Filter Records
Species List
Families
39
Genera
375
Species
613
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
BEDELLIIDAE – None - 465 to 466
BEDELLIA – None
B. somnulentella
(Zeller, 1847)
Morning-glory Leafminer Moth
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. anaticula
Braun, 1963
None
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. apicialbella
Braun, 1920
None
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
C. polemoniella
Braun, 1919
None
C. trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
Large Clover Casebearer
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
PERIPLOCA – None
P. ceanothiella
(Cosens, 1908)
None
WALSHIA – None
W. amorphella
Clemens, 1864
None
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. macmurtrei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Little Carpenterworm Moth
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ANANIA – None
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
APOGESHNA – None
A. stenialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Checkered Apogeshna Moth
AREQUIPA – None
A. turbatella
Walker, 1863
None
ARGYRIA – None
A. nummulalis
(Hubner, 1818)
None
BLEPHAROMASTIX – None
B. ranalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. albellus
Clemens, 1860
Small White Grass Veneer Moth
C. laqueatellus
Clemens, 1860
Eastern Grass-veneer Moth
C. saltuellus
Zeller, 1863
Pasture Grass-veneer Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. serratissimalis
Zeller, 1872
Angelic Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
DONACAULA – None
D. melinellus
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
EOREUMA – None
E. crawfordi
Klots, 1970
None
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. munroealis
Leraut, 2005
Beet Webworm Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
NEODACTRIA – None
N. luteolellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Mottled Grass-veneer Moth
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. arsaltealis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PANTOGRAPHA – None
P. limata
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Basswood Leafroller Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
PLATYTES – None
P. vobisne
Dyar, 1920
None
PYRAUSTA – None
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
P. onythesalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SITOCHROA – None
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. clemensella
(Chambers, 1876)
None
A. curvilineella
(Beutenmuller, 1889)
Curved-line Agonopterix Moth
A. nigrinotella
(Busck, 1908)
None
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. cinereocostella
Clemens, 1864
None
ETHMIA – None
E. longimaculella
(Chambers, 1872)
Streaked Ethmia Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EUDEILINIA – None
E. herminiata
(Guenee, [1858])
Northern Eudeilinia
HABROSYNE – None
H. gloriosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Glorius Habrosyne Moth
ELACHISTIDAE – Grass Miner Moths - 1077 to 1132
ELACHISTA – None
E. illectella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. leucosticta
Braun, 1948
None
E. orestella
Busck, 1908
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
AMOLITA – None
A. fessa
Grote, 1874
Feeble Grass Moth
APANTESIS – None
A. anna
(Grote, 1864)
Anna Tiger Moth
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. abbreviatella
Grote, 1872
Abbreviated Underwing
C. amestris
Strecker, 1874
Three-staff Underwing Moth
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. connubialis
Guenee, 1852
Connubial Underwing Moth
C. grynea
(Cramer, 1779)
Woody Underwing
C. insolabilis
Guenee, 1852
Inconsolable Underwing
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. meskei
Grote, 1873
Meske's Underwing Moth
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. palaeogama
Guenee, 1852
Oldwife Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
C. serena
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Serene Underwing
C. subnata
Grote, 1864
Youthful Underwing Moth
C. unijuga
Walker, [1858]
Once-married Underwing
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CISSUSA – None
C. spadix
(Cramer, 1780)
Black-dotted Brown Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. collaris
(Fitch, 1857)
Unexpected Cycnia Moth
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DASYCHIRA – None
D. dorsipennata
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1919)
Sharp-lined Tussock Moth
D. vagans
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1913)
Variable Tussock Moth
EUBLEMMA – None
E. minima
(Guenee, 1852)
Everlasting Bud Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
EUPARTHENOS – None
E. nubilis
(Hubner, 1823)
