Filter Records
Species List
Families
74
Genera
395
Species
589
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. duodecimguttata
Dejean, 1825
Twelve-spotted Tiger Beetle
C. hirticollis
Say, 1817
Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
HARPALUS – None
H. caliginosus
(Fabricius)
None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
AEGOMORPHUS – None
A. modestus
(Gyllenhal)
None
ANELAPHUS – None
A. villosus
(Fabricius)
Twig Pruner
ASTYLEIOPUS – None
A. variegatus
(Haldeman, 1847)
None
DORCASCHEMA – None
D. cinereum
(Olivier)
None
ECYRUS – None
E. dasycerus
(Say, 1826)
None
ENAPHALODES – None
E. rufulus
(Haldeman)
Red Oak Borer
GRAPHISURUS – None
G. fasciatus
(DeGeer)
None
HESPEROPHANES – None
H. pubescens
(Haldeman)
None
KNULLIANA – None
LEPTURGES – None
L. angulatus
(LeConte)
None
L. confluens
(Haldeman,1847)
None
NEOCLYTUS – None
N. caprea
(Say)
Banded Ash Borer
PSYRASSA – None
P. unicolor
(Randall)
Branch Pruner
SAPERDA – None
S. tridentata
Olivier
Elm Borer
SMODICUM – None
STERNIDIUS – None
S. misellus
(LeConte)
None
TETRAOPES – None
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
XYLOTRECHUS – None
X. colonus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Rustic Borer
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
CERUCHUS – None
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
ZONITIS – None
Z. perforata
Casey, 1891
None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
HOMAEOTARSUS – None
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
DIRCAEA – None
D. liturata
(LeConte)
None
TETRATOMIDAE – Polypore Fungus Beetles
PENTHE – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ERISTALIS – None
E. stipator
Osten Sacken, 1877
None
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
DRAECULACEPHALA – None
EMPOA – None
IDIODONUS – None
LEAF-HOPPERS – None
NORVELLINA – None
N. seminuda
(Say, 1830)
None
PONANA – None
P. pectoralis
(Sp?ngberg 1878)
None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
MEGATIBICEN – None
M. dorsatus
(Say, 1825)
Bush Cicada
CIXIIDAE – Planthoppers
CIXIUS – None
C. nervosus
(Linnaeus 1758)
None
DICTYOPHARIDAE – Dictyopharid Planthoppers
SCOLOPS – None
S. sulcipes
(Say, 1825)
The Partridge Bug
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
TELAMONA – None
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
REUTEROSCOPUS – None
R. ornatus
(Reuter)
Ornate Plant Bug
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
COENUS – None
EUSCHISTUS – None
E. servus
(Say, 1832)
Brown Stink Bug
E. variolarius
(Palisot de Beauvois, 1805)
One-spotted Stink Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
MELISSODES – None
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
BICYRTES – None
B. ventralis
(Say, 1824)
None
ECTEMNIUS – None
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
MEGACHILE – None
M. mendica
Cresson, 1878
Flat-tailed Leaf-cutter Bee
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
SCELIPHRON – None
S. caementarium
(Drury, 1773)
Black and Yellow Mud Dauber
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
ARGYRESTHIIDAE – None - 2433 to 2484
ARGYRESTHIA – None
A. austerella
Zeller, 1873
None
A. oreasella
Clemens, 1860
Cherry Shoot Borer Moth
A. subreticulata
Walsingham, 1882
Speckled Argyresthia Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
AUTOSTICHIDAE – None - 1133 to 1144
GERDANA – None
G. caritella
Busck, 1908
None
BLASTOBASIDAE – None - 1148 to 1239
BLASTOBASIS – None
B. glandulella
(Riley, 1871)
Acorn Moth
B. pulchella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
PIGRITIA – None
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. coronatella
Clemens, 1860
None
B. solidaginiella
Braun, 1963
None
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. alticolella
Zeller, 1849
None
C. deauratella
Lienig & Zeller, 1846
None
C. limosipennella
(Duponchel, 1843)
None
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
COSMOPTERIX – None
C. montisella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
C. pulchrimella
(Chambers, 1875)
Beautiful Cosmopterix Moth
PERIMEDE – None
P. erransella
Chambers, 1874
None
WALSHIA – None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ACHYRA – None
A. rantalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Garden Webworm Moth
AETHIOPHYSA – None
A. invisalis
(Guenee, 1854)
None
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
BLEPHAROMASTIX – None
B. ranalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. albellus
Clemens, 1860
Small White Grass Veneer Moth
C. saltuellus
Zeller, 1863
Pasture Grass-veneer Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. tuberculalis
Lederer, 1863
Pale-winged Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
EVERGESTIS – None
E. unimacula
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Large-spotted Evergestis Moth
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. glaphyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Common Glaphyria Moth
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. bipunctalis
(Fabricius, 1794)
Southern Beet Webworm Moth
H. pertextalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Bold Feather Grass Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
LOXOSTEGOPSIS – None
L. merrickalis
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Merrick's Pyralid Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
NEODACTRIA – None
N. caliginosellus
Clemens, 1860
Corn Root Webworm Moth
N. luteolellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Mottled Grass-veneer Moth
N. zeellus
(Fernald, C H, 1885)
None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PANTOGRAPHA – None
P. limata
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Basswood Leafroller Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PLATYTES – None
P. vobisne
Dyar, 1920
None
POLYGRAMMODES – None
P. flavidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Ironweed Root Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. acrionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Mint-loving Pyrausta Moth
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
P. inveterascalis
Barnes and McDunnough, 1918
None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SITOCHROA – None
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. argillacea
(Walsingham, 1881)
None
A. canadensis
(Busck, 1902)
Canadian Agonopterix Moth
A. curvilineella
(Beutenmuller, 1889)
Curved-line Agonopterix Moth
A. flavicomella
(Engel, 1907)
None
A. nebulosa
(Zeller, 1873)
None
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. radiella
(Goeze, 1783)
Parsnip Webworm Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. speciosa
(Möschler, 1864)
None
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. coccinata
Grote, 1872
Scarlet Underwing
C. ilia
(Cramer, 1775)
Ilia Underwing
C. illecta
Walker, [1858]
Magdalen Underwing
C. innubens
Guenee, 1852
The Betrothed
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
CELIPTERA – None
C. frustulum
Guenee, 1852
Black Bit Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CISSUSA – None
C. spadix
(Cramer, 1780)
Black-dotted Brown Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DASYCHIRA – None
D. basiflava
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-based Tussock Moth
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
ISOGONA – None
I. tenuis
(Grote, 1872)
Thin-lined Owlet Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
ORGYIA – None
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PLUSIODONTA – None
P. compressipalpis
Guenee, 1852
Moonseed Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RENIA – None
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
R. sobrialis
(Walker, 1859)
Sober Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. laeta
(Guerin & Meneville, [1832])
Joyful Holomelina Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. inficita
(Walker, 1865)
Dark Marathyssa Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ANACAMPSIS – None
A. agrimoniella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. adceanotha
Keifer, 1935
None
A. devexella
Braun, 1925
None
A. roseosuffusella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
BATTARISTIS – None
B. vittella
(Busck, 1926)
Striped-backed Moth
CHIONODES – None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
C. thoraceochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. thujaella
(Kearfott, 1903)
Brown Cedar Leafminer Moth
DICHOMERIS – None
D. flavocostella
(Clemens, 1860)
Cream-edged Dichomeris Moth
D. juncidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
FRUMENTA – None
F. nundinella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
METZNERIA – None
M. lappella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Burdock Seedhead Moth
PUBITELPHUSA – None
P. latifasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White-banded Telphusa Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
CEPPHIS – None
C. armataria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Scallop Moth
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
CLEORA – None
C. sublunaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Double-lined Gray
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ERASTRIA – None
E. coloraria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Broad-lined Erastra
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. ephyraria
(Walker, 1860)
Pale-winged Gray
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LAMBDINA – None
L. fervidaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Curve-lined Looper Moth
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. promiscuata
(Ferguson, 1974)
Promiscuous Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
M. subcessaria
(Walker, 1861)
Barred Itame
M. sulphurea
(Packard, 1873)
Sulphur Angle Moth
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PHAEOURA – None
P. quernaria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Oak Beauty
PLAGODIS – None
P. serinaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Lemon Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
PROTOBOARMIA – None
P. porcelaria
(Guenee, 1857)
Porcelain Gray Moth
SCOPULA – None
S. ancellata
(Hulst, 1887)
Angled Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TORNOS – None
T. scolopacinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Dimorphic Gray Moth
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
XANTHOTYPE – None
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
GLYPHIPTERIX – None
G. circumscriptella
(Chambers, 1881)
None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
ACROCERCOPS – None
A. albinatella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
CALOPTILIA – None
C. blandella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
C. umbratella
(Braun, 1927)
None
CAMERARIA – None
C. guttifinitella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
LEUCOSPILAPTERYX – None
L. venustella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
MARMARA – None
M. fasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White Pine Barkminer Moth
PHYLLONORYCTER – None
P. propinquinella
(Braun, 1908)
Cherry Blotch Miner Moth
PORPHYROSELA – None
P. desmodiella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
LYONETIIDAE – None - 467 to 482
PARALEUCOPTERA – None
P. albella
(Chambers, 1871)
Cottonwood Leafminer Moth
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. albocapitella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
M. eloisella
(Clemens, 1860)
Red-streaked Mompha
NEPTICULIDAE – None - 37 to 118
STIGMELLA – None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABROSTOLA – None
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lepusculina
Guenee, 1852
Cottonwood Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
EUXOA – None
E. auxiliaris
(Grote, 1873)
Army Cutworm Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HYDRAECIA – None
H. micacea
(Esper, 1789)
Rosy Rustic Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. lorea
(Guenee, 1852)
Bridled Arches
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. detracta
(Walker, 1857)
Disparaged Arches
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. sciata
Bird, 1908
Culver's Root Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
RESAPAMEA – None
R. passer
(Guenee, 1852)
Dock Rustic
SCHINIA – None
S. grandimedia
Hardwick, 1996
Boneset Flower Moth
S. nundina
(Drury, 1773)
Goldenrod Flower Moth
S. obscurata
Strecker, 1898
Erigeron Flower Moth
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
S. thoreaui
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Thoreau's Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
SYMPISTIS – None
S. forbesi
Zacharczenko & Wagner, 2014
None
S. infixa
(Walker, 1856)
Broad-lined Sallow Moth
XESTIA – None
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. dormitans
(Guenee, 1852)
Sleeping Baileya Moth
B. levitans
(J B Smith, 1906)
Pale Baileya
GARELLA – None
G. nilotica
(Rogenhofer, 1881)
Black-olive Caterpillar Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
DATANA – None
D. angusii
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Angus's Datana Moth
D. integerrima
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Walnut Caterpillar Moth
D. ministra
(Drury, 1773)
Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. obliqua
Packard, 1864
Oblique Heterocampa Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
PERIDEA – None
P. angulosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
Angulose Prominent Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
DECANTHA – None
D. boreasella
(Chambers, 1873)
Reticulated Decantha Moth
OPOSTEGIDAE – None - 119 - 125
PSEUDOPOSTEGA – None
P. quadristrigella
(Chambers, 1875)
Gooseberry Barkminer Moth
PSYCHIDAE – Bagworm Moths - 436 to 459
KEARFOTTIA – None
K. albifasciella
C H Fernald, 1904
None
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
ADAINA – None
A. ambrosiae
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
Ambrosia Plume Moth
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
GEINA – None
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
HELLINSIA – None
H. confusus
(Braun, 1930)
None
H. unicolor
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1938)
None
PLATYPTILIA – None
P. carduidactylus
(Riley, 1869)
Artichoke Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
A. palliolella
Ragonot, 1887
Mantled Acrobasis Moth
A. stigmella
Dyar, 1908
None
A. tumidulella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Kearfott's Acrobasis Moth
AGLOSSA – None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
EPHESTIODES – None
E. infimella
Ragonot, 1887
None
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
EURYTHMIA – None
E. angulella
Ely, 1910
None
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. binodulalis
(Zeller, 1872)
Pink-fringed Dolichimia Moth
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
IMMYRLA – None
I. nigrovittella
Dyar, 1906
None
MEROPTERA – None
M. pravella
(Grote, 1878)
Lesser Aspen Webworm Moth
OREANA – None
O. unicolorella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
POCOCERA – None
P. aplastella
(Hulst, 1888)
Aspen Webworm Moth
P. asperatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Webworm Moth
P. humerella
(Ragonot, 1888)
None
SCIOTA – None
S. basilaris
(Zeller, 1872)
None
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
VARNERIA – None
V. postremella
Dyar, 1904
None
VITULA – None
V. broweri
(Heinrich, 1956)
Brower's Vitula Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
AUTOMERIS – None
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
CARMENTA – None
C. ithacae
(Beutenmuller, 1897)
None
SYNANTHEDON – None
S. pictipes
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Lesser Peachtree Borer Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. thysbe
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hummingbird Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
LINTNERIA – None
L. eremitus
(Hubner, 1823)
Hermit Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
DYSODIA – None
D. oculatana
Clemens, 1860
Eyed Dysodia Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. mortipennella
(Grote, 1872)
None
A. plumifrontella
(Clemens, 1859)
Eastern Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
A. propinqua
(Walsingham, 1887)
Walsingham's Grass Tubeworm Moth
AMYDRIA – None
A. effrentella
Clemens, 1859
None
MONOPIS – None
M. crocicapitella
(Clemens, 1859)
Bird Nest Moth
M. dorsistrigella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
PHILONOME – None
P. clemensella
Chambers, 1874
None
TINEA – None
T. apicimaculella
Chambers, 1875
None
TISCHERIIDAE – None - 126 to 173
COPTOTRICHE – None
C. citrinipennella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. semipurpurana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Oak Leaftier Moth
ANCYLIS – None
A. burgessiana
(Zeller, 1875)
Oak Leaffolder Moth
A. maritima
Dyar, 1904
None
A. metamelana
(Walker, 1863)
Black-marked Ancylis Moth
A. spiraeifoliana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ARCHIPS – None
A. argyrospila
(Walker, 1863)
Fruit Tree Leafroller Moth
A. grisea
(Robinson, 1869)
Gray Archips Moth
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
ASPILA – None
A. packardi
(Zeller, 1875)
Cherry Fruitworm Moth
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. niveana
Walsingham, 1879
Aproned Cenopis Moth
C. pettitana
(Robinson, 1869)
Maple-basswood Leafroller Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. aurorana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
COCHYLIS – None
DICHRORAMPHA – None
D. bittana
(Busck, 1906)
None
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
E. nubilana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
EPIBLEMA – None
E. boxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. dorsisuffusana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
E. numerosana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. scudderiana
(Clemens, 1860)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. giganteana
(Riley, 1881)
Giant Eucosma
E. kiscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. perangustana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. tomonana
Kearfott, 1907
Aster-head Phaneta Moth
GRAPHOLITA – None
GYMNANDROSOMA – None
G. punctidiscanum
Dyar, 1904
Dotted Ecdytolopha Moth
GYPSONOMA – None
G. haimbachiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cottonwood Twig Borer Moth
NOTOCELIA – None
N. rosaecolana
(Doubleday, 1850)
Doubleday's Notocelia Moth
OLETHREUTES – None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
O. fasciatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. hamameliana
(McDunnough, 1944)
None
O. lacunanum
(T N Freeman, 1941)
Lacuna Moth
O. merrickana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
O. punctanum
(Walsingham, 1903)
None
O. tilianum
(Heinrich, 1923)
Basswood Olethreutes Moth
O. valdanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. cataclystiana
(Walker, 1863)
Solidaga Eucosma Moth
P. robinsonana
(Grote, 1872)
Robinson's Eucosma Moth
PLATYNOTA – None
P. flavedana
Clemens, 1860
Black Shaded Platynota Moth
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
RUDENIA – None
R. leguminana
(Busck, 1907)
Black-tipped Rudenia Moth
SONIA – None
S. canadana
McDunnough, 1925
Canadian Sonia Moth
S. paraplesiana
Blanchard & Knudson, 1980
Hebrew Sonia Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. pulcherrimana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Beautiful Sparganothis Moth
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
THYRAYLIA – None
T. bunteana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
T. wiscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POANES – None
P. viator
(W H Edwards, 1865)
Broad-winged Skipper
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
THORYBES – None
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
MANTISPIDAE – None
LEPTOMANTISPA – None
L. pulchella
(Banks, 1912)
None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. interrupta
Walker, 1908
Variable Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
COENAGRION – None
C. angulatum
Edmund Murton Walker, 1912
Prairie Bluet
C. resolutum
(Hagen in Selys, 1876)
Taiga Bluet
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
SOMATOCHLORA – None
S. ensigera
Martin, 1906
Plains Emerald
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. fraternus
(Say, 1839)
Midland Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
STYLURUS – None
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
MACROMIA – None
M. illinoiensis
Walsh, 1862
Swift River Cruiser