Filter Records
Species List
Families
47
Genera
152
Species
202
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
GALERITA – None
G. bicolor
(Drury)
None
GEOPINUS – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. robiniae
(Forester)
Locust Borer
NEOCLYTUS – None
N. acuminatus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-Headed Ash Borer
TETRAOPES – None
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
LABIDOMERA – None
L. clivicollis
Kirby, 1837
Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
COCCINELLA – None
HARMONIA – None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
EUPHORIA – None
E. inda
(Linnaeus, 1764)
Bumble Flower Beetle
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
EMPIDIDAE – Dance Flies
EMPIS – None
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
PTECTICUS – None
P. trivittatus
(Say, 1829)
Yellow Soldier Fly
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ERISTALIS – None
E. transversa
Wiedemann, 1830
Transverse Flower Fly
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA – Mayflies
PALINGENIIDAE – Riverbed Burrower Mayflies
PENTAGENIA – None
P. vittigera
(Walsh, 1862)
None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ACANALONIIDAE – Acanaloniid Planthoppers
ACANALONIA – None
A. bivittata
(Say, 1825)
Two-striped Planthopper
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
MAGICICADA – None
M. septendecim
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Periodical Cicada
M. tredecassini
Alexander and Moore, 1962
Cassin's 13-year Cicada
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
EUTHOCHTHA – None
E. galeator
(Fabricius,1803)
Helmeted Squash Bug
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
LYGAEUS – None
L. turcicus
Fabricius,1803
False Milkweed Bug
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
LYGUS – None
POECILOCAPSUS – None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
CHINAVIA – None
EUSCHISTUS – None
E. tristigmus
(Say,1832)
Dusky Stink Bug
PODISUS – None
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
PHYMATA – None
SINEA – None
S. diadema
(Fabricius, 1776)
Spined Assassin Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
HOLCOPASITES – None
H. calliopsidis
Linsley, 1943
None
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
BICYRTES – None
B. quadrifasciatus
(Say, 1824)
Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
AGRIPHILA – None
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CISSUSA – None
C. spadix
(Cramer, 1780)
Black-dotted Brown Moth
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
LOPHOCAMPA – None
L. caryae
Harris, 1841
Hickory Tussock Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
CLEORA – None
C. sublunaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Double-lined Gray
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
EUPITHECIA – None
E. matheri
Rindge, 1985
None
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HYDRIOMENA – None
H. transfigurata
Swett, 1912
The Transfigured Hydriomena
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. humaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Small Purplish Gray
LYCIA – None
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
PALEACRITA – None
P. vernata
(Peck, 1795)
Spring Cankerworm Moth
PHIGALIA – None
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
DIPLOSCHIZIA – None
D. impigritella
(Clemens, 1863)
Yellow Nutsedge Moth
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
TOLYPE – None
T. velleda
(Stoll, 1791)
Large Tolype Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACRONICTA – None
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
ORTHOSIA – None
O. alurina
(J B Smith, 1902)
Gray Quaker
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
PSAPHIDA – None
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
EUMORPHA – None
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
EUPHYES – None
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
THORYBES – None
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. edwardsii
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Edwards Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
AGLAIS – None
A. milberti
(Godart, 1819)
Milbert's Tortiseshell
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER MANTODEA – Mantids
MANTIDAE – None
STAGMOMANTIS – None
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
CHRYSOPIDAE – Green Lacewings
CHRYSOPA – None
C. oculata
Say,1839
Golden-eyed Lacewing
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
EPIAESCHNA – None
E. heros
(Fabricius, 1798)
Swamp Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. dryas
Kirby, 1890
Emerald Spreadwing
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. forcipatus
Rambur, 1842
Sweetflag Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags