Filter Records
Species List
Families
23
Genera
39
Species
43
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. robiniae
(Forester)
Locust Borer
TYPOCERUS – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
SNOUTBEETLE – None
MORDELLIDAE – Tumbling Flower Beetles
HOSHIHANANOMIA – None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
ONTHOLESTES – None
O. cingulatus
(Gravenhorst 1802)
Gold-and-brown Rove Beetle
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA – Mayflies
MAYFLYFAMILY – None
MAYFLYGENUS – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ACANTHOCEPHALA – None
A. terminalis
(Uhler, 1871)
None
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
PHYMATA – None
PSELLIOPUS – None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
CYNIPIDAE – Gall Wasps
ACRASPIS – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
BEEFAMILY – None
BEEGENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. curvilineella
(Beutenmuller, 1889)
Curved-line Agonopterix Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
EUMORPHA – None
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
THARSALEA – None
T. helloides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Purplish Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
DIONE – None
D. incarnata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Gulf Fritillary
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface