Filter Records
Species List
Families
38
Genera
106
Species
143
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. formosa
Say, 1817
Big Sand Tiger Beetle
CYMINDIS – None
C. limbata
Dejean, 1831
None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
BATYLE – None
B. suturalis
(Say)
None
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. robiniae
(Forester)
Locust Borer
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
CHRYSOCHUS – None
C. auratus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Dogbane Beetle
COLASPIS – None
C. brunnea
Fabricius, 1798
Grape Colaspis
DIABROTICA – None
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
EUPHORIA – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
CHRYSANTHRAX – None
HEMIPENTHES – None
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
ODONTOMYIA – None
TABANIDAE – Horse and Deer Flies
TABANUS – None
T. atratus
Fabricius
Black Horse Fly
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ALYDIDAE – Broad-headed Bugs
ALYDUS – None
A. pilosulus
Herrich-Schäffer 1848
None
CERCOPIDAE – None
LEPYRONIA – None
CLASTOPTERIDAE – Clastopterid Spittlebugs
CLASTOPTERA – None
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
MICRUTALIS – None
M. calva
(Say, 1831)
Honeylocust Treehopper
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
CHINAVIA – None
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
APIOMERUS – None
A. crassipes
(Fabricius, 1803)
Bee Assassin
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AUGOCHLORA – None
SCOLIIDAE – Scoliid Wasps
DIELIS – None
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
EUMENES – None
EUODYNERUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
POLYGRAMMODES – None
P. flavidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Ironweed Root Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. depressana
(Fabricius, 1775)
Purple Carrot-seed Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
HYPENA – None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
EUXOA – None
E. velleripennis
(Grote, 1874)
Fleece-winged Dart Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
ALBUNA – None
A. fraxini
(Edwards, 1881)
Virginia Creeper Clearwing Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
EUMORPHA – None
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
LON – None
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. henrici
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Henry's Elfin
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
PARRHASIUS – None
P. m-album
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1833])
White-M Hairstreak
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
CHLOSYNE – None
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
E. vesperum
Calvert, 1919
Vesper Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
DROMOGOMPHUS – None
D. spoliatus
(Hagen in Selys, 1858)
Flag-tailed Spinyleg
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
STYLURUS – None
S. amnicola
(Walsh, 1862)
Riverine Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. congener
Hagen, 1861
Spotted Spreadwing
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. carolina
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Saddlebags
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
MELANOPLUS – None
SCHISTOCERCA – None
S. lineata
Scudder, 1899
Spotted Bird Grasshopper