Filter Records
Species List
Families
10
Genera
48
Species
49
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
AGRIPHILA – None
A. ruricolellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm Moth
CRAMBUS – None
C. laqueatellus
Clemens, 1860
Eastern Grass-veneer Moth
DESMIA – None
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. glaphyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Common Glaphyria Moth
LIPOCOSMA – None
L. sicalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
LIPOCOSMODES – None
L. fuliginosalis
Fernald, C H, 1888
Sooty Lipocosmodes Moth
PALPITA – None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PYRAUSTA – None
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. nigrinotella
(Busck, 1908)
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. habilis
Grote, 1872
Habilis Underwing
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
PLUSIODONTA – None
P. compressipalpis
Guenee, 1852
Moonseed Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
EULITHIS – None
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYDRELIA – None
H. albifera
(Walker, 1866)
Fragile White Carpet
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
SCOPULA – None
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
XANTHOTYPE – None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
PHYLLONORYCTER – None
P. celtifoliella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABROSTOLA – None
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
APAMEA – None
A. helva
(Grote, 1875)
Yellow Three-spot
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CLOSTERA – None
C. albosigma
Fitch, 1856
Sigmoid Prominent Moth
FURCULA – None
F. borealis
(Guerin and Meneville, 1844)
White Furcula Moth
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix