Filter Records
Species List
Families
266
Genera
1,478
Species
2,754
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER BLATTODEA – Cockroaches and Termites
BLATTIDAE – Cockroaches
BLATTA – None
PERIPLANETA – None
P. americana
(Linnaeus, 1758)
American Cockroach
ECTOBIIDAE – Wood Cockroaches
PARCOBLATTA – None
P. pennsylvanica
(De Geer 1773)
Pennsylvania Wood Cockroach
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
ADERIDAE – Ant-like Leaf Beetles
ELONUS – None
ANTHICIDAE – Antlike Flower Beetles
NOTOXUS – None
ANTHRIBIDAE – Fungus Weevils
EUPARIUS – None
TRIGONORHINUS – None
BOSTRICHIDAE – Horned Powder-post Beetles
AMPHICERUS – None
A. bicaudatus
(Say, 1824)
Apple Twig Borer
LYCTINAE –
LYCTUS – None
BRENTIDAE – Primitive Weevils
ARRENODES – None
A. minutus
(Drury, 1770)
Oak Timberworm
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
AGRILUS – None
A. cyanescens
Ratzeburg, 1837
None
A. obsoletoguttatus
Gory, 1841
None
A. planipennis
Fairmaire, 1888
Emerald Ash Borer
BYTURIDAE – Fruitworm Beetles
BYTURUS – None
B. unicolor
Say, 1823
Raspberry Fruitworm
CALLIRHIPIDAE – Callirhipid Cedar Beetles
ZENOA – None
CANTHARIDAE – Soldier Beetles
PACIFICANTHIA – None
P. rotundicollis
(Say, 1825)
None
PODABRUS – None
P. basillaris
(Say,1823)
None
P. brevicollis
(Fall)
None
P. brunnicollis
(Fabricius, 1801)
None
P. latimanus
(Motschulsky, 1859)
None
P. tomentosus
(Say, 1825)
None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
ACUPALPUS – None
A. testaceus
Dejean, 1829
None
AGONUM – None
A. extensicolle
(Say)
None
AMARA – None
A. musculis
(Say 1823)
None
AMPHASIA – None
A. interstitialis
(Say)
None
A. sericea
(Harris, 1828)
None
ANISODACTYLUS – None
A. discoideus
Dejean
None
A. sanctaecrucis
(Fabricius)
None
BADISTER – None
B. neopulchellus
Lindroth
None
BRACHINUS – None
CALATHUS – None
CALLEIDA – None
CALOSOMA – None
C. calidum
(Fabricius)
Fiery Hunter
C. sayi
Dejean, 1826
Black Caterpillar Hunter
C. scrutator
Fabricius
Caterpillar Hunter
CHLAENIUS – None
C. brevilabris
LeConte, 1847
None
C. emarginatus
Say
None
C. impunetifrons
Say
None
C. platyderus
Chaudoir
None
C. sericeus
(Forster)
None
C. tricolor
Dejean
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. duodecimguttata
Dejean, 1825
Twelve-spotted Tiger Beetle
C. formosa
Say, 1817
Big Sand Tiger Beetle
C. hirticollis
Say, 1817
Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
C. scutellaris
Say, 1823
Festive Tiger Beetle
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
CICINDELIDIA – American Tiger Beetles
C. punctulata
Olivier, 1790
Punctured Tiger Beetle
CLIVINA – None
C. bipustulata
(Fabricius)
None
COLLIURIS – Long-necked Ground Beetles
C. pensylvanica
(Linnaeus)
Long-necked Ground Beetle
CYCLOTRACHELUS – None
CYMINDIS – None
C. limbata
Dejean, 1831
None
DICAELUS – None
D. sculptilis
Say
None
DIPLOCHEILA – None
D. impressicollis
(Dejean)
None
ELLIPSOPTERA – None
E. marginata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Margined Tiger Beetle
GALERITA – None
G. bicolor
(Drury)
None
GEOPINUS – None
HARPALUS – None
H. affinis
Schrank
None
H. caliginosus
(Fabricius)
None
H. eraticus
Say
None
HELLUOMORPHOIDES – None
LEBIA – None
L. fuscata
Dejean, 1825
None
L. tricolor
Say, 1823
None
LEPTOTRACHELUS – None
LORICERA – None
L. pilicornis
(Fabricius, 1775)
None
LOXANDRUS – None
L. velocipes
Casey
None
MIOPTACHYS – None
M. flavicauda
(Say, 1823)
None
NOTIOBIA – None
OMOPHRON – None
O. tessellatum
Say, 1823
Mosaic Round Sand Beetle
PARACLIVINA – None
P. bipustulata
(Fabricius)
None
PATROBUS – None
PLATYNUS – None
POECILUS – None
SCARITES – None
S. quadriceps
Chaudoir
None
S. subterraneus
Fabricius
Big-headed Ground Beetle
SELENOPHORUS – None
S. opalinus
(LeConte)
None
STENOLOPHUS – None
S. lecontei
(Chaudoir)
None
S. ochropezus
(Say)
None
TETRAGONODERUS – None
TRICHOTICHNUS – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
AEGOMORPHUS – None
A. modestus
(Gyllenhal)
None
ANALEPTURA – None
A. lineola
(Say)
None
ANEFLOMORPHA – None
A. subpubescens
(LeConte)
Oak Stem Borer
ANELAPHUS – None
A. pumilus
(Newman)
None
A. villosus
(Fabricius)
Twig Pruner
ASTYLEIOPUS – None
A. variegatus
(Haldeman, 1847)
None
ASTYLOPSIS – None
A. fascipennis
Schiefer, 2000
None
A. sexguttata
(Say)
None
BELLAMIRA – None
B. scalaris
(Say)
None
BRACHYLEPTURA – None
B. rubrica
(Say)
None
DORCASCHEMA – None
D. cinereum
(Olivier)
None
EBURIA – None
ECYRUS – None
E. dasycerus
(Say, 1826)
None
ELAPHIDION – None
ELYTRIMITATRIX – None
ENAPHALODES – None
E. rufulus
(Haldeman)
Red Oak Borer
EUDERCES – None
EUPOGONIUS – None
E. tomentosus
(Haldeman)
None
GAUROTES – None
G. cyanipennis
(Say)
None
GOES – None
G. debilis
LeConte
Oak Branch Borer
G. pulcher
(Haldeman)
Living-hickory Borer
GRAPHISURUS – None
G. despectus
(LeConte)
None
G. fasciatus
(DeGeer)
None
HESPEROPHANES – None
H. pubescens
(Haldeman)
None
HETERACHTHES – None
H. pallidus
Haldemen
None
HYPERPLATYS – None
H. maculata
Haldeman
None
KNULLIANA – None
LEPTOSTYLUS – None
L. transversus
(Gyllenhal, 1817)
None
LEPTURGES – None
L. angulatus
(LeConte)
None
L. confluens
(Haldeman,1847)
None
L. symmetricius
(Haldeman)
None
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. robiniae
(Forester)
Locust Borer
MICRANOPLIUM – None
M. unicolor
(Haldeman) 1847
None
NEANDRA – None
N. brunnea
(Fabricius, 1798)
Pole Borer
OBEREA – None
O. perspicillata
Haldeman
Raspberry Cane Borer
O. tripunctata
(Swederus)
Dogwood Twig Borer
OBRIUM – None
O. rufulum
Gahan
None
ORTHOSOMA – None
O. brunneum
(Forster)
Brown Prionid
PARELAPHIDION – None
P. aspersum
(Haldeman)
None
PHYMATODES – None
P. testaceus
(Linnaeus)
Tanbark Borer
PSYRASSA – None
P. unicolor
(Randall)
Branch Pruner
SAPERDA – None
S. discoidea
Fabricius
Hickory Saperda
S. imitans
Felt & Joutel
None
S. lateralis
Fabricius, 1775
Red-edged Saperda
S. tridentata
Olivier
Elm Borer
SMODICUM – None
STENOCORUS – None
S. cinnamopterus
(Randall)
None
STERNIDIUS – None
S. misellus
(LeConte)
None
S. punctatus
(Haldeman)
None
STRANGALEPTA – None
S. abbreviata
(Germar)
None
STRANGALIA – None
TETRAOPES – None
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
TYLONOTUS – None
T. bimaculatus
Haldeman,1847
Ash and Privet Borer
TYPOCERUS – None
XYLOTRECHUS – None
X. colonus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Rustic Borer
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
ACALYMMA – None
ACANTHOSCELIDES – None
A. longistilus
(Horn)
None
AMBLYCERUS – None
A. robiniae
(Fabricius ,1781)
None
BALIOSUS – None
BROMIUS – None
CALLIGRAPHA – None
CEROTOMA – None
C. trifurcata
(Forster)
Bean Leaf Beetle
CHRYSOCHUS – None
C. auratus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Dogbane Beetle
CHRYSOMELA – None
C. scripta
Fabricius, 1801
Cottonwood Leaf Beetle
COLASPIS – None
C. brunnea
Fabricius, 1798
Grape Colaspis
CRYPTOCEPHALUS – None
C. quadruplex
Newman, 1841
None
DEROSPIDEA – None
D. brevicollis
(LeConte)
None
DIABROTICA – None
GALERUCELLA – None
KUSCHELINA – None
LABIDOMERA – None
L. clivicollis
Kirby, 1837
Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle
LILIOCERIS – None
L. lilii
(Scopoli, 1763)
Lily Leaf Beetle
LUPERALTICA – None
METACHROMA – None
ODONTOTA – None
O. horni
J. Smith, 1885
Soybean Leafminer
PARIA – None
SENNIUS – None
S. cruentatus
(Horn)
None
SYSTENA – None
CLERIDAE – Checkered Beetles
CYMATODERA – None
C. bicolor
(Say, 1825)
None
ENOCLERUS – None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
ANATIS – None
A. labiculata
Say, 1824
Fifteen-spotted Lady Beetle
COLEOMEGILLA – None
CYCLONEDA – None
DIOMUS – None
D. terminatus
(Say, 1852)
None
HARMONIA – None
HIPPODAMIA – None
PROPYLEA – None
PSYLLOBORA – None
CUPEDIDAE – Reticulated Beetles
TENOMERGA – None
T. cinerea
(Say, 1831)
None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
CONOTRACHELUS – None
C. anaglypticus
Say, 1831
Cambium Curculio
CURCULIO – Nut and Acorn Weevils
C. proboscideus
Fabricius, 1775
None
CYRTEPISTOMUS – None
C. castaneus
(Roelofs, 1873)
Asiatic Oak Weevil
DIAPREPES – None
D. abbreviatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diaprepes Root Weevil
DONUS – None
D. zoilus
(Scopoli, 1763)
Clover Leaf Weevil
DORYTOMUS – None
D. laticollis
LeConte,1876
None
GLYPTOBARIS – None
GYMNETRON – None
HYPERA – None
H. postica
(Gyllenhal ,1813)
Alfalfa Weevil
LIGNYODES – None
L. fraxini
(LeConte)
None
LISTRONOTUS – None
OTIORHYNCHUS – None
POLYDRUSUS – None
P. formosus
Schaller, 1783
Green Immigrant Leaf Weevil
RHODOBAENUS – None
R. quinquepunctatus
(Say, 1824)
Cocklebur Weevil
SPHENOPHORUS – None
SNOUTBEETLE – None
DRYOPIDAE – Long-toed Water Beetles
HELICHUS – None
DYTISCIDAE – Predaceous Diving Beetles
CYBISTER – None
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
AEOLUS – None
AGRIOTES – None
A. oblongicollis
(Melsheimer, 1845)
None
ALAUS – None
A. oculatus
Linnaeus,
Eastern Eyed Click Beetle
AMPEDUS – None
ATHOUS – None
CARDIOPHORUS – None
C. convexus
(Say, 1823)
None
CONODERUS – None
C. vespertinus
Fabricius, 1801
Tobacco Wireworm
DANOSOMA – None
ELATER – None
E. abruptus
Say
None
HEMICREPIDIUS – None
H. hemipodus
(Say, 1825)
None
IDOLUS – None
I. bigeminatus
(Randall)
None
MELANACTES – None
MELANOTUS – None
ORTHOSTETHUS – None
O. infuscatus
(Germar)
None
SYLVANELATER – None
ELMIDAE – Riffle Beetles
STENELMIS – None
EROTYLIDAE – Pleasing Fungus Beetles
ACROPTEROXYS – None
ISCHYRUS – None
I. quadripunctatus
(Olivier, 1791)
Four-Spotted Fungus Beetle
MEGALODACNE – None
TORAMUS – None
T. pulchellus
(LeConte)
None
GEOTRUPIDAE – Earth-Boring Scarab Beetles
BOLBOCEROSOMA – None
B. bruneri
Dawson & Mccolloch, 1924
None
EUCANTHUS – None
GEOTRUPES – None
G. opacus
Halderman, 1853
Opaque Earth Boring Beetle
G. semiopacus
(Jekel, 1865)
None
G. splendidus
Fabricius
Splendid Earth Boring Beetle
GYRINIDAE – Whirligig Beetles
DINEUTUS – None
D. assimilis
Aube
None
HALIPLIDAE – Crawling Water Beetles
PELTODYTES – None
P. edentulus
(LeConte)
None
HETEROCERIDAE – Variegated Mud-loving Beetles
HETEROCERUS – None
HYDROPHILIDAE – Water Scavenger Beetles
HYDROPHILUS – None
TROPISTERNUS – None
LAMPYRIDAE – Fireflies
ELLYCHNIA – None
LUCIDOTA – None
PHOTINUS – None
P. pyralis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Big Dipper Firefly
PHOTURIS – None
PYROPYGA – None
P. nigricans
(Say, 1823)
None
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
CERUCHUS – None
DORCUS – None
D. parallelus
(Say)
Antelope Beetle
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
LYCIDAE – Net-winged Beetles
CALOPTERON – None
GREENARUS – None
G. thoracicus
(Randall 1838)
None
LEPTOCELETES – None
L. basalis
(LeConte)
None
LYMEXYLIDAE – Ship-timber Beetles
MELITTOMMA – None
M. sericeum
(Harris, 1838)
Chestnut Timberworm
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
E. fabricii
Leconte, 1853
Ashgray Blister Beetle
MELOE – None
M. impressus
Kirby, 1837
None
MORDELLIDAE – Tumbling Flower Beetles
MORDELLA – None
M. marginata
Melsheimer, 1845
None
MORDELLARIA – None
M. undulata
(Melsheimer, 1845)
None
MORDELLISTENA – None
MYCETOPHAGIDAE – Hairy Fungus Beetles
MYCETOPHAGUS – None
M. punctatus
Say
None
NITIDULIDAE – Sap-feeding Beetles
CRYPTARCHA – None
EPURAEA – None
LOBIOPA – None
PROMETOPIA – None
P. sexmaculata
(Say,1825)
None
OMETHIDAE – False Soldier Beetles
OMETHES – None
O. marginatus
LeConte,1861
None
PASSALIDAE – Bess Beetles
ODONTOTAENIUS – None
PASSANDRIDAE – Parasitic Flat Bark Beetles
CATOGENUS – None
PHALACRIDAE – Shining Flower Beetles
STILBUS – None
PHENGODIDAE – Glowworm Beetles
PHENGODES – None
P. plumosa
(Olivier)
None
PTILODACTYLIDAE – Toe-winged Beetles
PTILODACTYLA – None
P. carinata
Johnson & Freytag ,1978
None
PYROCHROIDAE – Fire-colored Beetles
DENDROIDES – None
D. concolor
(Newman 1838)
None
NEOPYROCHROA – None
PEDILUS – None
RHIPICERIDAE – Cicada Parasite Beetles
SANDALUS – None
S. niger
Knoch, 1801
Cicada Parasite Beetle
RIPIPHORIDAE – Wedge-shaped Beetles
MACROSIAGON – None
M. limbata
(Fabricius, 1792)
None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
ANOMALA – None
A. marginata
Fabricius
None
A. undulata
Melsheimer
None
ATAENIUS – None
A. desertus
Horn ,1871
None
A. platensis
(Blanchard)
None
BLACKBURNEUS – None
B. stercorosus
(Melsheimer)
None
CANTHON – None
C. pilularius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Common tumblebug
COPRIS – None
COTAPALA – None
COTINUS – None
CYCLOCEPHALA – None
C. borealis
Arrow, 1911
Northern Masked Chafer
DICHELONYX – None
D. linearis
(Gyllendal, 1817)
None
D. subvittata
(Leconte)
None
DIPLOTAXIS – None
D. thoracica
Fall, 1909
None
EUPHORIA – None
E. inda
(Linnaeus, 1764)
Bumble Flower Beetle
HOPLIA – Monkey Beetles
H. trivialis
LeConte
Dark Hoplia
LABARRUS – None
L. pseudolividus
(Balthasar)
None
MACRODACTYLUS – None
M. angustatus
(Beauvois)
None
M. subspinosus
(Fabricius)
Rose Chafer
OSCARINUS – None
O. rusicola
Melsheimer, 1845
None
OSMODERMA – None
O. eremicola
(Knoch)
Hermit Flower Beetle
PELIDNOTA – None
P. punctata
(Linnaeus)
Spotted Grape Beetle
PHANAEUS – None
P. vindex
Macleay, 1819
Rainbow Scarab
PHYLLOPHAGA – None
POPILLIA – None
SERICA – None
STENOTOTHORAX – None
S. badipes
Melsheimer
None
TOMARUS – None
TRICHIOTINUS – None
T. viridans
Kirby, 1837
None
SCIRTIDAE – Marsh Beetles
SCIRTES – None
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NECRODES – None
N. surinamensis
(Fabricius)
None
NECROPHILA – None
N. americana
(Jaeger ,1859(1))
American Carrion Beetle
NICROPHORUS – None
OICEOPTOMA – None
SILVANIDAE – Silvanid Flat Bark Beetles
TELEPHANUS – None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
BLEDIUS – None
CREOPHILUS – None
EUTRICHITES – None
E. zonatus
(Brendel)
None
HOMAEOTARSUS – None
H. cribratus
(LeConte, 1863)
None
H. pallipes
(Gravenhorst, 1802)
None
LORDITHON – None
L. niger
(Gravenhorst)
Black Lordithon Rove Beetle
ONTHOLESTES – None
O. cingulatus
(Gravenhorst 1802)
Gold-and-brown Rove Beetle
PAEDERUS – None
P. littorarius
Gravenhorst, 1806
None
PHILONTHUS – None
P. caeruleipennis
(Mannerheim,1830)
None
PLATYDRACUS – None
P. fossator
(Gravenhorst)
Red-spotted Rove Beetle
P. maculosus
(Gravenhorst 1802)
None
TASGIUS – None
SYNCHROIDAE – Synchroa Bark Beetles
SYNCHROA – None
S. punctata
Newman,?1838
None
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
ALOBATES – None
A. pensylvanica
(De Geer, 1775)
False Mealworm Beetle
BOLITOTHERUS – None
CYNAEUS – None
DIAPERIS – None
D. maculata
Olivier, 1791
None
DIRCAEA – None
D. liturata
(LeConte)
None
HYMENOCHARA – None
H. rufipes
(J.E. LeConte, 1824)
None
ISOMIRA – None
I. sericea
(Say)
None
NEATUS – None
N. tenebrioides
(Beauvois)
None
STATIRA – None
S. basalis
Horn, 1888
None
STRONGYLIUM – None
S. tenuicolle
(Say)
None
ULOMA – None
TETRATOMIDAE – Polypore Fungus Beetles
PENTHE – None
TROGIDAE – Hide Beetles
TROX – None
T. aequalis
Say, 1831
None
T. unistriatus
Palisot de Beauvois, 1818
None
T. variolatus
Melsheimer, 1846
None
TROGOSSITIDAE – Bark-gnawing Beetles
TENEBROIDES – None
T. corticalis
(Melsheimer, 1844)
None
THYMALUS – None
T. marginicollis
Chevrolat,1842
None
BEETLEFAMILY – None
BEETLEGENUS – None
ORDER DERMAPTERA – Earwigs
FORFICULIDAE – Earwigs
FORFICULA – None
F. auricularia
Linnaeus, 1758
European Earwig
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ANISOPODIDAE – Wood Gnats
SYLVICOLA – None
S. punctatus
(Fabricius, 1787)
None
ANTHOMYIIDAE – Root-Maggot Flies
ANTHOMYIA – None
A. illocata
Walker, 1856
None
HYDROPHORIA – None
H. lancifer
Harris, 1780
None
LEUCOPHORA – None
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
DIOGMITES – None
EFFERIA – None
E. aestuans
(Linnaeus, 1763)
None
E. albibarbis
(Macquart, 1838)
None
HOLCOCEPHALA – None
H. abdominalis
(Say, 1823)
None
LAPHRIA – None
L. sericea
Say, 1823
None
MACHIMUS – None
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
BIBIONIDAE – March Flies
BIBIO – None
B. articulatus
Say, 1823
None
PENTHETRIA – None
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
BOMBYLIUS – None
CHRYSANTHRAX – None
GERON – None
VILLA – None
CALLIPHORIDAE – Blow Flies
CALLIPHORA – None
C. vomitoria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Blue Bottle Fly
CYNOMYA – None
LUCILIA – None
L. sericata
(Meigen, 1826)
Common Green Bottle Fly
CECIDOMYIIDAE – Gall Midges and Wood Midges
AMETRODIPLOSIS – None
CERATOPOGONIDAE – Biting Midges
JENKINSHELEA – None
CHAOBORIDAE – Phantom Midges
CHAOBORUS – None
C. punctipennis
Say, 1823
None
CHIRONOMIDAE – Non-biting Midges
ABLABESMYIA – None
AXARUS – None
CHIRONOMUS – None
COELOTANYPUS – None
DICROTENDIPES – None
PSECTROTANYPUS – None
STENOCHIRONOMUS – None
ZAVRELIELLA – None
Z. marmorata
van der Wulp, 1858
None
MIDGEGENUS – None
CHLOROPIDAE – Frit Flies
THAUMATOMYIA – None
CONOPIDAE – Thick-headed Flies
MYOPA – None
PHYSOCEPHALA – None
PHYSOCONOPS – None
CULICIDAE – Mosquitoes
PSOROPHORA – None
DOLICHOPODIDAE – Longlegged Flies
AMBLYPSILOPUS – None
A. scintillans
Loew, 1861
None
CONDYLOSTYLUS – None
DROSOPHILIDAE – Vinegar Flies
CHYMOMYZA – None
LEUCOPHENGA – None
SCAPTOMYZA – None
S. pallida
Zetterstedt, 1847
None
SOPHOPHORA – None
DRYOMYZIDAE – None
DRYOMYZA – None
EMPIDIDAE – Dance Flies
RHAMPHOMYIA – None
HELEOMYZIDAE – True Flies
SUILLIA – None
S. quinquepunctata
Say, 1823
None
HYBOTIDAE – Hybotid Dance Flies
SYNECHES – None
KEROPLATIDAE – Predatory Fungus Gnats
PROCEROPLATUS – None
P. elegans
Coquillett, 1895
None
LAUXANIIDAE – None
HOMONEURA – None
MINETTIA – None
NEOGRIPHONEURA – None
N. sordida
(Wiedemann, 1830)
None
LIMONIIDAE – Limoniid Crane Flies
EPIPHRAGMA – None
E. solatrix
((Osten Sacken, 1859)
None
ERIOPTERA – None
LIMNOPHILA – None
L. fuscovaria
Osten Sacken, 1859
None
LIMONIA – None
TEUCHOLABIS – None
LONCHOPTERIDAE – Pointed-winged Flies
LONCHOPTERA – None
L. bifurcata
(Fallén, 1810)
None
MICROPEZIDAE – Stilt-legged Flies
RAINIERIA – None
MUSCIDAE – House Flies
EUDASYPHORA – None
MESEMBRINA – None
M. latreillii
Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
None
MUSCA – None
M. autumnalis
De Geer, 1776
Face Fly
M. domestica
Linnaeus, 1758
House Fly
PHAONIA – None
STOMOXYS – None
MYDIDAE – Mydas Flies
MYDAS – None
OESTRIDAE – Bot Flies
CEPHENEMYIA – None
C. phobifer
(Clark, 1815)
Deer Bot Fly
CUTEREBRA – None
PALLOPTERIDAE – Flutter Flies
TOXONEVRA – None
T. superba
Loew, 1861
None
PLATYSTOMATIDAE – Signal Flies
AMPHICNEPHES – None
RIVELLIA – None
R. conjuncta
Loew, 1873
None
R. viridulans-melliginis
Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
None
R. winifredae
Namba, 1956
None
POLLENIIDAE – Cluster Flies
POLLENIA – None
PSYCHODIDAE – Moth Flies and Sand Flies
CLOGMIA – None
LEPISEODINA – None
PSYCHODA – None
P. alternata
(Say, 1824)
None
PYRGOTIDAE – None
BOREOTHRINAX – None
B. maculipennis
(Macquart, 1846)
None
SPHECOMYIELLA – None
RHAGIONIDAE – Snipe Flies
CHRYSOPILUS – None
C. thoracicus
Fabricius, 1805
Golden-backed Snipe Fly
RHAGIO – None
SARCOPHAGIDAE – Flesh Fly
METOPIA – None
SCATHOPHAGIDAE – Dung Flies
SCATHOPHAGA – None
SCIOMYZIDAE – Marsh Flies
EUTHYCERA – None
TETANOCERA – None
T. plebeja
Loew, 1862
None
TRYPETOPTERA – None
T. canadensis
(Macquart, 1843)
None
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
HEDRIODISCUS – None
MICROCHRYSA – None
PTECTICUS – None
P. trivittatus
(Say, 1829)
Yellow Soldier Fly
SARGUS – None
S. decorus
Say, 1824
None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ALLOGRAPTA – None
BRACHYPALPUS – None
DIOPROSOPA – None
D. clavata
(Fabricius, 1794)
None
ERISTALIS – None
E. arbustorum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
None
E. flavipes
Walker,1849
Orange-legged Drone Fly
E. stipator
Osten Sacken, 1877
None
E. transversa
Wiedemann, 1830
Transverse Flower Fly
EUPEODES – None
E. americanus
Wiedemann, 1830
American Hover Fly
E. latifasciatus
(Macquart, 1829)
None
HELOPHILUS – None
H. fasciatus
Walker, 1849
None
LEJOPS – None
MELANOSTOMA – None
M. mellinum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
None
MICRODON – None
M. megalogaster
Snow,1892
None
M. tristis
Loew, 1864
None
RHINGIA – None
SPHAEROPHORIA – None
S. contigua
Macquart, 1847
None
SPILOMYIA – None
S. longicornis
Loew, 1872
None
SYRPHUS – None
TEMNOSTOMA – None
T. balyras
(Walker, 1849)
None
T. barberi
Curran, 1939
None
TOXOMERUS – None
T. marginatus
(Say 1823)
Margined Calligrapher
VOLUCELLA – None
XANTHOGRAMMA – None
TABANIDAE – Horse and Deer Flies
CHRYSOPS – None
C. celatus
(Pechuman, 1949)
None
C. flavidus
Wiedemann, 1821
None
TABANUS – None
T. atratus
Fabricius
Black Horse Fly
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
ARCHYTAS – None
A. apicifer
(Walker)
None
A. lateralis
Macquart, 1844
None
CHOLOMYIA – None
C. inaequipes
Bigot, 1884
None
EPALPUS – None
E. signifer
Walker, 1849
None
GNADOCHAETA – None
G. nigrifrons
(Townsend, 1892)
None
GYMNOCLYTIA – None
G. occidua
Walker, 1849
None
PARADIDYMA – None
PHYTOMYPTERA – None
P. melissopodis
Coquillett, 1897
None
TRIARTHRIA – None
TRICHOPODA – None
T. pennipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
TEPHRITIDAE – Fruit Flies
EUARESTA – None
EUTRETA – None
PROCECIDOCHARES – None
RHAGOLETIS – None
STRAUZIA – None
S. longipennis
(Wiedemann 1830)
Sunflower Maggot
S. noctipennis
Stoltzfus, 1988
None
THEREVIDAE – Stiletto Flies
OZODICEROMYIA – None
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
NEPHROTOMA – None
TIPULA – None
T. oleracea
Linnaeus, 1758
Marsh Crane Fly
T. tricolor
Fabricius, 1775
None
ULIDIIDAE – Picture-winged Flies
CHAETOPSIS – None
DELPHINIA – None
EUXESTA – None
PSEUDOTEPHRITIS – None
XYLOMYIDAE – Wood Soldier Flies
XYLOMYA – None
X. simillima
Steyskal, 1947
None
X. tenthredinoides
Malloch, 1917
None
XYLOPHAGIDAE – None
XYLOPHAGUS – None
X. cinctus
(De Geer, 1776)
None
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA – Mayflies
BAETIDAE – Small Minnow Mayflies
BAETIS – None
B. tricaudatus
Dodds, 1923
None
CALLIBAETIS – None
C. floridanus
Banks, 1900
None
C. fluctuans
(Walsh, 1862)
None
DIPHETOR – None
EPHEMERIDAE – Common Burrower Mayflies
HEXAGENIA – None
H. bilineata
(Say,1824)
None
H. limbata
(Serville, 1829)
None
HEPTAGENIIDAE – Flatheaded Mayflies
MACCAFFERTIUM – None
M. pulchellum
(Walsh, 1862)
None
M. terminatum
(Walsh 1862)
None
STENONEMA – None
S. femoratum
(Say ,1823)
None
ISONYCHIIDAE – Brushlegged Mayflies
ISONYCHIA – None
I. bicolor
(Walker, 1853)
None
PALINGENIIDAE – Riverbed Burrower Mayflies
PENTAGENIA – None
P. vittigera
(Walsh, 1862)
None
MAYFLYFAMILY – None
MAYFLYGENUS – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ACANALONIIDAE – Acanaloniid Planthoppers
ACANALONIA – None
A. bivittata
(Say, 1825)
Two-striped Planthopper
ACHILIDAE – Achilid Planthoppers
CATONIA – None
CIXIDIA – None
ALYDIDAE – Broad-headed Bugs
ALYDUS – None
A. eurinus
(Say)
None
ANTHOCORIDAE – Minute Pirate Bugs
AMPHIAREUS – None
A. obscuriceps
Popplus, 1909
None
ORIUS – None
O. insidiosus
(Say, 1832)
None
APHALARIDAE – None
PACHYPSYLLA – None
P. celtidisinteneris
Mally, 1894
Hackberry Twig Gall Psyllid
APHIDIDAE – Aphids
ERIOSOMA – None
MONELLIA – None
PROCIPHILUS – None
APHROPHORIDAE – Spittlebugs
APHROPHORA – None
BELOSTOMATIDAE – Giant Water Bugs
BELOSTOMA – None
B. flumineum
Say, 1832
None
LETHOCERUS – None
CALISCELIDAE – Piglet Bugs
BRUCHOMORPHA – None
CERCOPIDAE – None
LEPYRONIA – None
PHILAENUS – None
P. spumarius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Meadow Spittlebug
PROSAPIA – None
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
AGALLIA – None
A. quadripunctata
(Provancher, 1872)
Four-spotted Clover Leafhopper
ALEBRA – None
AMBLYSELLUS – None
A. curtisii
(Fitch, 1851)
None
AMPLICEPHALUS – None
ARCHASIA – None
A. auriculata
(Fitch 1851)
None
ATHYSANUS – None
A. argentarius
Metcalf, 1955
Silver Leafhopper
BALCLUTHA – None
BANDARA – None
B. johnsoni
(Van Duzee ,1894)
None
CHLOROTETTIX – None
COLLADONUS – None
DELTOCEPHALUS – None
D. flavocostatus
(Van Duzee, 1892)
None
DIKRELLA – None
DORATURA – None
D. stylata
Boheman, 1847
None
DRAECULACEPHALA – None
D. mollipes
(Say, 1840)
None
D. noveboracensis
Fitch, 1851
None
D. robinsoni
Hamilton, 1967
None
EMPOA – None
E. gillettei
(Van Duzee ,1917)
None
EMPOASCA – None
E. coccinea
(Fitch, 1851)
None
E. fabae
(Harris, 1841)
Potato Leafhopper
ERASMONEURA – None
E. vulnerata
Fitch, 1851
None
ERATONEURA – None
E. basilaris
(Say, 1825)
None
E. restricta
(Beamer, 1932)
None
ERYTHRIDULA – None
ERYTHRONEURA – None
E. acuticephala
Robinson, 1924
None
E. bistrata
McAtee, 1920
None
E. calycula
McAtee
None
E. comes
Say, 1825
Grape Leafhopper
E. delicata
McAtee, 1920
None
E. integra
McAtee, 1920
None
E. reflecta
McAtee, 1924
None
EVACANTHUS – None
FIEBERIELLA – None
F. florii
(St?l,1864)
Privet Leafhopper
FITCHANA – None
FLEXAMIA – None
F. areolata
(Ball)
None
GRAMINELLA – None
G. fitchii
(Van Duzee,1890)
None
G. nigrifrons
(Forbes,1885)
Black-faced Leafhopper
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
G. coccinea
(Forster, 1771)
Red-banded Leafhopper
GYPONANA – None
G. geminata
(Osborn, 1905)
None
HYMETTA – None
H. balteata
McAtee, 1919
None
IDIOCERUS – None
JAPANANUS – None
J. hyalinus
(Osborn,1900)
Japanese Maple Leafhopper
JIKRADIA – None
J. olitoria
(Say, 1830)
None
LEAF-HOPPERS – None
MACROPSIS – None
M. rufocephalus
Osborn, 1932
None
MACROSTELES – None
M. parvidens
Kwon, 2010
None
MENOSOMA – None
MESAMIA – None
NORVELLINA – None
N. seminuda
(Say, 1830)
None
ORIENTUS – None
O. ishidae
(Matsumura ,1902)
Japanese Leafhopper
OSBORNELLUS – None
O. consors
Uhler 1889
None
O. scalaris
Van Duzee, 1890
None
OSSIANNILSSONOLA – None
O. quadrata
(DeLong & Johnson, 1936)
None
PARAPHLEPSIUS – None
P. collitus
(Ball, 1903)
None
PARAULACIZES – None
P. irrorata
(Fabricius,1794)
Speckled Sharpshooter
PEDIOPSOIDES – None
PONANA – None
P. pectoralis
(Sp?ngberg 1878)
None
PRESCOTTIA – None
RUGOSANA – None
SANCTANUS – None
S. sanctus
(Say, 1830)
None
SCAPHOIDEUS – None
S. carinatus
Osborn, 1900
None
S. crassus
DeLong & Mohr 1936
None
S. incisus
Osborn, 1900
None
S. nigrellus
DeLong & Mohr 1936
None
S. tergatus
DeLong, 1939
None
S. titanus
Ball 1932
Vine Leafhopper
SCAPHYTOPIUS – None
S. frontalis
(Van Duzee, 1890)
Yellowfaced Leafhopper
STIRELLUS – None
S. bicolor
(Van Duzee, 1892)
None
TEXANANUS – None
T. decorus
Osborn & Ball, 1897
None
T. majestus
(Osborn & Ball, 1897)
None
TYLOZYGUS – None
T. bifidus
Say, 1830
None
XESTOCEPHALUS – None
X. superbus
(Provancher)
None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
MEGATIBICEN – None
M. pronotalis
(Walker, 1852)
Walker's Cicada
NEOTIBICEN – None
N. linnei
(Smith & Grossbeck, 1907)
Linne's Cicada
N. pruinosus
(Say, 1825)
Scissor Grinder
N. tibicen
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Swamp Cicada
CIXIIDAE – Planthoppers
CIXIUS – None
C. basalis
Van Duzee 1908
None
C. nervosus
(Linnaeus 1758)
None
HAPLAXIUS – None
OLIARONUS – None
O. tontonus
Ball,1934
None
PINTALIA – None
CLASTOPTERIDAE – Clastopterid Spittlebugs
CLASTOPTERA – None
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ACANTHOCEPHALA – None
A. terminalis
(Uhler, 1871)
None
EUTHOCHTHA – None
E. galeator
(Fabricius,1803)
Helmeted Squash Bug
LEPTOGLOSSUS – None
L. clypealis
Heidemann, 1910
Western Leaf-footed Bug
CORIXIDAE – Water Boatmen
HESPEROCORIXA – None
H. linnaei
(Fieber, 1848)
None
SIGARA – None
S. alternata
(Say, 1825)
Water Boatman
CYDNIDAE – Burrowing Bugs
AMNESTUS – None
A. pusillus
Uhler
None
PANGAEUS – None
P. bilineatus
(Say, 1825)
None
SEHIRUS – None
S. cinctus
(Palisot de Beauvois, 1811)
White-margined Burrower Bug
DELPHACIDAE – Delphacid Planthoppers
LIBURNIELLA – None
STENOCRANUS – None
DERBIDAE – Derbid Planthoppers
ANOTIA – None
A. bonnetii
Kirby, 1821
None
APACHE – None
A. degeeri
Kirby, 1821
None
OMOLICNA – None
OTIOCERUS – None
O. francilloni
Kirby, 1821
None
O. reaumurii
Kirby, 1821
None
O. stollii
Kirby, 1821
None
PATARA – None
P. vanduzeei
Ball, 1902
None
DICTYOPHARIDAE – Dictyopharid Planthoppers
SCOLOPS – None
S. sulcipes
(Say, 1825)
The Partridge Bug
FLATIDAE – Flatid Planthoppers
FLATORMENIS – None
F. proxima
(Walker 1851)
Northern Flatid Planthopper
METCALFA – None
ORMENOIDES – None
GELASTOCORIDAE – Toad Bugs
GELASTOCORIS – None
G. oculatus
Fabricius, 1798
Big-Eyed Toad Bug
GERRIDAE – Water Striders
AQUARIUS – None
A. remigis
(Say, 1832)
None
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
LYGAEUS – None
L. kalmii
Stål, 1874
Small Milkweed Bug
NEORTHOLOMUS – None
N. scolopax
(Say,1832)
None
ONCOPELTUS – None
O. fasciatus
(Dallas, 1852)
Large Milkweed Bug
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
ACUTALIS – None
ATYMNA – None
CAMPYLENCHIA – None
C. latipes
(Say, 1824)
Wide-footed Treehopper
CARYNOTA – None
CERESA – None
CYRTOLOBUS – None
C. maculifrontis
(Emmons, 1854)
None
ENCHENOPA – None
E. binotata
(Say, 1824)
Two-marked Treehopper
GLOSSONOTUS – None
G. turriculatus
(Emmons)
None
G. univittatus
(Harris, 1841)
None
HELIRIA – None
H. cristata
(Fairmaire, 1846)
None
H. scalaris
(Fairmaire ,1846)
None
MICROCENTRUS – None
OPHIDERMA – None
O. definita
Woodruff, 1919
None
O. evelyna
Woodruff, 1919
None
PUBLILIA – None
P. concava
(Say, 1824)
None
SMILIA – None
STICTOCEPHALA – Buffalo Treehoppers
S. bisonia
Kopp & Yonke 1977
Buffalo Treehopper
S. diceros
(Say,1824)
Two-horned Treehopper
S. tauriniformis
Caldwell, 1949
None
TELAMONA – None
T. concava
Fitch, 1851
None
T. decorata
Ball, 1903
None
T. monticola
(Fabricius, 1803)
None
T. projecta
Butler 1877
None
T. reclivata
Fitch, 1851
None
T. subfalcata
Van Duzee ,1912
None
T. tristis
Fitch, 1851
None
XANTHOLOBUS – None
X. intermedius
(Emmons, 1854)
None
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
ADELPHOCORIS – None
A. lineolatus
(Goeze, 1778)
Alfalfa Plant Bug
DERAEOCORIS – None
D. histrio
(Reuter 1876)
None
D. nebulosus
(Uhler, 1872)
None
ILNACORA – None
LEPTOPTERNA – None
LOPIDEA – None
LYGUS – None
L. hesperus
Knight, 1917
Western Tarnished Plant Bug
METRIORRHYNCHOMIRIS – None
M. dislocatus
(Say, 1832)
None
NEUROCOLPUS – None
N. nubilus
(Say, 1832)
Clouded Plant Bug
ORTHOTYLUS – None
PHYTOCORIS – None
P. infuscatus
Reuter, 1909
None
PLAGIOGNATHUS – None
P. obscurus
Uhler 1872
Obscure Plant Bug
POECILOCAPSUS – None
POLYMERUS – None
REUTEROSCOPUS – None
R. ornatus
(Reuter)
Ornate Plant Bug
SERICOPHANES – None
S. heidemanni
Poppius, 1914
None
STENOTUS – None
S. binotatus
(Fabricius)
Two-spotted Grass Bug
TAEDIA – None
T. scrupea
Say, 1832
None
TROPIDOSTEPTES – None
T. palmeri
Reuter, 1908
None
NABIDAE – Damsel Bugs
LASIOMERUS – None
L. annulatus
(Reuter, 1872)
None
NABIS – None
N. roseipennis
Reuter, 1872
None
NOTONECTIDAE – Backswimmers
NOTONECTA – None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
AMAUROCHROUS – None
A. cinctipes
(Say, 1828)
None
APOECILUS – None
A. cynicus
(Say, 1832)
None
BANASA – None
B. sordida
(Uhler, 1871)
None
BROCHYMENA – None
B. quadripustulata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Four-humped Stink Bug
CHINAVIA – None
COSMOPEPLA – None
C. lintneriana
(Kirkaldy,1909)
Twice-stabbed Stink Bug
EUSCHISTUS – None
E. tristigmus
(Say,1832)
Dusky Stink Bug
E. variolarius
(Palisot de Beauvois, 1805)
One-spotted Stink Bug
HALYOMORPHA – None
H. halys
(Stål 1855)
Brown Marmorated Stink Bug
MORMIDEA – None
PODISUS – None
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
MELANOLESTES – None
M. picipes
Herrich-Schaeffner, 1846
Black Assassin Bug
PHYMATA – None
PSELLIOPUS – None
RHIGINIA – None
R. cruciata
(Say, 1832)
Scarlet-bordered Assassin Bug
ROCCONOTA – None
R. annulicornis
(Stål, 1872)
None
ZELUS – None
Z. luridus
St?l, 1862
Pale Green Assassin Bug
RHOPALIDAE – Scentless Plant Bugs
BOISEA – None
LIORHYSSUS – None
L. hyalinus
(Fabricius, 1794)
Hyaline Grass Bug
RHYPAROCHROMIDAE – Dirt-colored Seed Bugs
ATRAZONOTUS – None
A. umbrosus
(Distant,1893)
Umbrose Seed Bug
HERAEUS – None
H. plebejus
St?l,1874
None
MYODOCHA – None
M. serripes
Olivier, 1811
Long-necked Seed Bug
OZOPHORA – None
O. picturata
Uhler, 1871
None
SCUTELLERIDAE – Shield-backed Bugs
TETYRA – None
T. bipunctata
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1839)
Shieldbacked Pine Seed Bug
TINGIDAE – Lace Bugs
CORYTHUCHA – None
C. ciliata
(Say, 1832)
Sycamore Lace Bug
TRUEBUGFAMILY – None
TRUEBUGGENUS – None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
ANDRENIDAE – None
ANDRENA – None
A. carlini
Cockerell, 1901
Carlin's Miner
A. wilkella
Kirby, 1802
None
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
APIS – None
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
B. rufocinctus
Cresson, 1863
Red-belted Bumble Bee
EPEOLUS – None
MELISSODES – None
NOMADA – None
SVASTRA – None
XYLOCOPA – None
X. virginica
(Linnaeus 1771)
Eastern Carpenter Bee
ARGIDAE – None
ARGE – None
SPHACOPHILUS – None
S. cellularis
(Say ,1836)
None
BRACONIDAE – Braconid Wasps
ALEIODES – None
MACROCENTRUS – None
COLLETIDAE – Plasterer and Masked Bees
COLLETES – None
C. inaequalis
Say, 1837
Unequal Cellophane Bee
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
BICYRTES – None
B. quadrifasciatus
(Say, 1824)
Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp
CERCERIS – None
ECTEMNIUS – None
E. maculosus
Gmelin, 1790
None
PHILANTHUS – None
STICTIA – None
EUPELMIDAE – None
ZAISCHNOPSIS – None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
CAMPONOTUS – None
C. pennsylvanicus
(De Geer, 1773)
Eastern Black Carpenter Ant
FORMICA – None
LASIUS – None
L. interjectus
Mayr, 1866
None
MYRMICA – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
AUGOCHLORA – None
HALICTUS – None
H. ligatus
Say, 1837
Ligated Furrow Bee
H. rubicundus
Christ, 1791
Orange-legged Furrow Bee
LASIOGLOSSUM – None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
ACROTAPHUS – None
ARITRANIS – None
BARYCEROS – None
CRYPTUS – None
C. albitarsis
(Cresson, 1864)
None
DIPLAZON – None
DOLICHOMITUS – None
ENICOSPILUS – None
ICHNEUMON – None
I. ambulatorius
Fabricius, 1775
None
I. annulatorius
Fabricius, 1775
None
ITOPLECTIS – None
MEGARHYSSA – None
M. atrata
(Fabricius)
Longtailed Megarhyssa
M. macrurus
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Long-tailed Giant Ichneumonid Wasp
SETANTA – None
TROGUS – None
VULGICHNEUMON – None
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
ANTHIDIUM – None
COELIOXYS – None
MEGACHILE – None
M. mendica
Cresson, 1878
Flat-tailed Leaf-cutter Bee
MUTILLIDAE – Velvet Ants
PSEUDOMETHOCA – None
P. simillima
(Smith, 1855)
None
SPHAEROPTHALMA – None
S. auripilis
(Blake 1871)
None
PELECINIDAE – Pelecinid Wasps
PELECINUS – None
P. polyturator
Drury
Pelecinid Wasp
SCOLIIDAE – Scoliid Wasps
SCOLIA – None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
CHLORION – None
EREMNOPHILA – None
E. aureonotata
(Cameron, 1888)
None
ISODONTIA – None
SCELIPHRON – None
S. caementarium
(Drury, 1773)
Black and Yellow Mud Dauber
SPHECIUS – None
SPHEX – None
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
AMETASTEGIA – None
A. glabrata
(Fallén, 1808)
Dock Sawfly
CLADIUS – None
C. difformis
(Panzer 1799)
Bristly Rose Slug
DOLERUS – None
D. apricus
(Norton, 1861)
None
ERIOCAMPA – None
E. juglandis
(Fitch 1857)
Butternut Woollyworm
NEMATUS – Willow Sawflies
N. ribesii
(Scopoli, 1763)
Imported Currantworm
STRONGYLOGASTER – None
TENTHREDO – None
THYNNIDAE – Thynnid Wasps
MYZINUM – None
M. quinquecinctum
Lepeletier, 1845
Five-banded Tiphiid Wasp
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
ANCISTROCERUS – None
A. unifasciatus
(de Saussure,1852)
None
DOLICHOVESPULA – None
D. maculata
(Linnaeus)
Baldfaced Hornet
EUMENES – None
EUODYNERUS – None
MONOBIA – None
M. quadridens
(Linnaeus)
None
PARANCISTROCERUS – None
PARAZUMIA – None
P. symmorpha
(de Saussure, 1855)
None
POLISTES – None
VESPULA – None
V. flavopilosa
Jacobson, 1978
Downy Yellowjacket
BEEFAMILY – None
BEEGENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ADELIDAE – Fairy Moths - 212 to 229
CAUCHAS – None
C. dietziella
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
OLCECLOSTERA – None
O. angelica
(Grote, 1864)
The Angel Moth
ARGYRESTHIIDAE – None - 2433 to 2484
ARGYRESTHIA – None
A. alternatella
Kearfott, 1908
None
A. apicimaculella
Chambers, 1874
None
A. austerella
Zeller, 1873
None
A. freyella
Walsingham, 1890
None
A. oreasella
Clemens, 1860
Cherry Shoot Borer Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
AUTOSTICHIDAE – None - 1133 to 1144
GERDANA – None
G. caritella
Busck, 1908
None
GLYPHIDOCERA – None
G. lactiflosella
(Chambers, 1878)
Five-spotted Glyphidocera Moth
G. septentrionella
Busck, 1904
None
OEGOCONIA – None
O. novimundi
(Busck, 1915)
Four-spotted Yellownecked Moth
TAYGETE – None
T. attributella
(Walker, 1864)
None
BATRACHEDRIDAE – None - 1399 to 1422
DUOSPINA – None
D. trichella
(Busck, 1908)
None
BEDELLIIDAE – None - 465 to 466
BEDELLIA – None
B. somnulentella
(Zeller, 1847)
Morning-glory Leafminer Moth
BLASTOBASIDAE – None - 1148 to 1239
BLASTOBASIS – None
B. glandulella
(Riley, 1871)
Acorn Moth
B. pulchella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
B. yuccaecolella
Dietz, 1910
None
HYPATOPA – None
H. insulatella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
H. simplicella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
H. vestaliella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
PIGRITIA – None
P. murtfeldtella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. adelpha
Braun, 1963
None
B. ainsliella
Murtfeldt, 1905
Oak Skeletonizer Moth
B. angustata
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
B. canadensisella
Chambers, 1875
Birch Skeletonizer Moth
B. coronatella
Clemens, 1860
None
B. inusitata
Braun, 1963
None
B. montana
Braun, 1920
None
B. pomifoliella
Clemens, 1860
None
B. solidaginiella
Braun, 1963
None
CARPOSINIDAE – Fruitworm Moths - 2314 to 2324
CARPOSINA – None
C. fernaldana
Busck, 1907
Currant Fruitworm Moth
C. ottawana
Kearfott, 1907
Peach Fruit Moth
CHOREUTIDAE – Metalmark Moths - 2627 to 2655
PROCHOREUTIS – None
P. inflatella
(Clemens, 1863)
Skullcap Skeletonizer Moth
TEBENNA – None
T. gnaphaliella
(Kearfott, 1902)
Everlasting Tebenna Moth
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. alticolella
Zeller, 1849
None
C. atromarginata
Braun, 1914
American Pistol Casebearer
C. cratipennella
Clemens, 1864
Streaked Coleophora Moth
C. deauratella
Lienig & Zeller, 1846
None
C. laticornella
Clemens, 1860
Pecan Cigar Casebearer Moth
C. limosipennella
(Duponchel, 1843)
None
C. lineapulvella
Chambers, 1874
None
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
C. querciella
Clemens, 1861
None
C. tiliaefoliella
Clemens, 1861
None
C. trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
Large Clover Casebearer
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
COSMOPTERIX – None
C. gemmiferella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
C. montisella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
C. pulchrimella
(Chambers, 1875)
Beautiful Cosmopterix Moth
ETEOBALEA – None
E. wyattella
Barnes & Busck, 1920
Wyatt's Stagmatophora Moth
EUCLEMENSIA – None
E. bassettella
(Clemens, 1864)
Kermes Scale Moth
LIMNAECIA – None
L. phragmitella
Stainton, 1851
Shy Cosmet
PERIMEDE – None
P. erransella
Chambers, 1874
None
STILBOSIS – None
S. tesquella
Clemens, 1860
None
WALSHIA – None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. macmurtrei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Little Carpenterworm Moth
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ACHYRA – None
A. rantalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Garden Webworm Moth
AETHIOPHYSA – None
A. invisalis
(Guenee, 1854)
None
AGRIPHILA – None
A. ruricolellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm Moth
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
ANANIA – None
A. funebris
(Strom, 1768)
White-spotted Sable Moth
A. mysippusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
APOGESHNA – None
A. stenialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Checkered Apogeshna Moth
BLEPHAROMASTIX – None
B. ranalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. albellus
Clemens, 1860
Small White Grass Veneer Moth
C. girardellus
Clemens, 1860
Girard's Grass-veneer Moth
C. hamella
(Thunberg, 1794)
None
C. leachellus
(Zincken, 1818)
Leach's Grass-veneer Moth
C. praefectellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Common Grass Veneer Moth
C. saltuellus
Zeller, 1863
Pasture Grass-veneer Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. serratissimalis
Zeller, 1872
Angelic Crocidiphora Moth
C. tuberculalis
Lederer, 1863
Pale-winged Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
D. funeralis
(Hübner, 1796)
Grape Leaffolder Moth
D. maculalis
Westwood, 1831
None
DIACME – None
D. adipaloides
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Darker Diacme Moth
DIASEMIODES – None
D. janassialis
(Walker, 1859)
None
DICYMOLOMIA – None
D. julianalis
(Walker, 1859)
Julia's Dicymolomia Moth
DONACAULA – None
D. longirostrallus
(Clemens, 1860)
Long-beaked Donacaula Moth
D. melinellus
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. sordidellus
(Zincken, 1821)
None
ELOPHILA – None
E. gyralis
(Hulst, 1886)
Waterlily Borer Moth
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
E. tinealis
(Munroe, 1972)
Black Duckweed Moth
EOREUMA – None
E. densellus
(Zeller, 1881)
Wainscot Grass-veneer Moth
EUCHROMIUS – None
E. ocellea
(Haworth, 1811)
Belted Grass-veneer
EUDONIA – None
E. heterosalis
(McDunnough, 1961)
None
E. strigalis
(Dyar, 1906)
Striped Eudonia Moth
EUSTIXIA – None
E. pupula
Hubner, 1823
Spotted Peppergrass Moth
EVERGESTIS – None
E. pallidata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
Purple-backed Cabbageworm
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
FUMIBOTYS – None
F. fumalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Mint Root Borer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. fulminalis
(Lederer. 1863)
Black-patched Glaphyria Moth
G. glaphyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Common Glaphyria Moth
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
H. mancalis
(Lederer, 1863)
None
H. pergilvalis
(Hulst, 1886)
None
HAIMBACHIA – None
H. squamulellus
(Zeller, 1881)
None
HELVIBOTYS – None
H. helvialis
(Walker, 1859)
None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. bipunctalis
(Fabricius, 1794)
Southern Beet Webworm Moth
H. pertextalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Bold Feather Grass Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
LINEODES – None
L. integra
(Zeller, 1873)
Eggplant Leafroller Moth
LIPOCOSMA – None
L. sicalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
LIPOCOSMODES – None
L. fuliginosalis
Fernald, C H, 1888
Sooty Lipocosmodes Moth
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. cereralis
(Zeller, 1872)
Alfalfa Webworm Moth
L. munroealis
Leraut, 2005
Beet Webworm Moth
LOXOSTEGOPSIS – None
L. merrickalis
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Merrick's Pyralid Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
MICROTHEORIS – None
M. ophionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Yellow-veined Moth
MIMOSCHINIA – None
M. rufofascialis
(Stephens, 1834)
Rufous-banded Crambid
NASCIA – None
N. acutellus
(Walker, 1866)
Streaked Orange Moth
NEODACTRIA – None
N. caliginosellus
Clemens, 1860
Corn Root Webworm Moth
N. luteolellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Mottled Grass-veneer Moth
N. murellus
(Dyar, 1904)
None
N. zeellus
(Fernald, C H, 1885)
None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. obumbratalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Smartweed Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. arsaltealis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PANTOGRAPHA – None
P. limata
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Basswood Leafroller Moth
PARAPEDIASIA – None
P. decorellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Graceful Grass-veneer Moth
P. teterrellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Bluegrass Webworm Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PATANIA – None
P. silicalis
(Guenée, 1854)
Herbivorous Patania
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
PETROPHILA – None
P. fulicalis
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PILOCROCIS – None
P. ramentalis
Lederer, 1863
Scraped Pilocrocis Moth
PLATYTES – None
P. vobisne
Dyar, 1920
None
POLYGRAMMODES – None
P. flavidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Ironweed Root Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. acrionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Mint-loving Pyrausta Moth
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
P. inveterascalis
Barnes and McDunnough, 1918
None
P. laticlavia
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Southern Purple Mint Moth
P. onythesalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
P. phoenicealis
(H?bner, 1818)
Phoenicean Pyrausta Moth
P. rubricalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Variable Reddish Pyrausta Moth
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
P. tyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Coffee-loving Pyrausta Moth
SAUCROBOTYS – None
S. futilalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. basalis
Walker, 1866
Many-spotted Scoparia Moth
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SERICOPLAGA – None
S. externalis
Warren, 1892
None
SITOCHROA – None
S. chortalis
(Grote, 1873)
Dimorphic Sitochroa Moth
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
SPOLADEA – None
S. recurvalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hawaiian Beet Webworm Moth
STEGEA – None
S. eripalis
(Grote, 1878)
None
THAUMATOPSIS – None
T. pectinifer
(Zeller, 1877)
None
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
URESIPHITA – None
U. reversalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Genista Broom Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
VAXI – None
V. auratellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Curve-lined Argyria Moth
V. critica
(Forbes, 1920)
Straight-lined Argyria Moth
XUBIDA – None
X. panalope
(Dyar, 1917)
None
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. alstroemeriana
(Clerck, 1759)
Poison Hemlock Moth
A. argillacea
(Walsingham, 1881)
None
A. canadensis
(Busck, 1902)
Canadian Agonopterix Moth
A. clemensella
(Chambers, 1876)
None
A. curvilineella
(Beutenmuller, 1889)
Curved-line Agonopterix Moth
A. flavicomella
(Engel, 1907)
None
A. lythrella
(Walsingham, 1889)
None
A. pulvipennella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
A. robiniella
(Packard, 1869)
Four-dotted Agonopterix Moth
A. thelmae
Clarke, 1941
Thelma's Agonopterix Moth
A. walsinghamella
(Busck, 1902)
Walsingham's Agonopterix Moth
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
A. schlaegeri
(Zeller, 1854)
Schlaeger's Fruitworm Moth
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. depressana
(Fabricius, 1775)
Purple Carrot-seed Moth
D. radiella
(Goeze, 1783)
Parsnip Webworm Moth
ETHMIA – None
E. zelleriella
(Chambers, 1878)
Zeller's Ethmia Moth
GONIOTERMA – None
G. mistrella
(Busck, 1907)
None
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
SEMIOSCOPIS – None
S. inornata
Walsingham, 1882
None
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EUDEILINIA – None
E. herminiata
(Guenee, [1858])
Northern Eudeilinia
EUTHYATIRA – None
E. pudens
(Guenee, 1852)
Dogwood Thyatirid Moth
HABROSYNE – None
H. gloriosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Glorius Habrosyne Moth
H. scripta
Gosse, 1840
Lettered Habrosyne
ORETA – None
O. rosea
(Walker, 1855)
Rose Hooktip
PSEUDOTHYATIRA – None
P. cymatophoroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Tufted Thyatirid
ELACHISTIDAE – Grass Miner Moths - 1077 to 1132
CHRYSOCLISTA – None
C. linneella
(Clerck, 1759)
Linnaeus's Spangle-wing
ELACHISTA – None
E. cucullata
Braun, 1921
None
E. illectella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. irrorata
Braun, 1920
None
E. madarella
Clemens, 1860
None
E. orestella
Busck, 1908
None
EPERMENIIDAE – None - 2325 to 2335
EPERMENIA – None
E. albapunctella
Busck, 1908
None
E. imperialella
Busck, 1906
None
E. pimpinella
Murtfeldt, 1900
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
AMOLITA – None
A. fessa
Grote, 1874
Feeble Grass Moth
ANTICARSIA – None
A. gemmatalis
Hubner, 1818
Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth
APANTESIS – None
A. arge
(Drury, 1773)
Arge Tiger Moth
A. parthenice
(W Kirby, 1837)
Parthenice Tiger Moth
A. phyllira
(Drury, 1773)
Phyllira Tiger Moth
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
ARGYROSTROTIS – None
A. anilis
(Drury, 1773)
Short-lined Chocolate
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
B. inferior
Grote, 1872
None
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. alabamae
Grote, 1875
Alabama Underwing
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. angusi
Grote, 1876
Angus Underwing Moth
C. blandula
Hulst, 1884
Charming Underwing Moth
C. cara
Guenee, 1852
Darling Underwing
C. cerogama
Guenee, 1852
Yellow-Banded Underwing
C. clintonii
Grote, 1864
Clinton's Underwing
C. coccinata
Grote, 1872
Scarlet Underwing
C. crataegi
Saunders, 1876
Hawthorn Underwing
C. epione
(Drury, 1773)
Epione Underwing
C. grynea
(Cramer, 1779)
Woody Underwing
C. habilis
Grote, 1872
Habilis Underwing
C. ilia
(Cramer, 1775)
Ilia Underwing
C. illecta
Walker, [1858]
Magdalen Underwing
C. innubens
Guenee, 1852
The Betrothed
C. insolabilis
Guenee, 1852
Inconsolable Underwing
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. junctura
Walker, [1858]
Joined Underwing Moth
C. lacrymosa
Guenee, 1852
Ulalume Underwing Moth
C. luctuosa
Hulst, 1884
Hulst's Underwing Moth
C. meskei
Grote, 1873
Meske's Underwing Moth
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
C. minuta
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Little Underwing
C. mira
Grote, 1876
Wonderful Underwing
C. nebulosa
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Clouded Underwing
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. palaeogama
Guenee, 1852
Oldwife Underwing
C. parta
Guenee, 1852
Mother Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. relicta
Walker, [1858]
White Underwing Moth
C. residua
Grote, 1874
Residua Underwing
C. retecta
Grote, 1872
The Yellow-Gray Underwing
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
C. serena
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Serene Underwing
C. similis
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Similar Underwing
C. subnata
Grote, 1864
Youthful Underwing Moth
C. ultronia
(Hubner, 1823)
Ultronia Underwing
C. unijuga
Walker, [1858]
Once-married Underwing
C. vidua
(J E Smith, 1797)
Widow Underwing
CELIPTERA – None
C. frustulum
Guenee, 1852
Black Bit Moth
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CISSUSA – None
C. spadix
(Cramer, 1780)
Black-dotted Brown Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. oregonensis
(Stretch, [1874])
Oregon Cycnia Moth
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DASYCHIRA – None
D. basiflava
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-based Tussock Moth
D. cinnamomea
(Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Cinnamon Tussock Moth
D. tephra
Hubner, 1809
Tephra Tussock Moth
DYSPYRALIS – None
D. nigellus
(Strecker, 1900)
None
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
EUCLIDIA – None
E. cuspidea
(Hubner, 1818)
Toothed Somberwing
EUPARTHENOS – None
E. nubilis
(Hubner, 1823)
Locust Underwing Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. confusa
(Lyman, 1887)
Confused Haploa Moth
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. atomaria
(J B Smith, 1903)
None
H. baltimoralis
Guenee, 1854
Baltimore Bomolocha Moth
H. bijugalis
Walker, 1859
Dimorphic Bomolocha Moth
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. edictalis
Walker, 1859
Large Hypena Moth
H. eductalis
Walker, [1859]
None
H. humuli
Harris, 1841
Hop Vine Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. manalis
Walker, 1859
Flowing-line Bomolocha Moth
H. minualis
Guenee, 1854
Sooty Hypena Moth
H. palparia
Walker, 1861
Mottled Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
H. sordidula
Grote, 1872
Sordid Bomolocha Moth
HYPENODES – None
H. caducus
(Dyar, 1907)
Large Hypenodes Moth
H. fractilinea
(J E Smith, 1908)
Broken Lined Hypenodes Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPERSTROTIA – None
H. secta
(Grote, 1879)
Black-patched Graylet Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
H. miniata
(Kirby, 1837)
Scarlet-Winged Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. diminuendis
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Orange-spotted Idia
I. forbesii
(French, 1894)
None
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
I. rotundalis
(Walker, 1866)
Rotund Idia Moth
I. scobialis
(Grote, 1880)
Smoky Idia Moth
ISOGONA – None
I. tenuis
(Grote, 1872)
Thin-lined Owlet Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
LEDAEA – None
L. perditalis
(Walker, 1859)
Lost Owlet Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
LOPHOCAMPA – None
L. caryae
Harris, 1841
Hickory Tussock Moth
LYMANTRIA – None
L. dispar
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Spongy Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. absorptalis
(Walker, 1859)
Slant-lined Owlet Moth
M. hypocritalis
Ferguson, 1982
Twin-dotted Macrochilo Moth
M. litophora
(Grote, 1873)
Brown-lined Owlet Moth
M. louisiana
(Forbes, W T M, 1922)
Louisana Macrochilo Moth
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
MELANOMMA – None
M. auricinctaria
Grote, 1875
Gold-lined Melanomma Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
M. quadrisignata
(Walker, [1858])
Four-spotted Fungus Moth
MOCIS – None
M. latipes
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Mocis
M. texana
(Morrison, 1875)
Texas Mocis
ORGYIA – None
O. definita
Packard, 1864
Definite Tussock Moth
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
PANGRAPTA – None
P. decoralis
Hubner, 1818
Decorated Owlet Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PARALLELIA – None
P. bistriaris
Hubner, 1818
Maple Looper Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. assimilans
Walker, 1855
Large Ruby Tiger Moth
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
P. lineata
Newman and Donahue, 1966
Lined Ruby Tiger Moth
PHYPROSOPUS – None
P. callitrichoides
Grote, 1872
Curve-lined Owlet Moth
PHYTOMETRA – None
P. rhodarialis
(Walker, 1859)
Pink-bordered Yellow Moth
PLUSIODONTA – None
P. compressipalpis
Guenee, 1852
Moonseed Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
REDECTIS – None
RENIA – None
R. discoloralis
Guenee, 1854
Discolored Renia Moth
R. factiosalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sociable Renia Moth
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
R. nemoralis
Barnes & McDunnough, 1918
Chocolate Renia Moth
R. salusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
R. sobrialis
(Walker, 1859)
Sober Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SCOLECOCAMPA – None
S. liburna
(Geyer, 1837)
Dead-wood Borer Moth
SCOLIOPTERYX – None
S. libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald Moth
SPARGALOMA – None
S. sexpunctata
Grote, 1873
Six-spotted Gray Moth
SPILOLOMA – None
S. lunilinea
Grote, 1873
Moon-Lined Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. dubia
(Walker, 1855)
Dubious Tiger Moth
S. latipennis
Stretch, 1872
Pink-legged Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
TATHORHYNCHUS – None
T. exsiccata
(Lederer, 1855)
Alfalfa Looper Moth
TETANOLITA – None
T. floridana
(J B Smith, 1895)
Florida Tetanolita Moth
T. mynesalis
(Walker, 1859)
Smoky Tetanolita Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. ferruginosa
(Walker, 1854)
Rusty Holomelina
V. immaculata
(Reakirt, 1864)
Immaculate Holomelina
V. laeta
(Guerin & Meneville, [1832])
Joyful Holomelina Moth
V. rubicundaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Ruddy Homomelina
ZALE – None
Z. aeruginosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Green-dusted Zale Moth
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
Z. lunifera
(Hubner, 1818)
Bold-based Zale Moth
Z. minerea
(Guenee, 1852)
Colorful Zale Moth
Z. phaeocapna
Franclemont, 1950
None
Z. undularis
(Drury, 1773)
Black Zale Moth
Z. unilineata
(Grote, 1876)
One-lined Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. cruralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Early Zanclognatha Moth
Z. dentata
Wagner & McCabe, 2011
None
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. laevigata
(Grote, 1872)
Variable Zanclognatha Moth
Z. marcidilinea
(Grote, 1872)
Yellowish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. obscuripennis
(Grote, 1872)
Dark Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. protumnusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
ERIOCRANIIDAE – Eriocraniids 3 to 14
DYSERIOCRANIA – None
D. griseocapitella
(Walsingham, 1898)
Chinquapin Leaf-miner Moth
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. basalis
Walker, 1865
Light Marathyssa
M. inficita
(Walker, 1865)
Dark Marathyssa Moth
PAECTES – None
P. oculatrix
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Paectes Moth
P. pygmaea
Hubner, 1818
Pygmy Paectes
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ANACAMPSIS – None
A. agrimoniella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. conclusella
(Walker, 1864)
None
A. innocuella
(Zeller, 1873)
Dark-headed Aspen Leafroller Moth
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. amelanchierella
Braun, 1925
None
A. fungivorella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
A. pudibundella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
A. roseosuffusella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. rubidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
AROGA – None
A. trialbamaculella
(Chambers, 1875)
Red-Striped Fireworm Moth
AROGALEA – None
A. cristifasciella
(Chambers, 1878)
Stripe-backed Moth
ATHRIPS – None
A. mouffetella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ten-spotted Honeysuckle Moth
BATTARISTIS – None
B. concinnusella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
B. nigratomella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
BRYOTROPHA – None
B. branella
(Busck, 1908)
None
CHIONODES – None
C. discoocellella
(Chambers, 1872)
Eyeringed Chionodes Moth
C. fondella
(Busck, 1906)
None
C. johnstoni
Clarke, 1947
None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
C. obscurusella
(Chambers, 1872)
Boxelder Leafroller Moth
C. pereyra
Clarke, 1947
None
C. permacta
(Braun, 1925)
None
C. pseudofondella
(Busck, 1908)
None
C. thoraceochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
CHRYSOESTHIA – None
C. sexguttella
(Thunberg, 1794)
Orache Leafminer Moth
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. australis
(Freeman, 1963)
None
C. coniferella
(Kearfott, 1907)
Conifer Coleotechnites Moth
C. eryngiella
(Bottimer, 1926)
None
C. florae
(Freeman, 1960)
Coleotechnites Flower Moth
C. nigritus
(Hodges, 1983)
None
C. quercivorella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
C. thujaella
(Kearfott, 1903)
Brown Cedar Leafminer Moth
DICHOMERIS – None
D. aleatrix
Hodges, 1986
Buffy Dichomeris Moth
D. barnesiella
(Busck, 1907)
None
D. bilobella
(Zeller, 1873)
Bilobed Dichomeris Moth
D. citrifoliella
(Chambers, 1880)
Orange Webworm Moth
D. costarufoella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
D. flavocostella
(Clemens, 1860)
Cream-edged Dichomeris Moth
D. inserrata
(Walsingham, 1882)
Indented Dichomeris Moth
D. juncidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. laetitia
Hodges, 1986
None
D. leuconotella
(Busck, 1904)
None
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
D. nonstrigella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
D. ochripalpella
(Zeller, 1873)
Shining Dichomeris Moth
D. punctipennella
(Clemens, 1860)
Many-spotted Dichomeris
D. setosella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
FASCISTA – None
F. cercerisella
(Chambers, 1872)
Redbud Leaffolder Moth
FRUMENTA – None
F. nundinella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
GNORIMOSCHEMA – None
G. gallaesolidaginis
(Riley, 1869)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
G. shepherdiae
Priest, 2014
None
HELCYSTOGRAMMA – None
H. fernaldella
(Busck, 1903)
Fernald's Helcystogramma Moth
H. hystricella
(Braun, 1921)
Lanceolate Helcystogramma Moth
ISOPHRICTIS – None
I. anteliella
(Busck, 1903)
None
MESOPHLEPS – None
M. adustipennis
(Walsingham, 1897)
Soybean Webworm Moth
METZNERIA – None
M. lappella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Burdock Seedhead Moth
MONOCHROA – None
M. angustipennella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
M. gilvolinella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
PSEUDOTELPHUSA – None
P. palliderosacella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
P. quercinigracella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
PUBITELPHUSA – None
P. latifasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White-banded Telphusa Moth
RECURVARIA – None
R. nanella
Denis & Schifferm?ller, 1775
Lesser Bud Moth
SCROBIPALPA – None
S. acuminatella
Sircom, 1850
None
SINOE – None
S. chambersi
(Lee, 2012)
None
S. robiniella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
STEGASTA – None
S. bosqueella
(Chambers, 1875)
Rednecked Peanutworm Moth
STEREOMITA – None
S. andropogonis
Braun, 1922
None
SYMMETRISCHEMA – None
S. kendallorum
Blanchard &Knudson, 1982
None
S. pallidochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
TELPHUSA – None
T. longifasciella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
AETHALURA – None
A. intertexta
(Walker, 1860)
Four-barred Gray
ALSOPHILA – None
A. pometaria
(Harris, 1841)
Fall Cankerworm Moth
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
ANTICLEA – None
A. multiferata
(Walker, 1863)
Many-Lined Carpet
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CABERA – None
C. erythemaria
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow-dusted Cream Moth
C. quadrifasciaria
(Packard, 1873)
Four-lined Cabera Moth
C. variolaria
Guenee, [1858]
Vestal Moth
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
CEPPHIS – None
C. armataria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Scallop Moth
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
CLEORA – None
C. sublunaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Double-lined Gray
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. nanaria
(Walker, 1861)
None
C. packardi
(Prout, 1936)
Packard's Wave
C. pendulinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Sweetfern Geometer Moth
DICHORDA – None
D. iridaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Showy Emerald
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. continuata
(Walker, 1862)
Curve-lined Angle
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
D. rippertaria
(Duponchel,1830)
None
D. subminiata
(Packard, 1873)
None
DYSPTERIS – None
D. abortivaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1855)
The Bad-wing
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
E. subsignaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Elm Spanworm Moth
EPIRRHOE – None
E. alternata
(Muller, 1764)
White-banded Toothed Carpet Moth
ERANNIS – None
E. tiliaria
(Harris, 1841)
Linden Looper Moth
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUCHLAENA – None
E. amoenaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Deep Yellow Euchlaena
E. effecta
(Walker, 1860)
Effective Euchlaena Moth
E. johnsonaria
(Fitch, 1869)
Johnson's Euchlaena
E. obtusaria
(Hubner, [1813])
Obtuse Euchlaena
E. serrata
(Drury, 1773)
The Saw Wing
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
E. molliculata
Walker, 1862
Dimorphic Eulithis Moth
EUMACARIA – None
E. madopata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown-bordered Geometer
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
E. tripunctaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1852
None
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
GLENA – None
G. plumosaria
(Packard, 1874)
Dainty Gray Moth
GLENOIDES – None
G. texanaria
(Hulst, 1888)
Texas Gray
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYDRELIA – None
H. albifera
(Walker, 1866)
Fragile White Carpet
H. inornata
(Hulst, 1896)
Unadorned Carpet
H. lucata
(Guenee, [1858])
Light Carpet Moth
HYDRIOMENA – None
H. divisaria
(Walker, 1860)
Black-Dashed Hydriomena
H. transfigurata
Swett, 1912
The Transfigured Hydriomena
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. esther
(Barnes, 1928)
Esther Moth
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IDAEA – None
I. demissaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Red-Bordered Wave
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. defectaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Shaded Gray Moth
I. ephyraria
(Walker, 1860)
Pale-winged Gray
I. humaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Small Purplish Gray
I. larvaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Bent-Lined Gray
I. vellivolata
(Hulst, 1881)
Large purplish Gray Moth
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LAMBDINA – None
L. canitiaria
Rupert, 1944
None
L. fervidaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Curve-lined Looper Moth
L. fiscellaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hemlock Looper Moth
LOBOCLETA – None
L. peralbata
(Packard, 1873)
None
LOBOPHORA – None
L. nivigerata
Walker, 1862
Powered Bigwig Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. glomeraria
(Grote, 1881)
Gray Spring Moth
L. semiclarata
(Walker, 1866)
Bluish Spring Moth
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
LYCIA – None
L. ursaria
(Walker, 1860)
Stout Spanworm
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
LYTROSIS – None
L. unitaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Common Lytrosis
MACARIA – None
M. abruptata
(Walker, 1862)
None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. bisignata
Walker, 1866
Red-headed Inchworm Moth
M. brunneata
(Thunberg, 1784)
None
M. coortaria
(Hulst, 1887)
Four-spotted Angle Moth
M. evagaria
(Hulst, 1900)
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. minorata
Packard, 1873
Minor Angle Moth
M. multilineata
Packard, 1873
Many-lined Angle
M. promiscuata
(Ferguson, 1974)
Promiscuous Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
M. signaria
(Hubner, [1809])
Pale-marked Angle Moth
M. subcessaria
(Walker, 1861)
Barred Itame
M. sulphurea
(Packard, 1873)
Sulphur Angle Moth
M. transitaria
Walker, 1861
Blurry Chocolate Angle Moth
M. ulsterata
(Pearsall, 1913)
Birch Angle
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
METARRANTHIS – None
M. duaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Ruddy Metarranthis Moth
M. homuraria
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Purplish Metarranthis Moth
M. hypochraria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Common Metarranthis
M. indeclinata
(Walker, 1861)
Pale Metarranthis Moth
M. refractaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Refracted Metarranthis Moth
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. bistriaria
Hubner, 1818
Red-fringed Emerald
N. mimosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
White-fringed Emerald
N. rubrifrontaria
(Packard, 1873)
Redfronted Emerald Moth
OPEROPHTERA – None
O. bruceata
(Hulst, 1886)
The Bruce Spanworm
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PALEACRITA – None
P. vernata
(Peck, 1795)
Spring Cankerworm Moth
PASIPHILA – None
P. rectangulata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Green Pug Moth
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. honestaria
(Walker, 1860)
Honest Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PHAEOURA – None
P. quernaria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Oak Beauty
PHIGALIA – None
P. denticulata
Hulst, 1900
Toothed Phigalia
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
PLAGODIS – None
P. alcoolaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Plagodis
P. fervidaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Fervid Plagodis
P. kuetzingi
(Grote, 1876)
The Purple Plagodis
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROBOLE – None
P. alienaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Alien Probole
P. amicaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Friendly Probole Moth
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
PROTITAME – None
P. virginalis
(Hulst, 1900)
Virgin Moth
PROTOBOARMIA – None
P. porcelaria
(Guenee, 1857)
Porcelain Gray Moth
PSAMATODES – None
P. abydata
(Guenee, [1858])
Dot-lined Angle Moth
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. meadii
(Packard, 1874)
Barberry Geometer
R. prunivorata
(Ferguson, 1955)
Ferguson's Scallop Shell
SCOPULA – None
S. ancellata
(Hulst, 1887)
Angled Wave
S. cacuminaria
(Morrison, 1874)
Frosted Tan Wave
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. junctaria
(Walker, 1861)
Simple Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SELENIA – None
S. kentaria
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Kent's Geometer
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
STAMNODES – None
S. gibbicostata
(Walker, 1862)
Shiny Gray Carpet Moth
STENOPORPIA – None
S. polygrammaria
(Packard, 1876)
None
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TETRACIS – None
T. cachexiata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant Line Moth
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
THALERA – None
T. pistasciaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Pistachio Emerald
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
VENUSIA – None
V. comptaria
(Walker, 1860)
Brown-shaded Carpet
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
ABRENTHIA – None
ACROLEPIOPSIS – None
A. incertella
(Chambers, 1872)
Carrionflower Moth
A. incertella-heppneri
(Chambers, 1872)
Carrionflower Moth
DIPLOSCHIZIA – None
D. impigritella
(Clemens, 1863)
Yellow Nutsedge Moth
GLYPHIPTERIX – None
G. circumscriptella
(Chambers, 1881)
None
G. quadragintapunctata
Dyar, 1900
None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
ACROCERCOPS – None
A. albinatella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
CALOPTILIA – None
C. belfragella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
C. bimaculatella
(Ely, 1915)
None
C. blandella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
C. cornusella
(Ely, 1915)
None
C. negundella
(Chambers, 1876)
Boxelder Leafroller Moth
C. ostryaeella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
C. packardella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
C. rhoifoliella
(Chambers, 1876)
Sumac Leafblotch Miner Moth
C. stigmatella
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
C. strictella
(Walker, 1864)
None
C. superbifrontella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
C. umbratella
(Braun, 1927)
None
C. violacella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CAMERARIA – None
C. australisella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
C. bethunella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
C. caryaefoliella
(Clemens, 1859)
Pecan Leafminer Moth
C. conglomeratella
(Zeller, 1875)
None
C. cretaceella
(Braun, 1925)
None
C. hamadryadella
(Clemens, 1859)
Solitary Oak Leafminer Moth
C. macrocarpella
(Frey & Boll, 1878)
None
C. ostryarella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
C. quercivorella
(Chambers, 1879)
None
C. ulmella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
CHRYSASTER – None
C. ostensackenella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
CREMASTOBOMBYCIA – None
C. ambrosiaeella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
C. solidaginis
(Frey & Boll, 1876)
None
LEUCOSPILAPTERYX – None
L. venustella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
MACROSACCUS – None
M. robiniella
Clemens, 1859
None
MARMARA – None
M. fasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White Pine Barkminer Moth
MICRURAPTERYX – None
M. occulta
Braun, 1922
None
M. salicifoliella
(Chambers, 1872)
Willow Leafblotch Miner
NEUROBATHRA – None
N. strigifinitella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PARECTOPA – None
P. plantaginisella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
PARORNIX – None
P. geminatella
(Packard, 1869)
Unspotted Tentiform Leafminer Moth
P. obliterella
Dietz, 1907
None
PHYLLOCNISTIS – None
P. ampelopsiella
Chambers, 1871
None
P. insignis
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
P. populiella
Chambers, 1875
Aspen Serpentine Leafminer Moth
P. vitegenella
Clemens, 1859
None
P. vitifoliella
Chambers, 1871
None
PHYLLONORYCTER – None
P. aeriferella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. albanotella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
P. arbutusella
(Braun, 1908)
None
P. argentifimbriella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. argentinotella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. basistrigella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. celtifoliella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
P. celtisella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
P. clemensella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
P. diversella
(Braun, 1916)
None
P. hagenii
(Frey & Boll, 1873)
None
P. intermixta
(Braun, 1930)
None
P. lucetiella
(Clemens, 1859)
Basswood Miner Moth
P. lucidicostella
(Clemens, 1859)
Lesser Maple Leaf Blotch Miner Moth
P. mariaeella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
P. martiella
(Braun, 1908)
None
P. olivaeformis
(Braun, 1908)
None
P. ostryaefoliella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. propinquinella
(Braun, 1908)
Cherry Blotch Miner Moth
P. quercialbella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
P. rileyella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
P. tiliacella
(Chambers, 1871)
Basswood Round-blotch Miner Moth
P. tritaenianella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
P. viburnella
(Braun, 1923)
None
POVOLNYA – None
P. quercinigrella
(Ely, 1915)
None
HELIOZELIDAE – Shield Bearer Moths - 230 to 260
COPTODISCA – None
C. powellella
Opler, 1971
None
HELIOZELA – None
H. aesella
Chambers, 1877
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
HETEROPACHA – None
H. rileyana
Harvey, 1874
Riley's Lappet Moth
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
M. disstria
Hubner, 1820
Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
TOLYPE – None
T. notialis
Franclemont, 1973
Small Tolype Moth
T. velleda
(Stoll, 1791)
Large Tolype Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. biguttata
(Packard, 1864)
Shagreened Slug Moth
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
ISA – None
I. textula
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Crowned Slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
PHOBETRON – None
P. pithecium
(J E Smith, 1797)
Hag [ Monkey Slug ] Moth
PROLIMACODES – None
P. badia
(Hubner, [1822])
Skiff Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. flexuosa
(Grote, 1880)
Abbreviated Button Slug Moth
T. pallida
(Henrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Red-crossed Button Slug Moth
T. testacea
Packard, 1864
Early Button Slug Moth
LYONETIIDAE – None - 467 to 482
LYONETIA – None
L. prunifoliella
(Hubner, 1796)
None
MIMALLONIDAE – Sack Bearers - 7659 to 7662
LACOSOMA – None
L. chiridota
Grote, 1864
Scalloped Sack-Bearer
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. albocapitella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
M. brevivittella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
M. circumscriptella
(Zeller, 1873)
Circumscript Mompha
M. eloisella
(Clemens, 1860)
Red-streaked Mompha
M. luciferella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
M. solomoni
Wagner, Adamski & Brown, 2004
None
M. stellella
Busck, 1906
None
NEPTICULIDAE – None - 37 to 118
ECTOEDEMIA – None
E. platanella
(Clemens, {1862})
None
E. similella
(Braun, 1917)
None
ETAINIA – None
E. sericopeza
(Zeller, 1839)
None
STIGMELLA – None
S. macrocarpae
(Freeman, 1967)
None
S. multispicata
Rociené & Stonis, 2014
None
S. myricafoliella
(Busck, 1900)
None
S. nigriverticella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
S. prunifoliella
(Clemens, [1862])
None
S. rhamnicola
(Braun, 1916)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
A. anchocelioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Blueberry Budworm Moth
A. placida
(Grote, 1876)
None
ABROSTOLA – None
A. ovalis
Guenee,1852
Oval Nettle Moth
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACHATODES – None
A. zeae
(Harris, 1841)
Elder Shoot Borer Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. betulae
(Riley, 1884)
Birch Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. connecta
Grote, 1873
Connected Dagger Moth
A. exilis
(Grote, 1874)
Exiled Dagger Moth
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hamamelis
(Guenee, 1852)
Witch Hazel Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. heitzmani
Covell & Metzler, 1992
Heitzman's Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. tristis
(Smith, 1911)
None
A. vinnula
(Grote, 1864)
Delightful Dagger Moth
A. vulpina
(Grote, 1883)
Leporina Dagger Moth
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
A. venerabilis
Walker, [1857]
Venerable Dart
A. vetusta
(Walker, 1856)
Old Man Dart
A. volubilis
Harvey, 1874
Voluble Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPOEA – None
A. americana
(Speyer, 1875)
American Ear Moth
A. interoceanica
J B Smith, 1899
Interoceanic Ear Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
A. tragopoginis
(Clerck, 1759)
Mouse Moth
AMYNA – None
A. stricta
(Walker, 1858)
Eight-Spot
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANARTA – None
A. trifolii
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Nutmeg Moth
ANATHIX – None
A. ralla
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Dotted Sallow
ANICLA – None
A. forbesi
(Franclemont, 1952)
None
A. illapsa
(Walker, 1857)
Snowy Dart Moth
A. infecta
(Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Green Cutworm Moth
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. cariosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. digitula
Muselin & Mikkola, 2006
None
A. dubitans
(Walker, 1856)
Doubtful Apamea Moth
A. helva
(Grote, 1875)
Yellow Three-spot
A. lignicolora
(Guenee, 1852)
None
A. plutonia
Grote, 1883
Dusky Apamea Moth
A. sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Rustic Shoulder Knot Apamea
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
BALSA – None
B. labecula
(Grote, 1880)
White-Blotched Balsa
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
BELLURA – None
B. densa
(Walker, 1865)
Pickerelweed Borer Moth
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. floridensis
(Guenee, 1852)
Florida Fern Moth
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
C. cora
Hubner, 1818
Owl-eyed Bird-dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHLORIDEA – None
C. subflexa
(Guenee, 1852)
Subflexus Straw
C. virescens
(Fabricius, 1777)
Tobacco Budworm Moth
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
COLOCASIA – None
C. flavicornis
(J B Smith, 1884)
Yellowhorn Moth
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
CONDICA – None
C. sutor
(Guenee, 1852)
Cobbler Moth
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CTENOPLUSIA – None
C. oxygramma
(Geyer, 1832)
Sharp-stigma Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
C. convexipennis
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Brown-hooded Owlet
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
DICHAGYRIS – None
D. acclivis
(Morrison, 1875)
None
ELAPHRIA – None
E. alapallida
Pogue and Sullivan, 2003
Pale-winged Midget Moth
E. chalcedonia
(Hubner, [1808])
Grateful Midget Moth
E. festivoides
(Guenee, 1852)
The Festive Midget
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
ENIGMOGRAMMA – None
E. basigera
(Walker, 1865)
Pink-washed Looper Moth
EOSPHOROPTERYX – None
E. thyatyroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-patched Looper Moth
EPIGLAEA – None
E. decliva
(Grote, 1874)
Sloping Sallow Moth
EUCOPTOCNEMIS – None
E. fimbriaris
(Guenee, 1852)
Fringed Dart
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
EUPLEXIA – None
E. benesimilis
McDunnough, 1922
American Angle Shades
EUPSILIA – None
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
E. tristigmata
(Grote, 1877)
Three-Spotted Sallow
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. albipennis
(Grote, 1876)
None
E. auxiliaris
(Grote, 1873)
Army Cutworm Moth
E. detersa
(Walker, 1856)
Rubbed Dart
E. divergens
(Walker, [1857])
Divergent Dart
E. messoria
(Harris, 1841)
Reaper Dart Moth
E. niveilinea
(Grote, 1882)
None
E. ochrogaster
(Guenee, 1852)
None
E. pleuritica
(Grote, 1876)
Fawn Brown Dart Moth
E. tessellata
(Harris, 1841)
Tessellate Dart
E. velleripennis
(Grote, 1874)
Fleece-winged Dart Moth
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HADENA – None
H. capsularis
(Guenee, 1852)
Capsule Moth
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HELOTROPHA – None
H. reniformis
(Grote, 1874)
Reniform Celaena Moth
HOMOGLAEA – None
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
HYDRAECIA – None
H. immanis
(Guenee, 1852)
Hop Vine Borer Moth
H. micacea
(Esper, 1789)
Rosy Rustic Moth
H. stramentosa
Guenee, 1852
None
HYPPA – None
H. xylinoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Hyppa
IPIMORPHA – None
I. pleonectusa
Grote, 1873
Even-lined Sallow
KOCAKINA – None
K. fidelis
Grote, 1874
Intractable Quaker Moth
LACANOBIA – None
L. subjuncta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Speckled Cutworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. implicata
McDunnough, 1937
Implicit Arches
L. lorea
(Guenee, 1852)
Bridled Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
L. stricta
(Walker, 1865)
Brown Arches Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEMMERIA – None
L. digitalis
(Grote, 1882)
Fingered Lemmeria Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. adjuta
(Grote, 1874)
Adjutant Wainscot Moth
L. amygdalina
(Harvey, 1878)
None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. inermis
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Unarmed Wainscot Moth
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. scirpicola
Guenee, 1852
Scirpus Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. disposita
Morrison, 1874
Dashed Gray Pinion Moth
L. grotei
Riley, 1882
Grote's Pinion
L. innominata
(Smith, 1893)
Nameless Pinion Moth
L. laticinerea
Grote, 1874
None
L. patefacta
(Walker, 1858)
Dimorphic Pinion Moth
L. petulca
Grote, 1874
Wanton Pinion Moth
L. semiusta
Grote, 1874
None
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MACRONOCTUA – None
M. onusta
Grote, 1874
Iris Borer Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
M. picta
(Harris, 1841)
Zebra Caterpillar Moth
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
M. diversicolor
(Morrison, 1874)
Multicolored Sedgeminer Moth
MESAPAMEA – None
M. fractilinea
(Grote, 1874)
Broken-lined Brocade
METAXAGLAEA – None
M. inulta
(Grote, 1874)
Unsated Sallow Moth
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
M. evicta
(Grote, 1873)
Bicolored Woodgrain
MYTHIMNA – None
M. oxygala
(Grote, 1881)
Lesser Wainscot Moth
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
N. subjuncta
(J B Smith, 1898)
None
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
O. modica
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-banded Brocade
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. detracta
(Walker, 1857)
Disparaged Arches
O. goodelli
(Grote, 1875)
Goodell's Arches Moth
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. alurina
(J B Smith, 1902)
Gray Quaker
O. garmani
(Grote, 1879)
Garman's Quaker
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
OZARBA – None
O. aeria
(Grote, 1881)
Aerial Brown
PACHYPOLIA – None
P. atricornis
Grote, 1874
None
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. cataphracta
(Grote, 1864)
Burdock Borer Moth
P. cerina
(Grote, 1874)
Golden Borer Moth
P. circumlucens
(Smith, 1899)
Hop Stalk Borer Moth
P. furcata
(J B Smith, 1899)
Ash Tip Borer Moth
P. inquaesita
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Sensitive Fern Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. necopina
(Grote, 1876)
Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nelita
(Strecker, 1898)
Coneflower Borer Moth
P. nepheleptena
(Dyar, 1908)
Turtle Head Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
P. unimoda
(J B Smith, 1894)
Meadow Rue Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PHOTEDES – None
P. inops
(Grote, 1881)
Spartina Borer
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
PLATYPOLIA – None
P. mactata
(Guenee, 1852)
Adorable Brocade Moth
PLUSIA – None
P. contexta
Grote, 1873
Connected Looper Moth
POLIA – None
P. imbrifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloudy Arches
POLYGRAMMATE – None
P. hebraeicum
Hubner, 1818
The Hebrew
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. albidula
(Guenee, 1852)
Pale Glyph Moth
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROTORTHODES – None
P. incincta
(Morrison, 1874)
Banded Quaker Moth
P. oviduca
(Guenee, 1852)
Ruddy Quaker
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. grandis
(J B Smith, 1898)
Gray Sallow
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
P. rolandi
(Grote, 1874)
Roland's Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYREFERRA – None
P. pettiti
(Grote, 1874)
None
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. chrysellus
(Grote, 1874)
Chrysellus Flower Moth
S. grandimedia
Hardwick, 1996
Boneset Flower Moth
S. lynx
(Guenee, 1852)
Lynx Flower Moth
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
S. septentrionalis
(Walker, 1858)
Northern Flower Moth
S. tertia
(Grote, 1874)
Tertia Flower Moth
S. thoreaui
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Thoreau's Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SERICAGLAEA – None
S. signata
(French, 1879)
Variable Sallow
SPODOPTERA – None
S. exigua
(Hubner, [1808])
Beet Armyworm Moth
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
STRIACOSTA – None
S. albicosta
(Smith, 1888)
Western Bean Cutworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
TRACHEA – None
T. delicata
(Grote, 1874)
None
TRICHOLITA – None
T. signata
(Walker, 1860)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
TRIPUDIA – None
T. rectangula
Pogue, 2009
None
UFEUS – None
U. plicatus
Grote, 1873
None
U. satyricus
Grote, 1873
Grote's Satyr Moth
ULOLONCHE – None
U. culea
(Guenee, 1852)
Sheathed Quaker
XESTIA – None
X. normanianus
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Dart
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
B. dormitans
(Guenee, 1852)
Sleeping Baileya Moth
B. levitans
(J B Smith, 1906)
Pale Baileya
B. ophthalmica
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Baileya
GARELLA – None
G. nilotica
(Rogenhofer, 1881)
Black-olive Caterpillar Moth
MEGANOLA – None
M. minuscula
(Zeller, 1872)
Confused Meganola
M. phylla
(Dyar, 1898)
Coastal Plain Meganola Moth
M. spodia
Franclemont, 1985
Ashy Meganola Moth
NOLA – None
N. cilicoides
(Grote, 1873)
Blurry-patched Nola
NYCTEOLA – None
N. metaspilella
(Walker, 1866)
Forgotten Frigid Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. biundata
Walker, 1855
Wavy-lined Heterocampa Moth
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
CLOSTERA – None
C. albosigma
Fitch, 1856
Sigmoid Prominent Moth
C. apicalis
(Walker, 1855)
Apical Prominent Moth
C. inclusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Many-lined Prominent Moth
C. strigosa
(Grote, 1882)
Drab Tent-maker Moth
COELODASYS – None
C. unicornis
(J E Smith, 1797)
Unicorn Caterpillar Moth
DASYLOPHIA – None
D. anguina
(J E Smith, 1797)
Black-spotted Prominent Moth
DATANA – None
D. angusii
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Angus's Datana Moth
D. contracta
Walker, 1855
Contracted Datana
D. drexelii
H. Edwards, 1884
Drexel's Datana Moth
D. integerrima
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Walnut Caterpillar Moth
D. ministra
(Drury, 1773)
Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth
D. perspicua
Grote & Robinson, 1865
Spotted Datana Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
FURCULA – None
F. borealis
(Guerin and Meneville, 1844)
White Furcula Moth
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
F. occidentalis
(Lintner, 1878)
Double-lined Furcula Moth
F. scolopendrina
(Boisduval, 1869)
Zigzag Furcula Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. obliqua
Packard, 1864
Oblique Heterocampa Moth
IANASSA – None
I. lignicolor
(Walker, 1855)
White-streaked Prominent Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
L. manteo
Doubleday, 1841
Variable Oakleaf Caterpillar Moth
MACRUROCAMPA – None
M. marthesia
(Cramer, 1780)
Mottled Prominent Moth
MISOGADA – None
M. unicolor
(Packard, 1864)
Drab Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. leptinoides
(Grote, 1864)
Black-blotched Schizura Moth
O. semirufescens
(Walker, 1865)
Red-washed Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PERIDEA – None
P. angulosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
Angulose Prominent Moth
P. ferruginea
(Packard, 1864)
Chocolate Prominent Moth
PHEOSIA – None
P. rimosa
Packard, 1864
Black-Rimmed Prominent Moth
PHEOSIDEA – None
P. elegans
(Strecker, 1885)
Elegant Prominent Moth
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
SCHIZURA – None
S. badia
(Packard, 1864)
Chestnut Schizura Moth
S. ipomoeae
Doubleday, 1841
Morning Glory Prominent Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
DECANTHA – None
D. boreasella
(Chambers, 1873)
Reticulated Decantha Moth
EIDO – None
E. trimaculella
(Fitch, 1856)
None
HOFMANNOPHILA – None
H. pseudospretella
(Stainton, 1849)
Brown House Moth
MATHILDANA – None
M. newmanella
(Clemens, 1864)
Newman's Mathildana Moth
POLIX – None
P. coloradella
(Walsingham, 1888)
The Skunk Moth
OPOSTEGIDAE – None - 119 - 125
PSEUDOPOSTEGA – None
P. quadristrigella
(Chambers, 1875)
Gooseberry Barkminer Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PRODOXIDAE – Yucca Moths - 175 to 211
LAMPRONIA – None
L. capitella
(Clerck, 1759)
Currant Shoot Borer Moth
TEGETICULA – None
T. yuccasella
(Riley, 1872)
Yucca Moth
PSYCHIDAE – Bagworm Moths - 436 to 459
KEARFOTTIA – None
K. albifasciella
C H Fernald, 1904
None
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
ADAINA – None
A. ambrosiae
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
Ambrosia Plume Moth
A. montanus
(Walsingham, 1880)
None
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
G. tenuidactylus
(Fitch,1854)
Himmelman's Plume Moth
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
HELLINSIA – None
H. elliottii
(Fernald, C H, 1893)
None
H. homodactylus
(Walker, 1864)
None
H. inquinatus
(Zeller, 1873)
None
H. kellicottii
Fish, 1881
Goldenrod Borer Plume Moth
H. lacteodactylus
(Chambers, 1873)
Milky Plume Moth
H. unicolor
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1938)
None
OIDAEMATOPHORUS – None
O. eupatorii
(CH Fernald, 1891)
Eupatorium Plume Moth
PARAPLATYPTILIA – None
PLATYPTILIA – None
P. carduidactylus
(Riley, 1869)
Artichoke Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
A. betulella
Hulst, 1890
Birch Tubemaker Moth
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
A. caryalbella
Ely, 1913
None
A. comptoniella
Hulst, 1890
Sweetfern Leaf Casebearer Moth
A. demotella
Grote, 1881
Walnut Shoot Moth
A. indigenella
(Zeller, 1848)
Leaf Crumpler Moth
A. juglandis
(LeBaron, 1872)
Pecan Leaf Casebearer Moth
A. ostryella
Ely, 1913
None
A. palliolella
Ragonot, 1887
Mantled Acrobasis Moth
A. rubrifasciella
Packard, 1873
Alder Tubermaker Moth
A. stigmella
Dyar, 1908
None
A. tricolorella
Grote, 1878
Destructive Pruneworm Moth
A. tumidulella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Kearfott's Acrobasis Moth
A. vaccinii
Riley, 1884
Cranberry Fruitworm Moth
ADELPHIA – None
A. petrella
(Zeller, 1846)
None
AGLOSSA – None
A. caprealis
(Hubner, [1809])
Stored Grain Moth
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
A. disciferalis
(Dyar, 1908)
Pink-masked Pyralid Moth
APHOMIA – None
A. fulminalis
(Zeller, 1872)
None
A. terrenella
Zeller, 1848
Terrenella Bee Moth
ARTA – None
A. olivalis
Grote, 1878
Olive Arta Moth
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
CANARSIA – None
C. ulmiarrosorella
(Clemens, 1860)
Elm Leaftier Moth
CLYDONOPTERON – None
C. sacculana
(Bosc, [1800])
Trumpet Vine Moth
COENOCHROA – None
C. bipunctella
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
None
CONDYLOLOMIA – None
C. participialis
Grote, 1873
Drab Condylolomia Moth
DIORYCTRIA – None
D. reniculelloides
Mutuura &Munroe, 1973
Spruce Coneworm Moth
D. zimmermani
(Grote, 1877)
Zimmerman Pine Moth
EPHESTIA – None
E. kuehniella
Zeller, 1879
Mediterranean Flour Moth
EPHESTIODES – None
E. infimella
Ragonot, 1887
None
EPIPASCHIA – None
E. superatalis
Clemens, 1860
Dimorphic Macalla
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
EURYTHMIA – None
E. angulella
Ely, 1910
None
EUZOPHERA – None
E. semifuneralis
(Walker, 1863)
American Plum Borer Moth
GALASA – None
G. nigrinodis
(Zeller, 1873)
Boxwood Leaftier Moth
GALLERIA – None
G. mellonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Greater Wax Moth
GLYPTOCERA – None
G. consobrinella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
HOMOEOSOMA – None
H. deceptorium
Heinrich, 1956
None
H. electella
(Hulst, 1887)
Sunflower Moth
HOMOSASSA – None
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. binodulalis
(Zeller, 1872)
Pink-fringed Dolichimia Moth
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
H. intermedialis
(Walker, 1862)
Red-shawled Moth
H. olinalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Yellow-fringed Dolichomia Moth
H. thymetusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Spruce Needleworm Moth
IMMYRLA – None
I. nigrovittella
Dyar, 1906
None
MACALLA – None
M. zelleri
(Grote, 1876)
Zeller's Epipashchia Moth
MEROPTERA – None
M. cviatella
Dyar, 1905
Poplar Bud Borer Moth
M. pravella
(Grote, 1878)
Lesser Aspen Webworm Moth
MOODNA – None
M. ostrinella
(Clemens, 1860)
Darker Moodna Moth
M. pallidostrinella
Neuzig, 1990
Paler Moodna Moth
MYELOPSIS – None
M. minutulella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
OREANA – None
O. unicolorella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
PEORIA – None
P. approximella
(Walker, 1866)
Carmine Snout Moth
P. gematella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
P. roseotinctella
(Ragonot, 1887)
None
P. tetradella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
PHYCITODES – None
P. mucidella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
PLODIA – None
P. interpunctella
(Hubner, [1813])
Indian Meal Moth
POCOCERA – None
P. aplastella
(Hulst, 1888)
Aspen Webworm Moth
P. asperatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Webworm Moth
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
P. humerella
(Ragonot, 1888)
None
P. melanogrammos
(Zeller, 1872)
Black-letter Pococera Moth
P. provoella
(Barnes and Benjamin, 1924)
None
PYRALIS – None
P. farinalis
Linnaeus, 1758
Meal Moth
SALEBRIARIA – None
S. engeli
(Dyar, 1906)
Engel's Salebriaria Moth
S. fasciata
Neunzig, 1988
None
SCIOTA – None
S. basilaris
(Zeller, 1872)
None
S. carneella
(Hulst, 1887)
Willow Gall Inquiline Moth
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
S. rubrisparsella
(Ragonot, 1887)
None
S. subcaesiella
(Clemens, 1860)
Locust Leafroller Moth
S. subfuscella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Striped Sumac Leafroller Moth
S. uvinella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Sweetgum Leafroller Moth
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
S. virgatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Black-spotted Leafroller Moth
TELETHUSIA – None
TLASCALA – None
T. reductella
(Walker, 1863)
Tlascala Moth
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
VARNERIA – None
V. postremella
Dyar, 1904
None
VITULA – None
V. broweri
(Heinrich, 1956)
Brower's Vitula Moth
V. edmandsii
(Packard, 1864)
American Wax Moth
ZOPHODIA – None
Z. grossulariella
(Hubner, [1809])
Gooseberry Fruitworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANISOTA – None
A. stigma
(Fabricius, 1775)
Spiny Oakworm Moth
A. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
Pink-striped Oakworm Moth
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
AUTOMERIS – None
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
S. bisecta
(Lintner, 1879)
Bisected Honey Locust Moth
SCHRECKENSTENIIDAE – Bristle-legged Moths - 2507 to 2509
SCHRECKENSTEINIA – None
S. erythriella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
S. festaliella
Hubner, [1819]
Blackberry Skeletonizer Moth
SCYTHRIDIDAE – None - 1648 to 1680
LANDRYIA – None
L. impositella
(Zeller, 1855)
None
SCYTHRIS – None
S. limbella
(Fabricius, 1775)
Chenopodium Scythris Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
ALBUNA – None
A. fraxini
(Edwards, 1881)
Virginia Creeper Clearwing Moth
CARMENTA – None
C. ithacae
(Beutenmuller, 1897)
None
EICHLINIA – None
E. cucurbitae
(Harris, 1828)
Squash Vine Borer Moth
SYNANTHEDON – None
S. acerni
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Callus Borer Moth
S. rileyana
(Edwards, 1881)
Riley's Clearwing Moth
S. scitula
(Harris, 1839)
Dogwood Borer Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AELLOPOS – None
A. titan
(Cramer, 1777)
Titan Spninx Moth
AGRIUS – None
A. cingulata
(Fabrius, 1775)
Pink-Spotted Hawk Moth
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. catalpae
(Boisduval, 1875)
Catalpa Sphinx Moth
C. hageni
Grote, 1874
Hagen's Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. choerilus
(Cramer, 1780)
Azalea Sphinx Moth
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
ENYO – None
E. lugubris
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Mournful Sphinx Moth
ERINNYIS – None
E. obscura
(Fabricius, 1775)
Obscure Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. achemon
(Drury, 1773)
Achemon Sphinx Moth
E. fasciatus
(Sulzer, 1776)
Banded Sphinx Moth
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
H. thysbe
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hummingbird Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. euphorbiae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Leafy Spurge Hawk Moth
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
LINTNERIA – None
L. eremitus
(Hubner, 1823)
Hermit Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. jasminearum
(Guérin-Méneville, [1832])
Ash Sphinx Moth
M. quinquemaculatus
(Haworth, 1803)
Five-spotted Hawk Moth
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
SPHINX – None
S. canadensis
Boisduval, 1875
Canadian Sphinx Moth
S. kalmiae
J E Smith, 1797
Laurel Sphinx Moth
XYLOPHANES – None
X. tersa
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Tersa Sphinx Moth
STATHMOPODIDAE – None
STATHMOPODA – None
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
DYSODIA – None
D. oculatana
Clemens, 1860
Eyed Dysodia Moth
PSEUDOTHYRIS – None
P. sepulchralis
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Mournful Thyris Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. mortipennella
(Grote, 1872)
None
A. plumifrontella
(Clemens, 1859)
Eastern Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
A. propinqua
(Walsingham, 1887)
Walsingham's Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. texanella
(Chambers, 1878)
Texas Grass Tubeworm Moth
AMYDRIA – None
A. effrentella
Clemens, 1859
None
CEPHIMALLOTA – None
C. obscurostrigella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
DIACHORISIA – None
D. velatella
Clemens, 1860
None
HOMOSETIA – None
H. argentinotella
(Chambers, 1876)
None
H. fasciella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
HOMOSTINEA – None
H. curviliniella
Dietz, 1905
None
HYBROMA – None
H. servulella
Clemens, 1862
Yellow Wave Moth
ISOCORYPHA – None
I. mediostriatella
(Clemens, 1865)
Old Gold Isocorypha Moth
MEA – None
M. skinnerella
(Dietz, 1905)
None
MONOPIS – None
M. crocicapitella
(Clemens, 1859)
Bird Nest Moth
M. dorsistrigella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
M. laevigella
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
None
M. spilotella
Tengstrom, 1848
None
NEMAPOGON – None
N. angulifasciella
(Dietz, 1905)
None
N. auropulvella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
N. clematella
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
N. defectella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
NIDITINEA – None
N. fuscella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
European House Moth
N. orleansella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
OENOE – None
O. hybromella
Chambers, 1874
None
PHILONOME – None
P. clemensella
Chambers, 1874
None
SCARDIA – None
S. anatomella
(Grote, 1881)
None
SETOMORPHA – None
S. rutella
Zeller, 1852
Tropical Tobacco Moth
TINEA – None
T. apicimaculella
Chambers, 1875
None
T. pellionella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Casemaking Clothes Moth
TINEIDAEUNDESCRIBED – None
XYLESTHIA – None
X. pruniramiella
Clemens, 1859
Clemens' Bark Moth
TISCHERIIDAE – None - 126 to 173
ASTROTISCHERIA – None
A. astericola
(Braun, 1972)
None
A. heliopsisella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
COPTOTRICHE – None
C. citrinipennella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
TISCHERIA – None
T. quercitella
Clemens, 1863
Oak Blotch Miner Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. albicomana
(Clemens, 1865)
Red-edged Acleris Moth
A. celiana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. cervinana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
None
A. comariana
(Zeller, 1846)
Strawberry Tortrix Moth
A. cornana
(McDunnough, 1933)
None
A. curvalana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Blueberry Leaftier
A. flavivittana
(Clemens, 1864)
Multiform Leafroller Moth
A. forbesana
(McDunnough, 1934)
Forbes' Acleris Moth
A. minuta
(Robinson, 1869)
Yellowheaded Fireworm Moth
A. nigrolinea
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. nivisellana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Snowy-shouldered Acleris Moth
A. placidana
(Clerck, 1759)
Black-headed Birch Leafroller Moth
A. robinsoniana
(Forbes, W T M, 1923)
Robinson's Acleris Moth
A. semiannula
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. semipurpurana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Oak Leaftier Moth
A. subnivana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. viburnana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ADOXOPHYES – None
A. negundana
(McDunnough, 1923)
Shimmering Adoxophyes Moth
AETHES – None
A. angulatana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. argentilimitana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. interruptofasciata
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. promptana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. razowskii
Sabourin & Miller, 2002
Razowski's Aethes Moth
A. seriatana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
A. sexdentata
Sobourin & Miller, 2002
None
A. spartinana
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
None
ANCYLIS – None
A. apicana
(Walker, 1866)
None
A. burgessiana
(Zeller, 1875)
Oak Leaffolder Moth
A. diminuatana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
A. divisana
(Walker, 1863)
Two-toned Ancylis Moth
A. goodelliana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
None
A. laciniana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
A. metamelana
(Walker, 1863)
Black-marked Ancylis Moth
APOTOMIS – None
A. capreana
(Hubner, [1817])
Sallow Apotomis Moth
A. frigidana
(Packard, 1867)
None
A. funerea
(Meyrick, 1920)
Funereal Apotomis Moth
ARCHIPS – None
A. argyrospila
(Walker, 1863)
Fruit Tree Leafroller Moth
A. grisea
(Robinson, 1869)
Gray Archips Moth
A. infumatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Smoked Leafroller Moth
A. negundana
(Dyar, 1902)
None
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. alisellana
(Robinson, 1869)
White-spotted Leafroller Moth
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. mariana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Gray-banded Leafroller Moth
A. pinatubana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Pine Tube Moth
A. quadrifasciana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Four-lined Leafroller Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
ASPILA – None
A. molesta
(Busck, 1916)
Oriental Fruit Moth
A. packardi
(Zeller, 1875)
Cherry Fruitworm Moth
A. prunivora
(Walsh, 1868)
Lesser Appleworm Moth
ATROPOSIA – None
A. oenotherana
(Riley, 1881)
Primrose Cochylis Moth
BACTRA – None
B. furfurana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
B. lancealana
(Hubner, [1799])
Black-botched Bactra Moth
B. maiorina
Heinrich, 1923
None
B. verutana
Zeller, 1975
Javelin Moth
CATASTEGA – None
C. aceriella
Clemens, [1862]
Maple Trumpet Skeletonizer Moth
C. timidella
Clemens, 1861
Oak Trumpet Skeletonizer
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. diluticostana
Walshingham, 1879
Spring Dead-leaf Roller Moth
C. mesospila
Zeller, 1875
White-tailed Fruitworm Moth
C. niveana
Walsingham, 1879
Aproned Cenopis Moth
C. pettitana
(Robinson, 1869)
Maple-basswood Leafroller Moth
C. reticulatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Reticulated Fruitworm Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. conflictana
(Walker, 1863)
Large Aspen Tortrix Moth
C. fractivittana
(Clemens, 1865)
Broken-banded Leafroller Moth
C. fumiferana
(Clemens, 1865)
Spruce Budworm Moth
C. parallela
(Robinson, 1869)
Parellel-banded Leafroller Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. consimilana
(Hubner, 1822)
None
C. melaleucanus
(Walker, 1863)
Black-patched Clepsis Moth
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
C. virescana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. aurorana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
C. hoffmanana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Hoffman's Cochlid Moth
C. temerana
(Busck, 1907)
None
C. viscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
COCHYLIS – None
COELOSTATHMA – None
C. discopunctana
Clemens, 1860
The Batman Moth
CYDIA – None
C. albimaculana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
White-marked Cydia Moth
C. caryana
(Fitch, 1856)
Hickory Shuckworm Moth
C. lacustrina
(Miller, 1976)
None
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
C. pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Codling Moth
C. toreuta
(Grote, 1873)
Easterm Pine Seedworm Moth
DECODES – None
D. basiplagana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
DICHRORAMPHA – None
D. bittana
(Busck, 1906)
None
D. leopardana
(Busck, 1906)
None
DIEDRA – None
D. cockerellana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cockerell's Moth
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. affiliana
McDunnough, 1942
None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
E. microptera
Clarke, 1953
None
E. montanana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. nubilana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
EPHIPPIPHORA – None
E. angleseana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
EPIBLEMA – None
E. abruptana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Abrupt Epiblema Moth
E. benignata
McDunnough, 1925
None
E. boxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. brightonana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Brighton's Epiblema Moth
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. desertana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
E. discretivana
(Heinrich, 1921)
None
E. dorsisuffusana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
E. fulminana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. gibsoni
Wright and Covell, 2003
None
E. infelix
Heinrich, 1923
None
E. luctuosissima
Blanchard, 1984
None
E. numerosana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
E. obfuscana
(Dyar, 1903)
None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. praesumptiosa
Heinrich, 1923
Presumed Epiblema Moth
E. scudderiana
(Clemens, 1860)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
E. tripartitana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
EPINOTIA – None
E. celtisana
(Riley, 1881)
None
E. lindana
(Fernald, 1892)
Diamondback Epinotia Moth
E. rectiplicana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. zandana
(Kearfott,1907)
None
EPISIMUS – None
E. argutana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sumac Leaftier Moth
E. tyrius
Heinrich, 1923
Maple Tip Borer Moth
EUCOPINA – None
E. tocullionana
Heinrich, 1920
White Pinecone Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. awemeana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. bilineana
Kearfott, 1907
None
E. giganteana
(Riley, 1881)
Giant Eucosma
E. glomerana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. grindeliana
(Busck, 1906)
None
E. kiscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. ochrocephala
(Walsingham, 1895)
Pale-headed Phaneta Moth
E. ochroterminana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Buff-tipped Phaneta Moth
E. ornatula
(Heinrich, 1924)
None
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. perangustana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. raracana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Reddish Phaneta Moth
E. sombreana
Kearfott, 1905
None
E. tomonana
Kearfott, 1907
Aster-head Phaneta Moth
E. umbrastriana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
EUMAROZIA – None
E. malachitana
(Zeller, 1875)
Sculptured Moth
EVORA – None
E. hemidesma
(Zeller, 1875)
Spirea Leaftier Moth
GRAPHOLITA – None
G. delineana
Walker, 1863
Delineated Grapholita Moth
G. interstinctana
(Clemens, 1860)
Clover Head Caterpillar Moth
G. tristrigana
(Clemens, 1865)
Three-lined Grapholita Moth
GRETCHENA – None
G. amatana
Heinrich, 1923
None
G. bolliana
(Slingerland, 1896)
Pecan Bud Moth
G. concubitana
Heinrich, 1923
None
G. deludana
(Clemens, 1864)
Arrowhead Moth
G. nymphana
Blanchard &Knudson, 1983
None
G. watchungana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
GYMNANDROSOMA – None
G. punctidiscanum
Dyar, 1904
Dotted Ecdytolopha Moth
GYPSONOMA – None
G. haimbachiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cottonwood Twig Borer Moth
G. salicicolana
(Clemens, 1864)
None
HEDYA – None
H. chionosema
(Zeller, 1875)
White-spotted Hedya Moth
H. cyanana
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
None
H. separatana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Pink-washed Leafroller Moth
HULDA – None
H. impudens
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
HYSTRICHOPHORA – None
H. taleana
(Grote, 1878)
Indigobush Twig Borer Moth
NOTOCELIA – None
N. rosaecolana
(Doubleday, 1850)
Doubleday's Notocelia Moth
OLETHREUTES – None
O. astrologana
(Zeller, 1875)
The Astronomer Moth
O. atrodentana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
None
O. clavana
(Walker, 1863)
None
O. concinnana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
O. connectum
(McDunnough, 1935)
Bunchberry Leaffolder Moth
O. coruscana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. corylana
(CH Fernald, 1882)
None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
O. fagigemmeana
(Chambers, 1878)
None
O. fasciatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. furfuranum
(McDunnough, 1922)
Wooly-backed Moth
O. hamameliana
(McDunnough, 1944)
None
O. inornatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. lacunanum
(T N Freeman, 1941)
Lacuna Moth
O. merrickana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
O. monetiferanum
(Riley, 1881)
None
O. mysteriana
Miller, 1979
Mysterious Olethreutes Moth
O. nigranum
(Heinrich, 1923)
Variable Nigranum Moth
O. nitidana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. olivaceana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Olivaceous Olethreutes Moth
O. permundana
(Clemens, 1860)
Raspberry Leafroller Moth
O. punctanum
(Walsingham, 1903)
None
O. quadrifidum
(Zeller, 1875)
None
O. rusticanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
O. sericoranum
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
O. tilianum
(Heinrich, 1923)
Basswood Olethreutes Moth
O. valdanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
PAMMENE – None
P. felicitana
Heinrich, 1923
None
PANDEMIS – None
P. lamprosana
(Robinson, 1869)
Woodgrain Leafroller Moth
P. limitata
(Robinson, 1869)
Three-lined Leafroller Moth
PARALOBESIA – None
P. liriodendrana
(Kearfott, 1904)
Tulip Tree Leaftier Moth
P. viteana
(Clemens, 1860)
Grape Berry Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. argentialbana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
P. cataclystiana
(Walker, 1863)
Solidaga Eucosma Moth
P. corosana
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
P. derelicta
(Heinrich, 1929)
Derelict Eucosma Moth
P. dorsisignatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Triangle-backed Pelochrista
P. matutina
(Grote, 1873)
None
P. morrisoni
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
P. ridingsana
(Robinson, 1869)
Snakeweed Borer Moth
P. robinsonana
(Grote, 1872)
Robinson's Eucosma Moth
P. rosaocellana
(Knudson, [1987])
None
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
P. similiana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PHALONIDIA – None
P. lepidana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PHTHEOCHROA – None
P. birdana
(Busck, 1907)
None
P. riscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
PLATPHALONIDIA – None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. exasperatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Exasperating Platynota Moth
P. flavedana
Clemens, 1860
Black Shaded Platynota Moth
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. aesculana
Riley, 1881
Maple Twig Borer Moth
P. crescentana
Kearfott, 1907
Northern Boxelder Twig Borer Moth
P. moffatiana
CH Fernald, 1905
Maple Bud Borer Moth
P. naracana
Kearfott, 1907
None
PSEUDEXENTERA – None
P. cressoniana
(Clemens, 1864)
Shagbark Hickory Leafroller Moth
P. hodsoni
Miller, 1986
None
P. kalmiana
McDunnough, 1959
None
P. maracana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
P. spoliana
(Clemens, 1864)
Bare-patched Leafroller Moth
P. vaccinii
W E Miller, 1986
None
P. virginiana
(Clemens, 1864)
None
PSEUDOGALLERIA – None
P. inimicella
(Zeller, 1872)
Inimical Borer Moth
PSEUDOSCIAPHILA – None
P. duplex
(Walsingham, 1905)
Poplar Leafroller Moth
RETINIA – None
R. albicapitana
(Busck, 1914)
Northern Pitch Twig Moth
RHOPOBOTA – None
R. naevana
(Hübner, [1817])
Holly Tortrix
RHYACIONIA – None
R. bushnelli
(Busck, 1914)
None
ROLANDYLIS – None
R. maiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Kearfott's Rolandylis Moth
RUDENIA – None
R. leguminana
(Busck, 1907)
Black-tipped Rudenia Moth
SONIA – None
S. canadana
McDunnough, 1925
Canadian Sonia Moth
S. paraplesiana
Blanchard & Knudson, 1980
Hebrew Sonia Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. distincta
(Walsingham, 1884)
Distinct Sparganothis Moth
S. flavibasana
(CH Fernald, 1882)
None
S. pulcherrimana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Beautiful Sparganothis Moth
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
SULEIMA – None
S. cinerodorsana
Heinrich, 1923
None
S. helianthana
(Riley, 1881)
Sunflower Bud Moth
SYNDEMIS – None
S. afflictana
(Walker, 1863)
Gray Leafroller Moth
TANIVA – None
T. albolineana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Spruce Needleminer Moth
THYRAYLIA – None
T. bunteana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
T. hollandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Holland's Cochylid Moth
T. voxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
T. wiscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
XENOTEMNA – None
X. pallorana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
URANIIDAE – Swallowtail Moths - 7650 to 7658
CALLEDAPTERYX – None
C. dryopterata
Grote, 1868
Brown Scoopwing Moth
CALLIZZIA – None
C. amorata
Packard, 1876
The Gray Scoopwing
YPONOMEUTIDAE – Ermine Moths - 2409 to 2432
SWAMMERDAMIA – None
S. caesiella
(Hubner, 1796)
None
ZYGAENIDAE – Leaf Skeletonizer Moths - 4618 to 4639
PYROMORPHA – None
P. dimidiata
Herrich-Schäffer, 1854
Orange-patched Smoky Moth
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. brizo
(Boisduval & Leconte, 1834)
Sleepy Duskywing
E. funeralis
(Scudder and Burgess, 1870)
Funeral Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. icelus
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Dreamy Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
E. lucilius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Columbine Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
OARISMA – None
O. poweshiek
(Parker, 1870)
Poweshiek Skipperling
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POANES – None
P. massasoit
(Scudder, 1863)
Mulberry Wing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
PROBLEMA – None
P. byssus
(Edwards, 1880)
Golden Byssus
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
FENISECA – None
F. tarquinius
(Fabricius, 1793)
Harvester
LEPTOTES – None
L. marina
(Reakirt, 1868)
Marine Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
PARRHASIUS – None
P. m-album
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1833])
White-M Hairstreak
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
AGLAIS – None
A. milberti
(Godart, 1819)
Milbert's Tortiseshell
ANAEA – None
A. andria
Scudder, 1875
Goatweed Leafwing
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPHYDRYAS – None
E. phaeton
(Drury, 1773)
Baltimore Checkerspot
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
N. l-album
(Esper, 1781)
Compton's Tortisehell
PHYCIODES – None
P. batesii
(Reakirt, [1866])
Tawny Crescent
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
ABAEIS – None
A. mexicana
(Boisduval, 1836)
Mexican Yellow
A. nicippe
(Cramer, 1779)
Sleepy Orange
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
RIODINIDAE – Metalmark Butterflies - 4388 to 4402
CALEPHELIS – None
C. muticum
McAlpine, 1937
Swamp Metalmark
ORDER MANTODEA – Mantids
MANTIDAE – None
TENODERA – None
ORDER MECOPTERA – Hanging Flies and Scorpion Flies
BITTACIDAE – Hangingflies
BITTACUS – None
PANORPIDAE – None
PANORPA – None
P. galerita
Byers, 1962
None
P. insolens
Carpenter, 1935
None
ORDER MEGALOPTERA – Dobson and Fish Flies
CORYDALIDAE – Fishflies
CHAULIODES – None
C. rastricornis
Rambur, 1842
Spring Fishfly
CORYDALUS – None
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
CHRYSOPIDAE – Green Lacewings
CHRYSOPA – None
C. oculata
Say,1839
Golden-eyed Lacewing
DILARIDAE – Pleasing Lacewings
NALLACHIUS – None
N. americanus
(McLachlan, 1881)
None
HEMEROBIIDAE – Brown Lacewings
MICROMUS – None
M. posticus
(Walker, 1853)
None
MANTISPIDAE – None
CLIMACIELLA – None
C. brunnea
(Say, 1824)
Wasp Mantidfly
DICROMANTISPA – None
LEPTOMANTISPA – None
L. pulchella
(Banks, 1912)
None
MANTISPA – None
MYRMELEONTIDAE – None
BRACHYNEMURUS – None
B. abdominalis
(Say, 1823)
None
DENDROLEON – None
D. obsoletus
(Say, 1839)
Spotted-winged Antlion
DISTOLEON – None
MYRMELEON – None
M. immaculatus
De Geer ,1773
None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. canadensis
Walker, 1908
Canada Darner
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
EPIAESCHNA – None
E. heros
(Fabricius, 1798)
Swamp Darner
NASIAESCHNA – None
N. pentacantha
(Rambur, 1842)
Cyrano Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. emma
Kennedy, 1915
Emma's Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
COENAGRION – None
C. resolutum
(Hagen in Selys, 1876)
Taiga Bluet
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. ebrium
(Hagen, 1861)
Marsh Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. vesperum
Calvert, 1919
Vesper Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. hastata
(Say, 1839)
Citrine Forktail
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. fraternus
(Say, 1839)
Midland Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
OPHIOGOMPHUS – None
O. smithi
Tennessen and Vogt, 2004
Sioux Snaketail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
STYLURUS – None
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
S. spiniceps
(Walsh, 1862)
Arrow Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. congener
Hagen, 1861
Spotted Spreadwing
L. dryas
Kirby, 1890
Emerald Spreadwing
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. forcipatus
Rambur, 1842
Sweetflag Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. ambiguum
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-faced Meadowhawk
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
MACROMIA – None
M. illinoiensis
Walsh, 1862
Swift River Cruiser
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
CHLOEALTIS – None
CHORTOPHAGA – None
DICHROMORPHA – None
DISSOSTEIRA – None
MELANOPLUS – None
M. keeleri
Thomas, 1874
Keeler's Spur-throat Grasshopper
SCHISTOCERCA – None
S. lineata
Scudder, 1899
Spotted Bird Grasshopper
GRYLLIDAE – True Crickets
ALLONEMOBIUS – None
A. maculatus
(Blatchley, 1900)
Spotted Field Cricket
ANAXIPHA – None
GRYLLUS – None
NEOXABEA – None
OECANTHUS – Common Tree Crickets
RHAPHIDOPHORIDAE – Cave Crickets
CEUTHOPHILUS – None
TETRIGIDAE – Pygmy Grasshoppers
TETRIX – None
T. subulata
(Linnaeus 1758)
Awl-shaped Pygmy Grasshopper
TETTIGIDEA – None
TETTIGONIIDAE – Katydids
AMBLYCORYPHA – None
CONOCEPHALUS – None
MECONEMA – None
MICROCENTRUM – None
MONTEZUMINA – None
NEOCONOCEPHALUS – None
N. retusus
(Scudder, 1878)
Round-tipped Conehead
ORCHELIMUM – None
SCUDDERIA – None
S. septentrionalis
(Serville)
Northern Bush Katydid
TRIGONIDIIDAE – Crickets
EUNEMOBIUS – None
GRASSHOPPERFAMILY – None
GRASSHOPPERGENUS – None
ORDER PHASMIDA – Walking Sticks
DIAPHEROMERIDAE – None
DIAPHEROMERA – None
D. femorata
(Say, 1824)
Common Walking Stick
ORDER PLECOPTERA – Stoneflies
PERLIDAE – Common Stoneflies
NEOPERLA – None
N. clymene
(Newman)
None
PERLESTA – None
PERLODIDAE – Perlodid Stoneflies
ISOPERLA – None
I. bilineata
(Say, 1823)
None
PTERONARCYIDAE – Giant Stoneflies
PTERONARCYS – None
ORDER PSOCODEA – Barklice
CAECILIUSIDAE – Lizard Barklice
VALENZUELA – None
V. flavidus
(Stephens 1836)
None
ECTOPSOCIDAE – Outer Barklice
ECTOPSOCOPSIS – None
E. cryptomeriae
(Enderlein,1907)
Large-winged Psocid
LEPIDOPSOCIDAE – Scaly-winged Barklice
ECHMEPTERYX – None
PSOCIDAE – None
CERASTIPSOCUS – None
C. venosus
(Burmeister)
None
METYLOPHORUS – None
ORDER TRICHOPTERA – Caddisflies
HYDROPSYCHIDAE – Netspinning Caddisflies
CHEUMATOPSYCHE – None
HYDROPSYCHE – None
HYDROPTILIDAE – Microcaddisflies
AGRAYLEA – None
A. multipunctata
Curtis, 1834
Salt and Pepper Microcaddisfly
HYDROPTILA – None
ORTHOTRICHIA – None
LEPIDOSTOMATIDAE – Bizarre Caddisflies
LEPIDOSTOMA – None
LEPTOCERIDAE – Long-horned Caddisflies
NECTOPSYCHE – White Millers
N. candida
(Hagen, 1861)
None