Filter Records
Species List
Families
6
Genera
124
Species
219
Subspecies
2
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. hegon
(Scudder, 1863)
Pepper and Salt Skipper
A. nysa
W.H. Edwards, 1877
Nysa Roadside-Skipper
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ASBOLIS – None
A. capucinus
(Lucas, 1857)
Monk Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
ATRYTONOPSIS – None
A. hianna
(Scudder, 1868)
Dusted Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. albezens
Grishin, 2022
White Checkered-Skipper
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
B. oileus
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Tropical Checkered Skipper
CARTEROCEPHALUS – None
C. mandan
(Pallas, 1771)
Arctic Skipper
CHIOIDES – None
C. albofasciatus
(Hewitson)
White-striped Longtail
CHIOTHION – None
COGIA – None
COPAEODES – None
C. minima
(W. H. Edwards, 1870)
Southern Skipperling
CYMAENES – None
C. isus
(Godman, [1900])
Fawn-spotted Skipper
C. tripunctus
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1865)
Three-Spotted Skipper
EANTIS – None
E. tamenund
(W. H. Edwards, 1871)
Sickle-winged Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. afranius
(Lintner, 1878)
Afranius Duskywing
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. brizo
(Boisduval & Leconte, 1834)
Sleepy Duskywing
E. funeralis
(Scudder and Burgess, 1870)
Funeral Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. icelus
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Dreamy Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
E. lucilius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Columbine Duskywing
E. martialis
(Scudder, [1870])
Mottled Duskywing
E. persius
(Scudder, 1863)
Persius Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HELIOPETES – White Skippers
H. laviana
(Hewitson)
Laviana White-Skipper
HESPERIA – None
H. dacotae
(Skinner, 1911)
Dakota Skipper
H. leonardus
Harris, 1862
Leonard's Skipper
H. ottoe
Edwards, 1866
Ottoe Skipper
H. sassacus
Harris, 1862
Indian Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LEREMA – None
L. accius
(J E Smith, 1797)
Clouded Skipper
LERODEA – None
L. eufala
(W H Edwards, 1869)
Eufala Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
NASTRA – None
N. lherminier
(Latreille, [1824])
Swarthy Skipper
NYCTELIUS – None
N. nyctelius
(Latreille, [1824])
Violet-banded Skipper
OARISMA – None
O. poweshiek
(Parker, 1870)
Poweshiek Skipperling
OLIGORIA – None
O. maculata
Edwards, W. H., 1865
Twin-spot Skipper
O. percosius
(Godman)
Double-dotted Skipper
PANOQUINA – None
P. ocola
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Long-winged Skipper
PHOCIDES – None
P. lilea
(Reakirt, [1867])
Guava Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Golden-headed Sootywing
POANES – None
P. massasoit
(Scudder, 1863)
Mulberry Wing
P. viator
(W H Edwards, 1865)
Broad-winged Skipper
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. otho
(Smith, 1797)
Southern Broken-Dash
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
P. vibex
(Geyer, 1832)
Whirlabout
POLYGONUS – None
P. leo
(Gmelin, [1790])
Hammock Skipper
PROBLEMA – None
P. byssus
(Edwards, 1880)
Golden Byssus
PYRGUS – None
P. ruralis
(Boisduval, 1852)
Two-banded Checkered Skipper
QUASIMELLANA – None
Q. eulogius
(Plötz, 1882)
Common Mellana
SPICAUDA – None
S. procne
(Plötz, 1881)
Brown Longtail
S. simplicius
(Stoll, 1790)
Plain Longtail
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
SYSTASEA – Powered Skippers
TELEGONUS – None
T. catemacoensis
(Reakirt, [1867])
Two-barred Flasher
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. dorantes
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Dorantes Longtail
T. lyciades
(Geyer, 1832)
Hoary Edge
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
TIMOCHARES – None
URBANUS – None
U. proteus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Long-tailed Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
BREPHIDIUM – None
B. pseudofea
(Morrison, 1873)
Eastern Pygmy-Blue
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. augustinus
(Westwood, 1852)
Brown Elfin
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
C. henrici
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Henry's Elfin
C. niphon
Hubner, [1819]
Eastern Pine Elfin
CALYCOPIS – None
C. cecrops
(Fabricius, 1793)
Red-banded Hairstreak
C. isobeon
(Butler and Druce)
Dusky-blue Groundstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. lucia
(Kirby, 1837)
Lucia Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CHLOROSTRYMON – None
C. simaethis
(Drury, 1773)
Silver-Banded Hairstreak
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
FENISECA – None
F. tarquinius
(Fabricius, 1793)
Harvester
GLAUCOPSYCHE – None
G. lygdamus
(Doubleday, 1841)
Silvery Blue
HEMIARGUS – None
H. ceraunus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Ceraunus Blue
ICARICIA – None
I. saepiolus
(Boisduval, 1852)
Greenish Blue
LEPTOTES – None
L. cassius
(Cramer)
Cassius Blue
L. marina
(Reakirt, 1868)
Marine Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
MINISTRYMON – Ministreaks
PARRHASIUS – None
P. m-album
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1833])
White-M Hairstreak
PLEBEJUS – None
P. idas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Northern Blue
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
REKOA – None
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. edwardsii
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Edwards Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. istapa
(Reakirt, [1867])
Mallow Scrub Hairstreak
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. helloides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Purplish Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ADELPHA – None
A. californica
(Butler, 1865)
California Sister
A. fessonia
(Hewitson, 1847)
Band-celled Sister
AGLAIS – None
A. milberti
(Godart, 1819)
Milbert's Tortiseshell
ANAEA – None
A. andria
Scudder, 1875
Goatweed Leafwing
ANARTIA – None
A. jatrophae
(Linnaeus, 1763)
White Peacock
ANTHANASSA – None
A. tulcis
(H. Bates)
Pale-banded Crescent
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. atlantis
(Edwards, 1862)
Atlantis Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
A. leilia
W. H. Edwards, 1874
Empress Leilia
BIBLIS – None
B. aganisa
(Cramer, 1779)
Red Rim
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. frigga
(Thunberg, 1791)
Frigga Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. lacinia
(Geyer, 1837)
Bordered Patch
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
C. theona
(Ménétriés, 1855)
Theona Checkerspot
COENONYMPHA – None
C. tullia
Muller, 1764
Common Ringlet
CYLLOPSIS – None
C. gemma
(Hubner, 1818)
Gemmed Satyr
DANAUS – None
D. eresimus
(Cramer)
Soldier
D. gilippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Queen
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
DIONE – None
D. incarnata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Gulf Fritillary
D. moneta
Hübner, [1825]
Mexican Silverspot
DRYAS –
D. iulia
Fabricius, 1775
Julia Heliconian
EUPHYDRYAS – None
E. phaeton
(Drury, 1773)
Baltimore Checkerspot
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
E. hegesia
(Cramer)
Mexican Fritillary
HELICONIUS – None
H. charithonia
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Zebra Heliconian
HERMEUPTYCHIA – None
H. sosybius
(Fabricius, 1793)
Carolina Satyr
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
White Admiral
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MARPESIA – None
M. eleuchea
Hubner, 1818
Antillean Daggerwing
M. petreus
(Cramer)
Ruddy Daggerwing
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
MESTRA – None
M. amymone
(Ménétriés)
Common Mestra
MICROTIA – None
MYSCELIA – Bluewings
M. ethusa
(Doyère)
Mexican Bluewing
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
N. l-album
(Esper, 1781)
Compton's Tortisehell
OENEIS – None
O. jutta
(Hubner, [1806])
Jutta Artic
PHYCIODES – None
P. batesii
(Reakirt, [1866])
Tawny Crescent
P. cocyta
(Cramer, 1777)
Northern Crescent
P. graphica
(R. Felder, 1869)
Vesta Crescent
P. phaon
(Edwards, 1864)
Phaon Crescent
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. faunus
(Edwards, 1862)
Green Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PARNASSIUS – None
P. phoebus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Phoebus Parnassian
PTEROURUS – None
P. canadensis
Rothschild & Jordan, 1906
Canadian Swallowtail
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
P. palamedes
Drury, 1773
Palamedes Swallowtail
P. troilus
Linnaeus, 1758
Spicebush Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
ABAEIS – None
A. boisduvaliana
(Felder & Felder, 1865)
Boisduval's Yellow
A. mexicana
(Boisduval, 1836)
Mexican Yellow
A. nicippe
(Cramer, 1779)
Sleepy Orange
ANTHOCHARIS – None
A. sara
Lucas, 1852
Sara Orangetip
ASCIA – None
A. monuste
(Linnaeus)
Great Southern White
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
EUCHLOE – None
E. olympia
(Edwards, 1871)
Olympia Marble
EUREMA – None
KRICOGONIA – None
K. lyside
Godart, 1819
Lyside Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
RIODINIDAE – Metalmark Butterflies - 4388 to 4402
APODEMIA – None
A. virgulti
(Behr, 1865)
Behr's Metalmark
CALEPHELIS – None
C. muticum
McAlpine, 1937
Swamp Metalmark
C. perditalis
W. Barnes & McDunnough, 1918
Rounded Metalmark
CARIA – None
C. ino
(Godman & Salvin)
Red-bordered Metalmark
LASAIA – None
L. sula
Staudinger, 1888
Blue Metalmark
MELANIS – None
M. pixe
(Boisduval, 1836)
Red-bordered Pixie