Filter Records
Species List
Families
32
Genera
111
Species
165
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
BELLAMIRA – None
B. scalaris
(Say)
None
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
ALAUS – None
A. oculatus
Linnaeus,
Eastern Eyed Click Beetle
EX-CTENICERA – None
E. pyrrhos
(Herbst, 1806)
None
LAMPYRIDAE – Fireflies
PYRACTOMENA – None
P. angulata
(Say, 1825)
None
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
RHYPHONEMOGNATHA – None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
OSMODERMA – None
O. eremicola
(Knoch)
Hermit Flower Beetle
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
MALLOTA – None
M. bautias
(Walker, 1849)
None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
APOECILUS – None
A. cynicus
(Say, 1832)
None
EUSCHISTUS – None
E. tristigmus
(Say,1832)
Dusky Stink Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
BICYRTES – None
B. ventralis
(Say, 1824)
None
STICTIA – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
DIEUNOMIA – None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
SPILOPTERON – None
S. formosum
(Cresson, 1868)
None
PAMPHILIIDAE – Webspinning and Leafrolling Sawflies
ONYCHOLYDA – None
O. luteicornis
(Norton, 1869)
None
THYNNIDAE – Thynnid Wasps
MYZINUM – None
M. quinquecinctum
Lepeletier, 1845
Five-banded Tiphiid Wasp
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
SITOCHROA – None
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
HAPLOA – None
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
HYPOCALA – None
H. andremona
(Stoll, 1781)
None
LYCOMORPHA – None
L. pholus
(Drury, 1773)
Black-and-Yellow Lichen Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. immaculata
(Reakirt, 1864)
Immaculate Holomelina
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHLORIDEA – None
C. subflexa
(Guenee, 1852)
Subflexus Straw
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. septentrionalis
(Walker, 1858)
Northern Flower Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
POCOCERA – None
P. baptisiella
(CH Fernald, 1887)
None
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AELLOPOS – None
A. titan
(Cramer, 1777)
Titan Spninx Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. lucilius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Columbine Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HESPERIA – None
H. ottoe
Edwards, 1866
Ottoe Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
PROBLEMA – None
P. byssus
(Edwards, 1880)
Golden Byssus
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. helloides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Purplish Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. ebrium
(Hagen, 1861)
Marsh Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
STYLURUS – None
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. forcipatus
Rambur, 1842
Sweetflag Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags