Filter Records
Species List
Families
19
Genera
71
Species
116
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
ANDRENIDAE – None
ANDRENA – None
A. carlini
Cockerell, 1901
Carlin's Miner
A. wilkella
Kirby, 1802
None
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
APIS – None
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
B. rufocinctus
Cresson, 1863
Red-belted Bumble Bee
EPEOLUS – None
MELISSODES – None
NOMADA – None
SVASTRA – None
XYLOCOPA – None
X. virginica
(Linnaeus 1771)
Eastern Carpenter Bee
ARGIDAE – None
ARGE – None
SPHACOPHILUS – None
S. cellularis
(Say ,1836)
None
BRACONIDAE – Braconid Wasps
ALEIODES – None
MACROCENTRUS – None
COLLETIDAE – Plasterer and Masked Bees
COLLETES – None
C. inaequalis
Say, 1837
Unequal Cellophane Bee
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
BICYRTES – None
B. quadrifasciatus
(Say, 1824)
Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp
CERCERIS – None
ECTEMNIUS – None
E. maculosus
Gmelin, 1790
None
PHILANTHUS – None
STICTIA – None
EUPELMIDAE – None
ZAISCHNOPSIS – None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
CAMPONOTUS – None
C. pennsylvanicus
(De Geer, 1773)
Eastern Black Carpenter Ant
FORMICA – None
LASIUS – None
L. interjectus
Mayr, 1866
None
MYRMICA – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
AUGOCHLORA – None
HALICTUS – None
H. ligatus
Say, 1837
Ligated Furrow Bee
H. rubicundus
Christ, 1791
Orange-legged Furrow Bee
LASIOGLOSSUM – None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
ACROTAPHUS – None
ARITRANIS – None
BARYCEROS – None
CRYPTUS – None
C. albitarsis
(Cresson, 1864)
None
DIPLAZON – None
DOLICHOMITUS – None
ENICOSPILUS – None
ICHNEUMON – None
I. ambulatorius
Fabricius, 1775
None
I. annulatorius
Fabricius, 1775
None
ITOPLECTIS – None
MEGARHYSSA – None
M. atrata
(Fabricius)
Longtailed Megarhyssa
M. macrurus
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Long-tailed Giant Ichneumonid Wasp
SETANTA – None
TROGUS – None
VULGICHNEUMON – None
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
ANTHIDIUM – None
COELIOXYS – None
MEGACHILE – None
M. mendica
Cresson, 1878
Flat-tailed Leaf-cutter Bee
MUTILLIDAE – Velvet Ants
PSEUDOMETHOCA – None
P. simillima
(Smith, 1855)
None
SPHAEROPTHALMA – None
S. auripilis
(Blake 1871)
None
PELECINIDAE – Pelecinid Wasps
PELECINUS – None
P. polyturator
Drury
Pelecinid Wasp
SCOLIIDAE – Scoliid Wasps
SCOLIA – None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
CHLORION – None
EREMNOPHILA – None
E. aureonotata
(Cameron, 1888)
None
ISODONTIA – None
SCELIPHRON – None
S. caementarium
(Drury, 1773)
Black and Yellow Mud Dauber
SPHECIUS – None
SPHEX – None
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
AMETASTEGIA – None
A. glabrata
(Fallén, 1808)
Dock Sawfly
CLADIUS – None
C. difformis
(Panzer 1799)
Bristly Rose Slug
DOLERUS – None
D. apricus
(Norton, 1861)
None
ERIOCAMPA – None
E. juglandis
(Fitch 1857)
Butternut Woollyworm
NEMATUS – Willow Sawflies
N. ribesii
(Scopoli, 1763)
Imported Currantworm
STRONGYLOGASTER – None
TENTHREDO – None
THYNNIDAE – Thynnid Wasps
MYZINUM – None
M. quinquecinctum
Lepeletier, 1845
Five-banded Tiphiid Wasp
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
ANCISTROCERUS – None
A. unifasciatus
(de Saussure,1852)
None
DOLICHOVESPULA – None
D. maculata
(Linnaeus)
Baldfaced Hornet
EUMENES – None
EUODYNERUS – None
MONOBIA – None
M. quadridens
(Linnaeus)
None
PARANCISTROCERUS – None
PARAZUMIA – None
P. symmorpha
(de Saussure, 1855)
None
POLISTES – None
VESPULA – None
V. flavopilosa
Jacobson, 1978
Downy Yellowjacket