Filter Records
Species List
Families
1
Genera
133
Species
277
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
ABROSTOLA – None
A. ovalis
Guenee,1852
Oval Nettle Moth
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACHATODES – None
A. zeae
(Harris, 1841)
Elder Shoot Borer Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. albarufa
(Grote, 1874)
None
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. betulae
(Riley, 1884)
Birch Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. connecta
Grote, 1873
Connected Dagger Moth
A. exilis
(Grote, 1874)
Exiled Dagger Moth
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. heitzmani
Covell & Metzler, 1992
Heitzman's Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. impressa
(Walker, 1856)
Impressed Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lepusculina
Guenee, 1852
Cottonwood Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. tristis
(Smith, 1911)
None
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
A. venerabilis
Walker, [1857]
Venerable Dart
A. vetusta
(Walker, 1856)
Old Man Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. glabella
(Morrison, 1874)
Smooth Amphipyra
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
AMYNA – None
A. bullula
(Grote, 1873)
Hook-tipped Amyna Moth
A. stricta
(Walker, 1858)
Eight-Spot
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANARTA – None
A. trifolii
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Nutmeg Moth
ANATHIX – None
A. puta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Puta Sallow
ANICLA – None
A. forbesi
(Franclemont, 1952)
None
A. illapsa
(Walker, 1857)
Snowy Dart Moth
A. infecta
(Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Green Cutworm Moth
A. lubricans
(Guenee, 1852)
Slippery Dart Moth
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. burgessi
(Morrison, 1874)
None
A. cariosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. devastator
(Brace, 1819)
Glassy Cutworm Moth
A. digitula
Muselin & Mikkola, 2006
None
A. helva
(Grote, 1875)
Yellow Three-spot
A. nigrior
(J B Smith, 1891)
Black-dashed Apamea Moth
A. plutonia
Grote, 1883
Dusky Apamea Moth
A. quinteri
Mikkola & Lafontaine, 2009
None
A. sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Rustic Shoulder Knot Apamea
A. vulgaris
(Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Common Apamea Moth
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
BAGISARA – None
B. gulnare
(Strecker, 1880)
None
B. rectifascia
(Grote, 1874)
Straight Lined Mallow Moth
BALSA – None
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
BELLURA – None
B. obliqua
(Walker, 1865)
Cattail Borer Moth
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. floridensis
(Guenee, 1852)
Florida Fern Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHLORIDEA – None
C. subflexa
(Guenee, 1852)
Subflexus Straw
C. virescens
(Fabricius, 1777)
Tobacco Budworm Moth
CHOEPHORA – None
C. fungorum
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Bent-Lined Dart
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
CIRRHOPHANUS – None
C. triangulifer
Grote, 1872
Goldenrod Stowaway
COLOCASIA – None
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
CONDICA – None
C. sutor
(Guenee, 1852)
Cobbler Moth
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CTENOPLUSIA – None
C. oxygramma
(Geyer, 1832)
Sharp-stigma Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
C. convexipennis
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Brown-hooded Owlet
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
DYPTERYGIA – None
D. rozmani
Berio, 1974
American Bird-wing Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. chalcedonia
(Hubner, [1808])
Grateful Midget Moth
E. festivoides
(Guenee, 1852)
The Festive Midget
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
ENARGIA – None
E. decolor
(Walker, 1858)
Pale Enargia Moth
EOSPHOROPTERYX – None
E. thyatyroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-patched Looper Moth
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
EUPLEXIA – None
E. benesimilis
McDunnough, 1922
American Angle Shades
EUPSILIA – None
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
E. tristigmata
(Grote, 1877)
Three-Spotted Sallow
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. auxiliaris
(Grote, 1873)
Army Cutworm Moth
E. divergens
(Walker, [1857])
Divergent Dart
E. niveilinea
(Grote, 1882)
None
E. pleuritica
(Grote, 1876)
Fawn Brown Dart Moth
E. scholastica
McDunnough, 1920
Scholastic Dart Moth
E. tessellata
(Harris, 1841)
Tessellate Dart
E. velleripennis
(Grote, 1874)
Fleece-winged Dart Moth
FELTIA – None
F. geniculata
(Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Knee-joint Dart Moth
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
F. subterranea
(Fabricius, 1794)
Subterranean Dart
F. tricosa
(Lintner, 1874)
Confused Dart Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
GLOBIA – None
G. oblonga
(Grote, 1882)
Oblong Sedge Borer Moth
G. subflava
(Grote, 1882)
Subflava Sedge Borer Moth
HADENA – None
H. capsularis
(Guenee, 1852)
Capsule Moth
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HELIOCHEILUS – None
H. lupatus
(Grote, 1875)
Lupatus Straw Moth
H. paradoxus
Grote, 1865
Paradoxical Grass Moth
HELIOTHIS – None
H. acesias
Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875
None
H. phloxiphaga
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Darker Spotted Straw Moth
HELOTROPHA – None
H. reniformis
(Grote, 1874)
Reniform Celaena Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
HOMORTHODES – None
H. gigantoides
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
None
HYDRAECIA – None
H. immanis
(Guenee, 1852)
Hop Vine Borer Moth
H. stramentosa
Guenee, 1852
None
HYPPA – None
H. xylinoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Hyppa
IPIMORPHA – None
I. pleonectusa
Grote, 1873
Even-lined Sallow
KOCAKINA – None
K. fidelis
Grote, 1874
Intractable Quaker Moth
LACANOBIA – None
L. subjuncta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Speckled Cutworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. lorea
(Guenee, 1852)
Bridled Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEUCANIA – None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. scirpicola
Guenee, 1852
Scirpus Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. disposita
Morrison, 1874
Dashed Gray Pinion Moth
L. grotei
Riley, 1882
Grote's Pinion
L. patefacta
(Walker, 1858)
Dimorphic Pinion Moth
L. petulca
Grote, 1874
Wanton Pinion Moth
L. signosa
(Walker, 1857)
Signate Pinion Moth
L. unimoda
(Lintner, 1878)
Dowdy Pinion Moth
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MACRONOCTUA – None
M. onusta
Grote, 1874
Iris Borer Moth
MAGUSA – None
M. divaricata
(Grote, 1874)
Orbed Narrow-wing Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
M. picta
(Harris, 1841)
Zebra Caterpillar Moth
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
M. diversicolor
(Morrison, 1874)
Multicolored Sedgeminer Moth
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
M. latex
(Guenee, 1852)
Fluid Arches
MYTHIMNA – None
M. oxygala
(Grote, 1881)
Lesser Wainscot Moth
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
O. modica
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-banded Brocade
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. goodelli
(Grote, 1875)
Goodell's Arches Moth
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
PACHYPOLIA – None
P. atricornis
Grote, 1874
None
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. cataphracta
(Grote, 1864)
Burdock Borer Moth
P. circumlucens
(Smith, 1899)
Hop Stalk Borer Moth
P. eupatorii
(Lyman, 1905)
Eupatorium Borer Moth
P. furcata
(J B Smith, 1899)
Ash Tip Borer Moth
P. impecuniosa
(Grote, 1881)
Aster Borer Moth
P. limpida
(Guenee, 1852)
Vernonia Borer Moth
P. marginidens
(Guenee, 1852)
Brick-red Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. necopina
(Grote, 1876)
Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nelita
(Strecker, 1898)
Coneflower Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
P. sciata
Bird, 1908
Culver's Root Borer Moth
P. unimoda
(J B Smith, 1894)
Meadow Rue Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PHOTEDES – None
P. defecta
(Grote, 1874)
None
P. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Cordgrass Borer Moth
P. inops
(Grote, 1881)
Spartina Borer
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
P. spumosum
Grote, 1874
Frothy Moth
PLATYPOLIA – None
PLUSIA – None
P. contexta
Grote, 1873
Connected Looper Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
P. tortricina
(Zeller, 1872)
None
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROTORTHODES – None
P. incincta
(Morrison, 1874)
Banded Quaker Moth
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. grandis
(J B Smith, 1898)
Gray Sallow
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
P. rolandi
(Grote, 1874)
Roland's Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDEVA – None
P. purpurigera
(Walker, 1858)
Straight-lined Looper Moth
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
RESAPAMEA – None
R. passer
(Guenee, 1852)
Dock Rustic
R. stipata
(Morrison, 1875)
Four-lined Borer Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. bimatris
(Harvey, 1875)
None
S. chrysellus
(Grote, 1874)
Chrysellus Flower Moth
S. gracilenta
Hubner, 1818
Slender Flower Moth
S. grandimedia
Hardwick, 1996
Boneset Flower Moth
S. hulstia
Tepper, 1883
Hulst's Flower Moth
S. jaguarina
(Guenee, 1852)
Jagura Flower Moth
S. lynx
(Guenee, 1852)
Lynx Flower Moth
S. nundina
(Drury, 1773)
Goldenrod Flower Moth
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
S. sanguinea
(Geyer, 1832)
Bleeding Flower Moth
S. tertia
(Grote, 1874)
Tertia Flower Moth
S. thoreaui
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Thoreau's Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SPAELOTIS – None
S. clandestina
(Harris, 1841)
Clandestine Dart Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. exigua
(Hubner, [1808])
Beet Armyworm Moth
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
STIRIA – None
S. rugifrons
Grote, 1874
Yellow Sunflower Moth
STRIACOSTA – None
S. albicosta
(Smith, 1888)
Western Bean Cutworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. dinalda
(Smith, 1908)
None
S. forbesi
Zacharczenko & Wagner, 2014
None
S. infixa
(Walker, 1856)
Broad-lined Sallow Moth
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
TRACHEA – None
T. delicata
(Grote, 1874)
None
TRICHOLITA – None
T. signata
(Walker, 1860)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
TRIPUDIA – None
T. rectangula
Pogue, 2009
None
UFEUS – None
U. plicatus
Grote, 1873
None
XESTIA – None
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None