Filter Records
Species List
Families
11
Genera
35
Species
35
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. serratissimalis
Zeller, 1872
Angelic Crocidiphora Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
CATOCALA – None
C. ultronia
(Hubner, 1823)
Ultronia Underwing
HALYSIDOTA – None
HYPENA – None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. obscuripennis
(Grote, 1872)
Dark Zanclognatha Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
CHIONODES – None
C. thoraceochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
AETHALURA – None
A. intertexta
(Walker, 1860)
Four-barred Gray
ENNOMOS – None
E. subsignaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Elm Spanworm Moth
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
MACARIA – None
M. subcessaria
(Walker, 1861)
Barred Itame
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
SCOPULA – None
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
TRIGRAMMIA – None
T. quadrinotaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Four-spotted Angle Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
CHLORIDEA – None
C. subflexa
(Guenee, 1852)
Subflexus Straw
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
DATANA – None
D. integerrima
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Walnut Caterpillar Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
AGLOSSA – None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. diluticostana
Walshingham, 1879
Spring Dead-leaf Roller Moth
EPIBLEMA – None
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. moffatiana
CH Fernald, 1905
Maple Bud Borer Moth
YPONOMEUTIDAE – Ermine Moths - 2409 to 2432
YPONOMEUTA – None
Y. multipunctella
(Clemens, 1860)
American Ermine Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak