Filter Records
Species List
Families
14
Genera
28
Species
29
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
CHALCOPHORA – None
C. liberta
(Germar, 1824)
Northeastern Sculptured Pine Borer
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
PHANAEUS – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
LEPTOGLOSSUS – None
L. phyllopus
(Linnaeus, 1767)
None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
DIACME – None
D. adipaloides
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Darker Diacme Moth
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
SPOLADEA – None
S. recurvalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hawaiian Beet Webworm Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
ANTICARSIA – None
A. gemmatalis
Hubner, 1818
Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. inferior
Grote, 1872
None
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
RENIA – None
R. discoloralis
Guenee, 1854
Discolored Renia Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
AUTOMERIS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
PANOQUINA – None
P. ocola
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Long-winged Skipper
THORYBES – None
T. dorantes
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Dorantes Longtail
URBANUS – None
U. proteus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Long-tailed Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
BREPHIDIUM – None
B. pseudofea
(Morrison, 1873)
Eastern Pygmy-Blue
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
DIONE – None
D. incarnata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Gulf Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ISCHNURA – None
I. ramburii
(Selys, 1850)
Rambur's Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LIBELLULA – None
L. incesta
Hagen, 1861
Slaty Skimmer
ORTHEMIS – None
O. ferruginea
(Fabricius)
Roseate Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
SCHISTOCERCA – None
S. lineata
Scudder, 1899
Spotted Bird Grasshopper