Filter Records
Species List
Families
50
Genera
141
Species
182
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
AGONUM – None
A. extensicolle
(Say)
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. duodecimguttata
Dejean, 1825
Twelve-spotted Tiger Beetle
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
LEBIA – None
NOTIOPHILUS – None
N. novemstriatus
LeConte, 1848
None
STENOLOPHUS – None
S. lecontei
(Chaudoir)
None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. robiniae
(Forester)
Locust Borer
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
HARMONIA – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
DONUS – None
D. zoilus
(Scopoli, 1763)
Clover Leaf Weevil
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
PLATYCERUS – None
P. virescens
(Fabricius, 1775)
Oak Stag Beetle
LYCIDAE – Net-winged Beetles
DICTYOPTERA – None
PYROCHROIDAE – Fire-colored Beetles
NEOPYROCHROA – None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
EUPHORIA – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
POLLENIIDAE – Cluster Flies
POLLENIA – None
SCATHOPHAGIDAE – Dung Flies
SCATHOPHAGA – None
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
ERATONEURA – None
E. basilaris
(Say, 1825)
None
ERYTHRIDULA – None
E. crevecoeuri
(Gillette, 1898)
None
ERYTHRONEURA – None
E. rubrella
McAtee, 1920
None
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
PARAULACIZES – None
P. irrorata
(Fabricius,1794)
Speckled Sharpshooter
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
CAMPYLENCHIA – None
C. latipes
(Say, 1824)
Wide-footed Treehopper
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
EUSCHISTUS – None
E. servus
(Say, 1832)
Brown Stink Bug
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
PHYMATA – None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
ANDRENIDAE – None
ANDRENA – None
A. wilkella
Kirby, 1802
None
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
CAMPONOTUS – None
C. chromaiodes
Bolton, 1995
Ferruginous Carpenter Ant
FORMICA – None
LASIUS – None
L. interjectus
Mayr, 1866
None
MUTILLIDAE – Velvet Ants
PSEUDOMETHOCA – None
P. simillima
(Smith, 1855)
None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
EREMNOPHILA – None
E. aureonotata
(Cameron, 1888)
None
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
THRINAX – None
T. albidopicta
(Norton, 1868)
None
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
POLISTES – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
LYCOMORPHA – None
L. pholus
(Drury, 1773)
Black-and-Yellow Lichen Moth
ZALE – None
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
DICHOMERIS – None
D. ventrellus
(Fitch, 1854)
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. bistriaria
Hubner, 1818
Red-fringed Emerald
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
PHYLLOCNISTIS – None
P. vitifoliella
Chambers, 1871
None
HELIOZELIDAE – Shield Bearer Moths - 230 to 260
HELIOZELA – None
H. aesella
Chambers, 1877
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
AMYNA – None
A. stricta
(Walker, 1858)
Eight-Spot
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
PERIDEA – None
P. angulosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
Angulose Prominent Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. dorsisignatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Triangle-backed Pelochrista
PSEUDEXENTERA – None
P. spoliana
(Clemens, 1864)
Bare-patched Leafroller Moth
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. brizo
(Boisduval & Leconte, 1834)
Sleepy Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
THORYBES – None
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ANAEA – None
A. andria
Scudder, 1875
Goatweed Leafwing
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
DIONE – None
D. incarnata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Gulf Fritillary
EUPHYDRYAS – None
E. phaeton
(Drury, 1773)
Baltimore Checkerspot
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
N. l-album
(Esper, 1781)
Compton's Tortisehell
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER MANTODEA – Mantids
MANTIDAE – None
TENODERA – None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BASIAESCHNA – None
B. janata
(Say, 1839)
Springtime Darner
NASIAESCHNA – None
N. pentacantha
(Rambur, 1842)
Cyrano Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
DROMOGOMPHUS – None
D. spoliatus
(Hagen in Selys, 1858)
Flag-tailed Spinyleg
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LIBELLULA – None
L. incesta
Hagen, 1861
Slaty Skimmer
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
MACROMIA – None
M. illinoiensis
Walsh, 1862
Swift River Cruiser
M. taeniolata
Rambur, 1842
Royal River Cruiser
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
CHORTOPHAGA – None
MELANOPLUS – None
M. fasciatus
(Walker, 1870)
Huckleberry Grasshopper