Filter Records
Species List
Families
273
Genera
1,591
Species
2,476
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER BLATTODEA – Cockroaches and Termites
BLATTIDAE – Cockroaches
BLATTA – None
PERIPLANETA – None
P. americana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
American Cockroach
ECTOBIIDAE – Wood Cockroaches
PARCOBLATTA – None
P. pennsylvanica
(De Geer 1773)
Pennsylvania Wood Cockroach
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
ADERIDAE – Ant-like Leaf Beetles
ELONUS – None
ANTHICIDAE – Antlike Flower Beetles
ANTHICUS – None
CYCLODINUS – None
MACRATRIA – None
MALPORUS – None
NOTOXUS – None
N. murinipennis
LeConte, 1851
None
OMONADUS – None
STRICTICOMUS – None
ANTHRIBIDAE – Fungus Weevils
EUPARIUS – None
E. paganus
Gyllenhal, 1833
None
BRACHYCERIDAE – Weevils
STENOPELMUS – None
TANYSPHYRUS – None
BRENTIDAE – Primitive Weevils
ARRENODES – None
A. minutus
(Drury, 1770)
Oak Timberworm
TRICHAPION – None
T. rostrum
(Say, 1826)
Wild Indigo Weevil
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
ACMAEODERA – None
AGRILUS – None
A. planipennis
Fairmaire, 1888
Emerald Ash Borer
A. subcinctus
Gory, 1841
None
ANTHAXIA – None
A. viridicornis
(Say, 1823)
None
BRACHYS – None
CHRYSOBOTHRIS – None
C. sexsignata
Say, 1839
None
EUPRISTOCERUS – None
E. cogitans
(Weber)
Alder Gall Buprestid
PACHYSCHELUS – None
CALLIRHIPIDAE – Callirhipid Cedar Beetles
ZENOA – None
CANTHARIDAE – Soldier Beetles
ATALANTYCHA – None
A. dentigera
(LeConte, 1851)
None
PACIFICANTHIA – None
P. rotundicollis
(Say, 1825)
None
PODABRUS – None
P. basillaris
(Say,1823)
None
P. brevicollis
(Fall)
None
P. tomentosus
(Say, 1825)
None
POLEMIUS – None
P. canadensis
Brown,1940
None
RHAGONYCHA – None
R. angulata
(Say, 1823)
None
RHAXONYCHA – None
R. carolina
(Fabricius, 1801)
Carolina Cantharid
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
ACUPALPUS – None
A. testaceus
Dejean, 1829
None
AGONUM – None
A. extensicolle
(Say)
None
AMARA – None
A. rubrica
Haldeman, 1843
None
AMPHASIA – None
A. interstitialis
(Say)
None
A. sericea
(Harris, 1828)
None
ANISODACTYLUS – None
A. discoideus
Dejean
None
A. sanctaecrucis
(Fabricius)
None
BADISTER – None
B. neopulchellus
Lindroth
None
BEMBIDION – None
B. confusum
Hayward
None
CALLEIDA – None
CALOSOMA – None
C. calidum
(Fabricius)
Fiery Hunter
C. scrutator
Fabricius
Caterpillar Hunter
CHLAENIUS – None
C. sericeus
(Forster)
None
C. tricolor
Dejean
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. formosa
Say, 1817
Big Sand Tiger Beetle
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
C. scutellaris
Say, 1823
Festive Tiger Beetle
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
CICINDELIDIA – American Tiger Beetles
C. punctulata
Olivier, 1790
Punctured Tiger Beetle
CLIVINA – None
C. bipustulata
(Fabricius)
None
C. dentipes
Dejean, 1825
None
COLLIURIS – Long-necked Ground Beetles
C. pensylvanica
(Linnaeus)
Long-necked Ground Beetle
CRATACANTHUS – None
DROMIUS – None
DYSCHIRIUS –
D. haemorrhoidalis
(Dejean, 1831)
None
ELAPHRUS – None
E. californicus
Mannerheim, 1843
None
ELLIPSOPTERA – None
E. macra
(LeConte,1857)
Sandy Stream Tiger Beetle
HARPALUS – None
H. affinis
Schrank
None
H. caliginosus
(Fabricius)
None
HARTONYMUS – None
LEBIA – None
L. fuscata
Dejean, 1825
None
LEPTOTRACHELUS – None
NOTIOBIA – None
OPHONUS – None
O. puncticeps
Stephens, 1828
None
PANAGAEUS – None
P. fasciatus
Say
None
PARACLIVINA – None
P. bipustulata
(Fabricius)
None
PASIMACHUS – None
POECILUS – None
STENOLOPHUS – None
S. lecontei
(Chaudoir)
None
S. ochropezus
(Say)
None
TACHYS – None
T. proximus
(Say, 1823)
None
TETRAGONODERUS – None
TRICHOTICHNUS – None
ZUPHIOIDES – None
Z. americanum
(Dejean)
None
ZUPHIUM – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ACANTHOCINUS – None
A. obsoletus
(Olivier, 1795)
None
AEGOMORPHUS – None
A. modestus
(Gyllenhal)
None
ANELAPHUS – None
A. moestus
(LeConte, 1854)
None
A. villosus
(Fabricius)
Twig Pruner
ARHOPALUS – None
A. rusticus
(Linnaeus)
None
ASTYLEIOPUS – None
A. variegatus
(Haldeman, 1847)
None
ASTYLOPSIS – None
A. collaris
(Haldeman, 1847)
None
A. sexguttata
(Say)
None
ATAXIA – None
A. brunnea
Champlain & Knull
None
BATYLE – None
B. suturalis
(Say)
None
BRACHYLEPTURA – None
B. rubrica
(Say)
None
BRACHYSOMIDA – None
B. nigripennis
(LeConte, 1850)
None
CALLIMOXYS – None
C. sanguinicollis
(Olivier 1795)
Blood-necked Longhorn
CLYTUS – None
C. ruricola
(Olivier, 1795)
None
DECTES – None
DORCASCHEMA – None
D. cinereum
(Olivier)
None
EBURIA – None
ECYRUS – None
E. dasycerus
(Say, 1826)
None
ELAPHIDION – None
EUDERCES – None
EUPOGONIUS – None
E. tomentosus
(Haldeman)
None
GAUROTES – None
G. cyanipennis
(Say)
None
GOES – None
G. debilis
LeConte
Oak Branch Borer
GRAPHISURUS – None
G. despectus
(LeConte)
None
G. fasciatus
(DeGeer)
None
HESPEROPHANES – None
H. pubescens
(Haldeman)
None
HIPPOPSIS – None
H. lemniscata
(Fabricius)
None
LEPTOSTYLUS – None
L. transversus
(Gyllenhal, 1817)
None
LEPTURGES – None
L. angulatus
(LeConte)
None
L. confluens
(Haldeman,1847)
None
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. decora
(Olivier), 1795
Amorpha Borer
M. robiniae
(Forester)
Locust Borer
MOLORCHUS – None
NEANDRA – None
N. brunnea
(Fabricius, 1798)
Pole Borer
NEOCLYTUS – None
N. acuminatus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-Headed Ash Borer
OBEREA – None
O. ocellata
Haldeman
Sumac Stem Borer
O. tripunctata
(Swederus)
Dogwood Twig Borer
OBRIUM – None
O. maculatum
(Olivier)
None
ORTHOSOMA – None
O. brunneum
(Forster)
Brown Prionid
PSYRASSA – None
P. unicolor
(Randall)
Branch Pruner
SAPERDA – None
S. discoidea
Fabricius
Hickory Saperda
S. inornata
Say, 1824
Poplar-gall Saperda
S. tridentata
Olivier
Elm Borer
SMODICUM – None
STENOCORUS – None
S. cinnamopterus
(Randall)
None
STERNIDIUS – None
S. misellus
(LeConte)
None
STICTOLEPTURA – None
S. canadensis
(Olivier, 1795)
Red-shouldered Pine Borer
STRANGALEPTA – None
S. abbreviata
(Germar)
None
STRANGALIA – None
S. luteicornis
(Fabricius)
None
TETRAOPES – None
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
TYLONOTUS – None
T. bimaculatus
Haldeman,1847
Ash and Privet Borer
TYPOCERUS – None
T. lugubris
(Say)
None
XYLOTRECHUS – None
X. colonus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Rustic Borer
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
ACALYMMA – None
AMBLYCERUS – None
A. robiniae
(Fabricius ,1781)
None
ANOMOEA – None
AULACOTHORAX – None
A. copalina
(Fabricius)
None
BALIOSUS – None
BASSAREUS – None
B. mammifer
(Newman)
None
BLEPHARIDA – None
B. rhois
(Forster)
Sumac Flea Beetle
BROMIUS – None
CALLIGRAPHA – None
CEROTOMA – None
C. trifurcata
(Forster)
Bean Leaf Beetle
CHARIDOTELLA – None
C. purpurata
Boheman,1855
None
CHELYMORPHA – None
CHRYSOCHUS – None
C. auratus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Dogbane Beetle
CHRYSOLINA – None
CHRYSOMELA – None
C. scripta
Fabricius, 1801
Cottonwood Leaf Beetle
COLASPIS – None
C. brunnea
Fabricius, 1798
Grape Colaspis
COLEOTHORPA – None
CRIOCERIS – None
C. asparagi
(Linnaeus)
Asparagus Beetle
CRYPTOCEPHALUS – None
C. calidus
Suffrian, 1852
None
C. quadruplex
Newman, 1841
None
DELOYALA – None
DIABROTICA – None
D. longicornis
(Say, 1824)
None
DISONYCHA – None
GALERUCELLA – None
GASTROPHYSA – None
GIBBOBRUCHUS – None
KUSCHELINA – None
LABIDOMERA – None
L. clivicollis
Kirby, 1837
Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle
LEMA – None
LEPTINOTARSA – None
LEXIPHANES – None
LUPERALTICA – None
METACHROMA – None
MICRORHOPALA – None
M. vittata
(Fabricius)
Goldenrod Leaf Miner
NEOFIDIA – None
N. lurida
(Baly, 1863)
Grape Rootworm
ODONTOTA – None
O. horni
J. Smith, 1885
Soybean Leafminer
O. scapularis
(Olivier, 1808)
Orange-shouldered Leaf Miner
OPHRAELLA – None
O. communa
LeSage, 1986
None
O. cribrata
(LeConte)
None
PACHYBRACHIS – None
P. bivittatus
(Say)
None
PALAEOTHONA – None
PARIA – None
PHYLLECTHRIS – None
P. dorsalis
(Olivier)
None
P. gentilis
LeConte, 1865
None
PHYLLOBROTICA – None
PHYLLOTRETA – None
P. striolata
(Fabricius)
Striped Flea Beetle
PLAGIOMETRIONA – None
SENNIUS – None
SUMITROSIS – None
SYSTENA – None
ZYGOGRAMMA – None
CLERIDAE – Checkered Beetles
CHARIESSA – None
ENOCLERUS – None
ISOHYDNOCERA – None
I. curtipennis
(Newman)
None
NECROBIA – None
N. ruficollis
(Fabricius)
Red-Shouldered Ham Beetle
PRIOCERA – None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
CHILOCORUS – None
C. stigma
(Say, 1835)
Twice-stabbed Lady Beetle
COCCINELLA – None
COLEOMEGILLA – None
CYCLONEDA – None
HARMONIA – None
HIPPODAMIA – None
MICROWEISEA – None
M. misella
(LeConte)
None
PROPYLEA – None
PSYLLOBORA – None
COLONIDAE – None
COLON – None
CRYPTOPHAGIDAE – Silken Fungus Beetles
ATOMARIA – None
CUCUJIDAE – Flat Bark Beetles
CUCUJUS – None
C. clavipes
Fabricius, 1777
Red Flat Bark Beetle
CUPEDIDAE – Reticulated Beetles
TENOMERGA – None
T. cinerea
(Say, 1831)
None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
ANAMETIS – None
ANTHONOMUS – None
A. quadrigibbus
Say, 1831
Apple Curculio
BAGOUS – None
CALOMYCTERUS – None
CENTRINOPUS – None
C. helvinus
Casey, 1892
None
CHALCODERMUS – None
C. collaris
Horn, 1873
Partridge-pea Weevil
CHRAMESUS – None
C. hicoriae
LeConte, 1868
None
CONOTRACHELUS – None
C. anaglypticus
Say, 1831
Cambium Curculio
C. geminatus
LeConte, 1876
None
COSMOBARIS – None
C. scolopacea
(Germar, 1824)
Beet Petiole Borer
CRYPTORHYNCHUS – None
C. fuscatus
LeConte, 1876
None
C. tristis
LeConte 1876
None
CURCULIO – Nut and Acorn Weevils
C. proboscideus
Fabricius, 1775
None
CYLINDROCOPTURUS – None
C. operculatus
(Say)
None
CYRTEPISTOMUS – None
C. castaneus
(Roelofs, 1873)
Asiatic Oak Weevil
DIRABIUS – None
DONUS – None
D. zoilus
(Scopoli, 1763)
Clover Leaf Weevil
DORYTOMUS – None
EPICAERUS – None
GLYPTOBARIS – None
GYMNETRON – None
HORMORUS – None
H. undulatus
(Uhler, 1856)
Lily of the Valley Weevil
HYLESINUS – None
H. criddlei
(Swaine, 1918)
None
HYPERA – None
H. postica
(Gyllenhal ,1813)
Alfalfa Weevil
IPS – None
I. grandicollis
(Eichhoff)
Eastern Five-Spined Engraver
LARINUS – None
LIGNYODES – None
L. bischoffi
(Blatchley)
None
L. helvolus
(LeConte)
None
LIXUS – None
MAGDALIS – None
M. armicollis
(Say, 1831)
Red Elm Bark Weevil
MONARTHRUM – None
MYOSIDES – None
M. seriehispidus
Roelofs ,1873
None
ODONTOCORYNUS – None
ORCHESTES – None
O. steppensis
Korotyaev, 2016
European Elm Flea Weevil
OTIORHYNCHUS – None
O. rugosostriatus
(Goeze, 1777)
Rough Strawberry Root Weevil
POLYDRUSUS – None
P. formosus
Schaller, 1783
Green Immigrant Leaf Weevil
PSEUDOBARIS – None
P. angusta
(LeConte, 1868)
None
PSEUDOCNEORHINUS – None
PSEUDOEDOPHRYS – None
RHINONCUS – None
RHINUSA – None
R. tetra
(Fabricius, 1792)
European Curculionid Weevil
RHODOBAENUS – None
R. quinquepunctatus
(Say, 1824)
Cocklebur Weevil
RHYSSOMATUS – None
SCOLYTUS – None
S. multistriatus
(Marsham, 1802)
Smaller European Elm Bark Beetle
SITONA – None
S. cylindricollis
FÃ¥hraeus, 1840
Sweetclover Weevil
SITOPHILUS – None
SMICRONYX – None
S. fulvus
LeConte, 1876
Red Sunflower Seed Weevil
SPHENOPHORUS – None
S. aequalis
Gyllenhaal, 1828
Clay-coloured Billbug
TACHYERGES – None
T. ephippiatus
(Say, 1831)
None
TANYMECUS – None
THECESTERNUS – None
TYLODERMA – None
XYLEBORINUS – None
X. saxesenii
(Ratzeburg, 1837)
Fruit-tree Pinhole Borer
SNOUTBEETLE – None
DERMESTIDAE – Carpet Beetles
ANTHRENUS – Carpet Beetles
A. verbasci
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Varied Carpet Beetle
TROGODERMA – None
T. glabrum
(Herbst ,1783)
Glabrous Cabinet Beetle
DRYOPIDAE – Long-toed Water Beetles
HELICHUS – None
DYTISCIDAE – Predaceous Diving Beetles
CELINA – None
COELAMBUS – None
COPELATUS – None
COPTOTOMUS – None
CYBISTER – None
GRAPHODERUS – None
LACCOPHILUS – None
NEOPORUS – None
N. dimidiatus
(Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
None
RHANTUS – None
THERMONECTUS – None
T. basillaris
(Harris,1829)
None
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
AEOLUS – None
ALAUS – None
A. oculatus
Linnaeus,
Eastern Eyed Click Beetle
AMPEDUS – None
ATHOUS – None
CONODERUS – None
C. vespertinus
Fabricius, 1801
Tobacco Wireworm
GAMBRINUS – None
HEMICREPIDIUS – None
HORISTONOTUS – None
H. curiatus
(Say, 1839)
None
IDOLUS – None
I. bigeminatus
(Randall)
None
PARADONUS – None
PARALLELOSTETHUS – None
P. attenuatus
(Say, 1825)
None
SYLVANELATER – None
ELMIDAE – Riffle Beetles
STENELMIS – None
EROTYLIDAE – Pleasing Fungus Beetles
ACROPTEROXYS – None
ISCHYRUS – None
I. quadripunctatus
(Olivier, 1791)
Four-Spotted Fungus Beetle
LANGURIA – None
MEGALODACNE – None
TORAMUS – None
T. pulchellus
(LeConte)
None
TRIPLAX – None
T. flavicollis
Lacordaire, 1842
None
TRITOMA – None
EUCNEMIDAE – False Click Beetles
DELTOMETOPUS – None
D. amoenicornis
(Say, 1839)
None
RHAGOMICRUS – None
R. humeralis
(Say)
None
GEOTRUPIDAE – Earth-Boring Scarab Beetles
BOLBOCEROSOMA – None
B. bruneri
Dawson & Mccolloch, 1924
None
GEOTRUPES – None
G. opacus
Halderman, 1853
Opaque Earth Boring Beetle
HALIPLIDAE – Crawling Water Beetles
PELTODYTES – None
P. edentulus
(LeConte)
None
HETEROCERIDAE – Variegated Mud-loving Beetles
TROPICUS – None
T. pusillus
(Say,1823)
None
HISTERIDAE – Clown Beetles
EUSPILOTUS – None
E. assimilis
(Paykull, 1811)
None
HYDROCHIDAE – None
HYDROCHUS – None
HYDROPHILIDAE – Water Scavenger Beetles
BEROSUS – None
B. peregrinus
(Herbst, 1797)
None
CERCYON – None
HYDROPHILUS – None
LACCOBIUS – None
TROPISTERNUS – None
LAEMOPHLOEIDAE – Lined Flat Bark Beetles
LAEMOPHLOEUS – None
L. biguttatus
(Say)
None
L. fasciatus
Melsheimer, 1844
None
LAMPYRIDAE – Fireflies
ELLYCHNIA – None
LUCIDOTA – None
PHOTINUS – None
P. pyralis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Big Dipper Firefly
PYRACTOMENA – None
P. angulata
(Say, 1825)
None
PYROPYGA – None
P. nigricans
(Say, 1823)
None
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
CERUCHUS – None
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
LYCIDAE – Net-winged Beetles
CALOPTERON – None
C. reticulatum
(Fabricius)
Reticulated Net-winged Beetle
DICTYOPTERA – None
GREENARUS – None
G. thoracicus
(Randall 1838)
None
LYMEXYLIDAE – Ship-timber Beetles
MELITTOMMA – None
M. sericeum
(Harris, 1838)
Chestnut Timberworm
MELANDRYIDAE – False Darkling Beetles
ENCHODES – None
E. sericea
(Haldemann, 1848)
None
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
LYTTA – None
MELOE – None
M. impressus
Kirby, 1837
None
M. niger
Kirby, 1837
Black Meloe
MELYRIDAE – Soft-winged Flower Beetles
NODOPUS – None
N. flavilabris
(Say, 1825)
None
MONOTOMIDAE – Root-eating Beetles
MONOTOMA – None
M. picipes
Herbst, 1793
None
MORDELLIDAE – Tumbling Flower Beetles
HOSHIHANANOMIA – None
MORDELLA – None
M. insulata
LeConte,1859
None
M. marginata
Melsheimer, 1845
None
MORDELLISTENA – None
M. trifasciata
(Say)
None
PARAMORDELLARIA – None
P. triloba
(Say)
None
MYCETOPHAGIDAE – Hairy Fungus Beetles
LITARGUS – None
MYCETOPHAGUS – None
M. punctatus
Say
None
TYPHAEA – None
NITIDULIDAE – Sap-feeding Beetles
AMPHICROSSUS – None
A. ciliatus
Say, 1825
None
CARPOPHILUS – None
C. antiquus
Melsheimer, 1844
None
C. brachypterus
(Say, 1825)
None
C. corticinus
Erichson, 1843
None
CLISCHROCHILUS – None
CRYPTARCHA – None
EPURAEA – None
GLISCHROCHILUS – None
G. quadrisignatus
(Say, 1835)
Four-spotted Sap Beetle
LOBIOPA – None
OMOSITA – None
PALLODES – None
P. pallidus
(Palisot de Beauvois, 1817)
None
PROMETOPIA – None
P. sexmaculata
(Say,1825)
None
STELIDOTA – None
S. geminata
(Say, 1825)
Strawberry Sap Beetle
PASSALIDAE – Bess Beetles
ODONTOTAENIUS – None
PHALACRIDAE – Shining Flower Beetles
STILBUS – None
PTILODACTYLIDAE – Toe-winged Beetles
PTILODACTYLA – None
P. carinata
Johnson & Freytag ,1978
None
PTINIDAE – Death-watch and Spider Beetles
HEMICOELUS – None
H. carinatus
(Say, 1823)
Eastern Deathwatch Beetle
PROTHECA – None
P. hispida
LeConte, 1865
None
TRICHODESMA – None
T. gibbosa
(Say, 1825)
None
PYROCHROIDAE – Fire-colored Beetles
DENDROIDES – None
NEOPYROCHROA – None
RHIPICERIDAE – Cicada Parasite Beetles
SANDALUS – None
S. niger
Knoch, 1801
Cicada Parasite Beetle
RIPIPHORIDAE – Wedge-shaped Beetles
MACROSIAGON – None
M. flavipennis
LeConte,1866
None
M. limbata
(Fabricius, 1792)
None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
ANOMALA – None
A. undulata
Melsheimer
None
ATAENIUS – None
A. platensis
(Blanchard)
None
BLACKBURNEUS – None
B. stercorosus
(Melsheimer)
None
COPRIS – None
CYCLOCEPHALA – None
C. borealis
Arrow, 1911
Northern Masked Chafer
DICHELONYX – None
D. linearis
(Gyllendal, 1817)
None
EUETHEOLA – None
EUPHORIA – None
E. inda
(Linnaeus, 1764)
Bumble Flower Beetle
LABARRUS – None
L. pseudolividus
(Balthasar)
None
LIGYRUS – None
MACRODACTYLUS – None
M. angustatus
(Beauvois)
None
M. subspinosus
(Fabricius)
Rose Chafer
ONTHOPHAGUS – None
O. hecate
(Panzer)
Scooped Scarab
O. pennsylvanicus
Harold, 1871
None
OSMODERMA – None
O. eremicola
(Knoch)
Hermit Flower Beetle
PELIDNOTA – None
P. punctata
(Linnaeus)
Spotted Grape Beetle
PHANAEUS – None
P. vindex
Macleay, 1819
Rainbow Scarab
PHYLLOPHAGA – None
POLYPHYLLA – None
POPILLIA – None
PSEUDOCANTHON – None
STENOTOTHORAX – None
S. badipes
Melsheimer
None
STRIGODERMA – None
SCIRTIDAE – Marsh Beetles
PRIONOCYPHON – None
P. limbatus
LeConte, 1866
None
SCIRTES – None
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NECROPHILA – None
N. americana
(Jaeger ,1859(1))
American Carrion Beetle
NICROPHORUS – None
OICEOPTOMA – None
SILVANIDAE – Silvanid Flat Bark Beetles
TELEPHANUS – None
ULEIOTA – None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
ASTENUS – None
A. discopunctatus
(Say, 1834)
None
BELONUCHUS – None
B. rufipennis
(Fabricius)
None
CREOPHILUS – None
HOMAEOTARSUS – None
H. cribratus
(LeConte, 1863)
None
OMALIUM – None
ONTHOLESTES – None
O. cingulatus
(Gravenhorst 1802)
Gold-and-brown Rove Beetle
OXYPORUS – None
O. rufipennis
LeConte,1863
None
PHILONTHUS – None
P. caeruleipennis
(Mannerheim,1830)
None
PLATYDRACUS – None
P. maculosus
(Gravenhorst 1802)
None
STENISTODERUS – None
STENUS – None
TACHYPORUS – None
T. nitidulus
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
SYNCHROIDAE – Synchroa Bark Beetles
SYNCHROA – None
S. punctata
Newman,?1838
None
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
ALOBATES – None
A. pensylvanica
(De Geer, 1775)
False Mealworm Beetle
ANDROCHIRUS – None
BOLITOTHERUS – None
BOTHROTES – None
B. canaliculatus
(Say, 1824)
None
CYNAEUS – None
MERACANTHA – None
MYCETOCHARA – None
PLATYDEMA – None
P. ellipticum
(Fabricius)
None
P. excavatum
(Say, 1824)
None
STATIRA – None
S. gagatina
Melsheimer, 1845
None
STRONGYLIUM – None
S. tenuicolle
(Say)
None
ULOMA – None
XYLOPINUS – None
TETRATOMIDAE – Polypore Fungus Beetles
EUSTROPHOPSIS – None
PENTHE – None
P. pimelia
(Fabricius)
None
SYNSTROPHUS – None
S. repandus
(Horn, 1888)
None
TROGOSSITIDAE – Bark-gnawing Beetles
TENEBROIDES – None
T. corticalis
(Melsheimer, 1844)
None
ZOPHERIDAE – Ironclad Beetles
BITOMA – None
B. crenata
(Fabricius,1775)
None
ORDER DERMAPTERA – Earwigs
FORFICULIDAE – Earwigs
FORFICULA – None
F. auricularia
Linnaeus, 1758
European Earwig
SPONGIPHORIDAE – Little Earwigs
LABIA – None
L. minor
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Lesser Earwig
MARAVA – None
M. arachidis
Yersin, 1860
None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
AGROMYZIDAE – Leaf Miner Flies
CERODONTHA – None
ANISOPODIDAE – Wood Gnats
SYLVICOLA – None
S. alternatus
(Say, 1823)
None
ANTHOMYIIDAE – Root-Maggot Flies
ANTHOMYIA – None
A. illocata
Walker, 1856
None
HYDROPHORIA – None
H. lancifer
Harris, 1780
None
MUMETOPIA – None
M. occipitalis
Melander, 1913
None
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
CEROTAINIA – None
C. macrocera
(Say, 1823)
None
DIOGMITES – None
D. platypterus
Loew, 1866
None
EFFERIA – None
E. albibarbis
(Macquart, 1838)
None
HOLCOCEPHALA – None
H. abdominalis
(Say, 1823)
None
LAPHRIA – None
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
TIPULOGASTER – None
BIBIONIDAE – March Flies
BIBIO – None
B. articulatus
Say, 1823
None
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
ANTHRAX – None
BOMBYLIUS – None
CHRYSANTHRAX – None
EXOPROSOPA – None
GERON – None
HEMIPENTHES – None
LEPIDOPHORA – None
OGCODOCERA – None
O. leucoprocta
(Wiedemann, 1828)
White-faced Bee Fly
SPARNOPOLIUS – None
S. confusus
(Wiedemann, 1824)
None
VILLA – None
CALLIPHORIDAE – Blow Flies
COCHLIOMYIA – None
C. macellaria
(Fabricius, 1775)
Secondary Screwworm
LUCILIA – None
L. sericata
(Meigen, 1826)
Common Green Bottle Fly
CERATOPOGONIDAE – Biting Midges
JENKINSHELEA – None
CHAOBORIDAE – Phantom Midges
CHAOBORUS – None
C. punctipennis
Say, 1823
None
CHIRONOMIDAE – Non-biting Midges
ABLABESMYIA – None
AXARUS – None
CHASMATONOTUS – None
CHIRONOMUS – None
COELOTANYPUS – None
CRICOTOPUS – None
DEMEIJEREA – None
ENDOCHIRONOMUS – None
PROCLADIUS – None
PSECTROTANYPUS – None
STENOCHIRONOMUS – None
MIDGEGENUS – None
CONOPIDAE – Thick-headed Flies
PHYSOCEPHALA – None
PHYSOCONOPS – None
ZODION – None
CULICIDAE – Mosquitoes
PSOROPHORA – None
P. ferox
(Humboldt)
White-footed Mosquito
DOLICHOPODIDAE – Longlegged Flies
AMBLYPSILOPUS – None
A. scintillans
Loew, 1861
None
CONDYLOSTYLUS – None
DROSOPHILIDAE – Vinegar Flies
CHYMOMYZA – None
DROSOPHILA – None
D. suzukii
Matsumura, 1931
Spotted-winged Drosophila
SCAPTOMYZA – None
S. pallida
Zetterstedt, 1847
None
EMPIDIDAE – Dance Flies
EMPIS – None
RHAMPHOMYIA – None
HELEOMYZIDAE – True Flies
SUILLIA – None
S. quinquepunctata
Say, 1823
None
KEROPLATIDAE – Predatory Fungus Gnats
MACROCERA – None
M. formosa
Loew, 1866
None
PROCEROPLATUS – None
P. elegans
Coquillett, 1895
None
LAUXANIIDAE – None
MINETTIA – None
NEOGRIPHONEURA – None
N. sordida
(Wiedemann, 1830)
None
LIMONIIDAE – Limoniid Crane Flies
EPIPHRAGMA – None
E. solatrix
((Osten Sacken, 1859)
None
ERIOPTERA – None
GNOPHOMYIA – None
GONOMYIA – None
G. sulphurella
Osten Sacken, 1860
None
LIMONIA – None
PSEUDOLIMNOPHILA – None
LONCHOPTERIDAE – Pointed-winged Flies
LONCHOPTERA – None
L. bifurcata
(Fallén, 1810)
None
MICROPEZIDAE – Stilt-legged Flies
RAINIERIA – None
MUSCIDAE – House Flies
DRYMEIA – None
MUSCA – None
M. autumnalis
De Geer, 1776
Face Fly
MYCETOPHILIDAE – Fungus Gnats
DOCOSIA – None
LEPTOMORPHUS – None
MYDIDAE – Mydas Flies
MYDAS – None
PALLOPTERIDAE – Flutter Flies
TOXONEVRA – None
T. superba
Loew, 1861
None
PEDICIIDAE – Hairy-eyed Crane Flies
PEDICIA – None
PLATYSTOMATIDAE – Signal Flies
RIVELLIA – None
R. conjuncta
Loew, 1873
None
R. viridulans-melliginis
Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
None
POLLENIIDAE – Cluster Flies
POLLENIA – None
PSILIDAE – Rust Flies
LOXOCERA – None
PSYCHODIDAE – Moth Flies and Sand Flies
CLOGMIA – None
PTYCHOPTERIDAE – Phantom Crane Flies
BITTACOMORPHA – None
PYRGOTIDAE – None
PYRGOTA – None
SPHECOMYIELLA – None
RHAGIONIDAE – Snipe Flies
CHRYSOPILUS – None
RHAGIO – None
R. plumbeus
Say, 1823
None
SCATHOPHAGIDAE – Dung Flies
CORDILURA – None
SCATHOPHAGA – None
SCIOMYZIDAE – Marsh Flies
PHERBELLIA – None
TETANOCERA – None
T. plebeja
Loew, 1862
None
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
CALOPARYPHUS – None
C. tetraspilus
(Loew, 1866)
None
HEDRIODISCUS – None
MYXOSARGUS – None
ODONTOMYIA – None
PTECTICUS – None
P. trivittatus
(Say, 1829)
Yellow Soldier Fly
SARGUS – None
S. decorus
Say, 1824
None
STRATIOMYS – None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ALLOGRAPTA – None
ERISTALIS – None
E. arbustorum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
None
E. stipator
Osten Sacken, 1877
None
E. transversa
Wiedemann, 1830
Transverse Flower Fly
EUPEODES – None
E. americanus
Wiedemann, 1830
American Hover Fly
E. volucris
Osten Sacken, 1877
Bird Hover Fly
HELOPHILUS – None
H. fasciatus
Walker, 1849
None
LEJOPS – None
MELANOSTOMA – None
M. mellinum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
None
MICRODON – None
M. globosus
(Fabricius, 1805)
None
ORTHONEVRA – None
RHINGIA – None
SPHAEROPHORIA – None
S. contigua
Macquart, 1847
None
SYRITTA – None
S. pipiens
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Thick-legged Hoverfly
TOXOMERUS – None
T. marginatus
(Say 1823)
Margined Calligrapher
XANTHOGRAMMA – None
XYLOTA – None
X. angustiventris
Loew, 1866
None
TABANIDAE – Horse and Deer Flies
CHRYSOPS – None
C. aestuans
Van der Wulp, 1867
None
HYBOMITRA – None
H. lasiophthalma
(Macquart, 1838)
None
TABANUS – None
T. atratus
Fabricius
Black Horse Fly
T. catenatus
Walker, 1848
None
T. pallidescens
Philip, 1936
None
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
ARCHYTAS – None
A. apicifer
(Walker)
None
EPALPUS – None
E. signifer
Walker, 1849
None
GYMNOCLYTIA – None
G. unicolor
Brooks, 1946
None
HEMYDA – None
JURINIOPSIS – None
LESKIA – None
TRICHOPODA – None
T. pennipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
T. plumipes
(Fabricius, 1805)
None
TEPHRITIDAE – Fruit Flies
EUARESTA – None
E. aequalis
(Loew)
None
E. festiva
(Loew, 1862)
None
EUARESTOIDES – None
E. acutangulus
(Thomson, 1869)
None
EUTRETA – None
ICTERICA – None
PARACANTHA – None
PROCECIDOCHARES – None
PROCECIDOCHAROIDES – None
P. penelope
(Osten Sacken)
None
RHAGOLETIS – None
RHAGOLETOTRYPETA – None
R. rohweri
Foote, 1966
None
STRAUZIA – None
S. longipennis
(Wiedemann 1830)
Sunflower Maggot
TOMOPLAGIA – None
T. cressoni
Aczel 1955
None
TRUPANEA – None
ZONOSEMATA – None
Z. electa
(Say)
Pepper Maggot
THEREVIDAE – Stiletto Flies
OZODICEROMYIA – None
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
NEPHROTOMA – None
TIPULA – None
T. oleracea
Linnaeus, 1758
Marsh Crane Fly
TRICHOCERIDAE – Winter Crane Flies
TRICHOCERA – None
ULIDIIDAE – Picture-winged Flies
CALLOPISTROMYIA – None
C. annulipes
Macquart, 1855
Peacock Fly
DELPHINIA – None
EUXESTA – None
PHYSIPHORA – None
