Filter Records
Species List
Families
30
Genera
298
Species
423
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
BLASTOBASIDAE – None - 1148 to 1239
BLASTOBASIS – None
B. glandulella
(Riley, 1871)
Acorn Moth
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. staintonella
Chambers, 1878
None
CHOREUTIDAE – Metalmark Moths - 2627 to 2655
PROCHOREUTIS – None
P. inflatella
(Clemens, 1863)
Skullcap Skeletonizer Moth
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. limosipennella
(Duponchel, 1843)
None
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
WALSHIA – None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
AETHIOPHYSA – None
A. invisalis
(Guenee, 1854)
None
AGRIPHILA – None
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANANIA – None
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
APOGESHNA – None
A. stenialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Checkered Apogeshna Moth
BLEPHAROMASTIX – None
B. ranalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. albellus
Clemens, 1860
Small White Grass Veneer Moth
C. saltuellus
Zeller, 1863
Pasture Grass-veneer Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. tuberculalis
Lederer, 1863
Pale-winged Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
EUDONIA – None
E. strigalis
(Dyar, 1906)
Striped Eudonia Moth
EUSTIXIA – None
E. pupula
Hubner, 1823
Spotted Peppergrass Moth
EVERGESTIS – None
E. pallidata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
Purple-backed Cabbageworm
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. glaphyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Common Glaphyria Moth
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. bipunctalis
(Fabricius, 1794)
Southern Beet Webworm Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
LOXOSTEGOPSIS – None
L. merrickalis
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Merrick's Pyralid Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
MICROTHEORIS – None
M. ophionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Yellow-veined Moth
NEPHROGRAMMA – None
N. reniculalis
(Zeller, 1872)
None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. obumbratalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Smartweed Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. arsaltealis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
POLYGRAMMODES – None
P. flavidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Ironweed Root Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
P. laticlavia
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Southern Purple Mint Moth
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
SAUCROBOTYS – None
S. futilalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SERICOPLAGA – None
S. externalis
Warren, 1892
None
SITOCHROA – None
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
STEGEA – None
S. eripalis
(Grote, 1878)
None
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. alstroemeriana
(Clerck, 1759)
Poison Hemlock Moth
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
A. schlaegeri
(Zeller, 1854)
Schlaeger's Fruitworm Moth
ETHMIA – None
E. longimaculella
(Chambers, 1872)
Streaked Ethmia Moth
GONIOTERMA – None
G. mistrella
(Busck, 1907)
None
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EUDEILINIA – None
E. herminiata
(Guenee, [1858])
Northern Eudeilinia
HABROSYNE – None
H. scripta
Gosse, 1840
Lettered Habrosyne
ORETA – None
O. rosea
(Walker, 1855)
Rose Hooktip
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. arge
(Drury, 1773)
Arge Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. coccinata
Grote, 1872
Scarlet Underwing
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. junctura
Walker, [1858]
Joined Underwing Moth
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
C. minuta
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Little Underwing
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. retecta
Grote, 1872
The Yellow-Gray Underwing
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. collaris
(Fitch, 1857)
Unexpected Cycnia Moth
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DASYCHIRA – None
D. basiflava
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-based Tussock Moth
D. tephra
Hubner, 1809
Tephra Tussock Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. atomaria
(J B Smith, 1903)
None
H. bijugalis
Walker, 1859
Dimorphic Bomolocha Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. palparia
Walker, 1861
Mottled Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
H. sordidula
Grote, 1872
Sordid Bomolocha Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPERSTROTIA – None
H. secta
(Grote, 1879)
Black-patched Graylet Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
H. miniata
(Kirby, 1837)
Scarlet-Winged Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
ISOGONA – None
I. tenuis
(Grote, 1872)
Thin-lined Owlet Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
LEDAEA – None
L. perditalis
(Walker, 1859)
Lost Owlet Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. absorptalis
(Walker, 1859)
Slant-lined Owlet Moth
M. hypocritalis
Ferguson, 1982
Twin-dotted Macrochilo Moth
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
MELANOMMA – None
M. auricinctaria
Grote, 1875
Gold-lined Melanomma Moth
ORGYIA – None
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PARALLELIA – None
P. bistriaris
Hubner, 1818
Maple Looper Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RENIA – None
R. factiosalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sociable Renia Moth
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
R. sobrialis
(Walker, 1859)
Sober Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SPILOLOMA – None
S. lunilinea
Grote, 1873
Moon-Lined Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
TETANOLITA – None
T. floridana
(J B Smith, 1895)
Florida Tetanolita Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. ferruginosa
(Walker, 1854)
Rusty Holomelina
ZALE – None
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
Z. minerea
(Guenee, 1852)
Colorful Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. lituralis
(Hubner, 1818)
Lettered Zanclognatha Moth
Z. obscuripennis
(Grote, 1872)
Dark Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. protumnusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. basalis
Walker, 1865
Light Marathyssa
PAECTES – None
P. abrostoloides
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Paectes
P. oculatrix
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Paectes Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. amelanchierella
Braun, 1925
None
A. pudibundella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
A. rubidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
BRYOTROPHA – None
B. branella
(Busck, 1908)
None
CHIONODES – None
CHRYSOESTHIA – None
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. coniferella
(Kearfott, 1907)
Conifer Coleotechnites Moth
DICHOMERIS – None
D. inserrata
(Walsingham, 1882)
Indented Dichomeris Moth
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
D. ochripalpella
(Zeller, 1873)
Shining Dichomeris Moth
D. serrativittella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
D. setosella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
HELCYSTOGRAMMA – None
H. chambersella
(Murtfeldt, 1874)
None
H. hystricella
(Braun, 1921)
Lanceolate Helcystogramma Moth
ISOPHRICTIS – None
SCROBIPALPA – None
S. acuminatella
Sircom, 1850
None
STEREOMITA – None
S. andropogonis
Braun, 1922
None
SYMMETRISCHEMA – None
S. pallidochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. continuata
(Walker, 1862)
Curve-lined Angle
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EULITHIS – None
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYDRELIA – None
H. inornata
(Hulst, 1896)
Unadorned Carpet
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. esther
(Barnes, 1928)
Esther Moth
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IDAEA – None
I. obfusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Rippled Wave Moth
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. larvaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Bent-Lined Gray
LAMBDINA – None
L. fervidaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Curve-lined Looper Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
LYCIA – None
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
LYTROSIS – None
L. unitaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Common Lytrosis
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. bistriaria
Hubner, 1818
Red-fringed Emerald
N. mimosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
White-fringed Emerald
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
PHAEOURA – None
P. quernaria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Oak Beauty
PLAGODIS – None
P. fervidaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Fervid Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROBOLE – None
P. amicaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Friendly Probole Moth
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
SCOPULA – None
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
TETRACIS – None
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
XANTHOTYPE – None
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
DIPLOSCHIZIA – None
D. impigritella
(Clemens, 1863)
Yellow Nutsedge Moth
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CALOPTILIA – None
C. blandella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
C. rhoifoliella
(Chambers, 1876)
Sumac Leafblotch Miner Moth
C. violacella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CAMERARIA – None
C. hamadryadella
(Clemens, 1859)
Solitary Oak Leafminer Moth
LEUCOSPILAPTERYX – None
L. venustella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
HETEROPACHA – None
H. rileyana
Harvey, 1874
Riley's Lappet Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
ISA – None
I. textula
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Crowned Slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. flexuosa
(Grote, 1880)
Abbreviated Button Slug Moth
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. brevivittella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
M. eloisella
(Clemens, 1860)
Red-streaked Mompha
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
ABROSTOLA – None
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
COLOCASIA – None
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
DYPTERYGIA – None
D. rozmani
Berio, 1974
American Bird-wing Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
EUPSILIA – None
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HELIOCHEILUS – None
H. lupatus
(Grote, 1875)
Lupatus Straw Moth
HOMORTHODES – None
H. lindseyi
(Benjamin, 1922)
Southern Scurfy Quaker Moth
HYDRAECIA – None
H. micacea
(Esper, 1789)
Rosy Rustic Moth
LACANOBIA – None
L. subjuncta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Speckled Cutworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. laudabilis
(Guenée, 1852)
Laudable Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. scirpicola
Guenee, 1852
Scirpus Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
M. picta
(Harris, 1841)
Zebra Caterpillar Moth
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
N. subjuncta
(J B Smith, 1898)
None
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROTORTHODES – None
P. incincta
(Morrison, 1874)
Banded Quaker Moth
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
TRACHEA – None
T. delicata
(Grote, 1874)
None
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
MEGANOLA – None
M. spodia
Franclemont, 1985
Ashy Meganola Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
CLOSTERA – None
C. albosigma
Fitch, 1856
Sigmoid Prominent Moth
C. apicalis
(Walker, 1855)
Apical Prominent Moth
C. strigosa
(Grote, 1882)
Drab Tent-maker Moth
DATANA – None
D. angusii
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Angus's Datana Moth
D. contracta
Walker, 1855
Contracted Datana
D. drexelii
H. Edwards, 1884
Drexel's Datana Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. obliqua
Packard, 1864
Oblique Heterocampa Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
SYMMERISTA – None
S. albifrons
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-headed Prominent Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
ADAINA – None
A. ambrosiae
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
Ambrosia Plume Moth
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
GEINA – None
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
AGLOSSA – None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
ATASCOSA – None
A. glareosella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
CANARSIA – None
C. ulmiarrosorella
(Clemens, 1860)
Elm Leaftier Moth
EPHESTIODES – None
E. infimella
Ragonot, 1887
None
EURYTHMIA – None
E. angulella
Ely, 1910
None
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
MOODNA – None
M. ostrinella
(Clemens, 1860)
Darker Moodna Moth
PEORIA – None
P. approximella
(Walker, 1866)
Carmine Snout Moth
P. longipalpella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Long-palps Peoria
P. roseotinctella
(Ragonot, 1887)
None
SALEBRIARIA – None
S. rufimaculatella
Neunzig, 1988
None
SCIOTA – None
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
ZOPHODIA – None
Z. grossulariella
(Hubner, [1809])
Gooseberry Fruitworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SCYTHRIDIDAE – None - 1648 to 1680
SCYTHRIS – None
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. achemon
(Drury, 1773)
Achemon Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. plumifrontella
(Clemens, 1859)
Eastern Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
HOMOSTINEA – None
H. curviliniella
Dietz, 1905
None
TINEA – None
T. apicimaculella
Chambers, 1875
None
TINEOLA – None
T. bisselliella
(Hummel, 1823)
Webbing Clothes Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
AETHES – None
A. angulatana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. promptana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
ANCYLIS – None
A. laciniana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
ARCHIPS – None
A. argyrospila
(Walker, 1863)
Fruit Tree Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. alisellana
(Robinson, 1869)
White-spotted Leafroller Moth
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
ATROPOSIA – None
A. oenotherana
(Riley, 1881)
Primrose Cochylis Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. fractivittana
(Clemens, 1865)
Broken-banded Leafroller Moth
C. parallela
(Robinson, 1869)
Parellel-banded Leafroller Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. aurorana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
COELOSTATHMA – None
C. discopunctana
Clemens, 1860
The Batman Moth
CYDIA – None
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
EPHIPPIPHORA – None
E. eclipsana
(Zeller, 1875)
Solidago Root Moth
EPIBLEMA – None
E. abruptana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Abrupt Epiblema Moth
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. desertana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
E. luctuosissima
Blanchard, 1984
None
E. obfuscana
(Dyar, 1903)
None
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. sombreana
Kearfott, 1905
None
E. tomonana
Kearfott, 1907
Aster-head Phaneta Moth
GRAPHOLITA – None
G. delineana
Walker, 1863
Delineated Grapholita Moth
G. interstinctana
(Clemens, 1860)
Clover Head Caterpillar Moth
GRETCHENA – None
G. watchungana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
GYNNIDOMORPHA – None
G. romonana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
GYPSONOMA – None
G. salicicolana
(Clemens, 1864)
None
OLETHREUTES – None
O. bipartitana
(Clemens, 1860)
Divided Olethreutes Moth
O. coruscana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. exaeresimum
(Heinrich, 1926)
None
O. fasciatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. nitidana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. quadrifidum
(Zeller, 1875)
None
O. tilianum
(Heinrich, 1923)
Basswood Olethreutes Moth
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. costastriata
(Wright, 2011)
None
P. zomonana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. exasperatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Exasperating Platynota Moth
P. flavedana
Clemens, 1860
Black Shaded Platynota Moth
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
PRISTEROGNATHA – None
P. agilana
(Clemens, 1860
None
RUDENIA – None
R. leguminana
(Busck, 1907)
Black-tipped Rudenia Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth