Filter Records
Species List
Families
39
Genera
157
Species
203
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
PLATYNUS – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. robiniae
(Forester)
Locust Borer
SAPERDA – None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
HIPPODAMIA – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
SNOUTBEETLE – None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
OSMODERMA – None
O. eremicola
(Knoch)
Hermit Flower Beetle
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NICROPHORUS – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
DYSMACHUS – None
MACHIMUS – None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ERISTALIS – None
EUPEODES – None
E. americanus
Wiedemann, 1830
American Hover Fly
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ALYDIDAE – Broad-headed Bugs
ALYDUS – None
A. eurinus
(Say)
None
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
LEPTOGLOSSUS – None
L. occidentalis
Heidemann, 1910
Western Conifer Seed Bug
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
LYGAEUS – None
L. kalmii
Stål, 1874
Small Milkweed Bug
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
COSMOPEPLA – None
C. lintneriana
(Kirkaldy,1909)
Twice-stabbed Stink Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
POLISTES – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ACHYRA – None
A. rantalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Garden Webworm Moth
CRAMBUS – None
C. leachellus
(Zincken, 1818)
Leach's Grass-veneer Moth
ELOPHILA – None
E. gyralis
(Hulst, 1886)
Waterlily Borer Moth
E. tinealis
(Munroe, 1972)
Black Duckweed Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. bipunctalis
(Fabricius, 1794)
Southern Beet Webworm Moth
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
NEODACTRIA – None
N. zeellus
(Fernald, C H, 1885)
None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OCCIDENTALIA – None
O. comptulatalis
(Hulst, 1886)
None
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
ETHMIA – None
E. longimaculella
(Chambers, 1872)
Streaked Ethmia Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. speciosa
(Möschler, 1864)
None
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
HAPLOA – None
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
THYSANIA – None
T. zenobia
(Cramer, 1777)
Owl Moth
ZALE – None
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. packardi
(Prout, 1936)
Packard's Wave
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
LAMBDINA – None
L. fiscellaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hemlock Looper Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
APAMEA – None
A. plutonia
Grote, 1883
Dusky Apamea Moth
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
FELTIA – None
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
LEUCANIA – None
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
XESTIA – None
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
OEDEMASIA – None
O. leptinoides
(Grote, 1864)
Black-blotched Schizura Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
SCIOTA – None
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
BACTRA – None
B. maiorina
Heinrich, 1923
None
CENOPIS – None
C. reticulatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Reticulated Fruitworm Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. fractivittana
(Clemens, 1865)
Broken-banded Leafroller Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
EPIBLEMA – None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. bilineana
Kearfott, 1907
None
GYNNIDOMORPHA – None
G. romonana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
OLETHREUTES – None
O. fagigemmeana
(Chambers, 1878)
None
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. aesculana
Riley, 1881
Maple Twig Borer Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EUPHYES – None
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HESPERIA – None
H. leonardus
Harris, 1862
Leonard's Skipper
OARISMA – None
O. poweshiek
(Parker, 1870)
Poweshiek Skipperling
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POANES – None
P. viator
(W H Edwards, 1865)
Broad-winged Skipper
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPHYDRYAS – None
E. phaeton
(Drury, 1773)
Baltimore Checkerspot
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. ebrium
(Hagen, 1861)
Marsh Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. fraternus
(Say, 1839)
Midland Clubtail
OPHIOGOMPHUS – None
O. rupinsulensis
(Walsh, 1862)
Rusty Snaketail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags