Filter Records
Species List
Families
72
Genera
239
Species
315
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
CICINDELIDIA – American Tiger Beetles
C. punctulata
Olivier, 1790
Punctured Tiger Beetle
PASIMACHUS – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ECYRUS – None
E. dasycerus
(Say, 1826)
None
SAPERDA – None
S. tridentata
Olivier
Elm Borer
STERNIDIUS – None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
ACANTHOSCELIDES – None
A. seminulum
(Horn, 1873)
None
ANOMOEA – None
BASSAREUS – None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
HIPPODAMIA – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
DIETZIANUS – None
D. pygmaeus
(Dietz, 1891)
None
NEDYUS – None
N. apicalis
(Dietz, 1896)
None
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
BOREOCANTHON – None
EUPHORIA – None
E. inda
(Linnaeus, 1764)
Bumble Flower Beetle
MELANOCANTHON – None
BEETLEFAMILY – None
BEETLEGENUS – None
ORDER DERMAPTERA – Earwigs
SPONGIPHORIDAE – Little Earwigs
LABIA – None
L. minor
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Lesser Earwig
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
DIOGMITES – None
D. angustipennis
Loew, 1866
None
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
VILLA – None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ERISTALIS – None
E. stipator
Osten Sacken, 1877
None
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
TIPULA – None
T. oleracea
Linnaeus, 1758
Marsh Crane Fly
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ACANALONIIDAE – Acanaloniid Planthoppers
ACANALONIA – None
A. bivittata
(Say, 1825)
Two-striped Planthopper
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
DRAECULACEPHALA – None
D. robinsoni
Hamilton, 1967
None
FLEXAMIA – None
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
G. coccinea
(Forster, 1771)
Red-banded Leafhopper
LEAF-HOPPERS – None
SCAPHYTOPIUS – None
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
LEPTOGLOSSUS – None
L. clypealis
Heidemann, 1910
Western Leaf-footed Bug
DICTYOPHARIDAE – Dictyopharid Planthoppers
PHYLLOSCELIS – None
P. atra
Germar, 1839
Black Leaf-Leg
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
CHINAVIA – None
PSYLLIDAE – None
AMORPHICOLA – None
A. pallida
Tuthill, 1943
None
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
ZELUS – None
Z. luridus
St?l, 1862
Pale Green Assassin Bug
RHOPALIDAE – Scentless Plant Bugs
BRACHYCARENUS – None
B. tigrinus
(Schilling, 1829)
None
TINGIDAE – Lace Bugs
ATHEAS – None
A. mimeticus
Heidemann, 1909
None
TELEONEMIA – None
TRUEBUGFAMILY – None
TRUEBUGGENUS – None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
TRIEPEOLUS – None
BETHYLIDAE – Flat Wasps
PRISTEPYRIS – None
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
ASTATA – None
CERCERIS – None
C. bicornuta
Guerin-Meneville,1844
None
PHILANTHUS – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
HALICTUS – None
H. rubicundus
Christ, 1791
Orange-legged Furrow Bee
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
MESOSTENUS – None
LEUCOSPIDAE – None
LEUCOSPIS – None
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
MEGACHILE – None
M. mendica
Cresson, 1878
Flat-tailed Leaf-cutter Bee
M. pugnata
Say, 1837
Pugnacious Leafcutter Bee
MUTILLIDAE – Velvet Ants
DASYMUTILLA – None
D. occidentalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cow Killer
D. scaevola
(Blake, 1871)
None
SCOLIIDAE – Scoliid Wasps
SCOLIA – None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
AMMOPHILA – None
EREMNOPHILA – None
E. aureonotata
(Cameron, 1888)
None
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
ANCISTROCERUS – None
A. adiabatus
(de Saussure 1852)
None
EUMENES – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. anaticula
Braun, 1963
None
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
LIMNAECIA – None
L. phragmitella
Stainton, 1851
Shy Cosmet
STILBOSIS – None
S. ostryaeella
(Chambers, 1874)
Ironwood Leafminer Moth
WALSHIA – None
W. amorphella
Clemens, 1864
None
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
DESMIA – None
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. cereralis
(Zeller, 1872)
Alfalfa Webworm Moth
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
A. schlaegeri
(Zeller, 1854)
Schlaeger's Fruitworm Moth
EPERMENIIDAE – None - 2325 to 2335
EPERMENIA – None
E. imperialella
Busck, 1906
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. collaris
(Fitch, 1857)
Unexpected Cycnia Moth
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
MOCIS – None
M. latipes
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Mocis
PANOPODA – None
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PLUSIODONTA – None
P. compressipalpis
Guenee, 1852
Moonseed Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
ZALE – None
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. inficita
(Walker, 1865)
Dark Marathyssa Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. rubidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CHRYSOESTHIA – None
C. drurella
(Fabricius, 1775)
Goosefoot Leafminer Moth
C. sexguttella
(Thunberg, 1794)
Orache Leafminer Moth
FILATIMA – None
F. revisensis
Harrison & Berenbaum, 2013
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. ordinata
(Walker, 1862)
None
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ERASTRIA – None
E. coloraria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Broad-lined Erastra
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
SCOPULA – None
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TETRACIS – None
T. cachexiata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant Line Moth
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CAMERARIA – None
C. ostryarella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
PHYLLONORYCTER – None
P. celtifoliella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
P. celtisella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
HELIOZELIDAE – Shield Bearer Moths - 230 to 260
ANTISPILA – None
A. cornifoliella
Clemens, 1860
None
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
PHOBETRON – None
P. pithecium
(J E Smith, 1797)
Hag [ Monkey Slug ] Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. sperata
(Grote, 1873)
None
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
FELTIA – None
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. implicata
McDunnough, 1937
Implicit Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
LITHOPHANE – None
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
ORTHOSIA – None
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. tortricina
(Zeller, 1872)
None
PROTORTHODES – None
P. oviduca
(Guenee, 1852)
Ruddy Quaker
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. nundina
(Drury, 1773)
Goldenrod Flower Moth
XESTIA – None
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
COELODASYS – None
C. unicornis
(J E Smith, 1797)
Unicorn Caterpillar Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PRODOXIDAE – Yucca Moths - 175 to 211
TEGETICULA – None
T. yuccasella
(Riley, 1872)
Yucca Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. binodulalis
(Zeller, 1872)
Pink-fringed Dolichimia Moth
OREANA – None
O. unicolorella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
POCOCERA – None
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
HEMILEUCA – None
H. nevadensis
Stretch, 1872
Nevada Buck Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
PSEUDOTHYRIS – None
P. sepulchralis
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Mournful Thyris Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
CYDIA – None
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. ornatula
(Heinrich, 1924)
None
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
HYSTRICHOPHORA – None
H. taleana
(Grote, 1878)
Indigobush Twig Borer Moth
OLETHREUTES – None
O. astrologana
(Zeller, 1875)
The Astronomer Moth
PANDEMIS – None
P. limitata
(Robinson, 1869)
Three-lined Leafroller Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. cataclystiana
(Walker, 1863)
Solidaga Eucosma Moth
P. consobrinana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
P. derelicta
(Heinrich, 1929)
Derelict Eucosma Moth
P. kimballi
Wright & Gilligan, 2017
None
P. pallidipalpana
(Kearfott, 1905)
None
P. robinsonana
(Grote, 1872)
Robinson's Eucosma Moth
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
ZYGAENIDAE – Leaf Skeletonizer Moths - 4618 to 4639
ACOLOITHUS – None
A. falsarius
Clemens, 1860
Clemens' False Skeletonizer
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
ATRYTONOPSIS – None
A. hianna
(Scudder, 1868)
Dusted Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
E. martialis
(Scudder, [1870])
Mottled Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HESPERIA – None
H. leonardus
Harris, 1862
Leonard's Skipper
H. ottoe
Edwards, 1866
Ottoe Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
LEPTOTES – None
L. marina
(Reakirt, 1868)
Marine Blue
PLEBEJUS – None
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. edwardsii
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Edwards Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
P. troilus
Linnaeus, 1758
Spicebush Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
EUCHLOE – None
E. olympia
(Edwards, 1871)
Olympia Marble
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. alberta
Kennedy, 1918
Paiute Dancer
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
BOOPEDON – None
CHORTOPHAGA – None
ERITETTIX – None
MELANOPLUS – None
M. sanguinipes
Gurney, 1962
Migratory Grasshopper
MERMIRIA – None
PARDALOPHORA – None
SCHISTOCERCA – None
S. lineata
Scudder, 1899
Spotted Bird Grasshopper
RHAPHIDOPHORIDAE – Cave Crickets
CEUTHOPHILUS – None
C. seclusus
Scudder, 1894
Secluded Camel Cricket