Filter Records
Species List
Families
1
Genera
39
Species
50
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
CABERA – None
C. quadrifasciaria
(Packard, 1873)
Four-lined Cabera Moth
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. packardi
(Prout, 1936)
Packard's Wave
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUCHLAENA – None
E. serrata
(Drury, 1773)
The Saw Wing
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HYDRELIA – None
H. albifera
(Walker, 1866)
Fragile White Carpet
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. esther
(Barnes, 1928)
Esther Moth
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IDAEA – None
I. bonifata
(Hulst, 1887)
Fortunate Idaea
I. demissaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Red-Bordered Wave
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. ephyraria
(Walker, 1860)
Pale-winged Gray
I. humaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Small Purplish Gray
LAMBDINA – None
L. fervidaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Curve-lined Looper Moth
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
M. subcessaria
(Walker, 1861)
Barred Itame
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. bistriaria
Hubner, 1818
Red-fringed Emerald
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. honestaria
(Walker, 1860)
Honest Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PHIGALIA – None
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
PLAGODIS – None
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. prunivorata
(Ferguson, 1955)
Ferguson's Scallop Shell
SCOPULA – None
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TORNOS – None
T. scolopacinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Dimorphic Gray Moth
XANTHORHOE – None
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet