Filter Records
Species List
Families
1
Genera
44
Species
67
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABROSTOLA – None
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lepusculina
Guenee, 1852
Cottonwood Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
EUXOA – None
E. auxiliaris
(Grote, 1873)
Army Cutworm Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HYDRAECIA – None
H. micacea
(Esper, 1789)
Rosy Rustic Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. lorea
(Guenee, 1852)
Bridled Arches
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. detracta
(Walker, 1857)
Disparaged Arches
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. sciata
Bird, 1908
Culver's Root Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
RESAPAMEA – None
R. passer
(Guenee, 1852)
Dock Rustic
SCHINIA – None
S. grandimedia
Hardwick, 1996
Boneset Flower Moth
S. nundina
(Drury, 1773)
Goldenrod Flower Moth
S. obscurata
Strecker, 1898
Erigeron Flower Moth
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
S. thoreaui
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Thoreau's Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
SYMPISTIS – None
S. forbesi
Zacharczenko & Wagner, 2014
None
S. infixa
(Walker, 1856)
Broad-lined Sallow Moth
XESTIA – None
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None