Filter Records
Species List
Families
133
Genera
569
Species
784
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER BLATTODEA – Cockroaches and Termites
ECTOBIIDAE – Wood Cockroaches
PARCOBLATTA – None
P. pennsylvanica
(De Geer 1773)
Pennsylvania Wood Cockroach
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
ANTHICIDAE – Antlike Flower Beetles
MALPORUS – None
NOTOXUS – None
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
ACMAEODERA – None
CHRYSOBOTHRIS – None
C. femorata
(Olivier)
Flatheaded Appletree Borer
CANTHARIDAE – Soldier Beetles
PODABRUS – None
P. tomentosus
(Say, 1825)
None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
ANISODACTYLUS – None
A. discoideus
Dejean
None
A. sanctaecrucis
(Fabricius)
None
BRACHINUS – None
B. adustipennis
Erwin, 1970
None
CHLAENIUS – None
C. tricolor
Dejean
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. hirticollis
Say, 1817
Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle
C. scutellaris
Say, 1823
Festive Tiger Beetle
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
CICINDELIDIA – American Tiger Beetles
C. punctulata
Olivier, 1790
Punctured Tiger Beetle
CLIVINA – None
HELLUOMORPHOIDES – None
H. nigripennis
(Dejean, 1831)
None
PASIMACHUS – None
POECILUS – None
PTEROSTICHUS – None
STENOLOPHUS – None
S. lecontei
(Chaudoir)
None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ANELAPHUS – None
A. villosus
(Fabricius)
Twig Pruner
BATYLE – None
ELYTRIMITATRIX – None
LEPTOSTYLUS – None
L. transversus
(Gyllenhal, 1817)
None
LEPTURGES – None
L. confluens
(Haldeman,1847)
None
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. robiniae
(Forester)
Locust Borer
PRIONUS – None
SMODICUM – None
STERNIDIUS – None
S. misellus
(LeConte)
None
STRANGALEPTA – None
S. abbreviata
(Germar)
None
TETRAOPES – None
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
XYLOTRECHUS – None
X. colonus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Rustic Borer
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
AMBLYCERUS – None
A. robiniae
(Fabricius ,1781)
None
BLEPHARIDA – None
B. rhois
(Forster)
Sumac Flea Beetle
CHRYSOCHUS – None
C. auratus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Dogbane Beetle
COLASPIS – None
C. brunnea
Fabricius, 1798
Grape Colaspis
DIABROTICA – None
KUSCHELINA – None
LABIDOMERA – None
L. clivicollis
Kirby, 1837
Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle
LUPERALTICA – None
PARIA – None
PHYLLOTRETA – None
P. robusta
J.L. LeConte, 1878
Garden Flea Beetle
TYPOPHORUS – None
CLERIDAE – Checkered Beetles
CHARIESSA – None
NECROBIA – None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
COCCINELLA – None
COLEOMEGILLA – None
CYCLONEDA – None
HARMONIA – None
HIPPODAMIA – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
RHODOBAENUS – None
R. quinquepunctatus
(Say, 1824)
Cocklebur Weevil
SPHENOPHORUS – None
S. aequalis
Gyllenhaal, 1828
Clay-coloured Billbug
DERMESTIDAE – Carpet Beetles
DERMESTES – None
D. fasciatus
LeConte, 1854
None
ELMIDAE – Riffle Beetles
STENELMIS – None
GEOTRUPIDAE – Earth-Boring Scarab Beetles
BOLBOCEROSOMA – None
B. bruneri
Dawson & Mccolloch, 1924
None
GEOTRUPES – None
G. opacus
Halderman, 1853
Opaque Earth Boring Beetle
HYDROPHILIDAE – Water Scavenger Beetles
BEROSUS – None
B. aculeatus
LeConte, 1855
None
HYDROPHILUS – None
TROPISTERNUS – None
T. collaris
(Fabricius, 1775)
None
LAMPYRIDAE – Fireflies
LUCIDOTA – None
PHOTINUS – None
P. pyralis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Big Dipper Firefly
PYROPYGA – None
P. nigricans
(Say, 1823)
None
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
CERUCHUS – None
MELYRIDAE – Soft-winged Flower Beetles
COLLOPS – None
MYCETOPHAGIDAE – Hairy Fungus Beetles
MYCETOPHAGUS – None
M. punctatus
Say
None
NITIDULIDAE – Sap-feeding Beetles
OMOSITA – None
PASSALIDAE – Bess Beetles
ODONTOTAENIUS – None
PHENGODIDAE – Glowworm Beetles
PHENGODES – None
P. plumosa
(Olivier)
None
RIPIPHORIDAE – Wedge-shaped Beetles
MACROSIAGON – None
M. limbata
(Fabricius, 1792)
None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
ANOMALA – None
A. undulata
Melsheimer
None
ATEUCHUS – None
A. texanus
(Robinson)
None
CYCLOCEPHALA – None
C. borealis
Arrow, 1911
Northern Masked Chafer
MELANOCANTHON – None
PELIDNOTA – None
P. punctata
(Linnaeus)
Spotted Grape Beetle
PHYLLOPHAGA – None
