Filter Records
Species List
Families
48
Genera
130
Species
181
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
AGRILUS – None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
AGONUM – None
A. placidum
(Say)
None
AMPHASIA – None
A. interstitialis
(Say)
None
A. sericea
(Harris, 1828)
None
ANISODACTYLUS – None
A. sanctaecrucis
(Fabricius)
None
BADISTER – None
B. neopulchellus
Lindroth
None
BEMBIDION – None
CALLEIDA – None
CHLAENIUS – None
C. emarginatus
Say
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. scutellaris
Say, 1823
Festive Tiger Beetle
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
CICINDELIDIA – American Tiger Beetles
C. punctulata
Olivier, 1790
Punctured Tiger Beetle
CRATACANTHUS – None
CYCLOTRACHELUS – None
ELAPHROPUS – None
HARPALUS – None
H. caliginosus
(Fabricius)
None
LEBIA – None
LORICERA – None
L. pilicornis
(Fabricius, 1775)
None
OMOPHRON – None
O. americanum
Dejean, 1831
American Round Sand Beetle
O. tessellatum
Say, 1823
Mosaic Round Sand Beetle
POECILUS – None
PTEROSTICHUS – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
EUDERCES – None
TETRAOPES – None
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
TYPOCERUS – None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
ACALYMMA – None
CHRYSOCHUS – None
C. auratus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Dogbane Beetle
CRIOCERIS – None
LABIDOMERA – None
L. clivicollis
Kirby, 1837
Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
HIPPODAMIA – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
RHODOBAENUS – None
R. quinquepunctatus
(Say, 1824)
Cocklebur Weevil
DERMESTIDAE – Carpet Beetles
DERMESTES – None
ORPHILUS – None
GEOTRUPIDAE – Earth-Boring Scarab Beetles
BOLBOCEROSOMA – None
B. bruneri
Dawson & Mccolloch, 1924
None
HISTERIDAE – Clown Beetles
HOLOLEPTA – None
H. aequalis
Say, 1825
None
LAMPYRIDAE – Fireflies
PHOTINUS – None
P. pyralis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Big Dipper Firefly
NITIDULIDAE – Sap-feeding Beetles
PHENOLIA – None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
ONTHOPHAGUS – None
O. hecate
(Panzer)
Scooped Scarab
PELIDNOTA – None
P. punctata
(Linnaeus)
Spotted Grape Beetle
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NECROPHILA – None
N. americana
(Jaeger ,1859(1))
American Carrion Beetle
NICROPHORUS – None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
PLATYDRACUS – None
P. fossator
(Gravenhorst)
Red-spotted Rove Beetle
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
LAPHRIA – None
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
ANTHRAX – None
VILLA – None
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
ODONTOMYIA – None
STRATIOMYS – None
S. meigenii
Wiedemann, 1830
None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ALLOGRAPTA – None
TROPIDIA – None
T. quadrata
(Say,1824)
None
TABANIDAE – Horse and Deer Flies
TABANUS – None
T. atratus
Fabricius
Black Horse Fly
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
ONCOPELTUS – None
O. fasciatus
(Dallas, 1852)
Large Milkweed Bug
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
GLOSSONOTUS – None
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
LOPIDEA – None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
EUSCHISTUS – None
E. servus
(Say, 1832)
Brown Stink Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
ANDRENIDAE – None
ANDRENA – None
A. wilkella
Kirby, 1802
None
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
MELISSODES – None
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
PHILANTHUS – None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
MEGARHYSSA – None
M. atrata
(Fabricius)
Longtailed Megarhyssa
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
AMMOPHILA – None
SPHECIUS – None
SPHEX – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
CAENURGINA – None
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
MACARIA – None
M. sulphurea
(Packard, 1873)
Sulphur Angle Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
CUCULLIA – None
C. speyeri
Lintner, 1874
Speyer's Hooded Owlet Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. euphorbiae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Leafy Spurge Hawk Moth
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. quinquemaculatus
(Haworth, 1803)
Five-spotted Hawk Moth
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
HESPERIA – None
H. leonardus
Harris, 1862
Leonard's Skipper
H. ottoe
Edwards, 1866
Ottoe Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
PLEBEJUS – None
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. gilippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Queen
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
MANTISPIDAE – None
CLIMACIELLA – None
C. brunnea
(Say, 1824)
Wasp Mantidfly
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
RHIONAESCHNA – None
R. multicolor
(Hagen, 1861)
Blue-eyed Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
COENAGRION – None
C. resolutum
(Hagen in Selys, 1876)
Taiga Bluet
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. boreale
Selys, 1875
Boreal Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. ebrium
(Hagen, 1861)
Marsh Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
SOMATOCHLORA – None
S. ensigera
Martin, 1906
Plains Emerald
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. congener
Hagen, 1861
Spotted Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags