Filter Records
Species List
Families
116
Genera
532
Species
771
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER BLATTODEA – Cockroaches and Termites
BLATTIDAE – Cockroaches
PERIPLANETA – None
P. americana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
American Cockroach
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
ACMAEODERA – None
A. tubulus
(Fabricius)
None
AGRILUS – None
A. planipennis
Fairmaire, 1888
Emerald Ash Borer
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
CHLAENIUS – None
C. tricolor
Dejean
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. limbalis
Klug, 1834
Common Claybank Tiger Beetle
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
PATROBUS – None
PLATYNUS – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ANELAPHUS – None
A. villosus
(Fabricius)
Twig Pruner
BRACHYLEPTURA – None
B. rubrica
(Say)
None
DORCASCHEMA – None
D. cinereum
(Olivier)
None
LEPTURGES – None
L. confluens
(Haldeman,1847)
None
SAPERDA – None
S. candida
Fabricius, 1787
Round-headed Apple Tree Borer
SMODICUM – None
STERNIDIUS – None
S. misellus
(LeConte)
None
STRANGALIA – None
S. luteicornis
(Fabricius)
None
TYPOCERUS – None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
BABIA – None
CHRYSOCHUS – None
C. auratus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Dogbane Beetle
CHRYSOMELA – None
C. scripta
Fabricius, 1801
Cottonwood Leaf Beetle
LABIDOMERA – None
L. clivicollis
Kirby, 1837
Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle
ODONTOTA – None
O. horni
J. Smith, 1885
Soybean Leafminer
TRIRHABDA – None
T. canadensis
(Kirby, 1837)
Goldenrod Leaf Beetle
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
ANATIS – None
A. labiculata
Say, 1824
Fifteen-spotted Lady Beetle
COCCINELLA – None
HARMONIA – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
CYRTEPISTOMUS – None
C. castaneus
(Roelofs, 1873)
Asiatic Oak Weevil
POLYDRUSUS – None
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
HEMICREPIDIUS – None
MELANACTES – None
ORTHOSTETHUS – None
O. infuscatus
(Germar)
None
EROTYLIDAE – Pleasing Fungus Beetles
LANGURIA – None
L. bicolor
(Fabricius, 1798)
None
GEOTRUPIDAE – Earth-Boring Scarab Beetles
EUCANTHUS – None
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
CERUCHUS – None
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
RIPIPHORIDAE – Wedge-shaped Beetles
MACROSIAGON – None
M. limbata
(Fabricius, 1792)
None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
ANOMALA – None
A. undulata
Melsheimer
None
ATAENIUS – None
A. desertus
Horn ,1871
None
COPRIS – None
ONTHOPHAGUS – None
O. hecate
(Panzer)
Scooped Scarab
TRICHIOTINUS – None
T. piger
(Fabricius)
Bee-Like Flower Scarab
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
HOMAEOTARSUS – None
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
DIRCAEA – None
D. liturata
(LeConte)
None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
DIOGMITES – None
EFFERIA – None
E. albibarbis
(Macquart, 1838)
None
LAPHRIA – None
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
P. bastardii
(Macquart, 1838
None
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
ANTHRAX – None
A. irroratus
Say, 1823
None
BOMBYLIUS – None
CHRYSANTHRAX – None
HEMIPENTHES – None
LEPIDOPHORA – None
SYSTOECHUS – None
VILLA – None
CONOPIDAE – Thick-headed Flies
PHYSOCEPHALA – None
DOLICHOPODIDAE – Longlegged Flies
CONDYLOSTYLUS – None
MYDIDAE – Mydas Flies
MYDAS – None
RHAGIONIDAE – Snipe Flies
CHRYSOPILUS – None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ERISTALINUS – None
HELOPHILUS – None
H. fasciatus
Walker, 1849
None
MELANOSTOMA – None
M. mellinum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
None
PLATYCHEIRUS – None
TOXOMERUS – None
T. marginatus
(Say 1823)
Margined Calligrapher
TABANIDAE – Horse and Deer Flies
CHRYSOPS – None
C. celatus
(Pechuman, 1949)
None
C. flavidus
Wiedemann, 1821
None
TABANUS – None
T. sulcifrons
Macquart, 1855
None
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
COPECRYPTA – None
C. ruficauda
(van der Wulp, 1867)
None
CYLINDROMYIA – None
C. interrupta
Meigen, 1824
None
TRICHOPODA – None
T. pennipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
XYLOPHAGIDAE – None
COENOMYIA – None
C. ferruginea
(Scopoli,1763)
None
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA – Mayflies
EPHEMERIDAE – Common Burrower Mayflies
HEXAGENIA – None
H. bilineata
(Say,1824)
None
H. limbata
(Serville, 1829)
None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ACANALONIIDAE – Acanaloniid Planthoppers
ACANALONIA – None
A. bivittata
(Say, 1825)
Two-striped Planthopper
ALYDIDAE – Broad-headed Bugs
ALYDUS – None
A. eurinus
(Say)
None
APHIDIDAE – Aphids
UROLEUCON – None
APHROPHORIDAE – Spittlebugs
APHROPHORA – None
CERCOPIDAE – None
LEPYRONIA – None
PHILAENUS – None
P. spumarius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Meadow Spittlebug
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
COLLADONUS – None
EMPOA – None
E. gillettei
(Van Duzee ,1917)
None
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
G. coccinea
(Forster, 1771)
Red-banded Leafhopper
JIKRADIA – None
J. olitoria
(Say, 1830)
None
LEAF-HOPPERS – None
PARAPHLEPSIUS – None
P. collitus
(Ball, 1903)
None
PONANA – None
P. pectoralis
(Sp?ngberg 1878)
None
RUGOSANA – None
TYLOZYGUS – None
T. bifidus
Say, 1830
None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
MEGATIBICEN – None
M. dorsatus
(Say, 1825)
Bush Cicada
CLASTOPTERIDAE – Clastopterid Spittlebugs
CLASTOPTERA – None
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ACANTHOCEPHALA – None
A. terminalis
(Uhler, 1871)
None
EUTHOCHTHA – None
E. galeator
(Fabricius,1803)
Helmeted Squash Bug
MEGALOTOMUS – None
M. quinquespinosus
(Say)
Lupine Bug
PIEZOGASTER – None
DELPHACIDAE – Delphacid Planthoppers
STENOCRANUS – None
DERBIDAE – Derbid Planthoppers
OMOLICNA – None
GELASTOCORIDAE – Toad Bugs
GELASTOCORIS – None
G. oculatus
Fabricius, 1798
Big-Eyed Toad Bug
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
LYGAEUS – None
L. kalmii
Stål, 1874
Small Milkweed Bug
ONCOPELTUS – None
O. fasciatus
(Dallas, 1852)
Large Milkweed Bug
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
ATYMNA – None
CYRTOLOBUS – None
C. fuliginosus
(Emmons)
None
GLOSSONOTUS – None
OPHIDERMA – None
O. evelyna
Woodruff, 1919
None
TELAMONA – None
T. concava
Fitch, 1851
None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
APOECILUS – None
A. cynicus
(Say, 1832)
None
CHINAVIA – None
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
ARILUS – None
A. cristatus
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Wheel Bug
MELANOLESTES – None
M. picipes
Herrich-Schaeffner, 1846
Black Assassin Bug
ROCCONOTA – None
R. annulicornis
(Stål, 1872)
None
RHOPALIDAE – Scentless Plant Bugs
JADERA – None
J. haematoloma
(Herrich-Schäffer 1847)
Red-shouldered Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
ANDRENIDAE – None
ANDRENA – None
A. carlini
Cockerell, 1901
Carlin's Miner
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
ANTHOPHORA – None
APIS – None
BOMBUS – None
MELISSODES – None
XYLOCOPA – None
X. virginica
(Linnaeus 1771)
Eastern Carpenter Bee
AULACIDAE – Aulacid Wasps
PRISTAULACUS – None
P. fasciatus
(Say, 1829)
None
COLLETIDAE – Plasterer and Masked Bees
COLLETES – None
C. inaequalis
Say, 1837
Unequal Cellophane Bee
FORMICIDAE – Ants
PRENOLEPIS – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
AUGOCHLORA – None
HALICTUS – None
H. ligatus
Say, 1837
Ligated Furrow Bee
H. rubicundus
Christ, 1791
Orange-legged Furrow Bee
LASIOGLOSSUM – None
LEUCOSPIDAE – None
LEUCOSPIS – None
POMPILIDAE – Spider Wasps
ENTYPUS – None
SCOLIIDAE – Scoliid Wasps
SCOLIA – None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
AMMOPHILA – None
ISODONTIA – None
PODIUM – None
P. luctuosum
Smith, 1856
None
SPHEX – None
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
MACREMPHYTUS – None
THYNNIDAE – Thynnid Wasps
MYZINUM – None
M. obscurum
(Fabricius 1805)
None
M. quinquecinctum
Lepeletier, 1845
Five-banded Tiphiid Wasp
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
EUMENES – None
PARANCISTROCERUS – None
POLISTES – None
BEEFAMILY – None
BEEGENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
ARGYRESTHIIDAE – None - 2433 to 2484
ARGYRESTHIA – None
A. austerella
Zeller, 1873
None
A. oreasella
Clemens, 1860
Cherry Shoot Borer Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
AUTOSTICHIDAE – None - 1133 to 1144
TAYGETE – None
T. attributella
(Walker, 1864)
None
BLASTOBASIDAE – None - 1148 to 1239
BLASTOBASIS – None
B. glandulella
(Riley, 1871)
Acorn Moth
B. pulchella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. limosipennella
(Duponchel, 1843)
None
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
C. trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
Large Clover Casebearer
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
ETEOBALEA – None
E. wyattella
Barnes & Busck, 1920
Wyatt's Stagmatophora Moth
WALSHIA – None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
ANANIA – None
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
APOGESHNA – None
A. stenialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Checkered Apogeshna Moth
ARGYRIA – None
A. nummulalis
(Hubner, 1818)
None
BLEPHAROMASTIX – None
B. ranalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. tuberculalis
Lederer, 1863
Pale-winged Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
D. maculalis
Westwood, 1831
None
DICYMOLOMIA – None
D. julianalis
(Walker, 1859)
Julia's Dicymolomia Moth
DONACAULA – None
D. longirostrallus
(Clemens, 1860)
Long-beaked Donacaula Moth
ELOPHILA – None
E. gyralis
(Hulst, 1886)
Waterlily Borer Moth
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
E. tinealis
(Munroe, 1972)
Black Duckweed Moth
EUDONIA – None
E. heterosalis
(McDunnough, 1961)
None
E. strigalis
(Dyar, 1906)
Striped Eudonia Moth
EUSTIXIA – None
E. pupula
Hubner, 1823
Spotted Peppergrass Moth
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. fulminalis
(Lederer. 1863)
Black-patched Glaphyria Moth
G. glaphyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Common Glaphyria Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. pertextalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Bold Feather Grass Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
LIPOCOSMA – None
L. sicalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
LOXOSTEGOPSIS – None
L. merrickalis
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Merrick's Pyralid Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
MIMOSCHINIA – None
M. rufofascialis
(Stephens, 1834)
Rufous-banded Crambid
NEODACTRIA – None
N. luteolellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Mottled Grass-veneer Moth
N. zeellus
(Fernald, C H, 1885)
None
NEPHROGRAMMA – None
N. reniculalis
(Zeller, 1872)
None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PARAPEDIASIA – None
P. teterrellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Bluegrass Webworm Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
POLYGRAMMODES – None
P. flavidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Ironweed Root Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. acrionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Mint-loving Pyrausta Moth
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
P. tyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Coffee-loving Pyrausta Moth
SAUCROBOTYS – None
S. futilalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. basalis
Walker, 1866
Many-spotted Scoparia Moth
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SITOCHROA – None
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. humilis
(Zeller, 1855)
Dotted Anteotricha Moth
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
PSILOCORSIS – None
P. reflexella
Clemens, 1860
Dotted Leaftier Moth
SEMIOSCOPIS – None
S. megamicrella
Dyar, 1902
None
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
ALLOTRIA – None
A. elonympha
(Hubner, 1818)
False Underwing Moth
APANTESIS – None
A. parthenice
(W Kirby, 1837)
Parthenice Tiger Moth
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. amestris
Strecker, 1874
Three-staff Underwing Moth
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. angusi
Grote, 1876
Angus Underwing Moth
C. cara
Guenee, 1852
Darling Underwing
C. clintonii
Grote, 1864
Clinton's Underwing
C. coccinata
Grote, 1872
Scarlet Underwing
C. epione
(Drury, 1773)
Epione Underwing
C. habilis
Grote, 1872
Habilis Underwing
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. residua
Grote, 1874
Residua Underwing
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
C. serena
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Serene Underwing
C. subnata
Grote, 1864
Youthful Underwing Moth
C. ultronia
(Hubner, 1823)
Ultronia Underwing
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
COLOBOCHYLA – None
C. interpuncta
(Grote, 1872)
Yellow-lined Owlet Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. oregonensis
(Stretch, [1874])
Oregon Cycnia Moth
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DASYCHIRA – None
D. basiflava
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-based Tussock Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
EUCLIDIA – None
E. cuspidea
(Hubner, 1818)
Toothed Somberwing
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. baltimoralis
Guenee, 1854
Baltimore Bomolocha Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPERSTROTIA – None
H. pervertens
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1918)
Dotted Graylet
H. secta
(Grote, 1879)
Black-patched Graylet Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
ISOGONA – None
I. tenuis
(Grote, 1872)
Thin-lined Owlet Moth
LEDAEA – None
L. perditalis
(Walker, 1859)
Lost Owlet Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. absorptalis
(Walker, 1859)
Slant-lined Owlet Moth
M. hypocritalis
Ferguson, 1982
Twin-dotted Macrochilo Moth
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
MOCIS – None
M. texana
(Morrison, 1875)
Texas Mocis
PALTHIS – None
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
P. lineata
Newman and Donahue, 1966
Lined Ruby Tiger Moth
PHYPROSOPUS – None
P. callitrichoides
Grote, 1872
Curve-lined Owlet Moth
PHYTOMETRA – None
P. rhodarialis
(Walker, 1859)
Pink-bordered Yellow Moth
PLUSIODONTA – None
P. compressipalpis
Guenee, 1852
Moonseed Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SPARGALOMA – None
S. sexpunctata
Grote, 1873
Six-spotted Gray Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
TATHORHYNCHUS – None
T. exsiccata
(Lederer, 1855)
Alfalfa Looper Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. immaculata
(Reakirt, 1864)
Immaculate Holomelina
ZALE – None
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
Z. minerea
(Guenee, 1852)
Colorful Zale Moth
Z. undularis
(Drury, 1773)
Black Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. inficita
(Walker, 1865)
Dark Marathyssa Moth
PAECTES – None
P. oculatrix
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Paectes Moth
P. pygmaea
Hubner, 1818
Pygmy Paectes
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
AROGALEA – None
A. cristifasciella
(Chambers, 1878)
Stripe-backed Moth
CHIONODES – None
C. continuella
(Zeller, 1839)
None
C. fondella
(Busck, 1906)
None
C. pereyra
Clarke, 1947
None
C. pseudofondella
(Busck, 1908)
None
C. thoraceochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. eryngiella
(Bottimer, 1926)
None
DICHOMERIS – None
D. juncidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
ISOPHRICTIS – None
PUBITELPHUSA – None
P. latifasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White-banded Telphusa Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
CABERA – None
C. quadrifasciaria
(Packard, 1873)
Four-lined Cabera Moth
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. packardi
(Prout, 1936)
Packard's Wave
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUCHLAENA – None
E. serrata
(Drury, 1773)
The Saw Wing
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HYDRELIA – None
H. albifera
(Walker, 1866)
Fragile White Carpet
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. esther
(Barnes, 1928)
Esther Moth
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IDAEA – None
I. bonifata
(Hulst, 1887)
Fortunate Idaea
I. demissaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Red-Bordered Wave
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. ephyraria
(Walker, 1860)
Pale-winged Gray
I. humaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Small Purplish Gray
LAMBDINA – None
L. fervidaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Curve-lined Looper Moth
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
M. subcessaria
(Walker, 1861)
Barred Itame
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. bistriaria
Hubner, 1818
Red-fringed Emerald
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. honestaria
(Walker, 1860)
Honest Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PHIGALIA – None
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
PLAGODIS – None
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. prunivorata
(Ferguson, 1955)
Ferguson's Scallop Shell
SCOPULA – None
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TORNOS – None
T. scolopacinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Dimorphic Gray Moth
XANTHORHOE – None
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
DIPLOSCHIZIA – None
D. impigritella
(Clemens, 1863)
Yellow Nutsedge Moth
GLYPHIPTERIX – None
G. circumscriptella
(Chambers, 1881)
None
G. quadragintapunctata
Dyar, 1900
None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CALOPTILIA – None
C. blandella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
C. strictella
(Walker, 1864)
None
CAMERARIA – None
C. australisella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
MARMARA – None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
TOLYPE – None
T. velleda
(Stoll, 1791)
Large Tolype Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. biguttata
(Packard, 1864)
Shagreened Slug Moth
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
EUCLEA – None
E. delphinii
(Boisduval, 1832)
Spiny Oak-slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
PACKARDIA – None
P. elegans
(Packard, 1864)
Elegant Tailed Slug Moth
P. geminata
(Packard, 1864)
Jeweled Tailed Slug Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. pallida
(Henrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Red-crossed Button Slug Moth
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. albocapitella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
M. eloisella
(Clemens, 1860)
Red-streaked Mompha
NEPTICULIDAE – None - 37 to 118
STIGMELLA – None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABROSTOLA – None
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. tristis
(Smith, 1911)
None
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
BAGISARA – None
B. rectifascia
(Grote, 1874)
Straight Lined Mallow Moth
BALSA – None
B. labecula
(Grote, 1880)
White-Blotched Balsa
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CIRRHOPHANUS – None
C. triangulifer
Grote, 1872
Goldenrod Stowaway
COLOCASIA – None
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
EUPSILIA – None
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEUCANIA – None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. scirpicola
Guenee, 1852
Scirpus Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
ORTHOSIA – None
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. cataphracta
(Grote, 1864)
Burdock Borer Moth
P. marginidens
(Guenee, 1852)
Brick-red Borer Moth
P. necopina
(Grote, 1876)
Sunflower Borer Moth
P. sciata
Bird, 1908
Culver's Root Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
PHOTEDES – None
P. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Cordgrass Borer Moth
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
SCHINIA – None
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. dinalda
(Smith, 1908)
None
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
TRIPUDIA – None
T. rectangula
Pogue, 2009
None
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
MEGANOLA – None
M. spodia
Franclemont, 1985
Ashy Meganola Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
DATANA – None
D. contracta
Walker, 1855
Contracted Datana
D. drexelii
H. Edwards, 1884
Drexel's Datana Moth
D. perspicua
Grote & Robinson, 1865
Spotted Datana Moth
FURCULA – None
F. borealis
(Guerin and Meneville, 1844)
White Furcula Moth
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. umbrata
Walker, 1855
White-blotched Heterocampa Moth
IANASSA – None
I. lignicolor
(Walker, 1855)
White-streaked Prominent Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
MISOGADA – None
M. unicolor
(Packard, 1864)
Drab Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. semirufescens
(Walker, 1865)
Red-washed Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PERIDEA – None
P. angulosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
Angulose Prominent Moth
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
SCHIZURA – None
S. ipomoeae
Doubleday, 1841
Morning Glory Prominent Moth
SYMMERISTA – None
S. albifrons
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-headed Prominent Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
C. nathrax
(Hodges, 1974)
None
DECANTHA – None
D. boreasella
(Chambers, 1873)
Reticulated Decantha Moth
EIDO – None
E. trimaculella
(Fitch, 1856)
None
OPOSTEGIDAE – None - 119 - 125
PSEUDOPOSTEGA – None
P. quadristrigella
(Chambers, 1875)
Gooseberry Barkminer Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
OIDAEMATOPHORUS – None
O. eupatorii
(CH Fernald, 1891)
Eupatorium Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
A. demotella
Grote, 1881
Walnut Shoot Moth
A. palliolella
Ragonot, 1887
Mantled Acrobasis Moth
A. stigmella
Dyar, 1908
None
AGLOSSA – None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
A. disciferalis
(Dyar, 1908)
Pink-masked Pyralid Moth
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
CANARSIA – None
C. ulmiarrosorella
(Clemens, 1860)
Elm Leaftier Moth
EPHESTIODES – None
E. infimella
Ragonot, 1887
None
EPIPASCHIA – None
E. superatalis
Clemens, 1860
Dimorphic Macalla
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
MACALLA – None
M. zelleri
(Grote, 1876)
Zeller's Epipashchia Moth
PEORIA – None
P. approximella
(Walker, 1866)
Carmine Snout Moth
POCOCERA – None
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
P. maritimalis
(McDunnough, 1939)
None
SALEBRIARIA – None
S. fasciata
Neunzig, 1988
None
S. tenebrosella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
SCIOTA – None
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
VARNERIA – None
V. postremella
Dyar, 1904
None
VITULA – None
V. broweri
(Heinrich, 1956)
Brower's Vitula Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANISOTA – None
A. senatoria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Orange-tipped Oakworm Moth
A. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
Pink-striped Oakworm Moth
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
AUTOMERIS – None
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
SYNANTHEDON – None
S. acerni
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Callus Borer Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. hageni
Grote, 1874
Hagen's Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
H. thysbe
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hummingbird Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
LINTNERIA – None
L. eremitus
(Hubner, 1823)
Hermit Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. quinquemaculatus
(Haworth, 1803)
Five-spotted Hawk Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
SPHINX – None
S. kalmiae
J E Smith, 1797
Laurel Sphinx Moth
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
PSEUDOTHYRIS – None
P. sepulchralis
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Mournful Thyris Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. plumifrontella
(Clemens, 1859)
Eastern Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
AMYDRIA – None
A. effrentella
Clemens, 1859
None
NIDITINEA – None
N. orleansella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
TINEIDAEUNDESCRIBED – None
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. semipurpurana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Oak Leaftier Moth
ANCYLIS – None
A. burgessiana
(Zeller, 1875)
Oak Leaffolder Moth
A. comptana
( Frolich, 1828)
Strawberry Leafroller Moth
A. diminuatana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
A. goodelliana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
None
A. metamelana
(Walker, 1863)
Black-marked Ancylis Moth
ARCHIPS – None
A. argyrospila
(Walker, 1863)
Fruit Tree Leafroller Moth
A. grisea
(Robinson, 1869)
Gray Archips Moth
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. alisellana
(Robinson, 1869)
White-spotted Leafroller Moth
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
BACTRA – None
B. maiorina
Heinrich, 1923
None
CENOPIS – None
C. niveana
Walsingham, 1879
Aproned Cenopis Moth
C. pettitana
(Robinson, 1869)
Maple-basswood Leafroller Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. aurorana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
COELOSTATHMA – None
C. discopunctana
Clemens, 1860
The Batman Moth
CYDIA – None
C. caryana
(Fitch, 1856)
Hickory Shuckworm Moth
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
EPIBLEMA – None
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. gibsoni
Wright and Covell, 2003
None
E. luctuosissima
Blanchard, 1984
None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. scudderiana
(Clemens, 1860)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
E. tripartitana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
E. walsinghami
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
EUCOSMA – None
E. kiscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. perangustana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. raracana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Reddish Phaneta Moth
E. umbrastriana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
GRETCHENA – None
G. watchungana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
OLETHREUTES – None
O. connectum
(McDunnough, 1935)
Bunchberry Leaffolder Moth
O. inornatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. permundana
(Clemens, 1860)
Raspberry Leafroller Moth
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. matutina
(Grote, 1873)
None
P. robinsonana
(Grote, 1872)
Robinson's Eucosma Moth
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. exasperatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Exasperating Platynota Moth
ROLANDYLIS – None
R. maiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Kearfott's Rolandylis Moth
SONIA – None
S. canadana
McDunnough, 1925
Canadian Sonia Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. pulcherrimana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Beautiful Sparganothis Moth
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. funeralis
(Scudder and Burgess, 1870)
Funeral Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
NASTRA – None
N. lherminier
(Latreille, [1824])
Swarthy Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
PROBLEMA – None
P. byssus
(Edwards, 1880)
Golden Byssus
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. henrici
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Henry's Elfin
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
FENISECA – None
F. tarquinius
(Fabricius, 1793)
Harvester
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
PARRHASIUS – None
P. m-album
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1833])
White-M Hairstreak
PLEBEJUS – None
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. edwardsii
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Edwards Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ANAEA – None
A. andria
Scudder, 1875
Goatweed Leafwing
ARGYNNIS – None
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
ABAEIS – None
A. nicippe
(Cramer, 1779)
Sleepy Orange
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER MANTODEA – Mantids
MANTIDAE – None
STAGMOMANTIS – None
TENODERA – None
ORDER MECOPTERA – Hanging Flies and Scorpion Flies
PANORPIDAE – None
PANORPA – None
P. insolens
Carpenter, 1935
None
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
CHRYSOPIDAE – Green Lacewings
CHRYSOPA – None
C. oculata
Say,1839
Golden-eyed Lacewing
MANTISPIDAE – None
LEPTOMANTISPA – None
L. pulchella
(Banks, 1912)
None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
A. longipes
Hagen, 1861
Comet Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
EPIAESCHNA – None
E. heros
(Fabricius, 1798)
Swamp Darner
NASIAESCHNA – None
N. pentacantha
(Rambur, 1842)
Cyrano Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
E. vesperum
Calvert, 1919
Vesper Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
SOMATOCHLORA – None
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
DROMOGOMPHUS – None
D. spoliatus
(Hagen in Selys, 1858)
Flag-tailed Spinyleg
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
P. militaris
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Sulphur-tipped Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
STYLURUS – None
S. amnicola
(Walsh, 1862)
Riverine Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
E. vesiculosa
(Fabricius)
Great Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. cyanea
Fabricius, 1775
Spangled Skimmer
L. incesta
Hagen, 1861
Slaty Skimmer
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. ambiguum
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-faced Meadowhawk
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
MACROMIA – None
M. illinoiensis
Walsh, 1862
Swift River Cruiser
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
CHORTOPHAGA – None
DICHROMORPHA – None
DISSOSTEIRA – None
ENCOPTOLOPHUS – None
MELANOPLUS – None
TETTIGONIIDAE – Katydids
AMBLYCORYPHA – None
SCUDDERIA – None
TRIDACTYLIDAE – Pygmy Mole 'Crickets'
ELLIPES – None
E. minuta
(Scudder)
Smaller Sand Cricket
ORDER PHASMIDA – Walking Sticks
DIAPHEROMERIDAE – None
DIAPHEROMERA – None
D. femorata
(Say, 1824)
Common Walking Stick