XYLOMYIDAE – Wood Soldier Flies
XYLOMYA – None
XYLOPHAGIDAE – None
DIALYSIS – None
D. fasciventris
(Loew, 1874)
None
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER ENTOMOBRYOMORPHA – Springtails
ENTOMOBRYIDAE – Slender Springtails
ENTOMOBRYA – None
E. clitellaria
Guthrie, 1903
None
LEPIDOCYRTUS – None
L. paradoxus
Uzel, 1891
None
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA – Mayflies
BAETIDAE – Small Minnow Mayflies
CALLIBAETIS – None
C. floridanus
Banks, 1900
None
DIPHETOR – None
MAYFLY – None
PROCLOEON – None
P. nelsoni
Wiersema, 1999
None
EPHEMERIDAE – Common Burrower Mayflies
HEXAGENIA – None
H. atrocaudata
McDunnough, 1924
None
H. bilineata
(Say,1824)
None
H. limbata
(Serville, 1829)
None
HEPTAGENIIDAE – Flatheaded Mayflies
HEPTAGENIA – None
H. flavescens
(Walsh, 1862)
None
MACCAFFERTIUM – None
M. terminatum
(Walsh 1862)
None
M. vicarium
(Walker, 1853)
None
STENONEMA – None
S. femoratum
(Say ,1823)
None
PALINGENIIDAE – Riverbed Burrower Mayflies
PENTAGENIA – None
P. vittigera
(Walsh, 1862)
None
POLYMITARCYIDAE – Pale Burrower Mayflies
EPHORON – White Flies
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ACANALONIIDAE – Acanaloniid Planthoppers
ACANALONIA – None
A. bivittata
(Say, 1825)
Two-striped Planthopper
ACHILIDAE – Achilid Planthoppers
CATONIA – None
ALYDIDAE – Broad-headed Bugs
ALYDUS – None
A. eurinus
(Say)
None
A. pilosulus
Herrich-Schäffer 1848
None
ANTHOCORIDAE – Minute Pirate Bugs
AMPHIAREUS – None
A. obscuriceps
Popplus, 1909
None
APHALARIDAE – None
PACHYPSYLLA – None
P. celtidismamma
Fletcher, 1883
Hackberry Nipplegall Maker
APHIDIDAE – Aphids
APHIS – None
A. nerii
Kaltenbach, 1843
Oleander Aphid
LONGISTIGMA – None
L. caryae
(Harris)
Giant Bark Aphid
MYZOCALLIS – None
M. tuberculata
Richards, 1965
None
SITOBION – None
S. avenae
Fabricius, 1775
English Grain Aphid
UROLEUCON – None
APHROPHORIDAE – Spittlebugs
APHROPHORA – None
ARTHENEIDAE – None
CHILACIS – None
CALISCELIDAE – Piglet Bugs
BRUCHOMORPHA – None
CERCOPIDAE – None
LEPYRONIA – None
PHILAENUS – None
P. spumarius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Meadow Spittlebug
PROSAPIA – None
P. ignipectus
(Fitch, 1856)
Red-legged Spittlebug
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
AGALLIA – None
A. quadripunctata
(Provancher, 1872)
Four-spotted Clover Leafhopper
AGALLIOPSIS – None
A. cervina
Oman, 1933
None
A. novella
(Say, 1830)
None
ALEBRA – None
A. bicincta
DeLong, 1918
None
AMPLICEPHALUS – None
ANOSCOPUS – None
ARCHASIA – None
ARTHALDEUS – None
A. pascuellus
(Fallén 1826)
None
ATHYSANUS – None
A. argentarius
Metcalf, 1955
Silver Leafhopper
BALCLUTHA – None
CERATAGALLIA – None
C. agricola
(Hamilton, 1998)
American Clover Leafhopper
CICADULA – None
COCCINEASCA – None
C. coccinea
(Fitch, 1851)
None
COLLADONUS – None
COSMOTETTIX – None
C. delector
Sanders & DeLong, 1919
None
DALBULUS – None
D. maidis
(DeLong & Wolcott, 1923)
Corn Leafhopper
DELTOCEPHALUS – None
D. flavocostatus
(Van Duzee, 1892)
None
DOLERANUS – None
D. longulus
(Gillette & Baker ,1895)
None
DORATURA – None
D. stylata
Boheman, 1847
None
DRAECULACEPHALA – None
D. mollipes
(Say, 1840)
None
D. robinsoni
Hamilton, 1967
None
ELYMANA – None
EMPOA – None
E. gillettei
(Van Duzee ,1917)
None
E. rubricola
Christian, 1954
None
E. saffrana
McAtee, 1926
None
E. scripta
(McAtee,1919)
None
EMPOASCA – None
E. fabae
(Harris, 1841)
Potato Leafhopper
ENDRIA – None
E. inimica
(Say,1830)
Painted Leafhopper
ERASMONEURA – None
E. vulnerata
Fitch, 1851
None
ERATONEURA – None
E. basilaris
(Say, 1825)
None
ERYTHRIDULA – None
E. diffisa
(Beamer, 1930)
None
ERYTHRONEURA – None
E. calycula
McAtee
None
E. comes
Say, 1825
Grape Leafhopper
E. rubrella
McAtee, 1920
None
EUTETTIX – None
E. variabilis
Hepner, 1942
None
EXITIANUS – None
E. exitiosus
(Uhler, 1880)
Gray Lawn Leafhopper
FIEBERIELLA – None
F. florii
(St?l,1864)
Privet Leafhopper
GRAMINELLA – None
G. fitchii
(Van Duzee,1890)
None
G. nigrifrons
(Forbes,1885)
Black-faced Leafhopper
G. pallidula
(Osborn, 1898)
None
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
G. coccinea
(Forster, 1771)
Red-banded Leafhopper
HELOCHARA – None
H. communis
Fitch,1851
Bog Leafhopper
IDIOCERUS – None
IDIODONUS – None
JAPANANUS – None
J. hyalinus
(Osborn,1900)
Japanese Maple Leafhopper
JIKRADIA – None
J. olitoria
(Say, 1830)
None
KANSENDRIA – None
K. kansiensis
(Tuthill, 1930)
None
LATALUS – None
L. ocellaris
(Fall?n, 1806)
None
LEAF-HOPPERS – None
LIMOTETTIX – None
L. ferganensis
Dubovsky, 1966
None
L. parallelus
(Van Duzee,1891)
None
MACROPSIS – None
M. fumipennis
(Gillette & Baker, 1895)
Honeylocust Leafhopper
M. sordida
(Van Duzee, 1894)
None
MACROSTELES – None
M. parvidens
Kwon, 2010
None
M. quadrilineatus
(Forbes, 1885)
Aster Leafhopper
MENOSOMA – None
NEOCOELIDIA – None
N. tumidifrons
Gillette & Baker 1895
None
NEOKOLLA – None
N. hieroglyphica
(Say, 1830)
None
NORVELLINA – None
N. chenopodii
(Osborn,1923)
None
N. seminuda
(Say, 1830)
None
ORIENTUS – None
O. ishidae
(Matsumura ,1902)
Japanese Leafhopper
OSBORNELLUS – None
O. consors
Uhler 1889
None
O. scalaris
Van Duzee, 1890
None
OSSIANNILSSONOLA – None
O. appendiculata
(Malloch, 1920)
None
O. australis
(Walsh, 1862)
None
PAGARONIA – None
PARAPHLEPSIUS – None
P. collitus
(Ball, 1903)
None
PARAULACIZES – None
P. irrorata
(Fabricius,1794)
Speckled Sharpshooter
PASAREMUS – None
PEDIOPSOIDES – None
PENDARUS – None
P. punctiscriptus
(Van Duzee 1892)
None
PENESTRAGANIA – None
PENTHIMIA – None
P. americana
Fitch 1851
None
PLANICEPHALUS – None
P. flavocostatus
(Van Duzee, 1892)
None
PLESIOMMATA – None
POLYAMIA – None
P. caperata
(Ball ,1900)
None
PONANA – None
P. pectoralis
(Sp?ngberg 1878)
None
PRESCOTTIA – None
PSAMMOTETTIX – None
REVENTAZONIA – None
R. lawsoni
(DeLong, 1926)
None
RIBAUTIANA – None
R. tenerrima
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1834)
Bramble Leafhopper
RUGOSANA – None
SANCTANUS – None
S. sanctus
(Say, 1830)
None
SCAPHOIDEUS – None
S. incisus
Osborn, 1900
None
S. intricatus
Uhler, 1889
None
S. titanus
Ball 1932
Vine Leafhopper
SCAPHYTOPIUS – None
S. frontalis
(Van Duzee, 1890)
Yellowfaced Leafhopper
STRAGANIA – None
THAMNOTETTIX – None
TYLOZYGUS – None
T. bifidus
Say, 1830
None
TYPHLOCYBA – None
XESTOCEPHALUS – None
X. superbus
(Provancher)
None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
MAGICICADA – None
M. septendecim
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Periodical Cicada
MEGATIBICEN – None
M. pronotalis
(Walker, 1852)
Walker's Cicada
NEOTIBICEN – None
N. pruinosus
(Say, 1825)
Scissor Grinder
CIXIIDAE – Planthoppers
CIXIUS – None
C. basalis
Van Duzee 1908
None
C. nervosus
(Linnaeus 1758)
None
HAPLAXIUS – None
H. pictifrons
St?l, 1862
None
MELANOLIARUS – None
M. placitus
(Van Duzee,1912)
None
PINTALIA – None
CLASTOPTERIDAE – Clastopterid Spittlebugs
CLASTOPTERA – None
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ACANTHOCEPHALA – None
A. terminalis
(Uhler, 1871)
None
ANASA – None
CATORHINTHA – None
C. mendica
Stal, 1870
None
EUTHOCHTHA – None
E. galeator
(Fabricius,1803)
Helmeted Squash Bug
LEPTOGLOSSUS – None
L. occidentalis
Heidemann, 1910
Western Conifer Seed Bug
MEGALOTOMUS – None
M. quinquespinosus
(Say)
Lupine Bug
PIEZOGASTER – None
CYDNIDAE – Burrowing Bugs
AMNESTUS – None
A. pusillus
Uhler
None
SEHIRUS – None
S. cinctus
(Palisot de Beauvois, 1811)
White-margined Burrower Bug
DELPHACIDAE – Delphacid Planthoppers
DELPHACODES – None
ISODELPHAX – None
I. basivitta
(Van Duzee 1909)
None
JAVESELLA – None
LIBURNIELLA – None
MEGAMELUS – None
M. palaetus
(Van Duzee, 1897)
None
MUIRODELPHAX – None
M. arvensis
(Fitch, 1851)
None
PAREUIDELLA – None
PENEPISSONOTUS – None
P. bicolor
Beamer, 1950
None
PENTAGRAMMA – None
P. variegata
Penner, 1947
None
P. vittatifrons
(Uhler, 1876)
None
PISSONOTUS – None
PROKELISIA – None
SOGATELLA – None
STENOCRANUS – None
S. brunneus
Beamer, 1946
None
S. dorsalis
(Fitch, 1851)
None
STOBAERA – None
DERBIDAE – Derbid Planthoppers
ANOTIA – None
A. bonnetii
Kirby, 1821
None
A. kirkaldyi
Ball, 1902
None
OMOLICNA – None
OTIOCERUS – None
DICTYOPHARIDAE – Dictyopharid Planthoppers
SCOLOPS – None
S. sulcipes
(Say, 1825)
The Partridge Bug
FLATIDAE – Flatid Planthoppers
FLATORMENIS – None
F. proxima
(Walker 1851)
Northern Flatid Planthopper
METCALFA – None
ORMENOIDES – None
GEOCORIDAE – Big-eyed Bugs
GEOCORIS – None
G. limbatus
St?l,1874
None
GERRIDAE – Water Striders
METROBATES – None
M. hesperius
Uhler, 1871
None
ISSIDAE – Issid Planthoppers
APLOS – None
A. simplex
(Germar)
None
THIONIA – None
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
BELONOCHILUS – None
B. numenius
(Say 1831)
Sycamore Seed Bug
KLEIDOCERYS – None
K. resedae
(Panzer, 1797)
Birch Catkin Bug
LYGAEUS – None
L. kalmii
Stål, 1874
Small Milkweed Bug
L. turcicus
Fabricius,1803
False Milkweed Bug
NEACORYPHUS – None
N. bicrucis
Say, 1825
Whitecrossed Seed Bug
NEORTHOLOMUS – None
N. scolopax
(Say,1832)
None
ONCOPELTUS – None
O. fasciatus
(Dallas, 1852)
Large Milkweed Bug
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
ACUTALIS – None
ATYMNA – None
CAMPYLENCHIA – None
C. latipes
(Say, 1824)
Wide-footed Treehopper
CARYNOTA – None
CYRTOLOBUS – None
C. maculifrontis
(Emmons, 1854)
None
C. pallidifrontis
(Emmons, 1854)
None
ENCHENOPA – None
E. binotata
(Say, 1824)
Two-marked Treehopper
ENTYLIA – None
E. carinata
(Forster)
None
HELIRIA – None
H. cristata
(Fairmaire, 1846)
None
MICRUTALIS – None
M. calva
(Say, 1831)
Honeylocust Treehopper
OPHIDERMA – None
O. evelyna
Woodruff, 1919
None
PUBLILIA – None
P. concava
(Say, 1824)
None
SMILIA – None
STICTOCEPHALA – Buffalo Treehoppers
S. bisonia
Kopp & Yonke 1977
Buffalo Treehopper
S. diceros
(Say,1824)
Two-horned Treehopper
S. militaris
(Gibson & Wells, 1917)
None
TELAMONA – None
T. compacta
Ball, 1903
None
T. concava
Fitch, 1851
None
T. decorata
Ball, 1903
None
T. monticola
(Fabricius, 1803)
None
THELIA – None
T. bimaculata
(Fabricius,1794)
None
TORTISTILUS – None
T. inermis
(Fabricius, 1775)
None
VANDUZEA – None
MESOVELIIDAE – Water Treaders
MESOVELIA – None
M. mulsanti
White, 1879
Mulsant's Water Treader
MICROVELIA – None
M. americana
(Uhler, 1884)
None
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
ADELPHOCORIS – None
A. lineolatus
(Goeze, 1778)
Alfalfa Plant Bug
AMBLYTYLUS – None
A. nasutus
(Kirschbaum,1856)
None
BLEPHARIDOPTERUS – None
CAMPYLOMMA – None
C. verbasci
(Meyer-Dur, 1843)
Mullein Bug
CERATOCAPSUS – None
C. nigellus
Knight, 1923
None
CORTICORIS – None
C. signatus
(Heidemann, 1908)
None
CYLAPUS – None
C. tenuicornis
(Say, 1832)
None
DERAEOCORIS – None
D. histrio
(Reuter 1876)
None
D. nebulosus
(Uhler, 1872)
None
EUSTICTUS – None
E. salicicola
Knight, 1923
None
FULVIUS – None
F. slateri
Wheeler, 1977
None
HYALIODES – None
ILNACORA – None
KELTONIA – None
LEPTOPTERNA – None
LOPUS – None
L. decolor
(Fallén, 1807)
None
LYGIDEA – None
L. salicis
Knight, 1939
None
LYGOCORIS – None
L. pabulinus
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Common Green Capsid
LYGUS – None
MEGALOCEROEA – None
M. recticornis
(Geoffroy)
None
METRIORRHYNCHOMIRIS – None
M. dislocatus
(Say, 1832)
None
NEOLYGUS – None
NEUROCOLPUS – None
N. nubilus
(Say, 1832)
Clouded Plant Bug
ORTHOTYLUS – None
O. submarginatus
(Say, 1832)
None
PHYTOCORIS – None
P. depictus
Knight, 1923
None
P. infuscatus
Reuter, 1909
None
PLAGIOGNATHUS – None
P. albatus
Van Duzee, 1915
None
P. obscurus
Uhler 1872
Obscure Plant Bug
P. politus
Uhler, 1895
None
POECILOCAPSUS – None
POLYMERUS – None
P. venaticus
Uhler, 1872
None
PORPOMIRIS – None
REUTERIA – None
REUTEROSCOPUS – None
R. ornatus
(Reuter)
Ornate Plant Bug
RHINACLOA – None
R. forticornis
Reuter, 1876
Western Plant Bug
SEMIUM – None
SERICOPHANES – None
S. heidemanni
Poppius, 1914
None
SLATEROCORIS – None
S. stygicus
Say, 1832
None
STENOTUS – None
S. binotatus
(Fabricius)
Two-spotted Grass Bug
TAEDIA – None
TERATOCORIS – None
T. discolor
Uhler, 1887
None
TEXOCORIS – None
TRIGONOTYLUS – None
T. caelestialium
Hsiao, 1942
Rice Leaf Bug
NABIDAE – Damsel Bugs
NABIS – None
NOTONECTIDAE – Backswimmers
NOTONECTA – None
PACHYGRONTHIDAE – None
OEDANCALA – None
O. dorsalis
(Say, 1832)
None
PHLEGYAS – None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
AMAUROCHROUS – None
A. cinctipes
(Say, 1828)
None
APOECILUS – None
A. cynicus
(Say, 1832)
None
BANASA – None
B. sordida
(Uhler, 1871)
None
BROCHYMENA – None
B. quadripustulata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Four-humped Stink Bug
CHINAVIA – None
COENUS – None
COSMOPEPLA – None
C. lintneriana
(Kirkaldy,1909)
Twice-stabbed Stink Bug
DENDROCORIS – None
D. humeralis
Uhler, 1877)
None
EUSCHISTUS – None
E. servus
(Say, 1832)
Brown Stink Bug
E. tristigmus
(Say,1832)
Dusky Stink Bug
E. variolarius
(Palisot de Beauvois, 1805)
One-spotted Stink Bug
HALYOMORPHA – None
H. halys
(Stål 1855)
Brown Marmorated Stink Bug
HOLCOSTETHUS – None
H. limbolarius
(Stål ,1872)
None
MORMIDEA – None
PERILLUS – None
P. bioculatus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Two-spotted Stink Bug
PODISUS – None
THYANTA – None
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
ACHOLLA – None
A. multispinosa
(De Geer, 1773)
None
ARILUS – None
A. cristatus
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Wheel Bug
MELANOLESTES – None
M. picipes
Herrich-Schaeffner, 1846
Black Assassin Bug
ONCEROTRACHELUS – None
O. acuminatus
(Say, 1832)
None
PHYMATA – None
REDUVIUS – None
SINEA – None
S. diadema
(Fabricius, 1776)
Spined Assassin Bug
ZELUS – None
Z. luridus
St?l, 1862
Pale Green Assassin Bug
RHOPALIDAE – Scentless Plant Bugs
BOISEA – None
LIORHYSSUS – None
L. hyalinus
(Fabricius, 1794)
Hyaline Grass Bug
RHYPAROCHROMIDAE – Dirt-colored Seed Bugs
EREMOCORIS – None
HERAEUS – None
H. plebejus
St?l,1874
None
LIGYROCORIS – None
MEGALONOTUS – None
M. sabulicola
Thomson, 1870
None
MYODOCHA – None
M. serripes
Olivier, 1811
Long-necked Seed Bug
OZOPHORA – None
O. picturata
Uhler, 1871
None
PERIGENES – None
P. constrictus
(Say, 1832)
None
P. similis
Barber, 1906
None
PSEUDOCNEMODUS – None
P. canadensis
(Provancher,1886)
None
PSEUDOPACHYBRACHIUS – None
P. basalis
(Dallas, 1852)
None
PTOCHIOMERA – None
SPHRAGISTICUS – None
SALDIDAE – Shore Bugs
SALDA – None
SALDULA – None
S. pallipes
(Fabricius, 1794)
None
S. saltatoria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
None
TINGIDAE – Lace Bugs
GARGAPHIA – None
TRIOZIDAE – None
BACTERICERA – None
B. antennata
(Crawford, 1910)
None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
ANDRENIDAE – None
ANDRENA – None
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
APIS – None
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
HOLCOPASITES – None
H. calliopsidis
Linsley, 1943
None
MELISSODES – None
NOMADA – None
SVASTRA – None
XYLOCOPA – None
X. virginica
(Linnaeus 1771)
Eastern Carpenter Bee
ARGIDAE – None
ARGE – None
SCHIZOCERELLA – None
BRACONIDAE – Braconid Wasps
ALEIODES – None
CHARMON – None
C. cruentatus
Haliday, 1833
None
MACROCENTRUS – None
PHAENOCARPA – None
PHANEROTOMA – None
UROSIGALPHUS – None
ZELE – None
CHALCIDIDAE – Chalcidid Wasps
PHASGONOPHORA – None
P. sulcata
Westwood, 1832
None
CHRYSIDIDAE – Cuckoo Wasps
CHRYSIS – None
C. smaragdula
Fabricius 1775
None
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
ALYSSON – None
A. triangulifer
Provancher, 1887
None
ANACRABRO – None
BEMBIX – None
B. americana
Fabricius
None
B. belfragei
Cresson, 1873
None
BICYRTES – None
B. quadrifasciatus
(Say, 1824)
Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp
B. ventralis
(Say, 1824)
None
CERCERIS – None
C. bicornuta
Guerin-Meneville,1844
None
C. fumipennis
Say, 1837
Smoky-winged Beetle-Bandit
CLITEMNESTRA – None
ECTEMNIUS – None
LARRA – None
PHILANTHUS – None
PSAMMALETES – None
STICTIA – None
ENCYRTIDAE – Encyrtid Wasps
ENCYRTUS – None
EVANIIDAE – Ensign Wasps
EVANIELLA – None
E. semaeoda
(Bradley 1908)
None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
CAMPONOTUS – None
C. chromaiodes
Bolton, 1995
Ferruginous Carpenter Ant
C. pennsylvanicus
(De Geer, 1773)
Eastern Black Carpenter Ant
CREMATOGASTER – None
FORMICA – None
LASIUS – None
L. interjectus
Mayr, 1866
None
MYRMICA – None
PONERA – None
TEMNOTHORAX – None
T. curvispinosus
Mayr, 1866
None
TETRAMORIUM – None
GASTERUPTIIDAE – Carrot Wasps
GASTERUPTION – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
AUGOCHLORA – None
DIEUNOMIA – None
HALICTUS – None
H. ligatus
Say, 1837
Ligated Furrow Bee
H. rubicundus
Christ, 1791
Orange-legged Furrow Bee
LASIOGLOSSUM – None
SPHECODES – Blood Bees
S. davisii
Robertson, 1897
None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
ACROTAPHUS – None
ALEXETER – None
A. canaliculatus
Viereck, 1916
None
ARITRANIS – None
AROTES – None
CIDAPHUS – None
COLPOGNATHUS – None
CRATICHNEUMON – None
C. w-album
(Provancher)
None
CRYPTUS – None
C. albitarsis
(Cresson, 1864)
None
CYMODUSA – None
DIAPETIMORPHA – None
DIPLAZON – None
DOLICHOMITUS – None
ENICOSPILUS – None
EXETASTES – None
EXYSTON –
GNAMPTOPELTA – None
G. obsidianator
(Brulle, 1846)
None
ICHNEUMON – None
I. ambulatorius
Fabricius, 1775
None
I. annulatorius
Fabricius, 1775
None
ITOPLECTIS – None
LISSONOTA – None
LYMEON – None
MEGARHYSSA – None
M. atrata
(Fabricius)
Longtailed Megarhyssa
MESSATOPORUS – None
M. discoidalis
(Cresson, 1872)
None
OPHIONELLUS – None
OXYRRHEXIS – None
PIMPLA – None
P. pedalis
Cresson, 1865
None
SETANTA – None
THERION – None
T. circumflexum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
None
THERONIA – None
T. hilaris
(Say, 1829)
None
THYREODON – None
TROGUS – None
TRYCHOSIS – None
VULGICHNEUMON – None
LEUCOSPIDAE – None
LEUCOSPIS – None
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
ANTHIDIUM – None
MEGACHILE – None
MUTILLIDAE – Velvet Ants
TIMULLA – None
PAMPHILIIDAE – Webspinning and Leafrolling Sawflies
NEUROTOMA – None
N. edwardi
(Curtis, 1831)
Cherry Webspinning Sawfly
POMPILIDAE – Spider Wasps
AUPLOPUS – None
A. mellipes
(Say, 1836)
None
CEROPALES – None
ENTYPUS – None
EPISYRON – None
SCOLIIDAE – Scoliid Wasps
DIELIS – None
SCOLIA – None
S. nobilitata
Fabricius, 1805
None
SIRICIDAE – Horntails
TREMEX – None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
AMMOPHILA – None
A. pictipennis
Walsh, 1869
None
CHALYBION – None
C. californicum
(Saussure)
Blue Mud Wasp
CHLORION – None
PALMODES – None
P. dimidiatus
DeGeer, 1773
None
SCELIPHRON – None
S. caementarium
(Drury, 1773)
Black and Yellow Mud Dauber
SPHECIUS – None
SPHEX – None
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
CRAESUS – None
C. latitarsus
Norton, 1862
Dusky Birch Sawfly
ERIOCAMPA – None
E. juglandis
(Fitch 1857)
Butternut Woollyworm
EUTOMOSTETHUS – None
E. ephippium
(Panzer, 1798)
None
MACREMPHYTUS – None
NEMATUS – Willow Sawflies
STRONGYLOGASTER – None
TETHIDA – None
THYNNIDAE – Thynnid Wasps
METHOCHA – None
MYZINUM – None
M. quinquecinctum
Lepeletier, 1845
Five-banded Tiphiid Wasp
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
ANCISTROCERUS – None
A. campestris
(de Saussure, 1852)
None
A. unifasciatus
(de Saussure,1852)
None
DOLICHOVESPULA – None
D. maculata
(Linnaeus)
Baldfaced Hornet
EUMENES – None
EUODYNERUS – None
PARANCISTROCERUS – None
POLISTES – None
PSEUDODYNERUS – None
VESPULA – None
XIPHYDRIIDAE – Xiphydriid Wood Wasps
XIPHYDRIA – None
XYELIDAE – Xyelid Sawflies
MACROXYELA – None
M. ferruginea
(Say 1824)
None
BEEFAMILY – None
BEEGENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
ARGYRESTHIIDAE – None - 2433 to 2484
ARGYRESTHIA – None
A. freyella
Walsingham, 1890
None
A. oreasella
Clemens, 1860
Cherry Shoot Borer Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
AUTOSTICHIDAE – None - 1133 to 1144
GERDANA – None
G. caritella
Busck, 1908
None
GLYPHIDOCERA – None
G. septentrionella
Busck, 1904
None
OEGOCONIA – None
O. novimundi
(Busck, 1915)
Four-spotted Yellownecked Moth
BEDELLIIDAE – None - 465 to 466
BEDELLIA – None
B. somnulentella
(Zeller, 1847)
Morning-glory Leafminer Moth
BLASTOBASIDAE – None - 1148 to 1239
BLASTOBASIS – None
B. glandulella
(Riley, 1871)
Acorn Moth
B. pulchella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
HOLCOCERA – None
H. immaculella
McDunnough, 1929
None
PIGRITIA – None
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. angustata
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
B. coronatella
Clemens, 1860
None
B. montana
Braun, 1920
None
B. packardella
Chambers, 1873
None
CARPOSINIDAE – Fruitworm Moths - 2314 to 2324
CARPOSINA – None
C. fernaldana
Busck, 1907
Currant Fruitworm Moth
CHOREUTIDAE – Metalmark Moths - 2627 to 2655
PROCHOREUTIS – None
P. inflatella
(Clemens, 1863)
Skullcap Skeletonizer Moth
TEBENNA – None
T. gnaphaliella
(Kearfott, 1902)
Everlasting Tebenna Moth
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. atromarginata
Braun, 1914
American Pistol Casebearer
C. cratipennella
Clemens, 1864
Streaked Coleophora Moth
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
C. quadruplex
McDunnough, 1940
None
C. trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
Large Clover Casebearer
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
ETEOBALEA – None
E. wyattella
Barnes & Busck, 1920
Wyatt's Stagmatophora Moth
LIMNAECIA – None
L. phragmitella
Stainton, 1851
Shy Cosmet
PERIMEDE – None
P. erransella
Chambers, 1874
None
STILBOSIS – None
S. tesquella
Clemens, 1860
None
WALSHIA – None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. macmurtrei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Little Carpenterworm Moth
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ACENTRIA – None
A. ephemerella
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
None
ACHYRA – None
A. rantalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Garden Webworm Moth
AGRIPHILA – None
A. ruricolellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm Moth
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANANIA – None
A. plectilis
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
None
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
BLEPHAROMASTIX – None
B. ranalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CONCHYLODES – None
C. ovulalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Long-beaked Donacaula Moth
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. albellus
Clemens, 1860
Small White Grass Veneer Moth
C. girardellus
Clemens, 1860
Girard's Grass-veneer Moth
C. laqueatellus
Clemens, 1860
Eastern Grass-veneer Moth
C. perlella
(Scopoli, 1763)
Immaculate Grass-veneer Moth
C. praefectellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Common Grass Veneer Moth
C. saltuellus
Zeller, 1863
Pasture Grass-veneer Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. serratissimalis
Zeller, 1872
Angelic Crocidiphora Moth
C. tuberculalis
Lederer, 1863
Pale-winged Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
D. funeralis
(Hübner, 1796)
Grape Leaffolder Moth
DIAPHANIA – None
D. hyalinata
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Melonworm Moth
DIASEMIODES – None
D. janassialis
(Walker, 1859)
None
DIASTICTIS – None
D. ventralis
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
White-spotted Brown Moth
DIATRAEA – None
D. evanescens
Dyar, 1917
None
DICYMOLOMIA – None
D. julianalis
(Walker, 1859)
Julia's Dicymolomia Moth
DONACAULA – None
D. melinellus
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ELOPHILA – None
E. gyralis
(Hulst, 1886)
Waterlily Borer Moth
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
E. tinealis
(Munroe, 1972)
Black Duckweed Moth
EUCHROMIUS – None
E. ocellea
(Haworth, 1811)
Belted Grass-veneer
EUDONIA – None
E. heterosalis
(McDunnough, 1961)
None
E. strigalis
(Dyar, 1906)
Striped Eudonia Moth
EUSTIXIA – None
E. pupula
Hubner, 1823
Spotted Peppergrass Moth
EVERGESTIS – None
E. pallidata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
Purple-backed Cabbageworm
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
FUMIBOTYS – None
F. fumalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Mint Root Borer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. glaphyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Common Glaphyria Moth
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
H. pergilvalis
(Hulst, 1886)
None
HAIMBACHIA – None
H. squamulellus
(Zeller, 1881)
None
HELVIBOTYS – None
H. helvialis
(Walker, 1859)
None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. bipunctalis
(Fabricius, 1794)
Southern Beet Webworm Moth
H. pertextalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Bold Feather Grass Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
HILEITHIA – None
H. magualis
(Guenée, 1854)
None
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
LINEODES – None
L. integra
(Zeller, 1873)
Eggplant Leafroller Moth
LIPOCOSMA – None
L. sicalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
LIPOCOSMODES – None
L. fuliginosalis
Fernald, C H, 1888
Sooty Lipocosmodes Moth
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. cereralis
(Zeller, 1872)
Alfalfa Webworm Moth
L. munroealis
Leraut, 2005
Beet Webworm Moth
LOXOSTEGOPSIS – None
L. merrickalis
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Merrick's Pyralid Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
MIMOSCHINIA – None
M. rufofascialis
(Stephens, 1834)
Rufous-banded Crambid
NASCIA – None
N. acutellus
(Walker, 1866)
Streaked Orange Moth
NEODACTRIA – None
N. caliginosellus
Clemens, 1860
Corn Root Webworm Moth
N. luteolellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Mottled Grass-veneer Moth
N. murellus
(Dyar, 1904)
None
N. zeellus
(Fernald, C H, 1885)
None
NEPHROGRAMMA – None
N. reniculalis
(Zeller, 1872)
None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. obumbratalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Smartweed Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. arsaltealis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PANTOGRAPHA – None
P. limata
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Basswood Leafroller Moth
PARACORSIA – None
P. repandalis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
None
PARAPEDIASIA – None
P. teterrellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Bluegrass Webworm Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
PETROPHILA – None
P. canadensis
(Munroe, 1972)
Canadian Petrophila Moth
PLATYTES – None
P. vobisne
Dyar, 1920
None
POLYGRAMMODES – None
P. flavidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Ironweed Root Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. acrionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Mint-loving Pyrausta Moth
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
P. laticlavia
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Southern Purple Mint Moth
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
P. tyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Coffee-loving Pyrausta Moth
SAMEA – None
S. castellalis
Guenee, 1854
Stained-glass Moth
SAUCROBOTYS – None
S. futilalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. basalis
Walker, 1866
Many-spotted Scoparia Moth
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SERICOPLAGA – None
S. externalis
Warren, 1892
None
SITOCHROA – None
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
SPOLADEA – None
S. recurvalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hawaiian Beet Webworm Moth
STEGEA – None
S. eripalis
(Grote, 1878)
None
THAUMATOPSIS – None
T. pexellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Woolly Grass-veneer Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
URESIPHITA – None
U. reversalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Genista Broom Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
XUBIDA – None
X. panalope
(Dyar, 1917)
None
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. alstroemeriana
(Clerck, 1759)
Poison Hemlock Moth
A. argillacea
(Walsingham, 1881)
None
A. canadensis
(Busck, 1902)
Canadian Agonopterix Moth
A. clemensella
(Chambers, 1876)
None
A. curvilineella
(Beutenmuller, 1889)
Curved-line Agonopterix Moth
A. pulvipennella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
A. thelmae
Clarke, 1941
Thelma's Agonopterix Moth
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
A. schlaegeri
(Zeller, 1854)
Schlaeger's Fruitworm Moth
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. depressana
(Fabricius, 1775)
Purple Carrot-seed Moth
D. radiella
(Goeze, 1783)
Parsnip Webworm Moth
GONIOTERMA – None
G. mistrella
(Busck, 1907)
None
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
SEMIOSCOPIS – None
S. megamicrella
Dyar, 1902
None
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EUDEILINIA – None
E. herminiata
(Guenee, [1858])
Northern Eudeilinia
HABROSYNE – None
H. gloriosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Glorius Habrosyne Moth
PSEUDOTHYATIRA – None
P. cymatophoroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Tufted Thyatirid
ELACHISTIDAE – Grass Miner Moths - 1077 to 1132
ELACHISTA – None
E. illectella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. irrorata
Braun, 1920
None
E. madarella
Clemens, 1860
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
ANOMIS – None
A. erosa
Hubner, 1821
Yellow Scallop Moth
ANTICARSIA – None
A. gemmatalis
Hubner, 1818
Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth
APANTESIS – None
A. arge
(Drury, 1773)
Arge Tiger Moth
A. parthenice
(W Kirby, 1837)
Parthenice Tiger Moth
A. phyllira
(Drury, 1773)
Phyllira Tiger Moth
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
CAENURGIA – None
C. chloropha
(Hubner, 1818)
Vetch Looper Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. cara
Guenee, 1852
Darling Underwing
C. grynea
(Cramer, 1779)
Woody Underwing
C. illecta
Walker, [1858]
Magdalen Underwing
C. innubens
Guenee, 1852
The Betrothed
C. insolabilis
Guenee, 1852
Inconsolable Underwing
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. meskei
Grote, 1873
Meske's Underwing Moth
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
C. minuta
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Little Underwing
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. parta
Guenee, 1852
Mother Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. relicta
Walker, [1858]
White Underwing Moth
C. residua
Grote, 1874
Residua Underwing
C. retecta
Grote, 1872
The Yellow-Gray Underwing
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
C. subnata
Grote, 1864
Youthful Underwing Moth
C. ultronia
(Hubner, 1823)
Ultronia Underwing
C. vidua
(J E Smith, 1797)
Widow Underwing
CELIPTERA – None
C. frustulum
Guenee, 1852
Black Bit Moth
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CISSUSA – None
C. spadix
(Cramer, 1780)
Black-dotted Brown Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. collaris
(Fitch, 1857)
Unexpected Cycnia Moth
C. oregonensis
(Stretch, [1874])
Oregon Cycnia Moth
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DYSPYRALIS – None
D. nigellus
(Strecker, 1900)
None
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
EUPARTHENOS – None
E. nubilis
(Hubner, 1823)
Locust Underwing Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. contigua
(Walker, 1855)
The Neighbor Moth
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. baltimoralis
Guenee, 1854
Baltimore Bomolocha Moth
H. bijugalis
Walker, 1859
Dimorphic Bomolocha Moth
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. humuli
Harris, 1841
Hop Vine Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. manalis
Walker, 1859
Flowing-line Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
HYPENODES – None
H. fractilinea
(J E Smith, 1908)
Broken Lined Hypenodes Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
H. miniata
(Kirby, 1837)
Scarlet-Winged Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. denticulalis
(Harvey, 1875)
Toothed Idia
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
I. rotundalis
(Walker, 1866)
Rotund Idia Moth
ISOGONA – None
I. tenuis
(Grote, 1872)
Thin-lined Owlet Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
LEDAEA – None
L. perditalis
(Walker, 1859)
Lost Owlet Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
LOPHOCAMPA – None
L. caryae
Harris, 1841
Hickory Tussock Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. absorptalis
(Walker, 1859)
Slant-lined Owlet Moth
M. litophora
(Grote, 1873)
Brown-lined Owlet Moth
M. louisiana
(Forbes, W T M, 1922)
Louisana Macrochilo Moth
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
MELIPOTIS – None
M. jucunda
(Hubner, 1818)
Merry Melipotis Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
M. quadrisignata
(Walker, [1858])
Four-spotted Fungus Moth
MOCIS – None
M. latipes
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Mocis
M. texana
(Morrison, 1875)
Texas Mocis
ORGYIA – None
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
PARALLELIA – None
P. bistriaris
Hubner, 1818
Maple Looper Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. assimilans
Walker, 1855
Large Ruby Tiger Moth
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
PHYTOMETRA – None
P. rhodarialis
(Walker, 1859)
Pink-bordered Yellow Moth
PLUSIODONTA – None
P. compressipalpis
Guenee, 1852
Moonseed Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RENIA – None
R. adspergillus
(Bosc, [1800])
Speckled Renia Moth
R. discoloralis
Guenee, 1854
Discolored Renia Moth
R. factiosalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sociable Renia Moth
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
R. sobrialis
(Walker, 1859)
Sober Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SCOLECOCAMPA – None
S. liburna
(Geyer, 1837)
Dead-wood Borer Moth
SCOLIOPTERYX – None
S. libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald Moth
SPARGALOMA – None
S. sexpunctata
Grote, 1873
Six-spotted Gray Moth
SPILOLOMA – None
S. lunilinea
Grote, 1873
Moon-Lined Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. latipennis
Stretch, 1872
Pink-legged Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
TATHORHYNCHUS – None
T. exsiccata
(Lederer, 1855)
Alfalfa Looper Moth
TETANOLITA – None
T. floridana
(J B Smith, 1895)
Florida Tetanolita Moth
T. mynesalis
(Walker, 1859)
Smoky Tetanolita Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. immaculata
(Reakirt, 1864)
Immaculate Holomelina
V. laeta
(Guerin & Meneville, [1832])
Joyful Holomelina Moth
ZALE – None
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. intenta
Walker, 1858
None
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
Z. minerea
(Guenee, 1852)
Colorful Zale Moth
Z. unilineata
(Grote, 1876)
One-lined Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. cruralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Early Zanclognatha Moth
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. marcidilinea
(Grote, 1872)
Yellowish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. protumnusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. basalis
Walker, 1865
Light Marathyssa
M. inficita
(Walker, 1865)
Dark Marathyssa Moth
PAECTES – None
P. abrostoloides
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Paectes
P. oculatrix
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Paectes Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ANACAMPSIS – None
A. agrimoniella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. conclusella
(Walker, 1864)
None
APROAEREMA – None
A. palpilineella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. elegantella
(Chambers, 1874)
Elegant Aristotelia Moth
A. fungivorella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
A. roseosuffusella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. rubidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
BATTARISTIS – None
B. concinnusella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
B. nigratomella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
B. vittella
(Busck, 1926)
Striped-backed Moth
BRYOTROPHA – None
B. branella
(Busck, 1908)
None
CHIONODES – None
C. discoocellella
(Chambers, 1872)
Eyeringed Chionodes Moth
C. fondella
(Busck, 1906)
None
C. fuscomaculella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
C. johnstoni
Clarke, 1947
None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
C. obscurusella
(Chambers, 1872)
Boxelder Leafroller Moth
C. occlusa
(Braun, 1925)
None
C. praeclarella
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
None
C. pseudofondella
(Busck, 1908)
None
C. thoraceochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
CHRYSOESTHIA – None
C. sexguttella
(Thunberg, 1794)
Orache Leafminer Moth
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. coniferella
(Kearfott, 1907)
Conifer Coleotechnites Moth
C. thujaella
(Kearfott, 1903)
Brown Cedar Leafminer Moth
DELTOPHORA – None
DICHOMERIS – None
D. aleatrix
Hodges, 1986
Buffy Dichomeris Moth
D. flavocostella
(Clemens, 1860)
Cream-edged Dichomeris Moth
D. inserrata
(Walsingham, 1882)
Indented Dichomeris Moth
D. juncidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
D. nonstrigella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
D. ochripalpella
(Zeller, 1873)
Shining Dichomeris Moth
D. setosella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
FASCISTA – None
F. cercerisella
(Chambers, 1872)
Redbud Leaffolder Moth
FRUMENTA – None
F. nundinella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
HELCYSTOGRAMMA – None
H. fernaldella
(Busck, 1903)
Fernald's Helcystogramma Moth
H. hystricella
(Braun, 1921)
Lanceolate Helcystogramma Moth
ISOPHRICTIS – None
I. anteliella
(Busck, 1903)
None
METZNERIA – None
M. lappella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Burdock Seedhead Moth
POLYHYMNO – None
P. luteostrigella
Chambers, 1874
Polyhymno Moth
PUBITELPHUSA – None
P. latifasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White-banded Telphusa Moth
SINOE – None
S. robiniella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
STEGASTA – None
S. bosqueella
(Chambers, 1875)
Rednecked Peanutworm Moth
STEREOMITA – None
S. andropogonis
Braun, 1922
None
XENOLECHIA – None
X. ontariensis
Keifer, 1933
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
AETHALURA – None
A. intertexta
(Walker, 1860)
Four-barred Gray
ALSOPHILA – None
A. pometaria
(Harris, 1841)
Fall Cankerworm Moth
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
BESMA – None
B. endropiaria
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Straw Besma Moth
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CABERA – None
C. quadrifasciaria
(Packard, 1873)