SERICA – None
STRIGODERMA – None
TRICHIOTINUS – None
T. piger
(Fabricius)
Bee-Like Flower Scarab
SCIRTIDAE – Marsh Beetles
CONTACYPHON – None
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NECROPHILA – None
N. americana
(Jaeger ,1859(1))
American Carrion Beetle
OICEOPTOMA – None
SILVANIDAE – Silvanid Flat Bark Beetles
ULEIOTA – None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
HOMAEOTARSUS – None
H. pallipes
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
None
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
ALOBATES – None
A. pensylvanica
(De Geer, 1775)
False Mealworm Beetle
MERACANTHA – None
TROGIDAE – Hide Beetles
OMORGUS – None
O. scabrosus
(Palisot de Beauvois, 1818)
None
TROX – None
T. unistriatus
Palisot de Beauvois, 1818
None
BEETLEFAMILY – None
BEETLEGENUS – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ANTHOMYIIDAE – Root-Maggot Flies
ANTHOMYIA – None
A. illocata
Walker, 1856
None
HYDROPHORIA – None
H. lancifer
Harris, 1780
None
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
P. bastardii
(Macquart, 1838
None
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
BOMBYLIUS – None
HEMIPENTHES – None
VILLA – None
CALLIPHORIDAE – Blow Flies
LUCILIA – None
L. sericata
(Meigen, 1826)
Common Green Bottle Fly
CHIRONOMIDAE – Non-biting Midges
CHIRONOMUS – None
MIDGEGENUS – None
EMPIDIDAE – Dance Flies
RHAMPHOMYIA – None
LIMONIIDAE – Limoniid Crane Flies
ERIOPTERA – None
MICROPEZIDAE – Stilt-legged Flies
RAINIERIA – None
MUSCIDAE – House Flies
MUSCA – None
M. domestica
Linnaeus, 1758
House Fly
STOMOXYS – None
MYDIDAE – Mydas Flies
MYDAS – None
PSYCHODIDAE – Moth Flies and Sand Flies
CLOGMIA – None
PTYCHOPTERIDAE – Phantom Crane Flies
BITTACOMORPHA – None
RHAGIONIDAE – Snipe Flies
CHRYSOPILUS – None
C. thoracicus
Fabricius, 1805
Golden-backed Snipe Fly
SCIOMYZIDAE – Marsh Flies
EUTHYCERA – None
TETANOCERA – None
T. plebeja
Loew, 1862
None
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
ODONTOMYIA – None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ERISTALIS – None
E. transversa
Wiedemann, 1830
Transverse Flower Fly
HELOPHILUS – None
H. fasciatus
Walker, 1849
None
SPHAEROPHORIA – None
S. contigua
Macquart, 1847
None
TOXOMERUS – None
T. marginatus
(Say 1823)
Margined Calligrapher
TABANIDAE – Horse and Deer Flies
HYBOMITRA – None
H. lasiophthalma
(Macquart, 1838)
None
TABANUS – None
T. atratus
Fabricius
Black Horse Fly
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
CYLINDROMYIA – None
C. interrupta
Meigen, 1824
None
GNADOCHAETA – None
G. nigrifrons
(Townsend, 1892)
None
GYMNOSOMA – None
PARADIDYMA – None
THEREVIDAE – Stiletto Flies
OZODICEROMYIA – None
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
CTENOPHORA – None
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA – Mayflies
BAETIDAE – Small Minnow Mayflies
CALLIBAETIS – None
PALINGENIIDAE – Riverbed Burrower Mayflies
PENTAGENIA – None
P. vittigera
(Walsh, 1862)
None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
APHIDIDAE – Aphids
ERIOSOMA – None
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
BALCLUTHA – None
DRAECULACEPHALA – None
D. mollipes
(Say, 1840)
None
EMPOASCA – None
E. fabae
(Harris, 1841)
Potato Leafhopper
ERASMONEURA – None
E. vulnerata
Fitch, 1851
None
ERATONEURA – None
ERYTHRONEURA – None
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
G. coccinea
(Forster, 1771)
Red-banded Leafhopper
LEAF-HOPPERS – None
MENOSOMA – None
PARAPHLEPSIUS – None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
DICEROPROCTA – None
NEOTIBICEN – None
N. linnei
(Smith & Grossbeck, 1907)
Linne's Cicada
CLASTOPTERIDAE – Clastopterid Spittlebugs
CLASTOPTERA – None
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ACANTHOCEPHALA – None
A. terminalis
(Uhler, 1871)
None
MEGALOTOMUS – None
M. quinquespinosus
(Say)
Lupine Bug
CYDNIDAE – Burrowing Bugs
PANGAEUS – None
P. bilineatus
(Say, 1825)
None
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
LYGAEUS – None
L. kalmii
Stål, 1874
Small Milkweed Bug
L. turcicus
Fabricius,1803
False Milkweed Bug
ONCOPELTUS – None
O. fasciatus
(Dallas, 1852)
Large Milkweed Bug
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
ATYMNA – None
ENCHENOPA – None
E. binotata
(Say, 1824)
Two-marked Treehopper
PUBLILIA – None
P. concava
(Say, 1824)
None
STICTOCEPHALA – Buffalo Treehoppers
S. bisonia
Kopp & Yonke 1977
Buffalo Treehopper
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
LYGUS – None
METRIORRHYNCHOMIRIS – None
M. dislocatus
(Say, 1832)
None
PREPOPS – None
NABIDAE – Damsel Bugs
NABIS – None
N. alternatus
Parshley, 1922
None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
BANASA – None
B. sordida
(Uhler, 1871)
None
EUSCHISTUS – None
E. variolarius
(Palisot de Beauvois, 1805)
One-spotted Stink Bug
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
APIOMERUS – None
A. crassipes
(Fabricius, 1803)
Bee Assassin
ARILUS – None
A. cristatus
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Wheel Bug
PHYMATA – None
RHOPALIDAE – Scentless Plant Bugs
ARHYSSUS – None
A. lateralis
(Say, 1825)
None
BOISEA – None
HARMOSTES – None
H. reflexulus
(Say, 1832)
None
RHYPAROCHROMIDAE – Dirt-colored Seed Bugs
MYODOCHA – None
M. serripes
Olivier, 1811
Long-necked Seed Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
APIS – None
BOMBUS – None
EPEOLUS – None
ARGIDAE – None
ARGE – None
BRACONIDAE – Braconid Wasps
ALEIODES – None
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
BICYRTES – None
B. quadrifasciatus
(Say, 1824)
Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp
B. ventralis
(Say, 1824)
None
ECTEMNIUS – None
E. maculosus
Gmelin, 1790
None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
FORMICA – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AUGOCHLORA – None
HALICTUS – None
H. ligatus
Say, 1837
Ligated Furrow Bee
H. rubicundus
Christ, 1791
Orange-legged Furrow Bee
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
ENICOSPILUS – None
SCOLIIDAE – Scoliid Wasps
SCOLIA – None
S. nobilitata
Fabricius, 1805
None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
PRIONYX – None
SPHEX – None
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
PSEUDOSIOBLA – None
P. excavata
Norton, 1862
None
SAWFLYGENUS – None
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
DOLICHOVESPULA – None
D. maculata
(Linnaeus)
Baldfaced Hornet
POLISTES – None
BEEFAMILY – None
BEEGENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
BLASTOBASIDAE – None - 1148 to 1239
BLASTOBASIS – None
B. glandulella
(Riley, 1871)
Acorn Moth
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. staintonella
Chambers, 1878
None
CHOREUTIDAE – Metalmark Moths - 2627 to 2655
PROCHOREUTIS – None
P. inflatella
(Clemens, 1863)
Skullcap Skeletonizer Moth
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
WALSHIA – None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
AETHIOPHYSA – None
A. invisalis
(Guenee, 1854)
None
AGRIPHILA – None
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANANIA – None
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
APOGESHNA – None
A. stenialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Checkered Apogeshna Moth
BLEPHAROMASTIX – None
B. ranalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. albellus
Clemens, 1860
Small White Grass Veneer Moth
C. saltuellus
Zeller, 1863
Pasture Grass-veneer Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. tuberculalis
Lederer, 1863
Pale-winged Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
EUDONIA – None
E. strigalis
(Dyar, 1906)
Striped Eudonia Moth
EUSTIXIA – None
E. pupula
Hubner, 1823
Spotted Peppergrass Moth
EVERGESTIS – None
E. pallidata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
Purple-backed Cabbageworm
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. glaphyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Common Glaphyria Moth
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. bipunctalis
(Fabricius, 1794)
Southern Beet Webworm Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
LOXOSTEGOPSIS – None
L. merrickalis
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Merrick's Pyralid Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
MICROTHEORIS – None
M. ophionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Yellow-veined Moth
NEPHROGRAMMA – None
N. reniculalis
(Zeller, 1872)
None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. obumbratalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Smartweed Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. arsaltealis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
POLYGRAMMODES – None
P. flavidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Ironweed Root Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
P. laticlavia
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Southern Purple Mint Moth
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
SAUCROBOTYS – None
S. futilalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SERICOPLAGA – None
S. externalis
Warren, 1892
None
SITOCHROA – None
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
STEGEA – None
S. eripalis
(Grote, 1878)
None
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. alstroemeriana
(Clerck, 1759)
Poison Hemlock Moth
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
A. schlaegeri
(Zeller, 1854)
Schlaeger's Fruitworm Moth
ETHMIA – None
E. longimaculella
(Chambers, 1872)
Streaked Ethmia Moth
GONIOTERMA – None
G. mistrella
(Busck, 1907)
None
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EUDEILINIA – None
E. herminiata
(Guenee, [1858])
Northern Eudeilinia
HABROSYNE – None
H. scripta
Gosse, 1840
Lettered Habrosyne
ORETA – None
O. rosea
(Walker, 1855)
Rose Hooktip
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. arge
(Drury, 1773)
Arge Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. coccinata
Grote, 1872
Scarlet Underwing
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. junctura
Walker, [1858]
Joined Underwing Moth
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
C. minuta
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Little Underwing
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. retecta
Grote, 1872
The Yellow-Gray Underwing
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. collaris
(Fitch, 1857)
Unexpected Cycnia Moth
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DASYCHIRA – None
D. basiflava
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-based Tussock Moth
D. tephra
Hubner, 1809
Tephra Tussock Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. atomaria
(J B Smith, 1903)
None
H. bijugalis
Walker, 1859
Dimorphic Bomolocha Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. palparia
Walker, 1861
Mottled Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
H. sordidula
Grote, 1872
Sordid Bomolocha Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPERSTROTIA – None
H. secta
(Grote, 1879)
Black-patched Graylet Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
H. miniata
(Kirby, 1837)
Scarlet-Winged Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
ISOGONA – None
I. tenuis
(Grote, 1872)
Thin-lined Owlet Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
LEDAEA – None
L. perditalis
(Walker, 1859)
Lost Owlet Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. absorptalis
(Walker, 1859)
Slant-lined Owlet Moth
M. hypocritalis
Ferguson, 1982
Twin-dotted Macrochilo Moth
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
MELANOMMA – None
M. auricinctaria
Grote, 1875
Gold-lined Melanomma Moth
ORGYIA – None
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PARALLELIA – None
P. bistriaris
Hubner, 1818
Maple Looper Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RENIA – None
R. factiosalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sociable Renia Moth
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
R. sobrialis
(Walker, 1859)
Sober Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SPILOLOMA – None
S. lunilinea
Grote, 1873
Moon-Lined Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
TETANOLITA – None
T. floridana
(J B Smith, 1895)
Florida Tetanolita Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. ferruginosa
(Walker, 1854)
Rusty Holomelina
ZALE – None
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
Z. minerea
(Guenee, 1852)
Colorful Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. lituralis
(Hubner, 1818)
Lettered Zanclognatha Moth
Z. obscuripennis
(Grote, 1872)
Dark Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. protumnusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. basalis
Walker, 1865
Light Marathyssa
PAECTES – None
P. abrostoloides
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Paectes
P. oculatrix
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Paectes Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. amelanchierella
Braun, 1925
None
A. pudibundella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
A. rubidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
BRYOTROPHA – None
B. branella
(Busck, 1908)
None
CHIONODES – None
CHRYSOESTHIA – None
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. coniferella
(Kearfott, 1907)
Conifer Coleotechnites Moth
DICHOMERIS – None
D. inserrata
(Walsingham, 1882)
Indented Dichomeris Moth
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
D. ochripalpella
(Zeller, 1873)
Shining Dichomeris Moth
D. serrativittella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
D. setosella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
HELCYSTOGRAMMA – None
H. chambersella
(Murtfeldt, 1874)
None
H. hystricella
(Braun, 1921)
Lanceolate Helcystogramma Moth
ISOPHRICTIS – None
SCROBIPALPA – None
S. acuminatella
Sircom, 1850
None
STEREOMITA – None
S. andropogonis
Braun, 1922
None
SYMMETRISCHEMA – None
S. pallidochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. continuata
(Walker, 1862)
Curve-lined Angle
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. subsignaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Elm Spanworm Moth
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EULITHIS – None
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYDRELIA – None
H. inornata
(Hulst, 1896)
Unadorned Carpet
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. esther
(Barnes, 1928)
Esther Moth
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IDAEA – None
I. obfusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Rippled Wave Moth
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. larvaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Bent-Lined Gray
LAMBDINA – None
L. fervidaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Curve-lined Looper Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
LYCIA – None
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
LYTROSIS – None
L. unitaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Common Lytrosis
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. bistriaria
Hubner, 1818
Red-fringed Emerald
N. mimosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
White-fringed Emerald
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
PHAEOURA – None
P. quernaria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Oak Beauty
PLAGODIS – None
P. fervidaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Fervid Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROBOLE – None
P. amicaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Friendly Probole Moth
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
SCOPULA – None
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
TETRACIS – None
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
XANTHOTYPE – None
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
DIPLOSCHIZIA – None
D. impigritella
(Clemens, 1863)
Yellow Nutsedge Moth
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CALOPTILIA – None
C. blandella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
C. rhoifoliella
(Chambers, 1876)
Sumac Leafblotch Miner Moth
C. violacella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CAMERARIA – None
C. hamadryadella
(Clemens, 1859)
Solitary Oak Leafminer Moth
LEUCOSPILAPTERYX – None
L. venustella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
HETEROPACHA – None
H. rileyana
Harvey, 1874
Riley's Lappet Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
ISA – None
I. textula
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Crowned Slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. flexuosa
(Grote, 1880)
Abbreviated Button Slug Moth
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. brevivittella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
M. eloisella
(Clemens, 1860)
Red-streaked Mompha
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
ABROSTOLA – None
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
COLOCASIA – None
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
DYPTERYGIA – None
D. rozmani
Berio, 1974
American Bird-wing Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
EUPSILIA – None
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HELIOCHEILUS – None
H. lupatus
(Grote, 1875)
Lupatus Straw Moth
HOMORTHODES – None
H. lindseyi
(Benjamin, 1922)
Southern Scurfy Quaker Moth
HYDRAECIA – None
H. micacea
(Esper, 1789)
Rosy Rustic Moth
LACANOBIA – None
L. subjuncta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Speckled Cutworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. laudabilis
(Guenée, 1852)
Laudable Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. scirpicola
Guenee, 1852
Scirpus Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
M. picta
(Harris, 1841)
Zebra Caterpillar Moth
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
N. subjuncta
(J B Smith, 1898)
None
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROTORTHODES – None
P. incincta
(Morrison, 1874)
Banded Quaker Moth
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
TRACHEA – None
T. delicata
(Grote, 1874)
None
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
MEGANOLA – None
M. spodia
Franclemont, 1985
Ashy Meganola Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
CLOSTERA – None
C. albosigma
Fitch, 1856
Sigmoid Prominent Moth
C. apicalis
(Walker, 1855)
Apical Prominent Moth
C. strigosa
(Grote, 1882)
Drab Tent-maker Moth
DATANA – None
D. angusii
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Angus's Datana Moth
D. contracta
Walker, 1855
Contracted Datana
D. drexelii
H. Edwards, 1884
Drexel's Datana Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. obliqua
Packard, 1864
Oblique Heterocampa Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
SYMMERISTA – None
S. albifrons
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-headed Prominent Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
ADAINA – None
A. ambrosiae
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
Ambrosia Plume Moth
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
GEINA – None
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
AGLOSSA – None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
ATASCOSA – None
A. glareosella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
CANARSIA – None
C. ulmiarrosorella
(Clemens, 1860)
Elm Leaftier Moth
EPHESTIODES – None
E. infimella
Ragonot, 1887
None
EURYTHMIA – None
E. angulella
Ely, 1910
None
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
MOODNA – None
M. ostrinella
(Clemens, 1860)
Darker Moodna Moth
PEORIA – None
P. approximella
(Walker, 1866)
Carmine Snout Moth
P. longipalpella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Long-palps Peoria
P. roseotinctella
(Ragonot, 1887)
None
SALEBRIARIA – None
S. rufimaculatella
Neunzig, 1988
None
SCIOTA – None
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
ZOPHODIA – None
Z. grossulariella
(Hubner, [1809])
Gooseberry Fruitworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SCYTHRIDIDAE – None - 1648 to 1680
SCYTHRIS – None
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. achemon
(Drury, 1773)
Achemon Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. plumifrontella
(Clemens, 1859)
Eastern Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
HOMOSTINEA – None
H. curviliniella
Dietz, 1905
None
TINEA – None
T. apicimaculella
Chambers, 1875
None
TINEOLA – None
T. bisselliella
(Hummel, 1823)
Webbing Clothes Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
AETHES – None
A. angulatana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. promptana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
ANCYLIS – None
A. laciniana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
ARCHIPS – None
A. argyrospila
(Walker, 1863)
Fruit Tree Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. alisellana
(Robinson, 1869)
White-spotted Leafroller Moth
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
ATROPOSIA – None
A. oenotherana
(Riley, 1881)
Primrose Cochylis Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. fractivittana
(Clemens, 1865)
Broken-banded Leafroller Moth
C. parallela
(Robinson, 1869)
Parellel-banded Leafroller Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. aurorana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
COELOSTATHMA – None
C. discopunctana
Clemens, 1860
The Batman Moth
CYDIA – None
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
EPHIPPIPHORA – None
E. eclipsana
(Zeller, 1875)
Solidago Root Moth
EPIBLEMA – None
E. abruptana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Abrupt Epiblema Moth
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. desertana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
E. luctuosissima
Blanchard, 1984
None
E. obfuscana
(Dyar, 1903)
None
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. sombreana
Kearfott, 1905
None
E. tomonana
Kearfott, 1907
Aster-head Phaneta Moth
GRAPHOLITA – None
G. delineana
Walker, 1863
Delineated Grapholita Moth
G. interstinctana
(Clemens, 1860)
Clover Head Caterpillar Moth
GRETCHENA – None
G. watchungana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
GYNNIDOMORPHA – None
G. romonana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
GYPSONOMA – None
G. salicicolana
(Clemens, 1864)
None
OLETHREUTES – None
O. bipartitana
(Clemens, 1860)
Divided Olethreutes Moth
O. coruscana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. exaeresimum
(Heinrich, 1926)
None
O. fasciatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. nitidana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. quadrifidum
(Zeller, 1875)
None
O. tilianum
(Heinrich, 1923)
Basswood Olethreutes Moth
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. costastriata
(Wright, 2011)
None
P. zomonana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. exasperatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Exasperating Platynota Moth
P. flavedana
Clemens, 1860
Black Shaded Platynota Moth
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
PRISTEROGNATHA – None
P. agilana
(Clemens, 1860
None
RUDENIA – None
R. leguminana
(Busck, 1907)
Black-tipped Rudenia Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
THYRAYLIA – None
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. brizo
(Boisduval & Leconte, 1834)
Sleepy Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
E. lucilius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Columbine Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
THORYBES – None
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
C. henrici
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Henry's Elfin
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
FENISECA – None
F. tarquinius
(Fabricius, 1793)
Harvester
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
SATYRIUM – None
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ANAEA – None
A. andria
Scudder, 1875
Goatweed Leafwing
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPHYDRYAS – None
E. phaeton
(Drury, 1773)
Baltimore Checkerspot
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
P. troilus
Linnaeus, 1758
Spicebush Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER MANTODEA – Mantids
MANTIDAE – None
STAGMOMANTIS – None
TENODERA – None
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
CHRYSOPIDAE – Green Lacewings
CHRYSOPA – None
C. oculata
Say,1839
Golden-eyed Lacewing
CHRYSOPERLA – None
C. plorabunda
(Fitch, 1855)
Weeping Green Lacewing
HEMEROBIIDAE – Brown Lacewings
MICROMUS – None
M. posticus
(Walker, 1853)
None
MYRMELEONTIDAE – None
DENDROLEON – None
D. obsoletus
(Say, 1839)
Spotted-winged Antlion
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. canadensis
Walker, 1908
Canada Darner
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
EPIAESCHNA – None
E. heros
(Fabricius, 1798)
Swamp Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. hastata
(Say, 1839)
Citrine Forktail
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
STYLURUS – None
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. congener
Hagen, 1861
Spotted Spreadwing
L. dryas
Kirby, 1890
Emerald Spreadwing
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. cyanea
Fabricius, 1775
Spangled Skimmer
L. incesta
Hagen, 1861
Slaty Skimmer
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
L. quadrimaculata
Linnaeus, 1758
Four-spotted Skimmer
L. semifasciata
Burmeister, 1839
Painted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. ambiguum
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-faced Meadowhawk
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
MACROMIA – None
M. taeniolata
Rambur, 1842
Royal River Cruiser
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
ARPHIA – None
GRYLLIDAE – True Crickets
GRYLLUS – None
RHAPHIDOPHORIDAE – Cave Crickets
UDEOPSYLLA – None
TETTIGONIIDAE – Katydids
CONOCEPHALUS – None
SCUDDERIA – None
GRASSHOPPERFAMILY – None
GRASSHOPPERGENUS – None
ORDER PLECOPTERA – Stoneflies
PERLODIDAE – Perlodid Stoneflies
ISOPERLA – None
I. bilineata
(Say, 1823)
None