Filter Records
Species List
Families
34
Genera
254
Species
351
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
ACMAEODERA – None
A. tubulus
(Fabricius)
None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
AGRIPHILA – None
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. tuberculalis
Lederer, 1863
Pale-winged Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. bipunctalis
(Fabricius, 1794)
Southern Beet Webworm Moth
H. pertextalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Bold Feather Grass Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MIMOSCHINIA – None
M. rufofascialis
(Stephens, 1834)
Rufous-banded Crambid
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PANTOGRAPHA – None
P. limata
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Basswood Leafroller Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. acrionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Mint-loving Pyrausta Moth
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
P. tyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Coffee-loving Pyrausta Moth
SERICOPLAGA – None
S. externalis
Warren, 1892
None
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
VAXI – None
V. auratellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Curve-lined Argyria Moth
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
ETHMIA – None
E. zelleriella
(Chambers, 1878)
Zeller's Ethmia Moth
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
EUDEILINIA – None
E. herminiata
(Guenee, [1858])
Northern Eudeilinia
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. speciosa
(Möschler, 1864)
None
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
ARGYROSTROTIS – None
A. anilis
(Drury, 1773)
Short-lined Chocolate
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. habilis
Grote, 1872
Habilis Underwing
C. ilia
(Cramer, 1775)
Ilia Underwing
C. insolabilis
Guenee, 1852
Inconsolable Underwing
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. palaeogama
Guenee, 1852
Oldwife Underwing
C. retecta
Grote, 1872
The Yellow-Gray Underwing
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
C. vidua
(J E Smith, 1797)
Widow Underwing
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. oregonensis
(Stretch, [1874])
Oregon Cycnia Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
HYPENA – None
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
H. sordidula
Grote, 1872
Sordid Bomolocha Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
M. quadrisignata
(Walker, [1858])
Four-spotted Fungus Moth
ORGYIA – None
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
PHYTOMETRA – None
P. rhodarialis
(Walker, 1859)
Pink-bordered Yellow Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RENIA – None
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
ZALE – None
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
DICHOMERIS – None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
CABERA – None
C. quadrifasciaria
(Packard, 1873)
Four-lined Cabera Moth
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. packardi
(Prout, 1936)
Packard's Wave
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. continuata
(Walker, 1862)
Curve-lined Angle
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
E. subsignaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Elm Spanworm Moth
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HYDRELIA – None
H. inornata
(Hulst, 1896)
Unadorned Carpet
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. humaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Small Purplish Gray
LEPTOSTALES – None
L. rubromarginaria
(Packard, 1871)
Dark-ribboned Wave
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
LYCIA – None
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
MACARIA – None
M. multilineata
Packard, 1873
Many-lined Angle
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
PHIGALIA – None
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
PLAGODIS – None
P. fervidaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Fervid Plagodis
P. kuetzingi
(Grote, 1876)
The Purple Plagodis
P. serinaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Lemon Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
SCOPULA – None
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
STAMNODES – None
S. gibbicostata
(Walker, 1862)
Shiny Gray Carpet Moth
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
TRIGRAMMIA – None
T. quadrinotaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Four-spotted Angle Moth
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
XANTHOTYPE – None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. biguttata
(Packard, 1864)
Shagreened Slug Moth
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
PACKARDIA – None
P. geminata
(Packard, 1864)
Jeweled Tailed Slug Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. connecta
Grote, 1873
Connected Dagger Moth
A. exilis
(Grote, 1874)
Exiled Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. lepusculina
Guenee, 1852
Cottonwood Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. helva
(Grote, 1875)
Yellow Three-spot
A. plutonia
Grote, 1883
Dusky Apamea Moth
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
BAGISARA – None
B. rectifascia
(Grote, 1874)
Straight Lined Mallow Moth
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CHOEPHORA – None
C. fungorum
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Bent-Lined Dart
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
CONDICA – None
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. implicata
McDunnough, 1937
Implicit Arches
L. lorea
(Guenee, 1852)
Bridled Arches
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
ORTHOSIA – None
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. cataphracta
(Grote, 1864)
Burdock Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
PLATYPOLIA – None
P. mactata
(Guenee, 1852)
Adorable Brocade Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. infixa
(Walker, 1856)
Broad-lined Sallow Moth
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
XESTIA – None
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
B. levitans
(J B Smith, 1906)
Pale Baileya
NYCTEOLA – None
N. metaspilella
(Walker, 1866)
Forgotten Frigid Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
FURCULA – None
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. obliqua
Packard, 1864
Oblique Heterocampa Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. leptinoides
(Grote, 1864)
Black-blotched Schizura Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PERIDEA – None
P. angulosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
Angulose Prominent Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
AGLOSSA – None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
MACALLA – None
M. zelleri
(Grote, 1876)
Zeller's Epipashchia Moth
PYRALIS – None
P. farinalis
Linnaeus, 1758
Meal Moth
SCIOTA – None
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
CERATOMIA – None
C. hageni
Grote, 1874
Hagen's Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
LINTNERIA – None
L. eremitus
(Hubner, 1823)
Hermit Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ARCHIPS – None
A. grisea
(Robinson, 1869)
Gray Archips Moth
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
EUCOSMA – None
E. albertana
(McDunnough, 1925)
None
E. sombreana
Kearfott, 1905
None
OLETHREUTES – None
O. coruscana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
O. inornatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. flavedana
Clemens, 1860
Black Shaded Platynota Moth
TANIVA – None
T. albolineana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Spruce Needleminer Moth
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. brizo
(Boisduval & Leconte, 1834)
Sleepy Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
PROBLEMA – None
P. byssus
(Edwards, 1880)
Golden Byssus
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
FENISECA – None
F. tarquinius
(Fabricius, 1793)
Harvester
PLEBEJUS – None
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. edwardsii
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Edwards Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ANAEA – None
A. andria
Scudder, 1875
Goatweed Leafwing
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
DROMOGOMPHUS – None
D. spoliatus
(Hagen in Selys, 1858)
Flag-tailed Spinyleg
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. cyanea
Fabricius, 1775
Spangled Skimmer
L. incesta
Hagen, 1861
Slaty Skimmer
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. ambiguum
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-faced Meadowhawk
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags