Filter Records
Species List
Families
22
Genera
98
Species
151
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
CHLAENIUS – None
C. pusillus
Say, 1823
None
C. sericeus
(Forster)
None
CLIVINA – None
C. bipustulata
(Fabricius)
None
CYCLOTRACHELUS – None
C. alternans
(Casey, 1920)
None
GALERITA – None
HARPALUS – None
H. caliginosus
(Fabricius)
None
H. herbivagus
Say, 1823
None
POECILUS – None
PTEROSTICHUS – None
SCARITES – None
S. quadriceps
Chaudoir
None
STENOLOPHUS – None
S. lecontei
(Chaudoir)
None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
SAPERDA – None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
MELISSODES – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AGRIUS – None
A. cingulata
(Fabrius, 1775)
Pink-Spotted Hawk Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. euphorbiae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Leafy Spurge Hawk Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POANES – None
P. massasoit
(Scudder, 1863)
Mulberry Wing
P. viator
(W H Edwards, 1865)
Broad-winged Skipper
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
GLAUCOPSYCHE – None
G. lygdamus
(Doubleday, 1841)
Silvery Blue
PLEBEJUS – None
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
ORDER MEGALOPTERA – Dobson and Fish Flies
CORYDALIDAE – Fishflies
CORYDALUS – None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. canadensis
Walker, 1908
Canada Darner
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. interrupta
Walker, 1908
Variable Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
RHIONAESCHNA – None
R. multicolor
(Hagen, 1861)
Blue-eyed Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. alberta
Kennedy, 1918
Paiute Dancer
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
COENAGRION – None
C. resolutum
(Hagen in Selys, 1876)
Taiga Bluet
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
E. vesperum
Calvert, 1919
Vesper Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
NEUROCORDULIA – None
N. molesta
(Walsh, 1863)
Smoky Shadowdragon
SOMATOCHLORA – None
S. ensigera
Martin, 1906
Plains Emerald
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. congener
Hagen, 1861
Spotted Spreadwing
L. dryas
Kirby, 1890
Emerald Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
L. quadrimaculata
Linnaeus, 1758
Four-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags