Filter Records
Species List
Families
158
Genera
943
Species
1,596
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
BRENTIDAE – Primitive Weevils
ARRENODES – None
A. minutus
(Drury, 1770)
Oak Timberworm
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
AGRILUS – None
A. anxius
Gory, 1841
Bronze Birch Borer
A. planipennis
Fairmaire, 1888
Emerald Ash Borer
CANTHARIDAE – Soldier Beetles
DITEMNUS – None
D. latilobus
(Blatchley, 1910)
None
PODABRUS – None
P. tomentosus
(Say, 1825)
None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
ACUPALPUS – None
A. testaceus
Dejean, 1829
None
AGONUM – None
CALOSOMA – None
C. externum
(Say)
None
C. sayi
Dejean, 1826
Black Caterpillar Hunter
C. scrutator
Fabricius
Caterpillar Hunter
CARABUS – None
C. sylvosus
Say, 1823
None
CHLAENIUS – None
C. emarginatus
Say
None
C. tomentosus
(Say, 1823)
None
C. tricolor
Dejean
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
CICINDELIDIA – American Tiger Beetles
C. punctulata
Olivier, 1790
Punctured Tiger Beetle
COLLIURIS – Long-necked Ground Beetles
C. pensylvanica
(Linnaeus)
Long-necked Ground Beetle
DISCODERUS – None
D. parallelus
(Haldeman, 1843)
None
GEOPINUS – None
HARPALUS – None
H. affinis
Schrank
None
H. caliginosus
(Fabricius)
None
LEBIA – None
L. fuscata
Dejean, 1825
None
LEPTOTRACHELUS – None
OPHONUS – None
O. puncticeps
Stephens, 1828
None
PANAGAEUS – None
P. fasciatus
Say
None
POECILUS – None
SCARITES – None
S. subterraneus
Fabricius
Big-headed Ground Beetle
STENOLOPHUS – None
S. lecontei
(Chaudoir)
None
S. ochropezus
(Say)
None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
AEGOMORPHUS – None
A. modestus
(Gyllenhal)
None
ANELAPHUS – None
A. pumilus
(Newman)
None
A. villosus
(Fabricius)
Twig Pruner
ARHOPALUS – None
A. foveicollis
(Haldeman, 1847)
Pitted Longhorned Beetle
ASTYLEIOPUS – None
A. variegatus
(Haldeman, 1847)
None
ASTYLOPSIS – None
A. sexguttata
(Say)
None
ATAXIA – None
BRACHYLEPTURA – None
B. rubrica
(Say)
None
DORCASCHEMA – None
EBURIA – None
ELAPHIDION – None
ENAPHALODES – None
E. rufulus
(Haldeman)
Red Oak Borer
EUPOGONIUS – None
GAUROTES – None
G. cyanipennis
(Say)
None
GOES – None
G. variegatus
Linsley & Chemsak
None
GRAPHISURUS – None
G. fasciatus
(DeGeer)
None
G. triangulifer
(Haldeman)
None
HESPEROPHANES – None
H. pubescens
(Haldeman)
None
HETERACHTHES – None
HIPPOPSIS – None
H. lemniscata
(Fabricius)
None
KNULLIANA – None
LEPTOSTYLUS – None
L. transversus
(Gyllenhal, 1817)
None
LEPTURGES – None
L. confluens
(Haldeman,1847)
None
MECAS – None
M. cineracea
Casey
None
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. decora
(Olivier), 1795
Amorpha Borer
M. robiniae
(Forester)
Locust Borer
MICROGOES – None
M. oculatus
(LeConte)
None
MONOCHAMUS – None
M. carolinensis
(Olivier, 1792)
Carolina Pine Sawyer
NEANDRA – None
N. brunnea
(Fabricius, 1798)
Pole Borer
NEOCLYTUS – None
N. acuminatus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-Headed Ash Borer
OBEREA – None
O. ocellata
Haldeman
Sumac Stem Borer
ONCIDERES – None
ORTHOSOMA – None
O. brunneum
(Forster)
Brown Prionid
PSENOCERUS – None
SAPERDA – None
S. discoidea
Fabricius
Hickory Saperda
S. tridentata
Olivier
Elm Borer
SAROSESTHES – None
S. fulminans
(Fabricius)
None
SMODICUM – None
STENOCORUS – None
S. cinnamopterus
(Randall)
None
STERNIDIUS – None
STRANGALIA – None
S. luteicornis
(Fabricius)
None
TETRAOPES – None
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
TYLONOTUS – None
T. bimaculatus
Haldeman,1847
Ash and Privet Borer
TYPOCERUS – None
T. octonotatus
(Haldeman)
None
XYLOTRECHUS – None
X. colonus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Rustic Borer
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
ANOMOEA – None
CHELYMORPHA – None
CHRYSOCHUS – None
C. auratus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Dogbane Beetle
DIABROTICA – None
CLERIDAE – Checkered Beetles
ENOCLERUS – None
E. ichneumoneus
(Fabricius)
Orange-banded Checkered Beetle
NEORTHOPLEURA – None
N. thoracica
(Say)
None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
ANATIS – None
A. labiculata
Say, 1824
Fifteen-spotted Lady Beetle
COCCINELLA – None
COLEOMEGILLA – None
HARMONIA – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
DONUS – None
D. zoilus
(Scopoli, 1763)
Clover Leaf Weevil
DORYTOMUS – None
HYLESINUS – None
H. aculeatus
Say, 1826
Eastern Ash Bark Beetle
RHODOBAENUS – None
SNOUTBEETLE – None
DYTISCIDAE – Predaceous Diving Beetles
COPELATUS – None
COPTOTOMUS – None
HYGROTUS – None
H. impressopunctatus
(Schaller, 1783)
None
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
ALAUS – None
A. oculatus
Linnaeus,
Eastern Eyed Click Beetle
ATHOUS – None
CONODERUS – None
HEMICREPIDIUS – None
SYLVANELATER – None
ELMIDAE – Riffle Beetles
STENELMIS – None
EROTYLIDAE – Pleasing Fungus Beetles
ISCHYRUS – None
I. quadripunctatus
(Olivier, 1791)
Four-Spotted Fungus Beetle
GEOTRUPIDAE – Earth-Boring Scarab Beetles
BOLBOCEROSOMA – None
B. bruneri
Dawson & Mccolloch, 1924
None
EUCANTHUS – None
GEOTRUPES – None
G. splendidus
Fabricius
Splendid Earth Boring Beetle
GYRINIDAE – Whirligig Beetles
DINEUTUS – None
D. assimilis
Aube
None
HYDROPHILIDAE – Water Scavenger Beetles
HYDROPHILUS – None
TROPISTERNUS – None
LAMPYRIDAE – Fireflies
PHOTINUS – None
P. pyralis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Big Dipper Firefly
LEIODIDAE – Round Fungus Beetles
CATOPS – None
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
DORCUS – None
D. parallelus
(Say)
Antelope Beetle
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
LYCIDAE – Net-winged Beetles
CALOPTERON – None
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
E. fabricii
Leconte, 1853
Ashgray Blister Beetle
LYTTA – None
MELOE – None
M. impressus
Kirby, 1837
None
MYCETOPHAGIDAE – Hairy Fungus Beetles
MYCETOPHAGUS – None
NITIDULIDAE – Sap-feeding Beetles
CARPOPHILUS – None
C. brachypterus
(Say, 1825)
None
GLISCHROCHILUS – None
G. quadrisignatus
(Say, 1835)
Four-spotted Sap Beetle
LOBIOPA – None
OMOSITA – None
STELIDOTA – None
S. geminata
(Say, 1825)
Strawberry Sap Beetle
RHIPICERIDAE – Cicada Parasite Beetles
SANDALUS – None
S. niger
Knoch, 1801
Cicada Parasite Beetle
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
APHODIUS – None
A. fimetarius
(Linnaeus 1758)
None
COPRIS – None
CYCLOCEPHALA – None
C. borealis
Arrow, 1911
Northern Masked Chafer
DIPLOTAXIS – None
D. liberta
(Germar, 1824)
None
EUPHORIA – None
E. inda
(Linnaeus, 1764)
Bumble Flower Beetle
LIGYRUS – None
MACRODACTYLUS – None
M. subspinosus
(Fabricius)
Rose Chafer
ONTHOPHAGUS – None
O. hecate
(Panzer)
Scooped Scarab
OSMODERMA – None
O. eremicola
(Knoch)
Hermit Flower Beetle
PELIDNOTA – None
P. punctata
(Linnaeus)
Spotted Grape Beetle
PHANAEUS – None
P. vindex
Macleay, 1819
Rainbow Scarab
PHYLLOPHAGA – None
POPILLIA – None
PSEUDAGOLIUS – None
P. bicolor
(Say)
None
PSEUDOCANTHON – None
SERICA – None
SCIRTIDAE – Marsh Beetles
SCIRTES – None
SCRAPTIIDAE – False Flower Beetles
ANASPIS – None
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NECRODES – None
N. surinamensis
(Fabricius)
None
NECROPHILA – None
N. americana
(Jaeger ,1859(1))
American Carrion Beetle
NICROPHORUS – None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
PLATYDRACUS – None
P. immaculatus
(Mannerheim, 1830)
None
P. maculosus
(Gravenhorst 1802)
None
STENISTODERUS – None
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
ALOBATES – None
A. pensylvanica
(De Geer, 1775)
False Mealworm Beetle
BOLITOTHERUS – None
DIRCAEA – None
D. liturata
(LeConte)
None
STRONGYLIUM – None
S. tenuicolle
(Say)
None
TROGIDAE – Hide Beetles
TROX – None
BEETLEFAMILY – None
BEETLEGENUS – None
ORDER DERMAPTERA – Earwigs
SPONGIPHORIDAE – Little Earwigs
MARAVA – None
M. arachidis
Yersin, 1860
None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
EFFERIA – None
LAPHRIA – None
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
BIBIONIDAE – March Flies
BIBIO – None
B. articulatus
Say, 1823
None
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
BOMBYLIUS – None
CHRYSANTHRAX – None
CALLIPHORIDAE – Blow Flies
CALLIPHORA – None
CECIDOMYIIDAE – Gall Midges and Wood Midges
RABDOPHAGA – None
R. strobiloides
Osten Sacken, 1862
Willow Pinecone Gall Midge
CHIRONOMIDAE – Non-biting Midges
STENOCHIRONOMUS – None
CONOPIDAE – Thick-headed Flies
PHYSOCEPHALA – None
KEROPLATIDAE – Predatory Fungus Gnats
PROCEROPLATUS – None
P. elegans
Coquillett, 1895
None
LIMONIIDAE – Limoniid Crane Flies
EPIPHRAGMA – None
MUSCIDAE – House Flies
MUSCA – None
M. autumnalis
De Geer, 1776
Face Fly
MYDIDAE – Mydas Flies
MYDAS – None
POLLENIIDAE – Cluster Flies
POLLENIA – None
PSYCHODIDAE – Moth Flies and Sand Flies
CLOGMIA – None
SCATHOPHAGIDAE – Dung Flies
SCATHOPHAGA – None
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
ODONTOMYIA – None
STRATIOMYS – None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ALLOGRAPTA – None
ERISTALIS – None
E. arbustorum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
None
HELOPHILUS – None
H. fasciatus
Walker, 1849
None
MALLOTA – None
M. posticata
(Fabricius, 1805)
None
MILESIA – None
M. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
Yellowjacket Hover Fly
SPILOMYIA – None
S. alcimus
(Walker, 1849)
None
TOXOMERUS – None
T. marginatus
(Say 1823)
Margined Calligrapher
TROPIDIA – None
T. quadrata
(Say,1824)
None
VOLUCELLA – None
XANTHOGRAMMA – None
TABANIDAE – Horse and Deer Flies
TABANUS – None
T. atratus
Fabricius
Black Horse Fly
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
ARCHYTAS – None
A. apicifer
(Walker)
None
TRICHOPODA – None
T. pennipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
TEPHRITIDAE – Fruit Flies
RHAGOLETIS – None
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
TIPULA – None
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA – Mayflies
MAYFLYFAMILY – None
MAYFLYGENUS – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ACANALONIIDAE – Acanaloniid Planthoppers
ACANALONIA – None
A. bivittata
(Say, 1825)
Two-striped Planthopper
BELOSTOMATIDAE – Giant Water Bugs
BELOSTOMA – None
B. flumineum
Say, 1832
None
CERCOPIDAE – None
PROSAPIA – None
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
COLLADONUS – None
DRAECULACEPHALA – None
EMPOASCA – None
E. fabae
(Harris, 1841)
Potato Leafhopper
ERATONEURA – None
E. basilaris
(Say, 1825)
None
ERYTHRONEURA – None
E. comes
Say, 1825
Grape Leafhopper
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
G. coccinea
(Forster, 1771)
Red-banded Leafhopper
GYPONANA – None
JIKRADIA – None
J. olitoria
(Say, 1830)
None
LEAF-HOPPERS – None
MEMNONIA – None
M. flavida
(Signoret 1879)
None
NEOHECALUS – None
N. magnificus
Hamilton, 2000
None
NORVELLINA – None
N. chenopodii
(Osborn,1923)
None
ORIENTUS – None
O. ishidae
(Matsumura ,1902)
Japanese Leafhopper
OSBORNELLUS – None
O. scalaris
Van Duzee, 1890
None
PARAPHLEPSIUS – None
PONANA – None
P. pectoralis
(Sp?ngberg 1878)
None
RUGOSANA – None
SCAPHOIDEUS – None
S. intricatus
Uhler, 1889
None
TEXANANUS – None
T. majestus
(Osborn & Ball, 1897)
None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
NEOTIBICEN – None
N. pruinosus
(Say, 1825)
Scissor Grinder
CIXIIDAE – Planthoppers
CIXIUS – None
C. basalis
Van Duzee 1908
None
CLASTOPTERIDAE – Clastopterid Spittlebugs
CLASTOPTERA – None
CYDNIDAE – Burrowing Bugs
AMNESTUS – None
A. pusillus
Uhler
None
DELPHACIDAE – Delphacid Planthoppers
ISODELPHAX – None
I. basivitta
(Van Duzee 1909)
None
MUIRODELPHAX – None
M. arvensis
(Fitch, 1851)
None
STOBAERA – None
DERBIDAE – Derbid Planthoppers
ANOTIA – None
A. bonnetii
Kirby, 1821
None
APACHE – None
A. degeeri
Kirby, 1821
None
DICTYOPHARIDAE – Dictyopharid Planthoppers
SCOLOPS – None
S. sulcipes
(Say, 1825)
The Partridge Bug
FLATIDAE – Flatid Planthoppers
FLATORMENIS – None
F. proxima
(Walker 1851)
Northern Flatid Planthopper
METCALFA – None
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
KLEIDOCERYS – None
K. resedae
(Panzer, 1797)
Birch Catkin Bug
LYGAEUS – None
L. kalmii
Stål, 1874
Small Milkweed Bug
NEACORYPHUS – None
N. bicrucis
Say, 1825
Whitecrossed Seed Bug
ONCOPELTUS – None
O. fasciatus
(Dallas, 1852)
Large Milkweed Bug
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
ATYMNA – None
CYRTOLOBUS – None
C. fuliginosus
(Emmons)
None
ENCHENOPA – None
E. latipes
(Say, 1824)
Wide-footed Treehopper
ENTYLIA – None
E. carinata
(Forster)
None
STICTOCEPHALA – Buffalo Treehoppers
S. bisonia
Kopp & Yonke 1977
Buffalo Treehopper
S. diceros
(Say,1824)
Two-horned Treehopper
TELAMONA – None
T. decorata
Ball, 1903
None
T. monticola
(Fabricius, 1803)
None
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
ADELPHOCORIS – None
HYALIODES – None
LYGUS – None
NABIDAE – Damsel Bugs
NABIS – None
N. roseipennis
Reuter, 1872
None
PACHYGRONTHIDAE – None
PHLEGYAS – None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
BANASA – None
BROCHYMENA – None
B. quadripustulata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Four-humped Stink Bug
CHINAVIA – None
COSMOPEPLA – None
C. lintneriana
(Kirkaldy,1909)
Twice-stabbed Stink Bug
HALYOMORPHA – None
H. halys
(Stål 1855)
Brown Marmorated Stink Bug
PODISUS – None
THYANTA – None
PIESMATIDAE – Ash-gray Leaf Bugs
PARAPIESMA – None
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
PHYMATA – None
SINEA – None
S. spinipes
(Herrich-Schaeffer, 1846)
None
ZELUS – None
Z. luridus
St?l, 1862
Pale Green Assassin Bug
RHOPALIDAE – Scentless Plant Bugs
BOISEA – None
RHYPAROCHROMIDAE – Dirt-colored Seed Bugs
EREMOCORIS – None
SPHRAGISTICUS – None
TINGIDAE – Lace Bugs
GARGAPHIA – None
MELANORHOPALA – None
M. clavata
(Stål, 1873)
None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
APIS – None
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
ENICOSPILUS – None
TROGUS – None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
ISODONTIA – None
SCELIPHRON – None
S. caementarium
(Drury, 1773)
Black and Yellow Mud Dauber
SPHECIUS – None
SPHEX – None
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
NEMATUS – Willow Sawflies
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
DOLICHOVESPULA – None
D. maculata
(Linnaeus)
Baldfaced Hornet
EUODYNERUS – None
POLISTES – None
BEEFAMILY – None
BEEGENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
ARGYRESTHIIDAE – None - 2433 to 2484
ARGYRESTHIA – None
A. apicimaculella
Chambers, 1874
None
A. austerella
Zeller, 1873
None
A. oreasella
Clemens, 1860
Cherry Shoot Borer Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
AUTOSTICHIDAE – None - 1133 to 1144
GERDANA – None
G. caritella
Busck, 1908
None
OEGOCONIA – None
O. novimundi
(Busck, 1915)
Four-spotted Yellownecked Moth
BEDELLIIDAE – None - 465 to 466
BEDELLIA – None
B. somnulentella
(Zeller, 1847)
Morning-glory Leafminer Moth
BLASTOBASIDAE – None - 1148 to 1239
BLASTOBASIS – None
B. glandulella
(Riley, 1871)
Acorn Moth
HYPATOPA – None
H. simplicella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. coronatella
Clemens, 1860
None
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. atromarginata
Braun, 1914
American Pistol Casebearer
C. cratipennella
Clemens, 1864
Streaked Coleophora Moth
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
C. monardella
(McDunnough, 1933)
None
C. multipulvella
Chambers, 1878
Pistol Casebearer Moth
C. pruniella
Clemens, 1861
Cherry Casebearer Moth
C. trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
Large Clover Casebearer
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
LIMNAECIA – None
L. phragmitella
Stainton, 1851
Shy Cosmet
WALSHIA – None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. macmurtrei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Little Carpenterworm Moth
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ACHYRA – None
A. rantalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Garden Webworm Moth
AGRIPHILA – None
A. ruricolellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm Moth
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
ANANIA – None
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
ANTIGASTRA – None
A. catalaunalis
(Duponchel, 1833)
Sesame Leafroller Moth
ARGYRIA – None
A. nummulalis
(Hubner, 1818)
None
BLEPHAROMASTIX – None
B. ranalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix Moth
CHALCOELA – None
C. iphitalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sooty-winged Chalcoela Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CONDYLORRHIZA – None
C. vestigialis
(Guen?e, 1854)
The Alamo Moth
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. albellus
Clemens, 1860
Small White Grass Veneer Moth
C. laqueatellus
Clemens, 1860
Eastern Grass-veneer Moth
C. leachellus
(Zincken, 1818)
Leach's Grass-veneer Moth
C. perlella
(Scopoli, 1763)
Immaculate Grass-veneer Moth
C. praefectellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Common Grass Veneer Moth
C. saltuellus
Zeller, 1863
Pasture Grass-veneer Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. serratissimalis
Zeller, 1872
Angelic Crocidiphora Moth
C. tuberculalis
Lederer, 1863
Pale-winged Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
D. funeralis
(Hübner, 1796)
Grape Leaffolder Moth
DIACME – None
D. adipaloides
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Darker Diacme Moth
DIAPHANIA – None
D. hyalinata
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Melonworm Moth
DICYMOLOMIA – None
D. julianalis
(Walker, 1859)
Julia's Dicymolomia Moth
DONACAULA – None
D. melinellus
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. roscidellus
(Dyar, 1917)
Brown Donacaula Moth
ELOPHILA – None
E. gyralis
(Hulst, 1886)
Waterlily Borer Moth
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
E. tinealis
(Munroe, 1972)
Black Duckweed Moth
EOREUMA – None
E. densellus
(Zeller, 1881)
Wainscot Grass-veneer Moth
EPIPAGIS – None
E. fenestralis
(Hubner, 1796)
None
EUCHROMIUS – None
E. ocellea
(Haworth, 1811)
Belted Grass-veneer
EUDONIA – None
E. strigalis
(Dyar, 1906)
Striped Eudonia Moth
EUSTIXIA – None
E. pupula
Hubner, 1823
Spotted Peppergrass Moth
EVERGESTIS – None
E. pallidata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
Purple-backed Cabbageworm
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
FUMIBOTYS – None
F. fumalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Mint Root Borer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
HAIMBACHIA – None
H. squamulellus
(Zeller, 1881)
None
HELVIBOTYS – None
H. helvialis
(Walker, 1859)
None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. bipunctalis
(Fabricius, 1794)
Southern Beet Webworm Moth
H. pertextalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Bold Feather Grass Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
LINEODES – None
L. integra
(Zeller, 1873)
Eggplant Leafroller Moth
LIPOCOSMODES – None
L. fuliginosalis
Fernald, C H, 1888
Sooty Lipocosmodes Moth
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. cereralis
(Zeller, 1872)
Alfalfa Webworm Moth
L. munroealis
Leraut, 2005
Beet Webworm Moth
LOXOSTEGOPSIS – None
L. merrickalis
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Merrick's Pyralid Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MARASMIA – None
M. trapezalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Trapeze Moth
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
MIMOSCHINIA – None
M. rufofascialis
(Stephens, 1834)
Rufous-banded Crambid
NEODACTRIA – None
N. caliginosellus
Clemens, 1860
Corn Root Webworm Moth
N. luteolellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Mottled Grass-veneer Moth
N. murellus
(Dyar, 1904)
None
N. zeellus
(Fernald, C H, 1885)
None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OMMATOSPILA – None
O. narcaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. arsaltealis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PANTOGRAPHA – None
P. limata
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Basswood Leafroller Moth
PARAPEDIASIA – None
P. decorellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Graceful Grass-veneer Moth
P. teterrellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Bluegrass Webworm Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. allionealis
(Walker, 1859)
Watermilfoil Leafcutter Moth
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PETROPHILA – None
P. fulicalis
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PLATYTES – None
P. vobisne
Dyar, 1920
None
POLYGRAMMODES – None
P. flavidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Ironweed Root Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. acrionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Mint-loving Pyrausta Moth
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
P. inveterascalis
Barnes and McDunnough, 1918
None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
P. phoenicealis
(H?bner, 1818)
Phoenicean Pyrausta Moth
P. rubricalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Variable Reddish Pyrausta Moth
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
P. subsequalis
(Guenee, 1854)
None
P. tyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Coffee-loving Pyrausta Moth
SAMEA – None
S. castellalis
Guenee, 1854
Stained-glass Moth
SAUCROBOTYS – None
S. fumoferalis
(Hulst, 1886)
Dusky Saucrobotys Moth
S. futilalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. basalis
Walker, 1866
Many-spotted Scoparia Moth
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SITOCHROA – None
S. chortalis
(Grote, 1873)
Dimorphic Sitochroa Moth
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
SPOLADEA – None
S. recurvalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hawaiian Beet Webworm Moth
STEGEA – None
S. eripalis
(Grote, 1878)
None
TERASTIA – None
T. meticulosalis
Guenee, 1854
Erythrina Borer Moth
THAUMATOPSIS – None
T. pexellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Woolly Grass-veneer Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
URESIPHITA – None
U. reversalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Genista Broom Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
VAXI – None
V. auratellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Curve-lined Argyria Moth
XUBIDA – None
X. panalope
(Dyar, 1917)
None
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. alstroemeriana
(Clerck, 1759)
Poison Hemlock Moth
A. argillacea
(Walsingham, 1881)
None
A. curvilineella
(Beutenmuller, 1889)
Curved-line Agonopterix Moth
A. eupatoriiella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
A. pulvipennella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
A. robiniella
(Packard, 1869)
Four-dotted Agonopterix Moth
A. thelmae
Clarke, 1941
Thelma's Agonopterix Moth
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
A. schlaegeri
(Zeller, 1854)
Schlaeger's Fruitworm Moth
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. alienella
Busck, 1904
None
D. depressana
(Fabricius, 1775)
Purple Carrot-seed Moth
D. radiella
(Goeze, 1783)
Parsnip Webworm Moth
ETHMIA – None
E. zelleriella
(Chambers, 1878)
Zeller's Ethmia Moth
GONIOTERMA – None
G. mistrella
(Busck, 1907)
None
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
PSILOCORSIS – None
P. reflexella
Clemens, 1860
Dotted Leaftier Moth
SEMIOSCOPIS – None
S. inornata
Walsingham, 1882
None
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EUDEILINIA – None
E. herminiata
(Guenee, [1858])
Northern Eudeilinia
ORETA – None
O. rosea
(Walker, 1855)
Rose Hooktip
PSEUDOTHYATIRA – None
P. cymatophoroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Tufted Thyatirid
ELACHISTIDAE – Grass Miner Moths - 1077 to 1132
ELACHISTA – None
E. irrorata
Braun, 1920
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
AMOLITA – None
A. fessa
Grote, 1874
Feeble Grass Moth
ANOMIS – None
A. erosa
Hubner, 1821
Yellow Scallop Moth
ANTICARSIA – None
A. gemmatalis
Hubner, 1818
Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth
APANTESIS – None
A. phyllira
(Drury, 1773)
Phyllira Tiger Moth
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
ARUGISA – None
A. latiorella
(Walker, 1863)
Common Arugisa Moth
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
BULIA – None
B. deducta
(Morrison, 1875)
None
CAENURGIA – None
C. chloropha
(Hubner, 1818)
Vetch Looper Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CALYPTRA – None
C. canadensis
(Bethune, 1865)
Canadian Owlet Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. alabamae
Grote, 1875
Alabama Underwing
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. angusi
Grote, 1876
Angus Underwing Moth
C. blandula
Hulst, 1884
Charming Underwing Moth
C. cara
Guenee, 1852
Darling Underwing
C. cerogama
Guenee, 1852
Yellow-Banded Underwing
C. coccinata
Grote, 1872
Scarlet Underwing
C. connubialis
Guenee, 1852
Connubial Underwing Moth
C. crataegi
Saunders, 1876
Hawthorn Underwing
C. dejecta
Strecker, 1880
Dejected Underwing
C. epione
(Drury, 1773)
Epione Underwing
C. grynea
(Cramer, 1779)
Woody Underwing
C. habilis
Grote, 1872
Habilis Underwing
C. ilia
(Cramer, 1775)
Ilia Underwing
C. illecta
Walker, [1858]
Magdalen Underwing
C. innubens
Guenee, 1852
The Betrothed
C. insolabilis
Guenee, 1852
Inconsolable Underwing
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. junctura
Walker, [1858]
Joined Underwing Moth
C. lacrymosa
Guenee, 1852
Ulalume Underwing Moth
C. luctuosa
Hulst, 1884
Hulst's Underwing Moth
C. maestosa
Hulst, 1884
Sad Underwing Moth
C. meskei
Grote, 1873
Meske's Underwing Moth
C. minuta
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Little Underwing
C. mira
Grote, 1876
Wonderful Underwing
C. nebulosa
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Clouded Underwing
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. palaeogama
Guenee, 1852
Oldwife Underwing
C. parta
Guenee, 1852
Mother Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. relicta
Walker, [1858]
White Underwing Moth
C. residua
Grote, 1874
Residua Underwing
C. retecta
Grote, 1872
The Yellow-Gray Underwing
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
C. serena
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Serene Underwing
C. subnata
Grote, 1864
Youthful Underwing Moth
C. ultronia
(Hubner, 1823)
Ultronia Underwing
C. unijuga
Walker, [1858]
Once-married Underwing
C. vidua
(J E Smith, 1797)
Widow Underwing
CELIPTERA – None
C. frustulum
Guenee, 1852
Black Bit Moth
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CISSUSA – None
C. spadix
(Cramer, 1780)
Black-dotted Brown Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. casta
(Packard, 1869)
Pearly-winged Lichen Moth
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. collaris
(Fitch, 1857)
Unexpected Cycnia Moth
C. oregonensis
(Stretch, [1874])
Oregon Cycnia Moth
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DASYCHIRA – None
D. basiflava
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-based Tussock Moth
D. vagans
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1913)
Variable Tussock Moth
DRASTERIA – None
D. howlandii
(Grote, 1865)
None
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. baltimoralis
Guenee, 1854
Baltimore Bomolocha Moth
H. bijugalis
Walker, 1859
Dimorphic Bomolocha Moth
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. edictalis
Walker, 1859
Large Hypena Moth
H. humuli
Harris, 1841
Hop Vine Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. manalis
Walker, 1859
Flowing-line Bomolocha Moth
H. minualis
Guenee, 1854
Sooty Hypena Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
H. sordidula
Grote, 1872
Sordid Bomolocha Moth
HYPENODES – None
H. fractilinea
(J E Smith, 1908)
Broken Lined Hypenodes Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPERSTROTIA – None
H. secta
(Grote, 1879)
Black-patched Graylet Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOCALA – None
H. andremona
(Stoll, 1781)
None
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
H. miniata
(Kirby, 1837)
Scarlet-Winged Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
ISOGONA – None
I. tenuis
(Grote, 1872)
Thin-lined Owlet Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
LYCOMORPHA – None
L. pholus
(Drury, 1773)
Black-and-Yellow Lichen Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. absorptalis
(Walker, 1859)
Slant-lined Owlet Moth
M. hypocritalis
Ferguson, 1982
Twin-dotted Macrochilo Moth
M. litophora
(Grote, 1873)
Brown-lined Owlet Moth
M. louisiana
(Forbes, W T M, 1922)
Louisana Macrochilo Moth
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
MELIPOTIS – None
M. jucunda
(Hubner, 1818)
Merry Melipotis Moth
M. perpendicularis
(Guenee, 1852)
None
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
M. quadrisignata
(Walker, [1858])
Four-spotted Fungus Moth
M. tantillus
(Grote, 1875)
Black Fungus Moth
MOCIS – None
M. latipes
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Mocis
M. texana
(Morrison, 1875)
Texas Mocis
ORGYIA – None
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PAGARA – None
P. simplex
Walker, 1856
Mouse-colored Lichen Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PARALLELIA – None
P. bistriaris
Hubner, 1818
Maple Looper Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. assimilans
Walker, 1855
Large Ruby Tiger Moth
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
P. lineata
Newman and Donahue, 1966
Lined Ruby Tiger Moth
PHYPROSOPUS – None
P. callitrichoides
Grote, 1872
Curve-lined Owlet Moth
PHYTOMETRA – None
P. ernestinana
(Blanchard, 1840)
Ernestine's Moth
P. rhodarialis
(Walker, 1859)
Pink-bordered Yellow Moth
PLUSIODONTA – None
P. compressipalpis
Guenee, 1852
Moonseed Moth
PTICHODIS – None
P. bistrigata
Hubner, 1818
Southern Ptichodis Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
REDECTIS – None
RENIA – None
R. adspergillus
(Bosc, [1800])
Speckled Renia Moth
R. discoloralis
Guenee, 1854
Discolored Renia Moth
R. factiosalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sociable Renia Moth
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
R. sobrialis
(Walker, 1859)
Sober Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SCOLECOCAMPA – None
S. liburna
(Geyer, 1837)
Dead-wood Borer Moth
SCOLIOPTERYX – None
S. libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald Moth
SPARGALOMA – None
S. sexpunctata
Grote, 1873
Six-spotted Gray Moth
SPILOLOMA – None
S. lunilinea
Grote, 1873
Moon-Lined Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
TATHORHYNCHUS – None
T. exsiccata
(Lederer, 1855)
Alfalfa Looper Moth
TETANOLITA – None
T. floridana
(J B Smith, 1895)
Florida Tetanolita Moth
T. mynesalis
(Walker, 1859)
Smoky Tetanolita Moth
UTETHEISA – None
U. ornatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Bella Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. immaculata
(Reakirt, 1864)
Immaculate Holomelina
V. laeta
(Guerin & Meneville, [1832])
Joyful Holomelina Moth
ZALE – None
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
Z. minerea
(Guenee, 1852)
Colorful Zale Moth
Z. unilineata
(Grote, 1876)
One-lined Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. cruralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Early Zanclognatha Moth
Z. dentata
Wagner & McCabe, 2011
None
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. lituralis
(Hubner, 1818)
Lettered Zanclognatha Moth
Z. obscuripennis
(Grote, 1872)
Dark Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. protumnusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
ERIOCRANIIDAE – Eriocraniids 3 to 14
DYSERIOCRANIA – None
D. griseocapitella
(Walsingham, 1898)
Chinquapin Leaf-miner Moth
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. basalis
Walker, 1865
Light Marathyssa
M. inficita
(Walker, 1865)
Dark Marathyssa Moth
PAECTES – None
P. oculatrix
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Paectes Moth
GALACTICIDAE – None - 2353
HOMADAULA – None
H. anisocentra
Meyrick, 1922
Mimosa Webworm Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ANACAMPSIS – None
A. agrimoniella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. devexella
Braun, 1925
None
A. roseosuffusella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CHIONODES – None
C. discoocellella
(Chambers, 1872)
Eyeringed Chionodes Moth
C. formosella
(Murtfeldt, 1881)
None
C. johnstoni
Clarke, 1947
None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
C. pseudofondella
(Busck, 1908)
None
C. thoraceochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. quercivorella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
DICHOMERIS – None
D. flavocostella
(Clemens, 1860)
Cream-edged Dichomeris Moth
D. juncidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
D. ventrellus
(Fitch, 1854)
None
FASCISTA – None
F. cercerisella
(Chambers, 1872)
Redbud Leaffolder Moth
FRUMENTA – None
F. nundinella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
GNORIMOSCHEMA – None
G. gallaesolidaginis
(Riley, 1869)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
HELCYSTOGRAMMA – None
H. fernaldella
(Busck, 1903)
Fernald's Helcystogramma Moth
ISOPHRICTIS – None
KEIFERIA – None
K. inconspicuella
(Murtfeldt, 1883)
None
METZNERIA – None
M. lappella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Burdock Seedhead Moth
STEGASTA – None
S. bosqueella
(Chambers, 1875)
Rednecked Peanutworm Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ALSOPHILA – None
A. pometaria
(Harris, 1841)
Fall Cankerworm Moth
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CABERA – None
C. erythemaria
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow-dusted Cream Moth
C. quadrifasciaria
(Packard, 1873)
Four-lined Cabera Moth
C. variolaria
Guenee, [1858]
Vestal Moth
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
CEPPHIS – None
C. armataria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Scallop Moth
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
CLEORA – None
C. sublunaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Double-lined Gray
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. nanaria
(Walker, 1861)
None
C. packardi
(Prout, 1936)
Packard's Wave
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. continuata
(Walker, 1862)
Curve-lined Angle
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. mellistrigata
(Grote, 1873)
Yellow-lined Angle Moth
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
D. ordinata
(Walker, 1862)
None
D. rippertaria
(Duponchel,1830)
None
D. subminiata
(Packard, 1873)
None
DYSPTERIS – None
D. abortivaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1855)
The Bad-wing
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
E. subsignaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Elm Spanworm Moth
EPIRRHOE – None
E. alternata
(Muller, 1764)
White-banded Toothed Carpet Moth
ERANNIS – None
E. tiliaria
(Harris, 1841)
Linden Looper Moth
ERASTRIA – None
E. coloraria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Broad-lined Erastra
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
E. unicolor
(Robinson, 1869)
None
EUCHLAENA – None
E. obtusaria
(Hubner, [1813])
Obtuse Euchlaena
E. serrata
(Drury, 1773)
The Saw Wing
E. tigrinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Mottled Euchlaena Moth
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
EUMACARIA – None
E. madopata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown-bordered Geometer
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
E. misturata
(Hulst, 1896)
None
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
GLENOIDES – None
G. texanaria
(Hulst, 1888)
Texas Gray
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYDRELIA – None
H. albifera
(Walker, 1866)
Fragile White Carpet
HYDRIOMENA – None
H. bistriolata
(Zeller, 1872)
None
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IDAEA – None
I. demissaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Red-Bordered Wave
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. defectaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Shaded Gray Moth
I. ephyraria
(Walker, 1860)
Pale-winged Gray
I. humaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Small Purplish Gray
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LAMBDINA – None
L. fervidaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Curve-lined Looper Moth
LOBOCLETA – None
L. ossularia
(Geyer, 1837)
Drab Brown Wave
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
LYCHNOSEA – None
L. intermicata
(Walker, 1862)
None
LYCIA – None
L. ursaria
(Walker, 1860)
Stout Spanworm
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
LYTROSIS – None
L. unitaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Common Lytrosis
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. aequiferaria
Walker, 1861
Woody Angle Moth
M. bisignata
Walker, 1866
Red-headed Inchworm Moth
M. coortaria
(Hulst, 1887)
Four-spotted Angle Moth
M. minorata
Packard, 1873
Minor Angle Moth
M. multilineata
Packard, 1873
Many-lined Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
M. subcessaria
(Walker, 1861)
Barred Itame
M. transitaria
Walker, 1861
Blurry Chocolate Angle Moth
M. ulsterata
(Pearsall, 1913)
Birch Angle
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
METARRANTHIS – None
M. refractaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Refracted Metarranthis Moth
NARRAGA – None
N. fimetaria
(Grote & Robinson, 1870)
Green Broomweed Looper Moth
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. bistriaria
Hubner, 1818
Red-fringed Emerald
OPEROPHTERA – None
O. bruceata
(Hulst, 1886)
The Bruce Spanworm
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PALEACRITA – None
P. vernata
(Peck, 1795)
Spring Cankerworm Moth
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. honestaria
(Walker, 1860)
Honest Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PHAEOURA – None
P. quernaria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Oak Beauty
PHIGALIA – None
P. denticulata
Hulst, 1900
Toothed Phigalia
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
PLAGODIS – None
P. alcoolaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Plagodis
P. fervidaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Fervid Plagodis
P. kuetzingi
(Grote, 1876)
The Purple Plagodis
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
PROTITAME – None
P. virginalis
(Hulst, 1900)
Virgin Moth
PROTOBOARMIA – None
P. porcelaria
(Guenee, 1857)
Porcelain Gray Moth
PSAMATODES – None
P. abydata
(Guenee, [1858])
Dot-lined Angle Moth
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. meadii
(Packard, 1874)
Barberry Geometer
R. prunivorata
(Ferguson, 1955)
Ferguson's Scallop Shell
SCOPULA – None
S. cacuminaria
(Morrison, 1874)
Frosted Tan Wave
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
STAMNODES – None
S. gibbicostata
(Walker, 1862)
Shiny Gray Carpet Moth
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TETRACIS – None
T. cachexiata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant Line Moth
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
TORNOS – None
T. scolopacinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Dimorphic Gray Moth
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
VENUSIA – None
V. comptaria
(Walker, 1860)
Brown-shaded Carpet
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
DIPLOSCHIZIA – None
D. impigritella
(Clemens, 1863)
Yellow Nutsedge Moth
GLYPHIPTERIX – None
G. quadragintapunctata
Dyar, 1900
None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CALOPTILIA – None
C. belfragella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
C. bimaculatella
(Ely, 1915)
None
C. superbifrontella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CAMERARIA – None
C. cincinnatiella
(Chambers, 1871)
Cherry Blotch Miner Moth
C. hamadryadella
(Clemens, 1859)
Solitary Oak Leafminer Moth
MACROSACCUS – None
M. morrisella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
M. robiniella
Clemens, 1859
None
PHYLLOCNISTIS – None
P. insignis
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
P. populiella
Chambers, 1875
Aspen Serpentine Leafminer Moth
PHYLLONORYCTER – None
P. basistrigella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. blancardella
(Fabricius, 1781)
Spotted Tentiform Leafminer Moth
P. lucetiella
(Clemens, 1859)
Basswood Miner Moth
P. lucidicostella
(Clemens, 1859)
Lesser Maple Leaf Blotch Miner Moth
P. propinquinella
(Braun, 1908)
Cherry Blotch Miner Moth
HELIODINIDAE – None - 2494 to 2506
NEOHELIODINES – None
N. cliffordi
(Harrison & Passoa, 1995)
None
N. nyctaginella
(Gibson, 1914)
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
HETEROPACHA – None
H. rileyana
Harvey, 1874
Riley's Lappet Moth
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
M. disstria
Hubner, 1820
Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
TOLYPE – None
T. velleda
(Stoll, 1791)
Large Tolype Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
PROLIMACODES – None
P. badia
(Hubner, [1822])
Skiff Moth
MIMALLONIDAE – Sack Bearers - 7659 to 7662
CICINNUS – None
C. melsheimeri
Harris, 1841
Melsheimer's Sack-bearer
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. albocapitella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
M. eloisella
(Clemens, 1860)
Red-streaked Mompha
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
ABROSTOLA – None
A. ovalis
Guenee,1852
Oval Nettle Moth
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACHATODES – None
A. zeae
(Harris, 1841)
Elder Shoot Borer Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. albarufa
(Grote, 1874)
None
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. betulae
(Riley, 1884)
Birch Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. connecta
Grote, 1873
Connected Dagger Moth
A. exilis
(Grote, 1874)
Exiled Dagger Moth
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. heitzmani
Covell & Metzler, 1992
Heitzman's Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. impressa
(Walker, 1856)
Impressed Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lepusculina
Guenee, 1852
Cottonwood Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. tristis
(Smith, 1911)
None
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
A. venerabilis
Walker, [1857]
Venerable Dart
A. vetusta
(Walker, 1856)
Old Man Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. glabella
(Morrison, 1874)
Smooth Amphipyra
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
AMYNA – None
A. bullula
(Grote, 1873)
Hook-tipped Amyna Moth
A. stricta
(Walker, 1858)
Eight-Spot
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANARTA – None
A. trifolii
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Nutmeg Moth
ANATHIX – None
A. puta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Puta Sallow
ANICLA – None
A. forbesi
(Franclemont, 1952)
None
A. illapsa
(Walker, 1857)
Snowy Dart Moth
A. infecta
(Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Green Cutworm Moth
A. lubricans
(Guenee, 1852)
Slippery Dart Moth
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. burgessi
(Morrison, 1874)
None
A. cariosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. devastator
(Brace, 1819)
Glassy Cutworm Moth
A. digitula
Muselin & Mikkola, 2006
None
A. helva
(Grote, 1875)
Yellow Three-spot
A. nigrior
(J B Smith, 1891)
Black-dashed Apamea Moth
A. plutonia
Grote, 1883
Dusky Apamea Moth
A. quinteri
Mikkola & Lafontaine, 2009
None
A. sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Rustic Shoulder Knot Apamea
A. vulgaris
(Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Common Apamea Moth
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
BAGISARA – None
B. gulnare
(Strecker, 1880)
None
B. rectifascia
(Grote, 1874)
Straight Lined Mallow Moth
BALSA – None
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
BELLURA – None
B. obliqua
(Walker, 1865)
Cattail Borer Moth
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. floridensis
(Guenee, 1852)
Florida Fern Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHLORIDEA – None
C. subflexa
(Guenee, 1852)
Subflexus Straw
C. virescens
(Fabricius, 1777)
Tobacco Budworm Moth
CHOEPHORA – None
C. fungorum
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Bent-Lined Dart
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
CIRRHOPHANUS – None
C. triangulifer
Grote, 1872
Goldenrod Stowaway
COLOCASIA – None
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
CONDICA – None
C. sutor
(Guenee, 1852)
Cobbler Moth
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CTENOPLUSIA – None
C. oxygramma
(Geyer, 1832)
Sharp-stigma Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
C. convexipennis
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Brown-hooded Owlet
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
DYPTERYGIA – None
D. rozmani
Berio, 1974
American Bird-wing Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. chalcedonia
(Hubner, [1808])
Grateful Midget Moth
E. festivoides
(Guenee, 1852)
The Festive Midget
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
ENARGIA – None
E. decolor
(Walker, 1858)
Pale Enargia Moth
EOSPHOROPTERYX – None
E. thyatyroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-patched Looper Moth
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
EUPLEXIA – None
E. benesimilis
McDunnough, 1922
American Angle Shades
EUPSILIA – None
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
E. tristigmata
(Grote, 1877)
Three-Spotted Sallow
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. auxiliaris
(Grote, 1873)
Army Cutworm Moth
E. divergens
(Walker, [1857])
Divergent Dart
E. niveilinea
(Grote, 1882)
None
E. pleuritica
(Grote, 1876)
Fawn Brown Dart Moth
E. scholastica
McDunnough, 1920
Scholastic Dart Moth
E. tessellata
(Harris, 1841)
Tessellate Dart
E. velleripennis
(Grote, 1874)
Fleece-winged Dart Moth
FELTIA – None
F. geniculata
(Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Knee-joint Dart Moth
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
F. subterranea
(Fabricius, 1794)
Subterranean Dart
F. tricosa
(Lintner, 1874)
Confused Dart Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
GLOBIA – None
G. oblonga
(Grote, 1882)
Oblong Sedge Borer Moth
G. subflava
(Grote, 1882)
Subflava Sedge Borer Moth
HADENA – None
H. capsularis
(Guenee, 1852)
Capsule Moth
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HELIOCHEILUS – None
H. lupatus
(Grote, 1875)
Lupatus Straw Moth
H. paradoxus
Grote, 1865
Paradoxical Grass Moth
HELIOTHIS – None
H. acesias
Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875
None
H. phloxiphaga
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Darker Spotted Straw Moth
HELOTROPHA – None
H. reniformis
(Grote, 1874)
Reniform Celaena Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
HOMORTHODES – None
H. gigantoides
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1912)
None
HYDRAECIA – None
H. immanis
(Guenee, 1852)
Hop Vine Borer Moth
H. stramentosa
Guenee, 1852
None
HYPPA – None
H. xylinoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Hyppa
IPIMORPHA – None
I. pleonectusa
Grote, 1873
Even-lined Sallow
KOCAKINA – None
K. fidelis
Grote, 1874
Intractable Quaker Moth
LACANOBIA – None
L. subjuncta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Speckled Cutworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. lorea
(Guenee, 1852)
Bridled Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEUCANIA – None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. scirpicola
Guenee, 1852
Scirpus Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. disposita
Morrison, 1874
Dashed Gray Pinion Moth
L. grotei
Riley, 1882
Grote's Pinion
L. patefacta
(Walker, 1858)
Dimorphic Pinion Moth
L. petulca
Grote, 1874
Wanton Pinion Moth
L. signosa
(Walker, 1857)
Signate Pinion Moth
L. unimoda
(Lintner, 1878)
Dowdy Pinion Moth
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MACRONOCTUA – None
M. onusta
Grote, 1874
Iris Borer Moth
MAGUSA – None
M. divaricata
(Grote, 1874)
Orbed Narrow-wing Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
M. picta
(Harris, 1841)
Zebra Caterpillar Moth
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
M. diversicolor
(Morrison, 1874)
Multicolored Sedgeminer Moth
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
M. latex
(Guenee, 1852)
Fluid Arches
MYTHIMNA – None
M. oxygala
(Grote, 1881)
Lesser Wainscot Moth
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
O. modica
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-banded Brocade
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. goodelli
(Grote, 1875)
Goodell's Arches Moth
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
PACHYPOLIA – None
P. atricornis
Grote, 1874
None
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. cataphracta
(Grote, 1864)
Burdock Borer Moth
P. circumlucens
(Smith, 1899)
Hop Stalk Borer Moth
P. eupatorii
(Lyman, 1905)
Eupatorium Borer Moth
P. furcata
(J B Smith, 1899)
Ash Tip Borer Moth
P. impecuniosa
(Grote, 1881)
Aster Borer Moth
P. limpida
(Guenee, 1852)
Vernonia Borer Moth
P. marginidens
(Guenee, 1852)
Brick-red Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. necopina
(Grote, 1876)
Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nelita
(Strecker, 1898)
Coneflower Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
P. sciata
Bird, 1908
Culver's Root Borer Moth
P. unimoda
(J B Smith, 1894)
Meadow Rue Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PHOTEDES – None
P. defecta
(Grote, 1874)
None
P. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Cordgrass Borer Moth
P. inops
(Grote, 1881)
Spartina Borer
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
P. spumosum
Grote, 1874
Frothy Moth
PLATYPOLIA – None
PLUSIA – None
P. contexta
Grote, 1873
Connected Looper Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
P. tortricina
(Zeller, 1872)
None
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROTORTHODES – None
P. incincta
(Morrison, 1874)
Banded Quaker Moth
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. grandis
(J B Smith, 1898)
Gray Sallow
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
P. rolandi
(Grote, 1874)
Roland's Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDEVA – None
P. purpurigera
(Walker, 1858)
Straight-lined Looper Moth
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
RESAPAMEA – None
R. passer
(Guenee, 1852)
Dock Rustic
R. stipata
(Morrison, 1875)
Four-lined Borer Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. bimatris
(Harvey, 1875)
None
S. chrysellus
(Grote, 1874)
Chrysellus Flower Moth
S. gracilenta
Hubner, 1818
Slender Flower Moth
S. grandimedia
Hardwick, 1996
Boneset Flower Moth
S. hulstia
Tepper, 1883
Hulst's Flower Moth
S. jaguarina
(Guenee, 1852)
Jagura Flower Moth
S. lynx
(Guenee, 1852)
Lynx Flower Moth
S. nundina
(Drury, 1773)
Goldenrod Flower Moth
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
S. sanguinea
(Geyer, 1832)
Bleeding Flower Moth
S. tertia
(Grote, 1874)
Tertia Flower Moth
S. thoreaui
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Thoreau's Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SPAELOTIS – None
S. clandestina
(Harris, 1841)
Clandestine Dart Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. exigua
(Hubner, [1808])
Beet Armyworm Moth
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
STIRIA – None
S. rugifrons
Grote, 1874
Yellow Sunflower Moth
STRIACOSTA – None
S. albicosta
(Smith, 1888)
Western Bean Cutworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. dinalda
(Smith, 1908)
None
S. forbesi
Zacharczenko & Wagner, 2014
None
S. infixa
(Walker, 1856)
Broad-lined Sallow Moth
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
TRACHEA – None
T. delicata
(Grote, 1874)
None
TRICHOLITA – None
T. signata
(Walker, 1860)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
TRIPUDIA – None
T. rectangula
Pogue, 2009
None
UFEUS – None
U. plicatus
Grote, 1873
None
XESTIA – None
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
B. dormitans
(Guenee, 1852)
Sleeping Baileya Moth
B. levitans
(J B Smith, 1906)
Pale Baileya
B. ophthalmica
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Baileya
GARELLA – None
G. nilotica
(Rogenhofer, 1881)
Black-olive Caterpillar Moth
MEGANOLA – None
M. minuscula
(Zeller, 1872)
Confused Meganola
M. spodia
Franclemont, 1985
Ashy Meganola Moth
NOLA – None
N. cereella
(Bosc, [1800])
Sorghum Webworm Moth
N. cilicoides
(Grote, 1873)
Blurry-patched Nola
NYCTEOLA – None
N. metaspilella
(Walker, 1866)
Forgotten Frigid Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. biundata
Walker, 1855
Wavy-lined Heterocampa Moth
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
CLOSTERA – None
C. albosigma
Fitch, 1856
Sigmoid Prominent Moth
COELODASYS – None
C. unicornis
(J E Smith, 1797)
Unicorn Caterpillar Moth
DASYLOPHIA – None
D. anguina
(J E Smith, 1797)
Black-spotted Prominent Moth
DATANA – None
D. angusii
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Angus's Datana Moth
D. contracta
Walker, 1855
Contracted Datana
D. integerrima
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Walnut Caterpillar Moth
D. ministra
(Drury, 1773)
Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
FURCULA – None
F. borealis
(Guerin and Meneville, 1844)
White Furcula Moth
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. obliqua
Packard, 1864
Oblique Heterocampa Moth
H. umbrata
Walker, 1855
White-blotched Heterocampa Moth
IANASSA – None
I. lignicolor
(Walker, 1855)
White-streaked Prominent Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
L. manteo
Doubleday, 1841
Variable Oakleaf Caterpillar Moth
MISOGADA – None
M. unicolor
(Packard, 1864)
Drab Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. concinna
(J E Smith, 1797)
Red-humped Caterpillar Moth
O. leptinoides
(Grote, 1864)
Black-blotched Schizura Moth
O. semirufescens
(Walker, 1865)
Red-washed Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PERIDEA – None
P. angulosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
Angulose Prominent Moth
P. basitriens
(Walker, 1855)
Oval-based Prominent Moth
PHEOSIA – None
P. rimosa
Packard, 1864
Black-Rimmed Prominent Moth
PHEOSIDEA – None
P. elegans
(Strecker, 1885)
Elegant Prominent Moth
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
SCHIZURA – None
S. badia
(Packard, 1864)
Chestnut Schizura Moth
S. ipomoeae
Doubleday, 1841
Morning Glory Prominent Moth
SYMMERISTA – None
S. albifrons
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-headed Prominent Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
DECANTHA – None
D. boreasella
(Chambers, 1873)
Reticulated Decantha Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PRODOXIDAE – Yucca Moths - 175 to 211
TEGETICULA – None
T. yuccasella
(Riley, 1872)
Yucca Moth
PSYCHIDAE – Bagworm Moths - 436 to 459
THYRIDOPTERYX – None
T. ephemeraeformis
(Haworth, 1803)
Evergreen Bagworn Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
ADAINA – None
A. ambrosiae
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
Ambrosia Plume Moth
AMBLYPTILIA – None
A. pica
(Walsingham, 1880)
Geranium Plume Moth
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
G. sheppardi
Landy, 1989
Sheppard's Plume Moth
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
HELLINSIA – None
H. balanotes
(Meyrick, 1908)
Baccharis Borer Plum Moth
H. homodactylus
(Walker, 1864)
None
H. inquinatus
(Zeller, 1873)
None
H. kellicottii
Fish, 1881
Goldenrod Borer Plume Moth
H. lacteodactylus
(Chambers, 1873)
Milky Plume Moth
H. unicolor
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1938)
None
OIDAEMATOPHORUS – None
O. eupatorii
(CH Fernald, 1891)
Eupatorium Plume Moth
PLATYPTILIA – None
P. carduidactylus
(Riley, 1869)
Artichoke Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
A. demotella
Grote, 1881
Walnut Shoot Moth
A. indigenella
(Zeller, 1848)
Leaf Crumpler Moth
A. vaccinii
Riley, 1884
Cranberry Fruitworm Moth
AGLOSSA – None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
A. disciferalis
(Dyar, 1908)
Pink-masked Pyralid Moth
APHOMIA – None
A. terrenella
Zeller, 1848
Terrenella Bee Moth
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
CANARSIA – None
C. ulmiarrosorella
(Clemens, 1860)
Elm Leaftier Moth
DIORYCTRIA – None
D. abietivorella
(Grote, 1878)
Evergreen Coneworm Moth
D. zimmermani
(Grote, 1877)
Zimmerman Pine Moth
ELASMOPALPUS – None
E. lignosella
(Zeller, 1848)
Lesser Cornstalk Borer Moth
EPHESTIA – None
E. kuehniella
Zeller, 1879
Mediterranean Flour Moth
EPHESTIODES – None
E. infimella
Ragonot, 1887
None
EPIPASCHIA – None
E. superatalis
Clemens, 1860
Dimorphic Macalla
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
EUZOPHERA – None
E. semifuneralis
(Walker, 1863)
American Plum Borer Moth
GALASA – None
G. nigrinodis
(Zeller, 1873)
Boxwood Leaftier Moth
GALLERIA – None
G. mellonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Greater Wax Moth
HOMOEOSOMA – None
H. deceptorium
Heinrich, 1956
None
H. electella
(Hulst, 1887)
Sunflower Moth
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. binodulalis
(Zeller, 1872)
Pink-fringed Dolichimia Moth
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
H. intermedialis
(Walker, 1862)
Red-shawled Moth
H. olinalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Yellow-fringed Dolichomia Moth
MACALLA – None
M. zelleri
(Grote, 1876)
Zeller's Epipashchia Moth
MEROPTERA – None
M. cviatella
Dyar, 1905
Poplar Bud Borer Moth
M. pravella
(Grote, 1878)
Lesser Aspen Webworm Moth
MOODNA – None
M. ostrinella
(Clemens, 1860)
Darker Moodna Moth
ONEIDA – None
O. lunulalis
(Hulst, 1887)
Orange-tufted Oneida Moth
OREANA – None
O. unicolorella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
PEORIA – None
P. approximella
(Walker, 1866)
Carmine Snout Moth
P. gematella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
PLODIA – None
P. interpunctella
(Hubner, [1813])
Indian Meal Moth
POCOCERA – None
P. aplastella
(Hulst, 1888)
Aspen Webworm Moth
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
P. humerella
(Ragonot, 1888)
None
PYRALIS – None
P. farinalis
Linnaeus, 1758
Meal Moth
SALEBRIARIA – None
S. annulosella
(Ragonot, 1903)
None
SCIOTA – None
S. basilaris
(Zeller, 1872)
None
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
S. virgatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Black-spotted Leafroller Moth
TLASCALA – None
T. reductella
(Walker, 1863)
Tlascala Moth
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
VITULA – None
V. broweri
(Heinrich, 1956)
Brower's Vitula Moth
V. edmandsii
(Packard, 1864)
American Wax Moth
ZOPHODIA – None
Z. grossulariella
(Hubner, [1809])
Gooseberry Fruitworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
AUTOMERIS – None
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
S. bisecta
(Lintner, 1879)
Bisected Honey Locust Moth
SCYTHRIDIDAE – None - 1648 to 1680
SCYTHRIS – None
S. limbella
(Fabricius, 1775)
Chenopodium Scythris Moth
S. trivinctella
(Zeller, 1873)
Banded Scythris Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
ALBUNA – None
A. fraxini
(Edwards, 1881)
Virginia Creeper Clearwing Moth
ALCATHOE – None
A. caudata
(Harris, 1839)
Clematis Clearwing Moth
EICHLINIA – None
E. cucurbitae
(Harris, 1828)
Squash Vine Borer Moth
SYNANTHEDON – None
S. acerni
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Callus Borer Moth
S. pictipes
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Lesser Peachtree Borer Moth
S. pyri
(Harris, 1830)
Apple Bark Borer Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AELLOPOS – None
A. fadus
(Cramer, 1776)
Fadus Sphinx Moth
AGRIUS – None
A. cingulata
(Fabrius, 1775)
Pink-Spotted Hawk Moth
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. catalpae
(Boisduval, 1875)
Catalpa Sphinx Moth
C. hageni
Grote, 1874
Hagen's Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. choerilus
(Cramer, 1780)
Azalea Sphinx Moth
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
ERINNYIS – None
E. ello
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ello Spninx Moth
E. obscura
(Fabricius, 1775)
Obscure Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. achemon
(Drury, 1773)
Achemon Sphinx Moth
E. fasciatus
(Sulzer, 1776)
Banded Sphinx Moth
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. euphorbiae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Leafy Spurge Hawk Moth
H. gallii
Rottemburg, 1775
Gallium Sphinx Moth
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
LINTNERIA – None
L. eremitus
(Hubner, 1823)
Hermit Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. quinquemaculatus
(Haworth, 1803)
Five-spotted Hawk Moth
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
SPHINX – None
S. drupiferarum
J E Smith, 1797
Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth
S. kalmiae
J E Smith, 1797
Laurel Sphinx Moth
XYLOPHANES – None
X. tersa
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Tersa Sphinx Moth
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
DYSODIA – None
D. oculatana
Clemens, 1860
Eyed Dysodia Moth
PSEUDOTHYRIS – None
P. sepulchralis
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Mournful Thyris Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. mortipennella
(Grote, 1872)
None
A. plumifrontella
(Clemens, 1859)
Eastern Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
A. propinqua
(Walsingham, 1887)
Walsingham's Grass Tubeworm Moth
HYBROMA – None
H. servulella
Clemens, 1862
Yellow Wave Moth
PHILONOME – None
P. clemensella
Chambers, 1874
None
SCARDIELLA – None
S. approximatella
(Dietz, 1905)
None
SETOMORPHA – None
S. rutella
Zeller, 1852
Tropical Tobacco Moth
TINEA – None
T. pellionella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Casemaking Clothes Moth
XYLESTHIA – None
X. pruniramiella
Clemens, 1859
Clemens' Bark Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. albicomana
(Clemens, 1865)
Red-edged Acleris Moth
A. arcticana
(Guenée, 1845)
None
A. comariana
(Zeller, 1846)
Strawberry Tortrix Moth
A. pulverosana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. semiannula
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. semipurpurana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Oak Leaftier Moth
A. viburnana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ADOXOPHYES – None
A. negundana
(McDunnough, 1923)
Shimmering Adoxophyes Moth
AETHES – None
A. angulatana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. argentilimitana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. promptana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. seriatana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
A. sexdentata
Sobourin & Miller, 2002
None
ANCYLIS – None
A. burgessiana
(Zeller, 1875)
Oak Leaffolder Moth
A. goodelliana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
None
A. metamelana
(Walker, 1863)
Black-marked Ancylis Moth
A. platanana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
APOTOMIS – None
A. funerea
(Meyrick, 1920)
Funereal Apotomis Moth
ARCHIPS – None
A. argyrospila
(Walker, 1863)
Fruit Tree Leafroller Moth
A. grisea
(Robinson, 1869)
Gray Archips Moth
A. infumatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Smoked Leafroller Moth
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. alisellana
(Robinson, 1869)
White-spotted Leafroller Moth
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. pinatubana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Pine Tube Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
ASPILA – None
A. packardi
(Zeller, 1875)
Cherry Fruitworm Moth
BACTRA – None
B. furfurana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
B. maiorina
Heinrich, 1923
None
B. verutana
Zeller, 1975
Javelin Moth
BARBARA – None
B. colfaxiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Douglas-Fir Cone Moth
CATASTEGA – None
C. aceriella
Clemens, [1862]
Maple Trumpet Skeletonizer Moth
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. diluticostana
Walshingham, 1879
Spring Dead-leaf Roller Moth
C. niveana
Walsingham, 1879
Aproned Cenopis Moth
C. pettitana
(Robinson, 1869)
Maple-basswood Leafroller Moth
C. reticulatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Reticulated Fruitworm Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. conflictana
(Walker, 1863)
Large Aspen Tortrix Moth
C. fractivittana
(Clemens, 1865)
Broken-banded Leafroller Moth
C. fumiferana
(Clemens, 1865)
Spruce Budworm Moth
C. parallela
(Robinson, 1869)
Parellel-banded Leafroller Moth
C. pinus
T N Freeman, 1953
Jack Pine Budworm Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. moeschleriana
(Wocke, 1862)
None
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. aurorana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
COELOSTATHMA – None
C. discopunctana
Clemens, 1860
The Batman Moth
CYDIA – None
C. caryana
(Fitch, 1856)
Hickory Shuckworm Moth
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
C. pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Codling Moth
DECODES – None
D. basiplagana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
DIEDRA – None
D. cockerellana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cockerell's Moth
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
E. heinrichi
McDunnough, 1929
None
E. nubilana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
EPIBLEMA – None
E. abruptana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Abrupt Epiblema Moth
E. boxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. brightonana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Brighton's Epiblema Moth
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. deflexana
Heinrich, 1923
None
E. dorsisuffusana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
E. fulminana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. gibsoni
Wright and Covell, 2003
None
E. luctuosissima
Blanchard, 1984
None
E. obfuscana
(Dyar, 1903)
None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
E. tripartitana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
EPINOTIA – None
EPISIMUS – None
E. argutana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sumac Leaftier Moth
EUCOPINA – None
E. tocullionana
Heinrich, 1920
White Pinecone Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. bilineana
Kearfott, 1907
None
E. giganteana
(Riley, 1881)
Giant Eucosma
E. glomerana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. grindeliana
(Busck, 1906)
None
E. indagatricana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
E. kiscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. ochrocephala
(Walsingham, 1895)
Pale-headed Phaneta Moth
E. ornatula
(Heinrich, 1924)
None
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. raracana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Reddish Phaneta Moth
E. rusticana
Kearfott, 1905
None
E. sombreana
Kearfott, 1905
None
E. stramineana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. striatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Striated Phaneta Moth
E. tomonana
Kearfott, 1907
Aster-head Phaneta Moth
EUGNOSTA – None
E. erigeronana
(Riley, 1881)
Fleabane Cochylid Moth
EUMAROZIA – None
E. malachitana
(Zeller, 1875)
Sculptured Moth
EVORA – None
E. hemidesma
(Zeller, 1875)
Spirea Leaftier Moth
GRAPHOLITA – None
GRETCHENA – None
G. amatana
Heinrich, 1923
None
G. bolliana
(Slingerland, 1896)
Pecan Bud Moth
GYMNANDROSOMA – None
G. punctidiscanum
Dyar, 1904
Dotted Ecdytolopha Moth
GYPSONOMA – None
G. haimbachiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cottonwood Twig Borer Moth
HEDYA – None
H. chionosema
(Zeller, 1875)
White-spotted Hedya Moth
HYSTRICHOPHORA – None
H. taleana
(Grote, 1878)
Indigobush Twig Borer Moth
H. vestaliana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
NOTOCELIA – None
N. culminana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
OLETHREUTES – None
O. concinnana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
O. corylana
(CH Fernald, 1882)
None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
O. fasciatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. inornatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. merrickana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
O. valdanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
O. viburnanum
(McDunnough, 1935)
None
PAMMENE – None
P. felicitana
Heinrich, 1923
None
PANDEMIS – None
P. lamprosana
(Robinson, 1869)
Woodgrain Leafroller Moth
P. limitata
(Robinson, 1869)
Three-lined Leafroller Moth
PARALOBESIA – None
P. carduana
(Busck, 1907)
None
P. viteana
(Clemens, 1860)
Grape Berry Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. agricolana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
P. argentialbana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
P. cataclystiana
(Walker, 1863)
Solidaga Eucosma Moth
P. consobrinana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
P. derelicta
(Heinrich, 1929)
Derelict Eucosma Moth
P. dorsisignatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Triangle-backed Pelochrista
P. galenapunctana
(Kearfott, 1905)
None
P. gelattana
Wright, 2007
None
P. heathiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
P. irroratana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
P. matutina
(Grote, 1873)
None
P. morrisoni
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
P. nandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
P. palabundana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
P. pulveratana
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
P. similiana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PHALONIDIA – None
P. lepidana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PHTHEOCHROA – None
P. baracana
(Busck, 1907)
None
P. birdana
(Busck, 1907)
None
P. riscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. flavedana
Clemens, 1860
Black Shaded Platynota Moth
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. aesculana
Riley, 1881
Maple Twig Borer Moth
P. crescentana
Kearfott, 1907
Northern Boxelder Twig Borer Moth
PSEUDEXENTERA – None
P. cressoniana
(Clemens, 1864)
Shagbark Hickory Leafroller Moth
P. hodsoni
Miller, 1986
None
P. spoliana
(Clemens, 1864)
Bare-patched Leafroller Moth
P. vaccinii
W E Miller, 1986
None
PSEUDOSCIAPHILA – None
P. duplex
(Walsingham, 1905)
Poplar Leafroller Moth
RHYACIONIA – None
R. buoliana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
European Pine Shoot Moth
RUDENIA – None
R. leguminana
(Busck, 1907)
Black-tipped Rudenia Moth
SONIA – None
S. canadana
McDunnough, 1925
Canadian Sonia Moth
S. paraplesiana
Blanchard & Knudson, 1980
Hebrew Sonia Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. pulcherrimana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Beautiful Sparganothis Moth
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
SULEIMA – None
S. helianthana
(Riley, 1881)
Sunflower Bud Moth
TANIVA – None
T. albolineana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Spruce Needleminer Moth
THYRAYLIA – None
T. bunteana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
XENOTEMNA – None
X. pallorana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
URANIIDAE – Swallowtail Moths - 7650 to 7658
CALLIZZIA – None
C. amorata
Packard, 1876
The Gray Scoopwing
YPONOMEUTIDAE – Ermine Moths - 2409 to 2432
YPONOMEUTA – None
Y. multipunctella
(Clemens, 1860)
American Ermine Moth
ZYGAENIDAE – Leaf Skeletonizer Moths - 4618 to 4639
HARRISINA – None
H. americana
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Grapeleaf Skeletonizer Moth
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. brizo
(Boisduval & Leconte, 1834)
Sleepy Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
E. lucilius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Columbine Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HESPERIA – None
H. leonardus
Harris, 1862
Leonard's Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LERODEA – None
L. eufala
(W H Edwards, 1869)
Eufala Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
OARISMA – None
O. poweshiek
(Parker, 1870)
Poweshiek Skipperling
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POANES – None
P. massasoit
(Scudder, 1863)
Mulberry Wing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
FENISECA – None
F. tarquinius
(Fabricius, 1793)
Harvester
LEPTOTES – None
L. marina
(Reakirt, 1868)
Marine Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
PLEBEJUS – None
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. helloides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Purplish Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
AGLAIS – None
A. milberti
(Godart, 1819)
Milbert's Tortiseshell
ANAEA – None
A. andria
Scudder, 1875
Goatweed Leafwing
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. gilippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Queen
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
DIONE – None
D. incarnata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Gulf Fritillary
EUPHYDRYAS – None
E. phaeton
(Drury, 1773)
Baltimore Checkerspot
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
N. l-album
(Esper, 1781)
Compton's Tortisehell
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
P. troilus
Linnaeus, 1758
Spicebush Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
ABAEIS – None
A. mexicana
(Boisduval, 1836)
Mexican Yellow
A. nicippe
(Cramer, 1779)
Sleepy Orange
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
EUCHLOE – None
E. olympia
(Edwards, 1871)
Olympia Marble
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER MANTODEA – Mantids
MANTIDAE – None
TENODERA – None
ORDER MECOPTERA – Hanging Flies and Scorpion Flies
PANORPIDAE – None
PANORPA – None
P. insolens
Carpenter, 1935
None
ORDER MEGALOPTERA – Dobson and Fish Flies
CORYDALIDAE – Fishflies
CHAULIODES – None
C. rastricornis
Rambur, 1842
Spring Fishfly
CORYDALUS – None
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
CHRYSOPIDAE – Green Lacewings
CHRYSOPA – None
C. oculata
Say,1839
Golden-eyed Lacewing
HEMEROBIIDAE – Brown Lacewings
MICROMUS – None
M. posticus
(Walker, 1853)
None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. canadensis
Walker, 1908
Canada Darner
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
E. vesperum
Calvert, 1919
Vesper Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
SOMATOCHLORA – None
S. ensigera
Martin, 1906
Plains Emerald
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
DROMOGOMPHUS – None
D. spoliatus
(Hagen in Selys, 1858)
Flag-tailed Spinyleg
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. fraternus
(Say, 1839)
Midland Clubtail
OPHIOGOMPHUS – None
O. westfalli
Cook & Daigle, 1985
Westfall's Snaketail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
STYLURUS – None
S. amnicola
(Walsh, 1862)
Riverine Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
L. quadrimaculata
Linnaeus, 1758
Four-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
MACROMIA – None
M. illinoiensis
Walsh, 1862
Swift River Cruiser