Filter Records
Species List
Families
22
Genera
71
Species
103
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NICROPHORUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
PYRAUSTA – None
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
LYCOMORPHA – None
L. pholus
(Drury, 1773)
Black-and-Yellow Lichen Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
LYCIA – None
L. ursaria
(Walker, 1860)
Stout Spanworm
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
TOLYPE – None
T. velleda
(Stoll, 1791)
Large Tolype Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
CARMENTA – None
C. bassiformis
(Walker, 1856)
Ironweed Clearwing Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
EUCOSMA – None
E. glomerana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. matutina
(Grote, 1873)
None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. martialis
(Scudder, [1870])
Mottled Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
LERODEA – None
L. eufala
(W H Edwards, 1869)
Eufala Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
LIMENITIS – None
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
RHIONAESCHNA – None
R. multicolor
(Hagen, 1861)
Blue-eyed Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
COENAGRION – None
C. angulatum
Edmund Murton Walker, 1912
Prairie Bluet
C. resolutum
(Hagen in Selys, 1876)
Taiga Bluet
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags