Filter Records
Species List
Families
1
Genera
59
Species
81
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
ABROSTOLA – None
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
COLOCASIA – None
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
DYPTERYGIA – None
D. rozmani
Berio, 1974
American Bird-wing Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
EUPSILIA – None
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HELIOCHEILUS – None
H. lupatus
(Grote, 1875)
Lupatus Straw Moth
HOMORTHODES – None
H. lindseyi
(Benjamin, 1922)
Southern Scurfy Quaker Moth
HYDRAECIA – None
H. micacea
(Esper, 1789)
Rosy Rustic Moth
LACANOBIA – None
L. subjuncta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Speckled Cutworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. laudabilis
(Guenée, 1852)
Laudable Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. scirpicola
Guenee, 1852
Scirpus Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
M. picta
(Harris, 1841)
Zebra Caterpillar Moth
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
N. subjuncta
(J B Smith, 1898)
None
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROTORTHODES – None
P. incincta
(Morrison, 1874)
Banded Quaker Moth
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
TRACHEA – None
T. delicata
(Grote, 1874)
None
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None