Filter Records
Species List
Families
33
Genera
158
Species
211
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
NEANDRA – None
N. brunnea
(Fabricius, 1798)
Pole Borer
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
DIABROTICA – None
D. longicornis
(Say, 1824)
None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
CALOMYCTERUS – None
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
DIRCAEA – None
D. liturata
(LeConte)
None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ALYDIDAE – Broad-headed Bugs
ALYDUS – None
A. pilosulus
Herrich-Schäffer 1848
None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
NEOTIBICEN – None
N. tibicen
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Swamp Cicada
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
PELECINIDAE – Pelecinid Wasps
PELECINUS – None
P. polyturator
Drury
Pelecinid Wasp
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
SPHECIUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
WALSHIA – None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ACHYRA – None
A. rantalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Garden Webworm Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. youngellus
Kearfott, 1908
Young's Grass-veneer Moth
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
MIMOSCHINIA – None
M. rufofascialis
(Stephens, 1834)
Rufous-banded Crambid
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
ETHMIA – None
E. zelleriella
(Chambers, 1878)
Zeller's Ethmia Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
CAENURGINA – None
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
HYPENA – None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. rubicundaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Ruddy Homomelina
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
CHIONODES – None
C. johnstoni
Clarke, 1947
None
DICHOMERIS – None
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
CABERA – None
C. quadrifasciaria
(Packard, 1873)
Four-lined Cabera Moth
CLEORA – None
C. sublunaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Double-lined Gray
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
ERANNIS – None
E. tiliaria
(Harris, 1841)
Linden Looper Moth
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EULITHIS – None
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
MACARIA – None
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
PERO – None
P. honestaria
(Walker, 1860)
Honest Pero
PHIGALIA – None
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
SCOPULA – None
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
HYDRAECIA – None
H. immanis
(Guenee, 1852)
Hop Vine Borer Moth
H. micacea
(Esper, 1789)
Rosy Rustic Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. olivacea
(Morrison, 1874)
Olive Arches
LEUCANIA – None
L. scirpicola
Guenee, 1852
Scirpus Wainscot
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
ORTHODES – None
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. furcata
(J B Smith, 1899)
Ash Tip Borer Moth
P. unimoda
(J B Smith, 1894)
Meadow Rue Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PLATYPOLIA – None
P. mactata
(Guenee, 1852)
Adorable Brocade Moth
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
SCHINIA – None
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
XESTIA – None
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
EUMORPHA – None
E. achemon
(Drury, 1773)
Achemon Sphinx Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
AETHES – None
A. seriatana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
ANCYLIS – None
ARCHIPS – None
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
BACTRA – None
B. maiorina
Heinrich, 1923
None
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. diluticostana
Walshingham, 1879
Spring Dead-leaf Roller Moth
C. reticulatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Reticulated Fruitworm Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. fractivittana
(Clemens, 1865)
Broken-banded Leafroller Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
CYDIA – None
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
EPIBLEMA – None
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
HEDYA – None
H. ochroleucana
(Frolich, 1828)
Off-white Hedya Moth
OLETHREUTES – None
O. fraternanum
(McDunnough, 1924)
None
O. furfuranum
(McDunnough, 1922)
Wooly-backed Moth
PANDEMIS – None
P. limitata
(Robinson, 1869)
Three-lined Leafroller Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. derelicta
(Heinrich, 1929)
Derelict Eucosma Moth
P. robinsonana
(Grote, 1872)
Robinson's Eucosma Moth
P. similiana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PHALONIDIA – None
P. lepidana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
ATRYTONOPSIS – None
A. hianna
(Scudder, 1868)
Dusted Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. martialis
(Scudder, [1870])
Mottled Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
OARISMA – None
O. poweshiek
(Parker, 1870)
Poweshiek Skipperling
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POANES – None
P. massasoit
(Scudder, 1863)
Mulberry Wing
P. viator
(W H Edwards, 1865)
Broad-winged Skipper
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
THORYBES – None
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
PLEBEJUS – None
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
COENONYMPHA – None
C. tullia
Muller, 1764
Common Ringlet
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
COENAGRION – None
C. resolutum
(Hagen in Selys, 1876)
Taiga Bluet
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. hastata
(Say, 1839)
Citrine Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
SOMATOCHLORA – None
S. ensigera
Martin, 1906
Plains Emerald
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. congener
Hagen, 1861
Spotted Spreadwing
L. dryas
Kirby, 1890
Emerald Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
L. quadrimaculata
Linnaeus, 1758
Four-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags