Filter Records
Species List
Families
1
Genera
39
Species
61
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lithospila
(Grote, 1874)
Streaked Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. tristis
(Smith, 1911)
None
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
APAMEA – None
A. cariosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
DARGIDA – None
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HYDRAECIA – None
H. immanis
(Guenee, 1852)
Hop Vine Borer Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. inermis
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Unarmed Wainscot Moth
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. circumlucens
(Smith, 1899)
Hop Stalk Borer Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. grandis
(J B Smith, 1898)
Gray Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. chrysellus
(Grote, 1874)
Chrysellus Flower Moth
S. gracilenta
Hubner, 1818
Slender Flower Moth
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
S. tertia
(Grote, 1874)
Tertia Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
SYMPISTIS – None
S. dinalda
(Smith, 1908)
None
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
TRACHEA – None
T. delicata
(Grote, 1874)
None
TRICHOLITA – None
T. signata
(Walker, 1860)
Dingy Cutworm Moth