Locust Underwing Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. contigua
(Walker, 1855)
The Neighbor Moth
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. baltimoralis
Guenee, 1854
Baltimore Bomolocha Moth
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. edictalis
Walker, 1859
Large Hypena Moth
H. humuli
Harris, 1841
Hop Vine Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. manalis
Walker, 1859
Flowing-line Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
H. sordidula
Grote, 1872
Sordid Bomolocha Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPERSTROTIA – None
H. secta
(Grote, 1879)
Black-patched Graylet Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
H. miniata
(Kirby, 1837)
Scarlet-Winged Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
ISOGONA – None
I. tenuis
(Grote, 1872)
Thin-lined Owlet Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
LOPHOCAMPA – None
L. caryae
Harris, 1841
Hickory Tussock Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. absorptalis
(Walker, 1859)
Slant-lined Owlet Moth
M. hypocritalis
Ferguson, 1982
Twin-dotted Macrochilo Moth
M. litophora
(Grote, 1873)
Brown-lined Owlet Moth
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
ORGYIA – None
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
ORUZA – None
O. albocostaliata
(Packard, 1876)
The White-Edge
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
P. lineata
Newman and Donahue, 1966
Lined Ruby Tiger Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RENIA – None
R. factiosalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sociable Renia Moth
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
R. sobrialis
(Walker, 1859)
Sober Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SCOLECOCAMPA – None
S. liburna
(Geyer, 1837)
Dead-wood Borer Moth
SCOLIOPTERYX – None
S. libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. latipennis
Stretch, 1872
Pink-legged Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. laeta
(Guerin & Meneville, [1832])
Joyful Holomelina Moth
ZALE – None
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. intenta
Walker, 1858
None
Z. unilineata
(Grote, 1876)
One-lined Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. obscuripennis
(Grote, 1872)
Dark Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. theralis
(Walker, 1859)
None
ERIOCRANIIDAE – Eriocraniids 3 to 14
DYSERIOCRANIA – None
D. griseocapitella
(Walsingham, 1898)
Chinquapin Leaf-miner Moth
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. basalis
Walker, 1865
Light Marathyssa
M. inficita
(Walker, 1865)
Dark Marathyssa Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ANACAMPSIS – None
A. innocuella
(Zeller, 1873)
Dark-headed Aspen Leafroller Moth
A. levipedella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
A. lupinella
Busck, 1901
None
A. rhoifructella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. roseosuffusella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CHIONODES – None
C. johnstoni
Clarke, 1947
None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
C. obscurusella
(Chambers, 1872)
Boxelder Leafroller Moth
CHRYSOESTHIA – None
C. sexguttella
(Thunberg, 1794)
Orache Leafminer Moth
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. quercivorella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
DICHOMERIS – None
D. flavocostella
(Clemens, 1860)
Cream-edged Dichomeris Moth
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
D. ventrellus
(Fitch, 1854)
None
FILATIMA – None
F. revisensis
Harrison & Berenbaum, 2013
None
PUBITELPHUSA – None
P. latifasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White-banded Telphusa Moth
SCROBIPALPA – None
S. artemisiella
(Treitschke, 1833)
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
ANTICLEA – None
A. multiferata
(Walker, 1863)
Many-Lined Carpet
ARCHIEARIS – None
A. infans
(Moschler, 1862)
Infant Moth
BESMA – None
B. endropiaria
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Straw Besma Moth
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
CEPPHIS – None
C. armataria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Scallop Moth
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
CLEORA – None
C. sublunaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Double-lined Gray
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. continuata
(Walker, 1862)
Curve-lined Angle
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
DYSPTERIS – None
D. abortivaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1855)
The Bad-wing
DYSSTROMA – None
D. hersiliata
(Guenee, 1857)
Orange-barred Carpet Moth
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
E. subsignaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Elm Spanworm Moth
EPIRRITA – None
E. autumnata
(Borkhausen, 1794)
Autumnal Moth
ERANNIS – None
E. tiliaria
(Harris, 1841)
Linden Looper Moth
ERASTRIA – None
E. coloraria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Broad-lined Erastra
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUCHLAENA – None
E. serrata
(Drury, 1773)
The Saw Wing
EUFIDONIA – None
E. notataria
(Walker, 1860)
Powder Moth
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
E. molliculata
Walker, 1862
Dimorphic Eulithis Moth
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYDRELIA – None
H. albifera
(Walker, 1866)
Fragile White Carpet
H. inornata
(Hulst, 1896)
Unadorned Carpet
HYDRIOMENA – None
H. transfigurata
Swett, 1912
The Transfigured Hydriomena
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. ephyraria
(Walker, 1860)
Pale-winged Gray
I. larvaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Bent-Lined Gray
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LOBOPHORA – None
L. nivigerata
Walker, 1862
Powered Bigwig Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. glomeraria
(Grote, 1881)
Gray Spring Moth
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
LYTROSIS – None
L. unitaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Common Lytrosis
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. bisignata
Walker, 1866
Red-headed Inchworm Moth
M. multilineata
Packard, 1873
Many-lined Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
M. signaria
(Hubner, [1809])
Pale-marked Angle Moth
M. subcessaria
(Walker, 1861)
Barred Itame
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
METARRANTHIS – None
M. hypochraria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Common Metarranthis
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. mimosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
White-fringed Emerald
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PALEACRITA – None
P. vernata
(Peck, 1795)
Spring Cankerworm Moth
PASIPHILA – None
P. rectangulata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Green Pug Moth
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PHAEOURA – None
P. quernaria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Oak Beauty
PHIGALIA – None
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
PLAGODIS – None
P. fervidaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Fervid Plagodis
P. kuetzingi
(Grote, 1876)
The Purple Plagodis
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
PROBOLE – None
P. alienaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Alien Probole
P. amicaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Friendly Probole Moth
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
PROTOBOARMIA – None
P. porcelaria
(Guenee, 1857)
Porcelain Gray Moth
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. prunivorata
(Ferguson, 1955)
Ferguson's Scallop Shell
SCOPULA – None
S. ancellata
(Hulst, 1887)
Angled Wave
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
STAMNODES – None
S. gibbicostata
(Walker, 1862)
Shiny Gray Carpet Moth
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TETRACIS – None
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
VENUSIA – None
V. comptaria
(Walker, 1860)
Brown-shaded Carpet
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
GLYPHIPTERIX – None
G. circumscriptella
(Chambers, 1881)
None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
ACROCERCOPS – None
A. pnosmodiella
(Busck, 1902)
None
CALOPTILIA – None
C. rhoifoliella
(Chambers, 1876)
Sumac Leafblotch Miner Moth
C. violacella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CAMERARIA – None
C. hamadryadella
(Clemens, 1859)
Solitary Oak Leafminer Moth
MACROSACCUS – None
M. morrisella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
PHYLLOCNISTIS – None
P. insignis
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
HELIOZELIDAE – Shield Bearer Moths - 230 to 260
HELIOZELA – None
H. aesella
Chambers, 1877
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
M. disstria
Hubner, 1820
Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
P. occidentis
(Walker, 1855)
Southern Lappet Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
ADONETA – None
A. spinuloides
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Purple-crested Slug Moth
APODA – None
A. biguttata
(Packard, 1864)
Shagreened Slug Moth
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
EUCLEA – None
E. delphinii
(Boisduval, 1832)
Spiny Oak-slug Moth
ISA – None
I. textula
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Crowned Slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
PACKARDIA – None
P. geminata
(Packard, 1864)
Jeweled Tailed Slug Moth
PROLIMACODES – None
P. badia
(Hubner, [1822])
Skiff Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. flexuosa
(Grote, 1880)
Abbreviated Button Slug Moth
T. testacea
Packard, 1864
Early Button Slug Moth
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. luciferella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
ABROSTOLA – None
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. exilis
(Grote, 1874)
Exiled Dagger Moth
A. fallax
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
The Green Marvel
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. impressa
(Walker, 1856)
Impressed Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insita
(Walker, 1856)
Large Gray Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. tristis
(Smith, 1911)
None
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANATHIX – None
A. ralla
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Dotted Sallow
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. cariosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Rustic Shoulder Knot Apamea
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
BALSA – None
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. cordata
(Ljungh, 1825)
Silver-Spotted Fern Moth
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
C. cora
Hubner, 1818
Owl-eyed Bird-dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHLORIDEA – None
C. subflexa
(Guenee, 1852)
Subflexus Straw
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
COLOCASIA – None
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CUCULLIA – None
C. convexipennis
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Brown-hooded Owlet
C. florea
Guenee, 1852
White-streaked Prominent
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
EGIRA – None
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
ENARGIA – None
E. infumata
(Grote, 1874)
Smoked Sallow Moth
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
EUERETAGROTIS – None
E. sigmoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Sigmoid Dart Moth
EUPLEXIA – None
E. benesimilis
McDunnough, 1922
American Angle Shades
EUPSILIA – None
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. tessellata
(Harris, 1841)
Tessellate Dart
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
HYDRAECIA – None
H. immanis
(Guenee, 1852)
Hop Vine Borer Moth
HYPPA – None
H. xylinoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Hyppa
IPIMORPHA – None
I. pleonectusa
Grote, 1873
Even-lined Sallow
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. lorea
(Guenee, 1852)
Bridled Arches
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEUCANIA – None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. disposita
Morrison, 1874
Dashed Gray Pinion Moth
L. franclemonti
Metzler, 1998
None
L. hemina
Grote, 1874
Hemina Pinion Moth
L. patefacta
(Walker, 1858)
Dimorphic Pinion Moth
L. semiusta
Grote, 1874
None
L. unimoda
(Lintner, 1878)
Dowdy Pinion Moth
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
M. evicta
(Grote, 1873)
Bicolored Woodgrain
M. latex
(Guenee, 1852)
Fluid Arches
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. goodelli
(Grote, 1875)
Goodell's Arches Moth
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. alurina
(J B Smith, 1902)
Gray Quaker
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
PANTHEA – None
P. furcilla
(Packard, 1864)
Eastern Panthea
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. cataphracta
(Grote, 1864)
Burdock Borer Moth
P. cerina
(Grote, 1874)
Golden Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. silphii
Bird, 1915
Silphius Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PHLOGOPHORA – None
P. iris
Guenee, 1852
Olive Angled Shades
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
POLIA – None
P. imbrifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloudy Arches
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. albidula
(Guenee, 1852)
Pale Glyph Moth
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. rolandi
(Grote, 1874)
Roland's Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDEVA – None
P. purpurigera
(Walker, 1858)
Straight-lined Looper Moth
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYREFERRA – None
P. pettiti
(Grote, 1874)
None
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
RESAPAMEA – None
R. passer
(Guenee, 1852)
Dock Rustic
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. nundina
(Drury, 1773)
Goldenrod Flower Moth
S. septentrionalis
(Walker, 1858)
Northern Flower Moth
SIDERIDIS – None
S. rosea
(Harvey, 1874)
Rosewing Moth
TRICHOLITA – None
T. signata
(Walker, 1860)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
XESTIA – None
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
XYLENA – None
X. curvimacula
(Morrison, 1874)
Dot-and-Dash Swordgrass Moth
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
B. dormitans
(Guenee, 1852)
Sleeping Baileya Moth
B. levitans
(J B Smith, 1906)
Pale Baileya
MEGANOLA – None
M. minuscula
(Zeller, 1872)
Confused Meganola
NOLA – None
N. cilicoides
(Grote, 1873)
Blurry-patched Nola
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
CLOSTERA – None
C. albosigma
Fitch, 1856
Sigmoid Prominent Moth
C. inclusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Many-lined Prominent Moth
C. strigosa
(Grote, 1882)
Drab Tent-maker Moth
COELODASYS – None
C. unicornis
(J E Smith, 1797)
Unicorn Caterpillar Moth
DASYLOPHIA – None
D. anguina
(J E Smith, 1797)
Black-spotted Prominent Moth
DATANA – None
D. angusii
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Angus's Datana Moth
D. contracta
Walker, 1855
Contracted Datana
D. drexelii
H. Edwards, 1884
Drexel's Datana Moth
D. integerrima
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Walnut Caterpillar Moth
D. ministra
(Drury, 1773)
Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
FURCULA – None
F. borealis
(Guerin and Meneville, 1844)
White Furcula Moth
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. obliqua
Packard, 1864
Oblique Heterocampa Moth
H. umbrata
Walker, 1855
White-blotched Heterocampa Moth
IANASSA – None
I. lignicolor
(Walker, 1855)
White-streaked Prominent Moth
MACRUROCAMPA – None
M. marthesia
(Cramer, 1780)
Mottled Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. leptinoides
(Grote, 1864)
Black-blotched Schizura Moth
O. semirufescens
(Walker, 1865)
Red-washed Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PERIDEA – None
P. angulosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
Angulose Prominent Moth
PHEOSIA – None
P. rimosa
Packard, 1864
Black-Rimmed Prominent Moth
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
SCHIZURA – None
S. ipomoeae
Doubleday, 1841
Morning Glory Prominent Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
DECANTHA – None
D. boreasella
(Chambers, 1873)
Reticulated Decantha Moth
HOFMANNOPHILA – None
H. pseudospretella
(Stainton, 1849)
Brown House Moth
OPOSTEGIDAE – None - 119 - 125
PSEUDOPOSTEGA – None
PSYCHIDAE – Bagworm Moths - 436 to 459
DAHLICA – None
D. walshella
(Clemens, 1862)
None
PSYCHE – None
P. casta
(Pallas, 1767)
Common Bagworm Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
AMBLYPTILIA – None
A. pica
(Walsingham, 1880)
Geranium Plume Moth
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
HELLINSIA – None
H. homodactylus
(Walker, 1864)
None
H. inquinatus
(Zeller, 1873)
None
H. lacteodactylus
(Chambers, 1873)
Milky Plume Moth
H. unicolor
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1938)
None
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
A. demotella
Grote, 1881
Walnut Shoot Moth
A. palliolella
Ragonot, 1887
Mantled Acrobasis Moth
A. tricolorella
Grote, 1878
Destructive Pruneworm Moth
AGLOSSA – None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
A. disciferalis
(Dyar, 1908)
Pink-masked Pyralid Moth
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
CONDYLOLOMIA – None
C. participialis
Grote, 1873
Drab Condylolomia Moth
EPIPASCHIA – None
E. superatalis
Clemens, 1860
Dimorphic Macalla
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
GLYPTOCERA – None
G. consobrinella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
HOMOEOSOMA – None
H. deceptorium
Heinrich, 1956
None
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
H. intermedialis
(Walker, 1862)
Red-shawled Moth
H. olinalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Yellow-fringed Dolichomia Moth
MOODNA – None
M. ostrinella
(Clemens, 1860)
Darker Moodna Moth
PHYCITODES – None
P. mucidella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
POCOCERA – None
P. aplastella
(Hulst, 1888)
Aspen Webworm Moth
P. asperatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Webworm Moth
P. baptisiella
(CH Fernald, 1887)
None
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
P. melanogrammos
(Zeller, 1872)
Black-letter Pococera Moth
P. militella
(Zeller, 1848)
Sycamore Webworm Moth
SALEBRIARIA – None
S. engeli
(Dyar, 1906)
Engel's Salebriaria Moth
SCIOTA – None
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
S. rubescentella
(Hulst, 1900)
None
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
S. virgatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Black-spotted Leafroller Moth
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
ZOPHODIA – None
Z. grossulariella
(Hubner, [1809])
Gooseberry Fruitworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
AUTOMERIS – None
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
ALBUNA – None
A. fraxini
(Edwards, 1881)
Virginia Creeper Clearwing Moth
SYNANTHEDON – None
S. pictipes
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Lesser Peachtree Borer Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. choerilus
(Cramer, 1780)
Azalea Sphinx Moth
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
H. thysbe
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hummingbird Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
LINTNERIA – None
L. eremitus
(Hubner, 1823)
Hermit Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SPHINX – None
S. canadensis
Boisduval, 1875
Canadian Sphinx Moth
S. franckii
Neunzig, 1893
Franck's Sphinx Moth
S. kalmiae
J E Smith, 1797
Laurel Sphinx Moth
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
DYSODIA – None
D. oculatana
Clemens, 1860
Eyed Dysodia Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
ISOCORYPHA – None
I. chrysocomella
Dietz, 1905
None
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. curvalana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Blueberry Leaftier
A. pulverosana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. semipurpurana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Oak Leaftier Moth
A. subnivana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. viburnana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
AETHES – None
A. angulatana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. ringsi
Metzler, 1999
Rings' Cochylid Moth
A. seriatana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
ANCYLIS – None
A. discigerana
(Walker, 1863)
Yellow Birch Leaffolder Moth
ARCHIPS – None
A. argyrospila
(Walker, 1863)
Fruit Tree Leafroller Moth
A. grisea
(Robinson, 1869)
Gray Archips Moth
A. mortuana
Kearfott, 1907
None
A. negundana
(Dyar, 1902)
None
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. alisellana
(Robinson, 1869)
White-spotted Leafroller Moth
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. mariana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Gray-banded Leafroller Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. directana
(Walker, 1863)
Chokecherry Leafroller Moth
C. niveana
Walsingham, 1879
Aproned Cenopis Moth
C. pettitana
(Robinson, 1869)
Maple-basswood Leafroller Moth
CHIMOPTESIS – None
C. pennsylvaniana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Filigreed Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. fumiferana
(Clemens, 1865)
Spruce Budworm Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. hoffmanana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Hoffman's Cochlid Moth
CYDIA – None
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
C. pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Codling Moth
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
E. nubilana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
EPIBLEMA – None
E. dorsisuffusana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
E. obfuscana
(Dyar, 1903)
None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. tripartitana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
EUCOSMA – None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
GRAPHOLITA – None
G. tristrigana
(Clemens, 1865)
Three-lined Grapholita Moth
GYMNANDROSOMA – None
G. punctidiscanum
Dyar, 1904
Dotted Ecdytolopha Moth
HYSTRICHOPHORA – None
H. taleana
(Grote, 1878)
Indigobush Twig Borer Moth
OLETHREUTES – None
O. appendiceum
(Zeller, 1875)
Serviceberry Leafroller Moth
O. comandranum
(Clarke, 1953)
None
O. fasciatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. permundana
(Clemens, 1860)
Raspberry Leafroller Moth
O. punctanum
(Walsingham, 1903)
None
O. tilianum
(Heinrich, 1923)
Basswood Olethreutes Moth
O. valdanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
PANDEMIS – None
P. lamprosana
(Robinson, 1869)
Woodgrain Leafroller Moth
P. limitata
(Robinson, 1869)
Three-lined Leafroller Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. albiguttana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. aesculana
Riley, 1881
Maple Twig Borer Moth
PSEUDEXENTERA – None
P. spoliana
(Clemens, 1864)
Bare-patched Leafroller Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. pulcherrimana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Beautiful Sparganothis Moth
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
S. unifasciana
(Clemens, 1864)
One-lined Sparganothis Moth
SULEIMA – None
S. cinerodorsana
Heinrich, 1923
None
SYNDEMIS – None
S. afflictana
(Walker, 1863)
Gray Leafroller Moth
YPONOMEUTIDAE – Ermine Moths - 2409 to 2432
YPONOMEUTA – None
Y. multipunctella
(Clemens, 1860)
American Ermine Moth
ZYGAENIDAE – Leaf Skeletonizer Moths - 4618 to 4639
HARRISINA – None
H. americana
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Grapeleaf Skeletonizer Moth