Filter Records
Species List
Families
26
Genera
75
Species
90
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
NEOCLYTUS – None
N. acuminatus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-Headed Ash Borer
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
DICYMOLOMIA – None
D. julianalis
(Walker, 1859)
Julia's Dicymolomia Moth
LINEODES – None
L. interrupta
(Zeller, 1873)
None
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
SPOLADEA – None
S. recurvalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hawaiian Beet Webworm Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. argillacea
(Walsingham, 1881)
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
ANTICARSIA – None
A. gemmatalis
Hubner, 1818
Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
HYPENA – None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
TATHORHYNCHUS – None
T. exsiccata
(Lederer, 1855)
Alfalfa Looper Moth
TETANOLITA – None
T. floridana
(J B Smith, 1895)
Florida Tetanolita Moth
T. mynesalis
(Walker, 1859)
Smoky Tetanolita Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
CHIONODES – None
C. discoocellella
(Chambers, 1872)
Eyeringed Chionodes Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CALOPTILIA – None
C. rhoifoliella
(Chambers, 1876)
Sumac Leafblotch Miner Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ANICLA – None
A. infecta
(Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Green Cutworm Moth
FELTIA – None
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. furcata
(J B Smith, 1899)
Ash Tip Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
NOLA – None
N. cereella
(Bosc, [1800])
Sorghum Webworm Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PRODOXIDAE – Yucca Moths - 175 to 211
TEGETICULA – None
T. yuccasella
(Riley, 1872)
Yucca Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
CEPHIMALLOTA – None
C. obscurostrigella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
XENOTEMNA – None
X. pallorana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
HESPERIA – None
H. leonardus
Harris, 1862
Leonard's Skipper
POLITES – None
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
THARSALEA – None
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
CHLOSYNE – None
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk