Filter Records
Species List
Families
66
Genera
249
Species
344
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
ACMAEODERA – None
CANTHARIDAE – Soldier Beetles
PODABRUS – None
P. tomentosus
(Say, 1825)
None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. formosa
Say, 1817
Big Sand Tiger Beetle
C. scutellaris
Say, 1823
Festive Tiger Beetle
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
ELAPHRUS – None
E. californicus
Mannerheim, 1843
None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ANALEPTURA – None
A. lineola
(Say)
None
BRACHYLEPTURA – None
B. rubrica
(Say)
None
CALLIMOXYS – None
C. sanguinicollis
(Olivier 1795)
Blood-necked Longhorn
CLYTUS – None
C. ruricola
(Olivier, 1795)
None
DECTES – None
EUPOGONIUS – None
HEMIERANA – None
H. marginata
(Fabricius)
None
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. decora
(Olivier), 1795
Amorpha Borer
STRANGALIA – None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
ANOMOEA – None
CALLIGRAPHA – None
PHYLLOBROTICA – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
ODONTOCORYNUS – None
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
CONODERUS – None
SYLVANELATER – None
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
LYCIDAE – Net-winged Beetles
CALOPTERON – None
C. reticulatum
(Fabricius)
Reticulated Net-winged Beetle
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
MORDELLIDAE – Tumbling Flower Beetles
HOSHIHANANOMIA – None
NITIDULIDAE – Sap-feeding Beetles
OMOSITA – None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
EUPHORIA – None
E. inda
(Linnaeus, 1764)
Bumble Flower Beetle
PELIDNOTA – None
P. punctata
(Linnaeus)
Spotted Grape Beetle
STRIGODERMA – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
P. bastardii
(Macquart, 1838
None
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
BOMBYLIUS – None
CHRYSANTHRAX – None
HETEROSTYLUM – None
H. robustum
(Osten-Sacken 1877)
Bomber Fly
OGCODOCERA – None
O. leucoprocta
(Wiedemann, 1828)
White-faced Bee Fly
CONOPIDAE – Thick-headed Flies
PHYSOCEPHALA – None
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
HEDRIODISCUS – None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
EUPEODES – None
E. volucris
Osten Sacken, 1877
Bird Hover Fly
HYPOCRITANUS – None
PLATYCHEIRUS – None
P. obscurus
(Say ,1824)
None
SPILOMYIA – None
S. longicornis
Loew, 1872
None
TABANIDAE – Horse and Deer Flies
TABANUS – None
T. atratus
Fabricius
Black Horse Fly
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
TRICHOPODA – None
T. pennipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
THEREVIDAE – Stiletto Flies
OZODICEROMYIA – None
ULIDIIDAE – Picture-winged Flies
DELPHINIA – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
SCAPHYTOPIUS – None
CLASTOPTERIDAE – Clastopterid Spittlebugs
CLASTOPTERA – None
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
STICTOCEPHALA – Buffalo Treehoppers
S. diceros
(Say,1824)
Two-horned Treehopper
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
LEPTOPTERNA – None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
CHINAVIA – None
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
PHYMATA – None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
ANDRENIDAE – None
ANDRENA – None
A. erigeniae
Robertson, 1891
Spring Beauty Mining Bee
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
CERATINA – Small Carpenter Bees
C. mikmaqi
Rehan and Sheffield, 2011
None
MELISSODES – None
TRIEPEOLUS – None
XYLOCOPA – None
X. virginica
(Linnaeus 1771)
Eastern Carpenter Bee
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
BEMBECINUS – None
B. neglectus
(Cresson, 1872)
None
CERCERIS – None
ECTEMNIUS – None
LIRIS – None
PSAMMALETES – None
TACHYTES – None
T. crassus
Patton, 1880
None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
MYRMICA – None
PRENOLEPIS – None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
CERATOGASTRA – None
MEGARHYSSA – None
M. macrurus
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Long-tailed Giant Ichneumonid Wasp
TROGUS – None
T. vulpinus
Gravenhorst, 1829
None
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
MEGACHILE – None
M. mendica
Cresson, 1878
Flat-tailed Leaf-cutter Bee
MUTILLIDAE – Velvet Ants
TIMULLA – None
SCOLIIDAE – Scoliid Wasps
DIELIS – None
SIRICIDAE – Horntails
TREMEX – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. leachellus
(Zincken, 1818)
Leach's Grass-veneer Moth
DESMIA – None
ELOPHILA – None
E. gyralis
(Hulst, 1886)
Waterlily Borer Moth
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. obumbratalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Smartweed Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
P. laticlavia
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Southern Purple Mint Moth
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
P. tyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Coffee-loving Pyrausta Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. depressana
(Fabricius, 1775)
Purple Carrot-seed Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
ORETA – None
O. rosea
(Walker, 1855)
Rose Hooktip
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. arge
(Drury, 1773)
Arge Tiger Moth
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CALYPTRA – None
C. canadensis
(Bethune, 1865)
Canadian Owlet Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
C. vidua
(J E Smith, 1797)
Widow Underwing
CYCNIA – None
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
ORGYIA – None
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
EUCHLAENA – None
E. johnsonaria
(Fitch, 1869)
Johnson's Euchlaena
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
GLENOIDES – None
G. texanaria
(Hulst, 1888)
Texas Gray
LOBOCLETA – None
L. plemyraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Wave
MACARIA – None
M. amboflava
(Ferguson, 1953)
None
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
PETROPHORA – None
P. subaequaria
(Walker, 1860)
Northern Petrophora Moth
SCOPULA – None
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TETRACIS – None
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
XANTHOTYPE – None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACRONICTA – None
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CHLORIDEA – None
C. subflexa
(Guenee, 1852)
Subflexus Straw
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
DARGIDA – None
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
EUXOA – None
E. detersa
(Walker, 1856)
Rubbed Dart
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
LACANOBIA – None
L. subjuncta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Speckled Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
DATANA – None
D. perspicua
Grote & Robinson, 1865
Spotted Datana Moth
PRODOXIDAE – Yucca Moths - 175 to 211
TEGETICULA – None
T. yuccasella
(Riley, 1872)
Yucca Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
HELLINSIA – None
H. lacteodactylus
(Chambers, 1873)
Milky Plume Moth
PLATYPTILIA – None
P. carduidactylus
(Riley, 1869)
Artichoke Plume Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. fasciatus
(Sulzer, 1776)
Banded Sphinx Moth
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
H. thysbe
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hummingbird Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. euphorbiae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Leafy Spurge Hawk Moth
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. viburnana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
AETHES – None
A. seriatana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
COCHYLIS – None
C. caulocatax
Razowski, 1984
None
DICHRORAMPHA – None
D. bittana
(Busck, 1906)
None
DIEDRA – None
D. cockerellana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cockerell's Moth
EPIBLEMA – None
E. benignata
McDunnough, 1925
None
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. dorsisignatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Triangle-backed Pelochrista
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LERODEA – None
L. eufala
(W H Edwards, 1869)
Eufala Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POANES – None
P. viator
(W H Edwards, 1865)
Broad-winged Skipper
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. helloides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Purplish Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
AGLAIS – None
A. milberti
(Godart, 1819)
Milbert's Tortiseshell
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. batesii
(Reakirt, [1866])
Tawny Crescent
P. cocyta
(Cramer, 1777)
Northern Crescent
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. alberta
Kennedy, 1918
Paiute Dancer
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
COENAGRION – None
C. resolutum
(Hagen in Selys, 1876)
Taiga Bluet
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. boreale
Selys, 1875
Boreal Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. ebrium
(Hagen, 1861)
Marsh Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. fraternus
(Say, 1839)
Midland Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
OPHIOGOMPHUS – None
O. smithi
Tennessen and Vogt, 2004
Sioux Snaketail
STYLURUS – None
S. amnicola
(Walsh, 1862)
Riverine Clubtail
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. congener
Hagen, 1861
Spotted Spreadwing
L. dryas
Kirby, 1890
Emerald Spreadwing
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. forcipatus
Rambur, 1842
Sweetflag Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
L. quadrimaculata
Linnaeus, 1758
Four-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
MELANOPLUS – None
TETRIGIDAE – Pygmy Grasshoppers
PARATETTIX – None
P. cucullatus
(Burmeister, 1838)
Hooded Grouse Locust