Filter Records
Species List
Families
24
Genera
75
Species
95
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
SAPERDA – None
S. candida
Fabricius, 1787
Round-headed Apple Tree Borer
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NECRODES – None
N. surinamensis
(Fabricius)
None
NICROPHORUS – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
CALLIPHORIDAE – Blow Flies
CALLIPHORA – None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
LEJOPS – None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
PALPITA – None
P. arsaltealis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. atrodorsella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
D. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Two-Lined Hooktip Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
HYPENA – None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. assimilans
Walker, 1855
Large Ruby Tiger Moth
ZALE – None
Z. aeruginosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Green-dusted Zale Moth
Z. duplicata
(Bethune, 1865)
Pine False Looper Moth
Z. minerea
(Guenee, 1852)
Colorful Zale Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
AROGALEA – None
A. cristifasciella
(Chambers, 1878)
Stripe-backed Moth
CHIONODES – None
C. thoraceochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
DICHOMERIS – None
D. ventrellus
(Fitch, 1854)
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ACASIS – None
A. viridata
(Packard, 1873)
Olive-and-black Carpet Moth
AETHALURA – None
A. intertexta
(Walker, 1860)
Four-barred Gray
ANTICLEA – None
A. vasiliata
Guenee, [1858]
Variable Carpet Moth
CLADARA – None
C. atroliturata
(Walker, 1863)
Scribbler Moth
C. limitaria
(Walker, 1860)
Mottled Gray Carpet Moth
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. pendulinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Sweetfern Geometer Moth
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
EUPITHECIA – None
E. columbiata
(Dyar, 1904)
None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
HOMOCHLODES – None
H. fritillaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Homochlodes Moth
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. vellivolata
(Hulst, 1881)
Large purplish Gray Moth
LOBOPHORA – None
L. nivigerata
Walker, 1862
Powered Bigwig Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. glomeraria
(Grote, 1881)
Gray Spring Moth
L. semiclarata
(Walker, 1866)
Bluish Spring Moth
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
METARRANTHIS – None
M. duaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Ruddy Metarranthis Moth
ORTHOFIDONIA – None
O. tinctaria
(Walker, 1860)
None
PETROPHORA – None
P. subaequaria
(Walker, 1860)
Northern Petrophora Moth
PLAGODIS – None
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
P. pulveraria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
American Barred Umber Moth
P. serinaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Lemon Plagodis
PROBOLE – None
P. amicaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Friendly Probole Moth
TACPARIA – None
T. detersata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Alder Moth
VENUSIA – None
V. comptaria
(Walker, 1860)
Brown-shaded Carpet
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CALOPTILIA – None
C. alnicolella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
LEUCOSPILAPTERYX – None
L. venustella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. noctivaga
(Grote, 1864)
Night-wandering Dagger Moth
EGIRA – None
FERALIA – None
F. comstocki
Grote, 1874
Comstock's Sallow Moth
F. major
Smith, 1890
Major Sallow Moth
MORRISONIA – None
M. latex
(Guenee, 1852)
Fluid Arches
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
PANTHEA – None
P. acronyctoides
(Walker, 1861)
Black Zigzag Moth
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. ophthalmica
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Baileya
NOLA – None
N. triquetrana
(Fitch, 1856)
Three -spotted Nola Moth
NYCTEOLA – None
N. cinereana
Neumoegen & Dyar, 1893
None
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
FURCULA – None
F. modesta
(Hudson, 1891)
Modest Furcula Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
NOTODONTA – None
N. torva
(Hubner, 1803)
Northern Finned Prominent Moth
PHEOSIA – None
P. rimosa
Packard, 1864
Black-Rimmed Prominent Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
SMERINTHUS – None
S. cerisyi
Kirby, 1837
One-eyed Sphinx Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. cervinana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
None
A. chalybeana
(C H Fernald, 1882)
Lesser Maple Leafroller Moth
A. maccana
(Treitschke, 1835)
None
A. placidana
(Clerck, 1759)
Black-headed Birch Leafroller Moth
A. robinsoniana
(Forbes, W T M, 1923)
Robinson's Acleris Moth
ANCYLIS – None
A. diminuatana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. mariana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Gray-banded Leafroller Moth
EUCOPINA – None
E. monitorana
(Heinrich, 1920)
Red Pinecone Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
GRETCHENA – None
G. watchungana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
GYPSONOMA – None
G. salicicolana
(Clemens, 1864)
None
SYNDEMIS – None
S. afflictana
(Walker, 1863)
Gray Leafroller Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. niphon
Hubner, [1819]
Eastern Pine Elfin
CELASTRINA – None
C. lucia
(Kirby, 1837)
Lucia Azure
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
COENONYMPHA – None
C. tullia
Muller, 1764
Common Ringlet
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
NYMPHALIS – None
N. l-album
(Esper, 1781)
Compton's Tortisehell
POLYGONIA – None
P. faunus
(Edwards, 1862)
Green Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
ORDER MEGALOPTERA – Dobson and Fish Flies
CORYDALIDAE – Fishflies
NIGRONIA – None
N. serricornis
(Say, 1824)
Saw-combed Fishfly
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
CORDULIA – None
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. spicatus
Hagen in Selys, 1854
Dusky Clubtail
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
LADONA – None
L. julia
(Uhler, 1857)
Chalk-fronted Corporal