Filter Records
Species List
Families
1
Genera
132
Species
278
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
A. anchocelioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Blueberry Budworm Moth
A. placida
(Grote, 1876)
None
ABROSTOLA – None
A. ovalis
Guenee,1852
Oval Nettle Moth
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACHATODES – None
A. zeae
(Harris, 1841)
Elder Shoot Borer Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. betulae
(Riley, 1884)
Birch Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. connecta
Grote, 1873
Connected Dagger Moth
A. exilis
(Grote, 1874)
Exiled Dagger Moth
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hamamelis
(Guenee, 1852)
Witch Hazel Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. heitzmani
Covell & Metzler, 1992
Heitzman's Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. tristis
(Smith, 1911)
None
A. vinnula
(Grote, 1864)
Delightful Dagger Moth
A. vulpina
(Grote, 1883)
Leporina Dagger Moth
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
A. venerabilis
Walker, [1857]
Venerable Dart
A. vetusta
(Walker, 1856)
Old Man Dart
A. volubilis
Harvey, 1874
Voluble Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPOEA – None
A. americana
(Speyer, 1875)
American Ear Moth
A. interoceanica
J B Smith, 1899
Interoceanic Ear Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
A. tragopoginis
(Clerck, 1759)
Mouse Moth
AMYNA – None
A. stricta
(Walker, 1858)
Eight-Spot
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANARTA – None
A. trifolii
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Nutmeg Moth
ANATHIX – None
A. ralla
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Dotted Sallow
ANICLA – None
A. forbesi
(Franclemont, 1952)
None
A. illapsa
(Walker, 1857)
Snowy Dart Moth
A. infecta
(Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Green Cutworm Moth
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. cariosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. digitula
Muselin & Mikkola, 2006
None
A. dubitans
(Walker, 1856)
Doubtful Apamea Moth
A. helva
(Grote, 1875)
Yellow Three-spot
A. lignicolora
(Guenee, 1852)
None
A. plutonia
Grote, 1883
Dusky Apamea Moth
A. sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Rustic Shoulder Knot Apamea
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
BALSA – None
B. labecula
(Grote, 1880)
White-Blotched Balsa
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
BELLURA – None
B. densa
(Walker, 1865)
Pickerelweed Borer Moth
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. floridensis
(Guenee, 1852)
Florida Fern Moth
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
C. cora
Hubner, 1818
Owl-eyed Bird-dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHLORIDEA – None
C. subflexa
(Guenee, 1852)
Subflexus Straw
C. virescens
(Fabricius, 1777)
Tobacco Budworm Moth
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
COLOCASIA – None
C. flavicornis
(J B Smith, 1884)
Yellowhorn Moth
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
CONDICA – None
C. sutor
(Guenee, 1852)
Cobbler Moth
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CTENOPLUSIA – None
C. oxygramma
(Geyer, 1832)
Sharp-stigma Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
C. convexipennis
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Brown-hooded Owlet
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
DICHAGYRIS – None
D. acclivis
(Morrison, 1875)
None
ELAPHRIA – None
E. alapallida
Pogue and Sullivan, 2003
Pale-winged Midget Moth
E. chalcedonia
(Hubner, [1808])
Grateful Midget Moth
E. festivoides
(Guenee, 1852)
The Festive Midget
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
ENIGMOGRAMMA – None
E. basigera
(Walker, 1865)
Pink-washed Looper Moth
EOSPHOROPTERYX – None
E. thyatyroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-patched Looper Moth
EPIGLAEA – None
E. decliva
(Grote, 1874)
Sloping Sallow Moth
EUCOPTOCNEMIS – None
E. fimbriaris
(Guenee, 1852)
Fringed Dart
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
EUPLEXIA – None
E. benesimilis
McDunnough, 1922
American Angle Shades
EUPSILIA – None
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
E. tristigmata
(Grote, 1877)
Three-Spotted Sallow
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. albipennis
(Grote, 1876)
None
E. auxiliaris
(Grote, 1873)
Army Cutworm Moth
E. detersa
(Walker, 1856)
Rubbed Dart
E. divergens
(Walker, [1857])
Divergent Dart
E. messoria
(Harris, 1841)
Reaper Dart Moth
E. niveilinea
(Grote, 1882)
None
E. ochrogaster
(Guenee, 1852)
None
E. pleuritica
(Grote, 1876)
Fawn Brown Dart Moth
E. tessellata
(Harris, 1841)
Tessellate Dart
E. velleripennis
(Grote, 1874)
Fleece-winged Dart Moth
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HADENA – None
H. capsularis
(Guenee, 1852)
Capsule Moth
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HELOTROPHA – None
H. reniformis
(Grote, 1874)
Reniform Celaena Moth
HOMOGLAEA – None
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
HYDRAECIA – None
H. immanis
(Guenee, 1852)
Hop Vine Borer Moth
H. micacea
(Esper, 1789)
Rosy Rustic Moth
H. stramentosa
Guenee, 1852
None
HYPPA – None
H. xylinoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Hyppa
IPIMORPHA – None
I. pleonectusa
Grote, 1873
Even-lined Sallow
KOCAKINA – None
K. fidelis
Grote, 1874
Intractable Quaker Moth
LACANOBIA – None
L. subjuncta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Speckled Cutworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. implicata
McDunnough, 1937
Implicit Arches
L. lorea
(Guenee, 1852)
Bridled Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
L. stricta
(Walker, 1865)
Brown Arches Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEMMERIA – None
L. digitalis
(Grote, 1882)
Fingered Lemmeria Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. adjuta
(Grote, 1874)
Adjutant Wainscot Moth
L. amygdalina
(Harvey, 1878)
None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. inermis
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Unarmed Wainscot Moth
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. scirpicola
Guenee, 1852
Scirpus Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. disposita
Morrison, 1874
Dashed Gray Pinion Moth
L. grotei
Riley, 1882
Grote's Pinion
L. innominata
(Smith, 1893)
Nameless Pinion Moth
L. laticinerea
Grote, 1874
None
L. patefacta
(Walker, 1858)
Dimorphic Pinion Moth
L. petulca
Grote, 1874
Wanton Pinion Moth
L. semiusta
Grote, 1874
None
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MACRONOCTUA – None
M. onusta
Grote, 1874
Iris Borer Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
M. picta
(Harris, 1841)
Zebra Caterpillar Moth
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
M. diversicolor
(Morrison, 1874)
Multicolored Sedgeminer Moth
MESAPAMEA – None
M. fractilinea
(Grote, 1874)
Broken-lined Brocade
METAXAGLAEA – None
M. inulta
(Grote, 1874)
Unsated Sallow Moth
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
M. evicta
(Grote, 1873)
Bicolored Woodgrain
MYTHIMNA – None
M. oxygala
(Grote, 1881)
Lesser Wainscot Moth
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
N. subjuncta
(J B Smith, 1898)
None
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
O. modica
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-banded Brocade
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. detracta
(Walker, 1857)
Disparaged Arches
O. goodelli
(Grote, 1875)
Goodell's Arches Moth
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. alurina
(J B Smith, 1902)
Gray Quaker
O. garmani
(Grote, 1879)
Garman's Quaker
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
OZARBA – None
O. aeria
(Grote, 1881)
Aerial Brown
PACHYPOLIA – None
P. atricornis
Grote, 1874
None
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. cataphracta
(Grote, 1864)
Burdock Borer Moth
P. cerina
(Grote, 1874)
Golden Borer Moth
P. circumlucens
(Smith, 1899)
Hop Stalk Borer Moth
P. furcata
(J B Smith, 1899)
Ash Tip Borer Moth
P. inquaesita
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Sensitive Fern Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. necopina
(Grote, 1876)
Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nelita
(Strecker, 1898)
Coneflower Borer Moth
P. nepheleptena
(Dyar, 1908)
Turtle Head Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
P. unimoda
(J B Smith, 1894)
Meadow Rue Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PHOTEDES – None
P. inops
(Grote, 1881)
Spartina Borer
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
PLATYPOLIA – None
P. mactata
(Guenee, 1852)
Adorable Brocade Moth
PLUSIA – None
P. contexta
Grote, 1873
Connected Looper Moth
POLIA – None
P. imbrifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloudy Arches
POLYGRAMMATE – None
P. hebraeicum
Hubner, 1818
The Hebrew
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. albidula
(Guenee, 1852)
Pale Glyph Moth
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROTORTHODES – None
P. incincta
(Morrison, 1874)
Banded Quaker Moth
P. oviduca
(Guenee, 1852)
Ruddy Quaker
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. grandis
(J B Smith, 1898)
Gray Sallow
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
P. rolandi
(Grote, 1874)
Roland's Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYREFERRA – None
P. pettiti
(Grote, 1874)
None
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. chrysellus
(Grote, 1874)
Chrysellus Flower Moth
S. grandimedia
Hardwick, 1996
Boneset Flower Moth
S. lynx
(Guenee, 1852)
Lynx Flower Moth
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
S. septentrionalis
(Walker, 1858)
Northern Flower Moth
S. tertia
(Grote, 1874)
Tertia Flower Moth
S. thoreaui
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Thoreau's Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SERICAGLAEA – None
S. signata
(French, 1879)
Variable Sallow
SPODOPTERA – None
S. exigua
(Hubner, [1808])
Beet Armyworm Moth
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
STRIACOSTA – None
S. albicosta
(Smith, 1888)
Western Bean Cutworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
TRACHEA – None
T. delicata
(Grote, 1874)
None
TRICHOLITA – None
T. signata
(Walker, 1860)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
TRIPUDIA – None
T. rectangula
Pogue, 2009
None
UFEUS – None
U. plicatus
Grote, 1873
None
U. satyricus
Grote, 1873
Grote's Satyr Moth
ULOLONCHE – None
U. culea
(Guenee, 1852)
Sheathed Quaker
XESTIA – None
X. normanianus
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Dart
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None