Filter Records
Species List
Families
1
Genera
34
Species
40
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
ANICLA – None
A. forbesi
(Franclemont, 1952)
None
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
PONOMETIA – None
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
STRIACOSTA – None
S. albicosta
(Smith, 1888)
Western Bean Cutworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth