Filter Records
Species List
Families
21
Genera
65
Species
90
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CHOREUTIDAE – Metalmark Moths - 2627 to 2655
PROCHOREUTIS – None
P. inflatella
(Clemens, 1863)
Skullcap Skeletonizer Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
SITOCHROA – None
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
ANTICARSIA – None
A. gemmatalis
Hubner, 1818
Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. innubens
Guenee, 1852
The Betrothed
HYPENA – None
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
RENIA – None
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
SPARGALOMA – None
S. sexpunctata
Grote, 1873
Six-spotted Gray Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
CABERA – None
C. quadrifasciaria
(Packard, 1873)
Four-lined Cabera Moth
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
LYCIA – None
L. ursaria
(Walker, 1860)
Stout Spanworm
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
UFEUS – None
U. satyricus
Grote, 1873
Grote's Satyr Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
MANDUCA – None
M. quinquemaculatus
(Haworth, 1803)
Five-spotted Hawk Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
CYDIA – None
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. giganteana
(Riley, 1881)
Giant Eucosma
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. diana
(Cramer, 1777)
Diana Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. alberta
Kennedy, 1918
Paiute Dancer
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. vesperum
Calvert, 1919
Vesper Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
STYLURUS – None
S. amnicola
(Walsh, 1862)
Riverine Clubtail
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. dryas
Kirby, 1890
Emerald Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags