Underwing Moth
C. maestosa
Hulst, 1884
Sad Underwing Moth
C. meskei
Grote, 1873
Meske's Underwing Moth
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
C. minuta
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Little Underwing
C. mira
Grote, 1876
Wonderful Underwing
C. nebulosa
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Clouded Underwing
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. palaeogama
Guenee, 1852
Oldwife Underwing
C. parta
Guenee, 1852
Mother Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. relicta
Walker, [1858]
White Underwing Moth
C. residua
Grote, 1874
Residua Underwing
C. retecta
Grote, 1872
The Yellow-Gray Underwing
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
C. serena
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Serene Underwing
C. similis
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Similar Underwing
C. sordida
Grote, 1877
Sordid Underwing
C. subnata
Grote, 1864
Youthful Underwing Moth
C. ultronia
(Hubner, 1823)
Ultronia Underwing
C. umbrosa
Brou, 2003
Umber Underwing Moth
C. unijuga
Walker, [1858]
Once-married Underwing
C. vidua
(J E Smith, 1797)
Widow Underwing
C. whitneyi
Dodge, 1874
Whitney's Underwing Moth
CELIPTERA – None
C. frustulum
Guenee, 1852
Black Bit Moth
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CISSUSA – None
C. spadix
(Cramer, 1780)
Black-dotted Brown Moth
CISTHENE – None
C. plumbea
Stretch, 1885
Lead-colored Lichen Moth
C. subjecta
Walker, 1854
Subject Lichen Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
COLOBOCHYLA – None
C. interpuncta
(Grote, 1872)
Yellow-lined Owlet Moth
COSMOSOMA – None
C. myrodora
(Dyar, 1907)
Scarlet-bodied Wasp Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. casta
(Packard, 1869)
Pearly-winged Lichen Moth
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. collaris
(Fitch, 1857)
Unexpected Cycnia Moth
C. oregonensis
(Stretch, [1874])
Oregon Cycnia Moth
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DASYCHIRA – None
D. basiflava
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-based Tussock Moth
D. cinnamomea
(Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Cinnamon Tussock Moth
D. dorsipennata
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1919)
Sharp-lined Tussock Moth
D. obliquata
(Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Streaked Tussock Moth
D. tephra
Hubner, 1809
Tephra Tussock Moth
D. vagans
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1913)
Variable Tussock Moth
DRASTERIA – None
D. adumbrata
(Behr, 1870)
Shadowy Arches
D. graphica
Hubner, 1818
Graphic Moth
D. howlandii
(Grote, 1865)
None
D. hudsonica
(Grote & Robinson, 1865)
Northern Arches
D. ingeniculata
(Morrison, 1876)
None
DYSPYRALIS – None
D. illocata
Warren, 1891
Visitation Moth
D. nigellus
(Strecker, 1900)
None
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
EUBLEMMA – None
E. minima
(Guenee, 1852)
Everlasting Bud Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
EUCLIDIA – None
E. cuspidea
(Hubner, 1818)
Toothed Somberwing
EUPARTHENOS – None
E. nubilis
(Hubner, 1823)
Locust Underwing Moth
GABARA – None
G. subnivosella
Walker, 1866
None
GNOPHAELA – None
G. vermiculata
(Grote, 1864)
Police Car Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. clymene
(Brown, 1776)
Clymene Moth
H. colona
(Hubner, [1803])
Colona Moth
H. confusa
(Lyman, 1887)
Confused Haploa Moth
H. contigua
(Walker, 1855)
The Neighbor Moth
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. atomaria
(J B Smith, 1903)
None
H. baltimoralis
Guenee, 1854
Baltimore Bomolocha Moth
H. bijugalis
Walker, 1859
Dimorphic Bomolocha Moth
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. edictalis
Walker, 1859
Large Hypena Moth
H. eductalis
Walker, [1859]
None
H. humuli
Harris, 1841
Hop Vine Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. manalis
Walker, 1859
Flowing-line Bomolocha Moth
H. minualis
Guenee, 1854
Sooty Hypena Moth
H. palparia
Walker, 1861
Mottled Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
H. sordidula
Grote, 1872
Sordid Bomolocha Moth
HYPENODES – None
H. caducus
(Dyar, 1907)
Large Hypenodes Moth
H. fractilinea
(J E Smith, 1908)
Broken Lined Hypenodes Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. permaculata
(Packard, 1872)
Many-spotted Tiger Moth
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPERSTROTIA – None
H. pervertens
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1918)
Dotted Graylet
H. secta
(Grote, 1879)
Black-patched Graylet Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOCALA – None
H. andremona
(Stoll, 1781)
None
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
H. miniata
(Kirby, 1837)
Scarlet-Winged Lichen Moth
HYPSOROPHA – None
H. hormos
Hubner, 1818
Small Necklace Moth
H. monilis
(Fabricius, 1777)
Large Necklace Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. denticulalis
(Harvey, 1875)
Toothed Idia
I. diminuendis
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Orange-spotted Idia
I. forbesii
(French, 1894)
None
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
I. occidentalis
(Smith, 1884)
None
I. rotundalis
(Walker, 1866)
Rotund Idia Moth
I. scobialis
(Grote, 1880)
Smoky Idia Moth
ISOGONA – None
I. tenuis
(Grote, 1872)
Thin-lined Owlet Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
LEDAEA – None
L. perditalis
(Walker, 1859)
Lost Owlet Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
LOPHOCAMPA – None
L. caryae
Harris, 1841
Hickory Tussock Moth
L. maculata
Harris, 1841
Spotted Tussock Moth
LYCOMORPHA – None
L. pholus
(Drury, 1773)
Black-and-Yellow Lichen Moth
LYMANTRIA – None
L. dispar
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Spongy Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. absorptalis
(Walker, 1859)
Slant-lined Owlet Moth
M. hypocritalis
Ferguson, 1982
Twin-dotted Macrochilo Moth
M. litophora
(Grote, 1873)
Brown-lined Owlet Moth
M. louisiana
(Forbes, W T M, 1922)
Louisana Macrochilo Moth
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
MATIGRAMMA – None
M. pulverilinea
Grote, 1872
Dusty Lined Matigrammia Moth
MELANOMMA – None
M. auricinctaria
Grote, 1875
Gold-lined Melanomma Moth
MELIPOTIS – None
M. indomita
(Walker, [1858])
Indomitable Melipotis Moth
M. jucunda
(Hubner, 1818)
Merry Melipotis Moth
M. perpendicularis
(Guenee, 1852)
None
METALECTRA – None
M. diabolica
Barnes & Benjamin, 1924
Diabolical Fungus Moth
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
M. quadrisignata
(Walker, [1858])
Four-spotted Fungus Moth
M. tantillus
(Grote, 1875)
Black Fungus Moth
MOCIS – None
M. latipes
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Mocis
M. texana
(Morrison, 1875)
Texas Mocis
NIGETIA – None
N. formosalis
Walker, 1866
Thin-winged Owlet Moth
ORGYIA – None
O. definita
Packard, 1864
Definite Tussock Moth
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
ORUZA – None
O. albocostaliata
(Packard, 1876)
The White-Edge
PAGARA – None
P. simplex
Walker, 1856
Mouse-colored Lichen Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
PANGRAPTA – None
P. decoralis
Hubner, 1818
Decorated Owlet Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PARALLELIA – None
P. bistriaris
Hubner, 1818
Maple Looper Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. hanhami
(J B Smith, 1899)
Hanham's Owlet Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. assimilans
Walker, 1855
Large Ruby Tiger Moth
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
P. lineata
Newman and Donahue, 1966
Lined Ruby Tiger Moth
PHYPROSOPUS – None
P. callitrichoides
Grote, 1872
Curve-lined Owlet Moth
PHYTOMETRA – None
P. ernestinana
(Blanchard, 1840)
Ernestine's Moth
P. rhodarialis
(Walker, 1859)
Pink-bordered Yellow Moth
PLUSIODONTA – None
P. compressipalpis
Guenee, 1852
Moonseed Moth
PSEUDOHEMIHYALEA – None
P. ambigua
(Strecker, 1878)
None
PTICHODIS – None
P. bistrigata
Hubner, 1818
Southern Ptichodis Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
REDECTIS – None
RENIA – None
R. adspergillus
(Bosc, [1800])
Speckled Renia Moth
R. discoloralis
Guenee, 1854
Discolored Renia Moth
R. factiosalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sociable Renia Moth
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
R. nemoralis
Barnes & McDunnough, 1918
Chocolate Renia Moth
R. salusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
R. sobrialis
(Walker, 1859)
Sober Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SCHRANKIA – None
S. macula
(Druce, 1891)
Black-spotted Schrankia Moth
SCOLECOCAMPA – None
S. liburna
(Geyer, 1837)
Dead-wood Borer Moth
SCOLIOPTERYX – None
S. libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald Moth
SPARGALOMA – None
S. sexpunctata
Grote, 1873
Six-spotted Gray Moth
SPILOLOMA – None
S. lunilinea
Grote, 1873
Moon-Lined Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. dubia
(Walker, 1855)
Dubious Tiger Moth
S. latipennis
Stretch, 1872
Pink-legged Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
SYNTOMEIDA – None
S. epilais
(Walker, 1854)
Polka-dot Wasp Moth
TATHORHYNCHUS – None
T. exsiccata
(Lederer, 1855)
Alfalfa Looper Moth
TETANOLITA – None
T. floridana
(J B Smith, 1895)
Florida Tetanolita Moth
T. mynesalis
(Walker, 1859)
Smoky Tetanolita Moth
THYSANIA – None
T. zenobia
(Cramer, 1777)
Owl Moth
UTETHEISA – None
U. ornatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Bella Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. ferruginosa
(Walker, 1854)
Rusty Holomelina
V. immaculata
(Reakirt, 1864)
Immaculate Holomelina
V. laeta
(Guerin & Meneville, [1832])
Joyful Holomelina Moth
V. opella
(Grote, 1863)
Tawny Holomelina Moth
V. rubicundaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Ruddy Homomelina
ZALE – None
Z. aeruginosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Green-dusted Zale Moth
Z. bethunei
(J B Smith, 1908)
Bethune's Zale Moth
Z. duplicata
(Bethune, 1865)
Pine False Looper Moth
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. helata
(J B Smith, 1908)
Brown-spotted Zale Moth
Z. horrida
Hubner, 1819
Horrid Zale Moth
Z. intenta
Walker, 1858
None
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
Z. lunifera
(Hubner, 1818)
Bold-based Zale Moth
Z. metatoides
McDunnough,1943
Washed-out Zale Moth
Z. minerea
(Guenee, 1852)
Colorful Zale Moth
Z. phaeocapna
Franclemont, 1950
None
Z. undularis
(Drury, 1773)
Black Zale Moth
Z. unilineata
(Grote, 1876)
One-lined Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. cruralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Early Zanclognatha Moth
Z. dentata
Wagner & McCabe, 2011
None
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. laevigata
(Grote, 1872)
Variable Zanclognatha Moth
Z. lituralis
(Hubner, 1818)
Lettered Zanclognatha Moth
Z. marcidilinea
(Grote, 1872)
Yellowish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. minoralis
J B Smith, 1895
None
Z. obscuripennis
(Grote, 1872)
Dark Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. protumnusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
Z. theralis
(Walker, 1859)
None
ERIOCRANIIDAE – Eriocraniids 3 to 14
DYSERIOCRANIA – None
D. griseocapitella
(Walsingham, 1898)
Chinquapin Leaf-miner Moth
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. basalis
Walker, 1865
Light Marathyssa
M. inficita
(Walker, 1865)
Dark Marathyssa Moth
PAECTES – None
P. abrostolella
(Walker, 1866)
None
P. abrostoloides
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Paectes
P. oculatrix
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Paectes Moth
P. pygmaea
Hubner, 1818
Pygmy Paectes
GALACTICIDAE – None - 2353
HOMADAULA – None
H. anisocentra
Meyrick, 1922
Mimosa Webworm Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ANACAMPSIS – None
A. agrimoniella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. conclusella
(Walker, 1864)
None
A. fragariella
Busck, 1904
None
A. fullonella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
A. innocuella
(Zeller, 1873)
Dark-headed Aspen Leafroller Moth
A. levipedella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
A. lupinella
Busck, 1901
None
A. rhoifructella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
APROAEREMA – None
A. nigrella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
A. palpilineella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. adceanotha
Keifer, 1935
None
A. amelanchierella
Braun, 1925
None
A. corallina
Walsingham, 1909
None
A. devexella
Braun, 1925
None
A. elegantella
(Chambers, 1874)
Elegant Aristotelia Moth
A. fungivorella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
A. pudibundella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
A. roseosuffusella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. rubidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
AROGA – None
A. epigaeella
(Chambers, 1881)
None
A. trialbamaculella
(Chambers, 1875)
Red-Striped Fireworm Moth
AROGALEA – None
A. cristifasciella
(Chambers, 1878)
Stripe-backed Moth
ATHRIPS – None
A. mouffetella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ten-spotted Honeysuckle Moth
BATTARISTIS – None
B. concinnusella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
B. nigratomella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
B. vittella
(Busck, 1926)
Striped-backed Moth
BRYOTROPHA – None
B. branella
(Busck, 1908)
None
CHIONODES – None
C. continuella
(Zeller, 1839)
None
C. discoocellella
(Chambers, 1872)
Eyeringed Chionodes Moth
C. fondella
(Busck, 1906)
None
C. formosella
(Murtfeldt, 1881)
None
C. fuscomaculella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
C. johnstoni
Clarke, 1947
None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
C. obscurusella
(Chambers, 1872)
Boxelder Leafroller Moth
C. occlusa
(Braun, 1925)
None
C. pereyra
Clarke, 1947
None
C. permacta
(Braun, 1925)
None
C. praeclarella
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
None
C. pseudofondella
(Busck, 1908)
None
C. thoraceochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
CHRYSOESTHIA – None
C. drurella
(Fabricius, 1775)
Goosefoot Leafminer Moth
C. sexguttella
(Thunberg, 1794)
Orache Leafminer Moth
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. atrupictella
(Dietz, 1900)
None
C. australis
(Freeman, 1963)
None
C. coniferella
(Kearfott, 1907)
Conifer Coleotechnites Moth
C. eryngiella
(Bottimer, 1926)
None
C. florae
(Freeman, 1960)
Coleotechnites Flower Moth
C. nigritus
(Hodges, 1983)
None
C. quercivorella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
C. thujaella
(Kearfott, 1903)
Brown Cedar Leafminer Moth
DELTOPHORA – None
D. glandiferella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
DICHOMERIS – None
D. aleatrix
Hodges, 1986
Buffy Dichomeris Moth
D. barnesiella
(Busck, 1907)
None
D. bilobella
(Zeller, 1873)
Bilobed Dichomeris Moth
D. citrifoliella
(Chambers, 1880)
Orange Webworm Moth
D. copa
Hodges, 1986
Copa Dichomeris Moth
D. costarufoella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
D. flavocostella
(Clemens, 1860)
Cream-edged Dichomeris Moth
D. inserrata
(Walsingham, 1882)
Indented Dichomeris Moth
D. juncidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. laetitia
Hodges, 1986
None
D. leuconotella
(Busck, 1904)
None
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
D. nonstrigella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
D. ochripalpella
(Zeller, 1873)
Shining Dichomeris Moth
D. punctipennella
(Clemens, 1860)
Many-spotted Dichomeris
D. serrativittella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
D. setosella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. ventrellus
(Fitch, 1854)
None
FASCISTA – None
F. cercerisella
(Chambers, 1872)
Redbud Leaffolder Moth
FILATIMA – None
F. revisensis
Harrison & Berenbaum, 2013
None
FRUMENTA – None
F. nundinella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
GNORIMOSCHEMA – None
G. gallaeasterella
(Kellicott, 1878)
None
G. gallaesolidaginis
(Riley, 1869)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
G. jocelynae
Miller, 2000
None
G. saphirinella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
G. shepherdiae
Priest, 2014
None
HELCYSTOGRAMMA – None
H. chambersella
(Murtfeldt, 1874)
None
H. fernaldella
(Busck, 1903)
Fernald's Helcystogramma Moth
H. hystricella
(Braun, 1921)
Lanceolate Helcystogramma Moth
ISOPHRICTIS – None
I. anteliella
(Busck, 1903)
None
KEIFERIA – None
K. inconspicuella
(Murtfeldt, 1883)
None
MESOPHLEPS – None
M. adustipennis
(Walsingham, 1897)
Soybean Webworm Moth
METZNERIA – None
M. lappella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Burdock Seedhead Moth
M. paucipunctella
Zeller, 1839
None
MONOCHROA – None
M. angustipennella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
M. gilvolinella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
POLYHYMNO – None
P. luteostrigella
Chambers, 1874
Polyhymno Moth
PROLITA – None
P. rectistrigella
(Barnes & Busck, 1920)
None
PSEUDOCHELARIA – None
P. walsinghami
Dietz, 1900
None
PSEUDOTELPHUSA – None
P. palliderosacella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
P. quercinigracella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
PUBITELPHUSA – None
P. latifasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White-banded Telphusa Moth
RECURVARIA – None
R. nanella
Denis & Schifferm?ller, 1775
Lesser Bud Moth
SCROBIPALPA – None
S. acuminatella
Sircom, 1850
None
S. artemisiella
(Treitschke, 1833)
None
SCROBIPALPULA – None
S. psilella
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1853)
None
SINOE – None
S. chambersi
(Lee, 2012)
None
S. robiniella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
STEGASTA – None
S. bosqueella
(Chambers, 1875)
Rednecked Peanutworm Moth
STEREOMITA – None
S. andropogonis
Braun, 1922
None
STROBISIA – None
S. iridipennella
Clemens, 1860
Iridescent Strobisia Moth
S. proserpinella
Frey & Boll, 1878
None
SYMMETRISCHEMA – None
S. kendallorum
Blanchard &Knudson, 1982
None
S. pallidochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
TELPHUSA – None
T. longifasciella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
THEISOA – None
T. constrictella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
XENOLECHIA – None
X. ontariensis
Keifer, 1933
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ACASIS – None
A. viridata
(Packard, 1873)
Olive-and-black Carpet Moth
AETHALURA – None
A. intertexta
(Walker, 1860)
Four-barred Gray
ALSOPHILA – None
A. pometaria
(Harris, 1841)
Fall Cankerworm Moth
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
ANTEPIONE – None
A. thisoaria
(Guen?e, [1858])
Variable Antepione Moth
ANTICLEA – None
A. multiferata
(Walker, 1863)
Many-Lined Carpet
A. vasiliata
Guenee, [1858]
Variable Carpet Moth
ARCHIEARIS – None
A. infans
(Moschler, 1862)
Infant Moth
BESMA – None
B. endropiaria
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Straw Besma Moth
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CABERA – None
C. erythemaria
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow-dusted Cream Moth
C. quadrifasciaria
(Packard, 1873)
Four-lined Cabera Moth
C. variolaria
Guenee, [1858]
Vestal Moth
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
CARIPETA – None
C. aequaliaria
Grote, 1883
Red Girdle Moth
C. angustiorata
Walker, [1863]
Brown Pine Looper
C. divisata
Walker, [1863]
Gray Spruce Looper Moth
CEPPHIS – None
C. armataria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Scallop Moth
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
C. phyllinaria
(Zeller, 1872)
Thin-lined Chlorochlamys Moth
CLADARA – None
C. atroliturata
(Walker, 1863)
Scribbler Moth
C. limitaria
(Walker, 1860)
Mottled Gray Carpet Moth
CLEORA – None
C. sublunaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Double-lined Gray
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. nanaria
(Walker, 1861)
None
C. packardi
(Prout, 1936)
Packard's Wave
C. pendulinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Sweetfern Geometer Moth
DICHORDA – None
D. iridaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Showy Emerald
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. continuata
(Walker, 1862)
Curve-lined Angle
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. mellistrigata
(Grote, 1873)
Yellow-lined Angle Moth
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
D. ordinata
(Walker, 1862)
None
D. rippertaria
(Duponchel,1830)
None
D. subminiata
(Packard, 1873)
None
DYSPTERIS – None
D. abortivaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1855)
The Bad-wing
DYSSTROMA – None
D. hersiliata
(Guenee, 1857)
Orange-barred Carpet Moth
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
EMATURGA – None
E. amitaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Cranberry Spanworm Moth
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
E. subsignaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Elm Spanworm Moth
EPIMECIS – None
E. hortaria
(Fabricius, 1794)
Tulip-tree Beauty
EPIRRHOE – None
E. alternata
(Muller, 1764)
White-banded Toothed Carpet Moth
EPIRRITA – None
E. autumnata
(Borkhausen, 1794)
Autumnal Moth
ERANNIS – None
E. tiliaria
(Harris, 1841)
Linden Looper Moth
ERASTRIA – None
E. coloraria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Broad-lined Erastra
EUACIDALIA – None
E. sericearia
Packard, 1873
None
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
E. unicolor
(Robinson, 1869)
None
EUCHLAENA – None
E. amoenaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Deep Yellow Euchlaena
E. effecta
(Walker, 1860)
Effective Euchlaena Moth
E. irraria
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1917)
Least-marked Euchlaena
E. johnsonaria
(Fitch, 1869)
Johnson's Euchlaena
E. marginaria
(Minot, 1869)
Ochre Euchlaena Moth
E. muzaria
(Walker, 1860)
None
E. obtusaria
(Hubner, [1813])
Obtuse Euchlaena
E. serrata
(Drury, 1773)
The Saw Wing
E. tigrinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Mottled Euchlaena Moth
EUFIDONIA – None
E. convergaria
(Walker, 1860)
None
E. notataria
(Walker, 1860)
Powder Moth
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
E. explanata
(Walker, 1862)
White Eulithis Moth
E. molliculata
Walker, 1862
Dimorphic Eulithis Moth
EUMACARIA – None
E. madopata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown-bordered Geometer
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
EUPITHECIA – None
E. absinthiata
(Clerck, 1759)
None
E. columbiata
(Dyar, 1904)
None
E. matheri
Rindge, 1985
None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
E. misturata
(Hulst, 1896)
None
E. peckorum
Heitzman & Enns, 1977
Peck's Pug Moth
E. tripunctaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1852
None
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
GANDARITIS – None
G. atricolorata
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Dark-banded Geometer Moth
GLENA – None
G. cribrataria
(Guenee, [1858])
Dotted Gray Moth
G. plumosaria
(Packard, 1874)
Dainty Gray Moth
GLENOIDES – None
G. texanaria
(Hulst, 1888)
Texas Gray
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
HESPERUMIA – None
H. sulphuraria
Packard, 1873
Sulphur Moth
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HOMOCHLODES – None
H. fritillaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Homochlodes Moth
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYDRELIA – None
H. albifera
(Walker, 1866)
Fragile White Carpet
H. inornata
(Hulst, 1896)
Unadorned Carpet
H. lucata
(Guenee, [1858])
Light Carpet Moth
HYDRIOMENA – None
H. bistriolata
(Zeller, 1872)
None
H. divisaria
(Walker, 1860)
Black-Dashed Hydriomena
H. pluviata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp Green Hydriomena Moth
H. transfigurata
Swett, 1912
The Transfigured Hydriomena
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. esther
(Barnes, 1928)
Esther Moth
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IDAEA – None
I. bonifata
(Hulst, 1887)
Fortunate Idaea
I. demissaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Red-Bordered Wave
I. furciferata
(Packard, 1873)
Notched Wing Wave
I. obfusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Rippled Wave Moth
ILEXIA – None
I. intractata
(Walker, [1863])
Black-dotted Ruddy Moth
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. defectaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Shaded Gray Moth
I. ephyraria
(Walker, 1860)
Pale-winged Gray
I. humaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Small Purplish Gray
I. larvaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Bent-Lined Gray
I. vellivolata
(Hulst, 1881)
Large purplish Gray Moth
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LAMBDINA – None
L. canitiaria
Rupert, 1944
None
L. fervidaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Curve-lined Looper Moth
L. fiscellaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hemlock Looper Moth
L. pellucidaria
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Yellow Headed Looper Moth
LEPTOSTALES – None
L. ferruminaria
(Zeller, 1872)
None
L. pannaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Pannaria Wave Moth
L. rubromarginaria
(Packard, 1871)
Dark-ribboned Wave
LOBOCLETA – None
L. ossularia
(Geyer, 1837)
Drab Brown Wave
L. peralbata
(Packard, 1873)
None
L. plemyraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Wave
LOBOPHORA – None
L. nivigerata
Walker, 1862
Powered Bigwig Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. glomeraria
(Grote, 1881)
Gray Spring Moth
L. semiclarata
(Walker, 1866)
Bluish Spring Moth
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
LOPHOSIS – None
L. labeculata
(Hulst, 1887)
Stained Lophosis Moth
LYCHNOSEA – None
L. intermicata
(Walker, 1862)
None
LYCIA – None
L. ursaria
(Walker, 1860)
Stout Spanworm
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
LYTROSIS – None
L. unitaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Common Lytrosis
MACARIA – None
M. abruptata
(Walker, 1862)
None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. aequiferaria
Walker, 1861
Woody Angle Moth
M. amboflava
(Ferguson, 1953)
None
M. bicolorata
(Fabricius, 1798)
Bicolored Angle Moth
M. bisignata
Walker, 1866
Red-headed Inchworm Moth
M. brunneata
(Thunberg, 1784)
None
M. coortaria
(Hulst, 1887)
Four-spotted Angle Moth
M. evagaria
(Hulst, 1900)
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. fissinotata
(Walker, [1863])
Hemlock Angle Moth
M. granitata
Guenee, [1858]
Granite Moth
M. minorata
Packard, 1873
Minor Angle Moth
M. multilineata
Packard, 1873
Many-lined Angle
M. promiscuata
(Ferguson, 1974)
Promiscuous Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
M. sexmaculata
Packard, 1867
Six-spotted Angle Moth
M. signaria
(Hubner, [1809])
Pale-marked Angle Moth
M. subcessaria
(Walker, 1861)
Barred Itame
M. sulphurea
(Packard, 1873)
Sulphur Angle Moth
M. transitaria
Walker, 1861
Blurry Chocolate Angle Moth
M. truncataria
(Walker, 1862)
Black-banded Orange Moth
M. ulsterata
(Pearsall, 1913)
Birch Angle
MARTANIA – None
M. basaliata
(Walker, 1862)
Square-Patched Carpet
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
MESOLEUCA – None
M. ruficillata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-Ribboned Carpet
METANEMA – None
M. determinata
Walker, 1866
Dark Metanema
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
METARRANTHIS – None
M. duaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Ruddy Metarranthis Moth
M. homuraria
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Purplish Metarranthis Moth
M. hypochraria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Common Metarranthis
M. indeclinata
(Walker, 1861)
Pale Metarranthis Moth
M. obfirmaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Yellow-washed Metarranthis Moth
M. refractaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Refracted Metarranthis Moth
NARRAGA – None
N. fimetaria
(Grote & Robinson, 1870)
Green Broomweed Looper Moth
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. bistriaria
Hubner, 1818
Red-fringed Emerald
N. mimosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
White-fringed Emerald
N. rubrifrontaria
(Packard, 1873)
Redfronted Emerald Moth
NEPYTIA – None
N. canosaria
(Walker, [1863])
False Hemlock Looper Moth
OPEROPHTERA – None
O. bruceata
(Hulst, 1886)
The Bruce Spanworm
ORTHOFIDONIA – None
O. tinctaria
(Walker, 1860)
None
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PALEACRITA – None
P. merriccata
Dyar, [1903]
White-spotted Cankerworm Moth
P. vernata
(Peck, 1795)
Spring Cankerworm Moth
PASIPHILA – None
P. rectangulata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Green Pug Moth
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. honestaria
(Walker, 1860)
Honest Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PETROPHORA – None
P. subaequaria
(Walker, 1860)
Northern Petrophora Moth
PHAEOURA – None
P. quernaria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Oak Beauty
PHIGALIA – None
P. denticulata
Hulst, 1900
Toothed Phigalia
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
PLAGODIS – None
P. alcoolaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Plagodis
P. fervidaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Fervid Plagodis
P. kuetzingi
(Grote, 1876)
The Purple Plagodis
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
P. pulveraria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
American Barred Umber Moth
P. serinaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Lemon Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROBOLE – None
P. alienaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Alien Probole
P. amicaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Friendly Probole Moth
PROCHOERODES – None
P. amplicineraria
(Pearsall, 1906)
None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
PROTITAME – None
P. virginalis
(Hulst, 1900)
Virgin Moth
PROTOBOARMIA – None
P. porcelaria
(Guenee, 1857)
Porcelain Gray Moth
PSAMATODES – None
P. abydata
(Guenee, [1858])
Dot-lined Angle Moth
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. hastata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Spear-Marked Black
R. meadii
(Packard, 1874)
Barberry Geometer
R. prunivorata
(Ferguson, 1955)
Ferguson's Scallop Shell
SCOPULA – None
S. ancellata
(Hulst, 1887)
Angled Wave
S. cacuminaria
(Morrison, 1874)
Frosted Tan Wave
S. frigidaria
(Moschler, 1860)
Frigid Wave Moth
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. junctaria
(Walker, 1861)
Simple Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SELENIA – None
S. kentaria
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Kent's Geometer
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
SPARGANIA – None
S. magnoliata
Guenee, [1858]
Doubled-Banded Carpet
STAMNODES – None
S. gibbicostata
(Walker, 1862)
Shiny Gray Carpet Moth
STENOPORPIA – None
S. polygrammaria
(Packard, 1876)
None
S. pulmonaria
(Grote, 1881)
None
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TACPARIA – None
T. detersata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Alder Moth
TETRACIS – None
T. cachexiata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant Line Moth
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
THALERA – None
T. pistasciaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Pistachio Emerald
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
TORNOS – None
T. scolopacinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Dimorphic Gray Moth
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
TRIGRAMMIA – None
T. quadrinotaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Four-spotted Angle Moth
VENUSIA – None
V. comptaria
(Walker, 1860)
Brown-shaded Carpet
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
X. labradorensis
(Packard, 1867)
Labrador Carpet Moth
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
X. sospeta
(Drury, 1773)
Crocus Geometer Moth
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
ABRENTHIA – None
ACROLEPIOPSIS – None
A. incertella
(Chambers, 1872)
Carrionflower Moth
A. incertella-heppneri
(Chambers, 1872)
Carrionflower Moth
DIPLOSCHIZIA – None
D. impigritella
(Clemens, 1863)
Yellow Nutsedge Moth
GLYPHIPTERIX – None
G. circumscriptella
(Chambers, 1881)
None
G. quadragintapunctata
Dyar, 1900
None
LEPIDOTARPHIUS – None
L. perornatella
(Walker, 1864)
None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
ACROCERCOPS – None
A. albinatella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
A. astericola
(Frey & Boll, 1873)
None
A. pnosmodiella
(Busck, 1902)
None
CALOPTILIA – None
C. alnicolella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
C. belfragella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
C. bimaculatella
(Ely, 1915)
None
C. blandella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
C. cornusella
(Ely, 1915)
None
C. hypericella
(Braun, 1918)
None
C. murtfeldtella
(Busck, 1904)
None
C. negundella
(Chambers, 1876)
Boxelder Leafroller Moth
C. ostryaeella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
C. packardella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
C. rhoifoliella
(Chambers, 1876)
Sumac Leafblotch Miner Moth
C. stigmatella
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
C. strictella
(Walker, 1864)
None
C. superbifrontella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
C. triadicae
Davis, 2013
None
C. umbratella
(Braun, 1927)
None
C. violacella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CAMERARIA – None
C. australisella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
C. bethunella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
C. caryaefoliella
(Clemens, 1859)
Pecan Leafminer Moth
C. cincinnatiella
(Chambers, 1871)
Cherry Blotch Miner Moth
C. conglomeratella
(Zeller, 1875)
None
C. cretaceella
(Braun, 1925)
None
C. guttifinitella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
C. hamadryadella
(Clemens, 1859)
Solitary Oak Leafminer Moth
C. hamameliella
(Busck, 1903)
None
C. macrocarpella
(Frey & Boll, 1878)
None
C. ostryarella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
C. platanoidiella
(Braun, 1908)
None
C. quercivorella
(Chambers, 1879)
None
C. saccharella
(Braun, 1908)
None
C. ulmella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
CHRYSASTER – None
C. ostensackenella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
CREMASTOBOMBYCIA – None
C. ambrosiaeella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
C. solidaginis
(Frey & Boll, 1876)
None
LEUCANTHIZA – None
L. amphicarpeaefoliella
Clemens, 1859
None
L. dircella
Braun, 1914
None
LEUCOSPILAPTERYX – None
L. venustella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
MACROSACCUS – None
M. morrisella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
M. robiniella
Clemens, 1859
None
MARMARA – None
M. fasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White Pine Barkminer Moth
MICRURAPTERYX – None
M. occulta
Braun, 1922
None
M. salicifoliella
(Chambers, 1872)
Willow Leafblotch Miner
NEUROBATHRA – None
N. strigifinitella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PARECTOPA – None
P. geraniella
Braun, 1935
None
P. plantaginisella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
PARORNIX – None
P. geminatella
(Packard, 1869)
Unspotted Tentiform Leafminer Moth
P. obliterella
Dietz, 1907
None
P. quadripunctella
Clemens, 1861
None
PHYLLOCNISTIS – None
P. ampelopsiella
Chambers, 1871
None
P. insignis
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
P. populiella
Chambers, 1875
Aspen Serpentine Leafminer Moth
P. vitegenella
Clemens, 1859
None
P. vitifoliella
Chambers, 1871
None
PHYLLONORYCTER – None
P. aeriferella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. albanotella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
P. arbutusella
(Braun, 1908)
None
P. argentifimbriella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. argentinotella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. basistrigella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. blancardella
(Fabricius, 1781)
Spotted Tentiform Leafminer Moth
P. celtifoliella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
P. celtisella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
P. clemensella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
P. diversella
(Braun, 1916)
None
P. fitchella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
P. hagenii
(Frey & Boll, 1873)
None
P. intermixta
(Braun, 1930)
None
P. lucetiella
(Clemens, 1859)
Basswood Miner Moth
P. lucidicostella
(Clemens, 1859)
Lesser Maple Leaf Blotch Miner Moth
P. mariaeella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
P. martiella
(Braun, 1908)
None
P. olivaeformis
(Braun, 1908)
None
P. ostryaefoliella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. propinquinella
(Braun, 1908)
Cherry Blotch Miner Moth
P. quercialbella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
P. rileyella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
P. tiliacella
(Chambers, 1871)
Basswood Round-blotch Miner Moth
P. tritaenianella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
P. viburnella
(Braun, 1923)
None
PORPHYROSELA – None
P. desmodiella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
POVOLNYA – None
P. quercinigrella
(Ely, 1915)
None
HELIODINIDAE – None - 2494 to 2506
AETOLE – None
A. tripunctella
(Walsingham, 1892)
None
NEOHELIODINES – None
N. cliffordi
(Harrison & Passoa, 1995)
None
N. nyctaginella
(Gibson, 1914)
None
HELIOZELIDAE – Shield Bearer Moths - 230 to 260
ANTISPILA – None
A. cornifoliella
Clemens, 1860
None
COPTODISCA – None
C. lucifluella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
C. powellella
Opler, 1971
None
HELIOZELA – None
H. aesella
Chambers, 1877
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
ARTACE – None
A. cribrarius
(Ljungh, 1825)
Dot-Lined White
HETEROPACHA – None
H. rileyana
Harvey, 1874
Riley's Lappet Moth
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
M. californica
(Packard, 1864)
Western Tent Caterpillar
M. disstria
Hubner, 1820
Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
P. occidentis
(Walker, 1855)
Southern Lappet Moth
TOLYPE – None
T. notialis
Franclemont, 1973
Small Tolype Moth
T. velleda
(Stoll, 1791)
Large Tolype Moth
LECITHOCERIDAE – None - 1065 to 1066
MARTYRINGA – None
M. latipennis
(Walsingham, 1882)
None
M. xeraula
(Meyrick, 1910)
Himalayan Grain Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
ACHARIA – None
A. stimulea
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ADONETA – None
A. spinuloides
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Purple-crested Slug Moth
APODA – None
A. biguttata
(Packard, 1864)
Shagreened Slug Moth
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
EUCLEA – None
E. delphinii
(Boisduval, 1832)
Spiny Oak-slug Moth
ISA – None
I. textula
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Crowned Slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
NATADA – None
N. nasoni
(Grote, 1876)
Nason's Slug Moth
PACKARDIA – None
P. elegans
(Packard, 1864)
Elegant Tailed Slug Moth
P. geminata
(Packard, 1864)
Jeweled Tailed Slug Moth
PARASA – None
P. chloris
(Herrich-Schaeffer, 1854)
Smaller Parasa Moth
P. indetermina
(Boisduval, 1832)
Stinging Rose Caterpillar Moth
PHOBETRON – None
P. pithecium
(J E Smith, 1797)
Hag [ Monkey Slug ] Moth
PROLIMACODES – None
P. badia
(Hubner, [1822])
Skiff Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. flexuosa
(Grote, 1880)
Abbreviated Button Slug Moth
T. pallida
(Henrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Red-crossed Button Slug Moth
T. testacea
Packard, 1864
Early Button Slug Moth
LYONETIIDAE – None - 467 to 482
LYONETIA – None
L. prunifoliella
(Hubner, 1796)
None
PARALEUCOPTERA – None
P. albella
(Chambers, 1871)
Cottonwood Leafminer Moth
MEGALOPYGIDAE – Flannel Moths - 4640 to 4650
MEGALOPYGE – None
M. crispata
(Packard, 1864)
Black-waved Flannel Moth
NORAPE – None
N. cretata
(Grote, 1864)
White Flannel Moth
MIMALLONIDAE – Sack Bearers - 7659 to 7662
CICINNUS – None
C. melsheimeri
Harris, 1841
Melsheimer's Sack-bearer
LACOSOMA – None
L. chiridota
Grote, 1864
Scalloped Sack-Bearer
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. albocapitella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
M. brevivittella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
M. circumscriptella
(Zeller, 1873)
Circumscript Mompha
M. definitella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
M. eloisella
(Clemens, 1860)
Red-streaked Mompha
M. luciferella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
M. rufocristatella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
M. solomoni
Wagner, Adamski & Brown, 2004
None
M. stellella
Busck, 1906
None
NEPTICULIDAE – None - 37 to 118
ECTOEDEMIA – None
E. platanella
(Clemens, {1862})
None
E. similella
(Braun, 1917)
None
ETAINIA – None
E. ochrefasciella
(Chambers, 1873)
Hard Maple Budminer Moth
E. sericopeza
(Zeller, 1839)
None
STIGMELLA – None
S. macrocarpae
(Freeman, 1967)
None
S. multispicata
Rociené & Stonis, 2014
None
S. myricafoliella
(Busck, 1900)
None
S. nigriverticella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
S. prunifoliella
(Clemens, [1862])
None
S. rhamnicola
(Braun, 1916)
None
ZIMMERMANNIA – None
Z. bosquella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
A. anchocelioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Blueberry Budworm Moth
A. brunneipennis
(Grote, 1875)
None
A. placida
(Grote, 1876)
None
ABROSTOLA – None
A. ovalis
Guenee,1852
Oval Nettle Moth
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACHATODES – None
A. zeae
(Harris, 1841)
Elder Shoot Borer Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. albarufa
(Grote, 1874)
None
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. betulae
(Riley, 1884)
Birch Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. connecta
Grote, 1873
Connected Dagger Moth
A. exilis
(Grote, 1874)
Exiled Dagger Moth
A. fallax
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
The Green Marvel
A. fragilis
(Guenee, 1852)
Fragile Dagger Moth
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. grisea
Walker, 1856
Gray Dagger Moth
A. hamamelis
(Guenee, 1852)
Witch Hazel Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. heitzmani
Covell & Metzler, 1992
Heitzman's Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. impressa
(Walker, 1856)
Impressed Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. innotata
(Guenee, 1852)
Unmarked Dagger Moth
A. insita
(Walker, 1856)
Large Gray Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lepusculina
Guenee, 1852
Cottonwood Dagger Moth
A. lithospila
(Grote, 1874)
Streaked Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. longa
(Guenee, 1852)
Long-winged Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. noctivaga
(Grote, 1864)
Night-wandering Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
A. sperata
(Grote, 1873)
None
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. superans
(Guenee, 1852)
Splendid Dagger Moth
A. tristis
(Smith, 1911)
None
A. vinnula
(Grote, 1864)
Delightful Dagger Moth
A. vulpina
(Grote, 1883)
Leporina Dagger Moth
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
A. venerabilis
Walker, [1857]
Venerable Dart
A. vetusta
(Walker, 1856)
Old Man Dart
A. volubilis
Harvey, 1874
Voluble Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. langtoni
Couper, 1865
Langton
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPOEA – None
A. americana
(Speyer, 1875)
American Ear Moth
A. interoceanica
J B Smith, 1899
Interoceanic Ear Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. glabella
(Morrison, 1874)
Smooth Amphipyra
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
A. tragopoginis
(Clerck, 1759)
Mouse Moth
AMYNA – None
A. bullula
(Grote, 1873)
Hook-tipped Amyna Moth
A. stricta
(Walker, 1858)
Eight-Spot
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANAPLECTOIDES – None
A. prasina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Green Arches Moth
ANARTA – None
A. trifolii
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Nutmeg Moth
ANATHIX – None
A. aggressa
(Smith, 1907)
None
A. puta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Puta Sallow
A. ralla
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Dotted Sallow
ANICLA – None
A. forbesi
(Franclemont, 1952)
None
A. illapsa
(Walker, 1857)
Snowy Dart Moth
A. infecta
(Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Green Cutworm Moth
A. lubricans
(Guenee, 1852)
Slippery Dart Moth
ANNAPHILA – None
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. apamiformis
(Guenee, 1852)
Rice Worm Moth
A. burgessi
(Morrison, 1874)
None
A. cariosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. devastator
(Brace, 1819)
Glassy Cutworm Moth
A. digitula
Muselin & Mikkola, 2006
None
A. dubitans
(Walker, 1856)
Doubtful Apamea Moth
A. helva
(Grote, 1875)
Yellow Three-spot
A. lignicolora
(Guenee, 1852)
None
A. nigrior
(J B Smith, 1891)
Black-dashed Apamea Moth
A. plutonia
Grote, 1883
Dusky Apamea Moth
A. quinteri
Mikkola & Lafontaine, 2009
None
A. sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Rustic Shoulder Knot Apamea
A. unanimis
(Hubner, [1813])
Small Clouded Brindle Moth
A. vulgaris
(Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Common Apamea Moth
APLECTOIDES – None
A. condita
(Guenee, 1852)
Quivering Dart Moth
ARGILLOPHORA – None
A. furcilla
Grote, 1873
None
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
A. pseudogamma
(Grote, 1875)
None
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
BAGISARA – None
B. gulnare
(Strecker, 1880)
None
B. rectifascia
(Grote, 1874)
Straight Lined Mallow Moth
BALSA – None
B. labecula
(Grote, 1880)
White-Blotched Balsa
B. malana
(Fitch, 1856)
Many-Dotted Appleworm Moth
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
BELLURA – None
B. densa
(Walker, 1865)
Pickerelweed Borer Moth
B. obliqua
(Walker, 1865)
Cattail Borer Moth
BRACHIONYCHA – None
B. borealis
(J B Smith, 1899)
None
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. cordata
(Ljungh, 1825)
Silver-Spotted Fern Moth
C. floridensis
(Guenee, 1852)
Florida Fern Moth
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CARADRINA – None
C. montana
Bremer, 1861
Civil Rustic Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
C. cora
Hubner, 1818
Owl-eyed Bird-dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHLORIDEA – None
C. subflexa
(Guenee, 1852)
Subflexus Straw
C. virescens
(Fabricius, 1777)
Tobacco Budworm Moth
CHOEPHORA – None
C. fungorum
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Bent-Lined Dart
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
CIRRHOPHANUS – None
C. triangulifer
Grote, 1872
Goldenrod Stowaway
COLOCASIA – None
C. flavicornis
(J B Smith, 1884)
Yellowhorn Moth
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
CONDICA – None
C. mobilis
(Walker, [1857])
Mobile Groundling Moth
C. sutor
(Guenee, 1852)
Cobbler Moth
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
CORANARTA – None
C. luteola
(Grote and Robinson, 1865)
None
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CTENOPLUSIA – None
C. oxygramma
(Geyer, 1832)
Sharp-stigma Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
C. convexipennis
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Brown-hooded Owlet
C. florea
Guenee, 1852
White-streaked Prominent
C. speyeri
Lintner, 1874
Speyer's Hooded Owlet Moth
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
DELTOTE – None
D. bellicula
(Hubner, 1818)
Bog Deltote
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
DICHAGYRIS – None
D. acclivis
(Morrison, 1875)
None
DYPTERYGIA – None
D. rozmani
Berio, 1974
American Bird-wing Moth
EGIRA – None
ELAPHRIA – None
E. alapallida
Pogue and Sullivan, 2003
Pale-winged Midget Moth
E. chalcedonia
(Hubner, [1808])
Grateful Midget Moth
E. festivoides
(Guenee, 1852)
The Festive Midget
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. nucicolora
(Guenee, 1852)
Sugarcane Midget Moth
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
ENARGIA – None
E. decolor
(Walker, 1858)
Pale Enargia Moth
E. infumata
(Grote, 1874)
Smoked Sallow Moth
ENIGMOGRAMMA – None
E. basigera
(Walker, 1865)
Pink-washed Looper Moth
EOSPHOROPTERYX – None
E. thyatyroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-patched Looper Moth
EPIGLAEA – None
E. decliva
(Grote, 1874)
Sloping Sallow Moth
EUCOPTOCNEMIS – None
E. fimbriaris
(Guenee, 1852)
Fringed Dart
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
EUERETAGROTIS – None
E. attentus
(Grote, 1874)
Attentive Dart Moth
E. sigmoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Sigmoid Dart Moth
EUPLEXIA – None
E. benesimilis
McDunnough, 1922
American Angle Shades
EUPSILIA – None
E. cirripalea
Franclemont, 1952
Franclemont's Sallow
E. devia
(Grote, 1875)
Lost Sallow
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
E. tristigmata
(Grote, 1877)
Three-Spotted Sallow
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. albipennis
(Grote, 1876)
None
E. auxiliaris
(Grote, 1873)
Army Cutworm Moth
E. detersa
(Walker, 1856)
Rubbed Dart
E. divergens
(Walker, [1857])
Divergent Dart
E. messoria
(Harris, 1841)
Reaper Dart Moth
E. niveilinea
(Grote, 1882)
None
E. ochrogaster
(Guenee, 1852)
None
E. pleuritica
(Grote, 1876)
Fawn Brown Dart Moth
E. redimicula
(Morrison, 1874)
Fillet Dart
E. scandens
(Riley, 1869)
White Cutworm
E. scholastica
McDunnough, 1920
Scholastic Dart Moth
E. tessellata
(Harris, 1841)
Tessellate Dart
E. velleripennis
(Grote, 1874)
Fleece-winged Dart Moth
FELTIA – None
F. geniculata
(Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Knee-joint Dart Moth
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
F. subterranea
(Fabricius, 1794)
Subterranean Dart
F. tricosa
(Lintner, 1874)
Confused Dart Moth
FERALIA – None
F. comstocki
Grote, 1874
Comstock's Sallow Moth
F. major
Smith, 1890
Major Sallow Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
GLOBIA – None
G. oblonga
(Grote, 1882)
Oblong Sedge Borer Moth
G. subflava
(Grote, 1882)
Subflava Sedge Borer Moth
HADENA – None
H. capsularis
(Guenee, 1852)
Capsule Moth
H. ectypa
(Morrison, 1875)
Campion Coronet
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HELIOCHEILUS – None
H. lupatus
(Grote, 1875)
Lupatus Straw Moth
H. paradoxus
Grote, 1865
Paradoxical Grass Moth
HELIOTHIS – None
H. acesias
Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875
None
H. phloxiphaga
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Darker Spotted Straw Moth
HELOTROPHA – None
H. reniformis
(Grote, 1874)
Reniform Celaena Moth
HEMIEUXOA – None
HOMOGLAEA – None
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
HOMORTHODES – None
H. gigantoides
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
None
H. lindseyi
(Benjamin, 1922)
Southern Scurfy Quaker Moth
HYDRAECIA – None
H. immanis
(Guenee, 1852)
Hop Vine Borer Moth
H. micacea
(Esper, 1789)
Rosy Rustic Moth
H. stramentosa
Guenee, 1852
None
HYPPA – None
H. xylinoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Hyppa
IPIMORPHA – None
I. pleonectusa
Grote, 1873
Even-lined Sallow
KOCAKINA – None
K. fidelis
Grote, 1874
Intractable Quaker Moth
LACANOBIA – None
L. grandis
(Guenee, 1852)
Grand Arches Moth
L. nevadae
(Grote, 1876)
Nevada Arches Moth
L. subjuncta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Speckled Cutworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. implicata
McDunnough, 1937
Implicit Arches
L. laudabilis
(Guenée, 1852)
Laudable Arches
L. lorea
(Guenee, 1852)
Bridled Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. olivacea
(Morrison, 1874)
Olive Arches
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
L. stricta
(Walker, 1865)
Brown Arches Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEMMERIA – None
L. digitalis
(Grote, 1882)
Fingered Lemmeria Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. adjuta
(Grote, 1874)
Adjutant Wainscot Moth
L. amygdalina
(Harvey, 1878)
None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. inermis
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Unarmed Wainscot Moth
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. scirpicola
Guenee, 1852
Scirpus Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. disposita
Morrison, 1874
Dashed Gray Pinion Moth
L. franclemonti
Metzler, 1998
None
L. grotei
Riley, 1882
Grote's Pinion
L. hemina
Grote, 1874
Hemina Pinion Moth
L. innominata
(Smith, 1893)
Nameless Pinion Moth
L. joannis
Metzler & Covell, 1992
None
L. laticinerea
Grote, 1874
None
L. lemmeri
(Barnes & Benjamin, 1929)
None
L. oriunda
Grote, 1874
Immigrant Pinion Moth
L. patefacta
(Walker, 1858)
Dimorphic Pinion Moth
L. petulca
Grote, 1874
Wanton Pinion Moth
L. scottae
Troubridge, 2006
None
L. semiusta
Grote, 1874
None
L. signosa
(Walker, 1857)
Signate Pinion Moth
L. unimoda
(Lintner, 1878)
Dowdy Pinion Moth
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
LYCOPHOTIA – None
L. phyllophora
(Grote, 1874)
Lycophotia Moth
MACRONOCTUA – None
M. onusta
Grote, 1874
Iris Borer Moth
MAGUSA – None
M. divaricata
(Grote, 1874)
Orbed Narrow-wing Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
M. picta
(Harris, 1841)
Zebra Caterpillar Moth
M. pulverulenta
(J B Smith, 1888)
None
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
M. diversicolor
(Morrison, 1874)
Multicolored Sedgeminer Moth
MESAPAMEA – None
M. fractilinea
(Grote, 1874)
Broken-lined Brocade
METAXAGLAEA – None
M. inulta
(Grote, 1874)
Unsated Sallow Moth
M. semitaria
Franclemont, 1968
Footpath Sallow
MNIOTYPE – None
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
M. evicta
(Grote, 1873)
Bicolored Woodgrain
M. latex
(Guenee, 1852)
Fluid Arches
MYTHIMNA – None
M. oxygala
(Grote, 1881)
Lesser Wainscot Moth
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
N. subjuncta
(J B Smith, 1898)
None
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
O. bridghamii
(Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Bridgham's Brocade
O. chlorostigma
(Harvey, 1876)
None
O. modica
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-banded Brocade
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. detracta
(Walker, 1857)
Disparaged Arches
O. goodelli
(Grote, 1875)
Goodell's Arches Moth
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
O. obscura
(J B Smith, 1888)
None
ORTHOSIA – None
O. alurina
(J B Smith, 1902)
Gray Quaker
O. garmani
(Grote, 1879)
Garman's Quaker
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
OZARBA – None
O. aeria
(Grote, 1881)
Aerial Brown
PACHYPOLIA – None
P. atricornis
Grote, 1874
None
PANTHEA – None
P. acronyctoides
(Walker, 1861)
Black Zigzag Moth
P. furcilla
(Packard, 1864)
Eastern Panthea
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. beeriana
Bird, 1923
Blazing Star Borer Moth
P. cataphracta
(Grote, 1864)
Burdock Borer Moth
P. cerina
(Grote, 1874)
Golden Borer Moth
P. cerussata
(Grote, 1864)
Ironweed Borer Moth
P. circumlucens
(Smith, 1899)
Hop Stalk Borer Moth
P. eupatorii
(Lyman, 1905)
Eupatorium Borer Moth
P. furcata
(J B Smith, 1899)
Ash Tip Borer Moth
P. harrisii
(Grote, 1881)
None
P. impecuniosa
(Grote, 1881)
Aster Borer Moth
P. inquaesita
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Sensitive Fern Borer Moth
P. insulidens
(Bird, 1902)
Ragwort Stem Borer Moth
P. leucostigma
(Harris, 1841)
Columbine Borer Moth
P. limpida
(Guenee, 1852)
Vernonia Borer Moth
P. lysimachiae
Bird, 1914
Loosestrife Borer Moth
P. marginidens
(Guenee, 1852)
Brick-red Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. necopina
(Grote, 1876)
Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nelita
(Strecker, 1898)
Coneflower Borer Moth
P. nepheleptena
(Dyar, 1908)
Turtle Head Borer Moth
P. pterisii
Bird, 1907
Bracken Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
P. rutila
(Guenee, 1852)
Mayapple Borer Moth
P. sciata
Bird, 1908
Culver's Root Borer Moth
P. silphii
Bird, 1915
Silphius Borer Moth
P. unimoda
(J B Smith, 1894)
Meadow Rue Borer Moth
PAPESTRA – None
PARABAGROTIS – None
P. exsertistigma
(Morrison, 1874)
None
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PHLOGOPHORA – None
P. iris
Guenee, 1852
Olive Angled Shades
P. periculosa
Guenee, 1852
Brown Angle Shades
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PHOTEDES – None
P. defecta
(Grote, 1874)
None
P. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Cordgrass Borer Moth
P. inops
(Grote, 1881)
Spartina Borer
P. panatela
(Smith, 1904)
Northern Cordgrass Borer Moth
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. heitzmani
Poole, 1995
None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
P. spumosum
Grote, 1874
Frothy Moth
PLATYPOLIA – None
P. mactata
(Guenee, 1852)
Adorable Brocade Moth
PLUSIA – None
P. contexta
Grote, 1873
Connected Looper Moth
POLIA – None
P. imbrifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloudy Arches
P. purpurissata
(Grote, 1864)
Purple Arches
POLYGRAMMATE – None
P. hebraeicum
Hubner, 1818
The Hebrew
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
P. semiflava
(Guenee, 1852)
Half-yellow Moth
P. tortricina
(Zeller, 1872)
None
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. albidula
(Guenee, 1852)
Pale Glyph Moth
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROTORTHODES – None
P. incincta
(Morrison, 1874)
Banded Quaker Moth
P. oviduca
(Guenee, 1852)
Ruddy Quaker
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. grandis
(J B Smith, 1898)
Gray Sallow
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
P. rolandi
(Grote, 1874)
Roland's Sallow
P. thaxterianus
(Grote, 1874)
None
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDEVA – None
P. purpurigera
(Walker, 1858)
Straight-lined Looper Moth
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
P. tenuicula
(Morrison, 1874)
Morrison's Sooty Dart Moth
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYREFERRA – None
P. pettiti
(Grote, 1874)
None
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
RESAPAMEA – None
R. passer
(Guenee, 1852)
Dock Rustic
R. stipata
(Morrison, 1875)
Four-lined Borer Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. bimatris
(Harvey, 1875)
None
S. bina
(Guenee, 1852)
Bina Flower Moth
S. chrysellus
(Grote, 1874)
Chrysellus Flower Moth
S. gaurae
(J E Smith, 1797)
Clouded Crimson Moth
S. gracilenta
Hubner, 1818
Slender Flower Moth
S. grandimedia
Hardwick, 1996
Boneset Flower Moth
S. hulstia
Tepper, 1883
Hulst's Flower Moth
S. jaguarina
(Guenee, 1852)
Jagura Flower Moth
S. lucens
(Morrison, 1875)
Leadplant Flower Moth
S. lynx
(Guenee, 1852)
Lynx Flower Moth
S. nundina
(Drury, 1773)
Goldenrod Flower Moth
S. obscurata
Strecker, 1898
Erigeron Flower Moth
S. oleagina
Morrison, 1875
None
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
S. sanguinea
(Geyer, 1832)
Bleeding Flower Moth
S. septentrionalis
(Walker, 1858)
Northern Flower Moth
S. siren
(Strecker, 1876)
Alluring Schinia Moth
S. tertia
(Grote, 1874)
Tertia Flower Moth
S. thoreaui
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Thoreau's Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SERICAGLAEA – None
S. signata
(French, 1879)
Variable Sallow
SIDERIDIS – None
S. rosea
(Harvey, 1874)
Rosewing Moth
SPAELOTIS – None
S. clandestina
(Harris, 1841)
Clandestine Dart Moth
SPIRAMATER – None
S. lutra
(Guenee, 1852)
Otter Spiramater
SPODOPTERA – None
S. eridania
(Stoll, [1781])
Southern Armyworm Moth
S. exigua
(Hubner, [1808])
Beet Armyworm Moth
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. apicalis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Yellow Spragueia Moth
S. dama
(Guenee, 1852)
Southern Spragueia Moth
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
STIRIA – None
S. rugifrons
Grote, 1874
Yellow Sunflower Moth
STRIACOSTA – None
S. albicosta
(Smith, 1888)
Western Bean Cutworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SUTYNA – None
S. privata
(Walker, 1857)
None
SYMPISTIS – None
S. badistriga
(Grote, 1872)
Brown-lined Sallow Moth
S. dinalda
(Smith, 1908)
None
S. forbesi
Zacharczenko & Wagner, 2014
None
S. infixa
(Walker, 1856)
Broad-lined Sallow Moth
S. tenuistriga
(McDunnough, 1940)
None
SYNGRAPHA – None
S. rectangula
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Salt-and-Pepper Looper Moth
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
TRACHEA – None
T. delicata
(Grote, 1874)
None
TRICHOLITA – None
T. signata
(Walker, 1860)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
TRIPUDIA – None
T. rectangula
Pogue, 2009
None
UFEUS – None
U. plicatus
Grote, 1873
None
U. satyricus
Grote, 1873
Grote's Satyr Moth
ULOLONCHE – None
U. culea
(Guenee, 1852)
Sheathed Quaker
XESTIA – None
X. badicollis
(Grote, 1873)
Northern Variable Dart Moth
X. c-nigrum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Lesser Black-letter Dart
X. dolosa
Franclemont, 1980
Greater Black-letter Dart
X. elimata
(Guenee, 1852)
Southern Variable Dart Moth
X. normanianus
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Dart
X. plebeia
(J B Smith, 1898)
None
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
XYLENA – None
X. curvimacula
(Morrison, 1874)
Dot-and-Dash Swordgrass Moth
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
B. dormitans
(Guenee, 1852)
Sleeping Baileya Moth
B. doubledayi
(Guenee, 1852)
Doubleday's Baileya Moth
B. levitans
(J B Smith, 1906)
Pale Baileya
B. ophthalmica
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Baileya
GARELLA – None
G. nilotica
(Rogenhofer, 1881)
Black-olive Caterpillar Moth
MEGANOLA – None
M. minuscula
(Zeller, 1872)
Confused Meganola
M. phylla
(Dyar, 1898)
Coastal Plain Meganola Moth
M. spodia
Franclemont, 1985
Ashy Meganola Moth
NOLA – None
N. cereella
(Bosc, [1800])
Sorghum Webworm Moth
N. cilicoides
(Grote, 1873)
Blurry-patched Nola
N. triquetrana
(Fitch, 1856)
Three -spotted Nola Moth
NYCTEOLA – None
N. cinereana
Neumoegen & Dyar, 1893
None
N. frigidana
(Walker, 1863)
Frigid Owlet Moth
N. metaspilella
(Walker, 1866)
Forgotten Frigid Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. biundata
Walker, 1855
Wavy-lined Heterocampa Moth
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
CLOSTERA – None
C. albosigma
Fitch, 1856
Sigmoid Prominent Moth
C. apicalis
(Walker, 1855)
Apical Prominent Moth
C. inclusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Many-lined Prominent Moth
C. strigosa
(Grote, 1882)
Drab Tent-maker Moth
COELODASYS – None
C. unicornis
(J E Smith, 1797)
Unicorn Caterpillar Moth
DASYLOPHIA – None
D. anguina
(J E Smith, 1797)
Black-spotted Prominent Moth
D. thyatiroides
(Walker, 1862)
Gray-patched Prominent Moth
DATANA – None
D. angusii
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Angus's Datana Moth
D. contracta
Walker, 1855
Contracted Datana
D. drexelii
H. Edwards, 1884
Drexel's Datana Moth
D. integerrima
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Walnut Caterpillar Moth
D. ministra
(Drury, 1773)
Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth
D. perspicua
Grote & Robinson, 1865
Spotted Datana Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
FURCULA – None
F. borealis
(Guerin and Meneville, 1844)
White Furcula Moth
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
F. modesta
(Hudson, 1891)
Modest Furcula Moth
F. occidentalis
(Lintner, 1878)
Double-lined Furcula Moth
F. scolopendrina
(Boisduval, 1869)
Zigzag Furcula Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. lintneri
(Grote, 1877)
Lintner's Gluphisia Moth
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. obliqua
Packard, 1864
Oblique Heterocampa Moth
H. umbrata
Walker, 1855
White-blotched Heterocampa Moth
IANASSA – None
I. lignicolor
(Walker, 1855)
White-streaked Prominent Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
L. manteo
Doubleday, 1841
Variable Oakleaf Caterpillar Moth
MACRUROCAMPA – None
M. gigantea
Barnes & Benjamin, 1924
None
M. marthesia
(Cramer, 1780)
Mottled Prominent Moth
MISOGADA – None
M. unicolor
(Packard, 1864)
Drab Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
NOTODONTA – None
N. scitipennis
Walker, 1862
Finned-willow Prominent Moth
N. torva
(Hubner, 1803)
Northern Finned Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. concinna
(J E Smith, 1797)
Red-humped Caterpillar Moth
O. leptinoides
(Grote, 1864)
Black-blotched Schizura Moth
O. semirufescens
(Walker, 1865)
Red-washed Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PERIDEA – None
P. angulosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
Angulose Prominent Moth
P. basitriens
(Walker, 1855)
Oval-based Prominent Moth
P. ferruginea
(Packard, 1864)
Chocolate Prominent Moth
PHEOSIA – None
P. rimosa
Packard, 1864
Black-Rimmed Prominent Moth
PHEOSIDEA – None
P. elegans
(Strecker, 1885)
Elegant Prominent Moth
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
SCHIZURA – None
S. badia
(Packard, 1864)
Chestnut Schizura Moth
S. ipomoeae
Doubleday, 1841
Morning Glory Prominent Moth
SYMMERISTA – None
S. albifrons
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-headed Prominent Moth
S. leucitys
Franclemont, 1946
Orange-humped Mapleworm Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
C. nathrax
(Hodges, 1974)
None
DECANTHA – None
D. boreasella
(Chambers, 1873)
Reticulated Decantha Moth
EIDO – None
E. trimaculella
(Fitch, 1856)
None
HOFMANNOPHILA – None
H. pseudospretella
(Stainton, 1849)
Brown House Moth
MATHILDANA – None
M. newmanella
(Clemens, 1864)
Newman's Mathildana Moth
POLIX – None
P. coloradella
(Walsingham, 1888)
The Skunk Moth
OPOSTEGIDAE – None - 119 - 125
PSEUDOPOSTEGA – None
P. quadristrigella
(Chambers, 1875)
Gooseberry Barkminer Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PRODOXIDAE – Yucca Moths - 175 to 211
LAMPRONIA – None
L. capitella
(Clerck, 1759)
Currant Shoot Borer Moth
TEGETICULA – None
T. yuccasella
(Riley, 1872)
Yucca Moth
PSYCHIDAE – Bagworm Moths - 436 to 459
DAHLICA – None
D. walshella
(Clemens, 1862)
None
KEARFOTTIA – None
K. albifasciella
C H Fernald, 1904
None
PSYCHE – None
P. casta
(Pallas, 1767)
Common Bagworm Moth
THYRIDOPTERYX – None
T. ephemeraeformis
(Haworth, 1803)
Evergreen Bagworn Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
ADAINA – None
A. ambrosiae
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
Ambrosia Plume Moth
A. montanus
(Walsingham, 1880)
None
AMBLYPTILIA – None
A. pica
(Walsingham, 1880)
Geranium Plume Moth
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
G. sheppardi
Landy, 1989
Sheppard's Plume Moth
G. tenuidactylus
(Fitch,1854)
Himmelman's Plume Moth
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
HELLINSIA – None
H. balanotes
(Meyrick, 1908)
Baccharis Borer Plum Moth
H. confusus
(Braun, 1930)
None
H. elliottii
(Fernald, C H, 1893)
None
H. homodactylus
(Walker, 1864)
None
H. inquinatus
(Zeller, 1873)
None
H. kellicottii
Fish, 1881
Goldenrod Borer Plume Moth
H. lacteodactylus
(Chambers, 1873)
Milky Plume Moth
H. sulphureodactylus
(Packard, 1873)
None
H. unicolor
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1938)
None
OIDAEMATOPHORUS – None
O. eupatorii
(CH Fernald, 1891)
Eupatorium Plume Moth
PARAPLATYPTILIA – None
PLATYPTILIA – None
P. carduidactylus
(Riley, 1869)
Artichoke Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACHROIA – None
A. grisella
(Fabricius, 1794)
Lesser Wax Moth
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
A. betulella
Hulst, 1890
Birch Tubemaker Moth
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
A. caryalbella
Ely, 1913
None
A. comptoniella
Hulst, 1890
Sweetfern Leaf Casebearer Moth
A. demotella
Grote, 1881
Walnut Shoot Moth
A. exsulella
(Zeller, 1848)
Cordovan Pyralid Moth
A. indigenella
(Zeller, 1848)
Leaf Crumpler Moth
A. juglandis
(LeBaron, 1872)
Pecan Leaf Casebearer Moth
A. ostryella
Ely, 1913
None
A. palliolella
Ragonot, 1887
Mantled Acrobasis Moth
A. rubrifasciella
Packard, 1873
Alder Tubermaker Moth
A. stigmella
Dyar, 1908
None
A. tricolorella
Grote, 1878
Destructive Pruneworm Moth
A. tumidulella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Kearfott's Acrobasis Moth
A. vaccinii
Riley, 1884
Cranberry Fruitworm Moth
ACTRIX – None
A. nyssaecolella
(Dyar, 1904)
Tupelo Leaffolder
ADELPHIA – None
A. petrella
(Zeller, 1846)
None
AGLOSSA – None
A. caprealis
(Hubner, [1809])
Stored Grain Moth
A. costiferalis
Walker, 1866
None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
A. disciferalis
(Dyar, 1908)
Pink-masked Pyralid Moth
APHOMIA – None
A. fulminalis
(Zeller, 1872)
None
A. terrenella
Zeller, 1848
Terrenella Bee Moth
APOMYELOIS – None
A. bistriatella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
ARTA – None
A. olivalis
Grote, 1878
Olive Arta Moth
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
ATASCOSA – None
A. glareosella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
CANARSIA – None
C. ulmiarrosorella
(Clemens, 1860)
Elm Leaftier Moth
CLYDONOPTERON – None
C. sacculana
(Bosc, [1800])
Trumpet Vine Moth
COENOCHROA – None
C. bipunctella
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
None
CONDYLOLOMIA – None
C. participialis
Grote, 1873
Drab Condylolomia Moth
DIORYCTRIA – None
D. abietivorella
(Grote, 1878)
Evergreen Coneworm Moth
D. disclusa
Heinrich, 1953
Webbing Coneworm Moth
D. merkeli
Mutuura &Munroe, 1979
Loblolly Pineconeworm Moth
D. pygmaeella
Ragonot, 1887
Bald Cypress Coneworm Moth
D. reniculelloides
Mutuura &Munroe, 1973
Spruce Coneworm Moth
D. zimmermani
(Grote, 1877)
Zimmerman Pine Moth
ELASMOPALPUS – None
E. lignosella
(Zeller, 1848)
Lesser Cornstalk Borer Moth
EPHESTIA – None
E. kuehniella
Zeller, 1879
Mediterranean Flour Moth
EPHESTIODES – None
E. infimella
Ragonot, 1887
None
EPIPASCHIA – None
E. superatalis
Clemens, 1860
Dimorphic Macalla
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
EURYTHMIA – None
E. angulella
Ely, 1910
None
E. hospitella
(Zeller, 1875)
None
EUZOPHERA – None
E. ostricolorella
Hulst, 1890
Root Collar Borer Moth
E. semifuneralis
(Walker, 1863)
American Plum Borer Moth
GALASA – None
G. nigrinodis
(Zeller, 1873)
Boxwood Leaftier Moth
GALLERIA – None
G. mellonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Greater Wax Moth
GLYPTOCERA – None
G. consobrinella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
HOMOEOSOMA – None
H. deceptorium
Heinrich, 1956
None
H. electella
(Hulst, 1887)
Sunflower Moth
HOMOSASSA – None
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. binodulalis
(Zeller, 1872)
Pink-fringed Dolichimia Moth
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
H. intermedialis
(Walker, 1862)
Red-shawled Moth
H. olinalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Yellow-fringed Dolichomia Moth
H. thymetusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Spruce Needleworm Moth
IMMYRLA – None
I. nigrovittella
Dyar, 1906
None
INTERJECTIO – None
I. niviella
(Hulst, 1888)
None
MACALLA – None
M. zelleri
(Grote, 1876)
Zeller's Epipashchia Moth
MEROPTERA – None
M. cviatella
Dyar, 1905
Poplar Bud Borer Moth
M. pravella
(Grote, 1878)
Lesser Aspen Webworm Moth
MOODNA – None
M. ostrinella
(Clemens, 1860)
Darker Moodna Moth
M. pallidostrinella
Neuzig, 1990
Paler Moodna Moth
MYELOPSIS – None
M. minutulella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
ONEIDA – None
O. lunulalis
(Hulst, 1887)
Orange-tufted Oneida Moth
OREANA – None
O. unicolorella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
PARACHMA – None
P. ochracealis
Walker, [1866]
None
PEORIA – None
P. approximella
(Walker, 1866)
Carmine Snout Moth
P. gematella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
P. longipalpella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Long-palps Peoria
P. roseotinctella
(Ragonot, 1887)
None
P. tetradella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
PHYCITODES – None
P. mucidella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
PLODIA – None
P. interpunctella
(Hubner, [1813])
Indian Meal Moth
POCOCERA – None
P. aplastella
(Hulst, 1888)
Aspen Webworm Moth
P. asperatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Webworm Moth
P. baptisiella
(CH Fernald, 1887)
None
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
P. humerella
(Ragonot, 1888)
None
P. maritimalis
(McDunnough, 1939)
None
P. melanogrammos
(Zeller, 1872)
Black-letter Pococera Moth
P. militella
(Zeller, 1848)
Sycamore Webworm Moth
P. provoella
(Barnes and Benjamin, 1924)
None
P. scortealis
(Lederer, 1863)
Lespedeza Webworm Moth
PYRALIS – None
P. farinalis
Linnaeus, 1758
Meal Moth
SALEBRIARIA – None
S. annulosella
(Ragonot, 1903)
None
S. engeli
(Dyar, 1906)
Engel's Salebriaria Moth
S. fasciata
Neunzig, 1988
None
S. rufimaculatella
Neunzig, 1988
None
S. tenebrosella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
S. turpidella
(Ragonot, 1888)
None
SCIOTA – None
S. basilaris
(Zeller, 1872)
None
S. carneella
(Hulst, 1887)
Willow Gall Inquiline Moth
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
S. rubescentella
(Hulst, 1900)
None
S. rubrisparsella
(Ragonot, 1887)
None
S. subcaesiella
(Clemens, 1860)
Locust Leafroller Moth
S. subfuscella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Striped Sumac Leafroller Moth
S. uvinella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Sweetgum Leafroller Moth
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
S. virgatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Black-spotted Leafroller Moth
TELETHUSIA – None
TLASCALA – None
T. reductella
(Walker, 1863)
Tlascala Moth
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
TULSA – None
T. finitella
(Walker, 1863)
None
VARNERIA – None
V. postremella
Dyar, 1904
None
VITULA – None
V. broweri
(Heinrich, 1956)
Brower's Vitula Moth
V. edmandsii
(Packard, 1864)
American Wax Moth
ZOPHODIA – None
Z. grossulariella
(Hubner, [1809])
Gooseberry Fruitworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANISOTA – None
A. senatoria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Orange-tipped Oakworm Moth
A. stigma
(Fabricius, 1775)
Spiny Oakworm Moth
A. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
Pink-striped Oakworm Moth
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
AUTOMERIS – None
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. angulifera
(Walker, 1855)
Tulip-tree Silkmoth
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
CITHERONIA – None
C. regalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Royal Walnut Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HEMILEUCA – None
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
H. columbia
(S.I. Smith, 1865)
Columbia Silkmoth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
S. bisecta
(Lintner, 1879)
Bisected Honey Locust Moth
S. hubbardi
(Dyar, 1903)
None
SCHRECKENSTENIIDAE – Bristle-legged Moths - 2507 to 2509
SCHRECKENSTEINIA – None
S. erythriella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
S. festaliella
Hubner, [1819]
Blackberry Skeletonizer Moth
SCYTHRIDIDAE – None - 1648 to 1680
LANDRYIA – None
L. impositella
(Zeller, 1855)
None
SCYTHRIS – None
S. limbella
(Fabricius, 1775)
Chenopodium Scythris Moth
S. trivinctella
(Zeller, 1873)
Banded Scythris Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
ALBUNA – None
A. fraxini
(Edwards, 1881)
Virginia Creeper Clearwing Moth
ALCATHOE – None
A. caudata
(Harris, 1839)
Clematis Clearwing Moth
CARMENTA – None
C. bassiformis
(Walker, 1856)
Ironweed Clearwing Moth
C. ithacae
(Beutenmuller, 1897)
None
C. pyralidiformis
(Walker, 1856)
Boneset Borer
EICHLINIA – None
E. cucurbitae
(Harris, 1828)
Squash Vine Borer Moth
PARANTHRENE – None
P. dollii
(Neumögen, 1894)
Poplar Clearwing Moth
P. simulans
(Grote, 1881)
Red Oak Clearwing Moth
P. tabaniformis
(Rottemburg, 1775)
European Poplar Clearwing Moth
PENNISETIA – None
P. marginatum
(Harris, 1839)
Raspberry Crown Borer
PODOSESIA – None
P. syringae
(Harris, 1839)
Ash Borer Moth
SYNANTHEDON – None
S. acerni
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Callus Borer Moth
S. acerrubri
Engelhardt, 1925
Maple Clearwing Moth
S. decipiens
(Edwards, 1881)
Oakgall Borer
S. exitiosa
(Say, 1823)
Peachtree Borer Moth
S. pictipes
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Lesser Peachtree Borer Moth
S. proxima
(Hy. Edwards, 1881)
Eastern Willow Clearwing Moth
S. pyri
(Harris, 1830)
Apple Bark Borer Moth
S. rileyana
(Edwards, 1881)
Riley's Clearwing Moth
S. scitula
(Harris, 1839)
Dogwood Borer Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AELLOPOS – None
A. fadus
(Cramer, 1776)
Fadus Sphinx Moth
A. titan
(Cramer, 1777)
Titan Spninx Moth
AGRIUS – None
A. cingulata
(Fabrius, 1775)
Pink-Spotted Hawk Moth
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. catalpae
(Boisduval, 1875)
Catalpa Sphinx Moth
C. hageni
Grote, 1874
Hagen's Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. choerilus
(Cramer, 1780)
Azalea Sphinx Moth
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
DOLBA – None
D. hyloeus
(Drury, 1773)
Pawpaw Sphinx Moth
ENYO – None
E. lugubris
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Mournful Sphinx Moth
ERINNYIS – None
E. ello
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ello Spninx Moth
E. obscura
(Fabricius, 1775)
Obscure Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. achemon
(Drury, 1773)
Achemon Sphinx Moth
E. fasciatus
(Sulzer, 1776)
Banded Sphinx Moth
E. labruscae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Gaudy Sphinx
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
H. thysbe
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hummingbird Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. euphorbiae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Leafy Spurge Hawk Moth
H. gallii
Rottemburg, 1775
Gallium Sphinx Moth
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
LAPARA – None
L. bombycoides
Walker, 1856
Northern Pine Sphinx
LINTNERIA – None
L. eremitus
(Hubner, 1823)
Hermit Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. jasminearum
(Guérin-Méneville, [1832])
Ash Sphinx Moth
M. quinquemaculatus
(Haworth, 1803)
Five-spotted Hawk Moth
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYLIA – None
P. ficus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Fig Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
PARATREA – None
P. plebeja
(Fabricius, 1777)
Plebian Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. cerisyi
Kirby, 1837
One-eyed Sphinx Moth
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
SPHINX – None
S. canadensis
Boisduval, 1875
Canadian Sphinx Moth
S. chersis
(Hubner, [1823])
Great Ash Sphinx Moth
S. drupiferarum
J E Smith, 1797
Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth
S. franckii
Neunzig, 1893
Franck's Sphinx Moth
S. gordius
Cramer, 1780
Apple Sphinx Moth
S. kalmiae
J E Smith, 1797
Laurel Sphinx Moth
S. luscitiosa
Clemens, 1859
Clemens' Sphinx
S. vashti
Strecker, 1878
Vashti Sphinx Moth
XYLOPHANES – None
X. tersa
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Tersa Sphinx Moth
STATHMOPODIDAE – None
STATHMOPODA – None
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
DYSODIA – None
D. oculatana
Clemens, 1860
Eyed Dysodia Moth
PSEUDOTHYRIS – None
P. sepulchralis
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Mournful Thyris Moth
THYRIS – None
T. maculata
Harris, 1839
Spotted Thyris Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. mortipennella
(Grote, 1872)
None
A. plumifrontella
(Clemens, 1859)
Eastern Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
A. propinqua
(Walsingham, 1887)
Walsingham's Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. texanella
(Chambers, 1878)
Texas Grass Tubeworm Moth
AMYDRIA – None
A. effrentella
Clemens, 1859
None
CEPHIMALLOTA – None
C. obscurostrigella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
DIACHORISIA – None
D. velatella
Clemens, 1860
None
DOLEROMORPHA – None
D. porphyria
Braun, 1930
None
HOMOSETIA – None
H. argentinotella
(Chambers, 1876)
None
H. costisignella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
H. fasciella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
HOMOSTINEA – None
H. curviliniella
Dietz, 1905
None
HYBROMA – None
H. servulella
Clemens, 1862
Yellow Wave Moth
ISOCORYPHA – None
I. chrysocomella
Dietz, 1905
None
I. mediostriatella
(Clemens, 1865)
Old Gold Isocorypha Moth
LEUCOMELE – None
L. miriamella
Dietz, 1905
None
MEA – None
M. skinnerella
(Dietz, 1905)
None
MONOPIS – None
M. crocicapitella
(Clemens, 1859)
Bird Nest Moth
M. dorsistrigella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
M. laevigella
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
None
M. marginistrigella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
M. spilotella
Tengstrom, 1848
None
MONTESCARDIA – None
M. fuscofasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
NEMAPOGON – None
N. acapnopennella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
N. angulifasciella
(Dietz, 1905)
None
N. auropulvella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
N. clematella
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
N. defectella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
NIDITINEA – None
N. fuscella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
European House Moth
N. orleansella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
OENOE – None
O. hybromella
Chambers, 1874
None
PHILONOME – None
P. clemensella
Chambers, 1874
None
SCARDIA – None
S. amurensis
Zagulajev, 1965
None
S. anatomella
(Grote, 1881)
None
SCARDIELLA – None
S. approximatella
(Dietz, 1905)
None
SETOMORPHA – None
S. rutella
Zeller, 1852
Tropical Tobacco Moth
TINEA – None
T. apicimaculella
Chambers, 1875
None
T. carnariella
Clemens, 1859
None
T. pellionella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Casemaking Clothes Moth
TINEIDAEUNDESCRIBED – None
TINEOLA – None
T. bisselliella
(Hummel, 1823)
Webbing Clothes Moth
XYLESTHIA – None
X. pruniramiella
Clemens, 1859
Clemens' Bark Moth
TISCHERIIDAE – None - 126 to 173
ASTROTISCHERIA – None
A. astericola
(Braun, 1972)
None
A. heliopsisella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
COPTOTRICHE – None
C. citrinipennella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
TISCHERIA – None
T. quercitella
Clemens, 1863
Oak Blotch Miner Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. albicomana
(Clemens, 1865)
Red-edged Acleris Moth
A. arcticana
(Guenée, 1845)
None
A. celiana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. cervinana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
None
A. chalybeana
(C H Fernald, 1882)
Lesser Maple Leafroller Moth
A. comariana
(Zeller, 1846)
Strawberry Tortrix Moth
A. cornana
(McDunnough, 1933)
None
A. curvalana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Blueberry Leaftier
A. flavivittana
(Clemens, 1864)
Multiform Leafroller Moth
A. forbesana
(McDunnough, 1934)
Forbes' Acleris Moth
A. maccana
(Treitschke, 1835)
None
A. minuta
(Robinson, 1869)
Yellowheaded Fireworm Moth
A. nigrolinea
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. nivisellana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Snowy-shouldered Acleris Moth
A. placidana
(Clerck, 1759)
Black-headed Birch Leafroller Moth
A. pulverosana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. robinsoniana
(Forbes, W T M, 1923)
Robinson's Acleris Moth
A. semiannula
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. semipurpurana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Oak Leaftier Moth
A. stadiana
(Barnes & Busck, 1920)
None
A. subnivana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. viburnana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ADOXOPHYES – None
A. negundana
(McDunnough, 1923)
Shimmering Adoxophyes Moth
AETHES – None
A. angulatana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. angustana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. argentilimitana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. atomosana
(Busck, 1907)
None
A. floccosana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. interruptofasciata
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. louisiana
(Busck, 1907)
None
A. patricia
Metzler, 1999
None
A. promptana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. razowskii
Sabourin & Miller, 2002
Razowski's Aethes Moth
A. ringsi
Metzler, 1999
Rings' Cochylid Moth
A. seriatana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
A. sexdentata
Sobourin & Miller, 2002
None
A. spartinana
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
None
ANCYLIS – None
A. apicana
(Walker, 1866)
None
A. burgessiana
(Zeller, 1875)
Oak Leaffolder Moth
A. comptana
( Frolich, 1828)
Strawberry Leafroller Moth
A. diminuatana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
A. discigerana
(Walker, 1863)
Yellow Birch Leaffolder Moth
A. divisana
(Walker, 1863)
Two-toned Ancylis Moth
A. goodelliana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
None
A. laciniana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
A. maritima
Dyar, 1904
None
A. metamelana
(Walker, 1863)
Black-marked Ancylis Moth
A. muricana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Red-headed Ancylis Moth
A. nubeculana
(Clemens, 1860)
Little Cloud Ancylis Moth
A. platanana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. semiovana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
A. spiraeifoliana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. subaequana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
APOTOMIS – None
A. capreana
(Hubner, [1817])
Sallow Apotomis Moth
A. deceptana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Deceptive Apotomis Moth
A. frigidana
(Packard, 1867)
None
A. funerea
(Meyrick, 1920)
Funereal Apotomis Moth
A. removana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Green Aspen Leafroller Moth
ARCHIPS – None
A. argyrospila
(Walker, 1863)
Fruit Tree Leafroller Moth
A. fervidana
(Clemens, 1860)
Oak Webworm Moth
A. georgiana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. grisea
(Robinson, 1869)
Gray Archips Moth
A. infumatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Smoked Leafroller Moth
A. mortuana
Kearfott, 1907
None
A. negundana
(Dyar, 1902)
None
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. alisellana
(Robinson, 1869)
White-spotted Leafroller Moth
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. mariana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Gray-banded Leafroller Moth
A. pinatubana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Pine Tube Moth
A. quadrifasciana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Four-lined Leafroller Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
ASPILA – None
A. molesta
(Busck, 1916)
Oriental Fruit Moth
A. packardi
(Zeller, 1875)
Cherry Fruitworm Moth
A. prunivora
(Walsh, 1868)
Lesser Appleworm Moth
ATERPIA – None
A. approximana
(Heinrich, 1919)
Sparkling Aterpia Moth
ATROPOSIA – None
A. oenotherana
(Riley, 1881)
Primrose Cochylis Moth
BACTRA – None
B. furfurana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
B. lancealana
(Hubner, [1799])
Black-botched Bactra Moth
B. maiorina
Heinrich, 1923
None
B. priapeia
Heinrich, 1923
None
B. verutana
Zeller, 1975
Javelin Moth
BARBARA – None
B. colfaxiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Douglas-Fir Cone Moth
CATASTEGA – None
C. aceriella
Clemens, [1862]
Maple Trumpet Skeletonizer Moth
C. timidella
Clemens, 1861
Oak Trumpet Skeletonizer
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. diluticostana
Walshingham, 1879
Spring Dead-leaf Roller Moth
C. directana
(Walker, 1863)
Chokecherry Leafroller Moth
C. mesospila
Zeller, 1875
White-tailed Fruitworm Moth
C. niveana
Walsingham, 1879
Aproned Cenopis Moth
C. pettitana
(Robinson, 1869)
Maple-basswood Leafroller Moth
C. reticulatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Reticulated Fruitworm Moth
CHIMOPTESIS – None
C. pennsylvaniana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Filigreed Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. conflictana
(Walker, 1863)
Large Aspen Tortrix Moth
C. fractivittana
(Clemens, 1865)
Broken-banded Leafroller Moth
C. fumiferana
(Clemens, 1865)
Spruce Budworm Moth
C. obsoletana
(Walker, 1863)
None
C. parallela
(Robinson, 1869)
Parellel-banded Leafroller Moth
C. pinus
T N Freeman, 1953
Jack Pine Budworm Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. consimilana
(Hubner, 1822)
None
C. listerana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
C. melaleucanus
(Walker, 1863)
Black-patched Clepsis Moth
C. moeschleriana
(Wocke, 1862)
None
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
C. virescana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. aurorana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
C. hoffmanana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Hoffman's Cochlid Moth
C. temerana
(Busck, 1907)
None
C. viscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
COCHYLIS – None
C. caulocatax
Razowski, 1984
None
COELOSTATHMA – None
C. discopunctana
Clemens, 1860
The Batman Moth
CORTICIVORA – None
CYDIA – None
C. albimaculana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
White-marked Cydia Moth
C. americana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
C. candana
(Forbes, 1923)
None
C. caryana
(Fitch, 1856)
Hickory Shuckworm Moth
C. gallaesaliciana
(Riley, 1881)
Willow Gall Moth
C. garacana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
C. lacustrina
(Miller, 1976)
None
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
C. pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Codling Moth
C. saltitans
(Westwood, 1858)
Jumping Bean Moth
C. toreuta
(Grote, 1873)
Easterm Pine Seedworm Moth
DECODES – None
D. basiplagana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
DICHRORAMPHA – None
D. bittana
(Busck, 1906)
None
D. incanana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. leopardana
(Busck, 1906)
None
DIEDRA – None
D. cockerellana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cockerell's Moth
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. affiliana
McDunnough, 1942
None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
E. heinrichi
McDunnough, 1929
None
E. microptera
Clarke, 1953
None
E. montanana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. nubilana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
EPHIPPIPHORA – None
E. angleseana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. eclipsana
(Zeller, 1875)
Solidago Root Moth
EPIBLEMA – None
E. abruptana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Abrupt Epiblema Moth
E. arizonana
Powell, 1975
None
E. benignata
McDunnough, 1925
None
E. boxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. brightonana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Brighton's Epiblema Moth
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. deflexana
Heinrich, 1923
None
E. desertana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
E. discretivana
(Heinrich, 1921)
None
E. dorsisuffusana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
E. fulminana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. gibsoni
Wright and Covell, 2003
None
E. infelix
Heinrich, 1923
None
E. luctuosissima
Blanchard, 1984
None
E. numerosana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
E. obfuscana
(Dyar, 1903)
None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. praesumptiosa
Heinrich, 1923
Presumed Epiblema Moth
E. resumptana
(Walker, 1863)
None
E. scudderiana
(Clemens, 1860)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
E. tandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. tripartitana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
E. walsinghami
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
EPINOTIA – None
E. celtisana
(Riley, 1881)
None
E. lindana
(Fernald, 1892)
Diamondback Epinotia Moth
E. madderana
(Kearfott, 1907)
White Lace Epinotia Moth
E. rectiplicana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. zandana
(Kearfott,1907)
None
EPISIMUS – None
E. argutana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sumac Leaftier Moth
E. tyrius
Heinrich, 1923
Maple Tip Borer Moth
EUCOPINA – None
E. monitorana
(Heinrich, 1920)
Red Pinecone Borer Moth
E. tocullionana
Heinrich, 1920
White Pinecone Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. albertana
(McDunnough, 1925)
None
E. autumnana
(McDunnough, 1942)
None
E. awemeana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. bilineana
Kearfott, 1907
None
E. circulana
(Hubner, 1823)
None
E. clavana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Striped Phaneta Moth
E. dorsiatomana
(Kearfott, 1905)
None
E. formosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Beautiful Phaneta Moth
E. giganteana
(Riley, 1881)
Giant Eucosma
E. glomerana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. grindeliana
(Busck, 1906)
None
E. haydenae
Wright, 2006
None
E. indagatricana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
E. influana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
E. kiscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. ochrocephala
(Walsingham, 1895)
Pale-headed Phaneta Moth
E. ochroterminana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Buff-tipped Phaneta Moth
E. olivaceana
(Riley, 1881)
None
E. ornatula
(Heinrich, 1924)
None
E. pallidicostana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. paregoria
Brown, 2014
None
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. perangustana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. raracana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Reddish Phaneta Moth
E. rusticana
Kearfott, 1905
None
E. sombreana
Kearfott, 1905
None
E. stramineana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. striatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Striated Phaneta Moth
E. tomonana
Kearfott, 1907
Aster-head Phaneta Moth
E. umbrastriana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. verna
(Miller, 1971)
Speckled Phaneta Moth
EUGNOSTA – None
E. bimaculana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
E. erigeronana
(Riley, 1881)
Fleabane Cochylid Moth
E. sartana
(Hubner, 1823)
Broad-patched Carolella Moth
EUMAROZIA – None
E. malachitana
(Zeller, 1875)
Sculptured Moth
EVORA – None
E. hemidesma
(Zeller, 1875)
Spirea Leaftier Moth
GRAPHOLITA – None
G. delineana
Walker, 1863
Delineated Grapholita Moth
G. interstinctana
(Clemens, 1860)
Clover Head Caterpillar Moth
G. tristrigana
(Clemens, 1865)
Three-lined Grapholita Moth
GRETCHENA – None
G. amatana
Heinrich, 1923
None
G. bolliana
(Slingerland, 1896)
Pecan Bud Moth
G. concitatricana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
G. concubitana
Heinrich, 1923
None
G. deludana
(Clemens, 1864)
Arrowhead Moth
G. nymphana
Blanchard &Knudson, 1983
None
G. watchungana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
GYMNANDROSOMA – None
G. punctidiscanum
Dyar, 1904
Dotted Ecdytolopha Moth
GYNNIDOMORPHA – None
G. romonana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
GYPSONOMA – None
G. haimbachiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cottonwood Twig Borer Moth
G. salicicolana
(Clemens, 1864)
None
HEDYA – None
H. chionosema
(Zeller, 1875)
White-spotted Hedya Moth
H. cyanana
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
None
H. ochroleucana
(Frolich, 1828)
Off-white Hedya Moth
H. separatana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Pink-washed Leafroller Moth
HULDA – None
H. impudens
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
HYSTRICHOPHORA – None
H. ochreicostana
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
H. taleana
(Grote, 1878)
Indigobush Twig Borer Moth
H. vestaliana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
LARISA – None
L. subsolana
Miller, 1978
None
NOTOCELIA – None
N. culminana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
N. rosaecolana
(Doubleday, 1850)
Doubleday's Notocelia Moth
OLETHREUTES – None
O. appendiceum
(Zeller, 1875)
Serviceberry Leafroller Moth
O. astrologana
(Zeller, 1875)
The Astronomer Moth
O. atrodentana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
None
O. bipartitana
(Clemens, 1860)
Divided Olethreutes Moth
O. clavana
(Walker, 1863)
None
O. comandranum
(Clarke, 1953)
None
O. concinnana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
O. connectum
(McDunnough, 1935)
Bunchberry Leaffolder Moth
O. coruscana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. corylana
(CH Fernald, 1882)
None
O. exaeresimum
(Heinrich, 1926)
None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
O. fagigemmeana
(Chambers, 1878)
None
O. fasciatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. ferrolineana
(Walker, 1863)
None
O. fraternanum
(McDunnough, 1924)
None
O. furfuranum
(McDunnough, 1922)
Wooly-backed Moth
O. hamameliana
(McDunnough, 1944)
None
O. inornatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. lacunanum
(T N Freeman, 1941)
Lacuna Moth
O. malana
(C H Fernald, 1882)
Malana Leafroller Moth
O. merrickana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
O. monetiferanum
(Riley, 1881)
None
O. mysteriana
Miller, 1979
Mysterious Olethreutes Moth
O. nigranum
(Heinrich, 1923)
Variable Nigranum Moth
O. nitidana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. ochrosuffusanum
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
O. olivaceana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Olivaceous Olethreutes Moth
O. permundana
(Clemens, 1860)
Raspberry Leafroller Moth
O. punctanum
(Walsingham, 1903)
None
O. quadrifidum
(Zeller, 1875)
None
O. rusticanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
O. sericoranum
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
O. tilianum
(Heinrich, 1923)
Basswood Olethreutes Moth
O. valdanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
O. viburnanum
(McDunnough, 1935)
None
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
PAMMENE – None
P. felicitana
Heinrich, 1923
None
PANDEMIS – None
P. canadana
Kearfott, 1905
Green Aspen Leaftier Moth
P. lamprosana
(Robinson, 1869)
Woodgrain Leafroller Moth
P. limitata
(Robinson, 1869)
Three-lined Leafroller Moth
PARALOBESIA – None
P. carduana
(Busck, 1907)
None
P. liriodendrana
(Kearfott, 1904)
Tulip Tree Leaftier Moth
P. pallicircula
Royals & Gilligan, 2019
None
P. palliolana
(McDunnough, 1938)
None
P. rhoifructana
(Kearfott, 1904)
None
P. viteana
(Clemens, 1860)
Grape Berry Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. agricolana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
P. albiguttana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
P. argentialbana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
P. cataclystiana
(Walker, 1863)
Solidaga Eucosma Moth
P. comatulana
(Zeller, 1876)
None
P. consobrinana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
P. corosana
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
P. costastriata
(Wright, 2011)
None
P. derelicta
(Heinrich, 1929)
Derelict Eucosma Moth
P. dorsisignatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Triangle-backed Pelochrista
P. fiskeana
(Kearfott, 1905)
None
P. galenapunctana
(Kearfott, 1905)
None
P. gelattana
Wright, 2007
None
P. heathiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
P. irroratana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
P. kimballi
Wright & Gilligan, 2017
None
P. matutina
(Grote, 1873)
None
P. milleri
Wright, 2007
None
P. morrisoni
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
P. nandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
P. palabundana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
P. pallidipalpana
(Kearfott, 1905)
None
P. pulveratana
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
P. ridingsana
(Robinson, 1869)
Snakeweed Borer Moth
P. robinsonana
(Grote, 1872)
Robinson's Eucosma Moth
P. rosaocellana
(Knudson, [1987])
None
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
P. similiana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
P. vandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
P. zomonana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
PHAECASIOPHORA – None
P. niveiguttana
Grote, 1873
Labyrinth Moth
PHALONIDIA – None
P. basiochreana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
P. lepidana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PHTHEOCHROA – None
P. baracana
(Busck, 1907)
None
P. birdana
(Busck, 1907)
None
P. riscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
PLATPHALONIDIA – None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. exasperatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Exasperating Platynota Moth
P. flavedana
Clemens, 1860
Black Shaded Platynota Moth
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
P. rostrana
(Walker, 1863)
Omnivorous Platynota Moth
PRISTEROGNATHA – None
P. agilana
(Clemens, 1860
None
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. aesculana
Riley, 1881
Maple Twig Borer Moth
P. crescentana
Kearfott, 1907
Northern Boxelder Twig Borer Moth
P. moffatiana
CH Fernald, 1905
Maple Bud Borer Moth
P. naracana
Kearfott, 1907
None
P. willingana
(Kearfott, 1904)
Eastern Boxelder Twig Borer Moth
PSEUDEXENTERA – None
P. costomaculana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
P. cressoniana
(Clemens, 1864)
Shagbark Hickory Leafroller Moth
P. hodsoni
Miller, 1986
None
P. kalmiana
McDunnough, 1959
None
P. maracana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
P. spoliana
(Clemens, 1864)
Bare-patched Leafroller Moth
P. vaccinii
W E Miller, 1986
None
P. virginiana
(Clemens, 1864)
None
PSEUDOGALLERIA – None
P. inimicella
(Zeller, 1872)
Inimical Borer Moth
PSEUDOSCIAPHILA – None
P. duplex
(Walsingham, 1905)
Poplar Leafroller Moth
RETINIA – None
R. albicapitana
(Busck, 1914)
Northern Pitch Twig Moth
R. gemistrigulana
(Kearfott, 1905)
None
R. metallica
(Busck, 1914)
None
R. pallipennis
(McDunnough, 1938)
None
RHOPOBOTA – None
R. dietziana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
R. naevana
(Hübner, [1817])
Holly Tortrix
RHYACIONIA – None
R. buoliana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
European Pine Shoot Moth
R. bushnelli
(Busck, 1914)
None
R. rigidana
(Fernald, C H, 1880)
Pitch Pine Tip Moth
ROLANDYLIS – None
R. maiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Kearfott's Rolandylis Moth
RUDENIA – None
R. leguminana
(Busck, 1907)
Black-tipped Rudenia Moth
SONIA – None
S. canadana
McDunnough, 1925
Canadian Sonia Moth
S. constrictana
(Zeller, 1876)
Constricted Sonia
S. paraplesiana
Blanchard & Knudson, 1980
Hebrew Sonia Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. distincta
(Walsingham, 1884)
Distinct Sparganothis Moth
S. flavibasana
(CH Fernald, 1882)
None
S. pulcherrimana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Beautiful Sparganothis Moth
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
S. unifasciana
(Clemens, 1864)
One-lined Sparganothis Moth
SPILONOTA – None
S. ocellana
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Eye-spotted Bud Moth
SULEIMA – None
S. cinerodorsana
Heinrich, 1923
None
S. helianthana
(Riley, 1881)
Sunflower Bud Moth
SYNDEMIS – None
S. afflictana
(Walker, 1863)
Gray Leafroller Moth
TANIVA – None
T. albolineana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Spruce Needleminer Moth
THYRAYLIA – None
T. bunteana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
T. hollandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Holland's Cochylid Moth
T. voxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
T. wiscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
XENOTEMNA – None
X. pallorana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
ZEIRAPHERA – None
Z. claypoleana
(Riley, 1882)
Buckeye Petiole Borer Moth
ZOMARIA – None
Z. interruptolineana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Broken-lined Zomaria Moth
URANIIDAE – Swallowtail Moths - 7650 to 7658
CALLEDAPTERYX – None
C. dryopterata
Grote, 1868
Brown Scoopwing Moth
CALLIZZIA – None
C. amorata
Packard, 1876
The Gray Scoopwing
YPONOMEUTIDAE – Ermine Moths - 2409 to 2432
SWAMMERDAMIA – None
S. caesiella
(Hubner, 1796)
None
YPONOMEUTA – None
Y. multipunctella
(Clemens, 1860)
American Ermine Moth
YPSOLOPHIDAE – None - 2367 to 2400
YPSOLOPHA – None
Y. dentella
(Fabricius, 1775)
European Honeysuckle Moth
Y. flavistrigella
(Busck, 1906)
None
ZYGAENIDAE – Leaf Skeletonizer Moths - 4618 to 4639
ACOLOITHUS – None
A. falsarius
Clemens, 1860
Clemens' False Skeletonizer
HARRISINA – None
H. americana
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Grapeleaf Skeletonizer Moth
PYROMORPHA – None
P. dimidiata
Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
Orange-patched Smoky Moth
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. hegon
(Scudder, 1863)
Pepper and Salt Skipper
A. nysa
W.H. Edwards, 1877
Nysa Roadside-Skipper
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ASBOLIS – None
A. capucinus
(Lucas, 1857)
Monk Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
ATRYTONOPSIS – None
A. hianna
(Scudder, 1868)
Dusted Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. albezens
Grishin, 2022
White Checkered-Skipper
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
B. oileus
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Tropical Checkered Skipper
CARTEROCEPHALUS – None
C. mandan
(Pallas, 1771)
Arctic Skipper
CHIOIDES – None
C. albofasciatus
(Hewitson)
White-striped Longtail
CHIOTHION – None
COGIA – None
COPAEODES – None
C. minima
(W. H. Edwards, 1870)
Southern Skipperling
CYMAENES – None
C. isus
(Godman, [1900])
Fawn-spotted Skipper
C. tripunctus
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1865)
Three-Spotted Skipper
EANTIS – None
E. tamenund
(W. H. Edwards, 1871)
Sickle-winged Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. afranius
(Lintner, 1878)
Afranius Duskywing
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. brizo
(Boisduval & Leconte, 1834)
Sleepy Duskywing
E. funeralis
(Scudder and Burgess, 1870)
Funeral Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. icelus
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Dreamy Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
E. lucilius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Columbine Duskywing
E. martialis
(Scudder, [1870])
Mottled Duskywing
E. persius
(Scudder, 1863)
Persius Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HELIOPETES – White Skippers
H. laviana
(Hewitson)
Laviana White-Skipper
HESPERIA – None
H. dacotae
(Skinner, 1911)
Dakota Skipper
H. leonardus
Harris, 1862
Leonard's Skipper
H. ottoe
Edwards, 1866
Ottoe Skipper
H. sassacus
Harris, 1862
Indian Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LEREMA – None
L. accius
(J E Smith, 1797)
Clouded Skipper
LERODEA – None
L. eufala
(W H Edwards, 1869)
Eufala Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
NASTRA – None
N. lherminier
(Latreille, [1824])
Swarthy Skipper
NYCTELIUS – None
N. nyctelius
(Latreille, [1824])
Violet-banded Skipper
OARISMA – None
O. poweshiek
(Parker, 1870)
Poweshiek Skipperling
OLIGORIA – None
O. maculata
Edwards, W. H., 1865
Twin-spot Skipper
O. percosius
(Godman)
Double-dotted Skipper
PANOQUINA – None
P. ocola
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Long-winged Skipper
PHOCIDES – None
P. lilea
(Reakirt, [1867])
Guava Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POANES – None
P. massasoit
(Scudder, 1863)
Mulberry Wing
P. viator
(W H Edwards, 1865)
Broad-winged Skipper
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. otho
(Smith, 1797)
Southern Broken-Dash
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
P. vibex
(Geyer, 1832)
Whirlabout
POLYGONUS – None
P. leo
(Gmelin, [1790])
Hammock Skipper
PROBLEMA – None
P. byssus
(Edwards, 1880)
Golden Byssus
PYRGUS – None
P. ruralis
(Boisduval, 1852)
Two-banded Checkered Skipper
QUASIMELLANA – None
Q. eulogius
(Plötz, 1882)
Common Mellana
SPICAUDA – None
S. procne
(Plötz, 1881)
Brown Longtail
S. simplicius
(Stoll, 1790)
Plain Longtail
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
SYSTASEA – Powered Skippers
TELEGONUS – None
T. catemacoensis
(Reakirt, [1867])
Two-barred Flasher
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. dorantes
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Dorantes Longtail
T. lyciades
(Geyer, 1832)
Hoary Edge
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
TIMOCHARES – None
URBANUS – None
U. proteus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Long-tailed Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
BREPHIDIUM – None
B. pseudofea
(Morrison, 1873)
Eastern Pygmy-Blue
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. augustinus
(Westwood, 1852)
Brown Elfin
C. dumetorum
(Boisduval, 1852)
Lotus Hairstreak
C. eryphon
(Boisduval, 1852)
Western Pine Elfin
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
C. henrici
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Henry's Elfin
C. niphon
Hubner, [1819]
Eastern Pine Elfin
C. polios
(Cook & Watson, 1907)
Hoary Elfin
CALYCOPIS – None
C. cecrops
(Fabricius, 1793)
Red-banded Hairstreak
C. isobeon
(Butler and Druce)
Dusky-blue Groundstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. lucia
(Kirby, 1837)
Lucia Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CHLOROSTRYMON – None
C. simaethis
(Drury, 1773)
Silver-Banded Hairstreak
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
FENISECA – None
F. tarquinius
(Fabricius, 1793)
Harvester
GLAUCOPSYCHE – None
G. lygdamus
(Doubleday, 1841)
Silvery Blue
HEMIARGUS – None
H. ceraunus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Ceraunus Blue
ICARICIA – None
I. saepiolus
(Boisduval, 1852)
Greenish Blue
LEPTOTES – None
L. cassius
(Cramer)
Cassius Blue
L. marina
(Reakirt, 1868)
Marine Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
MINISTRYMON – Ministreaks
PARRHASIUS – None
P. m-album
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1833])
White-M Hairstreak
PLEBEJUS – None
P. icarioides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Boisduval's Blue
P. idas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Northern Blue
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
REKOA – None
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. edwardsii
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Edwards Hairstreak
S. favonius
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Oak Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. istapa
(Reakirt, [1867])
Mallow Scrub Hairstreak
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. helloides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Purplish Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
T. xanthoides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Great Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ADELPHA – None
A. californica
(Butler, 1865)
California Sister
A. fessonia
(Hewitson, 1847)
Band-celled Sister
AGLAIS – None
A. milberti
(Godart, 1819)
Milbert's Tortiseshell
ANAEA – None
A. andria
Scudder, 1875
Goatweed Leafwing
ANARTIA – None
A. jatrophae
(Linnaeus, 1763)
White Peacock
ANTHANASSA – None
A. tulcis
(H. Bates)
Pale-banded Crescent
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. atlantis
(Edwards, 1862)
Atlantis Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. diana
(Cramer, 1777)
Diana Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
A. leilia
W. H. Edwards, 1874
Empress Leilia
BIBLIS – None
B. aganisa
(Cramer, 1779)
Red Rim
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. frigga
(Thunberg, 1791)
Frigga Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. lacinia
(Geyer, 1837)
Bordered Patch
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
C. theona
(Ménétriés, 1855)
Theona Checkerspot
COENONYMPHA – None
C. tullia
Muller, 1764
Common Ringlet
CYLLOPSIS – None
C. gemma
(Hubner, 1818)
Gemmed Satyr
DANAUS – None
D. eresimus
(Cramer)
Soldier
D. gilippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Queen
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
DIONE – None
D. incarnata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Gulf Fritillary
D. moneta
Hübner, [1825]
Mexican Silverspot
DRYAS – None
D. iulia
Fabricius, 1775
Julia Heliconian
EREBIA – None
E. epipsodea
Butler, 1868
Common Alpine
EUPHYDRYAS – None
E. editha
(Boisduval, 1852)
Edith's Checkerspot
E. phaeton
(Drury, 1773)
Baltimore Checkerspot
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
E. hegesia
(Cramer)
Mexican Fritillary
HELICONIUS – None
H. charithonia
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Zebra Heliconian
HERMEUPTYCHIA – None
H. sosybius
(Fabricius, 1793)
Carolina Satyr
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
White Admiral
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
L. weidemeyerii
Edwards, 1861
Weidemeyer's Admiral
MARPESIA – None
M. eleuchea
Hubner, 1818
Antillean Daggerwing
M. petreus
(Cramer)
Ruddy Daggerwing
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
MESTRA – None
M. amymone
(Ménétriés)
Common Mestra
MICROTIA – None
MYSCELIA – Bluewings
M. ethusa
(Doyère)
Mexican Bluewing
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
N. l-album
(Esper, 1781)
Compton's Tortisehell
OENEIS – None
O. bore
(Schneider, 1792)
White-veined Arctic
O. jutta
(Hubner, [1806])
Jutta Artic
PHYCIODES – None
P. batesii
(Reakirt, [1866])
Tawny Crescent
P. cocyta
(Cramer, 1777)
Northern Crescent
P. graphica
(R. Felder, 1869)
Vesta Crescent
P. phaon
(Edwards, 1864)
Phaon Crescent
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. faunus
(Edwards, 1862)
Green Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
P. zelicaon
Lucas, 1852
Anise Swallowtail
PARNASSIUS – None
P. phoebus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Phoebus Parnassian
PTEROURUS – None
P. canadensis
Rothschild & Jordan, 1906
Canadian Swallowtail
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
P. palamedes
Drury, 1773
Palamedes Swallowtail
P. troilus
Linnaeus, 1758
Spicebush Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
ABAEIS – None
A. boisduvaliana
(Felder & Felder, 1865)
Boisduval's Yellow
A. mexicana
(Boisduval, 1836)
Mexican Yellow
A. nicippe
(Cramer, 1779)
Sleepy Orange
ANTHOCHARIS – None
A. sara
Lucas, 1852
Sara Orangetip
ASCIA – None
A. monuste
(Linnaeus)
Great Southern White
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
EUCHLOE – None
E. ausonides
(Lucas, 1852)
Large Marble
E. olympia
(Edwards, 1871)
Olympia Marble
EUREMA – None
KRICOGONIA – None
K. lyside
Godart, 1819
Lyside Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
NEOPHASIA – None
N. menapia
(Felder & Felder, 1859)
Pine White
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. occidentalis
(Reakirt, 1866)
Western White
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
RIODINIDAE – Metalmark Butterflies - 4388 to 4402
APODEMIA – None
A. virgulti
(Behr, 1865)
Behr's Metalmark
CALEPHELIS – None
C. muticum
McAlpine, 1937
Swamp Metalmark
C. perditalis
W. Barnes & McDunnough, 1918
Rounded Metalmark
CARIA – None
C. ino
(Godman & Salvin)
Red-bordered Metalmark
LASAIA – None
L. sula
Staudinger, 1888
Blue Metalmark
MELANIS – None
M. pixe
(Boisduval, 1836)
Red-bordered Pixie
ORDER MANTODEA – Mantids
MANTIDAE – None
MANTIS – None
STAGMOMANTIS – None
TENODERA – None
ORDER MECOPTERA – Hanging Flies and Scorpion Flies
BITTACIDAE – Hangingflies
BITTACUS – None
MEROPEIDAE – Forcepflies
MEROPE – None
PANORPIDAE – None
PANORPA – None
P. anomala
Carpenter
Scorpionfly
P. galerita
Byers, 1962
None
P. insolens
Carpenter, 1935
None
ORDER MEGALOPTERA – Dobson and Fish Flies
CORYDALIDAE – Fishflies
CHAULIODES – None
C. rastricornis
Rambur, 1842
Spring Fishfly
CORYDALUS – None
NIGRONIA – None
N. serricornis
(Say, 1824)
Saw-combed Fishfly
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
ASCALAPHIDAE – None
ULULODES – None
CHRYSOPIDAE – Green Lacewings
CHRYSOPA – None
C. oculata
Say,1839
Golden-eyed Lacewing
CHRYSOPERLA – None
C. plorabunda
(Fitch, 1855)
Weeping Green Lacewing
DILARIDAE – Pleasing Lacewings
NALLACHIUS – None
N. americanus
(McLachlan, 1881)
None
HEMEROBIIDAE – Brown Lacewings
MICROMUS – None
M. posticus
(Walker, 1853)
None
M. subanticus
(Walker, 1853)
None
SYMPHEROBIUS – None
MANTISPIDAE – None
CLIMACIELLA – None
C. brunnea
(Say, 1824)
Wasp Mantidfly
DICROMANTISPA – None
LEPTOMANTISPA – None
L. pulchella
(Banks, 1912)
None
MANTISPA – None
MYRMELEONTIDAE – None
BRACHYNEMURUS – None
B. abdominalis
(Say, 1823)
None
DENDROLEON – None
D. obsoletus
(Say, 1839)
Spotted-winged Antlion
DISTOLEON – None
MYRMELEON – None
M. immaculatus
De Geer ,1773
None
SISYRIDAE – Spongillaflies
CLIMACIA – None
C. areolaris
(Hagen,1861)
None
SISYRA – None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. canadensis
Walker, 1908
Canada Darner
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. interrupta
Walker, 1908
Variable Darner
A. tuberculifera
Walker, 1908
Black-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
A. verticalis
Hagen, 1861
Green-striped Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
A. longipes
Hagen, 1861
Comet Darner
BASIAESCHNA – None
B. janata
(Say, 1839)
Springtime Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CORYPHAESCHNA – Pilot Darners
C. adnexa
(Hagen, 1861)
Blue-faced Darner
EPIAESCHNA – None
E. heros
(Fabricius, 1798)
Swamp Darner
NASIAESCHNA – None
N. pentacantha
(Rambur, 1842)
Cyrano Darner
RHIONAESCHNA – None
R. multicolor
(Hagen, 1861)
Blue-eyed Darner
R. mutata
(Hagen, 1861)
Spatterdock Darner
TRIACANTHAGYNA – None
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. alberta
Kennedy, 1918
Paiute Dancer
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. emma
Kennedy, 1915
Emma's Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
CHROMAGRION – None
C. conditum
(Selys, 1876)
Aurora Damsel
COENAGRION – None
C. angulatum
Edmund Murton Walker, 1912
Prairie Bluet
C. resolutum
(Hagen in Selys, 1876)
Taiga Bluet
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. boreale
Selys, 1875
Boreal Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. clausum
Morse, 1895
Alkali Bluet
E. ebrium
(Hagen, 1861)
Marsh Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
E. vesperum
Calvert, 1919
Vesper Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. hastata
(Say, 1839)
Citrine Forktail
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. ramburii
(Selys, 1850)
Rambur's Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULEGASTRIDAE – Spiketails
CORDULEGASTER – None
C. obliqua
(Say, 1839)
Arrowhead Spiketail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
CORDULIA – None
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
NEUROCORDULIA – None
N. molesta
(Walsh, 1863)
Smoky Shadowdragon
SOMATOCHLORA – None
S. ensigera
Martin, 1906
Plains Emerald
S. tenebrosa
(Say, 1839)
Clamp-tipped Emerald
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
DROMOGOMPHUS – None
D. spoliatus
(Hagen in Selys, 1858)
Flag-tailed Spinyleg
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. fraternus
(Say, 1839)
Midland Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
HAGENIUS – None
H. brevistylus
Selys, 1854
Dragonhunter
OPHIOGOMPHUS – None
O. rupinsulensis
(Walsh, 1862)
Rusty Snaketail
O. smithi
Tennessen and Vogt, 2004
Sioux Snaketail
O. westfalli
Cook & Daigle, 1985
Westfall's Snaketail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. exilis
Selys, 1854
Lancet Clubtail
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
P. militaris
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Sulphur-tipped Clubtail
P. quadricolor
(Walsh, 1863)
Rapids Clubtail
P. spicatus
Hagen in Selys, 1854
Dusky Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
STYLURUS – None
S. amnicola
(Walsh, 1862)
Riverine Clubtail
S. intricatus
(Hagen in Selys, 1858)
Brimstone Clubtail
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
S. spiniceps
(Walsh, 1862)
Arrow Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. congener
Hagen, 1861
Spotted Spreadwing
L. dryas
Kirby, 1890
Emerald Spreadwing
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. forcipatus
Rambur, 1842
Sweetflag Spreadwing
L. inaequalis
Walsh, 1862
Elegant Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
C. fasciata
Kirby, 1889
Banded Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
E. vesiculosa
(Fabricius)
Great Pondhawk
ERYTHRODIPLAX – None
LADONA – None
L. deplanata
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue Corporal
L. julia
(Uhler, 1857)
Chalk-fronted Corporal
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. frigida
Hagen, 1890
Frosted Whiteface
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
L. proxima
Calvert, 1890
Belted Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. cyanea
Fabricius, 1775
Spangled Skimmer
L. incesta
Hagen, 1861
Slaty Skimmer
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. needhami
Westfall, 1943
Needham's Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
L. quadrimaculata
Linnaeus, 1758
Four-spotted Skimmer
L. semifasciata
Burmeister, 1839
Painted Skimmer
ORTHEMIS – None
O. ferruginea
(Fabricius)
Roseate Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. ambiguum
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-faced Meadowhawk
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. carolina
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Saddlebags
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
DIDYMOPS – None
D. transversa
(Say, 1839)
Stream Cruiser
MACROMIA – None
M. illinoiensis
Walsh, 1862
Swift River Cruiser
M. taeniolata
Rambur, 1842
Royal River Cruiser
ODONATAFAMILY – None
ODONATAGENUS – None
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
AGENEOTETTIX – None
ARPHIA – None
A. sulphurea
Stål, 1873
Sulphur-winged Grasshopper
BOOPEDON – None
CHLOEALTIS – None
CHORTHIPPUS – None
C. curtipennis
(Harris, 1835)
Marsh Meadow Grasshopper
CHORTOPHAGA – None
DACTYLOTUM – None
DICHROMORPHA – None
DISSOSTEIRA – None
ENCOPTOLOPHUS – None
ERITETTIX – None
HESPEROTETTIX – None
HIPPISCUS – None
H. ocelote
(Saussure, 1861)
Wrinkled Grasshopper
MELANOPLUS – None
M. fasciatus
(Walker, 1870)
Huckleberry Grasshopper
M. keeleri
Thomas, 1874
Keeler's Spur-throat Grasshopper
M. ponderosus
(Scudder, 1875)
Ponderous Spur-throat Grasshopper
M. punctulatus
Scudder, 1862
Pine Tree Spur-throat Grasshopper
M. sanguinipes
Gurney, 1962
Migratory Grasshopper
MERMIRIA – None
METALEPTEA – None
ORPHULELLA – None
PARDALOPHORA – None
P. phoenicoptera
H. Burmeister, 1838
Orange-winged grasshopper
PHOETALIOTES – None
P. nebrascensis
S.H. Scudder, 1897
Large-headed Grasshopper
PSEUDOPOMALA – None
PTEROPHYLLA – None
ROMALEA – None
R. microptera
Vickery & D.K.M. Kevan, 1983
Eastern Lubber Grasshopper
SCHISTOCERCA – None
S. americana
(Drury, 1773)
American Bird Grasshopper
S. damnifica
(Saussure, 1861)
Mischievous Bird Grasshopper
S. lineata
Scudder, 1899
Spotted Bird Grasshopper
SPHARAGEMON – None
SYRBULA – None
TRACHYRHACHYS – None
XANTHIPPUS – None
X. corallipes
(Haldeman)
Red-shanked Grasshopper
GRYLLACRIDIDAE – Raspy Crickets
CAMPTONOTUS – None
C. carolinensis
(Gerstaecker, 1860)
Carolina Leaf-roller Cricket
GRYLLIDAE – True Crickets
ACHETA – None
A. domesticus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
House Cricket
ALLONEMOBIUS – None
A. fasciatus
(De Geer, 1773)
Striped Ground Cricket
A. maculatus
(Blatchley, 1900)
Spotted Field Cricket
ANAXIPHA – None
GRYLLUS – None
G. veletis
(Alexander and Bigelow, 1960)
Spring Field Cricket
HAPITHUS – None
NEOXABEA – None
OECANTHUS – Common Tree Crickets
O. celerinictus
T. Walker, 1963
Fast-calling Tree Cricket
OROCHARIS – None
GRYLLOTALPIDAE – Mole Crickets
NEOCURTILLA – None
MYRMECOPHILIDAE – Ant Crickets
MYRMECOPHILUS – None
RHAPHIDOPHORIDAE – Cave Crickets
CEUTHOPHILUS – None
C. seclusus
Scudder, 1894
Secluded Camel Cricket
DIESTRAMMENA – None
D. asynamora
(Adelung, 1902)
Greenhouse Camel Cricket
UDEOPSYLLA – None
TETRIGIDAE – Pygmy Grasshoppers
PARATETTIX – None
P. cucullatus
(Burmeister, 1838)
Hooded Grouse Locust
TETRIX – None
T. ornata
(Say, 1824)
Ornate Pygmy Grasshopper
T. subulata
(Linnaeus 1758)
Awl-shaped Pygmy Grasshopper
TETTIGIDEA – None
TETTIGONIIDAE – Katydids
AMBLYCORYPHA – None
CONOCEPHALUS – None
C. attenuatus
(Scudder, 1869)
Long-tailed Meadow Katydid
MECONEMA – None
METRIOPTERA – None
MICROCENTRUM – None
M. retinerve
(Burmeister, 1838)
Lesser Angle-winged Katydid
MONTEZUMINA – None
NEOCONOCEPHALUS – None
N. nebrascensis
(Bruner, 1891)
Nebraska Conehead
N. retusus
(Scudder, 1878)
Round-tipped Conehead
N. triops
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Broad-tipped Conehead
ORCHELIMUM – None
SCUDDERIA – None
S. septentrionalis
(Serville)
Northern Bush Katydid
TRIDACTYLIDAE – Pygmy Mole 'Crickets'
ELLIPES – None
E. minuta
(Scudder)
Smaller Sand Cricket
TRIGONIDIIDAE – Crickets
EUNEMOBIUS – None
PHYLLOPALPUS – None
P. pulchellus
Uhler, 1864
Handsome Trig
GRASSHOPPERFAMILY – None
GRASSHOPPERGENUS – None
ORDER PHASMIDA – Walking Sticks
DIAPHEROMERIDAE – None
DIAPHEROMERA – None
D. femorata
(Say, 1824)
Common Walking Stick
MANOMERA – None
M. blatchleyi
(Caudell, 1905)
Blatchley Walkingstick
ORDER PLECOPTERA – Stoneflies
CAPNIIDAE – Small Winter Stoneflies
ALLOCAPNIA – None
A. granulata
Claassen, 1924
Common Snowfly
PERLIDAE – Common Stoneflies
NEOPERLA – None
N. clymene
(Newman)
None
PERLESTA – None
P. nelsoni
Stark, 1989
None
PERLODIDAE – Perlodid Stoneflies
ISOPERLA – None
I. bilineata
(Say, 1823)
None
PTERONARCYIDAE – Giant Stoneflies
PTERONARCYS – None
TAENIOPTERYGIDAE – Winter Stoneflies
STROPHOPTERYX – None
S. fasciata
(Burmeister, 1839)
Mottled Willowfly
ORDER PSOCODEA – Barklice
AMPHIENTOMIDAE – Tropical Barklice
STIMULOPALPUS – None
S. japonicus
Enderlein, 1906
None
AMPHIPSOCIDAE – None
POLYPSOCUS – None
CAECILIUSIDAE – Lizard Barklice
VALENZUELA – None
V. flavidus
(Stephens 1836)
None
DASYDEMELLIDAE – Shaggy Psocids
TELIAPSOCUS – None
T. conterminus
(Walsh, 1863)
None
ECTOPSOCIDAE – Outer Barklice
ECTOPSOCOPSIS – None
E. cryptomeriae
(Enderlein,1907)
Large-winged Psocid
LACHESILLIDAE – Fateful Barklice
LACHESILLA – None
L. nubilis
(Aaron)
None
LEPIDOPSOCIDAE – Scaly-winged Barklice
ECHMEPTERYX – None
PERIPSOCIDAE – Stout Barklice
PERIPSOCUS – None
P. madidus
(Hagen 1861)
None
P. subfasciatus
(Rambur, 1842)
None
PHILOTARSIDAE – Loving Barklice
AARONIELLA – None
A. badonneli
(Danks, 1950)
None
PSOCIDAE – None
BLASTE – None
CERASTIPSOCUS – None
C. venosus
(Burmeister)
None
METYLOPHORUS – None
M. novaescotiae
(Walker)
None
TRICHADENOTECNUM – None
ORDER THYSANOPTERA – Thrips
THRIPSFAMILY – None
THRIPSGENUS – None
ORDER TRICHOPTERA – Caddisflies
HYDROPSYCHIDAE – Netspinning Caddisflies
CHEUMATOPSYCHE – None
HYDROPSYCHE – None
HYDROPTILIDAE – Microcaddisflies
AGRAYLEA – None
A. multipunctata
Curtis, 1834
Salt and Pepper Microcaddisfly
HYDROPTILA – None
ORTHOTRICHIA – None
LEPIDOSTOMATIDAE – Bizarre Caddisflies
LEPIDOSTOMA – None
LEPTOCERIDAE – Long-horned Caddisflies
NECTOPSYCHE – White Millers
N. candida
(Hagen, 1861)
None
TRIAENODES – None
LIMNEPHILIDAE – Northern Caddisflies
LIMNEPHILUS – None
PHRYGANEIDAE – Giant Casemaker Caddisflies
AGRYPNIA – None
A. vestita
(Walker, 1852)
None