Filter Records
Species List
Families
1
Genera
54
Species
75
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABROSTOLA – None
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. tristis
(Smith, 1911)
None
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
BAGISARA – None
B. rectifascia
(Grote, 1874)
Straight Lined Mallow Moth
BALSA – None
B. labecula
(Grote, 1880)
White-Blotched Balsa
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CIRRHOPHANUS – None
C. triangulifer
Grote, 1872
Goldenrod Stowaway
COLOCASIA – None
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
EUPSILIA – None
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEUCANIA – None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. scirpicola
Guenee, 1852
Scirpus Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
ORTHOSIA – None
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. cataphracta
(Grote, 1864)
Burdock Borer Moth
P. marginidens
(Guenee, 1852)
Brick-red Borer Moth
P. necopina
(Grote, 1876)
Sunflower Borer Moth
P. sciata
Bird, 1908
Culver's Root Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
PHOTEDES – None
P. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Cordgrass Borer Moth
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
SCHINIA – None
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. dinalda
(Smith, 1908)
None
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
TRIPUDIA – None
T. rectangula
Pogue, 2009
None