Four-lined Cabera Moth
C. variolaria
Guenee, [1858]
Vestal Moth
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
CEPPHIS – None
C. armataria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Scallop Moth
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
CLEORA – None
C. sublunaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Double-lined Gray
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. nanaria
(Walker, 1861)
None
C. packardi
(Prout, 1936)
Packard's Wave
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. continuata
(Walker, 1862)
Curve-lined Angle
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
D. rippertaria
(Duponchel,1830)
None
D. subminiata
(Packard, 1873)
None
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
E. subsignaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Elm Spanworm Moth
EPIRRHOE – None
E. alternata
(Muller, 1764)
White-banded Toothed Carpet Moth
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUCHLAENA – None
E. muzaria
(Walker, 1860)
None
E. obtusaria
(Hubner, [1813])
Obtuse Euchlaena
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYDRELIA – None
H. albifera
(Walker, 1866)
Fragile White Carpet
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. esther
(Barnes, 1928)
Esther Moth
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IDAEA – None
I. bonifata
(Hulst, 1887)
Fortunate Idaea
I. obfusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Rippled Wave Moth
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. defectaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Shaded Gray Moth
I. ephyraria
(Walker, 1860)
Pale-winged Gray
I. humaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Small Purplish Gray
I. larvaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Bent-Lined Gray
I. vellivolata
(Hulst, 1881)
Large purplish Gray Moth
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LAMBDINA – None
L. fervidaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Curve-lined Looper Moth
L. fiscellaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hemlock Looper Moth
L. pellucidaria
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Yellow Headed Looper Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. glomeraria
(Grote, 1881)
Gray Spring Moth
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
LYCIA – None
L. ursaria
(Walker, 1860)
Stout Spanworm
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
LYTROSIS – None
L. unitaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Common Lytrosis
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. bicolorata
(Fabricius, 1798)
Bicolored Angle Moth
M. bisignata
Walker, 1866
Red-headed Inchworm Moth
M. minorata
Packard, 1873
Minor Angle Moth
M. multilineata
Packard, 1873
Many-lined Angle
M. promiscuata
(Ferguson, 1974)
Promiscuous Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
M. subcessaria
(Walker, 1861)
Barred Itame
M. transitaria
Walker, 1861
Blurry Chocolate Angle Moth
M. ulsterata
(Pearsall, 1913)
Birch Angle
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
METARRANTHIS – None
M. hypochraria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Common Metarranthis
M. indeclinata
(Walker, 1861)
Pale Metarranthis Moth
NARRAGA – None
N. fimetaria
(Grote & Robinson, 1870)
Green Broomweed Looper Moth
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. bistriaria
Hubner, 1818
Red-fringed Emerald
N. mimosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
White-fringed Emerald
N. rubrifrontaria
(Packard, 1873)
Redfronted Emerald Moth
OPEROPHTERA – None
O. bruceata
(Hulst, 1886)
The Bruce Spanworm
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PALEACRITA – None
P. merriccata
Dyar, [1903]
White-spotted Cankerworm Moth
P. vernata
(Peck, 1795)
Spring Cankerworm Moth
PASIPHILA – None
P. rectangulata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Green Pug Moth
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. honestaria
(Walker, 1860)
Honest Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PHIGALIA – None
P. denticulata
Hulst, 1900
Toothed Phigalia
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
PLAGODIS – None
P. alcoolaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Plagodis
P. kuetzingi
(Grote, 1876)
The Purple Plagodis
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
PROTITAME – None
P. virginalis
(Hulst, 1900)
Virgin Moth
PROTOBOARMIA – None
P. porcelaria
(Guenee, 1857)
Porcelain Gray Moth
PSAMATODES – None
P. abydata
(Guenee, [1858])
Dot-lined Angle Moth
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. meadii
(Packard, 1874)
Barberry Geometer
SCOPULA – None
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
STENOPORPIA – None
S. pulmonaria
(Grote, 1881)
None
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TETRACIS – None
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
TORNOS – None
T. scolopacinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Dimorphic Gray Moth
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
ACROLEPIOPSIS – None
A. incertella
(Chambers, 1872)
Carrionflower Moth
DIPLOSCHIZIA – None
D. impigritella
(Clemens, 1863)
Yellow Nutsedge Moth
LEPIDOTARPHIUS – None
L. perornatella
(Walker, 1864)
None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
ACROCERCOPS – None
A. albinatella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
CALOPTILIA – None
C. belfragella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
C. bimaculatella
(Ely, 1915)
None
C. blandella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
C. murtfeldtella
(Busck, 1904)
None
C. packardella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
C. rhoifoliella
(Chambers, 1876)
Sumac Leafblotch Miner Moth
C. stigmatella
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
C. violacella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CAMERARIA – None
C. hamadryadella
(Clemens, 1859)
Solitary Oak Leafminer Moth
C. ulmella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
LEUCOSPILAPTERYX – None
L. venustella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
NEUROBATHRA – None
N. strigifinitella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PARECTOPA – None
P. plantaginisella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
PARORNIX – None
P. geminatella
(Packard, 1869)
Unspotted Tentiform Leafminer Moth
PHYLLOCNISTIS – None
P. ampelopsiella
Chambers, 1871
None
P. insignis
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
HETEROPACHA – None
H. rileyana
Harvey, 1874
Riley's Lappet Moth
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
TOLYPE – None
T. velleda
(Stoll, 1791)
Large Tolype Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
PROLIMACODES – None
P. badia
(Hubner, [1822])
Skiff Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. flexuosa
(Grote, 1880)
Abbreviated Button Slug Moth
T. pallida
(Henrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Red-crossed Button Slug Moth
T. testacea
Packard, 1864
Early Button Slug Moth
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. albocapitella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
M. brevivittella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
M. circumscriptella
(Zeller, 1873)
Circumscript Mompha
M. eloisella
(Clemens, 1860)
Red-streaked Mompha
M. rufocristatella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
NEPTICULIDAE – None - 37 to 118
STIGMELLA – None
S. myricafoliella
(Busck, 1900)
None
S. nigriverticella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
ZIMMERMANNIA – None
Z. bosquella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
ABROSTOLA – None
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACRONICTA – None
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. betulae
(Riley, 1884)
Birch Dagger Moth
A. connecta
Grote, 1873
Connected Dagger Moth
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insita
(Walker, 1856)
Large Gray Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lepusculina
Guenee, 1852
Cottonwood Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. longa
(Guenee, 1852)
Long-winged Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
A. venerabilis
Walker, [1857]
Venerable Dart
A. vetusta
(Walker, 1856)
Old Man Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. glabella
(Morrison, 1874)
Smooth Amphipyra
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
AMYNA – None
A. stricta
(Walker, 1858)
Eight-Spot
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANARTA – None
A. trifolii
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Nutmeg Moth
ANATHIX – None
A. ralla
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Dotted Sallow
ANICLA – None
A. infecta
(Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Green Cutworm Moth
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. cariosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. helva
(Grote, 1875)
Yellow Three-spot
A. sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Rustic Shoulder Knot Apamea
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
BALSA – None
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. floridensis
(Guenee, 1852)
Florida Fern Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHLORIDEA – None
C. subflexa
(Guenee, 1852)
Subflexus Straw
C. virescens
(Fabricius, 1777)
Tobacco Budworm Moth
CHOEPHORA – None
C. fungorum
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Bent-Lined Dart
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CTENOPLUSIA – None
C. oxygramma
(Geyer, 1832)
Sharp-stigma Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
DICHAGYRIS – None
D. acclivis
(Morrison, 1875)
None
EGIRA – None
ELAPHRIA – None
E. chalcedonia
(Hubner, [1808])
Grateful Midget Moth
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
EUPLEXIA – None
E. benesimilis
McDunnough, 1922
American Angle Shades
EUPSILIA – None
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. velleripennis
(Grote, 1874)
Fleece-winged Dart Moth
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
GLOBIA – None
G. oblonga
(Grote, 1882)
Oblong Sedge Borer Moth
G. subflava
(Grote, 1882)
Subflava Sedge Borer Moth
HADENA – None
H. capsularis
(Guenee, 1852)
Capsule Moth
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HELIOTHIS – None
H. phloxiphaga
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Darker Spotted Straw Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
HYPPA – None
H. xylinoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Hyppa
IPIMORPHA – None
I. pleonectusa
Grote, 1873
Even-lined Sallow
KOCAKINA – None
K. fidelis
Grote, 1874
Intractable Quaker Moth
LACANOBIA – None
L. subjuncta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Speckled Cutworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEUCANIA – None
L. adjuta
(Grote, 1874)
Adjutant Wainscot Moth
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. inermis
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Unarmed Wainscot Moth
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. disposita
Morrison, 1874
Dashed Gray Pinion Moth
L. hemina
Grote, 1874
Hemina Pinion Moth
L. patefacta
(Walker, 1858)
Dimorphic Pinion Moth
L. scottae
Troubridge, 2006
None
L. semiusta
Grote, 1874
None
L. unimoda
(Lintner, 1878)
Dowdy Pinion Moth
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MACRONOCTUA – None
M. onusta
Grote, 1874
Iris Borer Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
M. picta
(Harris, 1841)
Zebra Caterpillar Moth
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
M. diversicolor
(Morrison, 1874)
Multicolored Sedgeminer Moth
MESAPAMEA – None
M. fractilinea
(Grote, 1874)
Broken-lined Brocade
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
MYTHIMNA – None
M. oxygala
(Grote, 1881)
Lesser Wainscot Moth
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
O. chlorostigma
(Harvey, 1876)
None
O. modica
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-banded Brocade
ORTHODES – None
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. alurina
(J B Smith, 1902)
Gray Quaker
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
PACHYPOLIA – None
P. atricornis
Grote, 1874
None
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. cerina
(Grote, 1874)
Golden Borer Moth
P. inquaesita
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Sensitive Fern Borer Moth
P. marginidens
(Guenee, 1852)
Brick-red Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. nelita
(Strecker, 1898)
Coneflower Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. heitzmani
Poole, 1995
None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
P. spumosum
Grote, 1874
Frothy Moth
PLUSIA – None
P. contexta
Grote, 1873
Connected Looper Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
P. semiflava
(Guenee, 1852)
Half-yellow Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTORTHODES – None
P. incincta
(Morrison, 1874)
Banded Quaker Moth
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. grandis
(J B Smith, 1898)
Gray Sallow
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
P. rolandi
(Grote, 1874)
Roland's Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYREFERRA – None
P. pettiti
(Grote, 1874)
None
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
RESAPAMEA – None
R. stipata
(Morrison, 1875)
Four-lined Borer Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. chrysellus
(Grote, 1874)
Chrysellus Flower Moth
S. gracilenta
Hubner, 1818
Slender Flower Moth
S. lynx
(Guenee, 1852)
Lynx Flower Moth
S. obscurata
Strecker, 1898
Erigeron Flower Moth
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
S. thoreaui
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Thoreau's Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. exigua
(Hubner, [1808])
Beet Armyworm Moth
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SUTYNA – None
S. privata
(Walker, 1857)
None
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
TRACHEA – None
T. delicata
(Grote, 1874)
None
TRICHOLITA – None
T. signata
(Walker, 1860)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
TRIPUDIA – None
T. rectangula
Pogue, 2009
None
UFEUS – None
U. satyricus
Grote, 1873
Grote's Satyr Moth
XESTIA – None
X. c-nigrum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Lesser Black-letter Dart
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
B. dormitans
(Guenee, 1852)
Sleeping Baileya Moth
GARELLA – None
G. nilotica
(Rogenhofer, 1881)
Black-olive Caterpillar Moth
MEGANOLA – None
M. minuscula
(Zeller, 1872)
Confused Meganola
NOLA – None
N. cereella
(Bosc, [1800])
Sorghum Webworm Moth
NYCTEOLA – None
N. metaspilella
(Walker, 1866)
Forgotten Frigid Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. biundata
Walker, 1855
Wavy-lined Heterocampa Moth
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
CLOSTERA – None
C. albosigma
Fitch, 1856
Sigmoid Prominent Moth
C. apicalis
(Walker, 1855)
Apical Prominent Moth
COELODASYS – None
C. unicornis
(J E Smith, 1797)
Unicorn Caterpillar Moth
DATANA – None
D. angusii
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Angus's Datana Moth
D. contracta
Walker, 1855
Contracted Datana
D. drexelii
H. Edwards, 1884
Drexel's Datana Moth
D. integerrima
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Walnut Caterpillar Moth
D. ministra
(Drury, 1773)
Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth
D. perspicua
Grote & Robinson, 1865
Spotted Datana Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
FURCULA – None
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. obliqua
Packard, 1864
Oblique Heterocampa Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
L. manteo
Doubleday, 1841
Variable Oakleaf Caterpillar Moth
MISOGADA – None
M. unicolor
(Packard, 1864)
Drab Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. concinna
(J E Smith, 1797)
Red-humped Caterpillar Moth
O. leptinoides
(Grote, 1864)
Black-blotched Schizura Moth
O. semirufescens
(Walker, 1865)
Red-washed Prominent Moth
PERIDEA – None
P. angulosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
Angulose Prominent Moth
P. ferruginea
(Packard, 1864)
Chocolate Prominent Moth
PHEOSIA – None
P. rimosa
Packard, 1864
Black-Rimmed Prominent Moth
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
SCHIZURA – None
S. ipomoeae
Doubleday, 1841
Morning Glory Prominent Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
DECANTHA – None
D. boreasella
(Chambers, 1873)
Reticulated Decantha Moth
HOFMANNOPHILA – None
H. pseudospretella
(Stainton, 1849)
Brown House Moth
MATHILDANA – None
M. newmanella
(Clemens, 1864)
Newman's Mathildana Moth
OPOSTEGIDAE – None - 119 - 125
PSEUDOPOSTEGA – None
P. quadristrigella
(Chambers, 1875)
Gooseberry Barkminer Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PSYCHIDAE – Bagworm Moths - 436 to 459
KEARFOTTIA – None
K. albifasciella
C H Fernald, 1904
None
THYRIDOPTERYX – None
T. ephemeraeformis
(Haworth, 1803)
Evergreen Bagworn Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
ADAINA – None
A. ambrosiae
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
Ambrosia Plume Moth
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
G. tenuidactylus
(Fitch,1854)
Himmelman's Plume Moth
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
HELLINSIA – None
H. homodactylus
(Walker, 1864)
None
H. kellicottii
Fish, 1881
Goldenrod Borer Plume Moth
H. unicolor
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1938)
None
PLATYPTILIA – None
P. carduidactylus
(Riley, 1869)
Artichoke Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACHROIA – None
A. grisella
(Fabricius, 1794)
Lesser Wax Moth
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
A. indigenella
(Zeller, 1848)
Leaf Crumpler Moth
A. juglandis
(LeBaron, 1872)
Pecan Leaf Casebearer Moth
A. ostryella
Ely, 1913
None
A. palliolella
Ragonot, 1887
Mantled Acrobasis Moth
A. stigmella
Dyar, 1908
None
A. tumidulella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Kearfott's Acrobasis Moth
ADELPHIA – None
A. petrella
(Zeller, 1846)
None
AGLOSSA – None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
APHOMIA – None
A. fulminalis
(Zeller, 1872)
None
A. terrenella
Zeller, 1848
Terrenella Bee Moth
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
CANARSIA – None
C. ulmiarrosorella
(Clemens, 1860)
Elm Leaftier Moth
CONDYLOLOMIA – None
C. participialis
Grote, 1873
Drab Condylolomia Moth
DIORYCTRIA – None
D. pygmaeella
Ragonot, 1887
Bald Cypress Coneworm Moth
EPHESTIA – None
E. kuehniella
Zeller, 1879
Mediterranean Flour Moth
EPHESTIODES – None
E. infimella
Ragonot, 1887
None
EPIPASCHIA – None
E. superatalis
Clemens, 1860
Dimorphic Macalla
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
EURYTHMIA – None
E. angulella
Ely, 1910
None
EUZOPHERA – None
E. semifuneralis
(Walker, 1863)
American Plum Borer Moth
GALASA – None
G. nigrinodis
(Zeller, 1873)
Boxwood Leaftier Moth
GALLERIA – None
G. mellonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Greater Wax Moth
GLYPTOCERA – None
G. consobrinella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
HOMOEOSOMA – None
H. deceptorium
Heinrich, 1956
None
H. electella
(Hulst, 1887)
Sunflower Moth
HOMOSASSA – None
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
H. intermedialis
(Walker, 1862)
Red-shawled Moth
H. olinalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Yellow-fringed Dolichomia Moth
MEROPTERA – None
M. cviatella
Dyar, 1905
Poplar Bud Borer Moth
MOODNA – None
M. ostrinella
(Clemens, 1860)
Darker Moodna Moth
M. pallidostrinella
Neuzig, 1990
Paler Moodna Moth
OREANA – None
O. unicolorella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
PEORIA – None
P. approximella
(Walker, 1866)
Carmine Snout Moth
PHYCITODES – None
P. mucidella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
PLODIA – None
P. interpunctella
(Hubner, [1813])
Indian Meal Moth
POCOCERA – None
P. aplastella
(Hulst, 1888)
Aspen Webworm Moth
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
P. humerella
(Ragonot, 1888)
None
PYRALIS – None
P. farinalis
Linnaeus, 1758
Meal Moth
SALEBRIARIA – None
S. rufimaculatella
Neunzig, 1988
None
SCIOTA – None
S. basilaris
(Zeller, 1872)
None
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
S. rubrisparsella
(Ragonot, 1887)
None
S. subfuscella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Striped Sumac Leafroller Moth
S. uvinella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Sweetgum Leafroller Moth
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
S. virgatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Black-spotted Leafroller Moth
TLASCALA – None
T. reductella
(Walker, 1863)
Tlascala Moth
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
VARNERIA – None
V. postremella
Dyar, 1904
None
VITULA – None
V. broweri
(Heinrich, 1956)
Brower's Vitula Moth
V. edmandsii
(Packard, 1864)
American Wax Moth
ZOPHODIA – None
Z. grossulariella
(Hubner, [1809])
Gooseberry Fruitworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
SCYTHRIDIDAE – None - 1648 to 1680
LANDRYIA – None
L. impositella
(Zeller, 1855)
None
SCYTHRIS – None
S. limbella
(Fabricius, 1775)
Chenopodium Scythris Moth
S. trivinctella
(Zeller, 1873)
Banded Scythris Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
CARMENTA – None
C. bassiformis
(Walker, 1856)
Ironweed Clearwing Moth
C. ithacae
(Beutenmuller, 1897)
None
C. pyralidiformis
(Walker, 1856)
Boneset Borer
PARANTHRENE – None
P. dollii
(Neumögen, 1894)
Poplar Clearwing Moth
SYNANTHEDON – None
S. acerni
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Callus Borer Moth
S. exitiosa
(Say, 1823)
Peachtree Borer Moth
S. rileyana
(Edwards, 1881)
Riley's Clearwing Moth
S. scitula
(Harris, 1839)
Dogwood Borer Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AGRIUS – None
A. cingulata
(Fabrius, 1775)
Pink-Spotted Hawk Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. catalpae
(Boisduval, 1875)
Catalpa Sphinx Moth
C. hageni
Grote, 1874
Hagen's Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
H. thysbe
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hummingbird Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. jasminearum
(Guérin-Méneville, [1832])
Ash Sphinx Moth
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
SPHINX – None
S. kalmiae
J E Smith, 1797
Laurel Sphinx Moth
XYLOPHANES – None
X. tersa
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Tersa Sphinx Moth
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
DYSODIA – None
D. oculatana
Clemens, 1860
Eyed Dysodia Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. mortipennella
(Grote, 1872)
None
A. plumifrontella
(Clemens, 1859)
Eastern Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
A. propinqua
(Walsingham, 1887)
Walsingham's Grass Tubeworm Moth
HOMOSTINEA – None
H. curviliniella
Dietz, 1905
None
MONOPIS – None
M. marginistrigella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
NIDITINEA – None
N. fuscella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
European House Moth
PHILONOME – None
P. clemensella
Chambers, 1874
None
SETOMORPHA – None
S. rutella
Zeller, 1852
Tropical Tobacco Moth
TINEA – None
T. apicimaculella
Chambers, 1875
None
XYLESTHIA – None
X. pruniramiella
Clemens, 1859
Clemens' Bark Moth
TISCHERIIDAE – None - 126 to 173
TISCHERIA – None
T. quercitella
Clemens, 1863
Oak Blotch Miner Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. celiana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. comariana
(Zeller, 1846)
Strawberry Tortrix Moth
A. cornana
(McDunnough, 1933)
None
A. flavivittana
(Clemens, 1864)
Multiform Leafroller Moth
A. robinsoniana
(Forbes, W T M, 1923)
Robinson's Acleris Moth
A. subnivana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. viburnana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
AETHES – None
A. angulatana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. promptana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. razowskii
Sabourin & Miller, 2002
Razowski's Aethes Moth
A. seriatana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
A. sexdentata
Sobourin & Miller, 2002
None
A. spartinana
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
None
ANCYLIS – None
A. burgessiana
(Zeller, 1875)
Oak Leaffolder Moth
A. diminuatana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
A. discigerana
(Walker, 1863)
Yellow Birch Leaffolder Moth
A. goodelliana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
None
A. metamelana
(Walker, 1863)
Black-marked Ancylis Moth
APOTOMIS – None
A. capreana
(Hubner, [1817])
Sallow Apotomis Moth
ARCHIPS – None
A. argyrospila
(Walker, 1863)
Fruit Tree Leafroller Moth
A. fervidana
(Clemens, 1860)
Oak Webworm Moth
A. grisea
(Robinson, 1869)
Gray Archips Moth
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
ASPILA – None
A. molesta
(Busck, 1916)
Oriental Fruit Moth
A. packardi
(Zeller, 1875)
Cherry Fruitworm Moth
A. prunivora
(Walsh, 1868)
Lesser Appleworm Moth
ATERPIA – None
A. approximana
(Heinrich, 1919)
Sparkling Aterpia Moth
ATROPOSIA – None
A. oenotherana
(Riley, 1881)
Primrose Cochylis Moth
BACTRA – None
B. furfurana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
B. verutana
Zeller, 1975
Javelin Moth
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. diluticostana
Walshingham, 1879
Spring Dead-leaf Roller Moth
C. niveana
Walsingham, 1879
Aproned Cenopis Moth
C. pettitana
(Robinson, 1869)
Maple-basswood Leafroller Moth
CHIMOPTESIS – None
C. pennsylvaniana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Filigreed Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. fractivittana
(Clemens, 1865)
Broken-banded Leafroller Moth
C. fumiferana
(Clemens, 1865)
Spruce Budworm Moth
C. parallela
(Robinson, 1869)
Parellel-banded Leafroller Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. aurorana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
C. hoffmanana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Hoffman's Cochlid Moth
COCHYLIS – None
COELOSTATHMA – None
C. discopunctana
Clemens, 1860
The Batman Moth
CORTICIVORA – None
CYDIA – None
C. caryana
(Fitch, 1856)
Hickory Shuckworm Moth
C. garacana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
C. lacustrina
(Miller, 1976)
None
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
C. pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Codling Moth
DICHRORAMPHA – None
D. bittana
(Busck, 1906)
None
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. affiliana
McDunnough, 1942
None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
E. heinrichi
McDunnough, 1929
None
E. nubilana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
EPHIPPIPHORA – None
E. angleseana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
EPIBLEMA – None
E. abruptana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Abrupt Epiblema Moth
E. benignata
McDunnough, 1925
None
E. boxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. brightonana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Brighton's Epiblema Moth
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. discretivana
(Heinrich, 1921)
None
E. dorsisuffusana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
E. gibsoni
Wright and Covell, 2003
None
E. obfuscana
(Dyar, 1903)
None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. scudderiana
(Clemens, 1860)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
E. tripartitana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
EPINOTIA – None
EUCOPINA – None
E. tocullionana
Heinrich, 1920
White Pinecone Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. bilineana
Kearfott, 1907
None
E. giganteana
(Riley, 1881)
Giant Eucosma
E. glomerana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. ochroterminana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Buff-tipped Phaneta Moth
E. ornatula
(Heinrich, 1924)
None
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. raracana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Reddish Phaneta Moth
E. sombreana
Kearfott, 1905
None
E. striatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Striated Phaneta Moth
E. tomonana
Kearfott, 1907
Aster-head Phaneta Moth
E. umbrastriana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
EUGNOSTA – None
E. bimaculana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
EVORA – None
E. hemidesma
(Zeller, 1875)
Spirea Leaftier Moth
GRAPHOLITA – None
G. interstinctana
(Clemens, 1860)
Clover Head Caterpillar Moth
G. tristrigana
(Clemens, 1865)
Three-lined Grapholita Moth
GRETCHENA – None
G. concubitana
Heinrich, 1923
None
G. watchungana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
GYMNANDROSOMA – None
G. punctidiscanum
Dyar, 1904
Dotted Ecdytolopha Moth
GYPSONOMA – None
G. salicicolana
(Clemens, 1864)
None
HEDYA – None
H. separatana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Pink-washed Leafroller Moth
HYSTRICHOPHORA – None
H. ochreicostana
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
H. taleana
(Grote, 1878)
Indigobush Twig Borer Moth
LARISA – None
L. subsolana
Miller, 1978
None
OLETHREUTES – None
O. concinnana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
O. connectum
(McDunnough, 1935)
Bunchberry Leaffolder Moth
O. coruscana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
O. fasciatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. inornatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. merrickana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
O. olivaceana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Olivaceous Olethreutes Moth
O. permundana
(Clemens, 1860)
Raspberry Leafroller Moth
O. quadrifidum
(Zeller, 1875)
None
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
PAMMENE – None
P. felicitana
Heinrich, 1923
None
PANDEMIS – None
P. lamprosana
(Robinson, 1869)
Woodgrain Leafroller Moth
P. limitata
(Robinson, 1869)
Three-lined Leafroller Moth
PARALOBESIA – None
P. viteana
(Clemens, 1860)
Grape Berry Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. cataclystiana
(Walker, 1863)
Solidaga Eucosma Moth
P. consobrinana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
P. derelicta
(Heinrich, 1929)
Derelict Eucosma Moth
P. dorsisignatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Triangle-backed Pelochrista
P. matutina
(Grote, 1873)
None
P. robinsonana
(Grote, 1872)
Robinson's Eucosma Moth
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
P. similiana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PHALONIDIA – None
P. lepidana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PHTHEOCHROA – None
P. riscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
PLATPHALONIDIA – None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. exasperatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Exasperating Platynota Moth
P. flavedana
Clemens, 1860
Black Shaded Platynota Moth
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
PRISTEROGNATHA – None
P. agilana
(Clemens, 1860
None
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. aesculana
Riley, 1881
Maple Twig Borer Moth
P. crescentana
Kearfott, 1907
Northern Boxelder Twig Borer Moth
PSEUDEXENTERA – None
P. cressoniana
(Clemens, 1864)
Shagbark Hickory Leafroller Moth
P. spoliana
(Clemens, 1864)
Bare-patched Leafroller Moth
RHYACIONIA – None
R. buoliana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
European Pine Shoot Moth
ROLANDYLIS – None
R. maiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Kearfott's Rolandylis Moth
RUDENIA – None
R. leguminana
(Busck, 1907)
Black-tipped Rudenia Moth
SONIA – None
S. canadana
McDunnough, 1925
Canadian Sonia Moth
S. constrictana
(Zeller, 1876)
Constricted Sonia
S. paraplesiana
Blanchard & Knudson, 1980
Hebrew Sonia Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. distincta
(Walsingham, 1884)
Distinct Sparganothis Moth
S. pulcherrimana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Beautiful Sparganothis Moth
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
SPILONOTA – None
S. ocellana
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Eye-spotted Bud Moth
TANIVA – None
T. albolineana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Spruce Needleminer Moth
THYRAYLIA – None
T. hollandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Holland's Cochylid Moth
XENOTEMNA – None
X. pallorana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
URANIIDAE – Swallowtail Moths - 7650 to 7658
CALLIZZIA – None
C. amorata
Packard, 1876
The Gray Scoopwing
YPSOLOPHIDAE – None - 2367 to 2400
YPSOLOPHA – None
Y. flavistrigella
(Busck, 1906)
None
ZYGAENIDAE – Leaf Skeletonizer Moths - 4618 to 4639
HARRISINA – None
H. americana
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Grapeleaf Skeletonizer Moth
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. brizo
(Boisduval & Leconte, 1834)
Sleepy Duskywing
E. funeralis
(Scudder and Burgess, 1870)
Funeral Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
E. martialis
(Scudder, [1870])
Mottled Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
PROBLEMA – None
P. byssus
(Edwards, 1880)
Golden Byssus
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
C. henrici
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Henry's Elfin
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
FENISECA – None
F. tarquinius
(Fabricius, 1793)
Harvester
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
PARRHASIUS – None
P. m-album
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1833])
White-M Hairstreak
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. edwardsii
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Edwards Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. helloides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Purplish Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
AGLAIS – None
A. milberti
(Godart, 1819)
Milbert's Tortiseshell
ANAEA – None
A. andria
Scudder, 1875
Goatweed Leafwing
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER MANTODEA – Mantids
MANTIDAE – None
TENODERA – None
ORDER MECOPTERA – Hanging Flies and Scorpion Flies
BITTACIDAE – Hangingflies
BITTACUS – None
PANORPIDAE – None
PANORPA – None
P. insolens
Carpenter, 1935
None
ORDER MEGALOPTERA – Dobson and Fish Flies
CORYDALIDAE – Fishflies
CHAULIODES – None
C. rastricornis
Rambur, 1842
Spring Fishfly
CORYDALUS – None
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
ASCALAPHIDAE – None
ULULODES – None
CHRYSOPIDAE – Green Lacewings
CHRYSOPA – None
C. oculata
Say,1839
Golden-eyed Lacewing
CHRYSOPERLA – None
C. plorabunda
(Fitch, 1855)
Weeping Green Lacewing
HEMEROBIIDAE – Brown Lacewings
MICROMUS – None
M. posticus
(Walker, 1853)
None
M. subanticus
(Walker, 1853)
None
MANTISPIDAE – None
CLIMACIELLA – None
C. brunnea
(Say, 1824)
Wasp Mantidfly
DICROMANTISPA – None
LEPTOMANTISPA – None
L. pulchella
(Banks, 1912)
None
MYRMELEONTIDAE – None
BRACHYNEMURUS – None
B. abdominalis
(Say, 1823)
None
DENDROLEON – None
D. obsoletus
(Say, 1839)
Spotted-winged Antlion
SISYRIDAE – Spongillaflies
SISYRA – None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
A. longipes
Hagen, 1861
Comet Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
E. vesperum
Calvert, 1919
Vesper Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. hastata
(Say, 1839)
Citrine Forktail
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
NEUROCORDULIA – None
N. molesta
(Walsh, 1863)
Smoky Shadowdragon
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
STYLURUS – None
S. amnicola
(Walsh, 1862)
Riverine Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. congener
Hagen, 1861
Spotted Spreadwing
L. dryas
Kirby, 1890
Emerald Spreadwing
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. forcipatus
Rambur, 1842
Sweetflag Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. cyanea
Fabricius, 1775
Spangled Skimmer
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
MACROMIA – None
M. illinoiensis
Walsh, 1862
Swift River Cruiser
ODONATAFAMILY – None
ODONATAGENUS – None
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
CHLOEALTIS – None
CHORTOPHAGA – None
DICHROMORPHA – None
DISSOSTEIRA – None
HIPPISCUS – None
H. ocelote
(Saussure, 1861)
Wrinkled Grasshopper
MELANOPLUS – None
M. keeleri
Thomas, 1874
Keeler's Spur-throat Grasshopper
M. punctulatus
Scudder, 1862
Pine Tree Spur-throat Grasshopper
METALEPTEA – None
ORPHULELLA – None
PTEROPHYLLA – None
SYRBULA – None
TRACHYRHACHYS – None
GRYLLACRIDIDAE – Raspy Crickets
CAMPTONOTUS – None
C. carolinensis
(Gerstaecker, 1860)
Carolina Leaf-roller Cricket
GRYLLIDAE – True Crickets
ALLONEMOBIUS – None
A. fasciatus
(De Geer, 1773)
Striped Ground Cricket
A. maculatus
(Blatchley, 1900)
Spotted Field Cricket
ANAXIPHA – None
GRYLLUS – None
NEOXABEA – None
OECANTHUS – Common Tree Crickets
OROCHARIS – None
GRYLLOTALPIDAE – Mole Crickets
NEOCURTILLA – None
MYRMECOPHILIDAE – Ant Crickets
MYRMECOPHILUS – None
RHAPHIDOPHORIDAE – Cave Crickets
CEUTHOPHILUS – None
TETRIGIDAE – Pygmy Grasshoppers
PARATETTIX – None
P. cucullatus
(Burmeister, 1838)
Hooded Grouse Locust
TETRIX – None
T. ornata
(Say, 1824)
Ornate Pygmy Grasshopper
TETTIGIDEA – None
TETTIGONIIDAE – Katydids
CONOCEPHALUS – None
METRIOPTERA – None
MICROCENTRUM – None
ORCHELIMUM – None
SCUDDERIA – None
TRIDACTYLIDAE – Pygmy Mole 'Crickets'
ELLIPES – None
E. minuta
(Scudder)
Smaller Sand Cricket
ORDER PHASMIDA – Walking Sticks
DIAPHEROMERIDAE – None
DIAPHEROMERA – None
D. femorata
(Say, 1824)
Common Walking Stick
MANOMERA – None
M. blatchleyi
(Caudell, 1905)
Blatchley Walkingstick
ORDER PSOCODEA – Barklice
AMPHIENTOMIDAE – Tropical Barklice
STIMULOPALPUS – None
S. japonicus
Enderlein, 1906
None
CAECILIUSIDAE – Lizard Barklice
VALENZUELA – None
V. flavidus
(Stephens 1836)
None
DASYDEMELLIDAE – Shaggy Psocids
TELIAPSOCUS – None
T. conterminus
(Walsh, 1863)
None
ECTOPSOCIDAE – Outer Barklice
ECTOPSOCOPSIS – None
E. cryptomeriae
(Enderlein,1907)
Large-winged Psocid
LACHESILLIDAE – Fateful Barklice
LACHESILLA – None
L. nubilis
(Aaron)
None
PERIPSOCIDAE – Stout Barklice
PERIPSOCUS – None
P. madidus
(Hagen 1861)
None
P. subfasciatus
(Rambur, 1842)
None
PHILOTARSIDAE – Loving Barklice
AARONIELLA – None
A. badonneli
(Danks, 1950)
None
PSOCIDAE – None
BLASTE – None
CERASTIPSOCUS – None
C. venosus
(Burmeister)
None
METYLOPHORUS – None
M. novaescotiae
(Walker)
None
ORDER TRICHOPTERA – Caddisflies
HYDROPTILIDAE – Microcaddisflies
AGRAYLEA – None
A. multipunctata
Curtis, 1834
Salt and Pepper Microcaddisfly