Filter Records
Species List
Families
29
Genera
110
Species
144
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
HABROSCELIMORPHA – Habro Tiger Beetles
H. dorsalis
Say, 1817
Eastern Beach Tiger Beetle
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ANELAPHUS – None
A. villosus
(Fabricius)
Twig Pruner
ASTYLOPSIS – None
A. arcuata
(LeConte)
None
XYLOTRECHUS – None
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. cratipennella
Clemens, 1864
Streaked Coleophora Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
CHRYSENDETON – None
C. medicinalis
(Grote, 1881)
Bold Medicine Moth
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. phaeopteralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Dusky Herptogramma Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. allionealis
(Walker, 1859)
Watermilfoil Leafcutter Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
ANTICARSIA – None
A. gemmatalis
Hubner, 1818
Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth
CISTHENE – None
C. subjecta
Walker, 1854
Subject Lichen Moth
HAPLOA – None
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
MOCIS – None
M. latipes
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Mocis
SCHRANKIA – None
S. macula
(Druce, 1891)
Black-spotted Schrankia Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. roseosuffusella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. rubidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
STEGASTA – None
S. bosqueella
(Chambers, 1875)
Rednecked Peanutworm Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
LEPTOSTALES – None
L. pannaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Pannaria Wave Moth
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CAMERARIA – None
C. caryaefoliella
(Clemens, 1859)
Pecan Leafminer Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
AMYNA – None
A. stricta
(Walker, 1858)
Eight-Spot
ANICLA – None
A. infecta
(Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Green Cutworm Moth
CONDICA – None
C. mobilis
(Walker, [1857])
Mobile Groundling Moth
DICHAGYRIS – None
D. acclivis
(Morrison, 1875)
None
ELAPHRIA – None
E. chalcedonia
(Hubner, [1808])
Grateful Midget Moth
E. nucicolora
(Guenee, 1852)
Sugarcane Midget Moth
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
SCHINIA – None
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
IANASSA – None
I. lignicolor
(Walker, 1855)
White-streaked Prominent Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
ADAINA – None
A. ambrosiae
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
Ambrosia Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. caryalbella
Ely, 1913
None
DIORYCTRIA – None
D. merkeli
Mutuura &Munroe, 1979
Loblolly Pineconeworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
ENYO – None
E. lugubris
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Mournful Sphinx Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. quinquemaculatus
(Haworth, 1803)
Five-spotted Hawk Moth
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
XYLESTHIA – None
X. pruniramiella
Clemens, 1859
Clemens' Bark Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ANCYLIS – None
A. diminuatana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
A. goodelliana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
None
CLEPSIS – None
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
COCHYLIS – None
C. caulocatax
Razowski, 1984
None
EUGNOSTA – None
E. sartana
(Hubner, 1823)
Broad-patched Carolella Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
THYRAYLIA – None
T. bunteana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
CYMAENES – None
C. tripunctus
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1865)
Three-Spotted Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
EUPHYES – None
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
PANOQUINA – None
P. ocola
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Long-winged Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
DIONE – None
D. incarnata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Gulf Fritillary
HELICONIUS – None
H. charithonia
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Zebra Heliconian
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. ebrium
(Hagen, 1861)
Marsh Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. hastata
(Say, 1839)
Citrine Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. fraternus
(Say, 1839)
Midland Clubtail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags