Filter Records
Species List
Families
71
Genera
210
Species
281
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
ANTHRIBIDAE – Fungus Weevils
TRIGONORHINUS – None
ATTELABIDAE – Leaf Rolling Weevils
MERHYNCHITES – None
M. bicolor
(Fabricius 1775)
Rose Curculio
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
ACMAEODERA – None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. limbalis
Klug, 1834
Common Claybank Tiger Beetle
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
CICINDELIDIA – American Tiger Beetles
C. punctulata
Olivier, 1790
Punctured Tiger Beetle
CRATACANTHUS – None
LEBIA – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
BELLAMIRA – None
B. scalaris
(Say)
None
DECTES – None
HEMIERANA – None
H. marginata
(Fabricius)
None
STRANGALIA – None
S. luteicornis
(Fabricius)
None
TETRAOPES – None
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
TYPOCERUS – None
T. octonotatus
(Haldeman)
None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
ANOMOEA – None
CHRYSOCHUS – None
C. auratus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Dogbane Beetle
COLASPIS – None
GLYPTINA – None
G. cyanipennis
(Crotch)
None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
HIPPODAMIA – None
HYPERASPIS – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
DIETZIANUS – None
D. pygmaeus
(Dietz, 1891)
None
EROTYLIDAE – Pleasing Fungus Beetles
ACROPTEROXYS – None
LYCIDAE – Net-winged Beetles
CALOPTERON – None
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
MORDELLIDAE – Tumbling Flower Beetles
MORDELLISTENA – None
RIPIPHORIDAE – Wedge-shaped Beetles
MACROSIAGON – None
M. flavipennis
LeConte,1866
None
SCRAPTIIDAE – False Flower Beetles
PENTARIA – None
P. trifasciata
(Melsheimer)
None
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
ELEODES – None
E. suturalis
(Say, 1824)
None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
ECHTHODOPA – None
LAPHRIA – None
MACHIMUS – None
M. notatus
Wiedemann,1828
None
OMMATIUS – None
PROCTACANTHUS – None
P. milbertii
Macquart, 1838
None
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
P. bastardii
(Macquart, 1838
None
STICHOPOGON – None
S. trifasciatus
(Say, 1823)
Three-banded Robber Fly
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
EXOPROSOPA – None
GERON – None
HEMIPENTHES – None
DOLICHOPODIDAE – Longlegged Flies
AMBLYPSILOPUS – None
A. scintillans
Loew, 1861
None
HELEOMYZIDAE – True Flies
SUILLIA – None
S. plumata
(Loew, 1862)
None
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
OXYCERA – None
O. variegata
Olivier, 1811
None
STRATIOMYS – None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
OCYPTAMUS – None
O. fuscipennis
(Say, 1823)
None
PLATYCHEIRUS – None
TOXOMERUS – None
T. marginatus
(Say 1823)
Margined Calligrapher
TROPIDIA – None
T. quadrata
(Say,1824)
None
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
BELVOSIA – None
TRICHOPODA – None
T. pennipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
NEPHROTOMA – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ACANALONIIDAE – Acanaloniid Planthoppers
ACANALONIA – None
A. bivittata
(Say, 1825)
Two-striped Planthopper
ALYDIDAE – Broad-headed Bugs
ALYDUS – None
A. eurinus
(Say)
None
CALISCELIDAE – Piglet Bugs
BRUCHOMORPHA – None
CERCOPIDAE – None
LEPYRONIA – None
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
CUERNA – None
DRIOTURA – None
D. robusta
Osborn & Ball, 1898
None
TEXANANUS – None
T. decorus
Osborn & Ball, 1897
None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
CICADETTA – Small Grass Cicadas
MEGATIBICEN – None
M. dorsatus
(Say, 1825)
Bush Cicada
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
CHARIESTERUS – None
C. antennator
(Fabricius 1803)
Euphorbia Bug
LEPTOGLOSSUS – None
L. clypealis
Heidemann, 1910
Western Leaf-footed Bug
DELPHACIDAE – Delphacid Planthoppers
STOBAERA – None
DICTYOPHARIDAE – Dictyopharid Planthoppers
PHYLLOSCELIS – None
P. atra
Germar, 1839
Black Leaf-Leg
SCOLOPS – None
S. pungens
(Germar, 1830)
None
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
METRIORRHYNCHOMIRIS – None
M. dislocatus
(Say, 1832)
None
REUTEROSCOPUS – None
R. ornatus
(Reuter)
Ornate Plant Bug
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
THYANTA – None
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
PHYMATA – None
TINGIDAE – Lace Bugs
ATHEAS – None
A. mimeticus
Heidemann, 1909
None
CORYTHUCHA – None
C. marmorata
(Uhler)
Chrysanthemum Lace Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
ANDRENIDAE – None
ANDRENA – None
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
APIS – None
BOMBUS – None
MELISSODES – None
SVASTRA – None
TRIEPEOLUS – None
XENOGLOSSODES – None
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
BEMBIX – None
B. americana
Fabricius
None
CERCERIS – None
C. bicornuta
Guerin-Meneville,1844
None
C. convergens
Viereck & Cockerell, 1904
None
NYSSON – None
N. aequalis
Patton, 1879
None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
NOMIA – None
N. universitatis
Cockerell, 1908
None
MUTILLIDAE – Velvet Ants
DASYMUTILLA – None
D. occidentalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cow Killer
D. scaevola
(Blake, 1871)
None
SCOLIIDAE – Scoliid Wasps
SCOLIA – None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
AMMOPHILA – None
A. pictipennis
Walsh, 1869
None
ISODONTIA – None
SCELIPHRON – None
S. caementarium
(Drury, 1773)
Black and Yellow Mud Dauber
SPHECIUS – None
SPHEX – None
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
ERIOCAMPA – None
E. juglandis
(Fitch 1857)
Butternut Woollyworm
THYNNIDAE – Thynnid Wasps
MYZINUM – None
M. quinquecinctum
Lepeletier, 1845
Five-banded Tiphiid Wasp
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
POLISTES – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
ETEOBALEA – None
E. sexnotella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. cereralis
(Zeller, 1872)
Alfalfa Webworm Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. miniata
(Kirby, 1837)
Scarlet-Winged Lichen Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
DICHOMERIS – None
D. bilobella
(Zeller, 1873)
Bilobed Dichomeris Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. continuata
(Walker, 1862)
Curve-lined Angle
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. grandimedia
Hardwick, 1996
Boneset Flower Moth
S. nundina
(Drury, 1773)
Goldenrod Flower Moth
S. oleagina
Morrison, 1875
None
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. euphorbiae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Leafy Spurge Hawk Moth
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
PSEUDOTHYRIS – None
P. sepulchralis
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Mournful Thyris Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
ATRYTONOPSIS – None
A. hianna
(Scudder, 1868)
Dusted Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. funeralis
(Scudder and Burgess, 1870)
Funeral Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
E. martialis
(Scudder, [1870])
Mottled Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HESPERIA – None
H. leonardus
Harris, 1862
Leonard's Skipper
H. ottoe
Edwards, 1866
Ottoe Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LERODEA – None
L. eufala
(W H Edwards, 1869)
Eufala Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
LEPTOTES – None
L. marina
(Reakirt, 1868)
Marine Blue
PLEBEJUS – None
P. idas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Northern Blue
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
AGLAIS – None
A. milberti
(Godart, 1819)
Milbert's Tortiseshell
ARGYNNIS – None
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
COENONYMPHA – None
C. tullia
Muller, 1764
Common Ringlet
DANAUS – None
D. gilippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Queen
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. batesii
(Reakirt, [1866])
Tawny Crescent
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
EUCHLOE – None
E. olympia
(Edwards, 1871)
Olympia Marble
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. interrupta
Walker, 1908
Variable Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
RHIONAESCHNA – None
R. multicolor
(Hagen, 1861)
Blue-eyed Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. alberta
Kennedy, 1918
Paiute Dancer
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
COENAGRION – None
C. angulatum
Edmund Murton Walker, 1912
Prairie Bluet
C. resolutum
(Hagen in Selys, 1876)
Taiga Bluet
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. ebrium
(Hagen, 1861)
Marsh Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
OPHIOGOMPHUS – None
STYLURUS – None
S. amnicola
(Walsh, 1862)
Riverine Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. inaequalis
Walsh, 1862
Elegant Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
L. quadrimaculata
Linnaeus, 1758
Four-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
ARPHIA – None
DACTYLOTUM – None
DISSOSTEIRA – None
HIPPISCUS – None
H. ocelote
(Saussure, 1861)
Wrinkled Grasshopper
MELANOPLUS – None
PARDALOPHORA – None
PSEUDOPOMALA – None
PTEROPHYLLA – None
SYRBULA – None
TETTIGONIIDAE – Katydids
CONOCEPHALUS – None
NEOCONOCEPHALUS – None
N. retusus
(Scudder, 1878)
Round-tipped Conehead