Filter Records
Species List
Families
1
Genera
116
Species
198
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
ABROSTOLA – None
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACRONICTA – None
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. betulae
(Riley, 1884)
Birch Dagger Moth
A. connecta
Grote, 1873
Connected Dagger Moth
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insita
(Walker, 1856)
Large Gray Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lepusculina
Guenee, 1852
Cottonwood Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. longa
(Guenee, 1852)
Long-winged Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
A. venerabilis
Walker, [1857]
Venerable Dart
A. vetusta
(Walker, 1856)
Old Man Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. glabella
(Morrison, 1874)
Smooth Amphipyra
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
AMYNA – None
A. stricta
(Walker, 1858)
Eight-Spot
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANARTA – None
A. trifolii
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Nutmeg Moth
ANATHIX – None
A. ralla
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Dotted Sallow
ANICLA – None
A. infecta
(Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Green Cutworm Moth
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. cariosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. helva
(Grote, 1875)
Yellow Three-spot
A. sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Rustic Shoulder Knot Apamea
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
BALSA – None
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. floridensis
(Guenee, 1852)
Florida Fern Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHLORIDEA – None
C. subflexa
(Guenee, 1852)
Subflexus Straw
C. virescens
(Fabricius, 1777)
Tobacco Budworm Moth
CHOEPHORA – None
C. fungorum
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Bent-Lined Dart
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CTENOPLUSIA – None
C. oxygramma
(Geyer, 1832)
Sharp-stigma Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
DICHAGYRIS – None
D. acclivis
(Morrison, 1875)
None
EGIRA – None
ELAPHRIA – None
E. chalcedonia
(Hubner, [1808])
Grateful Midget Moth
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
EUPLEXIA – None
E. benesimilis
McDunnough, 1922
American Angle Shades
EUPSILIA – None
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. velleripennis
(Grote, 1874)
Fleece-winged Dart Moth
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
GLOBIA – None
G. oblonga
(Grote, 1882)
Oblong Sedge Borer Moth
G. subflava
(Grote, 1882)
Subflava Sedge Borer Moth
HADENA – None
H. capsularis
(Guenee, 1852)
Capsule Moth
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HELIOTHIS – None
H. phloxiphaga
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Darker Spotted Straw Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
HYPPA – None
H. xylinoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Hyppa
IPIMORPHA – None
I. pleonectusa
Grote, 1873
Even-lined Sallow
KOCAKINA – None
K. fidelis
Grote, 1874
Intractable Quaker Moth
LACANOBIA – None
L. subjuncta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Speckled Cutworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEUCANIA – None
L. adjuta
(Grote, 1874)
Adjutant Wainscot Moth
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. inermis
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Unarmed Wainscot Moth
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. disposita
Morrison, 1874
Dashed Gray Pinion Moth
L. hemina
Grote, 1874
Hemina Pinion Moth
L. patefacta
(Walker, 1858)
Dimorphic Pinion Moth
L. scottae
Troubridge, 2006
None
L. semiusta
Grote, 1874
None
L. unimoda
(Lintner, 1878)
Dowdy Pinion Moth
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MACRONOCTUA – None
M. onusta
Grote, 1874
Iris Borer Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
M. picta
(Harris, 1841)
Zebra Caterpillar Moth
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
M. diversicolor
(Morrison, 1874)
Multicolored Sedgeminer Moth
MESAPAMEA – None
M. fractilinea
(Grote, 1874)
Broken-lined Brocade
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
MYTHIMNA – None
M. oxygala
(Grote, 1881)
Lesser Wainscot Moth
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
O. chlorostigma
(Harvey, 1876)
None
O. modica
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-banded Brocade
ORTHODES – None
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. alurina
(J B Smith, 1902)
Gray Quaker
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
PACHYPOLIA – None
P. atricornis
Grote, 1874
None
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. cerina
(Grote, 1874)
Golden Borer Moth
P. inquaesita
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Sensitive Fern Borer Moth
P. marginidens
(Guenee, 1852)
Brick-red Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. nelita
(Strecker, 1898)
Coneflower Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. heitzmani
Poole, 1995
None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
P. spumosum
Grote, 1874
Frothy Moth
PLUSIA – None
P. contexta
Grote, 1873
Connected Looper Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
P. semiflava
(Guenee, 1852)
Half-yellow Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTORTHODES – None
P. incincta
(Morrison, 1874)
Banded Quaker Moth
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. grandis
(J B Smith, 1898)
Gray Sallow
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
P. rolandi
(Grote, 1874)
Roland's Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYREFERRA – None
P. pettiti
(Grote, 1874)
None
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
RESAPAMEA – None
R. stipata
(Morrison, 1875)
Four-lined Borer Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. chrysellus
(Grote, 1874)
Chrysellus Flower Moth
S. gracilenta
Hubner, 1818
Slender Flower Moth
S. lynx
(Guenee, 1852)
Lynx Flower Moth
S. obscurata
Strecker, 1898
Erigeron Flower Moth
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
S. thoreaui
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Thoreau's Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. exigua
(Hubner, [1808])
Beet Armyworm Moth
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SUTYNA – None
S. privata
(Walker, 1857)
None
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
TRACHEA – None
T. delicata
(Grote, 1874)
None
TRICHOLITA – None
T. signata
(Walker, 1860)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
TRIPUDIA – None
T. rectangula
Pogue, 2009
None
UFEUS – None
U. satyricus
Grote, 1873
Grote's Satyr Moth
XESTIA – None
X. c-nigrum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Lesser Black-letter Dart
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None