Filter Records
Species List
Families
23
Genera
77
Species
94
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
POECILONOTA – None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
AUTOSTICHIDAE – None - 1133 to 1144
GLYPHIDOCERA – None
G. lactiflosella
(Chambers, 1878)
Five-spotted Glyphidocera Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
OSTRINIA – None
O. marginalis
(Walker, 1866)
None
PALPITA – None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PYRAUSTA – None
P. subsequalis
(Guenee, 1854)
None
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. flavicomella
(Engel, 1907)
None
BIBARRAMBLA – None
B. allenella
(Walsingham, 1882)
Bog Bibarrambla Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
EUCLIDIA – None
E. cuspidea
(Hubner, 1818)
Toothed Somberwing
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. assimilans
Walker, 1855
Large Ruby Tiger Moth
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
CHIONODES – None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
AETHALURA – None
A. intertexta
(Walker, 1860)
Four-barred Gray
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
ANTICLEA – None
A. vasiliata
Guenee, [1858]
Variable Carpet Moth
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. pendulinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Sweetfern Geometer Moth
EMATURGA – None
E. amitaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Cranberry Spanworm Moth
EUCHLAENA – None
E. marginaria
(Minot, 1869)
Ochre Euchlaena Moth
EUFIDONIA – None
E. convergaria
(Walker, 1860)
None
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
LOBOPHORA – None
L. nivigerata
Walker, 1862
Powered Bigwig Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. glomeraria
(Grote, 1881)
Gray Spring Moth
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
MACARIA – None
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. truncataria
(Walker, 1862)
Black-banded Orange Moth
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
PETROPHORA – None
P. subaequaria
(Walker, 1860)
Northern Petrophora Moth
PLAGODIS – None
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
P. pulveraria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
American Barred Umber Moth
PROBOLE – None
P. amicaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Friendly Probole Moth
TACPARIA – None
T. detersata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Alder Moth
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
LEUCOSPILAPTERYX – None
L. venustella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
LYONETIIDAE – None - 467 to 482
LYONETIA – None
L. prunifoliella
(Hubner, 1796)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. noctivaga
(Grote, 1864)
Night-wandering Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
A. vulpina
(Grote, 1883)
Leporina Dagger Moth
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
COLOCASIA – None
C. flavicornis
(J B Smith, 1884)
Yellowhorn Moth
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
CORANARTA – None
C. luteola
(Grote and Robinson, 1865)
None
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
MORRISONIA – None
M. evicta
(Grote, 1873)
Bicolored Woodgrain
PANTHEA – None
P. acronyctoides
(Walker, 1861)
Black Zigzag Moth
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. doubledayi
(Guenee, 1852)
Doubleday's Baileya Moth
NYCTEOLA – None
N. cinereana
Neumoegen & Dyar, 1893
None
N. frigidana
(Walker, 1863)
Frigid Owlet Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
CLOSTERA – None
C. strigosa
(Grote, 1882)
Drab Tent-maker Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
NOTODONTA – None
N. torva
(Hubner, 1803)
Northern Finned Prominent Moth
PHEOSIDEA – None
P. elegans
(Strecker, 1885)
Elegant Prominent Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACTRIX – None
A. nyssaecolella
(Dyar, 1904)
Tupelo Leaffolder
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
H. columbia
(S.I. Smith, 1865)
Columbia Silkmoth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. cerisyi
Kirby, 1837
One-eyed Sphinx Moth
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. forbesana
(McDunnough, 1934)
Forbes' Acleris Moth
A. nigrolinea
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. placidana
(Clerck, 1759)
Black-headed Birch Leafroller Moth
A. subnivana
(Walker, 1863)
None
ANCYLIS – None
A. goodelliana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
None
A. subaequana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. mariana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Gray-banded Leafroller Moth
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. temerana
(Busck, 1907)
None
CYDIA – None
C. toreuta
(Grote, 1873)
Easterm Pine Seedworm Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. awemeana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
GYPSONOMA – None
G. haimbachiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cottonwood Twig Borer Moth
RETINIA – None
R. pallipennis
(McDunnough, 1938)
None
RUDENIA – None
R. leguminana
(Busck, 1907)
Black-tipped Rudenia Moth
SYNDEMIS – None
S. afflictana
(Walker, 1863)
Gray Leafroller Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ERYNNIS – None
E. brizo
(Boisduval & Leconte, 1834)
Sleepy Duskywing
E. icelus
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Dreamy Duskywing
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. augustinus
(Westwood, 1852)
Brown Elfin
C. henrici
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Henry's Elfin
C. niphon
Hubner, [1819]
Eastern Pine Elfin
CELASTRINA – None
C. lucia
(Kirby, 1837)
Lucia Azure
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
BOLORIA – None
B. frigga
(Thunberg, 1791)
Frigga Fritillary
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
POLYGONIA – None
P. faunus
(Edwards, 1862)
Green Comma
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
PTEROURUS – None
P. canadensis
Rothschild & Jordan, 1906
Canadian Swallowtail
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. frigida
Hagen, 1890
Frosted Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. quadrimaculata
Linnaeus, 1758
Four-spotted Skimmer