Filter Records
Species List
Families
1
Genera
44
Species
63
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. lepusculina
Guenee, 1852
Cottonwood Dagger Moth
A. longa
(Guenee, 1852)
Long-winged Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANAPLECTOIDES – None
A. prasina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Green Arches Moth
APAMEA – None
A. burgessi
(Morrison, 1874)
None
BALSA – None
B. labecula
(Grote, 1880)
White-Blotched Balsa
CARADRINA – None
C. montana
Bremer, 1861
Civil Rustic Moth
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
DARGIDA – None
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
ELAPHRIA – None
E. chalcedonia
(Hubner, [1808])
Grateful Midget Moth
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
EUXOA – None
E. tessellata
(Harris, 1841)
Tessellate Dart
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HELIOTHIS – None
H. phloxiphaga
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Darker Spotted Straw Moth
HEMIEUXOA – None
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. implicata
McDunnough, 1937
Implicit Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEUCANIA – None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
O. chlorostigma
(Harvey, 1876)
None
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. detracta
(Walker, 1857)
Disparaged Arches
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. leucostigma
(Harris, 1841)
Columbine Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
PONOMETIA – None
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. jaguarina
(Guenee, 1852)
Jagura Flower Moth
S. nundina
(Drury, 1773)
Goldenrod Flower Moth
S. tertia
(Grote, 1874)
Tertia Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SYMPISTIS – None
S. dinalda
(Smith, 1908)
None
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth