Filter Records
Species List
Families
29
Genera
116
Species
166
Subspecies
2
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
AGONUM – None
A. punctiforme
(Say)
None
AMARA – None
A. chalcea
Dejean, 1828
None
A. cupreolata
Putzeys, 1866
None
A. exarata
Dejean, 1828
None
A. impuncticollis
(Say, 1823)
None
A. musculis
(Say 1823)
None
A. rubrica
Haldeman, 1843
None
ANISODACTYLUS – None
A. discoideus
Dejean
None
A. ovularis
(Casey)
None
A. rusticus
(Say)
None
BRADYCELLUS – None
B. rupestris
(Say)
None
CALATHUS – None
CHLAENIUS – None
C. tricolor
Dejean
None
CLIVINA – None
C. bipustulata
(Fabricius)
None
CYCLOTRACHELUS – None
DICAELUS – None
D. elongatus
Bonelli, 1813
None
ELAPHRUS – None
E. ruscarius
Say, 1834
None
GALERITA – None
G. bicolor
(Drury)
None
HARPALUS – None
H. caliginosus
(Fabricius)
None
H. herbivagus
Say, 1823
None
NOTIOBIA – None
POECILUS – None
PTEROSTICHUS – None
P. atratus
(Newman, 1838)
None
SCARITES – None
S. quadriceps
Chaudoir
None
S. subterraneus
Fabricius
Big-headed Ground Beetle
SELENOPHORUS – None
S. opalinus
(LeConte)
None
STENOLOPHUS – None
S. ochropezus
(Say)
None
TRICHOTICHNUS – None
T. fulgens
(Csiki, 1932)
None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
GAUROTES – None
G. cyanipennis
(Say)
None
MECAS – None
M. cineracea
Casey
None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
DISONYCHA – None
D. xanthomelas
(Dalman)
Spinach Flea Beetle
LABIDOMERA – None
L. clivicollis
Kirby, 1837
Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle
OPHRAELLA – None
O. conferta
(LeConte)
None
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
LUCANUS – None
L. elaphus
Fabricius
Giant Stag Beetle
NITIDULIDAE – Sap-feeding Beetles
CAPLOTHORAX – None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
COPRIS – None
CYCLOCEPHALA – None
ONTHOPHAGUS – None
O. hecate
(Panzer)
Scooped Scarab
O. orpheus
(Panzer, 1794)
None
PHYLLOPHAGA – None
POPILLIA – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
ONCOPELTUS – None
O. fasciatus
(Dallas, 1852)
Large Milkweed Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
MELISSODES – None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
CAMPONOTUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
EUPARTHENOS – None
E. nubilis
(Hubner, 1823)
Locust Underwing Moth
HAPLOA – None
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
IDIA – None
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
LOPHOCAMPA – None
L. caryae
Harris, 1841
Hickory Tussock Moth
LYMANTRIA – None
L. dispar
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Spongy Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
XESTIA – None
X. dolosa
Franclemont, 1980
Greater Black-letter Dart
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
GRAPHOLITA – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
HESPERIA – None
H. leonardus
Harris, 1862
Leonard's Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
OARISMA – None
O. poweshiek
(Parker, 1870)
Poweshiek Skipperling
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. helloides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Purplish Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPHYDRYAS – None
E. phaeton
(Drury, 1773)
Baltimore Checkerspot
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
White Admiral
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER MEGALOPTERA – Dobson and Fish Flies
CORYDALIDAE – Fishflies
CORYDALUS – None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. canadensis
Walker, 1908
Canada Darner
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. fraternus
(Say, 1839)
Midland Clubtail
STYLURUS – None
S. amnicola
(Walsh, 1862)
Riverine Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
SCHISTOCERCA – None
S. americana
(Drury, 1773)
American Bird Grasshopper