Filter Records
Species List
Families
17
Genera
84
Species
99
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
AUTOSTICHIDAE – None - 1133 to 1144
GERDANA – None
G. caritella
Busck, 1908
None
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
AGRIPHILA – None
A. ruricolellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm Moth
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
EVERGESTIS – None
E. pallidata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
Purple-backed Cabbageworm
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. cereralis
(Zeller, 1872)
Alfalfa Webworm Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
SAUCROBOTYS – None
S. futilalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. alstroemeriana
(Clerck, 1759)
Poison Hemlock Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
CALYPTRA – None
C. canadensis
(Bethune, 1865)
Canadian Owlet Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. cara
Guenee, 1852
Darling Underwing
C. grynea
(Cramer, 1779)
Woody Underwing
C. habilis
Grote, 1872
Habilis Underwing
C. ilia
(Cramer, 1775)
Ilia Underwing
C. innubens
Guenee, 1852
The Betrothed
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
C. mira
Grote, 1876
Wonderful Underwing
C. nebulosa
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Clouded Underwing
C. palaeogama
Guenee, 1852
Oldwife Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. retecta
Grote, 1872
The Yellow-Gray Underwing
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
HYPENA – None
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
LYCOMORPHA – None
L. pholus
(Drury, 1773)
Black-and-Yellow Lichen Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
RENIA – None
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
SCOLIOPTERYX – None
S. libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
CHIONODES – None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
STROBISIA – None
S. iridipennella
Clemens, 1860
Iridescent Strobisia Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
CLEORA – None
C. sublunaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Double-lined Gray
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
DYSPTERIS – None
D. abortivaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1855)
The Bad-wing
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
MACARIA – None
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. meadii
(Packard, 1874)
Barberry Geometer
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
TOLYPE – None
T. notialis
Franclemont, 1973
Small Tolype Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. biguttata
(Packard, 1864)
Shagreened Slug Moth
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. eloisella
(Clemens, 1860)
Red-streaked Mompha
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
C. convexipennis
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Brown-hooded Owlet
EUPSILIA – None
E. devia
(Grote, 1875)
Lost Sallow
FELTIA – None
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
HADENA – None
H. ectypa
(Morrison, 1875)
Campion Coronet
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
ORTHOSIA – None
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. beeriana
Bird, 1923
Blazing Star Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. gracilenta
Hubner, 1818
Slender Flower Moth
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
UFEUS – None
U. satyricus
Grote, 1873
Grote's Satyr Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
FURCULA – None
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
PLATYPTILIA – None
P. carduidactylus
(Riley, 1869)
Artichoke Plume Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
CERATOMIA – None
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
ERINNYIS – None
E. ello
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ello Spninx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. quinquemaculatus
(Haworth, 1803)
Five-spotted Hawk Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
OLETHREUTES – None
O. astrologana
(Zeller, 1875)
The Astronomer Moth