Filter Records
Species List
Families
90
Genera
239
Species
308
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER BLATTODEA – Cockroaches and Termites
RHINOTERMITIDAE – Subterranean Termites
RETICULITERMES – None
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
ATTELABIDAE – Leaf Rolling Weevils
SYNOLABUS – None
S. nigripes
(LeConte 1824)
None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. duodecimguttata
Dejean, 1825
Twelve-spotted Tiger Beetle
C. formosa
Say, 1817
Big Sand Tiger Beetle
C. scutellaris
Say, 1823
Festive Tiger Beetle
CICINDELIDIA – American Tiger Beetles
C. punctulata
Olivier, 1790
Punctured Tiger Beetle
EURYDERUS – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
HEMIERANA – None
H. marginata
(Fabricius)
None
LEPTOSTYLUS – None
L. transversus
(Gyllenhal, 1817)
None
TYPOCERUS – None
T. octonotatus
(Haldeman)
None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
BLEPHARIDA – None
B. rhois
(Forster)
Sumac Flea Beetle
CAPRAITA – None
C. thyamoides
(Crotch, 1873
None
CHRYSOMELA – None
C. scripta
Fabricius, 1801
Cottonwood Leaf Beetle
COLEOTHORPA – None
CRYPTOCEPHALUS – None
C. mutabilis
F.E. Melsheimer, 1847
None
C. quadruplex
Newman, 1841
None
DIABROTICA – None
LEPTINOTARSA – None
METACHROMA – None
MICRORHOPALA – None
M. vittata
(Fabricius)
Goldenrod Leaf Miner
OPHRAELLA – None
O. cribrata
(LeConte)
None
OULEMA – None
O. collaris
(Say)
None
PLAGIOMETRIONA – None
SUMITROSIS – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
TYLODERMA – None
GEOTRUPIDAE – Earth-Boring Scarab Beetles
GEOTRUPES – None
G. opacus
Halderman, 1853
Opaque Earth Boring Beetle
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
LUCANUS – None
LYCIDAE – Net-winged Beetles
CALOPTERON – None
C. reticulatum
(Fabricius)
Reticulated Net-winged Beetle
MELYRIDAE – Soft-winged Flower Beetles
COLLOPS – None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
HOPLIA – Monkey Beetles
H. trifasciata
Say, 1825
Three lined Hoplia
MACRODACTYLUS – None
M. subspinosus
(Fabricius)
Rose Chafer
STRIGODERMA – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
CEROTAINIA – None
C. macrocera
(Say, 1823)
None
EFFERIA – None
E. albibarbis
(Macquart, 1838)
None
TARACTICUS – None
BIBIONIDAE – March Flies
BIBIO – None
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
ANTHRAX – None
BOMBYLIUS – None
CHRYSANTHRAX – None
HEMIPENTHES – None
CALLIPHORIDAE – Blow Flies
COCHLIOMYIA – None
C. macellaria
(Fabricius, 1775)
Secondary Screwworm
CONOPIDAE – Thick-headed Flies
PHYSOCEPHALA – None
THECOPHORA – None
CULICIDAE – Mosquitoes
PSOROPHORA – None
LAUXANIIDAE – None
MINETTIA – None
M. lupulina
Fabricius, 1787
None
MYDIDAE – Mydas Flies
MYDAS – None
PLATYSTOMATIDAE – Signal Flies
RIVELLIA – None
SCIOMYZIDAE – Marsh Flies
EUTHYCERA – None
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
ACTINA – None
A. viridis
(Say, 1824)
None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ANASIMYIA – None
ORTHONEVRA – None
SPILOMYIA – None
S. longicornis
Loew, 1872
None
SYRITTA – None
S. pipiens
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Thick-legged Hoverfly
XANTHOGRAMMA – None
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
CYLINDROMYIA – None
C. interrupta
Meigen, 1824
None
GYMNOCLYTIA – None
G. immaculata
Macquart, 1844
None
TRICHOPODA – None
T. pennipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
TEPHRITIDAE – Fruit Flies
XANTHOMYIA – None
THEREVIDAE – Stiletto Flies
CYCLOTELUS – None
OZODICEROMYIA – None
XYLOMYIDAE – Wood Soldier Flies
XYLOMYA – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
CERCOPIDAE – None
LEPYRONIA – None
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
COLLADONUS – None
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
G. coccinea
(Forster, 1771)
Red-banded Leafhopper
JIKRADIA – None
J. olitoria
(Say, 1830)
None
PEDIOPSOIDES – None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
DICEROPROCTA – None
NEOTIBICEN – None
CLASTOPTERIDAE – Clastopterid Spittlebugs
CLASTOPTERA – None
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ACANTHOCEPHALA – None
A. terminalis
(Uhler, 1871)
None
EUTHOCHTHA – None
E. galeator
(Fabricius,1803)
Helmeted Squash Bug
MEGALOTOMUS – None
M. quinquespinosus
(Say)
Lupine Bug
CYDNIDAE – Burrowing Bugs
SEHIRUS – None
S. cinctus
(Palisot de Beauvois, 1811)
White-margined Burrower Bug
DERBIDAE – Derbid Planthoppers
OMOLICNA – None
FLATIDAE – Flatid Planthoppers
METCALFA – None
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
LYGAEUS – None
L. kalmii
Stål, 1874
Small Milkweed Bug
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
ENTYLIA – None
E. carinata
(Forster)
None
MICRUTALIS – None
M. calva
(Say, 1831)
Honeylocust Treehopper
STICTOCEPHALA – Buffalo Treehoppers
S. diceros
(Say,1824)
Two-horned Treehopper
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
METRIORRHYNCHOMIRIS – None
M. dislocatus
(Say, 1832)
None
SEMIUM – None
PACHYGRONTHIDAE – None
OEDANCALA – None
O. dorsalis
(Say, 1832)
None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
CHINAVIA – None
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
APIOMERUS – None
A. crassipes
(Fabricius, 1803)
Bee Assassin
SINEA – None
S. diadema
(Fabricius, 1776)
Spined Assassin Bug
THYREOCORIDAE – Ebony Bugs
CORIMELAENA – None
C. pulicaria
(Germar, 1839)
None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
SVASTRA – None
XYLOCOPA – None
X. virginica
(Linnaeus 1771)
Eastern Carpenter Bee
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
BICYRTES – None
B. insidiatrix
(Handlirsch, 1889)
None
PHILANTHUS – None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
FORMICA – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
AUGOCHLORA – None
HALICTUS – None
LASIOGLOSSUM – None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
GNAMPTOPELTA – None
G. obsidianator
(Brulle, 1846)
None
LYCORINA – None
L. glaucomata
(Cushman, 1920)
None
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
OSMIA – None
O. taurus
Smith, 1873
Taurus Mason Bee
MUTILLIDAE – Velvet Ants
DASYMUTILLA – None
D. gibbosa
(Say, 1836)
None
D. nigripes
Mickel, 1936
None
TIMULLA – None
SCOLIIDAE – Scoliid Wasps
DIELIS – None
SCOLIA – None
S. nobilitata
Fabricius, 1805
None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
AMMOPHILA – None
SPHEX – None
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
NEMATUS – Willow Sawflies
THYNNIDAE – Thynnid Wasps
MYZINUM – None
M. obscurum
(Fabricius 1805)
None
M. quinquecinctum
Lepeletier, 1845
Five-banded Tiphiid Wasp
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
EUMENES – None
POLISTES – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
CHOREUTIDAE – Metalmark Moths - 2627 to 2655
TEBENNA – None
T. gnaphaliella
(Kearfott, 1902)
Everlasting Tebenna Moth
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
AETHIOPHYSA – None
A. invisalis
(Guenee, 1854)
None
AGRIPHILA – None
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
MICROTHEORIS – None
M. ophionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Yellow-veined Moth
VAXI – None
V. auratellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Curve-lined Argyria Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HYPENA – None
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. litophora
(Grote, 1873)
Brown-lined Owlet Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
STROBISIA – None
S. iridipennella
Clemens, 1860
Iridescent Strobisia Moth
S. proserpinella
Frey & Boll, 1878
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
SCOPULA – None
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
DIPLOSCHIZIA – None
D. impigritella
(Clemens, 1863)
Yellow Nutsedge Moth
LEPIDOTARPHIUS – None
L. perornatella
(Walker, 1864)
None
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. albocapitella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
CONDICA – None
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
HELIOCHEILUS – None
H. lupatus
(Grote, 1875)
Lupatus Straw Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. grandimedia
Hardwick, 1996
Boneset Flower Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
DATANA – None
D. integerrima
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Walnut Caterpillar Moth
D. perspicua
Grote & Robinson, 1865
Spotted Datana Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
MATHILDANA – None
M. newmanella
(Clemens, 1864)
Newman's Mathildana Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
ALBUNA – None
A. fraxini
(Edwards, 1881)
Virginia Creeper Clearwing Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
PHILONOME – None
P. clemensella
Chambers, 1874
None
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. hoffmanana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Hoffman's Cochlid Moth
COELOSTATHMA – None
C. discopunctana
Clemens, 1860
The Batman Moth
GRAPHOLITA – None
OLETHREUTES – None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
PLATYNOTA – None
P. exasperatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Exasperating Platynota Moth
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
PARRHASIUS – None
P. m-album
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1833])
White-M Hairstreak
SATYRIUM – None
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
ABAEIS – None
A. nicippe
(Cramer, 1779)
Sleepy Orange
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER MANTODEA – Mantids
MANTIDAE – None
STAGMOMANTIS – None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
NASIAESCHNA – None
N. pentacantha
(Rambur, 1842)
Cyrano Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
E. vesperum
Calvert, 1919
Vesper Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. hastata
(Say, 1839)
Citrine Forktail
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
STYLURUS – None
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. congener
Hagen, 1861
Spotted Spreadwing
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. inaequalis
Walsh, 1862
Elegant Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. cyanea
Fabricius, 1775
Spangled Skimmer
L. incesta
Hagen, 1861
Slaty Skimmer
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. ambiguum
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-faced Meadowhawk
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
MACROMIA – None
M. illinoiensis
Walsh, 1862
Swift River Cruiser
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
AGENEOTETTIX – None
CHORTOPHAGA – None
MELANOPLUS – None
M. sanguinipes
Gurney, 1962
Migratory Grasshopper
SCHISTOCERCA – None
S. lineata
Scudder, 1899
Spotted Bird Grasshopper
SPHARAGEMON – None
SYRBULA – None
GRYLLIDAE – True Crickets
GRYLLUS – None
G. veletis
(Alexander and Bigelow, 1960)
Spring Field Cricket